Date   

(Mezo) Kaszony? #hungary

John Rothchild/Joan Hartman <jroth@...>
 

Does anyone have a clue as to where I might find records for Mezo
Kaszony, a town in the old Bereg county that was given to Czechoslovakia
as part of "Ruthenian" territory under the Treaty of Trianon, and is now
part of the Ukraine? If there are no records available, has anyone used
a researcher for this part of the Ukraine with any success?
--Joan Hartman (jroth@cpcug.org)


Hungary SIG #Hungary (Mezo) Kaszony? #hungary

John Rothchild/Joan Hartman <jroth@...>
 

Does anyone have a clue as to where I might find records for Mezo
Kaszony, a town in the old Bereg county that was given to Czechoslovakia
as part of "Ruthenian" territory under the Treaty of Trianon, and is now
part of the Ukraine? If there are no records available, has anyone used
a researcher for this part of the Ukraine with any success?
--Joan Hartman (jroth@cpcug.org)


Budapest address needed #hungary

Susanna Vendel <susanna.vendel@...>
 

Albert WEISZ (VARADI) was a student at Iparmuveszeti iskola
in Budapest between 1912-1918. Is this school still in use?
Could anybody give me the address of the school?

Susanna Vendel, Stockholm
susanna.vendel@starport.se


Look up in Erdelyi Lexikon needed #hungary

Susanna Vendel <susanna.vendel@...>
 

Can anybody help me to look up the name Albert WEISZ (VARADI )
in the Erdelyi Lexikon - by dr. Osvat Kalman >from 1928.

Susanna Vendel, Stockholm
susanna.vendel@starport.se


Hungary SIG #Hungary Budapest address needed #hungary

Susanna Vendel <susanna.vendel@...>
 

Albert WEISZ (VARADI) was a student at Iparmuveszeti iskola
in Budapest between 1912-1918. Is this school still in use?
Could anybody give me the address of the school?

Susanna Vendel, Stockholm
susanna.vendel@starport.se


Hungary SIG #Hungary Look up in Erdelyi Lexikon needed #hungary

Susanna Vendel <susanna.vendel@...>
 

Can anybody help me to look up the name Albert WEISZ (VARADI )
in the Erdelyi Lexikon - by dr. Osvat Kalman >from 1928.

Susanna Vendel, Stockholm
susanna.vendel@starport.se


Re: Town in Maramaros or Ugosca #hungary

Dolph Klein <kledolph@...>
 

David,

There are no towns listed in my reference books spelled CHOMANFALVA. There
are, however, two towns spelled KOMANFALVA:

1. KOMA'NFALVA: Bihar varmegye, Beli jaras. Now called Comanesti, Romania
and located somewhere near Oradea (was Nagyvarad, Hungary) in western
Romania. My modern road map does not show the location of Comanesti.

2. KOMA'NFALVA: Moldva, Bako megye. Also called Comanesti, Romania and is
located roughly 140 miles due north of Bucharest.

There are yet other towns with the same name. My mother's hometown of
Craciunesti shares its name with at least four other towns that are
scattered throughout Romania. Look up COMANESTI on JewishGen's ShtetlSeeker
and you'll see at least 9 towns in Romania.

Date: Sun, 1 Aug 1999 23:42:16 EDT
I am looking for what was in Hungary in 1896 known possibly as Chomanfalva.
This name is listed on my wife's great aunt's (Gussie ROSENTHAL) Social
security application. The first two letters are a good guess. However, the
letters after that are clearly _ _OMANFALVA.
She may have had relatives in Visk (presently Viskovo), Ukraine.
Any help? Thanks!
David Lebovitz
Chicago, IL.
Searching LEBOVICS, ROZNER (Ugocsa Megye)


Hungarian Jews in Hong Kong #hungary

Gyorgy Ujlaki <ujlaki_gyorgy@...>
 

Dear H-SIGers,

It might sound strange, but during my visit to the Jewish cemetery in Hong
Kong this Sunday I found two markers of Hungarian Jews. Though the chances
are slim that any of you are looking for them, but who knows?

1. Joly (Jolan) Vago
wife of Aladar Vago
died May 27, 1961

2. Siegfried Komor
born in Budapest on March 23, 1863
died in Hong Kong Febr. 15, 1935

Gyuri


______________________________________________________
Get Your Private, Free Email at http://www.hotmail.com


Help on location #hungary

Jan Meisels Allen <janmallen@...>
 

Dear Hungarian SIG Members:

I recently found a marriage record of two of my great aunts. It listed their
birth place as a town I have not been able to find on any map, probably
because I am misspelling it due to poor legibility on record off microfilm.
To the best of my interpreting it reads : Sebes Kellancs. The "S" in Sebes
could be a "L". The "K" could be an "R".

Also do any of you know what occupation "koabenjaro or koxbenjaro" means?

Thank you

Jan Meisels Allen
Agoura Hills, CA
janmallen@worldnet.att.net


Re: conference #hungary

Steven Z. Koplin <szkoplin@...>
 

I would like to attend the conference here in New York City.
Could someone please post the specifics again.

Thank You,

Steven Z. Koplin


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Town in Maramaros or Ugosca #hungary

Dolph Klein <kledolph@...>
 

David,

There are no towns listed in my reference books spelled CHOMANFALVA. There
are, however, two towns spelled KOMANFALVA:

1. KOMA'NFALVA: Bihar varmegye, Beli jaras. Now called Comanesti, Romania
and located somewhere near Oradea (was Nagyvarad, Hungary) in western
Romania. My modern road map does not show the location of Comanesti.

2. KOMA'NFALVA: Moldva, Bako megye. Also called Comanesti, Romania and is
located roughly 140 miles due north of Bucharest.

There are yet other towns with the same name. My mother's hometown of
Craciunesti shares its name with at least four other towns that are
scattered throughout Romania. Look up COMANESTI on JewishGen's ShtetlSeeker
and you'll see at least 9 towns in Romania.

Date: Sun, 1 Aug 1999 23:42:16 EDT
I am looking for what was in Hungary in 1896 known possibly as Chomanfalva.
This name is listed on my wife's great aunt's (Gussie ROSENTHAL) Social
security application. The first two letters are a good guess. However, the
letters after that are clearly _ _OMANFALVA.
She may have had relatives in Visk (presently Viskovo), Ukraine.
Any help? Thanks!
David Lebovitz
Chicago, IL.
Searching LEBOVICS, ROZNER (Ugocsa Megye)


Hungary SIG #Hungary Hungarian Jews in Hong Kong #hungary

Gyorgy Ujlaki <ujlaki_gyorgy@...>
 

Dear H-SIGers,

It might sound strange, but during my visit to the Jewish cemetery in Hong
Kong this Sunday I found two markers of Hungarian Jews. Though the chances
are slim that any of you are looking for them, but who knows?

1. Joly (Jolan) Vago
wife of Aladar Vago
died May 27, 1961

2. Siegfried Komor
born in Budapest on March 23, 1863
died in Hong Kong Febr. 15, 1935

Gyuri


______________________________________________________
Get Your Private, Free Email at http://www.hotmail.com


Hungary SIG #Hungary Help on location #hungary

Jan Meisels Allen <janmallen@...>
 

Dear Hungarian SIG Members:

I recently found a marriage record of two of my great aunts. It listed their
birth place as a town I have not been able to find on any map, probably
because I am misspelling it due to poor legibility on record off microfilm.
To the best of my interpreting it reads : Sebes Kellancs. The "S" in Sebes
could be a "L". The "K" could be an "R".

Also do any of you know what occupation "koabenjaro or koxbenjaro" means?

Thank you

Jan Meisels Allen
Agoura Hills, CA
janmallen@worldnet.att.net


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: conference #hungary

Steven Z. Koplin <szkoplin@...>
 

I would like to attend the conference here in New York City.
Could someone please post the specifics again.

Thank You,

Steven Z. Koplin


Errors #hungary

Gabor Hirsch <hirsch@...>
 

--------------BF888949525C62059664175C
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

After a longer time, I visited again the Homepage of H-SIG. I
found some of the misspelling in the 1848 Hungarian Jewish Census
as many month ago. Film Number 719823 is Eperjes (not Esperjes)
Number 719823 Pozsony (not Poszony)
Number 719823 Trencsen (not Trenscen) it is correct under Number
719826
Number 719824 Kozep-Szolnok (not Snolnok)
Number 719824 Szolnok (not Snolnok)

There are also some misspelling in the
Occupation_translation_seligman.txt

Bo"rkereskedo" is Skin, hide, leather merchant
Borkereskedo" is the wine merchant
erdo"keru"lo", erde'sz not ede'sz
Fo"ldmu"ves, fo"ldmu"velo" not fo"ldmo"ves, fo"ldmo"velo"
gazda = farmer not famer
gazdatiszt not gasdatiszt
Haszna'lati cikk = consumer good
haszna'latiutasita's direction for use
kereskedo" not kerededo"
pa'linkafo"zo" not palinka'tfo"zo"

sorry for being too pedantic, but I believe if we want give
information it should be correct, I can't understand that except
me nobody claimed until yet and there are many (correct)
hungarian speaking members

Best regards
Gabor Hirsch


--------------BF888949525C62059664175C
Content-Type: text/html; charset=us-ascii
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
After a longer time, I visited again the Homepage of H-SIG. I found some
of the misspelling in the 1848 Hungarian Jewish Census as many month ago.
Film Number 719823 is Eperjes (not Esperjes)
<BR>Number 719823 Pozsony (not Poszony)
<BR>Number 719823 Trencsen (not Trenscen) it is correct under Number 719826
<BR>Number 719824 Kozep-Szolnok (not Snolnok)
<BR>Number 719824 Szolnok (not Snolnok)
<P>There are also some misspelling in the Occupation_translation_seligman.txt
<P>Bo"rkereskedo" is Skin, hide, leather merchant
<BR><B>Borkereskedo"</B> is the wine merchant
<BR>erdo"keru"lo", <B>erde'sz</B> not ede'sz
<BR><B>Fo"ldmu"ves, fo"ldmu"velo"</B> not fo"ldmo"ves, fo"ldmo"velo"
<BR>gazda = <B>farmer</B> not famer
<BR><B>gazdatiszt</B> not gasdatiszt
<BR>Haszna'lati <B>cikk</B> = consumer good
<BR>haszna'latiutasita's direction for use
<BR>kereskedo" not kerededo"
<BR><B>pa'linkafo"zo"</B> not palinka'tfo"zo"
<P>sorry for being too pedantic, but I believe if we want give information
it should be correct, I can't understand that except me nobody claimed
until yet and there are many (correct) hungarian speaking members
<P>Best regards
<BR>Gabor Hirsch
<BR>&nbsp;</HTML>

--------------BF888949525C62059664175C--


Hungary SIG #Hungary Errors #hungary

Gabor Hirsch <hirsch@...>
 

--------------BF888949525C62059664175C
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

After a longer time, I visited again the Homepage of H-SIG. I
found some of the misspelling in the 1848 Hungarian Jewish Census
as many month ago. Film Number 719823 is Eperjes (not Esperjes)
Number 719823 Pozsony (not Poszony)
Number 719823 Trencsen (not Trenscen) it is correct under Number
719826
Number 719824 Kozep-Szolnok (not Snolnok)
Number 719824 Szolnok (not Snolnok)

There are also some misspelling in the
Occupation_translation_seligman.txt

Bo"rkereskedo" is Skin, hide, leather merchant
Borkereskedo" is the wine merchant
erdo"keru"lo", erde'sz not ede'sz
Fo"ldmu"ves, fo"ldmu"velo" not fo"ldmo"ves, fo"ldmo"velo"
gazda = farmer not famer
gazdatiszt not gasdatiszt
Haszna'lati cikk = consumer good
haszna'latiutasita's direction for use
kereskedo" not kerededo"
pa'linkafo"zo" not palinka'tfo"zo"

sorry for being too pedantic, but I believe if we want give
information it should be correct, I can't understand that except
me nobody claimed until yet and there are many (correct)
hungarian speaking members

Best regards
Gabor Hirsch


--------------BF888949525C62059664175C
Content-Type: text/html; charset=us-ascii
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
After a longer time, I visited again the Homepage of H-SIG. I found some
of the misspelling in the 1848 Hungarian Jewish Census as many month ago.
Film Number 719823 is Eperjes (not Esperjes)
<BR>Number 719823 Pozsony (not Poszony)
<BR>Number 719823 Trencsen (not Trenscen) it is correct under Number 719826
<BR>Number 719824 Kozep-Szolnok (not Snolnok)
<BR>Number 719824 Szolnok (not Snolnok)
<P>There are also some misspelling in the Occupation_translation_seligman.txt
<P>Bo"rkereskedo" is Skin, hide, leather merchant
<BR><B>Borkereskedo"</B> is the wine merchant
<BR>erdo"keru"lo", <B>erde'sz</B> not ede'sz
<BR><B>Fo"ldmu"ves, fo"ldmu"velo"</B> not fo"ldmo"ves, fo"ldmo"velo"
<BR>gazda = <B>farmer</B> not famer
<BR><B>gazdatiszt</B> not gasdatiszt
<BR>Haszna'lati <B>cikk</B> = consumer good
<BR>haszna'latiutasita's direction for use
<BR>kereskedo" not kerededo"
<BR><B>pa'linkafo"zo"</B> not palinka'tfo"zo"
<P>sorry for being too pedantic, but I believe if we want give information
it should be correct, I can't understand that except me nobody claimed
until yet and there are many (correct) hungarian speaking members
<P>Best regards
<BR>Gabor Hirsch
<BR>&nbsp;</HTML>

--------------BF888949525C62059664175C--


Re: MYERS #general

Les Eldridge <leseld@...>
 

Looking for family of Johnny Meyers.

The American family of his uncle, Harry MEYERS, would like to know.
They last heard >from their English cousins about 1932.
Harry left London in 1910.

Les Eldridge, Queens, NYC, NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: MYERS #general

Les Eldridge <leseld@...>
 

Looking for family of Johnny Meyers.

The American family of his uncle, Harry MEYERS, would like to know.
They last heard >from their English cousins about 1932.
Harry left London in 1910.

Les Eldridge, Queens, NYC, NY


Uri Bergman - champion swimmer #general

Martin Miller <millerm@...>
 

Does anyone know Uri Bergman, a relative of my wife's. It is thought that he
may live in Tel Aviv.

A newspaper clipping dated 8/20/1976 states that Uri Bergman, age 32, of
Kibbutz Givat Brenner in Israel, was a gold medal winner in that year's
Olympics for the disabled. He broke the world's record in the 100-meter free
style. Second place was taken by an Egyptian, and the two shook hands.

Martin Miller in Syracuse, NY
mailto:millerm@mailbox.syr.edu
http://web.syr.edu/~millerm/index.htm


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Uri Bergman - champion swimmer #general

Martin Miller <millerm@...>
 

Does anyone know Uri Bergman, a relative of my wife's. It is thought that he
may live in Tel Aviv.

A newspaper clipping dated 8/20/1976 states that Uri Bergman, age 32, of
Kibbutz Givat Brenner in Israel, was a gold medal winner in that year's
Olympics for the disabled. He broke the world's record in the 100-meter free
style. Second place was taken by an Egyptian, and the two shook hands.

Martin Miller in Syracuse, NY
mailto:millerm@mailbox.syr.edu
http://web.syr.edu/~millerm/index.htm