Date   

Yizkor Book translation #general

P SYDNEY HERBERT <psydneyh1@...>
 

Thanks to all the generous genners who helped this ignoramus. Some changed the
document into jpg, some told me how to do it, some translated the page >from the
library web-site. What a great group!

P.Sydney Herbert

MODERATOR NOTE: Success stories >from happy Genners are always welcome. You, and
others, may wish to post your experiences at "Success! Stories of Connections"
http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen/testimonials. We like to hear them.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Yizkor Book translation #general

P SYDNEY HERBERT <psydneyh1@...>
 

Thanks to all the generous genners who helped this ignoramus. Some changed the
document into jpg, some told me how to do it, some translated the page >from the
library web-site. What a great group!

P.Sydney Herbert

MODERATOR NOTE: Success stories >from happy Genners are always welcome. You, and
others, may wish to post your experiences at "Success! Stories of Connections"
http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen/testimonials. We like to hear them.


List of Jewish Lord Mayors in England #general

Jonathan Newman
 

There is a persistent rumour in my family that one of my great-grandfather's
brothers was once Lord Mayor of one of the cities in England, probably some time
around the beginning of the 20th century - although I don't know which city.

Despite carrying out extensive research, I have never been able to confirm the
truth - or otherwise - of this story.

I was wondering, therefore, whether anyone might know if there is such a thing as
a directory of all the Jews who have held this office, but listed by religion,
rather than city.

I would be very grateful for any help with what has proved - to date - to be a
fruitless search (bearing in mind that my ancestor may only have been a minor
Government official, and not Lord Mayor at all!).

Many thanks in advance for your help - and please respond privately.

Jonathan Newman
Leeds, England
primpark@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen List of Jewish Lord Mayors in England #general

Jonathan Newman
 

There is a persistent rumour in my family that one of my great-grandfather's
brothers was once Lord Mayor of one of the cities in England, probably some time
around the beginning of the 20th century - although I don't know which city.

Despite carrying out extensive research, I have never been able to confirm the
truth - or otherwise - of this story.

I was wondering, therefore, whether anyone might know if there is such a thing as
a directory of all the Jews who have held this office, but listed by religion,
rather than city.

I would be very grateful for any help with what has proved - to date - to be a
fruitless search (bearing in mind that my ancestor may only have been a minor
Government official, and not Lord Mayor at all!).

Many thanks in advance for your help - and please respond privately.

Jonathan Newman
Leeds, England
primpark@...


Romanovo, Slutsk and Minsk #general

Gloria Bailey <GAB123@...>
 

Cheryl Tallan wrote (below) that she was looking for "Roumaniva" near
Slutsk.

My grandfather also always said he was >from "Slutsk", near Minsk. Later, >from
records and other family stories, I learned he was also >from "Romanova or Romanovo"
which later was renamed "Lenino". Cheryl, I would love to share information with
you as I understand this was a very small town.

There are some posts and even a Romanovo link on JewishGen that has an interview
with my grandfather's brother, Aaron about Romanovo. http://www.shtetlinks.
jewishgen.org/Romanovo/Interview%20with%20Aaron%20Osherowitz.html (notice the link
wraps around to a 2nd line) And there are pictures too. This site was originally
posted by Sherry Warman. You will find it at this site:
http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Romanovo/

My grandfather belonged to the Slutzer Branch 500 of the Workmen's Circle and had
a 50th anniversary journal which I copied and posted on the website also with a
list of names >from the membership. This can be found at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/belarus/slutzker_500_deaths.htm

Gloria AULETTA Bailey
Researcher Number 2092

Searching OSHER, OSHEROWITZ, GINSBERG/GINSBURG in Romanovo and Slutsk and
SCHILDKRAUT, IN Pahost/Pagost also near Slutsk, Minsk, (now in Belarus). I
will note also that depending on the time of immigration, some may have said
they were >from "Russia" and some >from "Poland", or just Minsk.

On his WW1 Draft Registration Card my father-in-law, Max TALLAN
(Mordukh-Osher
TELUSHKIN) wrote under the heading "Where were you born", Sultz, Minsk,
Russia. We
know >from other information that he was >from Slutsk which is now in
Belarus. On his
WWII Draft Registration Card under the heading, "Place of Birth" he wrote,
Roumaniva, Russia. I can't find a Roumaniva near Slutsk through Shtetl
Seeker,
Google, MapQuest. Can anyone tell me where it is and what are the
coordinates?

Thanks,
Cheryl Tallan
c.tallan@...
MODERATOR NOTE: The Tinyurl link to the Aaron Osherowitz interview is
http://tinyurl.com/294twq


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Romanovo, Slutsk and Minsk #general

Gloria Bailey <GAB123@...>
 

Cheryl Tallan wrote (below) that she was looking for "Roumaniva" near
Slutsk.

My grandfather also always said he was >from "Slutsk", near Minsk. Later, >from
records and other family stories, I learned he was also >from "Romanova or Romanovo"
which later was renamed "Lenino". Cheryl, I would love to share information with
you as I understand this was a very small town.

There are some posts and even a Romanovo link on JewishGen that has an interview
with my grandfather's brother, Aaron about Romanovo. http://www.shtetlinks.
jewishgen.org/Romanovo/Interview%20with%20Aaron%20Osherowitz.html (notice the link
wraps around to a 2nd line) And there are pictures too. This site was originally
posted by Sherry Warman. You will find it at this site:
http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/Romanovo/

My grandfather belonged to the Slutzer Branch 500 of the Workmen's Circle and had
a 50th anniversary journal which I copied and posted on the website also with a
list of names >from the membership. This can be found at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/belarus/slutzker_500_deaths.htm

Gloria AULETTA Bailey
Researcher Number 2092

Searching OSHER, OSHEROWITZ, GINSBERG/GINSBURG in Romanovo and Slutsk and
SCHILDKRAUT, IN Pahost/Pagost also near Slutsk, Minsk, (now in Belarus). I
will note also that depending on the time of immigration, some may have said
they were >from "Russia" and some >from "Poland", or just Minsk.

On his WW1 Draft Registration Card my father-in-law, Max TALLAN
(Mordukh-Osher
TELUSHKIN) wrote under the heading "Where were you born", Sultz, Minsk,
Russia. We
know >from other information that he was >from Slutsk which is now in
Belarus. On his
WWII Draft Registration Card under the heading, "Place of Birth" he wrote,
Roumaniva, Russia. I can't find a Roumaniva near Slutsk through Shtetl
Seeker,
Google, MapQuest. Can anyone tell me where it is and what are the
coordinates?

Thanks,
Cheryl Tallan
c.tallan@...
MODERATOR NOTE: The Tinyurl link to the Aaron Osherowitz interview is
http://tinyurl.com/294twq


Rozanka Verein (Chicago) #belarus

bkomie <bkomie@...>
 

My grandparents, Rose and Harry Azeff, belonged to the Rozhanka Verein in
Chicago at least through the 50's or early 60's. I remember going to what,
I suspect, was an annual dinner or meeting on a few occasions. My
grandmother was >from Rozhanka as were many of her friends who also attended.
Her maiden name was Vishnevsky (see spellings below) which was changed to
Weinstein in the U.S.

Does anybody have any information on that organization?

Barry Komie
Buffalo Grove, IL

Researching:
Vishnevsky, Vishnievsky, Wishnevsky >from Rozhanka,( Rozanka) Belarus


Belarus SIG #Belarus Rozanka Verein (Chicago) #belarus

bkomie <bkomie@...>
 

My grandparents, Rose and Harry Azeff, belonged to the Rozhanka Verein in
Chicago at least through the 50's or early 60's. I remember going to what,
I suspect, was an annual dinner or meeting on a few occasions. My
grandmother was >from Rozhanka as were many of her friends who also attended.
Her maiden name was Vishnevsky (see spellings below) which was changed to
Weinstein in the U.S.

Does anybody have any information on that organization?

Barry Komie
Buffalo Grove, IL

Researching:
Vishnevsky, Vishnievsky, Wishnevsky >from Rozhanka,( Rozanka) Belarus


Montreal Forum #general

Anne Joseph <aejoseph@...>
 

The Jewish Genealogical Society of Montreal is delighted to announce the
inclusion on our website of all past issues of our journal, Montreal Forum.

Our home page can be reached at http://www.jgs-montreal.org/ . Just click on
the Montreal Forum logo. The table of contents for each issue is listed on
the index, and you can gain access to the appropriate issue by clicking on
the volume number.

I welcome your feedback.

Anne Joseph - aejoseph@...
Editor: Montreal Forum
Jewish Genealogical Society of Montreal
Montreal, Canada


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Montreal Forum #general

Anne Joseph <aejoseph@...>
 

The Jewish Genealogical Society of Montreal is delighted to announce the
inclusion on our website of all past issues of our journal, Montreal Forum.

Our home page can be reached at http://www.jgs-montreal.org/ . Just click on
the Montreal Forum logo. The table of contents for each issue is listed on
the index, and you can gain access to the appropriate issue by clicking on
the volume number.

I welcome your feedback.

Anne Joseph - aejoseph@...
Editor: Montreal Forum
Jewish Genealogical Society of Montreal
Montreal, Canada


HALPERN and NAJFELT in Zdunska Wola, Poland #general

sbloom@...
 

I recently found out that part of my HALPERN family of Piatek (pronounced and
spelled in English as Piontek) lived in Zdunska Wola, and is also related to the
NAJFELT (and variants) family of that region.

My relative who first lived in ZW was Mosek Halpern (c.1810-c.1870), son of
Eliasz and Jette. Mosek had a few children with his wife Pessa OPTOWSKA. Two of the
children were Meyer and Aron. I am fairly sure that Meyer went back to Piatek,
where his descedants lived until the Holocaust.

If you are a Halpern or Najfeld >from ZW or Piatek, I'd love to hear >from you!

Steve Bloom
Central Virginia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen HALPERN and NAJFELT in Zdunska Wola, Poland #general

sbloom@...
 

I recently found out that part of my HALPERN family of Piatek (pronounced and
spelled in English as Piontek) lived in Zdunska Wola, and is also related to the
NAJFELT (and variants) family of that region.

My relative who first lived in ZW was Mosek Halpern (c.1810-c.1870), son of
Eliasz and Jette. Mosek had a few children with his wife Pessa OPTOWSKA. Two of the
children were Meyer and Aron. I am fairly sure that Meyer went back to Piatek,
where his descedants lived until the Holocaust.

If you are a Halpern or Najfeld >from ZW or Piatek, I'd love to hear >from you!

Steve Bloom
Central Virginia


Re: ROUMANIVA, RUSSIA #general

Wegner, Peter
 

Cheryl,

Could you be misreading this? It's more likely to be Roumaniya (an alternative
spelling of Rumania). It would not be unusual for a person born there to describe
his/her birthplace as Roumania, Russia -- just as people often specified "Poland,
Russia" as their birthplace. As a child, I knew that the wife of one of my uncles
was Russian-speaking -- but heard it said that she was born in Rumania -- I never
did figure it out!

Judith Romney Wegner
jrw@...

-----Original Message-----
From: Cheryl Tallan [mailto:c.tallan@...]
Sent: Sat 8/11/07 4:28 PM
To: JewishGen Discussion Group
Subject: ROUMANIVA, RUSSIA
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
On his WW1 Draft Registration Card my father-in-law, Max TALLAN (Mordukh-Osher
TELUSHKIN) wrote under the heading "Where were you born", Sultz, Minsk, Russia. We
know >from other information that he was >from Slutsk which is now in Belarus. On his
WWII Draft Registration Card under the heading, "Place of Birth" he wrote,
Roumaniva, Russia. I can't find a Roumaniva near Slutsk through Shtetl Seeker,
Google, MapQuest. Can anyone tell me where it is and what are the coordinates?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: ROUMANIVA, RUSSIA #general

Wegner, Peter
 

Cheryl,

Could you be misreading this? It's more likely to be Roumaniya (an alternative
spelling of Rumania). It would not be unusual for a person born there to describe
his/her birthplace as Roumania, Russia -- just as people often specified "Poland,
Russia" as their birthplace. As a child, I knew that the wife of one of my uncles
was Russian-speaking -- but heard it said that she was born in Rumania -- I never
did figure it out!

Judith Romney Wegner
jrw@...

-----Original Message-----
From: Cheryl Tallan [mailto:c.tallan@...]
Sent: Sat 8/11/07 4:28 PM
To: JewishGen Discussion Group
Subject: ROUMANIVA, RUSSIA
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
On his WW1 Draft Registration Card my father-in-law, Max TALLAN (Mordukh-Osher
TELUSHKIN) wrote under the heading "Where were you born", Sultz, Minsk, Russia. We
know >from other information that he was >from Slutsk which is now in Belarus. On his
WWII Draft Registration Card under the heading, "Place of Birth" he wrote,
Roumaniva, Russia. I can't find a Roumaniva near Slutsk through Shtetl Seeker,
Google, MapQuest. Can anyone tell me where it is and what are the coordinates?


Re: marriage at a young age #general

Deborah Scheimer
 

I was recently honored to enter the marriage data for a small town in Poland
for 1842. The majority of those married were age 16, with the most popular
age range being 16-22. The average age was 20.4. There were 92 married in
all. The distribution of ages was as follows:

- ... 2
16 ... 19
17 ... 7
17.5 .. 2
18 ... 9
18.5 .. 1
19 ... 8
19.5 .. 1
20 ... 7
21 ... 10
22 ... 8
23 ... 4
24 ... 1
25 ... 4
26 ... 3
27 ... 0
28 ... 0
29 ... 1
30 ... 1
31 ... 1
32 ... 0
33 ... 0
34 ... 0
35 ... 0
36 ... 1
37 ... 0
38 ... 2

I personally found the large number of 16-year-olds interesting. One of them was
married to a 38-year-old, another to a 31-year-old! In all cases the 16-year-olds
were the brides. The youngest male for any marriage was age 18.

Given the large number of 16-year-old girls being married and the fact that at that
time a lot of people had no certain knowledge of their exact age, I find myself
suspecting 2 things:

1. Some of these 16-year-old girls might actually have been younger.
2. Perhaps there was a law prohibiting marriage prior to age 16, encouraging
families to lie about the girl's age when reporting the marriage to the
authorities. Perhaps someone with knowledge can comment on Polish laws in this
regard at that time.

At any rate, it seems clear that girls (average age 17.6) were married off at much
younger ages than the boys (average age 23).

Deb Scheimer
dscheime@...

-----Original Message-----
From: Bert Lazerow [mailto:lazer@...]
Sent: Saturday, August 11, 2007 4:06 PM
To: JewishGen Discussion Group
Subject: marriage at a young age
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
There has been much discussion of marriage at a young age, especially for
women ... ...

... I would be interested to know if anyone has a 19th century marriage record
stating that either bride or groom was younger than 16.

Bert
Herbert Lazerow
E-mail: lazer@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: marriage at a young age #general

Deborah Scheimer
 

I was recently honored to enter the marriage data for a small town in Poland
for 1842. The majority of those married were age 16, with the most popular
age range being 16-22. The average age was 20.4. There were 92 married in
all. The distribution of ages was as follows:

- ... 2
16 ... 19
17 ... 7
17.5 .. 2
18 ... 9
18.5 .. 1
19 ... 8
19.5 .. 1
20 ... 7
21 ... 10
22 ... 8
23 ... 4
24 ... 1
25 ... 4
26 ... 3
27 ... 0
28 ... 0
29 ... 1
30 ... 1
31 ... 1
32 ... 0
33 ... 0
34 ... 0
35 ... 0
36 ... 1
37 ... 0
38 ... 2

I personally found the large number of 16-year-olds interesting. One of them was
married to a 38-year-old, another to a 31-year-old! In all cases the 16-year-olds
were the brides. The youngest male for any marriage was age 18.

Given the large number of 16-year-old girls being married and the fact that at that
time a lot of people had no certain knowledge of their exact age, I find myself
suspecting 2 things:

1. Some of these 16-year-old girls might actually have been younger.
2. Perhaps there was a law prohibiting marriage prior to age 16, encouraging
families to lie about the girl's age when reporting the marriage to the
authorities. Perhaps someone with knowledge can comment on Polish laws in this
regard at that time.

At any rate, it seems clear that girls (average age 17.6) were married off at much
younger ages than the boys (average age 23).

Deb Scheimer
dscheime@...

-----Original Message-----
From: Bert Lazerow [mailto:lazer@...]
Sent: Saturday, August 11, 2007 4:06 PM
To: JewishGen Discussion Group
Subject: marriage at a young age
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
There has been much discussion of marriage at a young age, especially for
women ... ...

... I would be interested to know if anyone has a 19th century marriage record
stating that either bride or groom was younger than 16.

Bert
Herbert Lazerow
E-mail: lazer@...


Re: SHDETLACHS -jewishgen digest: August 10, 2007 #general

vernon Leopold <verpold@...>
 

<MBernet@...> wrote in message in part:
I'm not quite sure what Dr. Malka means by this. Shtetlach is a Yiddish word
referring to a small town or village. It is derived >from the German word Stadt
(town), diminutive Staedtl, Staedtlein, or Staedtlech (varies by regional
dialect; in almost all of Germany, St . . . is pronounced as Sht . . ).
The word *Shdetlachs*. is plural for *Shdetlach*. Shdetlach is is a Middle German
and even a modern South German, i.e. Swabian, dimunitive for the modern High German
word *Stadt*, in anglicized pronounciation : "Shdat", meaning *Town* or *City*.
Thus, In the Swabian dialect, a small town might be referred to as a *Stadel*
(umlat over the "a"), (pronounced *Shdetl*).

Yiddish is derived >from the Middle German. It originated as a Midle-German dialect
intermingled withmany Hebre words that was spoken by Jews who had settled in the
former Roman provinces of Germany during the first millenium of the common era.

To illustrate, I refer to the well-kmown Swabian folksong: "Muss i denn. muss i
denn zum Stadele hianaus..." (NB: umlat over the "a")

Vernon Leopold
verpold@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: SHDETLACHS -jewishgen digest: August 10, 2007 #general

vernon Leopold <verpold@...>
 

<MBernet@...> wrote in message in part:
I'm not quite sure what Dr. Malka means by this. Shtetlach is a Yiddish word
referring to a small town or village. It is derived >from the German word Stadt
(town), diminutive Staedtl, Staedtlein, or Staedtlech (varies by regional
dialect; in almost all of Germany, St . . . is pronounced as Sht . . ).
The word *Shdetlachs*. is plural for *Shdetlach*. Shdetlach is is a Middle German
and even a modern South German, i.e. Swabian, dimunitive for the modern High German
word *Stadt*, in anglicized pronounciation : "Shdat", meaning *Town* or *City*.
Thus, In the Swabian dialect, a small town might be referred to as a *Stadel*
(umlat over the "a"), (pronounced *Shdetl*).

Yiddish is derived >from the Middle German. It originated as a Midle-German dialect
intermingled withmany Hebre words that was spoken by Jews who had settled in the
former Roman provinces of Germany during the first millenium of the common era.

To illustrate, I refer to the well-kmown Swabian folksong: "Muss i denn. muss i
denn zum Stadele hianaus..." (NB: umlat over the "a")

Vernon Leopold
verpold@...


early marriage #general

sbloom@...
 

I know of two relevant records.

One puts a groom at 15, and bride at 16 at their wedding in Zdunska Wola in 1825.
The grooms age is at least consistent with other later records that mention his
age -- though some seem to indicate he was 3-5 years older (perhaps to cover up
the early marriage?).

Another record >from Piatek >from 1840 or so, puts the bride at 18 ys old, but her
own birth record would indicate she was really 14.

I am sure other people have other examples.

So, this is a bit more than anecdotal, though I literally have hundreds of records,
and I don't think there are many more like those. I do think it actually happened
though.

As a side note, I am not sure if the family was Hassidic, though some of the
daughters married into Hassidic families of the region (JUSTMAN family).

Steve
Steven Bloom.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen early marriage #general

sbloom@...
 

I know of two relevant records.

One puts a groom at 15, and bride at 16 at their wedding in Zdunska Wola in 1825.
The grooms age is at least consistent with other later records that mention his
age -- though some seem to indicate he was 3-5 years older (perhaps to cover up
the early marriage?).

Another record >from Piatek >from 1840 or so, puts the bride at 18 ys old, but her
own birth record would indicate she was really 14.

I am sure other people have other examples.

So, this is a bit more than anecdotal, though I literally have hundreds of records,
and I don't think there are many more like those. I do think it actually happened
though.

As a side note, I am not sure if the family was Hassidic, though some of the
daughters married into Hassidic families of the region (JUSTMAN family).

Steve
Steven Bloom.