Re: Birth records in New York, #usa

Sherri Bobish


I see this family on the 1900 census in Deerfield, Cumberland County, NJ. 

According to the census, Samuel's wife (spelled Clarrah) has given birth to 9 children and 5 are living.

If this is accurate, she lost 4 children.

Daughters Anna & Rachel (born Romania) are living with them.

Children Fannie & Harry (born NJ) are living with them.

Daughter Sarah (spelled Sarrah) born Pennsylvania, is living with them.

Two cousins, both born Romania, are also living with them.

Samuel states he is naturalized.  Occupation: tailor.

Good luck in your search,

Sherri Bobish
Princeton, NJ

Re: Deportation from U.S. ports back to Eastern Europe #general

Judi Wagner


I do not know the name of the first wife, or the daughters of Miksa.  His second wife was Pepi.
They lived abroad, and the girls came to the US in the 1930s.  I am guessing they still lived in Hungary/Romania then, because Miksa was in a labor battalion in 1942, and must have gotten to Israel with his second wife and the children later.  

It is possible that the children went to live with other relatives of their mother.
I still have an elderly relative, a nephew of my grandfather and Miksa, that is a holocaust survivor living in Brooklyn.  He would dearly love to find out about these women or their families.  I have been searching for years, and this relative is very unwell, and not as mentally functioning as in years past.  


Re: Let's Introduce Ourselves #bessarabia

Judi Wagner

My husbands maternal grandfather was Charles/Kalman WEINSTEIN/VAYNSHTEYN, and he was born in Khotyn/Hotin Bessarabia  in 1901.  His father was Samuel/Schmuel WEINSTEIN and his mother was Sarah/Sure Philstein-Germin.  Charles came to NYC in 1923, and his ticket was paid by his brother, Meyer, already in the US.  We know they were other siblings in Bessarabia.  A brother Boruch, and either he or his son went to Israel.  A sister Rickle, and another sister, we do not know the name.  A brother Yankel.  A brother Moishe.  I have photographs of the brother Moishe, his wife, his mother in law, and two sons.  We thought all perished in the holocaust.  I joined the Khotyn page on Facebook, and lo and behold, only a very short few weeks ago, I see the very same photo!!  I am stunned!  I immediately write to the person that put up the photo.  It is the daughter of the youngest boy in the photo.  Unbeknownst to us all, this child survived and went to Montevideo Uruguay.  We are corresponding using google translate, and as soon as the covid virus allows travel again, we are planning to meet,  I would be very excited to go to Uruguay.  We are sharing other photographs and stories.  She and her sister are very anxious to hear about the family living in the US and their children and grandchildren.  She is a docent at the holocaust museum there.  This is one of the very most exciting things that has happened since I started doing research for my husband's family.  

Is this name the same? #names

MaryAnn Povtak

Is the name MOVSHA another name for Moses? 




Deciphering Manifest -- "Gachef"? #romania


I'm researching an ancestor, Max Finkelstein, and I think I found him on the last line of the attached manifest page.  Under "Last Residence," it appears to say "Gachef."  He's Romanian, but there does not appear to be a town by that name in Romania (or anywhere else for that matter.  Any ideas what it's referring to? 

Much thanks for any help.
Keith Blackman

Re: Viewmate Translation Request - Russian #translation


VM 83204

In Russian:




Состоялось в городе Лублин 22-го августа (4-го сентября)  1901 года в 10 часа утра.  Явился еврей: Барух-Мордка Вайсблех, работник, 41-го года, житель города Люблина, в присутствии свидетелей Берки Тухмана, домовладельца, 39-и лет и Шимона Менделя, работника, 49-и лет, жителей города Люблина и предъявили нам девочку, объявляя, что она родилась в городе Люблин, в доме под номером 638, 17-го (29-го июля)  1898-го года в 11 часов утра от него и законной жены Хаи, урожденной Фриш, 35-и лет.  Девочке этой дано имя Вита.  Позднее заявление ничем не оправдано.  Акт сей присутствующим прочитан, ими и нами подписан.

Барух-Мордка Вайсблех

Берка Тухман

Шимон Мендель

Чиновник гражданского состояния, Штабс-капитан  Подпись


Translate into English:






It took place in the city of Lublin on August 22 (September 4) 1901 at 10 a.m. A Jew appeared: Baruch-Mordka Weisblech, an employee, 41 years old, a resident of the city of Lublin, in the presence of witnesses Berka Tukhman, a homeowner, 39 years old, and Shimon Mendel, an employee, 49 years old, residents of the city of Lublin, and presented us with a girl, announcing that she was born in the city of Lublin, at house number 638, on the 17th (29th July) 1898 at 11 o'clock in the morning from him and Chaya's legal wife, nee Frisch, 35 years old. This girl was given the name Vita. The later statement is not justified by anything. This act was read to those present, they and we signed.


Baruch-Mordka Weisblech


Berka Tukhman


Shimon Mendel


Civil Status Officer, Headquarters Captain Signature

marriage record from Zilina #hungary #slovakia

Margarita Lacko

After many years of searching, at last I found one record where it mentions my 2nd cousin once removed, Vera KRAUS.


According to Vera, her grandfather David WEISZ and my father’s grandmother Netti (Jenny) WEISZ were siblings. I didn’t find any proof of this, yet.


According to her, her parents were Martin KRAUS (b. abt. 1895 Turka, Poland) and Anna WEISS (b. abt. 1902 St. Péter, near Komaron, Slovakia).  

Vera KRAUS was born 1926 in Brezno, Slovakia. Vera survived the Holocaust, her parents didn’t.  


Vera was not very good with details. She married, went to Israel and had a son, Roni, who died in the Yom Kippur war (October 1973). She did not tell me the name of her first husband (not sure if he died or if they divorced). I don’t even know when she arrived in Israel (legal or not).


I found this entry in JewishGen and would love to know if there are any more details in the original record. What was she doing in Zilina at such a young age???



KRAUS, Viera

Moric / Sara (WILSEK)

Martin / Anna (WEISS)






groom b. Teplice / bride b. Brezno

LSD 2086050 Item 6



Looking in , the LDS # seems to be only available on microfilm. Family History Libraries are now closed.


Is there any other way to find more information? Or do I have to have patience until it’s safe to go out again?


Margarita Lackó

genealogy: © mishpologia@...


Re: Translate to english or spanish #translation

Mirta Scheffer

Is the last name Arcushin in your family?  I discovered this name through a DNA test. 

Re: Weinstock from Hungary #general #hungary #slovakia

Moishe Miller

Upon further review, I think the record is for the same person because the spouse mentioned in the 1861 marriage you reference, and the 1869 birth you reference, do match the same spouse listed in the death record. Also, the age of the deceased, Jonasz, matches the age for the same person listed in the in 1869 census for Jonasz of Tokaj, Zemplen county. 

Why does the town of birth not match the town of birth in the other records? I am not sure. If I could locate his tombstone for that date, it might give further clues. 

-Moishe Miller

Re: Harry Klayman - Need Information #usa

Jeffrey Knisbacher

I have GILMAN family from Ukraine that lived in Petersburg up until the 1940s at least.   Jeff Knisbacher    j2456@...

"His name was changed at Ellis Island" #names



If your comment was addressed to me, please be advised that the absence of any legislation addressing this issue, pro or con, guarantees that there won't be any written documentary evidence of the kind you appear to want.  Any claim that this result must be interpreted to mean that no such involuntary changes took place is the result of a logical error known as an "argument from ignorance;" you may be familiar with this kind of error in the form "The absence of evidence is evidence of absence." 
Before the absence of a certain kind of evidence can be meaningful, there must be a reason why it should exist if the phenomenon it documents took place.  The absence of legislation requiring such documentation means there is no reason to expect to find any, regardless of whether the phenomenon exists, so the mere absence of the documents you want proves nothing whatsoever.
In the absence of any actual case establishing why involuntary name-changes could not have happened, the best evidence on this are the various family narratives asserting that it did.  The "No involuntary name-changes" meme has undoubtedly already caused large numbers of these narratives to be abandoned, taking with them whatever genealogical information they contained, some of it quite possibly not available anywhere else.
In this context, your little old lady would be holding an ice-cream cone, and her "Where's the beef?" would be incomprehensible.  
Yale Zussman

Re: DNA tests for genealogy in Israel #dna

Alex Fuchs

I agree with David,
For best results, you need the most matches, and Ancestry has the biggest database by a mile.

You can always upload Ancestry results to others, but not vise versa.
I have more discoveries from Ancestry matches than from others combined.
Alex Fuchs

Re: Use of "ben Avraham" on a headstone #general

Barbara Mannlein <bsmannlein@...>

Ben Avraham is used on tombstones when the father’s name is unknown, or when the deceased is a convert.  

   "Traditionally, adult Jews-by-Choice are called up to the Torah with their chosen Hebrew name followed by ben Avraham Avinu   (son of Abraham our father) or bat Sara Imeinu (daughter of Sara our mother.)  In most Reform and Conservative synagogues, however, the minhag (tradition) of using both the father’s and mother’s names means most choose to be called up as ben or bat Avraham v’Sara (son or daughter of Abraham and Sarah). 

On Jul 27, 2020, at 12:10 PM, Jeff Lieberman via <> wrote:

Thanks. There is a Star of David on the grave marker. The question related to my grandfather since I recently found his birth record and it shows his father's name to be Meier. He came to the U.S. by himself, and I don't have any surviving relatives who might be able to explain the discrepancy.

Re: SCHAUER Family From Vyzhnytsia #ukraine


Thanks for the detailed answer!
I do have a specific date of birth for one of the family members, but i couldn't locate him in those books.
I attached 2 pictures, do you recognize one of them as "Benzion Schauer"? date of birth 21 Dec. 1918.

Stav kaynar

Re: ViewMate translation request - Russian #translation #russia


In Rusian:




в г. Острог Волынской Области по

Александровской Улице, Собственный дом


Translate into English:



B.A. Pashkevich

in City Ostrog, Volyn Region

Aleksandrovskaya Street, Own house

Re: My paternal great-grandfather Ben PRESS from Vilkija or Seredzius #lithuania

Mashiach L. Bjorklund

My wife's great grandmother was Sarah Frieda Press (1884-1958). She was born in Šiauliai, Lithuania. She was the daughter of Issac Simon Press and Rachel Leah Reya. Issac was born in Rietavas, Lithuania (1857) and Rachel was born in Šiauliai, Lithuania (1855). Both died in Leeds, Yorkshire, England (1927 and 1936). Perhaps this info will give you a few new places to look.

Re: Trying to obtain a 1922 birth certificate from Oradea (Nagyvarad), Romania #romania #hungary #general

David Choukroun

On Sun, Jul 26, 2020 at 04:31 PM, David Choukroun wrote:
@ Reiner

Dear Reiner,

I had a look to the usual french database for the soldier dead during WW2 here :
Unfortunately without success

Is there more details available ?



Re: Use of "ben Avraham" on a headstone #general

Jeff Lieberman

Thanks. There is a Star of David on the grave marker. The question related to my grandfather since I recently found his birth record and it shows his father's name to be Meier. He came to the U.S. by himself, and I don't have any surviving relatives who might be able to explain the discrepancy.

Re: A curious mtDNA question #dna

Mashiach L. Bjorklund

mtDNA does not reflect very recent ancestry very well. So perhaps deep in your family roots you had a Sephardic maternal ancestor. In other words a common ancestor who's descendants are now both Ashkenazi and Sephardic. It's also possible that deep in your family roots a maternal female sibling or cousin married into a Sephardic family. Those Sephardic descendants would also have similar mtDNA to yours even though collectively you share a common Ashkenazi ancestor with them.

In any case, intermarriage was not that uncommon between both groups, even hundreds of years ago. Ultimately all Jews descend from the same group of common ancestors as well. The Netherlands has had an active Sephardic community since the 1400's. They literally lived next door to their Ashkenazi neighbors for hundreds of years and I am sure there are plenty of examples of intermarriage from that. Many other places (like Greece and Italy) have had both groups living side by side for longer than that.

BTW, my wife's grandmother was Sephardic from the Azores and her grandfather was Ashkenazi. So my daughter has Sephardic mtDNA but she was raised in the Ashkenazi culture as were her parents (us). But it was traditional genealogy and oral family history that explained her DNA results to us.

So while your DNA discovery is interesting, any real answer will probably still have to come from traditional genealogy. In the mean time, try a few Sephardic dishes for dinner. See if the taste has a familiar ring to it.

Re: Using DNA matches to find Jewish ancestors #dna

Jesse Springer <Jessemspringer@...>

Ken, thanks for sharing your insight.  This is certainly a plausible theory as to the origin of his Jewish DNA. One thing I know is that his family tradition held that his ancestors in Ireland were called the "Black Irish", which is a term I have found mentioned in commentary on Sephardic Jews of Ireland, though not exclusively. The surname O'Halloran in Gaelic means "stranger from across the sea." However, it is known that O'Hallorans established their clan in Ireland before the Inquisition, and I have not found any evidence that they were of Jewish ancestry. Also, the common Y-DNA haplogroup among Irish males, including ones with O'Halloran/Halloran surname, is the R haplogroup, which doesn't add up with his predicted Q-M378 haplogroup, using MorleyDNA and YFull software at least (I ordered a LivingDNA Y-DNA and mtDNA kit to get a better picture and I'll update this post when I get those results in several weeks). I do think his ~11.5% West Asian DNA (and I should add that although it's not a significant percentage, his report estimated 1.2% Iberian) does hint at Sephardic ancestry in combination with his Ashkenazi ancestry, I'm just doubtful it comes from the O'Hallorans in his family tree considering all the above that's known about Irish O'Hallorans. I think there are 3 plausible theories: a) his grandfather was Jewish and adopted by Irish O'Halloran family, b) his grandfather's mother had an extramarital affair with a Jewish man, or c) all the O'Hallorans and women who married them were Jews who changed their names to be common Irish names and assimilated into Irish Catholicism (they adhered to Catholicism for several generations in his family tree). Gonna keep searching for answers though. Thanks again for your feedback! 

On Mon, Jul 27, 2020, 1:47 PM Kenneth Ryesky <kenneth.ryesky@...> wrote:
Many Jews in Spain and Portugal assimilated into the population following the Inquisition and expulsion.  I have seen estimates that one-fourth of the Spanish population has Jewish ancestry.
Approximately a century following the expulsion from Spain, the Spanish Armada had its (mis)adventures in Ireland.
Through such dynamics, there no doubt is Jewish DNA to be found amongst today's Irish population.
-- Ken Ryesky
Petach Tikva, ISRAEL

Ken Ryesky,  Petach Tikva, Israel     kenneth.ryesky@...