Date   

Re: PA Death Index? -- Also "Searching for..." #general

dtyler <dtyler@...>
 

Dear Rikki,

Is there any chance that they changed their name?

Patty

Ricki L. Zunk wrote in message ...

Thanks to all of you who wrote to tell me that the State of Pennsylvania
did not have a State census. Now I have another question -- Is there a
Death Index for the State of PA?
.EXTRANEOUS QUOTES DELETED


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: PA Death Index? -- Also "Searching for..." #general

dtyler <dtyler@...>
 

Dear Rikki,

Is there any chance that they changed their name?

Patty

Ricki L. Zunk wrote in message ...

Thanks to all of you who wrote to tell me that the State of Pennsylvania
did not have a State census. Now I have another question -- Is there a
Death Index for the State of PA?
.EXTRANEOUS QUOTES DELETED


Searching: EICHWALD & MEYERHOFF #general

Martie Stevenson <msteven@...>
 

Looking for info concerning my GP's ROBERT EICHWALD Germany>Philadelphia
(b) 1860? (d) 11/99 & EMILIE MATHILDA MEYERHOFF Medebach,
Westphalia>Philad. (b) 5/9/1965.

I have absolutely no info on the EICHWALD family prior to my GF's
Declaration of Intention (1886). I do know that there was a JULIUS
EICHWALD in Phila. >from 1852 on and that the City Directories show that
he lived very near where my Grandfather lived.

I do know that ROBERT EICHWALD was living with a SIMON EICHENGRUN at the
time of his naturalization (1889) and that this address is a block away
from an EMANUEL MEYERHOFF (a relative of my GM) during the same year.
I very much want to find out where in Germany my Grandfather came >from -
I am guessing Westphalia?

T.I.A. for any help! Martie


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: EICHWALD & MEYERHOFF #general

Martie Stevenson <msteven@...>
 

Looking for info concerning my GP's ROBERT EICHWALD Germany>Philadelphia
(b) 1860? (d) 11/99 & EMILIE MATHILDA MEYERHOFF Medebach,
Westphalia>Philad. (b) 5/9/1965.

I have absolutely no info on the EICHWALD family prior to my GF's
Declaration of Intention (1886). I do know that there was a JULIUS
EICHWALD in Phila. >from 1852 on and that the City Directories show that
he lived very near where my Grandfather lived.

I do know that ROBERT EICHWALD was living with a SIMON EICHENGRUN at the
time of his naturalization (1889) and that this address is a block away
from an EMANUEL MEYERHOFF (a relative of my GM) during the same year.
I very much want to find out where in Germany my Grandfather came >from -
I am guessing Westphalia?

T.I.A. for any help! Martie


Searching: EISENSTADTER #general

Ruben Weiser <weiser@...>
 

I am looking for information about any family EISENSTADTER specialy >from
Hungary and also information about Rab Meir Eisenstadter >from Ungvar.
thanks
Ruben Weiser ,
Buenos Aires,Argentina.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: EISENSTADTER #general

Ruben Weiser <weiser@...>
 

I am looking for information about any family EISENSTADTER specialy >from
Hungary and also information about Rab Meir Eisenstadter >from Ungvar.
thanks
Ruben Weiser ,
Buenos Aires,Argentina.


DONGELBERG, WIESS, GROSS #general

NFatouros@...
 

Dear People,

I have just found tucked inside the calculus notebook of 1915 kept by my
father, Hyman Isaac Feldman, two lined pages he wrote, very neatly and
laboriously (as distinguished >from the "mature" cursivivness of the calculus
notes).

The pages are dated February 13, and February 17, 1908, when, I know
from his graduation program, he was in attendance at P.S.64, then located at
Avenue B and Ninth Streets on the Lower East Side. He wrote these pages while
he was in class 5B.

The first page is in the form of a letter he apparently never sent,
perhaps because it was part of a school exercise. It is addressed to "Dear
William," and invites him to Hyman's eleventh birthday celebration at his
house. A softball game in a park was planned after the party. Other invitees
were an Abe Dongelberg and a Charlie Wiess.

The second page was an account of a baseball game. during which "a young
athlete named Max Gross gets up to the bat" and "hit the ball so far that it
bounced over the fence" which "caused him to make a home run."

I hope these tidbits provide clues to some of you.

As for me, the boon of finding these two pages was that on one of them I
found my father's home address, 437 East 10th Street. I am especially pleased
because a year of message exchanges with the "competent administrators" of the
New York City School System proved fruitless. ( None of them even knew where
the original P.S. 64 was located!)

Naomi Fatouros
NFatouros@aol.com
98/08/05

BELKOWSKY of Tel-Aviv, Odessa, Kiev, Moscow, Berdichev; LEVY, WEIL, WILLARD
of Mulhouse, Altkirch, Seppois le Bas, Alsace; FELDMAN of "Chelsetz?" (
Kulczyce or Kulchitse or Kulcici?), near L'viv; MEEROVNA of Berdichev(?);
RAPPAPORT or RAPOPORT of Jaffa, Palestine, and Podvolochisk, Ternopil; SAS,
of Podwolochisk; ROTHSTEIN, LIBERMAN >from Kiev and Moscow; ZUSMAN of Tel-Aviv
and Odessa.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen DONGELBERG, WIESS, GROSS #general

NFatouros@...
 

Dear People,

I have just found tucked inside the calculus notebook of 1915 kept by my
father, Hyman Isaac Feldman, two lined pages he wrote, very neatly and
laboriously (as distinguished >from the "mature" cursivivness of the calculus
notes).

The pages are dated February 13, and February 17, 1908, when, I know
from his graduation program, he was in attendance at P.S.64, then located at
Avenue B and Ninth Streets on the Lower East Side. He wrote these pages while
he was in class 5B.

The first page is in the form of a letter he apparently never sent,
perhaps because it was part of a school exercise. It is addressed to "Dear
William," and invites him to Hyman's eleventh birthday celebration at his
house. A softball game in a park was planned after the party. Other invitees
were an Abe Dongelberg and a Charlie Wiess.

The second page was an account of a baseball game. during which "a young
athlete named Max Gross gets up to the bat" and "hit the ball so far that it
bounced over the fence" which "caused him to make a home run."

I hope these tidbits provide clues to some of you.

As for me, the boon of finding these two pages was that on one of them I
found my father's home address, 437 East 10th Street. I am especially pleased
because a year of message exchanges with the "competent administrators" of the
New York City School System proved fruitless. ( None of them even knew where
the original P.S. 64 was located!)

Naomi Fatouros
NFatouros@aol.com
98/08/05

BELKOWSKY of Tel-Aviv, Odessa, Kiev, Moscow, Berdichev; LEVY, WEIL, WILLARD
of Mulhouse, Altkirch, Seppois le Bas, Alsace; FELDMAN of "Chelsetz?" (
Kulczyce or Kulchitse or Kulcici?), near L'viv; MEEROVNA of Berdichev(?);
RAPPAPORT or RAPOPORT of Jaffa, Palestine, and Podvolochisk, Ternopil; SAS,
of Podwolochisk; ROTHSTEIN, LIBERMAN >from Kiev and Moscow; ZUSMAN of Tel-Aviv
and Odessa.


Bait Terezin #general

Michael Hillinger <mhilling@...>
 

I am relatively new to genealogy and have been trying to trace my maternal
ggps. All I knew was that they were Austrian and that my ggf's name was
Isidor GOLBLATT. I remember my mother telling me that he had died at
Dachau, and that his wife, whose first name I did not know, had survived
the war at Terezin (Teresienstadt).
Three days ago, not really expecting anything, I emailed that information
to Bait Terezin (bterezin@inter.net.il) to see if they could help. Imagine
my surprise when I received an email yesterday >from Alisah Schiller at Bait
Terezin.

Based on the little information I sent, Ms. Schiller was able to tell me
that my ggm's name was Hermine, that she indeed survived, and that,
contrary to my 40+ year old memories of family lore, my ggf had died at
Terezin, not Dachau. She will also be sending me a print out of the
computerized index of the prisoners.

I want to express my public, and heartfelt, thank you to Ms. Schiller &
Bait Terezin.


Michael G. Hillinger
mhilling@shore.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Bait Terezin #general

Michael Hillinger <mhilling@...>
 

I am relatively new to genealogy and have been trying to trace my maternal
ggps. All I knew was that they were Austrian and that my ggf's name was
Isidor GOLBLATT. I remember my mother telling me that he had died at
Dachau, and that his wife, whose first name I did not know, had survived
the war at Terezin (Teresienstadt).
Three days ago, not really expecting anything, I emailed that information
to Bait Terezin (bterezin@inter.net.il) to see if they could help. Imagine
my surprise when I received an email yesterday >from Alisah Schiller at Bait
Terezin.

Based on the little information I sent, Ms. Schiller was able to tell me
that my ggm's name was Hermine, that she indeed survived, and that,
contrary to my 40+ year old memories of family lore, my ggf had died at
Terezin, not Dachau. She will also be sending me a print out of the
computerized index of the prisoners.

I want to express my public, and heartfelt, thank you to Ms. Schiller &
Bait Terezin.


Michael G. Hillinger
mhilling@shore.net


Hours in Belarus Archives #belarus

Howard M. Rensin <hrensin@...>
 

Does any one know who is doing research in Belarus at this
time? I have heard that the archives have VERY limited hours
due to restoration, but have been told by family who have
arrived here >from there in the last 2 years that if you have
the right connections, the doors swing open.
Howard
--
Howard M. Rensin, KC3D
3405 Shady La.
Glenwood,MD.,21738
Searching: RENSIN,RENZIN,KALLET,KALETZKY,KLIAZKO


Belarus SIG #Belarus Hours in Belarus Archives #belarus

Howard M. Rensin <hrensin@...>
 

Does any one know who is doing research in Belarus at this
time? I have heard that the archives have VERY limited hours
due to restoration, but have been told by family who have
arrived here >from there in the last 2 years that if you have
the right connections, the doors swing open.
Howard
--
Howard M. Rensin, KC3D
3405 Shady La.
Glenwood,MD.,21738
Searching: RENSIN,RENZIN,KALLET,KALETZKY,KLIAZKO


Re: Where is Koone, Russia #general

Vladimir Freidin <vfreidin@...>
 

In article
<LYR6197-2395--approved-soc-genealogy-jewish@NEWSPOST.NEWSGUY.COM>,
Faerosen@aol.com () wrote:

Dear Jewishgenners

I have check WOWW and several Atlas' and can't locate Koone, Russia.
Would
someone please help.

Thanks
Fae Rosen faerosen@aol.com
Huntington Beach, CA

Hi,

I was born in selo Koon/Koone [kun] Komsomolskogo raiona Khabarovskogo kraja.

Is it the same Koone, what you looking for.

Vladimir Freidin


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Where is Koone, Russia #general

Vladimir Freidin <vfreidin@...>
 

In article
<LYR6197-2395--approved-soc-genealogy-jewish@NEWSPOST.NEWSGUY.COM>,
Faerosen@aol.com () wrote:

Dear Jewishgenners

I have check WOWW and several Atlas' and can't locate Koone, Russia.
Would
someone please help.

Thanks
Fae Rosen faerosen@aol.com
Huntington Beach, CA

Hi,

I was born in selo Koon/Koone [kun] Komsomolskogo raiona Khabarovskogo kraja.

Is it the same Koone, what you looking for.

Vladimir Freidin


Re: Ages of child #general

Warren Blatt <warren@...>
 

Barbara C. Johnson wrote:

When I was viewing the 1920 Census, my aunt was listed as being 4
7/12...so I finally realized. The "7" was not clear and I was
trying to \figure out qwhat "4 /12" was. It may be that it was
a ministerial error. For instance, if it was the custom of
writing out the years and months of a young child's age, it may
also have been ordinary to write out also months and days, and
the two could have been mixed up. Like saying 2 and 10. One
person would think 2 months 10 days, another 2 years, 10 months.
"1/12" means one month (one twelfth of a year), thus 4/12
means four months. This is the standard way that the
census enumerators recorded fractional years.

Warren

Warren Blatt
Boston, MA
<wblatt@jewishgen.org>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Ages of child #general

Warren Blatt <warren@...>
 

Barbara C. Johnson wrote:

When I was viewing the 1920 Census, my aunt was listed as being 4
7/12...so I finally realized. The "7" was not clear and I was
trying to \figure out qwhat "4 /12" was. It may be that it was
a ministerial error. For instance, if it was the custom of
writing out the years and months of a young child's age, it may
also have been ordinary to write out also months and days, and
the two could have been mixed up. Like saying 2 and 10. One
person would think 2 months 10 days, another 2 years, 10 months.
"1/12" means one month (one twelfth of a year), thus 4/12
means four months. This is the standard way that the
census enumerators recorded fractional years.

Warren

Warren Blatt
Boston, MA
<wblatt@jewishgen.org>


Devenishky #general

Stephen G. Esrati <stevsta@...>
 

robertr@hto.net wrote:
Would appreciate any information on the town of Dievenishki/Dievenishok
in the Oshmiany district of Lithuania.Thanks

A branch of my wife's family was named Devenishky (later Devons). The
oldest ancestor of whom I know was Elijah Devenishky.
The Devons family we know had three sons (Eli, Yitzhak, and Sammy, former
chairman of the Phusics Department at Columbia University) and three
daughters (Nina, Gertrude, and Esther).


Stephen G. Esrati
stevsta@gwis.com
PO Box 20130
Shaker Heights, OH 44120
(216) 561-9393


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Devenishky #general

Stephen G. Esrati <stevsta@...>
 

robertr@hto.net wrote:
Would appreciate any information on the town of Dievenishki/Dievenishok
in the Oshmiany district of Lithuania.Thanks

A branch of my wife's family was named Devenishky (later Devons). The
oldest ancestor of whom I know was Elijah Devenishky.
The Devons family we know had three sons (Eli, Yitzhak, and Sammy, former
chairman of the Phusics Department at Columbia University) and three
daughters (Nina, Gertrude, and Esther).


Stephen G. Esrati
stevsta@gwis.com
PO Box 20130
Shaker Heights, OH 44120
(216) 561-9393


Searching KAPLAN #general

David Kaplan <david.kaplan@...>
 

I am trying to find remnants of the late Yaacov(Jacob) Mordechai
Kaplan`s family.
I know he had at least one child Morris(Moshe) who married a Mary
Weinstein in London in 1900 and died aged 50 in London in 1923.
By trade Morris was a diamond dealer.

I have found old pictures taken in HOBOKEN,New Jersey,USA of a Lillian
and a Miriam with Kaplan cousins in America written on the back.

Anyone out there who can help?
For interests sake,Morris was my great grandfather.

many thanks
david kaplan

please reply to
david.kaplan@dial.pipex.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching KAPLAN #general

David Kaplan <david.kaplan@...>
 

I am trying to find remnants of the late Yaacov(Jacob) Mordechai
Kaplan`s family.
I know he had at least one child Morris(Moshe) who married a Mary
Weinstein in London in 1900 and died aged 50 in London in 1923.
By trade Morris was a diamond dealer.

I have found old pictures taken in HOBOKEN,New Jersey,USA of a Lillian
and a Miriam with Kaplan cousins in America written on the back.

Anyone out there who can help?
For interests sake,Morris was my great grandfather.

many thanks
david kaplan

please reply to
david.kaplan@dial.pipex.com