Date   

Re: Need help reading 1874 Belarus (Nesvizh) census #belarus

mvayser@...
 

Paula,
There are numbers to the left of the family information, indicating family ID in the "Census #10", which took place in 1858 and this being a supplemental update in 1874 to the new or missed members of the Nesvizh community.  In most of these revisions (1815-1816, 1818, 1834, 1850, 1858) males were placed on left side of the book, while females were placed on the right side.  In this family, there are multiple males and only one female, so the information in the JG transcription is accurate, except that "Binyamin Mikhel" is not correct.  It says "Bendet Mikhel" (or possibly Bendyat) there.   According to Alexander Beider's list, Bendet corresponds to the following Yiddish names - Beynash, Beynes, Beynesh, Beynish, Beynus, Beynyash, Bender, Bendit, Benedict, Benesh, Beniash, Benis, Benyash.

Steve S.,
The 2nd family last name is Yavna, not KAERELEVAVNA.  It appears that someone confused the patronymic on the first line and the actual last name of the following line and combined them into something incorrect. The first name of the head of the family head is Govsey-Zelman, patronymic (father's name) - Kasrelev (son of Kasrel).  In this census on the female side of the page they reference relationship to the husband as "wife of <Given name> <Family name> <wife's given name>", so in the case of the first family, where husband's full name is Leyba ben Girsh Pasemanik (Russian: Leyba Girshov Pasemanik), wife's record is "wife of Leyba Pasemanik Brokha" (Russian: zhena Leyby Pasemanika Brokha).  In the 2nd case the head of the family is Govsey Zelman Kasrelev Yavna and the wife's entry - wife of Govsey Zelman Yavna Fruma (Russian: zhena Govseya Zelmana Yavny Fruma).
Perhaps, you are in a position to request JG to update this record.

Steven U.,
This is just how JG chose to write down these names due to males and females being written down separately.  It's a just a preference.  In my own transcription of this information, I merge the 2 based on relationships and age, while keeping the overall order the same as the original. It's easier for me to consume the information about families in the order of husband-wife-<children in descending order>, instead of husband-<sons in descending order>-wife-<daughters in descending order>.

Mike Vayser


Photo of headstone in Portsmouth needed, please #unitedkingdom

Denise Fletcher
 

I'd be very grateful if someone could locate and photograph the headstone of Samuel FLETCHER, possibly buried as Samuel Lazarus Fletcher, who died we think in around 1950, and who is buried in the Portsmouth Jewish Cemetery.  He was born in around 1868, and was survived by his wife Leah and 2 sons, Jack and John, as well as at least one daughter-in-law (Ethel, known as Sunny) and a grandson, Michael. He also had a deceased son, Maurice, who might be mentioned on the headstone.
 
Many thanks for any assistance!  I can be reached at dfletcheroz@...
 
Best,
Denise Fletcher, Sydney Australia


Re: Romanian translation #translation #announcements

Rafael.Manory@...
 

To what Mr Radu said I would add that Mr Preschel Isac was given this exemption on 19 September (19/9) 1942 and the medical examiner  signed alongside the Secretary..

Rafael Manory, PhD
Researching the families Alterson, Margulies, Wisner, Emanuel


How many "first names" did people have? #names

Peter Cohen
 

I am trying to determine if someone is who I think he is...

His gravestone says his Hebrew name was Yitzchak ben Chona and that he died in 1954 at age 84.  The Lithuanian birth record that I think is his says he was born 8 Feb 1873, son of Yeruchim. From other records, I know that this Yeruchim was Yeruchim Girsh or Yeruchim Tsvi. Is it possible that Yeruchim had 3 first names (i.e. Yeruchim Tsvi Elchanon)?

While there are several other Yitzchaks who born around 1865 - 1875 who shared the same last name (Gershater), the reason I think that Yeruchim's son is the right one is that the Isaac (Yitzchak) who died in 1954 was married to Rebecca Rotkowitz  and Yeruchim's mother was a Rotkowitz.

I have seen many instances where a NYC death certificate lists a father's name that is completely different than the Hebrew name on the gravestone, but I attribute that to first name vs middle name. But in this case is Yeruchim Tsvi a first & middle name? Or are they kinnuim? (Sadly 1954 NYC death certificates are not available to non direct descendants, so I can't see who is listed as his father.)
--
Peter Cohen
California


Questions about rendering of surname #belarus #poland #russia

Steven Usdansky
 

The male form of my surname seems to be more or less consistently rendered in Russian as Узданский, but for the Polish equivalent, I've seen both Uzdanski and Uzdański. Is the difference between the two Polish forms significant?

My other question is about the American rendering of the initial Узд as Usd rather than Uzd. I have come across at least three Usdansky lines in the United States other than my own, and in all cases, the surname spelling is (or was, before it was changed to Usdan or Usdane or something else entirely) Usdansky.

--
Steven Usdansky
usdanskys@...
researching Usdansky, Turetzky, Sinienski, Sigler, Namenwirth


Re: Need help reading 1874 Belarus (Nesvizh) census #belarus

Steven Usdansky
 

One thing I've noticed when looking at Revision List translations as given on jewishgen is that the basic order seems to be male head of household, sons, wife of head of household, daughters. 
--
Steven Usdansky
usdanskys@...
researching Usdansky, Turetzky, Sinienski, Sigler, Namenwirth


Re: 1 wife, 2 husbands, children from both marriages, same years #usa

M Tobiasiewicz
 

I think there might be 2 Adelaide Rittenbergs. I found listings for Ada Rittenberg with different birth dates:

Name: Ada Rittenbag Samson

Gender: Female

Age: 34

Birth Date: 24 Jul 1890

Birth Place: Springfield, Massachusetts

Residence Place: New York City, New York

Passport Issue Date: 17 Mar 1925

Spouse: Henry Samson

Has Photo: Yes

 

 

Name: Ada Bry

Social Security Number: 150-36-2293

Birth Date: 19 Nov 1894

Issue Year: 1962

Issue State: New Jersey

Last Residence: 10021, New York, New York, New York, USA

Death Date: 17 Dec 1990

 

--

Maryellen Tobiasiewicz
family from: Bielsko-Biala powiat Poland
Gorlice powiat Poland
Lviv Oblast Ukraine


Re: 1 wife, 2 husbands, children from both marriages, same years #usa

Sherri Bobish
 


Hi Trudy,

It seems that there were two Adelaide RITTENBERGs, both born in Massachusetts and lived later in NYC (one in Manhattan & the other in The Bronx.)

Adelaide R. Rittenberg born 1891 (parents Louis & Lillie.)  The Bronx family.

Adelaide G. Rittenberg born 1894 (parents Isaac &  Annie Marks.  Later census give mother as Belle.)  The Manhattan family.

Adelaide G. Rittenberg married Henry Samson in NYC 26 Jan 1915.

I believe it was Adelaide R. Rittenberg who married Martin Edwin BRY in NYC 2 Jun 1919.
A January 2, 1918 notice in the NY Herald announced the engagement of MIss Adelaide Rittenberg (dau. of Mr. & Mrs. Isaac Rittenberg) to Lt. M. Edwin BRY.  No mention of any previous marriage.

Hope this helps, and Happy New Year,

Sherri Bobish


Re: 1910 Census lists German as language, but country of origin is "Russia. #russia #ukraine

M Tobiasiewicz
 

Yiddish sounds a lot like German. Maybe the census taker just wrong it down as German. I do not know Yiddish. But many decades ago when I was a student, we met with the Rabbi at a synagogue in Moscow. He spoke Yiddish and I understood a lot of what he was saying. (He only let us in when we told him we were Americans!)
--
Maryellen Tobiasiewicz
family from: Bielsko-Biala powiat Poland
Gorlice powiat Poland
Lviv Oblast Ukraine


Re: 1910 Census lists German as language, but country of origin is "Russia. #russia #ukraine

M Tobiasiewicz
 

Germans from Russia, check out the history: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Germans_in_Russia,_Ukraine_and_the_Soviet_Union
There is also a genealogy group for Germans from Russia. https://www.cyndislist.com/germans-from-russia/general/

--
Maryellen Tobiasiewicz
family from: Bielsko-Biala powiat Poland
Gorlice powiat Poland
Lviv Oblast Ukraine


Re: 1 wife, 2 husbands, children from both marriages, same years #usa

M Tobiasiewicz
 

I found Adelaide Ruth Rittenberg living with her parents in 1910 Born in Mass.
Home in 1910: Bronx Assembly District 35, New York, New York
Street: W 184th St
--
There are two marriage records 
Name
Adelaide Rittenberg
Spouse
Henry Samson
Marriage
26 Jan 1915 Manhattan, New York, USA
 
Name: Adelaide G Rittenberg
Gender: Female
Marriage License Date: 19 Jan 1915
Marriage License Place: Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Spouse: Henry Samson
License Number: 1602
 
 
Name
Adelaide Rittenberg
Spouse
Martin E Bry
Marriage
2 Jun 1919 Manhattan, New York, USA
Name: Martin E Bry
Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 2 Jun 1919
Marriage Place: Manhattan, New York, USA
Spouse: Adelaide Rittenberg
Certificate Number: 15193

If you need any help on ancestry, pls email me directly. Glad to help.
Maryellen Tobiasiewicz
family from: Bielsko-Biala powiat Poland
Gorlice powiat Poland
Lviv Oblast Ukraine


Re: Vinitsky/Winitsky from Detroit, Mich. #usa

PDLucas
 

You might want to check the Detroit Jewish News Archives : https://digital.bentley.umich.edu/djnews

Pamela Lucas


Re: 1910 Census lists German as language, but country of origin is "Russia. #russia #ukraine

The Becker's Email
 

It's evident you, or your cousin, has done some research into census records but you do not state the extent of your research.  It's possible a ship's manifest and/or naturalization papers  etc. would provide clues/detail of  the actual gubernia/town  if you have not  already researched sources in addition to census records.

Johanna Becker
Newport, RI


Re: 1910 Census lists German as language, but country of origin is "Russia. #russia #ukraine

Alexander Sharon
 

For the very same reasons that a Galizyaner Jew claims that his origin is Austrian.

Alexander Sharon

Calgary, AB, Canada


This week's Yizkor book on the JewishGen Facebook page #yizkorbooks #poland

Bruce Drake
 

Some of the most poignant and heart-breaking stories to be found in Yizkor books are those of people who had to flee their native towns and spent years in exile or hiding, dreaming of the day they would return to the places they loved. Those dreams usually ended with the discovery that what they had hoped to find was irrevocably lost.
One of those accounts is “My Return Home” by Ethel Keitelgisser from the Yizkor book of Radzyn, Poland. Ethel said good-bye to her parents in 1939, a few days before war broke out. “Fate drove me and my family to Russia,” she wrote. “Like abandoned dogs we wandered to all the corners of that great land.” In 1946, she was able to return home. This is the story of what she found.


Bruce Drake
Silver Spring, MD

Researching: DRACH, EBERT, KIMMEL, ZLOTNICK
Towns: Wojnilow, Kovel


Chaim Herzog 1918- 1997 6th President of Israel #poland #general #israel

Aaron Roetenberg
 

Looking to find a complete family tree for Chaim Herzog to see how I am related to the family. I want to go back to the early 1800's.
Thank you, Aaron Roetenberg


United Hebrew Cemetery St. Louis, MO #usa #names #photographs

Debbie Garfunkel Popper
 

I am trying to find the grave of my great grandfather's first wife who died in the 1860s at a very young age.  She was Miriam Ash Garfunkel (the daughter of Rabbi Abraham Joseph Ash) and the wife of Benjamin Marcus Garfunkel.  She had a daughter Hannah in 1861.  I know that they lived in St. Louis and Kentucky for a while and I think she died during that time.  I contacted the cemetery and they could only confirm that they have a "Mary Garfinkel" who died on October 18, 1863 who was 23 years old and from Russia.  The cemetery told me that there is a Michael Garfinkel buried in the same plot DOD January 4, 1864 who was 7 months old.  The plot is in Section C-P1.  I never heard about another child (which makes me think it may not be the right grave).  I know that Rabbi Ash came from Semyavitch, Horodno Province, Polish Russia and his daughter Miriam was born there as well.  If someone could take a picture of the grave and it provides her hebrew name, then I would know if it is the right grave.  Thanks for any help.
Debbie Garfunkel Popper
debbiepopper4@...


Re: 1 wife, 2 husbands, children from both marriages, same years #usa

Stephen Weinstein
 

On Thu, Dec 31, 2020 at 12:41 PM, Trudy Barch wrote:
I have a wife, Adelaide Ruth Rittenberg (maiden name) with 2 husbands
If your wife has 2 husbands, you should divorce her.  And are you including yourself as one of the two, or is it two in addition to you?  This was my first joke of the year.

My real answers are:

1. Ages are often misreported, so the year of birth that you calculate from someone's age is often not right.  Seeing that two individual's reported ages theoretically correspond to the same year of birth does not mean anything.  The actual years may not overlap.  For example, a person reported to be 30 years old in 1940 could have been born after a person reported to be 30 years old in 1950.

2. Are you sure it is just one wife?  Could it be two different women with similar (or identical) names?
 
3. If you have exact dates of birth, how many months apart are they?  It is possible for a woman to get pregnant in April, her husband to die later that year, the baby to be born in January, the woman to remarry and get pregnant again in March (especially if the baby is exclusively bottle-fed, less likely if breastfed because ovulation takes longer to restart), and give birth that December, so there really are 2 babies born in the same calendar year to the same woman with different fathers (without any adultery or bigamy).
--
Stephen Weinstein
Camarillo, California, USA
stephenweinstein@...


Re: Handwritten notations on Ship Manifests #general #records

Marian
 

Gail,

David P. is correct the annotations relate to applications for naturalization, but the numbers are NOT the petition numbers (they are application for a certificate of arrival numbers).  These annotations have three pieces of information, two of which can help you.  The three data points are the prefix number, the application number, and the date.  

The first (prefix) number indicates the US naturalization district where the application was filed.  Above, David Rosen posted the link to a site where one can find a table where you can translate the number into a geographic district (as of the date in the annotation).

The date annotated is the date the manifest record was checked, telling you (approximately) when their application was processed.  The actual date of naturalization can be weeks, months, or even years later.

Thus annotations such as you describe and are seen on the example you shared can help one reach conclusions like "this immigrant was living in the St Louis District and trying to naturalize in 1935" or "that immigrant lived in the Boston District and was trying to naturalize in 1941."  

If you do later find the naturalization petition, it should include a blank for "Certificate of Arrival No. ____ filed" and that certificate of arrival (c/a) number should match the application number annotated on the manifest.  Matching those numbers tells you the US Gov't believed the person listed on the manifest and the person named on the naturalization petition were one and the same person.  

Marian Smith


Re: Brittany centfraniers, ennobled from 1400 to 1600, Leroy, LeJuiff #france #records

M Thatcher
 

Good Day
My family DeFratis/Defrates/De\Freytes  made there way through France via Costal Ports and Towns during this period fleeing eventually to Holland, until my Paternal Grandfather settled in Rochester Kent England. If you have any luck getting copies of these records I would very happy to also receive copies to aid my search in tracing my ancestors. 
--
MALCOLM THATCHER