Date   

Re: SHULSTEIN #general

Marcella S
 

SHULSTEIN NY Incoming 1909
According to his Naturalization Application Samuel SHULSTEIN/SCHULSTEIN arrived
in NY >from Hamburg on the K A Victoria May 22 1909. He was >from Lisovik Russia,
17/18 years old and married to wife Anna (Nechi Hecht?)
I cannot find them on the passenger list for this voyage -any suggestions/comments
will be very much appreciated
Thx
Marcella Shames


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: SHULSTEIN #general

Marcella S
 

SHULSTEIN NY Incoming 1909
According to his Naturalization Application Samuel SHULSTEIN/SCHULSTEIN arrived
in NY >from Hamburg on the K A Victoria May 22 1909. He was >from Lisovik Russia,
17/18 years old and married to wife Anna (Nechi Hecht?)
I cannot find them on the passenger list for this voyage -any suggestions/comments
will be very much appreciated
Thx
Marcella Shames


Genealogy Presentation October 3, 2010 at JCC of Fairfield County-Connecticut #general

sacredsisters3@aol.com <sacredsisters3@...>
 

Hello All

If you live in Fairfield County Connecticut, then this would
benefit you. It's a presentation on how to start your genealogy and
the speakers own experience. It's being held at the JCC at 4200 Park
Avenue in Bridgeport-CT at 10:15


Sarah Greenberg(USA)
sacredsisters3@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Genealogy Presentation October 3, 2010 at JCC of Fairfield County-Connecticut #general

sacredsisters3@aol.com <sacredsisters3@...>
 

Hello All

If you live in Fairfield County Connecticut, then this would
benefit you. It's a presentation on how to start your genealogy and
the speakers own experience. It's being held at the JCC at 4200 Park
Avenue in Bridgeport-CT at 10:15


Sarah Greenberg(USA)
sacredsisters3@...


Sand Hill cemetery #general

Rae Melnick Barent
 

Does anyone know anything about this cemetery near Akron, Ohio? Is there
someone I can contact about burials in 1942 and 1963?


Rae Melnick Barent
Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Researching: ALPERN-Radauti, Romania;
ROSENBERG- Slobotzia-Comoresti, Romania;
RAFULOVICI - Romania
HERER- Vicovu de Sus, Romania
YOURMOLNEK - Gardeshewka, Ukraine


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Sand Hill cemetery #general

Rae Melnick Barent
 

Does anyone know anything about this cemetery near Akron, Ohio? Is there
someone I can contact about burials in 1942 and 1963?


Rae Melnick Barent
Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Researching: ALPERN-Radauti, Romania;
ROSENBERG- Slobotzia-Comoresti, Romania;
RAFULOVICI - Romania
HERER- Vicovu de Sus, Romania
YOURMOLNEK - Gardeshewka, Ukraine


seeking Rosa NAGEL, probably in New York #general

robert fraser <rwfgjf@...>
 

Dear Genners -

Thanks to services provided by various Genners and organisations including
the Hebrew Free Burial Association, German Genealogy Group etc, I have
finally located my great-uncle Sigmund NAGEL, buried in Mout Richmond cemetery,
Staten Island, New York and have many photos of his grave. I also found his son
and daughter-in-law in a different cemetery. But I'm still stumped by his wife
Rosa.

I'm not at all experienced in the use of the various US resources; this is
what little I know:

Rosa Amalia NAGEL migrated to NY in 1940, and was widowed a few months
later. She was naturalised as a US citizen on Dec 17 1945 (aged 64y), and
gave a Park Avenue address. She was later (don't know how much later)
reported to be at the Waldorf-Astoria (?hotel,?apartment). I have
obtained many of her documents, US naturalisation etc, but nothing that
might indicate her death. And nothing has so far turned up via a well-known
free database.

I've checked all available free death and cemetery databases that I can
find, including those of the JGS-NY and the German Genealogy Group (which
has excellent and most useful databases). Nothing sounds likely, although I
have ordered a 'possible' >from City of New York. The dates are different,
but one never knows.

No doubt I've missed a great deal.

It passes my understanding that a person could die in New York (I have
assumed that she remained in New York) and leave no record. Can anyone point
me in a likely direction?

Robert Fraser
Perth, Western Australia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen seeking Rosa NAGEL, probably in New York #general

robert fraser <rwfgjf@...>
 

Dear Genners -

Thanks to services provided by various Genners and organisations including
the Hebrew Free Burial Association, German Genealogy Group etc, I have
finally located my great-uncle Sigmund NAGEL, buried in Mout Richmond cemetery,
Staten Island, New York and have many photos of his grave. I also found his son
and daughter-in-law in a different cemetery. But I'm still stumped by his wife
Rosa.

I'm not at all experienced in the use of the various US resources; this is
what little I know:

Rosa Amalia NAGEL migrated to NY in 1940, and was widowed a few months
later. She was naturalised as a US citizen on Dec 17 1945 (aged 64y), and
gave a Park Avenue address. She was later (don't know how much later)
reported to be at the Waldorf-Astoria (?hotel,?apartment). I have
obtained many of her documents, US naturalisation etc, but nothing that
might indicate her death. And nothing has so far turned up via a well-known
free database.

I've checked all available free death and cemetery databases that I can
find, including those of the JGS-NY and the German Genealogy Group (which
has excellent and most useful databases). Nothing sounds likely, although I
have ordered a 'possible' >from City of New York. The dates are different,
but one never knows.

No doubt I've missed a great deal.

It passes my understanding that a person could die in New York (I have
assumed that she remained in New York) and leave no record. Can anyone point
me in a likely direction?

Robert Fraser
Perth, Western Australia


KAUPER and ISAACS families in the Neterlands, c. 1837 #general

Laurel Presser
 

Hello fellow researchers,

I'm trying to help a friend who is relatively new to the world of genealogy, has
just begun researching the Jewish side of her family, and is trying to find some
information about some ancestors who were supposedly born in the Netherlands.
This is the only information that she has:

John ISAACS and Adele KAUPER were married in approximately 1837, supposedly in
Holland and perhaps in Reusel De Mierdan, Noord Brebant. Their eldest child,
Abraham, was also believed to have been born in the Netherlands. John would
have been about 23 years old and Adele about 21 at the time of their marriage.
Abraham would have been born between 1837-1838.

By the time of the 1841 UK census the family is living in England, and their
second child, 1-year-old Emanuel, had been born in England. The family remained
in England after that.

My friend has also been told that Adele was said to have been an opera singer,
but she has no idea if this is true.

Not much information to go on, I'm afraid. She has tried looking at websites
that relate to Dutch genealogy, but has not yet had any success is finding
information.

Any guidance, suggestions, or actual information about this family would be
greatly appreciated.

Laurel Presser
Manalapan, New Jersey


Mt. Moriah Cemetery, Fair View, NJ #general

Alan Steinfeld
 

Hi,
I need a photograph of a gravestone at Mount Moriah Cemetery in Fair
View, NJ. If you can help, please contact me privately.

Alan Steinfeld
alansteinfeld@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen KAUPER and ISAACS families in the Neterlands, c. 1837 #general

Laurel Presser
 

Hello fellow researchers,

I'm trying to help a friend who is relatively new to the world of genealogy, has
just begun researching the Jewish side of her family, and is trying to find some
information about some ancestors who were supposedly born in the Netherlands.
This is the only information that she has:

John ISAACS and Adele KAUPER were married in approximately 1837, supposedly in
Holland and perhaps in Reusel De Mierdan, Noord Brebant. Their eldest child,
Abraham, was also believed to have been born in the Netherlands. John would
have been about 23 years old and Adele about 21 at the time of their marriage.
Abraham would have been born between 1837-1838.

By the time of the 1841 UK census the family is living in England, and their
second child, 1-year-old Emanuel, had been born in England. The family remained
in England after that.

My friend has also been told that Adele was said to have been an opera singer,
but she has no idea if this is true.

Not much information to go on, I'm afraid. She has tried looking at websites
that relate to Dutch genealogy, but has not yet had any success is finding
information.

Any guidance, suggestions, or actual information about this family would be
greatly appreciated.

Laurel Presser
Manalapan, New Jersey


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Mt. Moriah Cemetery, Fair View, NJ #general

Alan Steinfeld
 

Hi,
I need a photograph of a gravestone at Mount Moriah Cemetery in Fair
View, NJ. If you can help, please contact me privately.

Alan Steinfeld
alansteinfeld@...


Vienna Transport 27 on 14 June 1942 #austria-czech

Ittai Hershman
 

I am wondering if anyone has the images of "Deportation List of Migration
Transport 27" of 14 June 1942 >from Vienna?

According to Yad Va'Shem, the images are available >from the US Holocaust
Museum. I was not able to find them online and I thought I would ask here
prior to writing USHMM to request it.

The list is 35 pages in alphabetical order; I am seeking an image of the
page with FANIA (FEIGA) TRACHTENBERG (deportation date as per the Yad Vashem
POT filed by her late son in 1993).

Ittai Hershman


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Vienna Transport 27 on 14 June 1942 #austria-czech

Ittai Hershman
 

I am wondering if anyone has the images of "Deportation List of Migration
Transport 27" of 14 June 1942 >from Vienna?

According to Yad Va'Shem, the images are available >from the US Holocaust
Museum. I was not able to find them online and I thought I would ask here
prior to writing USHMM to request it.

The list is 35 pages in alphabetical order; I am seeking an image of the
page with FANIA (FEIGA) TRACHTENBERG (deportation date as per the Yad Vashem
POT filed by her late son in 1993).

Ittai Hershman


JGLSA - September 28 - Lisa Kudrow & "Who Do You Think You Are?" #general

Pamela Weisberger <pweisberger@...>
 

A reminder for those of you living in the Los Angeles area:

Next week, the Jewish Genealogical Society of Los Angeles will present an
evening with Lisa Kudrow, who will screen her episode of the new US genealogical
television series, "Who Do You Think You Are?"

A lively Q & A will take place after the screening where Ms. Kudrow will be
joined by two producer/researchers >from the show, Alexandra Orton and Anna
Kirkwood.

Tuesday, September 28, 2010 - 7:30PM
Magnin Auditorium, Skirball Cultural Center
2701 N. Sepulveda Blvd. Los Angeles 90049

Reservations are required. RSVP to programs@...

Members are free, guests $5. Door prize provided by Ancestry. com! Complete
details available at: http://www.jgsla.org/Mtg_2010-09-28.htm

Pamela Weisberger
Program Chair, JGSLA
Santa Monica, CA
pweisberger@...
http://www.jgsla.org


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen JGLSA - September 28 - Lisa Kudrow & "Who Do You Think You Are?" #general

Pamela Weisberger <pweisberger@...>
 

A reminder for those of you living in the Los Angeles area:

Next week, the Jewish Genealogical Society of Los Angeles will present an
evening with Lisa Kudrow, who will screen her episode of the new US genealogical
television series, "Who Do You Think You Are?"

A lively Q & A will take place after the screening where Ms. Kudrow will be
joined by two producer/researchers >from the show, Alexandra Orton and Anna
Kirkwood.

Tuesday, September 28, 2010 - 7:30PM
Magnin Auditorium, Skirball Cultural Center
2701 N. Sepulveda Blvd. Los Angeles 90049

Reservations are required. RSVP to programs@...

Members are free, guests $5. Door prize provided by Ancestry. com! Complete
details available at: http://www.jgsla.org/Mtg_2010-09-28.htm

Pamela Weisberger
Program Chair, JGSLA
Santa Monica, CA
pweisberger@...
http://www.jgsla.org


Re: REINHARDT - Thank you! #germany

Elizabeth Jackson
 

I would like to thank all those who responded to my recent quiry about the name
REINHARDT. I have responded to individuals privately, but want to remind
everyone how wonderful our groups are at helping each other. Thank you!

Elizabeth Jackson, Muskegon, Michigan, USA cattheater@...


German SIG #Germany Re: REINHARDT - Thank you! #germany

Elizabeth Jackson
 

I would like to thank all those who responded to my recent quiry about the name
REINHARDT. I have responded to individuals privately, but want to remind
everyone how wonderful our groups are at helping each other. Thank you!

Elizabeth Jackson, Muskegon, Michigan, USA cattheater@...


Family surname puzzle. #lithuania

Mark London <mrl@...>
 

Hi - I have a question regarding my Lithuanian ancestors who lived in
the latter half of the 1800s. What happens in the case where young
children lose their parents at an early age, and are taken in my another
family? Would they have taken the surname of the new family, or would
they have kept their original surname? Here's are the specifics:

My grandfather was born in Lithuania in 1869, and his last name was
London. His father's name was Moses London. His mother died young, and
his father remarried. When my grandfather was old enough, he was sent
away to be an apprentice, and then eventually went to America in 1889.
Two children were born >from the second marriage, but the parents died
when they were young. I've luckily been able to find these 2 children
listed in the Lithuanian revision list for 1887. They are part of
another family, with the last name of Dembovsky. They are 10 and 4 at
the time, and both are listed as sister and brother to the head of the
family, who is a man that is 44 years old. They all have the name
Israel listed as their father, who is deceased. This man who is head of
the family, is married, and has his own young children. While it's
theoretically possible that this man was a sibling to my young
relatives, I suspect that this is likely inot the case. Perhaps there
was some reason (legal or otherwise) for declaring them to be direct
relatives to the government? Did they even have the term niece and
nephew on the revision lists, for relatives in a family?

In any event, the real puzzle comes when these other 2 siblings arrive
in the US. The younger brother arrives in 1902, gives his last name as
London. The sister was married in Russia, where her father's name is
listed as Israel Dembrovsky. She moves to England, her husband dies,
she remarries, and again gives the same name for her father. However,
when she immigrates to the US in 1906, she claims to be a sister of the
younger London brother that arrived in 1902. But are they really
Londons or not? When the brother gets married, he gives Israel London
as his father's name, which doesn't match the name that my grandfather
states as being his father. Yet, the children of these 2 London
families are brought up with the belief that they did have the same
father. So there is confusion.

There was also confusion for the sister's family, because I tracked down
marriage certificates >from the 1930s for 2 of her children, and one
child put down London for their mother's maiden name, while another
child puts down the name Dembrovsky. These marriages occurred at least
a decade after the sister's family had moved away >from the other 2
London families. There was little contact (if at all) with the 2 London
brother families. So there was no reason to keep up any facade, if
London name wasn't somehow part of their heritage. Yet it somehow
survived. When the sister died, while Israel is listed ono her
gravestone as being Israel, I'm pretty sure London is listed as her
maiden name on her death certificate.

Could my grandfather have had his father's name wrong? A possibility.
However, my grandfather was known to be a stickler when it came to
Jewish names being wrong. But if he was wrong, then the other brother
should have corrected him after he arrived in America. Yet my
grandfather never changed his claim.

Unfortunately, there are no records in the Lithuanian databases for my
grandfather's London family. So I'm left with simply trying to guess
what all of this means.

Mark London


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Family surname puzzle. #lithuania

Mark London <mrl@...>
 

Hi - I have a question regarding my Lithuanian ancestors who lived in
the latter half of the 1800s. What happens in the case where young
children lose their parents at an early age, and are taken in my another
family? Would they have taken the surname of the new family, or would
they have kept their original surname? Here's are the specifics:

My grandfather was born in Lithuania in 1869, and his last name was
London. His father's name was Moses London. His mother died young, and
his father remarried. When my grandfather was old enough, he was sent
away to be an apprentice, and then eventually went to America in 1889.
Two children were born >from the second marriage, but the parents died
when they were young. I've luckily been able to find these 2 children
listed in the Lithuanian revision list for 1887. They are part of
another family, with the last name of Dembovsky. They are 10 and 4 at
the time, and both are listed as sister and brother to the head of the
family, who is a man that is 44 years old. They all have the name
Israel listed as their father, who is deceased. This man who is head of
the family, is married, and has his own young children. While it's
theoretically possible that this man was a sibling to my young
relatives, I suspect that this is likely inot the case. Perhaps there
was some reason (legal or otherwise) for declaring them to be direct
relatives to the government? Did they even have the term niece and
nephew on the revision lists, for relatives in a family?

In any event, the real puzzle comes when these other 2 siblings arrive
in the US. The younger brother arrives in 1902, gives his last name as
London. The sister was married in Russia, where her father's name is
listed as Israel Dembrovsky. She moves to England, her husband dies,
she remarries, and again gives the same name for her father. However,
when she immigrates to the US in 1906, she claims to be a sister of the
younger London brother that arrived in 1902. But are they really
Londons or not? When the brother gets married, he gives Israel London
as his father's name, which doesn't match the name that my grandfather
states as being his father. Yet, the children of these 2 London
families are brought up with the belief that they did have the same
father. So there is confusion.

There was also confusion for the sister's family, because I tracked down
marriage certificates >from the 1930s for 2 of her children, and one
child put down London for their mother's maiden name, while another
child puts down the name Dembrovsky. These marriages occurred at least
a decade after the sister's family had moved away >from the other 2
London families. There was little contact (if at all) with the 2 London
brother families. So there was no reason to keep up any facade, if
London name wasn't somehow part of their heritage. Yet it somehow
survived. When the sister died, while Israel is listed ono her
gravestone as being Israel, I'm pretty sure London is listed as her
maiden name on her death certificate.

Could my grandfather have had his father's name wrong? A possibility.
However, my grandfather was known to be a stickler when it came to
Jewish names being wrong. But if he was wrong, then the other brother
should have corrected him after he arrived in America. Yet my
grandfather never changed his claim.

Unfortunately, there are no records in the Lithuanian databases for my
grandfather's London family. So I'm left with simply trying to guess
what all of this means.

Mark London