Date   

Q: Pre WWI US Military Service #general

Joshua and Adrienne Narrowe <narrowes@...>
 

I recently found my g-g uncle, Isidore (Irving) DIX's WWI draft
registration card. To my surprise he had already served one year in the
US military by this time (June 1917) (his poor mother!).

I could use a little help in understanding some of the info on his card
so that I'll know where to look for further info on his service.

Since he was born in 1889 (NYC), I think he missed the Spanish-American
war and Phillipine Insurrection.
On the bottom of the card it says:
Rank: Private Branch: C.A.C (that's what it looks like anyway)
Years: 1 yr. 10c/a Nation or state: US
Do you claim exemption >from the draft : No
There's a large X over this card and a CA written in the lower left
corner.

Any ideas on branch of service and what type of service
(volunteer/draftee/regular Army) this might indicate?

All suggestions appreciated in private response unless helpful to the
group at large.
Thanks,
Adrienne Narrowe
Scott AFB, IL


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Q: Pre WWI US Military Service #general

Joshua and Adrienne Narrowe <narrowes@...>
 

I recently found my g-g uncle, Isidore (Irving) DIX's WWI draft
registration card. To my surprise he had already served one year in the
US military by this time (June 1917) (his poor mother!).

I could use a little help in understanding some of the info on his card
so that I'll know where to look for further info on his service.

Since he was born in 1889 (NYC), I think he missed the Spanish-American
war and Phillipine Insurrection.
On the bottom of the card it says:
Rank: Private Branch: C.A.C (that's what it looks like anyway)
Years: 1 yr. 10c/a Nation or state: US
Do you claim exemption >from the draft : No
There's a large X over this card and a CA written in the lower left
corner.

Any ideas on branch of service and what type of service
(volunteer/draftee/regular Army) this might indicate?

All suggestions appreciated in private response unless helpful to the
group at large.
Thanks,
Adrienne Narrowe
Scott AFB, IL


P.S. 168 in Manhattan #general

MS ALMA CAHN <MSRS03B@...>
 

I found a picture of this school among some old family photographs.
Does anyone know the address of the school, or some street
coordinates? It is (was?) an imposing building. Does anyone recall
students with the name ITZKOWITZ?

Alma Cahn
Richland, WA.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen P.S. 168 in Manhattan #general

MS ALMA CAHN <MSRS03B@...>
 

I found a picture of this school among some old family photographs.
Does anyone know the address of the school, or some street
coordinates? It is (was?) an imposing building. Does anyone recall
students with the name ITZKOWITZ?

Alma Cahn
Richland, WA.


MOGILEWSKY family tree #general

Fishflash@...
 

I am trying to locate the below person who is also looking for the
Mogliewsky/Mogulewsky family tree. Please contact me privately at"<
fishflash@aol.com>.
rosenl@magicnet.ne
I obviously responded to this person after he changed his email address.
ANYONE LOOKING FOR THE MOGILEWSKY'S IN ANY SPELLING is welcomed to respond!
Thank you. Harriet Ader


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen MOGILEWSKY family tree #general

Fishflash@...
 

I am trying to locate the below person who is also looking for the
Mogliewsky/Mogulewsky family tree. Please contact me privately at"<
fishflash@aol.com>.
rosenl@magicnet.ne
I obviously responded to this person after he changed his email address.
ANYONE LOOKING FOR THE MOGILEWSKY'S IN ANY SPELLING is welcomed to respond!
Thank you. Harriet Ader


GUTSZTEJN in Poland - GUTSTEIN in Germany #general

Jose Gutstein <jmg-miami@...>
 

Seeking advice on name derivation:

My GUTSZTEJN (spelled in Polish) family tree goes back to the mid-18th
Century in Lomza Gubernia, Poland.

I've contacted almost every single Gutstein family listed in U.S. phone
directories, in Israel, and in several other countries where the name is
currently found. Total listings of about 250, not including Germany or
Austria. The actual number of different immediate families is obviously much
less, since many of the 250 are related to each other.

The overwhelming majority (easily over 90%) of these families (related to me
or not) have roots in Poland, and used the Gutsztejn spelling in the Old
Country. A few can be found in Lithuania (near the northern Polish border)
and a handful have roots to the south (in Galicia and Hungary). I suspect
that some of those families moved >from Poland to those areas at some point.
All have been Jewish.

Question:
What could I make of the 54 Gutstein listings currently found in Germany and
9 Gutstein listings in Austria? I suspect that the vast majority of those
are NOT Jewish, yet I've only had contact with 1 German named Gutstein who
contacted me first when he found my E-Mail address. The young man (20 years
old) told me his great-grandparents came >from a town which is currently in
Polish territory (Bytom and Chorzow, both are to the southwest of Kielce and
to the northwest of Krakow, near the German/Polish border). His surname was
Gutstein. Yet, when I asked him whether he knew if any of his Gutstein
ancestors were Jewish, I never heard >from him again.

Could a name that is considered "so Jewish" here in the states and
elsewhere, not be a Jewish name in Germany and Austria? Is it possible that
the name Gutsztejn in Polish and the name Gutstein in German are 2 distinct
names? The old Polish spelling is rarely seen these days. Only 2 families
that I know of use a variation of the old Polish spelling, one in Paraguay,
and one in the U.S. The other 99% have adopted the "English" spelling of
Gutstein. In other words, is it likely that the Gutstein's who today live in
Germany and Austria have Jewish ancestors if you go back far enough, like
from the western part of Poland near the German border?
Any opinions on the Gutstein name in Germany?

Thanks,

Jose Gutstein
JMG-Miami@msn.com


Borenglazer #general

Larry Cohen <lacaco@...>
 

I am searching for any information on a family by this name, it could have
been spelled differently, but they ended up in Philadelphia in the 1900 time
period. I have checked the census, the LDS library and anyother source and
have come up to a dead end.

Thanks
Larry Cohen
Anchorage, AK


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen GUTSZTEJN in Poland - GUTSTEIN in Germany #general

Jose Gutstein <jmg-miami@...>
 

Seeking advice on name derivation:

My GUTSZTEJN (spelled in Polish) family tree goes back to the mid-18th
Century in Lomza Gubernia, Poland.

I've contacted almost every single Gutstein family listed in U.S. phone
directories, in Israel, and in several other countries where the name is
currently found. Total listings of about 250, not including Germany or
Austria. The actual number of different immediate families is obviously much
less, since many of the 250 are related to each other.

The overwhelming majority (easily over 90%) of these families (related to me
or not) have roots in Poland, and used the Gutsztejn spelling in the Old
Country. A few can be found in Lithuania (near the northern Polish border)
and a handful have roots to the south (in Galicia and Hungary). I suspect
that some of those families moved >from Poland to those areas at some point.
All have been Jewish.

Question:
What could I make of the 54 Gutstein listings currently found in Germany and
9 Gutstein listings in Austria? I suspect that the vast majority of those
are NOT Jewish, yet I've only had contact with 1 German named Gutstein who
contacted me first when he found my E-Mail address. The young man (20 years
old) told me his great-grandparents came >from a town which is currently in
Polish territory (Bytom and Chorzow, both are to the southwest of Kielce and
to the northwest of Krakow, near the German/Polish border). His surname was
Gutstein. Yet, when I asked him whether he knew if any of his Gutstein
ancestors were Jewish, I never heard >from him again.

Could a name that is considered "so Jewish" here in the states and
elsewhere, not be a Jewish name in Germany and Austria? Is it possible that
the name Gutsztejn in Polish and the name Gutstein in German are 2 distinct
names? The old Polish spelling is rarely seen these days. Only 2 families
that I know of use a variation of the old Polish spelling, one in Paraguay,
and one in the U.S. The other 99% have adopted the "English" spelling of
Gutstein. In other words, is it likely that the Gutstein's who today live in
Germany and Austria have Jewish ancestors if you go back far enough, like
from the western part of Poland near the German border?
Any opinions on the Gutstein name in Germany?

Thanks,

Jose Gutstein
JMG-Miami@msn.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Borenglazer #general

Larry Cohen <lacaco@...>
 

I am searching for any information on a family by this name, it could have
been spelled differently, but they ended up in Philadelphia in the 1900 time
period. I have checked the census, the LDS library and anyother source and
have come up to a dead end.

Thanks
Larry Cohen
Anchorage, AK


Bounced Email #general

Ricki L. Zunk <rickiz@...>
 

I'm trying to reach Aaron Roetenberg. The address I have for him has
bounced. If you can help with an up-to-date address, please respond
privately to <rickiz@mindspring.com>

TIA,

Ricki Randall Zunk
Miami, FL
<rickiz@mindspring.com>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Bounced Email #general

Ricki L. Zunk <rickiz@...>
 

I'm trying to reach Aaron Roetenberg. The address I have for him has
bounced. If you can help with an up-to-date address, please respond
privately to <rickiz@mindspring.com>

TIA,

Ricki Randall Zunk
Miami, FL
<rickiz@mindspring.com>


valerie gold #general

sam corwin <scorwin@...>
 

In a recent posting regarding POWs', Valerie Gold
mentioned her uncle's five year internment at a POW
camp and his name change.
All military personnel had "dog tags" and were
required to wear them at all times. They were
stamped with name, ID numer and religious
preference. (C,H,P ). Her uncle must have swapped
his dog tags with perhaps a dead man to assume his
identity,for an H stamped on a dog tag would have
meant many things to a man about to be captured. The
dead person would be listed as Missing in Action
unless he was found with her uncle's dog tags on
him. Then her uncle would have been listed as Killed
in Action.
I don't know if this deals with geneology for I
would have sent it to Valerie if she had posted a
return Email address.

Sam Corwin
scorwin@alaska.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen valerie gold #general

sam corwin <scorwin@...>
 

In a recent posting regarding POWs', Valerie Gold
mentioned her uncle's five year internment at a POW
camp and his name change.
All military personnel had "dog tags" and were
required to wear them at all times. They were
stamped with name, ID numer and religious
preference. (C,H,P ). Her uncle must have swapped
his dog tags with perhaps a dead man to assume his
identity,for an H stamped on a dog tag would have
meant many things to a man about to be captured. The
dead person would be listed as Missing in Action
unless he was found with her uncle's dog tags on
him. Then her uncle would have been listed as Killed
in Action.
I don't know if this deals with geneology for I
would have sent it to Valerie if she had posted a
return Email address.

Sam Corwin
scorwin@alaska.net


Congregation Shari Tefila in NYC/Brooklyn #general

David Gardner <dgard@...>
 

I have recently found out that my GGrandfather was buried in Montefiore
Cemtery in NY in 1934. The gentleman at the cemetery was kind enough to
tell me that the Hungarian-Austrian Congregation of Shari Tefila had
some role in the burial. Does this congregation still exist? Does anyone
have any information about it? It would be probably be in New York
County or Kings County.

Any help would be appreciated.



David Gardner M.D. Ph.D.
dgard@earthlink.net
K6LPL

Searching
Franzblau>Galicia>NY,NJ,
Kerber>?>NJ,
Witkowitz>Kolno>NYC>NJ
Boxer/Boksa ?>NY,NJ


Re: Szapse = Shabbetai? or Yosef? #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 8/15/98 5:24:11 PM Eastern Daylight Time, jrw@Brown.edu
writes:

<< translation as to the firstname of Szapse. The origin is
>>from Austria and the Hebrew Name would be Yitzchak. Thank you
>
>Mike Greenberg

Even though your ancestor's Hebrew name was Yitzchak, the name Szapse does
not correspond to Yitzhak (which is Itzik in Yiddish, Isaac in English
transliteration). Szapse sounds like a Yiddish abbreviation of the Hebrew
name"Shabbsai" (an Ashkenazic pronunciation of Shabbetai.). Perhaps your
ancestor had two names, Shabbetai Yitzchak or vice versa?
>>

Shepsl (Schepsel) are popular forms for Shabbetai. Seppel/Sheppel can be a
form of Josef

Michael Bernet, New York


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Congregation Shari Tefila in NYC/Brooklyn #general

David Gardner <dgard@...>
 

I have recently found out that my GGrandfather was buried in Montefiore
Cemtery in NY in 1934. The gentleman at the cemetery was kind enough to
tell me that the Hungarian-Austrian Congregation of Shari Tefila had
some role in the burial. Does this congregation still exist? Does anyone
have any information about it? It would be probably be in New York
County or Kings County.

Any help would be appreciated.



David Gardner M.D. Ph.D.
dgard@earthlink.net
K6LPL

Searching
Franzblau>Galicia>NY,NJ,
Kerber>?>NJ,
Witkowitz>Kolno>NYC>NJ
Boxer/Boksa ?>NY,NJ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Szapse = Shabbetai? or Yosef? #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 8/15/98 5:24:11 PM Eastern Daylight Time, jrw@Brown.edu
writes:

<< translation as to the firstname of Szapse. The origin is
>>from Austria and the Hebrew Name would be Yitzchak. Thank you
>
>Mike Greenberg

Even though your ancestor's Hebrew name was Yitzchak, the name Szapse does
not correspond to Yitzhak (which is Itzik in Yiddish, Isaac in English
transliteration). Szapse sounds like a Yiddish abbreviation of the Hebrew
name"Shabbsai" (an Ashkenazic pronunciation of Shabbetai.). Perhaps your
ancestor had two names, Shabbetai Yitzchak or vice versa?
>>

Shepsl (Schepsel) are popular forms for Shabbetai. Seppel/Sheppel can be a
form of Josef

Michael Bernet, New York


Re: Gravestone translation-Help please in JewishGen Digest: August 14, 1998 #general

Judith27
 

Mark Michaels < Dragon_Michaels@compuserve.com > does have a toughie
here... given the age of the stone, the condition of the weathered lettering,
plus trying to render the letters without being able to write them out in
Hebrew.... but I will try to give some suggestions, based on what I could
make out clearly or on what the letters spelled out look like to me...

(1) Rachel died 12/3/1910

taf - resh chet lamed - bet taf - yud cuf vav tuf yud aleph lamed

Taf ~~ I think this Taf may be a MEM, and stand for
the honorific title of Marat (Mrs. or the lady)
resh chet lamed -- looks like the name Rahel or Rachel to me
bet taf ~~ bat (daughter of)
yud cuf vav tuf yud aleph lamed ~~ IF the "cuf" is a "Koof"
then this may be the Hebrew name Yekutiel

aleph lamed tet nun chet - chet nun vav daled - bet nun - yud cuf vav tuf
yud aleph lamed

aleph lamed tet nun chet ?? ???
This may actually be Alef Lamed Mem Nun Hay
Or "Almanah" the widow of
chet nun vav daled ~~ If the daled here is a chuf sofit (final chaf)
then this may be the Hebrew name Chanoch
bet nun ~ ben (son of)
yud cuf vav tuf yud aleph lamed ~~ again, IF the "cuf" is a "Koof"
then this may be the Hebrew name Yekutiel (Chronicles I,
4:18)

nun pey tet resh hey - shin "cuf - vet - daled resh hey - aleph daled
resh - vet

nun pey tet resh hey ~~ niftara / passed away
shin "cuf - vet - ~~ may be a shorthand version of Shabbat Kodesh
(Holy Sababth)
daled resh hey ~~ acronym for D'Rosh Chodesh
(At the beginning of the month)
aleph daled resh - vet ~~ this looks like the Hebrew month of Adar
to me, which would be wrong as if she died Dec. 3, 1910,
the Hebrew date according to my 200 year calendar
would be Rosh Chodesh Kislev .(Dec 2 that year was a Friday,
and the 3rd was a Saturday, so the rest of the line works.
The letters should probably be Chuf Samech Lamed -Vav

tet resh ayin - lamed pey cuf

tet resh ayin -- this is the Hebrew for the year, 5671
(there's an alef missing for the one)
lamed pey cuf -- {I'm beginning to think your chuf is my Koof...}
this is an acronym for the Hebrew expression L'frat Katan,
according to the minor count which indicates that the "5000"
part of the year was left out since there are no Hebrew letters
which have a numerical value in the thousands.

(2) Henry 20/10/1895

vav - chet nun vav daled - vet nun - yud cuf vav tuf yud aleph lamed

vav ~~ the Vav here may be part of a weathered Resh with a stroke
if so, then the Resh stands for the honorific "Reb" or Mr.
chet nun vav daled ~~ again, I think the Daled is is a weathered remmnant
of what could be a final Chaf, and this is probably
the Hebrew name Chanoch, which works with the English Henry
vet nun~~ ben (son of)
yud cuf vav tuf yud aleph lamed ~~ again, IF the "cuf" is a "Koof"
then this may be the Hebrew name Yekutiel

vet pey tet resh - indecipherable
vet pey tet resh~~ Niftar / passed away
indecipherable ~~ obviously, I can't read what you can't read!!
but! the Hebrew date that corresponds to Oct. 10, 1895
according to ITIM would be Tishrei 22, 5656.

chet vav nun vet - lamed tet fey
chet vav nun vet ~~ based on the style of wording of the matzevot,
this should be the year, and since the letters are
weathered.
I think these letters may actually be Tav-Resh-Nun-Vav
or the 656 section and
lamed tet fey ~ is, once again, probably a weathered away version of
the acronym, l'frat katan, to indicate that the year was really
5656

Hope this helps!!
Shalom,
Judith Shulamith Langer-Surnamer Caplan
Judith27@aol.com
Long Beach, NY

~~~~~~~~~~~~
In a Jewish Gen Post : 8/15/98 4:34 PM Eastern Daylight Time
Mark Michaels < Dragon_Michaels@compuserve.com > wrote:

<>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Gravestone translation-Help please in JewishGen Digest: August 14, 1998 #general

Judith27
 

Mark Michaels < Dragon_Michaels@compuserve.com > does have a toughie
here... given the age of the stone, the condition of the weathered lettering,
plus trying to render the letters without being able to write them out in
Hebrew.... but I will try to give some suggestions, based on what I could
make out clearly or on what the letters spelled out look like to me...

(1) Rachel died 12/3/1910

taf - resh chet lamed - bet taf - yud cuf vav tuf yud aleph lamed

Taf ~~ I think this Taf may be a MEM, and stand for
the honorific title of Marat (Mrs. or the lady)
resh chet lamed -- looks like the name Rahel or Rachel to me
bet taf ~~ bat (daughter of)
yud cuf vav tuf yud aleph lamed ~~ IF the "cuf" is a "Koof"
then this may be the Hebrew name Yekutiel

aleph lamed tet nun chet - chet nun vav daled - bet nun - yud cuf vav tuf
yud aleph lamed

aleph lamed tet nun chet ?? ???
This may actually be Alef Lamed Mem Nun Hay
Or "Almanah" the widow of
chet nun vav daled ~~ If the daled here is a chuf sofit (final chaf)
then this may be the Hebrew name Chanoch
bet nun ~ ben (son of)
yud cuf vav tuf yud aleph lamed ~~ again, IF the "cuf" is a "Koof"
then this may be the Hebrew name Yekutiel (Chronicles I,
4:18)

nun pey tet resh hey - shin "cuf - vet - daled resh hey - aleph daled
resh - vet

nun pey tet resh hey ~~ niftara / passed away
shin "cuf - vet - ~~ may be a shorthand version of Shabbat Kodesh
(Holy Sababth)
daled resh hey ~~ acronym for D'Rosh Chodesh
(At the beginning of the month)
aleph daled resh - vet ~~ this looks like the Hebrew month of Adar
to me, which would be wrong as if she died Dec. 3, 1910,
the Hebrew date according to my 200 year calendar
would be Rosh Chodesh Kislev .(Dec 2 that year was a Friday,
and the 3rd was a Saturday, so the rest of the line works.
The letters should probably be Chuf Samech Lamed -Vav

tet resh ayin - lamed pey cuf

tet resh ayin -- this is the Hebrew for the year, 5671
(there's an alef missing for the one)
lamed pey cuf -- {I'm beginning to think your chuf is my Koof...}
this is an acronym for the Hebrew expression L'frat Katan,
according to the minor count which indicates that the "5000"
part of the year was left out since there are no Hebrew letters
which have a numerical value in the thousands.

(2) Henry 20/10/1895

vav - chet nun vav daled - vet nun - yud cuf vav tuf yud aleph lamed

vav ~~ the Vav here may be part of a weathered Resh with a stroke
if so, then the Resh stands for the honorific "Reb" or Mr.
chet nun vav daled ~~ again, I think the Daled is is a weathered remmnant
of what could be a final Chaf, and this is probably
the Hebrew name Chanoch, which works with the English Henry
vet nun~~ ben (son of)
yud cuf vav tuf yud aleph lamed ~~ again, IF the "cuf" is a "Koof"
then this may be the Hebrew name Yekutiel

vet pey tet resh - indecipherable
vet pey tet resh~~ Niftar / passed away
indecipherable ~~ obviously, I can't read what you can't read!!
but! the Hebrew date that corresponds to Oct. 10, 1895
according to ITIM would be Tishrei 22, 5656.

chet vav nun vet - lamed tet fey
chet vav nun vet ~~ based on the style of wording of the matzevot,
this should be the year, and since the letters are
weathered.
I think these letters may actually be Tav-Resh-Nun-Vav
or the 656 section and
lamed tet fey ~ is, once again, probably a weathered away version of
the acronym, l'frat katan, to indicate that the year was really
5656

Hope this helps!!
Shalom,
Judith Shulamith Langer-Surnamer Caplan
Judith27@aol.com
Long Beach, NY

~~~~~~~~~~~~
In a Jewish Gen Post : 8/15/98 4:34 PM Eastern Daylight Time
Mark Michaels < Dragon_Michaels@compuserve.com > wrote:

<>