Date   

Original Documents of the Lithuanian Census & Family Lists: Are They Available Online? #lithuania

Marilyn Robinson
 

I have the index information for Mendel YUDIN, my paternal gr.gr. grandfather, (b. 1824) from Sharkovshchina, Disna, Vilnius. How do I obtain a copy of the original birth document? The record that I have was from the "Lithuania, LitvakSIG Census & Family Lists from Various Districts, 1795-1900", found on Ancestry. (see attached file)

Thank you,
Marilyn Yudien Robinson
Florida


Any users of Mac Family Tree here? #general

JB Haber
 

Are there any users here who use MacFamily Tree software? I'd like to make a break from Facebook, but that site has a rather vibrant group for that software which might be hard to replicate.
--
Jonathan Haber
Researching Haber, Raker, Mandel, Davis, Cohen, Lunche, Shapiro, Fostoff.
Researching Galicia, Pomorzany.


Looking for info on towns: Bartfeld & Bardejov #austria-czech

JB Haber
 

One of my relatives mentioned that our great grandparents hailed from a town originally called Bartfeld, which after WWI was renamed to Bardejov (pronounced Bard-ee-yov).

I've found Bardejov in my research, but since that town dates back several centuries (according to an article on Wikipedia), I'm not sure that's the right town.

And I've not been able to find a town called Bartfeld.

Any suggestions?
--
Jonathan Haber
Researching Haber, Raker, Mandel, Davis, Cohen, Lunche, Shapiro, Fostoff.
Researching Galicia, Pomorzany.
MODERATOR NOTE: Please reply privately


Passenger Manifests #southafrica #usa #education

Esta Kawaoka
 

“Just How Were Passenger Manifests Created”. Great information on avotaynuonline.com on passenger manifests to South Africa and the USA, late 1800’s to early 1900’s.
Esta Kawaoka


Re: Marriage Certificate #records

rhode.bud@...
 

This would appear to be it -



--
David Davies
Barrington, RI
rhode.bud@...


Re: I'm trying to locate a Jewish twin brother who came to New York from Shanghai via Japan in 1938. #usa

R Jaffer
 

Based on the year 1938, here are the most likely families to send an oil tanker:
  •  He reorganized an existing bankrupt NY company in 1933 for which he had been a driver, Leon Hess (1914–1999), founder of the Hess Corporation (now led by his son, John B. Hess (1954–)) and former owner of NFL's New York Jets[27]
  • This company was absorbed in 1922, but son Jacob might have been influential enough to have a tanker sent.  Louis Blaustein (1869–1937), Lithuanian-born co-founder (along with his son Jacob) of the American Oil Company (1922)[14]
  • In 1930, Fisher joined his father's Keystone Oil Refining Company, a motor oil reclamation business, in Detroit as a $15-a-week salesman before forming his own company in 1932.[1][3]  Max Fisher (1908–2005), founder of the Aurora Gasoline Company, once one of the largest gas station chains in the Midwest[16]
  • Although young, this man joined his father's oil business prior to 1938. Benedict I. Lubell (1909–1996), founder of the Lubell Oil Company[31]

Roberta Jaffer
Waltham, MA, USA


Re: Query about how someone from Nyitra megye ends up in Mauthasen #general

hammeroptometrist@...
 

Was he a male of military age? Recruited to the labour battalions attached to the Hungarian army? This could easily have yielded a pathway ending at Mauthausen.

Robert Hammer
Petah Tikva, Israel


On Tue, Oct 12, 2021 at 06:37 AM, JACOB MICHAEL wrote:
Nyitra megye


To offer genealogy services in Ukraine #ukraine #general

Vladimir
 

Dear members of the group,

I offer services in genealogy search:
- research for vital records (birth, marriage, death records in old
church metrical books) in the state archives of Ukraine;
- translations of personal letters, vital records, census records
(from Russian/Ukrainian into English and from English into
Russian/Ukrainian).
Free of charge I can answer your questions about availability of old
metrical books if you know the following parameters: religion, year of
an event you are interested in (birth, death, marriage), town/village,
where your ancestors lived.
For details, contact me privately.
Thank you.

Best regards, Vladimir Kreshchyshyn
researcher, translator
in Kherson, Ukraine.


New and Updated Databases on IGRA’s Website #israel #records

Elena Bazes
 

The Israel Genealogy Research Association (IGRA) has just released new and updated databases on its website. There are now over 2,000,000 records available in our databases. With each release we provide a variety of records to our collection.

 

A preview of the databases is available at

 

https://www.slideshare.net/igra3/2021-09-igra-database-release

 

New Databases

Rishon Letsiyon Registries       1882-1911
1,192 listings

Family Search Archives

 

Voters Petah Tikva      1940
6,968 listings

Israel State Archives

 

Telephone Directory    July 1941
9,242 listings

Library of Congress

 

Passport from Two Archives
7,453 listings

Israel State Archives
Centralna Biblioteka Judaistycna

 

Basmat – Technion Instructors & Workers      1937-2007
2,111 listings

Internet

 

Fallen  – Graduates of Basmat
204 listings

Internet

 

Updated Databases

Jerusalem 1947 Census – Jewish Community (partial) Update
9,142 listings

Israel State Archives

 

Before viewing and searching the databases, please register for free on the IGRA website:

 

http://genealogy.org.il/

 

Please note, the IGRA databases are now searchable to all registrants. The search results page is also available to all registrants. Additional details regarding most databases are available only to paid IGRA members. Certain exceptions exist due to requests of the specific archives.

 

 

To view/search the databases, go to the database tab on the website.

 

Elena Biegel Bazes

IGRA Publicity Chair

 


Re: Researching: family Gunsberger of Papa, Hungary, including Flora/Fradel, who married a Lazar. Bodansky, Hungary. Lafosky, Ukraine, Hackers, Austria-Germany. Anyone else? #hungary #austria-czech #ukraine #holocaust #unitedkingdom

Michael
 

Naomi:

 

I am related by marriage to another child of Lipot Gunsberger & Magdolna Stern:

Moric Jozsef Israel Gunsberger

1860–1931

BIRTH 27 APR 1860 • Osli, Gyor-Moson-Sopron, Hungary

DEATH 10 APR 1931 • Budapest, Hungary

husband of great-grandaunt

 

who married

 

Berta Rosenberger

1870–1936

BIRTH 1870 • Szentdomonkos, Heves, Hungary

DEATH 22 JUL 1936 • District XV, Budapest, Hungary

great-grandaunt

 

who was the sister to my G Grandmother:

 

Karolina Rosenberger

1866–1947

BIRTH 1866 • Garta, Gyor-Moson-Sopron, Hungary

DEATH 3 JAN 1947 • District V, Budapest, Hungary

great-grandmother


who married my G Grandfather:

 

Adolf Abraham Perl

1857–1943

BIRTH 27 FEB 1857 • Kajarpec, Gyor-Moson-Sopron, Hungary

DEATH 20 SEP 1943 • District VII, Budapest, Hungary

great-grandfather

 

My work in progress Family Tree is reasonably detailed and is Public on Ancestry DNA - "Warman Family Tree" - Michael Warman

I cannot tell if we share a branch in our family trees.

 

Best wishes,

 

 

Michael Warman

michaelwarman@...


Herczl and Herzl families in London and Antwerp #unitedkingdom #germany

Neil Rosenstein
 

Trying to make contact with the family of Yisrael Yosef Herzl in Antwerp who established a dairy farm there called HERGO and his nephew, Eliezer Herczl who owns a London-based yogurt company called HERCZL.
Neil Rosenstein

Moderator note: please reply privately


Re: How to Find a Name Change #poland #names

Diane Jacobs
 

First thing that comes to mind is that you can look for the direct and indirect Hamburg 
Passenger lists.  Indirect indexes and manifests are those that stopped at a different
Port after leaving Hamburg and then continued on most likely on a different ship to the US.

Remember there could be other similar names they may have used.  In my maternal family my
Grandfather was Singman in NYC and Washington DC.  Schimkov on the 1888 passenger manifests from Hamburg to England and then on to NY.  But I have since discovered that the actual name was Sinko or Shinke
from Gelvonai, Sirvintos and Jonava in
Lithuania and from there I was finally able to find his father’s siblings and many others.

Hope this helps.

Diane Jacobs
Somerset NJ


On Oct 14, 2021, at 5:50 PM, Gail H. Marcus via groups.jewishgen.org <ghmarcus=aol.com@...> wrote:

Earlier this year, I posted a question (#655832) about a puzzling ship manifest someone found for me that looked like it might be my family (all 7 first names, birth order and approximate ages were right), but had a different surname (Penesuch instead of Grossman).  I received a number of helpful replies--many thanks to all who responded!!!  Since then, I have been trying to see if I can find some "proof"--that is, some record that connects the 2 names.  This has unearthed a new dilemma for me, and I am hoping someone can help me figure out a logical explanation for several discrepancies I am seeing.

Here is the background:  I have found a few records in Poland that "might" be some of my ancestors, but nothing linking the 2 names, or in fact, linking any of the names to each other, so I thought I would see if any of the naturalization records referenced the former name.  In the first place, I don't see where a name change should be indicated.  I don't see a place for it on the declaration and petition forms, so it would help me to understand where I should be looking for this information.  In the second place, I have 3 records for brothers who should have traveled together.  They all give different dates of travel, and all the dates are different than the Penesuch record we found.  One says the ship is unknown, and 2 give the same ship name, the same month and day, but different years!  And although I do see that there was a ship by the right name, I don't see any record that it arrived on that date in either year!  I thought the officials were supposed to check the manifests to verify the information in the naturalization forms, so I am seeking an explanation for how this could have happened.  Were the checks not as rigorous as I've been told?  Were officials bribed to sign off without checking?  Is there another explanation?

If there is a plausible explanation for what I am seeing, and/or if there are other records I should be looking for (along with information on whether they exist and where I can find them), that alone would be a great help. 

I wasn't sure if it was necessary to provide all the details, and doing so makes the message rather long, but in case my explanation above is not clear, the following are the details of what I have found and what they seem to show:

The details:  I searched for 3 brothers whose names I know as William, Max and Jack Grossman who came from the Lomza area of Poland (not sure if the city or the province).  William was probably Wulf in Lomza, and I know Max was Isaac.  Jack, of course, was Jacob.  All were born around 1880-1888.  The naturalization papers I have found include the following:  for William, a Declaration dated Nov. 27, 1909 and a Petition dated Sept. 19, 1912; for Max, a Declaration dated 1923, I think (the date is smudged), a second Declaration dated Oct. 3, 1941, and a Petition signed Feb. 3, 1944; and for Jack, a Declaration dated Nov. 12, 1913, another Declaration dated Aug. 23, 1923, and a Petition dated Dec. 18, 1925.

In their Declarations, Max and Jack Grossman said they sailed from Hamburg to NY on the Amsterdam, arriving Sept. 15 (Max said it was in 1896 and Jack said it was 1894).  William didn’t remember the name of the ship, but said he sailed from Glasgow to NY, arriving July 29, 1892. Let me qualify this slightly—most of the records for Max and Jack say they sailed from Hamburg, but Max apparently let his first Declaration of Intention expire, and his second one (almost 20 years later) gives the same ship name and same date of arrival, but says he sailed from Rotterdam.  The Penesuch record (or Pencsuch in the U.K. manifest) has the mother, these 3 children and 3 other children (for whom I have found no naturalization papers, and in 2 cases, I believe none exist--one was naturalized under her husband's petition and the other lied about her age so appeared to have been born in the U.S.) sailing on the State of California and arriving on Aug. 27, 1895. 

William, Max, and Jack were all minors at the time they came here, so it doesn't seem likely that they went back and forth.  I also wondered if they could have been confused and mixed up names a little bit (i.e., remembering that the ship was the name of a Dutch city, but getting the wrong city), so I tried to search to see if there was a ship named Rotterdam.  I did find a ship named Rotterdam that arrived from Amsterdam on Sept. 15, 1894, but I don’t see any Grossman family members listed.   I even tried to see if there was a ship named Hamburg, but it looks like there wasn’t one that sailed during that period.

In all the Declarations and Petitions, I find some piece of information (an address, a spouse's name, and/or the name of a witness) that I believe confirms that these are the right individuals.  

I hope this hasn't gotten too detailed.  Most of all, I'd be happy to know if there is anything else I could check to find out if there was a name change, but any other help or advice is certainly appreciated.

Gail H. Marcus
MODERATOR NOTE: Replies should be sent privately


 



--
Diane Jacobs, Somerset, New Jersey


How to Find a Name Change #poland #names

Gail H. Marcus
 

Earlier this year, I posted a question (#655832) about a puzzling ship manifest someone found for me that looked like it might be my family (all 7 first names, birth order and approximate ages were right), but had a different surname (Penesuch instead of Grossman).  I received a number of helpful replies--many thanks to all who responded!!!  Since then, I have been trying to see if I can find some "proof"--that is, some record that connects the 2 names.  This has unearthed a new dilemma for me, and I am hoping someone can help me figure out a logical explanation for several discrepancies I am seeing.

Here is the background:  I have found a few records in Poland that "might" be some of my ancestors, but nothing linking the 2 names, or in fact, linking any of the names to each other, so I thought I would see if any of the naturalization records referenced the former name.  In the first place, I don't see where a name change should be indicated.  I don't see a place for it on the declaration and petition forms, so it would help me to understand where I should be looking for this information.  In the second place, I have 3 records for brothers who should have traveled together.  They all give different dates of travel, and all the dates are different than the Penesuch record we found.  One says the ship is unknown, and 2 give the same ship name, the same month and day, but different years!  And although I do see that there was a ship by the right name, I don't see any record that it arrived on that date in either year!  I thought the officials were supposed to check the manifests to verify the information in the naturalization forms, so I am seeking an explanation for how this could have happened.  Were the checks not as rigorous as I've been told?  Were officials bribed to sign off without checking?  Is there another explanation?

If there is a plausible explanation for what I am seeing, and/or if there are other records I should be looking for (along with information on whether they exist and where I can find them), that alone would be a great help. 

I wasn't sure if it was necessary to provide all the details, and doing so makes the message rather long, but in case my explanation above is not clear, the following are the details of what I have found and what they seem to show:

The details:  I searched for 3 brothers whose names I know as William, Max and Jack Grossman who came from the Lomza area of Poland (not sure if the city or the province).  William was probably Wulf in Lomza, and I know Max was Isaac.  Jack, of course, was Jacob.  All were born around 1880-1888.  The naturalization papers I have found include the following:  for William, a Declaration dated Nov. 27, 1909 and a Petition dated Sept. 19, 1912; for Max, a Declaration dated 1923, I think (the date is smudged), a second Declaration dated Oct. 3, 1941, and a Petition signed Feb. 3, 1944; and for Jack, a Declaration dated Nov. 12, 1913, another Declaration dated Aug. 23, 1923, and a Petition dated Dec. 18, 1925.

In their Declarations, Max and Jack Grossman said they sailed from Hamburg to NY on the Amsterdam, arriving Sept. 15 (Max said it was in 1896 and Jack said it was 1894).  William didn’t remember the name of the ship, but said he sailed from Glasgow to NY, arriving July 29, 1892. Let me qualify this slightly—most of the records for Max and Jack say they sailed from Hamburg, but Max apparently let his first Declaration of Intention expire, and his second one (almost 20 years later) gives the same ship name and same date of arrival, but says he sailed from Rotterdam.  The Penesuch record (or Pencsuch in the U.K. manifest) has the mother, these 3 children and 3 other children (for whom I have found no naturalization papers, and in 2 cases, I believe none exist--one was naturalized under her husband's petition and the other lied about her age so appeared to have been born in the U.S.) sailing on the State of California and arriving on Aug. 27, 1895. 

William, Max, and Jack were all minors at the time they came here, so it doesn't seem likely that they went back and forth.  I also wondered if they could have been confused and mixed up names a little bit (i.e., remembering that the ship was the name of a Dutch city, but getting the wrong city), so I tried to search to see if there was a ship named Rotterdam.  I did find a ship named Rotterdam that arrived from Amsterdam on Sept. 15, 1894, but I don’t see any Grossman family members listed.   I even tried to see if there was a ship named Hamburg, but it looks like there wasn’t one that sailed during that period.

In all the Declarations and Petitions, I find some piece of information (an address, a spouse's name, and/or the name of a witness) that I believe confirms that these are the right individuals.  

I hope this hasn't gotten too detailed.  Most of all, I'd be happy to know if there is anything else I could check to find out if there was a name change, but any other help or advice is certainly appreciated.

Gail H. Marcus
MODERATOR NOTE: Replies should be sent privately


 



What's New in Family Tree Maker #jgs-iajgs #announcements #events

Linda Kelley
 

The Jewish Genealogical Society of Oregon invites you, your family and friends to its upcoming program via Zoom.
Tuesday, October 19, 3:00 p.m. Pacific Time
What's New in Family Tree Maker

Mark Olsen
 

Mark Olsen will join us for a discussion and Q and A session to answer all your questions about Family Tree Maker: the latest version, updates, features, and more.  He will also talk about FTM partner products -— Charting Companion and Family Book Creator — which are amazing plugs-ins that can help you create charts, books, and even show you some additional finds with your DNA test results.  This class is for all levels of genealogists, whether you are just getting started or very experienced.

Mark Olsen is the Family Tree Maker Ambassador to historical and genealogical societies around the world, working to support their members as they use Family Tree Maker.  Mark is a graduate of Brigham Young University and holds a Bachelor's degree in Family History with a Spanish records emphasis.  He has been working in the genealogy industry since 2007.

 

At the bottom is the link to register for this presentation. You will receive confirmation from Zoom.

On Tuesday, just before 3 p.m. Pacific Time, please click the link to JOIN the meeting. You will be admitted through the waiting room. 

Hope to see you then!

Thank you,

JGSO Board

 

Click on the address, then click on Go to Link:

https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZwvc-CsrTMvGtD9A4NUA4wB2LhK_9fUza3h

or copy and paste the address to your browser.

Linda Wolfe Kelley
Secretary, JGSO
Portland, OR, USA


Marriage Certificate #records

mrsbrite@...
 

I have determined that my Great Aunt was married in Denmark. I would like to get the marriage certificate. Please advise how to proceed. If the only language available is Danish, please indicate how I can research as I only speak English.
 Her maiden name was Regina Galdwarsen or Goldwater and she married Carl Kalman Saietz (Sweden)
Thanking you in advance for your help
--
Marcie Murray
Minneapolis MN


Medical School in Kherson #records #ukraine

David Goldman
 

Greetings everyone. Where would I be able to track medical school records from before World War I for relatives who attended the Medical School (to qualify as paramedics) in Kherson, Ukraine?
Thanks,
David Goldman
NYC


Re: I'm trying to locate a Jewish twin brother who came to New York from Shanghai via Japan in 1938. #usa

Richard Werbin
 

Do you know their parents' names?
Are you certain of 1938?

This is the only entry I found from Yokohama, Japan. I do not think this is the correct person. British.

Name: Ronald E M Cameron
Gender: Male
Ethnicity/ Nationality: British (English)
Marital status: Married
Birth Place: England
Other Birth Place: Morley Yores England
Last Known Residence: Isogoku Yokohama, Japan
Place of Origin: Japan
Departure Port: Yokohama, Japan
Arrival Date: 24 Apr 1935
Arrival Port: New York, New York, USA
Years in US: No
Citizenship Intention: No
Height: 5 Feet, 6 1/2 Inches
Hair Color: Fair
Eye Color: Gray
Complexion: Fair
Person in Old Country Residence: Yokohama, Japan
Person in US: Mrs E Cameron
Person in US Relationship: Mother
Mother: E Cameron
Ship Name: Kiyosumi Maru

 
--
Richard Werbin    New York, New York     JGSNY Membership Vice President


Harry Zients #usa

ekkummel@...
 

David,
Harry, Oct 1870-3 dec 1950, lot 2000, block 93, grave 49. Grave 50 is his wife, Rose Coopersmith Zients, Nov 1868 - 31 mar 1949.
Harry may be related to Morris, 1oct 1898-13 apr 1944, grave22 and his wife, Vera Bunkin Zients grave 21 born 10 Apr 1902-23 dec 1970. No photos are available of any of them.
All are in oheb shalom where my grandparents are buried. 
There are also some Zients buried in the bnai jeshrun cemetery around the corner. If you want those names let me know.

Good luck, Eve Kummel


 
 


Re: Gesher Galicia - Help in finding the original record after finding index record trough the search engine #poland #records

Steven Turner
 

Shimy,

Please write to info@... and we will try and help you.
Thank you for your support.

Best,
Steven Turner


Looking for the Chumski family from Pruzhany #belarus

Amit Gnatek
 

I'm looking for the family of Moshe Chumski, born in 1911.
He was the son of Jacob Chumski and Ronia Froimczyk.
Jacob was the son of Symcha and Ester.
Any information will be much appreciated.
--
Best Regards,
Amit Gnatek
Israel

6461 - 6480 of 668973