Date   

Re: MASZARFALVA, HUNGARY #hungary

Peter <thidas@...>
 

Masz=E1rfalva, Russian village in Bereg County; in the 1830s 20 Jews =20
lived there, estate of Count Sch=F6rnborn located here; ppl mainly =20
Greek Orthodox.

Peter
-----------------------

On 8-Feb-06, at 11:17 PM, Patricia J Weisshaus wrote:

Dear Group,.

Has anyone heard of this Maszarfalva, Hungary? I found it on a =20
passenger list featuring Rosa Grosz. If this is the right person, =20
it could possibly be near the Romanian border because her sister =20
married a man >from Nyirbator.

Thanks for any help that can be given.

Pat


Re: h-sig digest: February 08, 2006 #hungary

jps
 

Eric -

>from Collins Latin Gem Dictionary:


circumforanius/circumforanei

circumfora~neus - itinerant; (money) borrowed

perhaps a money lender?


educillator

educo - bring up, rear, train, produce

a trainer or teacher?


epocillator
??


equisios pilorus
equus - horse
pilus - hair; pilosus - hairy

groomer?


factor

fa'ctor - batsman (sport)????



galantarius????????


granatarus
granalaru
granaria - granary

Miller?


informator
informatio - sketch, idea
informo - shape, fashion, sketch, educate

artist??


opifex/opifices (artisan or laborer?)
opifex - maker, craftsman, artisan


quaestor (treasurer or paymaster)
quaestor circumforanius
quaestor - treasury official


schachterius ??????


vigularum???????
John Segedy
NH


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: MASZARFALVA, HUNGARY #hungary

Peter <thidas@...>
 

Masz=E1rfalva, Russian village in Bereg County; in the 1830s 20 Jews =20
lived there, estate of Count Sch=F6rnborn located here; ppl mainly =20
Greek Orthodox.

Peter
-----------------------

On 8-Feb-06, at 11:17 PM, Patricia J Weisshaus wrote:

Dear Group,.

Has anyone heard of this Maszarfalva, Hungary? I found it on a =20
passenger list featuring Rosa Grosz. If this is the right person, =20
it could possibly be near the Romanian border because her sister =20
married a man >from Nyirbator.

Thanks for any help that can be given.

Pat


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: h-sig digest: February 08, 2006 #hungary

jps
 

Eric -

>from Collins Latin Gem Dictionary:


circumforanius/circumforanei

circumfora~neus - itinerant; (money) borrowed

perhaps a money lender?


educillator

educo - bring up, rear, train, produce

a trainer or teacher?


epocillator
??


equisios pilorus
equus - horse
pilus - hair; pilosus - hairy

groomer?


factor

fa'ctor - batsman (sport)????



galantarius????????


granatarus
granalaru
granaria - granary

Miller?


informator
informatio - sketch, idea
informo - shape, fashion, sketch, educate

artist??


opifex/opifices (artisan or laborer?)
opifex - maker, craftsman, artisan


quaestor (treasurer or paymaster)
quaestor circumforanius
quaestor - treasury official


schachterius ??????


vigularum???????
John Segedy
NH


Re: Searching for a Village around Miskolc #hungary

Peter <thidas@...>
 

The correct spelling of the hamlet is Muhi. It was located in Borsod
county. Famous historical battle place. (Elek Fenyes, Magyarorszag
geographiai szotara, II, p. 119 [1832])

Peter

---------------

On 8-Feb-06, at 4:41 PM, Shaul Sharoni wrote:

Dear Subscribers,

As part of my genealogy research, I've been trying to find a
village called
"Muchy Pusta" somewhere around Miskolc; thus far with no success. Does
anyone know the exact name and location of this village? Your help
would be
highly appreciated.


Kindly,
Shaul Sharoni,
Israel


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: Searching for a Village around Miskolc #hungary

Peter <thidas@...>
 

The correct spelling of the hamlet is Muhi. It was located in Borsod
county. Famous historical battle place. (Elek Fenyes, Magyarorszag
geographiai szotara, II, p. 119 [1832])

Peter

---------------

On 8-Feb-06, at 4:41 PM, Shaul Sharoni wrote:

Dear Subscribers,

As part of my genealogy research, I've been trying to find a
village called
"Muchy Pusta" somewhere around Miskolc; thus far with no success. Does
anyone know the exact name and location of this village? Your help
would be
highly appreciated.


Kindly,
Shaul Sharoni,
Israel


Re: MASZARFALVA, HUNGARY #hungary

Vivian Kahn
 

Maszarfalva was in Felvidek district of Bereg megye. Now Nehrove,
Ukraine.

Vivian Kahn, Oakland, CA

Dear Group,.

Has anyone heard of this Maszarfalva, Hungary? I found it on a
passenger
list featuring Rosa Grosz. If this is the right person, it could
possibly
be near the Romanian border because her sister married a man >from
Nyirbator.

Thanks for any help that can be given.

Pat


Re: 1794 Hungarian Census #hungary

Gábor Hirsch <g_hirsch@...>
 

If the complett address would be visible as below, it would be more
comfortable to try (with or without success) as abroad the enquiry for a
page go through transatlantic connections, several relay stations etc.
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=7502

Now to the questionary, in my opinion in both cases (151 & 2) the given name
is declared, for some reason the family name is missing and replaced with an
N. for ?anonymous?, by 154 Josua the name is also missing. In all 3 cases
Hazi Gazda, is marked which means "master of the house" and they have a
wife, in
Mayer N.-s household consists, him &, wife, 2 son and 1 doughter, 5 person
Jakob N.-s household consists, him & wife, 1 son and 1 doughter, 4 person
Josua N.-s household consists, him & wife, 2 sons and 3 doughter, 6 person

At least this is my understanding.

Best regards
Gabor Hirsch

--- Ursprüngliche Nachricht ---
Von: "Eric M. Bloch" <bloch@wi.rr.com>
An: "H-SIG" <h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Betreff: [h-sig] 1794 Hungarian Census
Datum: Wed, 08 Feb 2006 21:02:12 -0600

In response to my prior message about finding the letter "N" in lieu of
a surname for some people on a 1794 Hungarian Census, it was suggested
that an example be put on Viewmate. Please go to
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html and look for VM7502.
You will see two examples of the letter N in place of a surname, and
one example of a given name with no surname or letter N. It has been
suggested that in those cases where the N appears, there is a surname
but it was unknown, whereas the absence of an N means the individual did
not have a surname. The Latin term "nomen nescio, abbreviated to N.N.,
is used to signify an anonymous or non-specific person. The literal
translation is "I don't know (his) name." Perhaps the single N stands
for "nescio," meaning "not knowing." Any additional thoughts would be
appreciated.

Eric M. Bloch
Coordinator, Other Hungarian Censuses and Tax Lists


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: MASZARFALVA, HUNGARY #hungary

Vivian Kahn
 

Maszarfalva was in Felvidek district of Bereg megye. Now Nehrove,
Ukraine.

Vivian Kahn, Oakland, CA

Dear Group,.

Has anyone heard of this Maszarfalva, Hungary? I found it on a
passenger
list featuring Rosa Grosz. If this is the right person, it could
possibly
be near the Romanian border because her sister married a man >from
Nyirbator.

Thanks for any help that can be given.

Pat


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: 1794 Hungarian Census #hungary

Gábor Hirsch <g_hirsch@...>
 

If the complett address would be visible as below, it would be more
comfortable to try (with or without success) as abroad the enquiry for a
page go through transatlantic connections, several relay stations etc.
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=7502

Now to the questionary, in my opinion in both cases (151 & 2) the given name
is declared, for some reason the family name is missing and replaced with an
N. for ?anonymous?, by 154 Josua the name is also missing. In all 3 cases
Hazi Gazda, is marked which means "master of the house" and they have a
wife, in
Mayer N.-s household consists, him &, wife, 2 son and 1 doughter, 5 person
Jakob N.-s household consists, him & wife, 1 son and 1 doughter, 4 person
Josua N.-s household consists, him & wife, 2 sons and 3 doughter, 6 person

At least this is my understanding.

Best regards
Gabor Hirsch

--- Ursprüngliche Nachricht ---
Von: "Eric M. Bloch" <bloch@wi.rr.com>
An: "H-SIG" <h-sig@lyris.jewishgen.org>
Betreff: [h-sig] 1794 Hungarian Census
Datum: Wed, 08 Feb 2006 21:02:12 -0600

In response to my prior message about finding the letter "N" in lieu of
a surname for some people on a 1794 Hungarian Census, it was suggested
that an example be put on Viewmate. Please go to
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html and look for VM7502.
You will see two examples of the letter N in place of a surname, and
one example of a given name with no surname or letter N. It has been
suggested that in those cases where the N appears, there is a surname
but it was unknown, whereas the absence of an N means the individual did
not have a surname. The Latin term "nomen nescio, abbreviated to N.N.,
is used to signify an anonymous or non-specific person. The literal
translation is "I don't know (his) name." Perhaps the single N stands
for "nescio," meaning "not knowing." Any additional thoughts would be
appreciated.

Eric M. Bloch
Coordinator, Other Hungarian Censuses and Tax Lists


MASZARFALVA, HUNGARY #hungary

Patricia J Weisshaus <patjw28@...>
 

Dear Group,.

Has anyone heard of this Maszarfalva, Hungary? I found it on a passenger
list featuring Rosa Grosz. If this is the right person, it could possibly
be near the Romanian border because her sister married a man >from Nyirbator.

Thanks for any help that can be given.

Pat


Hungary SIG #Hungary MASZARFALVA, HUNGARY #hungary

Patricia J Weisshaus <patjw28@...>
 

Dear Group,.

Has anyone heard of this Maszarfalva, Hungary? I found it on a passenger
list featuring Rosa Grosz. If this is the right person, it could possibly
be near the Romanian border because her sister married a man >from Nyirbator.

Thanks for any help that can be given.

Pat


Svir, Kurenitz, Dolginovo - RABINOWITZ & WEINER #general

LiquidMirror <arnold.rabinowitz@...>
 

Looking for relatives who had emigrated earlier (or later).....

Emigrated >from Dolginovo + Kurenitz (1904+1906)died in New Haven,CT
Joseph WEINER - tombstone reads "Yehoshua the son of Yirmiyahu"
Rachel SKOLNICK - tombstone reads "Rachel,daughter of Reb Ari n
Aryeh."

Emigrated >from Svir + Kurenitz (1880+1890)died in New Haven,CT
Nathan RABINOWITZ - tombstone reads "Reb Natan Note David,son of
Sholomo Ze'ev"
Jennie Rabinowitz - tombstone reads "Zlata Disa,daughter of Moshe
Michoel"

Thanks for your time
A Rabinowitz


The Infamous Volinski Wedding Certificate #general

Steve Orlen
 

Dear Cousins,

I've put the whole copy of the certificate verifying the 7th February 1897
London marriage of my 3xgreat-uncle Israel VOLINSKY (aka WOLINSKI aka both
ending with a "y" aka WOLIN) age 56 to the widow Betsy ESSERLES age 39. The
certificate says he is a carpenter.

As the certificate states, Israel was divorced >from Ethel VOLENSKY,
"formerly..." It is Ethel's former name I cannot make out. Also I can't
quite make out the given name and surname of Betsy's father; and I wonder
what "gentleman" meant at the time (a guy out of work?)

Israel was born in c1845 in Boguslav, about 60 kilometers SSE of Kiev on
the Ross River. I don't know when he and his sister Gussie (aka Augusta aka
misspelled on the 1901 census as Gissie) arrived in London, or where they
were before that. I know they were living in Odessa at some time before
traveling abroad.

On the 1901 census Gussie is living with Israel and his new family (Betsy's
two daughters), and is Single. However, I had been told by cousin Joe that
she was married to a man named something like SHURAYTZ or SHURETS or
SHERETS, and that they had no children. In the 1901 census, Israel's
occupation is given as art framer, and that he was working out of his home.

For your entertainment, I'll offer a thumbnail description of Israel, given
to me in 1980 by his grandnephew Joe Wolins: "A cruel & formidable
intellectual who unwittingly inspired wanderlust in our entire family. He
eventually moved to London where he lived permanently & haunted the British
Museum. He opened an art gallery; he sired several illegitimate offspring.
In his later years he became a gentle benevolent senior citizen & pleaded
to be allowed to come to America. But the family never forgave his
indiscretions & bluntly refused his appeals. I just missed meeting him in
London in 1937 as he died in 1936 at the age of 91."

Best, Steve Orlen
Tucson, AZ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Svir, Kurenitz, Dolginovo - RABINOWITZ & WEINER #general

LiquidMirror <arnold.rabinowitz@...>
 

Looking for relatives who had emigrated earlier (or later).....

Emigrated >from Dolginovo + Kurenitz (1904+1906)died in New Haven,CT
Joseph WEINER - tombstone reads "Yehoshua the son of Yirmiyahu"
Rachel SKOLNICK - tombstone reads "Rachel,daughter of Reb Ari n
Aryeh."

Emigrated >from Svir + Kurenitz (1880+1890)died in New Haven,CT
Nathan RABINOWITZ - tombstone reads "Reb Natan Note David,son of
Sholomo Ze'ev"
Jennie Rabinowitz - tombstone reads "Zlata Disa,daughter of Moshe
Michoel"

Thanks for your time
A Rabinowitz


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen The Infamous Volinski Wedding Certificate #general

Steve Orlen
 

Dear Cousins,

I've put the whole copy of the certificate verifying the 7th February 1897
London marriage of my 3xgreat-uncle Israel VOLINSKY (aka WOLINSKI aka both
ending with a "y" aka WOLIN) age 56 to the widow Betsy ESSERLES age 39. The
certificate says he is a carpenter.

As the certificate states, Israel was divorced >from Ethel VOLENSKY,
"formerly..." It is Ethel's former name I cannot make out. Also I can't
quite make out the given name and surname of Betsy's father; and I wonder
what "gentleman" meant at the time (a guy out of work?)

Israel was born in c1845 in Boguslav, about 60 kilometers SSE of Kiev on
the Ross River. I don't know when he and his sister Gussie (aka Augusta aka
misspelled on the 1901 census as Gissie) arrived in London, or where they
were before that. I know they were living in Odessa at some time before
traveling abroad.

On the 1901 census Gussie is living with Israel and his new family (Betsy's
two daughters), and is Single. However, I had been told by cousin Joe that
she was married to a man named something like SHURAYTZ or SHURETS or
SHERETS, and that they had no children. In the 1901 census, Israel's
occupation is given as art framer, and that he was working out of his home.

For your entertainment, I'll offer a thumbnail description of Israel, given
to me in 1980 by his grandnephew Joe Wolins: "A cruel & formidable
intellectual who unwittingly inspired wanderlust in our entire family. He
eventually moved to London where he lived permanently & haunted the British
Museum. He opened an art gallery; he sired several illegitimate offspring.
In his later years he became a gentle benevolent senior citizen & pleaded
to be allowed to come to America. But the family never forgave his
indiscretions & bluntly refused his appeals. I just missed meeting him in
London in 1937 as he died in 1936 at the age of 91."

Best, Steve Orlen
Tucson, AZ


Cluj Jewish cemetery #hungary

Jordan Auslander <jausland@...>
 

The Jewish burial registry for the main Jewish cemetery in Cluj is at:

Cluj Jewish Community Office, entrance rear 25 Tipografia St (Dr.
Gavrila Goldner ph 433-470)
Jordan Auslander


1794 Hungarian Census #hungary

Eric M. Bloch
 

In response to my prior message about finding the letter "N" in lieu of
a surname for some people on a 1794 Hungarian Census, it was suggested
that an example be put on Viewmate. Please go to
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html and look for VM7502.
You will see two examples of the letter N in place of a surname, and
one example of a given name with no surname or letter N. It has been
suggested that in those cases where the N appears, there is a surname
but it was unknown, whereas the absence of an N means the individual did
not have a surname. The Latin term "nomen nescio, abbreviated to N.N.,
is used to signify an anonymous or non-specific person. The literal
translation is "I don't know (his) name." Perhaps the single N stands
for "nescio," meaning "not knowing." Any additional thoughts would be
appreciated.

Eric M. Bloch
Coordinator, Other Hungarian Censuses and Tax Lists


Re: Update Joodsmonument.nl #general

Evertjan. <exjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

Stefan Pinkus wrote on 09 feb 2006 in soc.genealogy.jewish:
Correction: Joodsmonument contains the names of all Jews in the
Netherlands who died during the German occupation, not only Dutch
Jews.
So both those who were killed in camps in the Netherlands, or were killed
otherwise *and* all that were deported >from the Netherlands and were killed
[in camps] elsewhere.

[My GGF, who died (supposedly) peacefully in The Hague, 14/3/1941,
is not included.]

Many German and EastEuropean Jews had found shelter
in the Netherlands between 1934 and 1940.
[example: the Annelies Marie (Anne) Frank family]
That is the main group Stefan refers to, I think.

==========

It is a pitty that with the new version of Joodsmonument.nl all old numeric
links are wrong/lost, since all [virual] pages are renumbered.

As I kept those links as part of my reseach,
all those links have to be updated >from the name-place-date data.

On the good side, mistake mails sent before september 2005,
have lead to corrections, according to:
<http://www.joodsmonument.nl/article.php?thg_id=1005.776&lang=en>

--
Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Please change the x'es to dots in my emailaddress)


Hungary SIG #Hungary Cluj Jewish cemetery #hungary

Jordan Auslander <jausland@...>
 

The Jewish burial registry for the main Jewish cemetery in Cluj is at:

Cluj Jewish Community Office, entrance rear 25 Tipografia St (Dr.
Gavrila Goldner ph 433-470)
Jordan Auslander