Date   

Re: 1928 Zemplen Census #hungary

korman3@...
 

melody gross wrote:

If anyone has access to the 1928 Census for Zemplen, could you please check
if any people >from Stropkov appear? Do I understand correctly that this
census is a landowner's census, for tax purposes? So that means that any
other Jews in the town would be renting?
----------------
Do you actually mean the 1828 census? If so, it is a tax census. I have
used the ones for Ung and Nitra with some success. If your ancestor had
taxable property - including servants, animals and fuit bearing trees,
he should be listed at least by surname. In the Ung 1828 census, Jews
are listed as "Jud" and the surname. But with that I could place my
family in ancestral towns since my Bergida name is unusual.

Debbi


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: 1928 Zemplen Census #hungary

korman3@...
 

melody gross wrote:

If anyone has access to the 1928 Census for Zemplen, could you please check
if any people >from Stropkov appear? Do I understand correctly that this
census is a landowner's census, for tax purposes? So that means that any
other Jews in the town would be renting?
----------------
Do you actually mean the 1828 census? If so, it is a tax census. I have
used the ones for Ung and Nitra with some success. If your ancestor had
taxable property - including servants, animals and fuit bearing trees,
he should be listed at least by surname. In the Ung 1828 census, Jews
are listed as "Jud" and the surname. But with that I could place my
family in ancestral towns since my Bergida name is unusual.

Debbi


Re: LDS help #hungary

korman3@...
 

Georges.Graner@lpma.u-psud.fr wrote:

Dear H-Sig friends,
It is not too easy to look for one's hungarian ancestors >from France,
since there are very few "colleagues" here. Nevertheless, I made many
discoveries through the Mormons' files which are rather easily accessible
in several places.
In your messages, I read often a reference to LDS files. Could somebody
tell me what are these files and where they can be found?
------------------

I think that most of our references to Mormon or LDS files are
references to the LDS microfilms or microfiche. You would get access to
these materials at the same places you have used before.

Debbi


Hungary SIG #Hungary Re: LDS help #hungary

korman3@...
 

Georges.Graner@lpma.u-psud.fr wrote:

Dear H-Sig friends,
It is not too easy to look for one's hungarian ancestors >from France,
since there are very few "colleagues" here. Nevertheless, I made many
discoveries through the Mormons' files which are rather easily accessible
in several places.
In your messages, I read often a reference to LDS files. Could somebody
tell me what are these files and where they can be found?
------------------

I think that most of our references to Mormon or LDS files are
references to the LDS microfilms or microfiche. You would get access to
these materials at the same places you have used before.

Debbi


WIMENITZ from Vitebsk #belarus

Hilmis@...
 

My Grandmother's maiden name was WIMENITZ. She grew up believing that her
family was the only Wimenitz's left. Through "switchboard.com" I found other
Wimenitz's. Their ancestors all came >from Vitebsk. One person said they came
from a town called ( I'll spell it how it sounds) Beshenkovitz.
All these people remember names of cousins, but no one seems to know how
they were cousins. Does anyone have any clue as where I am to begin my
search? I don't need to go back too far, only to the late 1800's.
These people I found were very excited to hear >from me. I would love to
find the "missing link" that would tie our families together. Any
suggestions?

Leslie Moser
Hilmis@aol.com


Belarus SIG #Belarus WIMENITZ from Vitebsk #belarus

Hilmis@...
 

My Grandmother's maiden name was WIMENITZ. She grew up believing that her
family was the only Wimenitz's left. Through "switchboard.com" I found other
Wimenitz's. Their ancestors all came >from Vitebsk. One person said they came
from a town called ( I'll spell it how it sounds) Beshenkovitz.
All these people remember names of cousins, but no one seems to know how
they were cousins. Does anyone have any clue as where I am to begin my
search? I don't need to go back too far, only to the late 1800's.
These people I found were very excited to hear >from me. I would love to
find the "missing link" that would tie our families together. Any
suggestions?

Leslie Moser
Hilmis@aol.com


Re: KIRSNER equals capmaker? #belarus

Jlgillett@...
 

In my research so far I have learned that my grandfather Max BERMAN, and
his brothers were originally named KIRSHNER I found this on the back of a
soundex card. I then pursued and found further documentation of the name
change.
My family came >from SHEPTOWKA, my GGrandfather LOUIS born 1858 married
Rose STANDARD daughter of Aaron. They settled in the Chicago along with their
children Mones (Max) born 1896 was a fruit dealer, married Anna DUBINSKY
Pinie (Phillip) born 1889 was a tailor married Ida SOBEL, Abraham born 1888
who married Minnie ROSENBERG AKA Lena, and Sol (I have no info at this time)
I believe that all the brothers with the exception of Sol are buried at
Waldheim Cemetery in Chicago Illinois. Sol I think is buried in the Boston
area.

Arlene Gillett

MODERATOR'S NOTE: When posting a message to the discussion group, please
use all caps for SURNAMES and not for given or place names. Also, please sign you messages with your full name and location.


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: KIRSNER equals capmaker? #belarus

Jlgillett@...
 

In my research so far I have learned that my grandfather Max BERMAN, and
his brothers were originally named KIRSHNER I found this on the back of a
soundex card. I then pursued and found further documentation of the name
change.
My family came >from SHEPTOWKA, my GGrandfather LOUIS born 1858 married
Rose STANDARD daughter of Aaron. They settled in the Chicago along with their
children Mones (Max) born 1896 was a fruit dealer, married Anna DUBINSKY
Pinie (Phillip) born 1889 was a tailor married Ida SOBEL, Abraham born 1888
who married Minnie ROSENBERG AKA Lena, and Sol (I have no info at this time)
I believe that all the brothers with the exception of Sol are buried at
Waldheim Cemetery in Chicago Illinois. Sol I think is buried in the Boston
area.

Arlene Gillett

MODERATOR'S NOTE: When posting a message to the discussion group, please
use all caps for SURNAMES and not for given or place names. Also, please sign you messages with your full name and location.


Correction: JGS Phila. Sept. Meeting #general

JGLois@...
 

Apologies for the incorrect date posted for the JGSP meeting
notice. Between my recent Windows crash and the current
problems with e-mail on AOL, I got a bit mixed up.

Lois Sernoff [JGS Philadelphia]
<JGLois@aol.com>

Corrected Details:

September Meeting of
JEWISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY of PHILADELPHIA

Date: Monday, Sept. 14, 1998
Time: 7:45 PM
Place: The Newman Building at GRATZ COLLEGE
Old York Road (Route 611) and Melrose Avenue
Melrose Park, PA
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
---
Speaker: JUDITH BERNSTEIN-BAKER, Esq.
Topic: HIAS and Council of Phildelphia - A Century Retrospective
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
---


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Correction: JGS Phila. Sept. Meeting #general

JGLois@...
 

Apologies for the incorrect date posted for the JGSP meeting
notice. Between my recent Windows crash and the current
problems with e-mail on AOL, I got a bit mixed up.

Lois Sernoff [JGS Philadelphia]
<JGLois@aol.com>

Corrected Details:

September Meeting of
JEWISH GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY of PHILADELPHIA

Date: Monday, Sept. 14, 1998
Time: 7:45 PM
Place: The Newman Building at GRATZ COLLEGE
Old York Road (Route 611) and Melrose Avenue
Melrose Park, PA
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
---
Speaker: JUDITH BERNSTEIN-BAKER, Esq.
Topic: HIAS and Council of Phildelphia - A Century Retrospective
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
---


Hebrew names in Hungary #general

Ujlaki Gyorgy <ujlaki.gyorgy@...>
 

Dear Name Seekers,

Let me add one small point to the on-going debate on names.

I met with several cases, when the Hebrew or liturgical name,
which is also called synagogue name in Hungary, would differ
from the secular name, kninui, which can be also a Hebrew name,
or name with Hebrew origin. For example, Hebrew name was
Yosef ben David, while the secular name was Jonatan Klein.
I asked some members of the family about the reason of this
name giving pattern. The answer was the following: the Hebrew
name was after a deceased member of the family (usually
grandfather), while the kinnui was freely chosen. At least this was
the custom in our family.

Anybody with similar experience?
--
Ujlaki.Gyorgy@drotposta.hu
Budapest, Hungary


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Hebrew names in Hungary #general

Ujlaki Gyorgy <ujlaki.gyorgy@...>
 

Dear Name Seekers,

Let me add one small point to the on-going debate on names.

I met with several cases, when the Hebrew or liturgical name,
which is also called synagogue name in Hungary, would differ
from the secular name, kninui, which can be also a Hebrew name,
or name with Hebrew origin. For example, Hebrew name was
Yosef ben David, while the secular name was Jonatan Klein.
I asked some members of the family about the reason of this
name giving pattern. The answer was the following: the Hebrew
name was after a deceased member of the family (usually
grandfather), while the kinnui was freely chosen. At least this was
the custom in our family.

Anybody with similar experience?
--
Ujlaki.Gyorgy@drotposta.hu
Budapest, Hungary


"Nee" German, Yiddish, Polish? #general

Peter Blood <nowy@...>
 

I have a birth certificate issued >from Nowy Targ Poland that lists the
child's mother as "Ester SCHLACHET nee TIEBERGER. " What does "nee"
mean? What language is this? It would make sense to me, given what I
have been told, that it must mean "formerly." Can anyone confirm this?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen "Nee" German, Yiddish, Polish? #general

Peter Blood <nowy@...>
 

I have a birth certificate issued >from Nowy Targ Poland that lists the
child's mother as "Ester SCHLACHET nee TIEBERGER. " What does "nee"
mean? What language is this? It would make sense to me, given what I
have been told, that it must mean "formerly." Can anyone confirm this?


Re: What Genealogy is All About! #general

Curiousyl <curiousyl@...>
 

In other words - it has been said:

While searching for the dead, remember the living!

Genealogically speaking!
Sylvia
curiousyl@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: What Genealogy is All About! #general

Curiousyl <curiousyl@...>
 

In other words - it has been said:

While searching for the dead, remember the living!

Genealogically speaking!
Sylvia
curiousyl@aol.com


Marriage Certificate #general

Ralph Berrick <rbofrb@...>
 

When doing research at the Family Research Center in London, last year,
I pulled a marriage certificate, thinking it might be a clue to my
family, but unfortunately I subsequently found that there was no
relationship. I would be happy to send a copy to any interested party.
Isaac Berrick, age 22, tailor. living at 4 Matilda St, London, married
Tilly Cohen, age 21, on December 24, 1905. Isaac's father Meyer was a
bootmaker, as was Tillie's father, Marks. Place of marriage was the
East London Synagogue.
Ralph Berrick
San Diego, Ca.
rbofrb@fda.net

Searching: BERRICK, Ylakiai, Lithuania
HOROWITZ, Ylakiai, Lithuania


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Marriage Certificate #general

Ralph Berrick <rbofrb@...>
 

When doing research at the Family Research Center in London, last year,
I pulled a marriage certificate, thinking it might be a clue to my
family, but unfortunately I subsequently found that there was no
relationship. I would be happy to send a copy to any interested party.
Isaac Berrick, age 22, tailor. living at 4 Matilda St, London, married
Tilly Cohen, age 21, on December 24, 1905. Isaac's father Meyer was a
bootmaker, as was Tillie's father, Marks. Place of marriage was the
East London Synagogue.
Ralph Berrick
San Diego, Ca.
rbofrb@fda.net

Searching: BERRICK, Ylakiai, Lithuania
HOROWITZ, Ylakiai, Lithuania


POLLACK FAMILY #general

COHNSIMCHA@...
 

I have posted an inquiry before on the POLLACK FAMILY before but since I have
learned some additional information, I would like to try again:

My great-great grandparents were:
YENTA AND LESTER POLLACK BOTH OF MINSK.

They arrived shortly after my great-grandfather HERMAN POLLACK and his twin
sister FREDA POLLACK LEVINE was born on March 15, 1885 in Minsk. In addition
they had a half-sister LENA ZEIK SALAV. They also had another sister MAIME
POLLACK LEVINE, born in Kansas City in 1892.

YENTA POLLACK (c.1860-1950) was previously married to PETER ZEIK who lived in
Bayonne, NJ and LENA POLLACK SALAV born about 1879 was their daugher. LENA
SALAV lived in the Bronx. She had 7 children, some would be over 100 if alive
today. My grandmother was married at the SALAV's home on December 24, 1929 by
Rabbi Fisher.

One daughter, MAYME POLLACK LEVINE along with her husband and children lived
at my great-great grandmother's farm in Colchester, CT.
MAIME POLLACK LEVINE and FREDA POLLACK LEVINE both married 2 brothers from
Kansas City, MO.
FREDA LEVINE lived in Kansas City all her life. I think her husband was HARRY
LEVINE.

My great-grandfather HERMAN POLLACK died in 1959 and lived in Kansas City up
until the 1920'a at which time he moved to Cleveland, Ohio. He was a tailor
and legend is that he made uniforms for Teddy Roosevelt's officers. He was
also very active in the communist party.

There is one child of the YENTA and LESTER POLLACK that is unaccounted for. We
know that he/she lived in Colorado. In 1893, my great-great grandparents
LESTER AND YENTA POLLACK moved to Colorado to seek treatment for LESTER'S
emphysema but he did not survive and is buried in Denver. LESTER POLLACK died
shortly after arriving. The story of the lost sibling has circulated for along
time. My grandmother, HERMAN POLLACK's daughter used to visit the POLLACK
family in Denver and even moved there during the 1930's to be close to
cousins. I have some picture of this family during the 1920's and some are
labeled Estes Park, CO.

If your POLLACK FAMILY has been in Denver prior to 1893 I would like to talk
with you. Please write me.
In addition, my great-great grandmother was married three times but it is
known that in her older age she returned to her family name of SUTTON. The
SUTTON's were >from Minsk, but I do not know if they all immigrated along with
my great-great grandmother's family. I do know that her parents lived in Minsk
and she returned to Minsk to see her parents after LESTER or LAZURUS POLLACK
died in 1893. At that time HERMAN POLLACK remained in the USA, probably with
relatives, maybe in Kansas City or Colorado.

If you have any information you can provide, please feel free to contact me.
Stuart Cohn


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen POLLACK FAMILY #general

COHNSIMCHA@...
 

I have posted an inquiry before on the POLLACK FAMILY before but since I have
learned some additional information, I would like to try again:

My great-great grandparents were:
YENTA AND LESTER POLLACK BOTH OF MINSK.

They arrived shortly after my great-grandfather HERMAN POLLACK and his twin
sister FREDA POLLACK LEVINE was born on March 15, 1885 in Minsk. In addition
they had a half-sister LENA ZEIK SALAV. They also had another sister MAIME
POLLACK LEVINE, born in Kansas City in 1892.

YENTA POLLACK (c.1860-1950) was previously married to PETER ZEIK who lived in
Bayonne, NJ and LENA POLLACK SALAV born about 1879 was their daugher. LENA
SALAV lived in the Bronx. She had 7 children, some would be over 100 if alive
today. My grandmother was married at the SALAV's home on December 24, 1929 by
Rabbi Fisher.

One daughter, MAYME POLLACK LEVINE along with her husband and children lived
at my great-great grandmother's farm in Colchester, CT.
MAIME POLLACK LEVINE and FREDA POLLACK LEVINE both married 2 brothers from
Kansas City, MO.
FREDA LEVINE lived in Kansas City all her life. I think her husband was HARRY
LEVINE.

My great-grandfather HERMAN POLLACK died in 1959 and lived in Kansas City up
until the 1920'a at which time he moved to Cleveland, Ohio. He was a tailor
and legend is that he made uniforms for Teddy Roosevelt's officers. He was
also very active in the communist party.

There is one child of the YENTA and LESTER POLLACK that is unaccounted for. We
know that he/she lived in Colorado. In 1893, my great-great grandparents
LESTER AND YENTA POLLACK moved to Colorado to seek treatment for LESTER'S
emphysema but he did not survive and is buried in Denver. LESTER POLLACK died
shortly after arriving. The story of the lost sibling has circulated for along
time. My grandmother, HERMAN POLLACK's daughter used to visit the POLLACK
family in Denver and even moved there during the 1930's to be close to
cousins. I have some picture of this family during the 1920's and some are
labeled Estes Park, CO.

If your POLLACK FAMILY has been in Denver prior to 1893 I would like to talk
with you. Please write me.
In addition, my great-great grandmother was married three times but it is
known that in her older age she returned to her family name of SUTTON. The
SUTTON's were >from Minsk, but I do not know if they all immigrated along with
my great-great grandmother's family. I do know that her parents lived in Minsk
and she returned to Minsk to see her parents after LESTER or LAZURUS POLLACK
died in 1893. At that time HERMAN POLLACK remained in the USA, probably with
relatives, maybe in Kansas City or Colorado.

If you have any information you can provide, please feel free to contact me.
Stuart Cohn