Re: Vital Records for Mariyampil in the Ivano-Frankivsk District from 1857 to 1920 #galicia #records

Trudie Seuss Stapleton


I am searching for vital records for HORNSTEIN from Ivano-Frankivs’k, Ukraine (Stanislawow).
I would like to see if Simon Hornstein DOB 1844, his parents Itzig & Hinde Hornstein appears on Alex Krovsky’s scanned documents.


Would you please send me the download link to Alex Krovsky’s scanned documents?


Thank you,

Trudie Stapleton

Carlsbad, CA

Re: Additional 19th C. Vilna City record sources – Archival Records of the Merchant class #lithuania

Joel Ratner

Here is the map I meant to attach to the original posting.

Helen Gottesman

-- just found my husband's paternal grandfathers naturalization record for Max gottesman. We were told he grew up near Munkach/Mukacevo. His record shows two different spellings in Hungary neither of which I can find on or by googling the names .Any clues on Berth Bikurst for Max or Berek Bikush for his wife Fannie?I

Helen Gottesman

Boca Raton, Florida

Searching Schwarz Roding Germany
Gottesman from Munkacevo area
Dobrin,Davidsohn,Segall. Lublinski in Bukofzer Tuchel/Tuchola  Poland/West Prussia
Greenhut/Grunhut Germany, Bohemia/Czechlovakia
Bukofzer, Zempelburg, West prussia/Poland

Re: Magid's Toldot Michpachat Ginzburg #rabbinic

Alan Ehrlich

Noticing just now that Jim Bennett's post here is from the JGen archive... and dates from 2004 'jogged' my memory. Sadly, in fact, Jim passed away back in 2015

Additional 19th C. Vilna City record sources – Archival Records of the Merchant class #lithuania

Joel Ratner

The most commonly known and available 19th record sources for the city of Vilna include the vital records and revision lists. The vital records as well as the 9th and 10th revisions of 1850/51 and 1858 are online. The 8th revision of 1834 is partially complete, and earlier 19th Century revisions, although available on microfilm, have not yet made it to the ALD. The 1784 and 1795 revision lists are available, albeit without surnames. The 1765 revision list is only available as pdf images (original content, no transliteration).  Identification of a relative in the earliest vital records or the 1834 revision list may not be sufficient to identify relatives in the 1795 RL. This situation limits how far back a researcher can trace his or her roots.

Whereas we are always seeking to add names and dates to our family trees, now is a good time to step back while we wait for the early 19th Century revision lists to be released as Excel files and ultimately, released to the ALD. This is a good time to consider filling in the details of our ancestors lives where there is information available to us.

An additional resource that is available for Vilna city are the records of the Jewish merchant class. This did not include all merchants but rather, those who registered their level of capital and were admitted to one of the three merchant guilds depending on their assets. Fortunately, Dr. Aelita Ambruleviciute has published a book listing all the registered Jewish merchants in a book titled “Vilniaus Pirkliai Zydai 1801 – 1861 – (sarasas)”. The English title is “Vilna Jewish Merchants 1801 – 1861 – (list)”. The author lists the Jewish merchants found in LVIA F937, 515 and 517. The added benefits of this publication are numerous. Although the title indicates the publication is a list of merchants, a biogram for each merchant is included and may contain a significant amount of information. The more prolific the business dealings of a merchant, the more information which is found. A sample listing shown below, provided by Dr. Ambruleviciute, highlights the wealth of information contained therein, although not all listings are as informative as this example. Other listings may only have a single business activity and typically includes family members.

Jakubson Vulf Jankeliovicz [1773]

 Family wife Raska [1780], s. Abram [1814], d. Sheina Geska [1808], d. Basia Feiga [1813]

1825, 1826, 1828–1830, 1832–1835 – III g.

In 1825, in Daiches house, no. 1314, had soap, salt and candles shop (d. Shiena Geska). In 1826, in Pilsuckij house, no. 199 – grocery goods shop (d. Belia Feiga). In 1828, in Zaikovskij square, on the shore of Vilnelė river had a firewood depot (himself) and in Zaikovskij house, no. 294 – cafe (zh. Raska), in Tishkevicz house, no. 382 – a haberdashery shop (d. Basia Feiga). In 1829, in Davrovskij house, no. 763, sold timber (himself), in Eksdivizorskij house, no. 235, had draper’s shop (d. Basia), in Zaikovskij house, no. 294 – a hotel (zh. Raska). In 1830, in Eksdivizorskij house, no. 235, had draper’s shop (d. Basia) and in Zaikovskij house, no. 294 – a poolroom (zh. Chaja). In 1832, in Zaikovskij house, no. 294 – a hotel (wife), on Ulczickij, Girsh Aronovicz and Davrovskij shore [of Vilnelė river] – firewood depot (himself). In 1833 made contracts. 1835 sold timber, made contracts.

From the sample record above, since Vulf had family members operating some of his businesses, they are not only called out, but birthyears are indicated as well. The house numbers refer to the house numbering system at the time. There is a map from 1808 which shows a partial listing of  house numbers and that has been attached to this message.

Dr. Ambruleviciute has written a second volume covering the latter years of the 19th Century. This volume is not yet published and contains information on family members for about 10% of the listed merchants. Researchers with questions about how to obtain the first volume should contact me privately.

As an aside, additional merchant listings for the early 19th Century are available in the various issues of Vsia Vilna (All Vilna). If there is anyone with a family from Vilna who would like me to do a lookup in one of these lists, please contact me.

Joel Ratner

MSTISLAVSKY from Chernigov #ukraine

Lisa Liel

I'm trying to track down information on the MSTISLAVSKY family from Chernigov.  My maternal grandmother's maternal grandmother's father was Nison TSIMBEROV.  I believe his brother Abram was married to Gisia MSTISLAVSKY.  And their daughter Golda was married to Moshe ben Hirsch MSTISLAVSKY.  As of 1882, Abram and his family were registered in Starodub and were living in Shostka.  Moshe and Golda and their family lived next door to them in Shostka, but were registered in Novgorod Seversky.

Nison's granddaughter (my great-great-aunt) married Louis DUBNOW, and I know that Simon DUBNOW, the famous historian, was from MSTISLAV, and sometimes used M. MSTISLAVSKY as a pseudonym.  I have no idea if there's a connection there.

Lisa Liel

Re: Searching:TSIBULSKY #ukraine


I have never seen this name other than on a piece of paper on my Mom's possession that we came across after her death.  Her family names include Feldman which was supposedly Feldon, Goldman, Sabatsky, possibly Kosbsky too.  

ViewMate Translation Request - Polish #translation


I've posted a vital record in Polish for which I need a translation. It is on ViewMate at the following address ...
Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.
Thank you very much.
Paul Moverman
Milford, NH, USA

ViewMate Translation Request - Polish #translation


I've posted a vital record in Polish for which I need a translation. It is on ViewMate at the following address ...
Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.
Thank you very much.
Paul Moverman
Milford, NH, USA

ViewMate Translation Request - Polish #translation


I've posted a vital record in Polish for which I need a translation. It is on ViewMate at the following address ...
Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.
Thank you very much.
Paul Moverman
Milford, NH, USA

Re: Probate in Oklahoma? #usa #records

Sherri Bobish


Oklahoma Descent and Distribution

Have fun trying to work through this legal jargon!


Sherri Bobish
Princeton, NJ

Re: Name of Marrero possibly Marrano from Puerto Rico. Possibly Jewish? #names #latinamerica

Sally Bruckheimer <sallybruc@...>

" I been told that my family came from spain but they wasn't spanish they were Jewish.  They said that my last name change during the time but originally was "Marrano" "

Most, if not all, people of Iberian descent have some small % of Sephardic ancestry, since there were a lot  Sephardim there and  many forced / coerced / whatever conversions; and it is now 5 centuries back to the Expulsion, and more than 6 since the troubles started in 1391.  But you will have to find records of your family back until that point to see if anyone was Jewish (if you can).

And the Sephardi considered themselves Spanish for many years after the Espulsion. Marrano was a slur and not used by Jews.

Sally Bruckheimer
Princeton, NJ

Re: Online trees #general

Max Heffler

I think to some extent this is a “religious” issue in that those that believe in private trees and those that believe in a single One World Tree are rooted in their choices. I know I am. Much as in politics, or even religions, there is an element of faith that makes some of unwilling to sway from our own beliefs…


Web sites I manage - Personal home page, Greater Houston Jewish Genealogical Society, Woodside Civic Club, Skala, Ukraine KehilalLink, Joniskelis, Lithuania KehilaLink, and pet volunteer project - Yizkor book project:

Re: The Given Name Sissel #names #germany

Myrna Slatnick Waters

My ggmother from Galicia was named Suessel.  She had a brother called Sussie aka Salman or Salomon or Samuel.  His name varies on the various birth records of his children.

Re: Online trees #general

Lee Jaffe

I appreciate the discussion about the advantages and disadvantages of different family trees services.  I helps put my puzzling experience in perspective.  I started out with a tree on MyHeritage, eventually migrated to Ancestry and, on the advice of several people. recently uploaded a .ged file to Geni.  The result has been disappointing, to say the least.  I have found some features in Geni to be laudable – better consistency checking, for instance – but the intrusion of the curators has been a nightmare.  One of the reasons I was exploring Geni in the first place is research into the parentage of my 3x ggm.  While related trees in Ancestry identified two different possible sets of parents, the record on Geni showed only one option, with notes, discussion, and links to supporting documents.  I wrote to the person who created the record asking for help clarifying the supporting documents and he suggested I start a discussion with the record.  I did, explaining the two possible options, asking whether anyone had any sources supporting either version.  Several people weighed in and, though no one made any attempt to actually answer my question, one took it upon himself to merge what he considered duplicate records.  I'm not sure which records were merged – maybe the purported 4x ggf with his brother? –  but he was told to undo that by another correspondent.  When the dust cleared, my 3x ggm was now the daughter of yet a third set of parents, again without any supporting documentation.  When I asked what happened, I was told that I was wrong, that she had always been linked to this set of parents.  (I have a screenshot of the earlier version but you can't post images to a Geni discussion.). 

You can catch part of the thread here:

I understand the theoretical advantage of one unified family tree over the messy confusion one can find in sites like Ancestry and MyHeritage.  But the reality is that genealogy is messy and there are some questions we can't answer definitively . While having some people record different stories in their individual trees looks chaotic, its better  – more honest, a better reflection of the situation – than a single version dictated by some bureaucrat.  I'd rather be aware of the confusion or controversy than have someone clean things up and make them neat (but also, as in this case, probably wrong).

Lee Jaffe

Re: Translation needed: Russian script to English #translation

Jules Levin

In going thru old message I came across yours.  I am not a native
speaker, but when I was a grad student I took an interest in Russian
calligraphy and practiced it for my own amusement.  I can't help noting
that this example is actually a very fine 19th Century scribal script. 
Since my eyes are 80 years old I would need to enlarge the sample to
read thru it, but I read the first word perezhivayushchaya very easily. 
The strokes observe the thick/thin norms, but are a little too "inky"
without enlargement.  You are not the only post-1918 native speaker with
problems--I think you have to be used to reading it to get it easily. 
Cyrillic calligraphy is I am afraid a lost art.

Yours, Jules Levin

On 7/18/2020 2:48 PM, sastakhova@... wrote:
I'm a native russian speaker, but this is hard to read. I copied the
part where the record talks about her parents. I would say it says she
is a daughter of a tradesman Yankel Gersha/Gerta and <don't
understand> born Orzhel (Оржель).

Town Finder my district #education


I know how to use the Town Finder, but is there a way to search by Gubernia (region/district) to see which towns are included?



Shalom friends, 

I'd be immensely grateful if someone could translate any of these documents. 

Best wishes, 


Re: Hungarian translation #hungary #translation


Dated in Berczel, 1 March 1903. The marriage registered herein between Dávid Weisz and Johanna Blumenthal is dissolved per the Hungarian Royal Curia's III. degree decision dated 11 February 1903 under civil number 8364 and publicized under number 1225 dated 21 February 1903 of the royal court of law of Balassagyarmat. Béla Géczy registrar. As certification of the copy, in Berczel 1 March 1903. Béla Géczy registrar.
As certification of the entry. BGyarmat 2 March 1903. [signature: Balogh?], archivist.

Number 15. Dated in Berczel, 1 June 1897.
Groom: Dávid Weisz, Jewish, mixed-goods merchant, residence Balassa-Gyarmat, birthplace Ipolyság, 6 February 1873, known personally to registrar
Father: Bernát Weisz, hairdresser/barber, Balassa-Gyarmat
Mother: Mrs. Bernát Weisz born Netti Fremd, homemaker, Balassa-Gyarmat
Bride: Johanna Blumenthal, Jewish, machinist's family member, residence and birthplace Berczel, 10 January 1874, known personally to registrar
Father: Márkus Blumenthal, steam-mill machinist, Berczel

Mother: Mrs. Márkus Blumenthal born Lotti Lévi, homemaker, Berczel
Witness: Ábrahám Markusz, butcher, Berczel, age 54 years, known personally to registrar
Witness: Mór Blumenthal, registered merchant, Berczel, age 44 years, known personally to registrar

(Sorry, completist streak, and my parents were both born in Balassagyarmat.)

./\ /\

Re: Blitz family: trying to find my grandfather's brothers #records


Hi,                           10th August 2020

As you mentioned Hungary                                                              

I remember a BLITZ ANIKO/  Aniko Blitz being in the Budapest Jewish Orphanage--at Delibab utca 35  between 1964-1968

I left Budapest in 1970--so I do not know if Aniko Blitz remained in Budapest or not?

I wonder, was Aniko an 'orphan' or an  --emotionally and physically --abandoned child?   sadly, I do not know.

If you are interested, I can try to send some e-mails to Budapest in case my former school mates remember her./Aniko BLITZ.

Wishing you Mazel and Brocho in your research

Veronika Pachtinger