Date   

Red Army 1942 #general

rita <rivke@...>
 

My father escaped >from Poland in 1939 and went to live in Ufa, Russia
Apparently he enlisted in the Red Army in the 18th Division, 222th
regiment on 15th March 1942 and was discharged on 2nd November 1943 due
to an injury received >from a bomb.

This information comes >from a 1947 translation into Polish of his
discharge certificate. I've always thought that his injury came from
railway accident and didn't know about his war Red Army service until I
found this document. It's quite possible that my father, being a very
resourceful survivor, may well have been able to get false documents
which he either may have needed prior to migration to Australia or
indeed may have been able to claim compensation.

My main questions are:

1. Could you join the Red Army if you were not a Soviet citizen? If
yes, under what auspices/conditions? eg. could there have been a
regiment for Polish citizens but still attached to the Soviet Army?

2. How can I get information about this regiment, what it's activities
were etc

3. How can I get information about my father's service?

Any help gratefully received.

Rita Nash
Sydney Australia


WEINER - Philadelphia #general

Shelli <mpatt1@...>
 

I'm searching for descendants of/ information about MIRIAM WEINER
(maiden name either Yoakim or Fine), originally >from Illukste, Latvia
(then called Courland). I don't know when she came to the U.S., just
that she was living in Philadelphia in 1913 and for at least some time
after that. She had at least one daughter, who I believe was named
Ruth, who was born sometime around 1900.

Miriam was my grandmother's aunt, who my grandmother lived with when she
first came to the U.S. They lost touch sometime around WWII. Any
information would be appreciated.

Thank you,
Michelle


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Red Army 1942 #general

rita <rivke@...>
 

My father escaped >from Poland in 1939 and went to live in Ufa, Russia
Apparently he enlisted in the Red Army in the 18th Division, 222th
regiment on 15th March 1942 and was discharged on 2nd November 1943 due
to an injury received >from a bomb.

This information comes >from a 1947 translation into Polish of his
discharge certificate. I've always thought that his injury came from
railway accident and didn't know about his war Red Army service until I
found this document. It's quite possible that my father, being a very
resourceful survivor, may well have been able to get false documents
which he either may have needed prior to migration to Australia or
indeed may have been able to claim compensation.

My main questions are:

1. Could you join the Red Army if you were not a Soviet citizen? If
yes, under what auspices/conditions? eg. could there have been a
regiment for Polish citizens but still attached to the Soviet Army?

2. How can I get information about this regiment, what it's activities
were etc

3. How can I get information about my father's service?

Any help gratefully received.

Rita Nash
Sydney Australia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen WEINER - Philadelphia #general

Shelli <mpatt1@...>
 

I'm searching for descendants of/ information about MIRIAM WEINER
(maiden name either Yoakim or Fine), originally >from Illukste, Latvia
(then called Courland). I don't know when she came to the U.S., just
that she was living in Philadelphia in 1913 and for at least some time
after that. She had at least one daughter, who I believe was named
Ruth, who was born sometime around 1900.

Miriam was my grandmother's aunt, who my grandmother lived with when she
first came to the U.S. They lost touch sometime around WWII. Any
information would be appreciated.

Thank you,
Michelle


Re: sragon and levinshtain #lithuania

AVI LISHOWER <lishower@...>
 

Dear Litvakers
i got last week wonderful material >from archive in Kaunas
they supply me document who gave me a full picture of my family history in
Lithuania with the surname
SRAGON /SRAGAN my family lived since 1720's in Keidan some branches moved
to Kovna in the other shtetlach
like Babta Sidlova etc in the 1870 in the 1900's many of the move to Kovna
there my mother was born

my grandfther's family held the surname LEVINSHTAIN lived near to Keidan in Dotnova since 1770,s they where there a very big family some branches of them moved to also to other places in Lithuania.
Our branch moved to Kovno in the 1850's many of the where killed by the
Nazi forces in Dotnovo in 1942

I think tht after so many years the connection between branches were lost
some of them my be forced to move to Russia in the 1915 into Russia

if sombody heard about the surname SRAGON and the LEVINSHTAIN family please
update me


best regard
avi lishower
lishower@inter.net.il


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania re:sragon and levinshtain #lithuania

AVI LISHOWER <lishower@...>
 

Dear Litvakers
i got last week wonderful material >from archive in Kaunas
they supply me document who gave me a full picture of my family history in
Lithuania with the surname
SRAGON /SRAGAN my family lived since 1720's in Keidan some branches moved
to Kovna in the other shtetlach
like Babta Sidlova etc in the 1870 in the 1900's many of the move to Kovna
there my mother was born

my grandfther's family held the surname LEVINSHTAIN lived near to Keidan in Dotnova since 1770,s they where there a very big family some branches of them moved to also to other places in Lithuania.
Our branch moved to Kovno in the 1850's many of the where killed by the
Nazi forces in Dotnovo in 1942

I think tht after so many years the connection between branches were lost
some of them my be forced to move to Russia in the 1915 into Russia

if sombody heard about the surname SRAGON and the LEVINSHTAIN family please
update me


best regard
avi lishower
lishower@inter.net.il


Re: Synagogue Marriages in England #general

michael slifkin <slifkin@...>
 

I have never heard of having to show the Superintendent Registrar a copy of the
Chief Rabbi's permission to marry. I was a marriage secretary for 17 years and
this was never broached. Neither by the CR's office nor by the Superintendent
Registrar. It is not mentioned in the handbook for Marriage Secretaries issued
by the Registrar General, a marriage secretary is merely required to ascertain
that both parties to a Jewish marriage are in fact Jewish.
Jews have been allowed to conduct weddings wherever they want since before the
beginning of this century. Of course many are performed in the open air and one
merely registers the address i.e. if in a private garden, the address of the
house . If in the grounds of a school or public building, the appropriate
address.
The marriage certificate is only issued if requested by the parties and the
appropriate fee paid. It is not automatic.

Michael Slifkin

Harold Pollins wrote:<snipped to save bandwith>

Advance notice of the wedding must be given to the Superintendent Registrar
of Births, Marriages and Deaths who issues a certificate. All documents
from the Superintendent Registrar must
be handed to the Synagogue Marriage Registrar. If the marriage is to be
held in a synagogue which is under the jurisdiction of the Chief Rabbi his
Authorisation of Marriage must be obtained (this has to be shown to the
Superintendent Registrar before his certificate can be issued.) . Charles
Tucker states that these authorisations began in 1845 and that up to the
date of his article (1992) 240,000 had been issued, copies of which are
held at the Office of the
Chief Rabbi.

After the ceremony the parties receive a ketubah and a copy of the civil
registration of the wedding. The latter registration is normally done, as
far as I know, by the synagogue marriage secretary. I haven't heard of the
Superintendent Registrar attending a wedding held under religious
auspices; but I may be misinformed.
MODERATOR NOTE: Thread now closed, please continue privately.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Synagogue Marriages in England #general

michael slifkin <slifkin@...>
 

I have never heard of having to show the Superintendent Registrar a copy of the
Chief Rabbi's permission to marry. I was a marriage secretary for 17 years and
this was never broached. Neither by the CR's office nor by the Superintendent
Registrar. It is not mentioned in the handbook for Marriage Secretaries issued
by the Registrar General, a marriage secretary is merely required to ascertain
that both parties to a Jewish marriage are in fact Jewish.
Jews have been allowed to conduct weddings wherever they want since before the
beginning of this century. Of course many are performed in the open air and one
merely registers the address i.e. if in a private garden, the address of the
house . If in the grounds of a school or public building, the appropriate
address.
The marriage certificate is only issued if requested by the parties and the
appropriate fee paid. It is not automatic.

Michael Slifkin

Harold Pollins wrote:<snipped to save bandwith>

Advance notice of the wedding must be given to the Superintendent Registrar
of Births, Marriages and Deaths who issues a certificate. All documents
from the Superintendent Registrar must
be handed to the Synagogue Marriage Registrar. If the marriage is to be
held in a synagogue which is under the jurisdiction of the Chief Rabbi his
Authorisation of Marriage must be obtained (this has to be shown to the
Superintendent Registrar before his certificate can be issued.) . Charles
Tucker states that these authorisations began in 1845 and that up to the
date of his article (1992) 240,000 had been issued, copies of which are
held at the Office of the
Chief Rabbi.

After the ceremony the parties receive a ketubah and a copy of the civil
registration of the wedding. The latter registration is normally done, as
far as I know, by the synagogue marriage secretary. I haven't heard of the
Superintendent Registrar attending a wedding held under religious
auspices; but I may be misinformed.
MODERATOR NOTE: Thread now closed, please continue privately.


Basche = Basya (Batya). #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

From: Ben Saltman <bhsalt@hooked.net>
My mother arrived in New York in July 26, 1909 (age 22 months) on the SS
Zeeland >from Antwerp. Her name was "Basche" BERGMAN. This was the first
time I knew her real first name since she was known as Bernice. Could
someone tell me the origin of the name Basche?
This is simply a phonetic transliteration of the Hebrew name Basya or
Basyah (Ashkenazic pronunciation or Bathyah (probable original
pronunciation). In Sephardic Hebrew and in modern Israeli Hebrew she would
be pronounced Batya. In German or Yiddish this could be spelled Bashe.
Basche or some variant thereof, with the diminutive form Bashke not
uncommon.

Bas-Yah (Bat-Yah) means "daughter of God." According to post-bibical
(i.e. Rabbinic) tradition, this was the daughter of Pharaoh (unnamed in the
book of Exodus) who saved the baby Moses >from the Nile. Devotees of "The
Ten Commandments" will recall that she was spelled/pronounced Bithia in the
film. (That's because Greek used the letter theta to transliterate the
letter taf in its "soft" form -- i.e., in cases where it was pronounced
"th" or "s" rather than "t.")

Judith Romney Wegner


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Basche = Basya (Batya). #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

From: Ben Saltman <bhsalt@hooked.net>
My mother arrived in New York in July 26, 1909 (age 22 months) on the SS
Zeeland >from Antwerp. Her name was "Basche" BERGMAN. This was the first
time I knew her real first name since she was known as Bernice. Could
someone tell me the origin of the name Basche?
This is simply a phonetic transliteration of the Hebrew name Basya or
Basyah (Ashkenazic pronunciation or Bathyah (probable original
pronunciation). In Sephardic Hebrew and in modern Israeli Hebrew she would
be pronounced Batya. In German or Yiddish this could be spelled Bashe.
Basche or some variant thereof, with the diminutive form Bashke not
uncommon.

Bas-Yah (Bat-Yah) means "daughter of God." According to post-bibical
(i.e. Rabbinic) tradition, this was the daughter of Pharaoh (unnamed in the
book of Exodus) who saved the baby Moses >from the Nile. Devotees of "The
Ten Commandments" will recall that she was spelled/pronounced Bithia in the
film. (That's because Greek used the letter theta to transliterate the
letter taf in its "soft" form -- i.e., in cases where it was pronounced
"th" or "s" rather than "t.")

Judith Romney Wegner


Re: Merchant Marines #general

A. E. Jordan
 

Pardon me if this is a repeat of information, but my mail has been up and down
the past few days.

The United States Merchant Marine Academy (where I worked in the early 1980s)
does in fact date to the early days of World War II and a Federal Government
to educate young officers for the ships. However the merchant marine service
itself dates back much, much further and could be said to date back to the
first American flag ship sailing during the revolutionary days or before. The
merchant marine is people who operate he commercial ships of a nation.

The United States Merchant Marine Academy is a Federal institution alive and
well in Kings Point, New York -- on Long Island. If you have questions I am
sure you could direct them to the Academy, which by the way also has a small
museum dedicated to the American flag passenger ships.

I don't recall the zip code for the museum, but I am sure one of my fellow
members here can dig it up >from the net -- the address is:

The United States Merchant Marine Academy
Steamboat Road
Kings Point, New York

And the phone number would be found in the 516 area code.

Note that several states also maintained or still operate their own merchant
marine academies -- none of which are Federal operated. New York has one in
the SUNY system, Massachusetts has one, Maine has one, Texas has one and
California has one.

Hope this information is of some help to everyone.

Allan Jordan
aejordan@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Merchant Marines #general

A. E. Jordan
 

Pardon me if this is a repeat of information, but my mail has been up and down
the past few days.

The United States Merchant Marine Academy (where I worked in the early 1980s)
does in fact date to the early days of World War II and a Federal Government
to educate young officers for the ships. However the merchant marine service
itself dates back much, much further and could be said to date back to the
first American flag ship sailing during the revolutionary days or before. The
merchant marine is people who operate he commercial ships of a nation.

The United States Merchant Marine Academy is a Federal institution alive and
well in Kings Point, New York -- on Long Island. If you have questions I am
sure you could direct them to the Academy, which by the way also has a small
museum dedicated to the American flag passenger ships.

I don't recall the zip code for the museum, but I am sure one of my fellow
members here can dig it up >from the net -- the address is:

The United States Merchant Marine Academy
Steamboat Road
Kings Point, New York

And the phone number would be found in the 516 area code.

Note that several states also maintained or still operate their own merchant
marine academies -- none of which are Federal operated. New York has one in
the SUNY system, Massachusetts has one, Maine has one, Texas has one and
California has one.

Hope this information is of some help to everyone.

Allan Jordan
aejordan@aol.com


Using the Palestine Gazette #general

IsraelP <p2o5rock@...>
 

A couple of weeks ago I asked a question here about a
Palestine Gazette microfiche reference (to a name change)
which gave a residence as Schunat Shein.

Since there didn't seem to be such a place, I looked in the
Gazette itself and found that those who suggested that it
meant Sheinkin (in Tel-Aviv) were correct. Thank you for
the suggestion.

But what I want to tell those who do not know is that the
Gazette itself does not contain any information that is not
is the microfiche itself. (I hoped it might...)

Israel Pickholtz


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Using the Palestine Gazette #general

IsraelP <p2o5rock@...>
 

A couple of weeks ago I asked a question here about a
Palestine Gazette microfiche reference (to a name change)
which gave a residence as Schunat Shein.

Since there didn't seem to be such a place, I looked in the
Gazette itself and found that those who suggested that it
meant Sheinkin (in Tel-Aviv) were correct. Thank you for
the suggestion.

But what I want to tell those who do not know is that the
Gazette itself does not contain any information that is not
is the microfiche itself. (I hoped it might...)

Israel Pickholtz


Pronunciation of `ayin #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

Dear Jgenners:

I arrived back >from a weeklong trip too late for my two-cents' worth on the
history and geography of the guttural `ayin to be included in the Digest
before discussion was cut off. The moderator politely suggested that I
offer to send the information privately to anyone who cares. So, if anyone
does, just e-mail me and I'll tell you what is known (it's not a matter of
opinion -- as the original questioner seemed to imply -- but a matter of
demonstrable fact).

Judith Romney Wegner
jrw@brown.edu


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Pronunciation of `ayin #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

Dear Jgenners:

I arrived back >from a weeklong trip too late for my two-cents' worth on the
history and geography of the guttural `ayin to be included in the Digest
before discussion was cut off. The moderator politely suggested that I
offer to send the information privately to anyone who cares. So, if anyone
does, just e-mail me and I'll tell you what is known (it's not a matter of
opinion -- as the original questioner seemed to imply -- but a matter of
demonstrable fact).

Judith Romney Wegner
jrw@brown.edu


ASCHNER in Toronto #general

Rakoff125
 

Dear fellow seekers,
In my search for kin a kind William Lurie sent me the following clue:
"I believe that Lipot Aschner had a son Pol (Paul), who is now in his nineties
and living near Toronto. I understand that he is old and frail, and hard to
communicate with. Letters >from me went unanswered. Perhaps you will have
better results.
Might there be a kind soul in Toronto in his neighborhood who would be willing
to make a personal call on him on my behalf? If he is in his '90s I think a
long distance call >from a strange can be quite confusing and I would not
expect a letter to get a response. Perhaps he lives with someone who can be of
assistance. I can provide lots of Aschner details. I should be glad to
reciprocate lookups in greater Boston if someone >from afar needs help. Thank
you. Linda Rakoff, Newton, MA

Searching: ASCHNER- Hradiste, Bresova, Kaschau(Kosice now), SpisskaNovy Ves (aka Yglo),Wien, LOW'Y-Hradiste, Spisska Novy Ves GELBERG/LIPSHITZ-Galati GOLDMAN(N) and LANGER -Kosice, Spisska Novy Ves, Bolyar POLATSECK-Kosice KOOPER, LISSAUER-Losonc, Miskolz KOHN, STINGL: Wien, Bratislava RAKOFF-Kelce, Russia, GORDON-Vilna, MELTZER, RIESENBERG- Horodenka, Galicia BRETTSCHNEIDER


Resnick/Vilnius #lithuania

sjkmb4@...
 

I was told by by great aunt that her father owned a shoe-boot factory in
Vilnius. She remembered they made boots for the czar. It was located on
Zavalna Olitzer, in Vilna. When I wrote archives, they had no record and made
it sound as if I was trying to reclaim (90 years later) the factory. The
father, Elias came in 1910, my grandmother Sara (Sora) in 1911 with brother
Irving and the rest of the family came 1912 to NY. Grandfather Elizer Lipman
followed in 1912. All to NJ
Looking for Resnick, Keller, Lipman in Vilnius
Sherry Kamens
SJKMB4@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ASCHNER in Toronto #general

Rakoff125
 

Dear fellow seekers,
In my search for kin a kind William Lurie sent me the following clue:
"I believe that Lipot Aschner had a son Pol (Paul), who is now in his nineties
and living near Toronto. I understand that he is old and frail, and hard to
communicate with. Letters >from me went unanswered. Perhaps you will have
better results.
Might there be a kind soul in Toronto in his neighborhood who would be willing
to make a personal call on him on my behalf? If he is in his '90s I think a
long distance call >from a strange can be quite confusing and I would not
expect a letter to get a response. Perhaps he lives with someone who can be of
assistance. I can provide lots of Aschner details. I should be glad to
reciprocate lookups in greater Boston if someone >from afar needs help. Thank
you. Linda Rakoff, Newton, MA

Searching: ASCHNER- Hradiste, Bresova, Kaschau(Kosice now), SpisskaNovy Ves (aka Yglo),Wien, LOW'Y-Hradiste, Spisska Novy Ves GELBERG/LIPSHITZ-Galati GOLDMAN(N) and LANGER -Kosice, Spisska Novy Ves, Bolyar POLATSECK-Kosice KOOPER, LISSAUER-Losonc, Miskolz KOHN, STINGL: Wien, Bratislava RAKOFF-Kelce, Russia, GORDON-Vilna, MELTZER, RIESENBERG- Horodenka, Galicia BRETTSCHNEIDER


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Resnick/Vilnius #lithuania

sjkmb4@...
 

I was told by by great aunt that her father owned a shoe-boot factory in
Vilnius. She remembered they made boots for the czar. It was located on
Zavalna Olitzer, in Vilna. When I wrote archives, they had no record and made
it sound as if I was trying to reclaim (90 years later) the factory. The
father, Elias came in 1910, my grandmother Sara (Sora) in 1911 with brother
Irving and the rest of the family came 1912 to NY. Grandfather Elizer Lipman
followed in 1912. All to NJ
Looking for Resnick, Keller, Lipman in Vilnius
Sherry Kamens
SJKMB4@aol.com