Date   

Mary KATZ Philadelphia #general

Lilli Sprintz <spri0037@...>
 

This is my grandmother >from my father's side. Mary Katz, married to
Abraham SPRINTZ. Lived in Philadelphia while my father was growing up.
One of them was >from the Ukraine and the other >from Russia.

Does anyone know about this particular family?

Thanks.

Lilli Sprintz
spri0037@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Mary KATZ Philadelphia #general

Lilli Sprintz <spri0037@...>
 

This is my grandmother >from my father's side. Mary Katz, married to
Abraham SPRINTZ. Lived in Philadelphia while my father was growing up.
One of them was >from the Ukraine and the other >from Russia.

Does anyone know about this particular family?

Thanks.

Lilli Sprintz
spri0037@...


Pisek and Strakonice #austria-czech

Roberta Sheps
 

My synagogue, in Colchester, England, has a Torah scroll that came from
either Pisek or Strakonice, (both in Bohemia). We want to commemorate the
Jews of Pisek and Strakonice who were killed in the Holocaust at our next
Holocaust Memorial Day service, in January. We are anxious to be able to
remember them individually by name and thereby restore the names of these
Jews to history. So we are interested in gathering as many individual names
as possible. If there are any members of the SIG who know that they had
family members living in either town at the outbreak of WWII I would be very
grateful to receive their names.

I have already searched the JewishGen Discussion Archive (found 2 possibly
relevant messages, which I have followed up) and looked at the SIG website,
which contains very little information about any individuals >from these
towns.

Many thanks,

Roberta Sheps
Colchester and District Jewish Community,
Colchester, UK

MODERATOR NOTE: Readers who wish to contribute names of relatives

from Pisek or Strakonice are asked to contact Roberta off-list.


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Pisek and Strakonice #austria-czech

Roberta Sheps
 

My synagogue, in Colchester, England, has a Torah scroll that came from
either Pisek or Strakonice, (both in Bohemia). We want to commemorate the
Jews of Pisek and Strakonice who were killed in the Holocaust at our next
Holocaust Memorial Day service, in January. We are anxious to be able to
remember them individually by name and thereby restore the names of these
Jews to history. So we are interested in gathering as many individual names
as possible. If there are any members of the SIG who know that they had
family members living in either town at the outbreak of WWII I would be very
grateful to receive their names.

I have already searched the JewishGen Discussion Archive (found 2 possibly
relevant messages, which I have followed up) and looked at the SIG website,
which contains very little information about any individuals >from these
towns.

Many thanks,

Roberta Sheps
Colchester and District Jewish Community,
Colchester, UK

MODERATOR NOTE: Readers who wish to contribute names of relatives

from Pisek or Strakonice are asked to contact Roberta off-list.


Re: Levinthal from Russia #general

Genealogy@Matrix <Genealogy@...>
 

Hi to all,
Yesterday Janette Silverman posted:
"According to the 1900 census, Samuel KUKLINSKI and his wife, Fanny
LEVENTHAL lived in Newburgh NY, they were both born in Russia in 1875,
had come to the U.S. in 1893, married in 1894"

Have you used Steve Morse's "One step" search site(www.stevemorse.org)
to search Ellis Island records? By searching for starts with "lev"
arrival tears betw 1892 & 1894 female, I quickly found:
Levinthal,Frume arr 1894 age 18 born 1876 then you can see the
record which says she was >from Russia.

Remember, when searching the records, often the page of manifest that
comes up is "off" by a page or two-three, so search around!

Good Luck,
Randy MESSINGER
Researching:
MESSING(ER) [Zawalow, Poland ->NYC]; LINGEL [Zawalow->London->NYC];
REGEN [Stanislau/Ivano Frankivsk, (now Ukraine) -> NYC];
STRIZEWSKY/STRAUSS [Stolin/Bazalor(?),Belarus->Philadelphia->NYC&LI]
ROCHMANN/RICHMAN [Barashi(sp?),Zhytomir,Ukraine->
Philadelphia->NYC&LI]


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Levinthal from Russia #general

Genealogy@Matrix <Genealogy@...>
 

Hi to all,
Yesterday Janette Silverman posted:
"According to the 1900 census, Samuel KUKLINSKI and his wife, Fanny
LEVENTHAL lived in Newburgh NY, they were both born in Russia in 1875,
had come to the U.S. in 1893, married in 1894"

Have you used Steve Morse's "One step" search site(www.stevemorse.org)
to search Ellis Island records? By searching for starts with "lev"
arrival tears betw 1892 & 1894 female, I quickly found:
Levinthal,Frume arr 1894 age 18 born 1876 then you can see the
record which says she was >from Russia.

Remember, when searching the records, often the page of manifest that
comes up is "off" by a page or two-three, so search around!

Good Luck,
Randy MESSINGER
Researching:
MESSING(ER) [Zawalow, Poland ->NYC]; LINGEL [Zawalow->London->NYC];
REGEN [Stanislau/Ivano Frankivsk, (now Ukraine) -> NYC];
STRIZEWSKY/STRAUSS [Stolin/Bazalor(?),Belarus->Philadelphia->NYC&LI]
ROCHMANN/RICHMAN [Barashi(sp?),Zhytomir,Ukraine->
Philadelphia->NYC&LI]


Name Joshua connected to name Sia? #general

Mary B
 

Can anyone tell me if the name Joshua has any connection to the given
name Sia? I have an ancestor who was known as Sia in Humenne, Slovakia
in the early 1800's. I have a death certificate, hopefully of his son
in 1928 New York, where the father's name is stated as Joshua. I would
like to work out if these are the same man.

Mary Blumenstein
Melbourne, Australia

Researching: BAUM/Svidnik, Satoraljaujhely, Hungary. BERNER/KATZ/
Beregovo,Ukraine.BLUMENSTEIN/IvanoFrankovsk,Ukraine.GOLDFARB/MONCIASZ
Parczew,Poland.HELLINGER/Michalovce,Kosice,Slovakia.NEUMAN/NEUMANN/
Kvakovce,Michalovce, Slovakia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Name Joshua connected to name Sia? #general

Mary B
 

Can anyone tell me if the name Joshua has any connection to the given
name Sia? I have an ancestor who was known as Sia in Humenne, Slovakia
in the early 1800's. I have a death certificate, hopefully of his son
in 1928 New York, where the father's name is stated as Joshua. I would
like to work out if these are the same man.

Mary Blumenstein
Melbourne, Australia

Researching: BAUM/Svidnik, Satoraljaujhely, Hungary. BERNER/KATZ/
Beregovo,Ukraine.BLUMENSTEIN/IvanoFrankovsk,Ukraine.GOLDFARB/MONCIASZ
Parczew,Poland.HELLINGER/Michalovce,Kosice,Slovakia.NEUMAN/NEUMANN/
Kvakovce,Michalovce, Slovakia


Re: "Schando" for Alexander #austria-czech

Prof. G. L. Esterson <jerry@...>
 

Doug Mason of Australia posted as follows:

"My mother always refers to her brother Alexander (born Vienna, 1909) as
"Schando".
Am I correct in assuming this is a manipulation of the latter portion of
his name to create a term of familiarity?
Is (or was) this name "Schando" common?"

The German secular name Alexander was associated in many European countries
(particularly where German was widely spoken) with the name
Sander/Sandor. Names associated with Sander/Sandor (e.g., Sanderlayn,
Sanderle, Senderman, etc.) and Sander/Sandor were also used as stand-alone
names as well. Thus, if a man had the German name Alexander and the name
Sander, his Legal Jewish given name (i.e., his name to be written in a Get
-- Jewish divorce contract) would be Aleksander Sander (in Hebrew
letters). Here, the name Sander is a legal "kinui" for Alexander.

The name "Schando" is undoubtedly related to the name Sandor, being either
a diminutive of Sandor, or a mistaken pronunciation of it. If the spelling
is correct in English characters, then it is a Germanic type of spelling
for a nickname.

Professor G. L. Esterson, Ra'anana, Israel


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Re: "Schando" for Alexander #austria-czech

Prof. G. L. Esterson <jerry@...>
 

Doug Mason of Australia posted as follows:

"My mother always refers to her brother Alexander (born Vienna, 1909) as
"Schando".
Am I correct in assuming this is a manipulation of the latter portion of
his name to create a term of familiarity?
Is (or was) this name "Schando" common?"

The German secular name Alexander was associated in many European countries
(particularly where German was widely spoken) with the name
Sander/Sandor. Names associated with Sander/Sandor (e.g., Sanderlayn,
Sanderle, Senderman, etc.) and Sander/Sandor were also used as stand-alone
names as well. Thus, if a man had the German name Alexander and the name
Sander, his Legal Jewish given name (i.e., his name to be written in a Get
-- Jewish divorce contract) would be Aleksander Sander (in Hebrew
letters). Here, the name Sander is a legal "kinui" for Alexander.

The name "Schando" is undoubtedly related to the name Sandor, being either
a diminutive of Sandor, or a mistaken pronunciation of it. If the spelling
is correct in English characters, then it is a Germanic type of spelling
for a nickname.

Professor G. L. Esterson, Ra'anana, Israel


*re: "Schando" for Alexander #austria-czech

Tom Venetianer <tom.vene@...>
 

No Doug, what you heard is not what you wrote.

Your mother called her brother Sandor (with an acute accent on the 'a'),
which is the Hungarian rendering of Alexander and is pronounced "Shandor",
the 'a' as in "argue"

Regards
Tom

At 00:00 -0600 29.11.2005, Austria-Czech SIG digest wrote:
Subject: "Schando" for Alexander
From: "Doug Mason" <dmason@...>
My mother always refers to her brother Alexander (born Vienna, 1909) as
"Schando".
snip>>>


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech *re: "Schando" for Alexander #austria-czech

Tom Venetianer <tom.vene@...>
 

No Doug, what you heard is not what you wrote.

Your mother called her brother Sandor (with an acute accent on the 'a'),
which is the Hungarian rendering of Alexander and is pronounced "Shandor",
the 'a' as in "argue"

Regards
Tom

At 00:00 -0600 29.11.2005, Austria-Czech SIG digest wrote:
Subject: "Schando" for Alexander
From: "Doug Mason" <dmason@...>
My mother always refers to her brother Alexander (born Vienna, 1909) as
"Schando".
snip>>>


Re: Jews of Trebic in the IGI #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Gary Mokotoff wrote to us today: finding many Jews
from a given town in the Mormon International
Genealogical Index usually signifies that the Mormon
Church acquired Jewish records >from the town and
posthumously baptized all the persons. In the case of
Trebic, I searched the Family History Library online
catalog and found they have a book "Jewish monuments
in Trebistch" which undoubtedly includes grave stones
that the Church used to extract information about the
people.

Thanks Gary, but the wealth of detail in these records
definitely suggests that they acquired part of the
marriage and birth records >from the town. The book
referred to is a valuable one by architect Jaroslav
Klenovsky and certainly does not provide this type of
data.

Having looked at many headstones in Vienna, I know
that one needs vital records as well to make up the
full story. Art Spira has now done more work on this
and will corroborate my findings.

The work I have just done on Vienna, on which I will
report soon, also indicates this is the case. I have
hard-copy proof in front of me. There is no way that
descendants of all these disparate early Viennese
families gave permission for their members to be
posthumously baptised, as Peter Bakos suggests today.
I do agree with Peter that the records are very
valuable to us and I would hate to see them disappear.


I have read the statement on the Mormons in Jewishgen
which
Dave Bernard kindly sent to me:

http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/ldsagree.html

and in my search for Trebitsch records by chance
discovered many disturbing and distasteful
posthumously converted holocaust victims: This is an
example:

Erika ABELES (AFN: 1F1S-5VK)
Sex: F
Event(s): Birth: Abt. 1902
<Nazis, Poland>

Parents: Father: Heinrich ABELES (AFN: 1F1S-5PJ)
Mother: Rosa MERZBACH (AFN: 1F1S-5QQ)

So where did this come from? Go to Yad Vashem and you
will see part of the answer: Rosa ABELES nee MERZBACH
was born in 1870. Prior to WWII she lived in Hamburg,
Germany. Rosa died in 1942 in Theresienstadt. This
information is based on a list of victims >from Germany
found in the Gedenkbuch - Opfer der Verfolgung der
Juden unter der nationalsozialistischen
Gewaltherrschaft in Deutschland 1933-1945,
Bundesarchiv (German National Archives), Koblenz 1986.

I have yet to find Erika. This book must have been
copied and victims listed on the IGI site.

The early Trebic records however I found most valuable
and I do believe most of the people there would
laugh-off their ridiculous posthumous baptism as a
complete farce. I can almost hear the laughter in the
Zentralfriedhof, Vienna and in the wonderful old
cemetery in Wahring, echoing amongst the trees.

However a living baptism [without my permission] is
likely to be my fate when the Vienna Jewish records
filmed by the Mormons appear. I do feel I should be
asked and of course I would refuse for myself and all
my family, long since deceased.

What a Chutspah .... But I can still chuckle at the
thought.

Celia Male [U.K.]


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech RE:Jews of Trebic in the IGI #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Gary Mokotoff wrote to us today: finding many Jews
from a given town in the Mormon International
Genealogical Index usually signifies that the Mormon
Church acquired Jewish records >from the town and
posthumously baptized all the persons. In the case of
Trebic, I searched the Family History Library online
catalog and found they have a book "Jewish monuments
in Trebistch" which undoubtedly includes grave stones
that the Church used to extract information about the
people.

Thanks Gary, but the wealth of detail in these records
definitely suggests that they acquired part of the
marriage and birth records >from the town. The book
referred to is a valuable one by architect Jaroslav
Klenovsky and certainly does not provide this type of
data.

Having looked at many headstones in Vienna, I know
that one needs vital records as well to make up the
full story. Art Spira has now done more work on this
and will corroborate my findings.

The work I have just done on Vienna, on which I will
report soon, also indicates this is the case. I have
hard-copy proof in front of me. There is no way that
descendants of all these disparate early Viennese
families gave permission for their members to be
posthumously baptised, as Peter Bakos suggests today.
I do agree with Peter that the records are very
valuable to us and I would hate to see them disappear.


I have read the statement on the Mormons in Jewishgen
which
Dave Bernard kindly sent to me:

http://www.jewishgen.org/InfoFiles/ldsagree.html

and in my search for Trebitsch records by chance
discovered many disturbing and distasteful
posthumously converted holocaust victims: This is an
example:

Erika ABELES (AFN: 1F1S-5VK)
Sex: F
Event(s): Birth: Abt. 1902
<Nazis, Poland>

Parents: Father: Heinrich ABELES (AFN: 1F1S-5PJ)
Mother: Rosa MERZBACH (AFN: 1F1S-5QQ)

So where did this come from? Go to Yad Vashem and you
will see part of the answer: Rosa ABELES nee MERZBACH
was born in 1870. Prior to WWII she lived in Hamburg,
Germany. Rosa died in 1942 in Theresienstadt. This
information is based on a list of victims >from Germany
found in the Gedenkbuch - Opfer der Verfolgung der
Juden unter der nationalsozialistischen
Gewaltherrschaft in Deutschland 1933-1945,
Bundesarchiv (German National Archives), Koblenz 1986.

I have yet to find Erika. This book must have been
copied and victims listed on the IGI site.

The early Trebic records however I found most valuable
and I do believe most of the people there would
laugh-off their ridiculous posthumous baptism as a
complete farce. I can almost hear the laughter in the
Zentralfriedhof, Vienna and in the wonderful old
cemetery in Wahring, echoing amongst the trees.

However a living baptism [without my permission] is
likely to be my fate when the Vienna Jewish records
filmed by the Mormons appear. I do feel I should be
asked and of course I would refuse for myself and all
my family, long since deceased.

What a Chutspah .... But I can still chuckle at the
thought.

Celia Male [U.K.]


"Brass Town" Allen Street Lower East Side 1890-1920 #general

Sabra Waldfogel <sawaldfogel@...>
 

I'm researching Falick Novick, who became well-known as an Arts and
Crafts metalsmith in Chicago, but who spent his first seven years in
America (1900-1907) working as a coppersmith on the Lower East Side.
Allen Street, on the Lower East Side, was the center for so many
metalsmithing shops and workshops that it became known as "Brass Town."
The workshops produced copper and brass vessels for everyday and ritual
use, and they may also have made silver. I'm looking for any further
information or sources on Brass Town, its workshops, and its craftsmen.
I look forward to responses.

Sabra Waldfogel
Minnesota


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen "Brass Town" Allen Street Lower East Side 1890-1920 #general

Sabra Waldfogel <sawaldfogel@...>
 

I'm researching Falick Novick, who became well-known as an Arts and
Crafts metalsmith in Chicago, but who spent his first seven years in
America (1900-1907) working as a coppersmith on the Lower East Side.
Allen Street, on the Lower East Side, was the center for so many
metalsmithing shops and workshops that it became known as "Brass Town."
The workshops produced copper and brass vessels for everyday and ritual
use, and they may also have made silver. I'm looking for any further
information or sources on Brass Town, its workshops, and its craftsmen.
I look forward to responses.

Sabra Waldfogel
Minnesota


Benjamin VAN PRAAG #general

Wim van Praag <w.vanpraag@...>
 

Dear reader,

I search for the family-tree of my grandfather, Benjamin VAN PRAAG. Born
30-09-1870 in Amsterdam, died 2-7-1943 Sobibor. He was full time treasurer
of ANDB (Dutch Diamond Workers Association). Married to Celina Hollander,
born 25-12-1887 in Amsterdam, died 2-7-1943 Sobobor.

Can you help me tracing back.

Wim van Praag


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Benjamin VAN PRAAG #general

Wim van Praag <w.vanpraag@...>
 

Dear reader,

I search for the family-tree of my grandfather, Benjamin VAN PRAAG. Born
30-09-1870 in Amsterdam, died 2-7-1943 Sobibor. He was full time treasurer
of ANDB (Dutch Diamond Workers Association). Married to Celina Hollander,
born 25-12-1887 in Amsterdam, died 2-7-1943 Sobobor.

Can you help me tracing back.

Wim van Praag


"Zassenhof" #general

Martha LEV-ZION <martha@...>
 

Actually, Dorothy, the correct spelling should be Sassenhof and if
you were to have taken a train there, you would have had to get off
at Riga. Today, the area is called Skultes.

Martha Lev-Zion
Courland Research Group steering committee

Here's a "kashe" for you. Where is Zassnhof? I have an ancestor born in
Zassenhof and since the rest of the family came >from Riga I figure Zassenhof
is in Latvia. Maybe it's got a new name!

Thank you,

Dorothy AUERBACH Rivers
Tucson, Arizona USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen "Zassenhof" #general

Martha LEV-ZION <martha@...>
 

Actually, Dorothy, the correct spelling should be Sassenhof and if
you were to have taken a train there, you would have had to get off
at Riga. Today, the area is called Skultes.

Martha Lev-Zion
Courland Research Group steering committee

Here's a "kashe" for you. Where is Zassnhof? I have an ancestor born in
Zassenhof and since the rest of the family came >from Riga I figure Zassenhof
is in Latvia. Maybe it's got a new name!

Thank you,

Dorothy AUERBACH Rivers
Tucson, Arizona USA