Date   

Re: Magid's Toldot Michpachat Ginzburg #rabbinic

val.ginzburg@...
 

Hi Jim
Did you do y chromosome?
Were you descended on the maternal or paternal side?

Val Ginzburg 


Re: HEN family #general

val.ginzburg@...
 

Zeev

I am interested to know about Chen vs Gen' connection. Also, Ginzburg connection.


GELBENDORF-Poland/Montreal #canada

Yonatan Ben-Ari
 

My cousin mentioned that we are related to a GELBENDORF family which
had a branch in Montreal. The ones he met many years ago would be in
their early 100 y.o. so presumably they would not be live today.

He presumes that they came from ancestral city of
Brisk/Brest-litovsk. We are KATZOFF but GELBENDORF may be connected
to PITTERMAN or VOLENSKY also our family. I'd be happy to confirm the
above connection to GELBENDORF to compare family connections.

TIA

Yoni Ben-Ari, Jerusalem


Re: Online trees #general

JPmiaou@...
 

Max Heffler wrote:
Geni most certainly has a Sources tab for each profile
...but adding citations to it is well-nigh impossible, at least in the non-Flash interface. For links, it auto-generates an image which cannot be edited, which means that all FS citations have a thumbnail of an error message. And there are three or four layers of "just attach the dratted thing already!" involved in getting even that malformed citation onto a profile. It's no wonder nobody bothers.

Granted, other tree sites all have their own problems, sources-wise. On Ancestry, it's easy enough to attach Ancestry's sources (if you've paid them enough money recently), but good luck with outside sources -- you have to fill out a form that consists almost entirely of totally-inapplicable fields. (Author? It's a vital register, it has no author. Publisher? It's a vital register, it has never been published. Publication date? Grrr, what part of _not published_ is so hard to comprehend...?) And then it eats all the whitespace in the transcription. Oh, and if you need to attach the same source to another profile, you have to start over at the very beginning.

I've never managed to attach a source on MyHeritage. If I allow the tree-propagation process to add a cousin's mistakes, er, I mean entries, then the system can auto-generate a citation of the cousin's tree; I've figured out how to edit that citation, but I have yet to find a means of adding any others. (No, I haven't looked all that hard; the site has too many paywalls for me to invest too much time in it.)

WikiTree tries to emphasize sourcing, but the interface is pretty miserable; you basically have to write code, and it's not possible to link between the entry fields and the citations.

FS's sourcing can be a bit schizophrenic due to its misguided emphasis on indexed data, but overall, I find it easiest to use. I especially like the ability to write up a citation just once and then attach it to everyone mentioned, which is quite handy for things like funeral notices.

hccolby wrote:
But recently FamilySearch has recruited "volunteers" who now add whatever they want to my tree.
Huh? I wonder what has been mangled into this misconception. FamilySearch falls in the communal tree category: there is no "my tree" and "your tree" on the site, and everyone who adds data to the tree is a volunteer, including you and me. Yes, users make mistakes, especially when different people have the same name -- but nobody recruited those users, for any purpose; they're just people working on genealogy, exactly like you and me.

Julia
./\ /\
.>*.*<


Help finding a naturalization in ED or SD NY for Sosche TOBIAS #usa

Susan Goldsmith
 

Dear Genners,
 
Sosche TOBIAS arrived 13 Jun 1943 in NYC from Hamburg on the Vaterland.  https://www.tinyurl.com/y5lqwd78, line 1.  
 
There is a notation on the manifest: 2-122347?, I think, if I am reading it correctly, dated 20 Feb 1943.  I am trying to find Sosche's actual naturalization documents, so far without success. 
 
I know the 2 is for New York; I tried the number 122347 in the FamilySearch catalog of films for ED NY, but it didn't work.  Do I know from the date that it is merely a verification date or is it an admission to citizenship date?  Does the number mean anything?  Have I read the number correctly? Is there a way to get Sosche's petition number?  I have tried GermanGen and JGSNY for Sosche or another name beginning with S with no luck. Should I start with 20 Feb 1943 as a naturalization date and go through ED NY films page by page?
 
Am I correct that only the ED NY actual naturalization documents are online on Family Search and not the SD NY actual naturalization documents? 
 
Is there a naturalization maven in the house?
 
Thank you,
Susan Goldsmith
San Francisco Bay Area, CA

 



s



--
Susan Goldsmith
San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
jcwsmg@...
Researching GOLDSHMIDT, F(P)ILVINSKY, SHLIOMOVICH, GITTES (GADIE,GADYE, GIDUSH, GITES) Seta, Jonava, Kaunas, Adustiskes, Zemaiciu Naumiestes, Keidainiai, Ukmerge, Vandziogala, Lithuania
HOROWITZ, DRASNIN (DRASNE) Dauhinava, Belarus; TOBIAS (TOUBES, TOBES, TAUBES) Novyy Swerzhen and Stowbtsy, Belarus; ROZANSKY, BILINSKY, MIRANSKY Iasevichi, Belarus
DAVIS, HAFFNER Botosani, Romania
WAXMAN (WAKSMAN), KOENIGSBERG Sandomierz, Ostrowiec Poland


Question re: unfamiliar family names and dead end research #general #names

Aline Petzold
 

I have been researching my father’s side of the family, last name “Sternberg”.  My father, Joseph, and most of his siblings were born in Bucharesti, but his oldest brother Daniel, known as Nilu, was born in Botosani. I know that my father’s grandparents were Itzic and Ita Sternberg.   I have  obtained birth and death records if several “Sterinbergs” from Botosani, but none of these people have names familiar to me, and the dates of these documents do not correspond with what I know.  How can I confirm that these Sterinbergs are actually my relatives and if not, how do I further my research on the Sternberg side of the family?

Aline Petzold
St. Paul MN


Prince from Ukraine #ukraine

bobmalakoff@...
 

I don't really expect an answer but I will give it a try.  I am helping a friend with her tree and one last name for a relative from Ukraine is Prince also spelled Printz.  The name was changed from an "unpronounceable" name.  Any guesses as to what that name could have been?

 


Re: GINSBURG of St. Petersburg #general

val.ginzburg@...
 

Did you do your DNA y-chromosome?
There are many Ginzburg but only some of them are related. It would be interesting to see if we share a relationship. I found out that I belong to the same ancestor as De Gunzburg family.
Val Ginzburg


Ginzburg family #belarus #germany #names

val.ginzburg@...
 

could someone post a link to 'Toldot mishpachat Ginzburg'
'Mesbuchan of Pressee, Augsburg '
Does any one know if they were translated to English?

Thank you
Val


The IAJGS Conference Begins Tomorrow! #jgs-iajgs #announcements

Chuck Weinstein
 

Join us this week at the International Association of Jewish Genealogical Societies (IAJGS) 40th Anniversary Conference on Jewish Genealogy! The excitement begins Monday, August 10th and runs through the end of day Thursday, August 13th. All session times are posted in Eastern Daylight Time (New York Time or GMT-4)). Check out our program at IAJGS2020.org

 

There are sessions for every Jewish genealogist!

 

- 38 Live Sessions

- Over 70 Additional Pre-Recorded Sessions to View On Demand

- Special Interest Group (SIG) Meetings

- Birds-of-a-Feather Sessions

- IAJGS Annual Meeting & Awards

- Leadership Management Seminars

- JewishGen Annual Meeting

- 2 Genealogy Game Shows

- Mini film festival and Meet the Filmakers sessions

And a whole lot more!

 

In addition to Full Conference Attendee privileges for paying attendees, we offer some Limited Access sessions to non-paying genealogists with Registration (to keep us safe).

 

Check out our program at iajgs2020.org and join us!

 

Chuck Weinstein

Communications Director

40th Annual (and first Virtual) IAJGS Conference on Jewish Genealogy


Re: The female Yiddish name Losche in the US? #names...one more thing

Susan stone
 

oops.  Meant to respond to your question...

Sosha could be Susan, like me..  Or Sadie as someone said.  My great grandmother's name had nothing to do with this Yiddish name.  Her name was Magdolna (called Lena).


Re: Nussdorfs brothers-Hungary or Berlin #germany #hungary

Bberiman597
 

On Sat, Aug 8, 2020 at 09:00 AM, Judy Petersen wrote:
one
Thanks Judy.  I will follow these up.  What is MCSE?  BARBARA


Re: The female Yiddish name Losche in the US? #names

Susan stone
 

My name was written in Hungarian by my great uncle on a family tree.  Szosa (after my great grandmother Szosa Laya).  But they all prounounced it Sossa or Sussa.  My name in English is Susan (eg shoshana in Hebrew but not my name).
The way he wrote it it should be pronounced Sosha (sz is like an s and s is like an sh).  So maybe he wrote it wrong or who knows.  But I think your name on the manifest was Soshe. .  It looked like an "L" but was an "S" for sure.  Sosche,no Losche.


Re: Given name SOSCHE #names

Susan stone
 

Barbara...
My name was written in Hungarian by my great uncle on a family tree.  Szosa (after my great grandmother Szosa Laya).  But they all prounounced it Sossa or Sussa.  My name in English is Susan (eg shoshana in Hebrew but not my name).
The way he wrote it it should be pronounced Sosha (sz is like an s and s is like an sh).  So maybe he wrote it wrong or who knows.  
I'll try and send this to Susan Goldsmith, too.  


Re: Given name SOSCHE #names

Susan stone
 

No, I don't think Shosche is Sora.  Is it in Beider's dictionary? I never heard this.  My name is Szosa laya.  My dad pronounced it Sossa.  (It was written in Hungarian.  Named after my ggm SZosa Laya).  


Re: Given name SOSCHE #names

Sandra B Landers
 

My grandmother’s Yiddish name was Soshe and was known as Sadie in the US.  I still have not been able to find her manifest entering the US in or around 1907.  Her maiden name was MOSKOWITZ or various spellings.  My sister was named after her and when she became a Bat Mitzvah as an adult the rabbi told her that Soshe was not a Jewish name and gave her the name Shoshana.


Re: 1917 marriage, 1935 death in Vienna

Joseph Lonstein
 

Sorry, I think my original question was unclear.  I had originally obtained that information from GenTeam.at and the IKG cemetery database.  The marriage and death are too recent to be on Ancestry (scans only cover up to 1911 for some districts).  How can I access records that are more recent and not online?  Will IKG provide? 
 
Thanks,
 
Joe Lonstein


Genealogy Research on LIEBERMAN and FRUMKIN from Byerazino, Belarus #belarus

jliebe97@...
 

Hello all,

I am researching my family history. I am searching for any information about my great-grandfather's family (including siblings, cousins, ancestors and descendants) which I believe is from Byerazino. I don't have any family documents from Europe, but a WWII draft card indicates that my great-grandfather, Henry Lieberman (I think he was also known as Hillel), is from Byerazino and his wife's U.S. naturalization document says he was born in Minsk. So I assume he is from Byerazino. I have attached those documents and some other relevant documents that I've come across (including a record of an earlier marriage) in case that is helpful.

The attached documents indicate Henry was born in December 1882, but it's possible he could have been born a few years earlier or later. His father's name was Zvulun Lieberman (note that his death record lists his father as Julius) and his mother's name was listed as Rochel/Rachel (maiden name listed as Frumkin). I am told that Henry/Hillel was one of around six known children. He had a sister who moved to South Africa (whose name and family I’ve never been able to find), he had a brother (youngest of the siblings) that I’m told was Yosef who we think stayed in Russia/Belarus, a pair of twin brothers that moved to the U.K. (whose name and family I’ve never been able to find), and a sister Bayla (known in U.S. records as Rebecca/Beckie) that moved to the U.S. and got married. (My grandfather knew some of Bayla’s family but they’ve been out of touch for decades and we can’t get in touch). I’m told Henry/Hillel deserted the czar’s army while fighting in the Russo-Japanese war in Manchuria in 1904 and then made his way to Shanghai, to Bombay (India), to potentially either South Africa or Suez Canal and then lived with his twin brothers in the U.K. for a few months before making his way to America, his final destination.

Does anyone have any suggestions on how to verify if my Lieberman family is indeed from Byerazino? And where to find records on the family when they were in Byerazino or the Minsk area? Unfortunately, I haven’t come across any good matches on JewishGen. Also, if anyone thinks they may have a family connection please let me know.

Thank you so much, 

Jason


Re: Zibulsky family #ukraine

Alexander Sharon
 

Many Jewish surnames had Polish roots. Cybulski is probably how surname has been originally written.


Re: 1917 marriage, 1935 death in Vienna

E. Randol Schoenberg
 

You can find the same Viennese birth, marriage, death index information on Jewishgen’s Austria-Czech database as you will find on GenTeam. On JewishGen you can do a search for two surnames at the same time, which is very helpful. Also you can use the sounds like or phonetic spelling on JewishGen.

Randy Schoenberg
Los Angeles, CA

17501 - 17520 of 665647