Date   

Skidel Home Page #general

Linda and Scott <flute@...>
 

Announcing a new website for Skidel (near Grodno) researchers:

http://www.loomisflute.com/skidel.htm

The site includes historical, genealogical, geographical, pictures, and
travel information about Skidel and Grodno. There are also links to
Belarussian sites and JewishGen databases. Drop by for a visit!

Linda Hugle
Rogue River, OR


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Skidel Home Page #general

Linda and Scott <flute@...>
 

Announcing a new website for Skidel (near Grodno) researchers:

http://www.loomisflute.com/skidel.htm

The site includes historical, genealogical, geographical, pictures, and
travel information about Skidel and Grodno. There are also links to
Belarussian sites and JewishGen databases. Drop by for a visit!

Linda Hugle
Rogue River, OR


Re: Ellis Island - response #general

Steven Chall <steven.chall@...>
 

Excerpt >from my original message:
=======
Lee Iacocca said on Good Morning America (10/28/98) that the proposed
interactive searching would allow users to "correct" data on passenger
manifests, etc. Say it ain't so!!

I am looking forward to that database being searchable (hopefully via
Internet as well as in person) but not if the data has been tampered
with.
==========
On 10 Nov, I received the following response >from Peg Zitco at Ellis
Island. I have sent another note asking her for clarification of
"opening a file" vs keeping it private(??).
//\\//\\//\\//\\//\\//\\//\\//\Sorry for the misunderstanding, but you will not be able to change ships'
manifest info in the database. What was meant to be communicated was
that once info is
found, you will be able to open a file on that immigrant so that that
info will be even more easily accessible to researchers in the future --
or you could keep the file private for only your use.

The Statue of Liberty-Ellis Island Foundation does not have the
immigration information at this time. If the person immigrated through
New York Harbor between 1892-1924, those records should be available in
The American Family Immigration History Center sometime in the year 2000.

Plans for the future include expanding the database to include additional
years and ports of entry, as well as making the database accessible
remotely for those who may be unable to actually visit Ellis Island,
quite likely via the internet.
//\\//\\//\\//\\//\\//\\//\\//\613 Steven Chall in Minneapolis, MN =[;-)
Researching: ALEXANDER-&-CHALL (Dvinsk,Russia (now Latvia); before 1900)
ZELMANOV-&-HALKIN (Bobruisk, Russia; before 1907) (France; abt 1930)
BECKER-&-CHASKELEVITZ-(became_CHASWORTH) (Kishenev, Bessarabia; before
1920) (Oreyev, abt 1940)
Someday BRODSKY, COHEN, KAPLAN (Poland / Russia)
All ended up in parts of New York City


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Ellis Island - response #general

Steven Chall <steven.chall@...>
 

Excerpt >from my original message:
=======
Lee Iacocca said on Good Morning America (10/28/98) that the proposed
interactive searching would allow users to "correct" data on passenger
manifests, etc. Say it ain't so!!

I am looking forward to that database being searchable (hopefully via
Internet as well as in person) but not if the data has been tampered
with.
==========
On 10 Nov, I received the following response >from Peg Zitco at Ellis
Island. I have sent another note asking her for clarification of
"opening a file" vs keeping it private(??).
//\\//\\//\\//\\//\\//\\//\\//\Sorry for the misunderstanding, but you will not be able to change ships'
manifest info in the database. What was meant to be communicated was
that once info is
found, you will be able to open a file on that immigrant so that that
info will be even more easily accessible to researchers in the future --
or you could keep the file private for only your use.

The Statue of Liberty-Ellis Island Foundation does not have the
immigration information at this time. If the person immigrated through
New York Harbor between 1892-1924, those records should be available in
The American Family Immigration History Center sometime in the year 2000.

Plans for the future include expanding the database to include additional
years and ports of entry, as well as making the database accessible
remotely for those who may be unable to actually visit Ellis Island,
quite likely via the internet.
//\\//\\//\\//\\//\\//\\//\\//\613 Steven Chall in Minneapolis, MN =[;-)
Researching: ALEXANDER-&-CHALL (Dvinsk,Russia (now Latvia); before 1900)
ZELMANOV-&-HALKIN (Bobruisk, Russia; before 1907) (France; abt 1930)
BECKER-&-CHASKELEVITZ-(became_CHASWORTH) (Kishenev, Bessarabia; before
1920) (Oreyev, abt 1940)
Someday BRODSKY, COHEN, KAPLAN (Poland / Russia)
All ended up in parts of New York City


LDS in USA & Australia #general

Gary Luke <feraltek@...>
 

Thanks to all those who answered my queries about NY census and shipping
records.

In Australia these type of Australian records are not available through
the LDS. Seems to be very different in the USA regarding local records.
Australian rates are A$7 per film. The exchange rate makes A$7 equal to
about US$11.50, so we pay three times as much as your $3.50. Films from
overseas take a couple of months, and the local main holding centre is
short of space, so many are being sent back which used to be held locally.

Gary

Gary Luke feraltek@zeta.org.au fax +61-2-9519.9907

MODERATOR CORRECTION: According to today's paper, A$1.00 = US$0.63,
approximately, not the other way around. So Mr Luke's A$7 comes to about
US$4.40. It's more than the US rate, but not nearly three times as much.
The delay, unfortunately, is subject to no such correction. :-)}


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen LDS in USA & Australia #general

Gary Luke <feraltek@...>
 

Thanks to all those who answered my queries about NY census and shipping
records.

In Australia these type of Australian records are not available through
the LDS. Seems to be very different in the USA regarding local records.
Australian rates are A$7 per film. The exchange rate makes A$7 equal to
about US$11.50, so we pay three times as much as your $3.50. Films from
overseas take a couple of months, and the local main holding centre is
short of space, so many are being sent back which used to be held locally.

Gary

Gary Luke feraltek@zeta.org.au fax +61-2-9519.9907

MODERATOR CORRECTION: According to today's paper, A$1.00 = US$0.63,
approximately, not the other way around. So Mr Luke's A$7 comes to about
US$4.40. It's more than the US rate, but not nearly three times as much.
The delay, unfortunately, is subject to no such correction. :-)}


Reading Hebrew #general

A. E. Jordan
 

Is there someone out here who could help me read the inscription on my
great grandfather's tombstone. It is not just rest in peace -- it is
rather extensive -- more than I can manage.

I have the photo scaned so I would be happy to email it to someone if they
could try and read it for me and exchange would do some New York Times or
NY Public Library research.

Thanks in advance for someone's help.

Please post me privately because this does not need to trouble the entire
group.

Allan Jordan
aejordan@aol.com


names in MA #general

Arline and Sidney Sachs <sachs@...>
 

You asked about finding your ancestor's grave in Boston MA.
An answer was given to contact the Jewish Cemetery Ass'n of MA.

All the data >from them is also on the CD put out by the IAJGS.
See www.jewishgen.org/cemetery and look for information about
phases 2 and 3 where you will find infomration about ordering the disk.

Arline Sachs, cemetery chair


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Reading Hebrew #general

A. E. Jordan
 

Is there someone out here who could help me read the inscription on my
great grandfather's tombstone. It is not just rest in peace -- it is
rather extensive -- more than I can manage.

I have the photo scaned so I would be happy to email it to someone if they
could try and read it for me and exchange would do some New York Times or
NY Public Library research.

Thanks in advance for someone's help.

Please post me privately because this does not need to trouble the entire
group.

Allan Jordan
aejordan@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen names in MA #general

Arline and Sidney Sachs <sachs@...>
 

You asked about finding your ancestor's grave in Boston MA.
An answer was given to contact the Jewish Cemetery Ass'n of MA.

All the data >from them is also on the CD put out by the IAJGS.
See www.jewishgen.org/cemetery and look for information about
phases 2 and 3 where you will find infomration about ordering the disk.

Arline Sachs, cemetery chair


Yizkor Book Project Monthly Update #general

Martin Kessel <mkessel@...>
 

During the month of October the Yizkor Book Project put a record-breaking
12 new translations on our web site at <http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/>.
We now have exactly 50 Yizkor Book items on-line. A heartfelt "thank you"
to our translation donors and our HTML volunteers, and a special
appreciation to our tireless Translations Manager, Joyce Field.

The following nine items are new since our last Update:

* Berezhany, Ukraine - Translation of chapter >from Brzezany, Narajow
ve-ha-seviva; toldot kehilot she-nehrevu (Brzezany Memorial Book),
contributed by Michael Kreindler.

* Dabrowa Gornicza, Poland - Translation of portions of Sefer kehilat
Yehudei Dabrowa Gornicza ve-hurbana (Book of the Jewish community of
Dabrowa Gornicza and its destruction), translated and contributed by Lance
Ackerfeld.

* Grebinki, Ukraine - Translation of Aunt Sophie's Letter, translated and
contributed by Leonard Prager.

* Jedwabne (Yedwabne), Poland - Translation of the Table of Contents and
Necrology >from Sefer Jedwabne; Historiya ve-zikaron (Yedwabne: History and
Memorial Book ), translated and contributed by Morlan Ty Rogers.

* Kozienice, Poland - Lists of martyrs >from The book of Kozienice; The
birth and the destruction of a Jewish community, contributed by Phyllis
Goldberg.

* Piaski [Piesk], Belarus - Translation of Necrology from: Pyesk ve-Most;
sefer yizkor (Piesk (Piaski) and Most, a memorial book), transliterated and
donated by Ellen Sadove Renck.

* Sadgura, Ukraine - Translation of the chapter "Sadgura" >from Volume II of
Geschichte der Juden in der Bukowina (History of the Jews in the Bukowina),
translated by Thea Waldman, contributed by Nicholas Martin.

* Suchowola, Poland - Translation of Necrology from: Khurbn Sukhovolye;
lezikorn fun a yidish shtetl tsvishn Bialystok un Grodne (The Holocaust in
Suchowola; in memory of a Jewish shtetl between Bialystok and Grodno),
transliterated and donated by Ellen Sadove Renck.

* Zheludok (Zoludek), Belarus - Translation of Table of Contents and
Necrology from: Sefer Zoludek ve-Orlowa; galed le-zikaron (The book of
Zoludek [Zhelodok] and Orlowa; a living memorial), translated by Michael
Bohnen and Ellen Sadove Renck, donated by Ellen Sadove Renck.

We would like to welcome two new volunteer HTML coders, both of whom join
us >from Israel: Jerry Esterson and Moshe Shavit. Jerry has created our web
pages listed under Siemiatycze (announced last month), Grebenki, and
Kozienice. Moshe provided the pages for Dabrowa Gornicza and Jedwabne.
They join our veteran HTML coder Mike Kalt and our translations advisor,
Susannah Juni, who has generously helping to get our web pages up-to-date.


Martin Kessel, Project Manager mkessel@jewishgen.org
JewishGen Yizkor Book Project

For information about the Yizkor Book Project,
visit our Web page at: <http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/>
or send a blank e-mail message to: <yizkor2@jewishgen.org>


Re: Missing family graves #general

Stephen Warshall <s_warshall@...>
 

Allan Jordan writes:

Going through the New York City area records I have not
been able to find either death certificate but I strongly believe
they lived/died in New York City.
<snip>
No idea why New York City does not have deather certificates
-- any guesses >from anyone reading this?
I have encountered a number of NYC deaths apparently missing >from the
indexes, and they were almost invariably there, but misfiled. The
blunder seemed to arise >from the difficulty the file clerks had in
reading the handwriting of the doctors.

This poses no real problem if the errors are late in the surname, but
an error in the first letter can be a real nuisance, and misreadings
are not that uncommon with certain script capitals. Thus, for
example, capitals Y, T, I, and J are routinely confused with one
another. When I hunt for a surname beginning with one of those, I
frequently have to search in four places.

You have not mentioned the surname you are seeking. Could you be
running into a similar difficulty?

Stephen Warshall <s_warshall@post.harvard.edu>
Gloucester, MA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Yizkor Book Project Monthly Update #general

Martin Kessel <mkessel@...>
 

During the month of October the Yizkor Book Project put a record-breaking
12 new translations on our web site at <http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/>.
We now have exactly 50 Yizkor Book items on-line. A heartfelt "thank you"
to our translation donors and our HTML volunteers, and a special
appreciation to our tireless Translations Manager, Joyce Field.

The following nine items are new since our last Update:

* Berezhany, Ukraine - Translation of chapter >from Brzezany, Narajow
ve-ha-seviva; toldot kehilot she-nehrevu (Brzezany Memorial Book),
contributed by Michael Kreindler.

* Dabrowa Gornicza, Poland - Translation of portions of Sefer kehilat
Yehudei Dabrowa Gornicza ve-hurbana (Book of the Jewish community of
Dabrowa Gornicza and its destruction), translated and contributed by Lance
Ackerfeld.

* Grebinki, Ukraine - Translation of Aunt Sophie's Letter, translated and
contributed by Leonard Prager.

* Jedwabne (Yedwabne), Poland - Translation of the Table of Contents and
Necrology >from Sefer Jedwabne; Historiya ve-zikaron (Yedwabne: History and
Memorial Book ), translated and contributed by Morlan Ty Rogers.

* Kozienice, Poland - Lists of martyrs >from The book of Kozienice; The
birth and the destruction of a Jewish community, contributed by Phyllis
Goldberg.

* Piaski [Piesk], Belarus - Translation of Necrology from: Pyesk ve-Most;
sefer yizkor (Piesk (Piaski) and Most, a memorial book), transliterated and
donated by Ellen Sadove Renck.

* Sadgura, Ukraine - Translation of the chapter "Sadgura" >from Volume II of
Geschichte der Juden in der Bukowina (History of the Jews in the Bukowina),
translated by Thea Waldman, contributed by Nicholas Martin.

* Suchowola, Poland - Translation of Necrology from: Khurbn Sukhovolye;
lezikorn fun a yidish shtetl tsvishn Bialystok un Grodne (The Holocaust in
Suchowola; in memory of a Jewish shtetl between Bialystok and Grodno),
transliterated and donated by Ellen Sadove Renck.

* Zheludok (Zoludek), Belarus - Translation of Table of Contents and
Necrology from: Sefer Zoludek ve-Orlowa; galed le-zikaron (The book of
Zoludek [Zhelodok] and Orlowa; a living memorial), translated by Michael
Bohnen and Ellen Sadove Renck, donated by Ellen Sadove Renck.

We would like to welcome two new volunteer HTML coders, both of whom join
us >from Israel: Jerry Esterson and Moshe Shavit. Jerry has created our web
pages listed under Siemiatycze (announced last month), Grebenki, and
Kozienice. Moshe provided the pages for Dabrowa Gornicza and Jedwabne.
They join our veteran HTML coder Mike Kalt and our translations advisor,
Susannah Juni, who has generously helping to get our web pages up-to-date.


Martin Kessel, Project Manager mkessel@jewishgen.org
JewishGen Yizkor Book Project

For information about the Yizkor Book Project,
visit our Web page at: <http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/>
or send a blank e-mail message to: <yizkor2@jewishgen.org>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Missing family graves #general

Stephen Warshall <s_warshall@...>
 

Allan Jordan writes:

Going through the New York City area records I have not
been able to find either death certificate but I strongly believe
they lived/died in New York City.
<snip>
No idea why New York City does not have deather certificates
-- any guesses >from anyone reading this?
I have encountered a number of NYC deaths apparently missing >from the
indexes, and they were almost invariably there, but misfiled. The
blunder seemed to arise >from the difficulty the file clerks had in
reading the handwriting of the doctors.

This poses no real problem if the errors are late in the surname, but
an error in the first letter can be a real nuisance, and misreadings
are not that uncommon with certain script capitals. Thus, for
example, capitals Y, T, I, and J are routinely confused with one
another. When I hunt for a surname beginning with one of those, I
frequently have to search in four places.

You have not mentioned the surname you are seeking. Could you be
running into a similar difficulty?

Stephen Warshall <s_warshall@post.harvard.edu>
Gloucester, MA


Hard-To-Read Microfilm for 1897-1902 Passenger Ship Indices #general

Steinsteve@...
 

I tried desperately to read the microfilm at the NYPL for the above, and
the sections I wanted were basically unreadable. Is this a copy of a copy,
and is the original in NARA at DC of better quality? If not, is there
anything that can be done to improve the readibility of these indices?

Steve Stein
Highland Park, NJ


Secret Codes in the NYC Death Indices #general

Steinsteve@...
 

Well, I half-solved my long standing problem of where my great-grandfather,
Harry Davis, died. Though I've known forever that he was buried in Mt.
Hebron Cemetery in Queens in 1951, I could not locate a death certificate
for him.

I took a second look at the NYC death indices today. Though he STILL was
not listed alphabetically, he was among a handful of Davises at the top of
the Davis list (someone put spaces before his first name, forcing him to
sort to the top). However, his borough is listed as "Y" (where M, Q, and R
are obvious, and X and K stand for Bronx and Brooklyn, respectively). The
"Y", the footnote indicates, means he died out-of-city. His Certificate
number is "31", which if you look on the first page of the volume, tells
you that the numbers below 50 indicate what state the deceased died in.
"31" is NYS outside of NYC.

So the question is, does this mean that there is a document at the city
archives telling me where he died, or is there an actual death certificate,
or is there nothing? I assume he is there either because he was a resident
of NYC, or he was buried there (probably the latter).

Any guesses? Anyone know first-hand?

Steve Stein
Highland Park, NJ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Hard-To-Read Microfilm for 1897-1902 Passenger Ship Indices #general

Steinsteve@...
 

I tried desperately to read the microfilm at the NYPL for the above, and
the sections I wanted were basically unreadable. Is this a copy of a copy,
and is the original in NARA at DC of better quality? If not, is there
anything that can be done to improve the readibility of these indices?

Steve Stein
Highland Park, NJ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Secret Codes in the NYC Death Indices #general

Steinsteve@...
 

Well, I half-solved my long standing problem of where my great-grandfather,
Harry Davis, died. Though I've known forever that he was buried in Mt.
Hebron Cemetery in Queens in 1951, I could not locate a death certificate
for him.

I took a second look at the NYC death indices today. Though he STILL was
not listed alphabetically, he was among a handful of Davises at the top of
the Davis list (someone put spaces before his first name, forcing him to
sort to the top). However, his borough is listed as "Y" (where M, Q, and R
are obvious, and X and K stand for Bronx and Brooklyn, respectively). The
"Y", the footnote indicates, means he died out-of-city. His Certificate
number is "31", which if you look on the first page of the volume, tells
you that the numbers below 50 indicate what state the deceased died in.
"31" is NYS outside of NYC.

So the question is, does this mean that there is a document at the city
archives telling me where he died, or is there an actual death certificate,
or is there nothing? I assume he is there either because he was a resident
of NYC, or he was buried there (probably the latter).

Any guesses? Anyone know first-hand?

Steve Stein
Highland Park, NJ


Old City Maps in Lithuania? #general

Carol Rombro Rider
 

Would anyone know if there are in existence city maps for the following
towns in Lithuania? I am interested in the time period >from about 1860--
1925.

Siauliai, also known as Schavli, Shawli, Szawle
Ukmerge, also known as Vilkomir, Vilkmerge, Wilkomierz
Panevezys, also known as Ponevetz, Punaviz


Carol Rombro Rider Baltimore, Maryland USA CRomRider@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Old City Maps in Lithuania? #general

Carol Rombro Rider
 

Would anyone know if there are in existence city maps for the following
towns in Lithuania? I am interested in the time period >from about 1860--
1925.

Siauliai, also known as Schavli, Shawli, Szawle
Ukmerge, also known as Vilkomir, Vilkmerge, Wilkomierz
Panevezys, also known as Ponevetz, Punaviz


Carol Rombro Rider Baltimore, Maryland USA CRomRider@aol.com