Date   

IDSON/EDSON Family in New York City #general

Howard Edson
 

Dear JewishGenner

I have been researching my family tree for the last two years and recently
was able to go to the cemetery where my grandparents >from my father's side
are buried.

My father's parents are buried at Mt. Zion Cemetery in Maspeth, Queens in a
plot owned by the Chebra Anshbi Ponidel Nusach Hoari Sal.

Would anyone out there have information about this Jewish Burial Society. I
have also been told that at one time there was a Synagogue name Ponidel in
New York City.

Grandfather Israel Idson was born on July 10, 1854 in Russia; town unknown
and buried on May 10, 1925. Grandmother Hannah Annie Shaprio was born about
Aug 1859 in Russia; town unknown and buried on Sept 2, 1913.

They migrated to New York City about July 4, 1891 and settled at 84 Monore
Street on the lower east side. They arrived here with four children,
William, Gussie, Lillian, and Benjamin and had five more children in New
York City. They were Samuel, Louis, Sarah (Sally), Etta, and Leo.

William (Willy) Idson, born May 1880, married Fannie Katzenellenbogern
about 1901 in NYC.
Gussie Idson born Apr. 1882
Lillian (Lilly) Idson, born Jan. 1884, married Joe Sinberg about 1906 in NYC.
Benjamin (Idson) Edson, born Jan. 1887, married Kate ? about 1910 in NYC.
Samuel (Idson) Edson, born Mar. 1893, married Fay Newmark date unknown.
Louis (Idson) Edson, born Sept. 16, 1894, married Beatrice Goldstein date
unknown.
Sarah (Sally) Idson, born Feb 14, 1897, never married, died in Fla. May 1979
Etta Idson, born July 2, 1899 and died May 1, 1904, buried in Silver Lake
Cemetery on Staten Island, NY.
Leo (Idson) Edson, born Nov 28, 1901, married Norma Botwin about Jan 1944
in NYC.

Howard Edson
Ridgefield, New Jersey
E-Mail howman@cybernex.net


Editorial Committee Formation--Galicia #general

Bkhait@...
 

If you have skills in copy editing and writing and would like to volunteer
your time to THE GALITZIANER's Editorial Committee, please contact me at
bkhait@aol.com.

Barbara Khait
bkhait@aol.com
Editor, THE GALITZIANER


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen IDSON/EDSON Family in New York City #general

Howard Edson
 

Dear JewishGenner

I have been researching my family tree for the last two years and recently
was able to go to the cemetery where my grandparents >from my father's side
are buried.

My father's parents are buried at Mt. Zion Cemetery in Maspeth, Queens in a
plot owned by the Chebra Anshbi Ponidel Nusach Hoari Sal.

Would anyone out there have information about this Jewish Burial Society. I
have also been told that at one time there was a Synagogue name Ponidel in
New York City.

Grandfather Israel Idson was born on July 10, 1854 in Russia; town unknown
and buried on May 10, 1925. Grandmother Hannah Annie Shaprio was born about
Aug 1859 in Russia; town unknown and buried on Sept 2, 1913.

They migrated to New York City about July 4, 1891 and settled at 84 Monore
Street on the lower east side. They arrived here with four children,
William, Gussie, Lillian, and Benjamin and had five more children in New
York City. They were Samuel, Louis, Sarah (Sally), Etta, and Leo.

William (Willy) Idson, born May 1880, married Fannie Katzenellenbogern
about 1901 in NYC.
Gussie Idson born Apr. 1882
Lillian (Lilly) Idson, born Jan. 1884, married Joe Sinberg about 1906 in NYC.
Benjamin (Idson) Edson, born Jan. 1887, married Kate ? about 1910 in NYC.
Samuel (Idson) Edson, born Mar. 1893, married Fay Newmark date unknown.
Louis (Idson) Edson, born Sept. 16, 1894, married Beatrice Goldstein date
unknown.
Sarah (Sally) Idson, born Feb 14, 1897, never married, died in Fla. May 1979
Etta Idson, born July 2, 1899 and died May 1, 1904, buried in Silver Lake
Cemetery on Staten Island, NY.
Leo (Idson) Edson, born Nov 28, 1901, married Norma Botwin about Jan 1944
in NYC.

Howard Edson
Ridgefield, New Jersey
E-Mail howman@cybernex.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Editorial Committee Formation--Galicia #general

Bkhait@...
 

If you have skills in copy editing and writing and would like to volunteer
your time to THE GALITZIANER's Editorial Committee, please contact me at
bkhait@aol.com.

Barbara Khait
bkhait@aol.com
Editor, THE GALITZIANER


Re: "Memories of My Shetl" # 11 98/08/14 #general

Alexander Sharon <sharona@...>
 

NFatouros@aol.com wrote:

Dear People,

Elsa Drezner asked about a book printed in Paris in 1978, which she
thought was called "Memories of My Shtetl," concerning Dzikow-Tarnobrzeg.
After calling my local bookstores, I did an online search at various used
bookstores, especially those specializing in Judaica for such a book, but
turned up only a book of memories of a life in Lithuanian shtetl.

However, in Appendix ll of ">from a Ruined Garden," (1998 Edition), YIVO
librarian Zachary Baker lists a Yizkor book, written in Hebrew and Yiddish
called "Kehilat Tarnobrzeg-Dzikow (Galicia ha-ma-aravit) [The Community of
Tarnbrez-Dzikow (Western Galicia)]. Ed Yaakov Yehoshua Fleishder. Tel Aviv:
Tarnobrzeg-Dzikow Society, 1973, 379 pp., illus.

Also, checking through the listings in that extraordinary and beautifully
organized Family Finder resource published by the Gesher Galicia Society, I
saw that many members of that Society are interested in Tarnbrzeg and two are
listed as interested in Dzikow. (I don't know whether they are two separate
shtetls, close together, or just one shtetl. If I get permission >from the
Society to copy the names and email and regular addresses I will send them to
Ms. Drezner. Ms. Drezner might want to write to them to learn what research
they have done. Otherwise, she herself should write to the Chairperson,
Shelley Pollero, at:

rpollero@umd5.umd.edu

Naomi Fatouros
NFatouros@aol.com
98/08/15
Sincere congratulations, Naomi!

Even Sherlock Holmes wouldn't be able to make it in mysterious world of the Jewish
Genealogy.

--
Alexander Sharon
calgary, Alberta


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: "Memories of My Shetl" # 11 98/08/14 #general

Alexander Sharon <sharona@...>
 

NFatouros@aol.com wrote:

Dear People,

Elsa Drezner asked about a book printed in Paris in 1978, which she
thought was called "Memories of My Shtetl," concerning Dzikow-Tarnobrzeg.
After calling my local bookstores, I did an online search at various used
bookstores, especially those specializing in Judaica for such a book, but
turned up only a book of memories of a life in Lithuanian shtetl.

However, in Appendix ll of ">from a Ruined Garden," (1998 Edition), YIVO
librarian Zachary Baker lists a Yizkor book, written in Hebrew and Yiddish
called "Kehilat Tarnobrzeg-Dzikow (Galicia ha-ma-aravit) [The Community of
Tarnbrez-Dzikow (Western Galicia)]. Ed Yaakov Yehoshua Fleishder. Tel Aviv:
Tarnobrzeg-Dzikow Society, 1973, 379 pp., illus.

Also, checking through the listings in that extraordinary and beautifully
organized Family Finder resource published by the Gesher Galicia Society, I
saw that many members of that Society are interested in Tarnbrzeg and two are
listed as interested in Dzikow. (I don't know whether they are two separate
shtetls, close together, or just one shtetl. If I get permission >from the
Society to copy the names and email and regular addresses I will send them to
Ms. Drezner. Ms. Drezner might want to write to them to learn what research
they have done. Otherwise, she herself should write to the Chairperson,
Shelley Pollero, at:

rpollero@umd5.umd.edu

Naomi Fatouros
NFatouros@aol.com
98/08/15
Sincere congratulations, Naomi!

Even Sherlock Holmes wouldn't be able to make it in mysterious world of the Jewish
Genealogy.

--
Alexander Sharon
calgary, Alberta


Searching: FREIDIN, from Oster, Ukraine #general

news@...
 

Dear all,

Can anyone help to find information about anyone called Freidin who originated >from
the town called Oster, Chernigovskaya gubernia (oblast), in Ukraine?
I would be very grateful.
Many thanks,

Vladilmir Freidin.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: FREIDIN, from Oster, Ukraine #general

news@...
 

Dear all,

Can anyone help to find information about anyone called Freidin who originated >from
the town called Oster, Chernigovskaya gubernia (oblast), in Ukraine?
I would be very grateful.
Many thanks,

Vladilmir Freidin.


Dzikow #general

gayle riley <key2pst@...>
 

<HTML>
Hi Folk, let's clear up the miss info, I let out of the bag.
<BR>The name of the book in Yiddish is..... A Zekher Fun Meiin Shtetl Dzikow
<BR>In English...Remembraces >from My Shtetl Dzikow..the author is Yitzhok
Gutwein
<BR>published in Paris&nbsp; <U>1948</U>
<BR>I have checked every library I could, by the internet, with no success.
A e-mail friend has the book in Brooklyn, he is sending me the article
on my family. I would like to borrow the whole book by inter-library loan,
to see it myself. Does ANYONE know a library with inter-library loan who
has it. The book is about Tarnobrzeg.
<BR>SEEKING info on the&nbsp; EDER and SCHLISSEL family.
<BR>Not responsible for spelling errors.&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
Gayle</HTML>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Dzikow #general

gayle riley <key2pst@...>
 

<HTML>
Hi Folk, let's clear up the miss info, I let out of the bag.
<BR>The name of the book in Yiddish is..... A Zekher Fun Meiin Shtetl Dzikow
<BR>In English...Remembraces >from My Shtetl Dzikow..the author is Yitzhok
Gutwein
<BR>published in Paris&nbsp; <U>1948</U>
<BR>I have checked every library I could, by the internet, with no success.
A e-mail friend has the book in Brooklyn, he is sending me the article
on my family. I would like to borrow the whole book by inter-library loan,
to see it myself. Does ANYONE know a library with inter-library loan who
has it. The book is about Tarnobrzeg.
<BR>SEEKING info on the&nbsp; EDER and SCHLISSEL family.
<BR>Not responsible for spelling errors.&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
Gayle</HTML>


Re: Gravestone translation #general

Daniel Teichman <106607.620@...>
 

You probably misinterpreted some letters, f.i. I guess that the daled on
the second line is rather a 'haf sofit' and sometimes you mixed 'tet' and=

'tav'.

First grave
Hebrew: Rachel bat Jekutiel, (almanah ?) Chanoch ben Jekutiel, nifterah
shabat kodesch bet Rosh Chodesh Adar II, (5)670.
English: Rachel daughter of Jekutiel, (widow of?) Chanoch son of Jekutiel=
,
died on Shabat, second day of Rosh Chodesh Adar II 5670 (=3D12.3.1910)

Second grave
Hebrew: Chanoch ben Jekutiel, niftar ...., ??
English: Chanoch son of Jekutiel, died ...., ??

Daniel Teichman
Zurich, Switzerland
e-mail: Daniel.Teichman@vsao.ch


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Gravestone translation #general

Daniel Teichman <106607.620@...>
 

You probably misinterpreted some letters, f.i. I guess that the daled on
the second line is rather a 'haf sofit' and sometimes you mixed 'tet' and=

'tav'.

First grave
Hebrew: Rachel bat Jekutiel, (almanah ?) Chanoch ben Jekutiel, nifterah
shabat kodesch bet Rosh Chodesh Adar II, (5)670.
English: Rachel daughter of Jekutiel, (widow of?) Chanoch son of Jekutiel=
,
died on Shabat, second day of Rosh Chodesh Adar II 5670 (=3D12.3.1910)

Second grave
Hebrew: Chanoch ben Jekutiel, niftar ...., ??
English: Chanoch son of Jekutiel, died ...., ??

Daniel Teichman
Zurich, Switzerland
e-mail: Daniel.Teichman@vsao.ch


Re: Gravestone Translation, requested by Mark Michaels, 15 Aug. 1998 #general

Jim Bennett <bennett@...>
 

Mark Michaels asked to decipher a string of Hebrew characters, (many
mis-read
or garbled) taken >from gravestones of henry Greenburg and his widow
Rachel Moses.
He believed that both their fathers had the same Hebrew name.

Here are my Hebrew texts and translations: Marat Rachel bat Yekutiel,
almanat Hanoch ben Yekutiel, niftara SH"K (Shabbat Kodesh) bet d'rosh
chodesh Adar 5670 Lefak. Mrs. Rachel, daughter of Yekutiel, widow of
Hanoch son of Yekutiel, died on Shabbat, second day of Adar 5670=
12-3-1910.

Hanoch ben Yekutiel, niftar (no date given) Hanoch son of Yekutiel,(no
further data)

Mark was right. Both Rachel and Henry (Hanoch) had fathers named
Yekutiel.

Jim Bennett, Haifa, Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Gravestone Translation, requested by Mark Michaels, 15 Aug. 1998 #general

Jim Bennett <bennett@...>
 

Mark Michaels asked to decipher a string of Hebrew characters, (many
mis-read
or garbled) taken >from gravestones of henry Greenburg and his widow
Rachel Moses.
He believed that both their fathers had the same Hebrew name.

Here are my Hebrew texts and translations: Marat Rachel bat Yekutiel,
almanat Hanoch ben Yekutiel, niftara SH"K (Shabbat Kodesh) bet d'rosh
chodesh Adar 5670 Lefak. Mrs. Rachel, daughter of Yekutiel, widow of
Hanoch son of Yekutiel, died on Shabbat, second day of Adar 5670=
12-3-1910.

Hanoch ben Yekutiel, niftar (no date given) Hanoch son of Yekutiel,(no
further data)

Mark was right. Both Rachel and Henry (Hanoch) had fathers named
Yekutiel.

Jim Bennett, Haifa, Israel


CORRECTION TO TOMBSTONE DECIPHERMENT! #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

To Mark Michaels

About five seconds after sending my attempt at deciphering your tombstone
inscription, I suddenly realized that the letters you gave after Rachel's
name -- which you had rendered as "aleph-lamed -TET-nun-CHET" were
quite incorrect. Consequently they had bumsteered me completely, because
since they did not spell out a Hebrew word, they caused me to think this
must have been her father's surname (people do sometimes put surnames on
stones).

But literally five seco nds after hitting "Send", it suddenly dawned on me
that those letters were really aleph-lamed-MEM-nun-TAF (which spells the
Hebrew word almanat, which means "widow of"....)! Had you rendered the
letters correctly, of course, this error would never have occurred!

Hence Rachel's inscription reads "Rachel bat Yequtiel, widow of Hanokh ben
Yequtiel, who departed, etc."

It is still true that their fathers had the same first name, but it is now
clear that they were indeed a couple (and not a brother and sister as I
had somewhat jokingly speculated...) So, maybe their fathers became
friends because they had the same unusual first name, and later on their
kids grew up and married each other! (More idle speculation .....)

Sorry for that error, but you REALLY made life difficult by
misrepresenting those letters! The rest of the inscription stands as I
gave it.

Judith Romney Wegner
jrw@brown.edu


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen CORRECTION TO TOMBSTONE DECIPHERMENT! #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

To Mark Michaels

About five seconds after sending my attempt at deciphering your tombstone
inscription, I suddenly realized that the letters you gave after Rachel's
name -- which you had rendered as "aleph-lamed -TET-nun-CHET" were
quite incorrect. Consequently they had bumsteered me completely, because
since they did not spell out a Hebrew word, they caused me to think this
must have been her father's surname (people do sometimes put surnames on
stones).

But literally five seco nds after hitting "Send", it suddenly dawned on me
that those letters were really aleph-lamed-MEM-nun-TAF (which spells the
Hebrew word almanat, which means "widow of"....)! Had you rendered the
letters correctly, of course, this error would never have occurred!

Hence Rachel's inscription reads "Rachel bat Yequtiel, widow of Hanokh ben
Yequtiel, who departed, etc."

It is still true that their fathers had the same first name, but it is now
clear that they were indeed a couple (and not a brother and sister as I
had somewhat jokingly speculated...) So, maybe their fathers became
friends because they had the same unusual first name, and later on their
kids grew up and married each other! (More idle speculation .....)

Sorry for that error, but you REALLY made life difficult by
misrepresenting those letters! The rest of the inscription stands as I
gave it.

Judith Romney Wegner
jrw@brown.edu


Re: MELTSNER #general

Ury Link <uryl@...>
 

Subject: surname MELTSNER
From: <AGBALOO@aol.com>
Date: Thu, 13 Aug 1998 20:59:53 EDT
X-Message-Number: 26

I am researching the MELTSNERS >from Lithuania (Kovno region). Does anyone
know what, if anything, Meltsner means. I had once heard that the name may
imply that they were malt merchants. Perhaps there is a hebrew meaning.

Thank you,
Allison George

Dear Jewish genners,
In the Magazine "Reshumot" >from 1930 .published in Tel Aviv by Chaim Nachman
Bialik and J.H.Ravnizky I find a article by Eliezer Shelomo Rabinowiz. He
Wright about the name Meltzer ,it can come >from the Hebrew Melzar and it
mean a Waiter. But he think that the name came >from the town name" Melts "
near Vilna (today Vilnius) in Lithuania .And >from this he think that the
name is Meltser. Perhaps came the name Meltsner also >from this place. You
Wright that the Meltsners came >from Kovna (today Kaunas) in Lithuania and
the town Melts is also in Lithuania, >from Kaunas to Vilnius are only 55
miles so I think that this is the origin of you family name. In German you
Wright Malt : Malz and i don't think that this is the origin of the name.
perhaps know anyone what is the meaning of Beider on this name ? I haven't
his books in my home. I can't find the town "Melts" on a Atlas, perhaps
today the town have another name.
Success with you searching
best regards
Ury link
Amsterdam
Holland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: MELTSNER #general

Ury Link <uryl@...>
 

Subject: surname MELTSNER
From: <AGBALOO@aol.com>
Date: Thu, 13 Aug 1998 20:59:53 EDT
X-Message-Number: 26

I am researching the MELTSNERS >from Lithuania (Kovno region). Does anyone
know what, if anything, Meltsner means. I had once heard that the name may
imply that they were malt merchants. Perhaps there is a hebrew meaning.

Thank you,
Allison George

Dear Jewish genners,
In the Magazine "Reshumot" >from 1930 .published in Tel Aviv by Chaim Nachman
Bialik and J.H.Ravnizky I find a article by Eliezer Shelomo Rabinowiz. He
Wright about the name Meltzer ,it can come >from the Hebrew Melzar and it
mean a Waiter. But he think that the name came >from the town name" Melts "
near Vilna (today Vilnius) in Lithuania .And >from this he think that the
name is Meltser. Perhaps came the name Meltsner also >from this place. You
Wright that the Meltsners came >from Kovna (today Kaunas) in Lithuania and
the town Melts is also in Lithuania, >from Kaunas to Vilnius are only 55
miles so I think that this is the origin of you family name. In German you
Wright Malt : Malz and i don't think that this is the origin of the name.
perhaps know anyone what is the meaning of Beider on this name ? I haven't
his books in my home. I can't find the town "Melts" on a Atlas, perhaps
today the town have another name.
Success with you searching
best regards
Ury link
Amsterdam
Holland


Searching: KRUSKAL #general

Haim Fridman <fridman@...>
 

Francine Flamm wrote:

Trying to trace my late Dad's family. The name is KRUSKAL. If you know
anything (only family with this name),also, would like, if possibe, an
email address for the Jewish Archives in the U.K. and South Africa, that
is another lead. Thank you kindly for any assistance.
The Kruskal family is descended >from a brother of the Gaon of Vilna.

Chaim Freedman
Petah Tikvah, Israel
email: fridman@ultinet.co.il
web page: http://www.avotaynu.com/gaonbook.html


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching: KRUSKAL #general

Haim Fridman <fridman@...>
 

Francine Flamm wrote:

Trying to trace my late Dad's family. The name is KRUSKAL. If you know
anything (only family with this name),also, would like, if possibe, an
email address for the Jewish Archives in the U.K. and South Africa, that
is another lead. Thank you kindly for any assistance.
The Kruskal family is descended >from a brother of the Gaon of Vilna.

Chaim Freedman
Petah Tikvah, Israel
email: fridman@ultinet.co.il
web page: http://www.avotaynu.com/gaonbook.html