Date   

searching RABINOWITZ, KLEIN #general

Paula Eisenstein Baker <eisenbak@...>
 

Dear JewishGenners,

Rochel RABINOWITZ, b. Keidan (Lithuania) approx. 1878, came to the US in
the 1890s with her mother and a younger brother. (Her father, Sander
RABINOWITZ, and three brothers including my grandfather were already
here.)

They lived in Boston where she became Rosa; she and her mother probably
used the last name RICHARDS because her father (living in Colorado) had
adopted it, but they may have used RABINOWITZ.

Rosa married Samuel KLEIN between 1900-1905; a daughter named Sarah
(their first child?) was born approx. 1907; they also had at least one
son, Morris.

I think Rosa died in the 1930s (I will post separately the text of a
telegram announcing her death that does not seem to include the year).

Does anyone recognize this information or know the KLEIN family in
question? TIA.

Paula Eisenstein Baker
Houston, TX


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen searching RABINOWITZ, KLEIN #general

Paula Eisenstein Baker <eisenbak@...>
 

Dear JewishGenners,

Rochel RABINOWITZ, b. Keidan (Lithuania) approx. 1878, came to the US in
the 1890s with her mother and a younger brother. (Her father, Sander
RABINOWITZ, and three brothers including my grandfather were already
here.)

They lived in Boston where she became Rosa; she and her mother probably
used the last name RICHARDS because her father (living in Colorado) had
adopted it, but they may have used RABINOWITZ.

Rosa married Samuel KLEIN between 1900-1905; a daughter named Sarah
(their first child?) was born approx. 1907; they also had at least one
son, Morris.

I think Rosa died in the 1930s (I will post separately the text of a
telegram announcing her death that does not seem to include the year).

Does anyone recognize this information or know the KLEIN family in
question? TIA.

Paula Eisenstein Baker
Houston, TX


Yiddish #general

RUP29@...
 

My greatgrandfather came >from Vilnius, His name was Lewis Levy,how
would it have been spelt in yiddish,polish or russian.
from Valerie Gold
reply to RUP29@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Yiddish #general

RUP29@...
 

My greatgrandfather came >from Vilnius, His name was Lewis Levy,how
would it have been spelt in yiddish,polish or russian.
from Valerie Gold
reply to RUP29@aol.com


POWS #general

RUP29@...
 

My uncle was a pow in world war two. Stalag 20b. His name was Wolf SHUFEL,
because he was jewish he changed it to Bill Scott. He was there for five
years.Were there other jewish people there at the same time. I believe
there were Americans there as well as English.
can anyone help please?

from Valerie Gold


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen POWS #general

RUP29@...
 

My uncle was a pow in world war two. Stalag 20b. His name was Wolf SHUFEL,
because he was jewish he changed it to Bill Scott. He was there for five
years.Were there other jewish people there at the same time. I believe
there were Americans there as well as English.
can anyone help please?

from Valerie Gold


More on Searching for Einhorn #general

Russell-Einhorn, Michele (OD) <EinhornM@...>
 

Clarifying my earlier post, we are looking for information on the family of
Morris Pinkus Einhorn. We are trying to find out where he was from, the name of
the town, any other relatives that might be out there etc. We are trying to
locate the lost relative Shaw in England and any family of Dell in New Jersey.



thanks,
Michele Russell-Einhorn
kahluamr@erols.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen More on Searching for Einhorn #general

Russell-Einhorn, Michele (OD) <EinhornM@...>
 

Clarifying my earlier post, we are looking for information on the family of
Morris Pinkus Einhorn. We are trying to find out where he was from, the name of
the town, any other relatives that might be out there etc. We are trying to
locate the lost relative Shaw in England and any family of Dell in New Jersey.



thanks,
Michele Russell-Einhorn
kahluamr@erols.com


Non-English Given Names #general

Ricki L. Zunk <rickiz@...>
 

I have now acquired many photos of various family tombstones for my
mother's family buried in Phila., PA. I cannot read or write Hebrew
(for which I now am very sorry). I asked a rabbi/family friend to help
me translate the names. Some of them are, to my experience, unusual.
I'm hoping that some of you more knowledgeable JGers can help me with
them

mgm (Anna Helen) = Osnia (or Osnea) Enya
mgf (Samuel [Simon]) = Yeshayoh
pgf (Samuel) = Osias and Sheyah
pgu (Samuel) = Sendor
pcousin (Lippa) = Lipa

All of these are as written and spelled by the rabbi. Sorry I can't
give you any additional info.

Any and all help is appreciated.

TIA,
Ricki Randall Zunk
Miami, FL
<rickiz@mindpsring.com>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Non-English Given Names #general

Ricki L. Zunk <rickiz@...>
 

I have now acquired many photos of various family tombstones for my
mother's family buried in Phila., PA. I cannot read or write Hebrew
(for which I now am very sorry). I asked a rabbi/family friend to help
me translate the names. Some of them are, to my experience, unusual.
I'm hoping that some of you more knowledgeable JGers can help me with
them

mgm (Anna Helen) = Osnia (or Osnea) Enya
mgf (Samuel [Simon]) = Yeshayoh
pgf (Samuel) = Osias and Sheyah
pgu (Samuel) = Sendor
pcousin (Lippa) = Lipa

All of these are as written and spelled by the rabbi. Sorry I can't
give you any additional info.

Any and all help is appreciated.

TIA,
Ricki Randall Zunk
Miami, FL
<rickiz@mindpsring.com>


Searching EDELBERG/ADELBERG/ADDELBERG #general

Michele Chavez <mchavez@...>
 

Hi Everyone,

I'm looking for the following EDELBERG/ADELBERG/ADDELBERG family.


Max EDELBERG; b. Sep 1871; he and Rebecca GREENBERG
obtained a marriage license 18 May 1896 Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA;
m. Rebecca GREENBERG, daughter of Kalman GREENBERG; d. 1945.
As of 28 Jun 1898, Max EDELBERG lived at 443 Potomac,
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA.

Children of Max EDELBERG and Rebecca GREENBERG were as
follows:
i.Dorothy; b. 28 Feb 1897; m. (--?--) LEVINE.
As of 28 Feb 1897, she was also known as Dorah
ADDELBERG.
ii.Tamara Mary; b. 28 Jun 1898 443 Potomac Avenue,
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA; m. Isadore C.
FRIEDMAN, son of Charles FRIEDMAN and Frieda
AUERBACH, 5 Sep 1920 Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA;
d. 2 Dec 1996 Evanston, Cook, Illinois, USA, at age
98; bur. 5 Dec 1996 Westlawn Cemetery, Norridge,
Cook, Illinois, USA.
Tamara Mary EDELBERG lived at 6157 N Sheridan
Rd, Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA.
iii.Charles Solomon; b. 3 Jun 1905 1024 North 40th
Court, Chicago, Cook, Illinois.

In searching, I came across another EDELBERG family:


Harry EDELBERG; m. Fannie BECKER; b. 1884.

Children of Harry EDELBERG and Fannie BECKER were as follows:
i.Sara; b. 14 Sep 1907 483 W 12th St, Chicago,
Cook, Illinois; d. 1908 Chicago, Cook, Illinois.
ii.Benjamin; b. 17 Feb 1913 1300 Hastings St,
Chicago, Cook, Illinois.

Perhaps there is a connection between these two families?

Michele Chavez
mchavez@netwiz.net
Palmdale, California

Researching: FRIEDMAN, EDELBERG, GREENBERG


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching EDELBERG/ADELBERG/ADDELBERG #general

Michele Chavez <mchavez@...>
 

Hi Everyone,

I'm looking for the following EDELBERG/ADELBERG/ADDELBERG family.


Max EDELBERG; b. Sep 1871; he and Rebecca GREENBERG
obtained a marriage license 18 May 1896 Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA;
m. Rebecca GREENBERG, daughter of Kalman GREENBERG; d. 1945.
As of 28 Jun 1898, Max EDELBERG lived at 443 Potomac,
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA.

Children of Max EDELBERG and Rebecca GREENBERG were as
follows:
i.Dorothy; b. 28 Feb 1897; m. (--?--) LEVINE.
As of 28 Feb 1897, she was also known as Dorah
ADDELBERG.
ii.Tamara Mary; b. 28 Jun 1898 443 Potomac Avenue,
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA; m. Isadore C.
FRIEDMAN, son of Charles FRIEDMAN and Frieda
AUERBACH, 5 Sep 1920 Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA;
d. 2 Dec 1996 Evanston, Cook, Illinois, USA, at age
98; bur. 5 Dec 1996 Westlawn Cemetery, Norridge,
Cook, Illinois, USA.
Tamara Mary EDELBERG lived at 6157 N Sheridan
Rd, Chicago, Cook, Illinois, USA.
iii.Charles Solomon; b. 3 Jun 1905 1024 North 40th
Court, Chicago, Cook, Illinois.

In searching, I came across another EDELBERG family:


Harry EDELBERG; m. Fannie BECKER; b. 1884.

Children of Harry EDELBERG and Fannie BECKER were as follows:
i.Sara; b. 14 Sep 1907 483 W 12th St, Chicago,
Cook, Illinois; d. 1908 Chicago, Cook, Illinois.
ii.Benjamin; b. 17 Feb 1913 1300 Hastings St,
Chicago, Cook, Illinois.

Perhaps there is a connection between these two families?

Michele Chavez
mchavez@netwiz.net
Palmdale, California

Researching: FRIEDMAN, EDELBERG, GREENBERG


telegram with no year indicated? #general

Paula Eisenstein Baker <eisenbak@...>
 

The first two lines of a telegram announcing my grandfather's sister's
death reads as follows (I have left spaces where they appear on the
original):

33ny J 7P. M.
10 4ex
Boston Mass Oct 1st

Does the "33" in the first line indicate the year 1933? If not, the
year doesn't seem to be indicated anywhere on the front or the back. Is
there information to be gleaned >from the rest of the line?

TIA for any suggestions.

Paula Eisenstein Baker
Houston, TX


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen telegram with no year indicated? #general

Paula Eisenstein Baker <eisenbak@...>
 

The first two lines of a telegram announcing my grandfather's sister's
death reads as follows (I have left spaces where they appear on the
original):

33ny J 7P. M.
10 4ex
Boston Mass Oct 1st

Does the "33" in the first line indicate the year 1933? If not, the
year doesn't seem to be indicated anywhere on the front or the back. Is
there information to be gleaned >from the rest of the line?

TIA for any suggestions.

Paula Eisenstein Baker
Houston, TX


WOLF in Austria, Beit Therezin, and Aufbau #general

Candice Bradley and Daniel Byrne <djbyrne@...>
 

I sent my first message to JewishGen yesterday and already the
information I wrote on the WOLF family is incorrect. I learned today,
through the assistance of an organization called Beit Theresienstadt (or
Beit Therezin), that my great grandmother, Clara FUCHS WOLF, and her
daughter, Flora HERTZKA, were not sent to Theresienstadt.

I searched the JewishGen archives and do not believe that information on
Beit Therezin has yet been posted. If I am posting redundant
information, I apologize. However, I am amazed by the quick work of
this organization and am posting information here for others who may
wish to obtain a computer printout about relatives who were sent to
Theresienstadt.

BEIT THERESIENSTADT,
Kibbutz Givat Chaym Ichud,
Mobil Post Emek Hefer,
38935 Israel.

Tel: + 972-6-369515
Fax: + 972-6-369611

E-Mail: bterezin@inter.net.il
web site: http://www.cet.ac.il/terezin

The Beit Thereseinstadt web page in English is at:
http://www.cet.ac.il/terezin/ndx_e.htm

The following description is >from their webpage:

"Beit Theresienstadt at Kibbutz Givat Chaym Ichud was erected in memory
of the Jews of Ghetto Theresienstadt who perished during the Nazi
persecution. The corner stone was laid in 1969 and the official opening
was in 1975. The "Theresienstadt Martyrs Remembrance Association" built
this edifice through the initiative of the surviving members of the
Zionist Youth Movement and the "Hechalutz" organization living in
Israel. Not a mute monument but a living and active institution."

Although there are many Theresienstadt related exhibits and archives at
this museum, the following service may be of interest to people on this
list:

"Information on the fate of the nearly 150,000 prisoners of Ghetto
Terezin is stored in our Computerized Data Base and available on
request. The fee for a query is Nis.15.00 - per name."

Apparently they provided information to Madeleine Albright about her
Jewish ancestors. I was intrigued by the idea of a computer printout
about my relatives' fates. However, through the work of this
organization I now know that we were wrong about where my relatives were
sent. A researcher at Beit Theresienstadt is trying to find out what
happened to them. I plan to send them a donation even if no
information is found on my relatives (they can accept checks drawn on US
banks).

In the meantime, I am wondering if anyone knows if there are microfilms
of the issues of Aufbau where concentration camp deaths were listed
toward the end of the war. Clara WOLF's death was listed in the
Aufbau, and this was how my grandfather and his remaining siblings
learned about it. I saw some discussion of the Aufbau in the
archives, but it is not clear whether films of these Aufbau issues or
listings are available, e.g. through interlibrary loan. I cannot
travel to the Holocaust Museum in D.C. in the near future to look up
this information.

Nevertheless, I hope the information on Beit Theresienstadt is helpful
to somebody.

Candice Bradley
Appleton, WI


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen WOLF in Austria, Beit Therezin, and Aufbau #general

Candice Bradley and Daniel Byrne <djbyrne@...>
 

I sent my first message to JewishGen yesterday and already the
information I wrote on the WOLF family is incorrect. I learned today,
through the assistance of an organization called Beit Theresienstadt (or
Beit Therezin), that my great grandmother, Clara FUCHS WOLF, and her
daughter, Flora HERTZKA, were not sent to Theresienstadt.

I searched the JewishGen archives and do not believe that information on
Beit Therezin has yet been posted. If I am posting redundant
information, I apologize. However, I am amazed by the quick work of
this organization and am posting information here for others who may
wish to obtain a computer printout about relatives who were sent to
Theresienstadt.

BEIT THERESIENSTADT,
Kibbutz Givat Chaym Ichud,
Mobil Post Emek Hefer,
38935 Israel.

Tel: + 972-6-369515
Fax: + 972-6-369611

E-Mail: bterezin@inter.net.il
web site: http://www.cet.ac.il/terezin

The Beit Thereseinstadt web page in English is at:
http://www.cet.ac.il/terezin/ndx_e.htm

The following description is >from their webpage:

"Beit Theresienstadt at Kibbutz Givat Chaym Ichud was erected in memory
of the Jews of Ghetto Theresienstadt who perished during the Nazi
persecution. The corner stone was laid in 1969 and the official opening
was in 1975. The "Theresienstadt Martyrs Remembrance Association" built
this edifice through the initiative of the surviving members of the
Zionist Youth Movement and the "Hechalutz" organization living in
Israel. Not a mute monument but a living and active institution."

Although there are many Theresienstadt related exhibits and archives at
this museum, the following service may be of interest to people on this
list:

"Information on the fate of the nearly 150,000 prisoners of Ghetto
Terezin is stored in our Computerized Data Base and available on
request. The fee for a query is Nis.15.00 - per name."

Apparently they provided information to Madeleine Albright about her
Jewish ancestors. I was intrigued by the idea of a computer printout
about my relatives' fates. However, through the work of this
organization I now know that we were wrong about where my relatives were
sent. A researcher at Beit Theresienstadt is trying to find out what
happened to them. I plan to send them a donation even if no
information is found on my relatives (they can accept checks drawn on US
banks).

In the meantime, I am wondering if anyone knows if there are microfilms
of the issues of Aufbau where concentration camp deaths were listed
toward the end of the war. Clara WOLF's death was listed in the
Aufbau, and this was how my grandfather and his remaining siblings
learned about it. I saw some discussion of the Aufbau in the
archives, but it is not clear whether films of these Aufbau issues or
listings are available, e.g. through interlibrary loan. I cannot
travel to the Holocaust Museum in D.C. in the near future to look up
this information.

Nevertheless, I hope the information on Beit Theresienstadt is helpful
to somebody.

Candice Bradley
Appleton, WI


Re: Revision lists #poland

ELGOLD1@...
 

In response to Mort Cohen's confusion about revision lists, which is probably
shared by many digest subscribers, perhaps it is worth stating some of the
basic facts about revsion lists and how they work:

Revision lists were made every ten to fifteen years. These main revisions were
censuses of the entire population and are know as "General Revision Lists."
Most General Revision lists that are available are for the years 1816, 1834,
1850, and 1858 and some later years (with variations). Because of the complex
registration system which listed people in their "official" town of residence
instead of where they actually lived, people were often omitted >from the lists
in the years they were taken. Thus, there was a practice of making additions
and corrections to the lists in the years intervening, before the next general
revision was made. The lists for years such as 1876, 1859 etc. are these so-
called "additional revision lists." In comparison, they are of far less
genealogical value than the general revision lists, simply because they only
include the additions and corrections to the last general revision list. The
1858 revision list has been the first choice for the LitvakSIG project because
it is the most commonly available general revision list and has the greatest
potential for helping the most researchers.

Hope this answers some questions.

Eric Goldstein
Research Group Coordinator, LitvakSIG


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Re: Revision lists #lithuania

ELGOLD1@...
 

In response to Mort Cohen's confusion about revision lists, which is probably
shared by many digest subscribers, perhaps it is worth stating some of the
basic facts about revsion lists and how they work:

Revision lists were made every ten to fifteen years. These main revisions were
censuses of the entire population and are know as "General Revision Lists."
Most General Revision lists that are available are for the years 1816, 1834,
1850, and 1858 and some later years (with variations). Because of the complex
registration system which listed people in their "official" town of residence
instead of where they actually lived, people were often omitted >from the lists
in the years they were taken. Thus, there was a practice of making additions
and corrections to the lists in the years intervening, before the next general
revision was made. The lists for years such as 1876, 1859 etc. are these so-
called "additional revision lists." In comparison, they are of far less
genealogical value than the general revision lists, simply because they only
include the additions and corrections to the last general revision list. The
1858 revision list has been the first choice for the LitvakSIG project because
it is the most commonly available general revision list and has the greatest
potential for helping the most researchers.

Hope this answers some questions.

Eric Goldstein
Research Group Coordinator, LitvakSIG


Pogrom victims #general

Haim Fridman <fridman@...>
 

Milton Blackstone wrote:

Having recently seen several references to the 1919 Pogroms, led me to
wonder if any listings of victims exist, as well as other information
i.e. locations, dates, etc. I have been trying learn if my GF, whose
tombstone cites his death as 9 March 1919, might have been as a result
of a pogram.
I'd also be grateful for any literary references I might peruse if such
information exists.
"Megilat Hatevakh" Rosenthal, A.D. Jerusalem 1927 (in Hebrew) is a list of
places where pogroms occurred during the Russian Civil War (1917-1921). It
includes descriptions of the circumstances of the pogrom and lists of the
victims, usually with relationships.

Chaim Freedman
Petah Tikvah, Israel
email: fridman@ultinet.co.il


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Pogrom victims #general

Haim Fridman <fridman@...>
 

Milton Blackstone wrote:

Having recently seen several references to the 1919 Pogroms, led me to
wonder if any listings of victims exist, as well as other information
i.e. locations, dates, etc. I have been trying learn if my GF, whose
tombstone cites his death as 9 March 1919, might have been as a result
of a pogram.
I'd also be grateful for any literary references I might peruse if such
information exists.
"Megilat Hatevakh" Rosenthal, A.D. Jerusalem 1927 (in Hebrew) is a list of
places where pogroms occurred during the Russian Civil War (1917-1921). It
includes descriptions of the circumstances of the pogrom and lists of the
victims, usually with relationships.

Chaim Freedman
Petah Tikvah, Israel
email: fridman@ultinet.co.il