Re: Looking for information about my family from Yedenitz #bessarabia

Allison Mackler

Thanks for the guide Yefim, that's good information!

I found this post because of the mention of the name Mackler. My family is also from the area around Bessarabia and Ukraine. I have a marriage record in the US showing my 2x great-grandfather was born in Odessa, but had no other information other than they came from "Polish Russia."

It took me years to find any records for them on Jewish Gen. First I had to find their Yiddish names, which I got from their headstone when I visiting their grave a couple of years ago. Then, even though I thought I was being inexact, I was still limiting my searches too much! I finally found the marriage record of my 3x great-grandparents in Kishinev. I had been doing phonetic and sounds like searches on Mackler and Mekler, but the spelling used by the Russian officials were Meykler and similar. Their first names (Favyesh and Frima) were spelled different enough that I wouldn't have found them without going slowly through the records and reading each one. Plus, I wasn't expecting to find them in Bessarabia and was too focused on Ukraine.

So now I have found records showing they married in Kishinev, they had my 2x great-grandfather in Odessa and birth records of other children, in Kishinev, showing they were registered in Medzhybizh. I've also found a DNA cousin and her 3x great-grandfather was born in Odessa and records indicate that he was my 3x great-grandfather's brother.

I just wish there were more records for my family, there just aren't that many available for these areas and I don't know what other places they might have been.

Terry, I'd love to get in touch with you, but I see no way to contact you outside this forum.

Re: Cohanim and Levites #dna


I remember reading that for many Jewish names beginning with BR, the BR stands for ben Rabbi.
You would have to read up on this.
Rich Meyersburg

Looking for FILITS descendants (family from Raseiniai/Siluva, Lithuania) #unitedkingdom #lithuania #southafrica

Adam Turner

I am trying to track down descendants of a family that I am increasingly confident was my ggg-grandmother's (born ~1845): that of the FILITS family, which appears to have been based in Siluva around the mid-19th century.

The records in the LitvakSIG database that I've turned up suggest that least some of the males in this family moved to the larger nearby town of Raseiniai and in at least some cases, the capital of Kaunas. A few may have ended up in Vilnius. 

So far, I know relatively little about this family:

  • The number of people with this surname in the database appears to be quite small. Virtually all the records in the database I've found so far seem to be for people who can all be traced back to a single progenitor: Shlomo Filits, son of Kasriel, born ~1770 to 1775, maybe. Most of the records appear to be for people in the family of Shlomo's older son, Yosef (born ~1808).
  • In some of the records, members of this family appear to have had their surnames transcribed as FELT, FELS, or FELSH.
  • There are currently only two records for anyone in this family in the database after the year 1900.
  • Searching more broadly, there is one person in the JGFF who listed "Filits" as a surname - but that family evidently was in Zhitomir, Ukraine, not Lithuania.
  • Nobody with any of these spellings who came from Lithuania appears to be in Yad Vashem's database of Shoah victims.
  • I have looked a bit, but so far have turned up no manifests or other US immigration documents from people with this surname. Nor do there seem to be any manifests for people with this surname in the South African Jewish Rootsbank database.
  • The one immigrant I have found so far who I suspect is most likely in this family is Mamie Cohen Levinson (b. ~1873), whose record of her second marriage to a Joseph Zimmerman appears to list her mother as a Kreine Filits. (I have a fairly significant DNA match to Mamie's great-granddaughter.) Mamie's father was evidently a "Philip Cohen" - perhaps named Feivel. It appears that Mamie married her first husband Harry Levinson in the US in 1891.
So my very loose guesses are that:

1) a very high percentage of people in this family might have emigrated from Lithuania prior to 1905, and quite possibly many of them left as early as the 1880s.
2) they may have gone to other countries than the US, and wherever they went, they might have changed their surname, possibly to something radically different from "Filits".
3) perhaps some changed their surname even before immigrating.

If you know of anyone who had this surname, or came from this part of Lithuania and may have changed their surname (perhaps to "Phillips"?) I would be interested in hearing from you!

Adam Turner
San Francisco, California

Re: Finding image on LDS microfilm from index #general

Stephen Weinstein

LVIA is the archive
728/4/373 are the Fond/List/Item
F266 means the 266th Female (males and females are numbered separately)
1897 is the year recorded
28/5/1897 is the date on the Julian calendar (16/5/1897 on our calendar)
43 is the age of the person

Stephen Weinstein
Camarillo, CA, USA

Naming pattern - TURKUS #general

Elaine Farran

While researching my Turkus ancestry, I noted an interesting series of names which seems odd for Ashkenazi Jews.
These are the names and their relationship to me -
5th  ggrandfather     ELIASZ Turkus
4th  ggrandfather  - DAWID ELIASZ Turkus
Dawid's son - Ahron DAVID Turkus; Dawid's daughter Szosza was my 3rd great-grandmother 
Would this repetition of names be an acceptable pattern for Ashkenazi Jews?
Many thanks
Elaine Farran


Tombstone Translation #photographs #translation

Mary Ellen

Can anyone one please translate this for me.
Mary Ellen

Re: Yiddish or Hebrew name for IDA #belarus #names

Linda Higgins

My grandfather's sister was called Ida. Her given name was Chaya.

Re: Application of Familiant Laws in early 19th century Moravia - #austria-czech

Eva Lawrence

Yes, what I was suggesting was that the fathers were Familianten from another town, and a way of tracing them would be through the married daughters of the family where the death occurred.
Eva Lawrence
St Albans, UK.

Re: Historic Synagogues of Europe #general #unitedkingdom

Adelle Gloger

Another interesting site is synagogues360
This site allows for 360 degree panoramic views of synagogues around the world with historical information. You can search for USA, Europe, Asia any place.
Adelle Weintraub Gloger
Cleveland, Ohio

Re: Glickson, Cohodas, Wolf, Stern, families descendants of Horowitz of Cleveland #usa

Lisa Bertman Hoffman

Per the Cleveland Jewish News, Ida Cohodas died 11/29/2003.  It lists her son as living in Florida.  Her daughter, who was widowed, appears to have been living in the Cleveland (South Euclid) area at that time.

Re: Geni and Family Search #general

Alyssa Freeman

Like any other  genealogy group, it all depends on what the source of the information is. If it comes from official records, such as social security or a census, that's a lot more reliable than it coming from someone's tree. Obviously, the person with the name in the tree could have gotten it from a source, as well. That being said, if you search for someone on Family Search, you can search exclusively by records. Geni likely has the same records My Heritage does as they're owned by the same company.
Alyssa Freeman
Henrico, VA

Re: Rabbinic Genealogy 14-generation ISSERLES tree #rabbinic


Do you know if ReMa, Rabbi Moses Isserles had a daughter Miriam?

On Wed, Aug 18, 2004 at 08:30 AM, "Deborah Glassman" <dgg2020@...> wrote:
The source for generations 1 through 8 is "Otzar haGedolim"; burials
mentioned for Krakow are >from Balaban; the descendants of those from
generation 9 are >from Otzar haRabbanim

1. Rabbi Israel of Krems (14th century) author of HaGahot Asheri.
The story of Unetanna Tokef that we relate at Rosh HaShana with the
martyrdom of Amnon of Mainz was passed on through him and attributed
by him to Isaac of Vienna's Or Zarua.

2. Haim of Henborg

3. Rabbi Petatiah ASHKENAZI (13__-died by 1405) m. sister of Rabbi
Aaron BLUMLEIN(d.1421). Aaron's father is not known but he took his
surname >from his mother's name, Blumel or Plumel. Petatiah died
while his son was a minor. Petatiah's wife and her brother were
murdered March 12, 1421 in Neustadt. Aaron BLUMLEIN is also
described as one of the martyrs burned at Enns.

4. Rabbi Israel ISSERLIN II aka Israel MARBURGER (1390-1460) m.
Shandelin niece of Rabbi Sholom of Wiener-Neustat (he fl 1380) who
was the son of Rabbi Isaac Zakel who was the son of Rabbi Judah Katz
of Vienna. Judah Katz is said to be the son-in-law of Rabenu Sholom
the maternal grandson of Rabbi Baruch of Rothenburg.

Israel ISSERLIN is the subject of an English language biography in
Jewish Encyclopedia (see He was author of
Trumat haDarshan. He is thought to have been born at Regensburg,
educated in Neustadt at Aaron BLUMLEIN's Yeshiva, moved to Northern
Italy then to Marburg in Austria's Styria where he was the leading
rabbi >from 1427. In 1440s he returned to Neustadt where he lived
until his death in 1460s. He refers to his great-grandfather Israel
of Krems, his father Petatiah, his uncle Aaron BLUMLEIN ha Kadosh,
in his writings. He wrote over 250 responsa and was considered the
preeminent authority of his day.

5. Haim sometimes called Haim of Henborg II. See Note for Petatiah

6. Petatiah GOLDMAN also called Kokel Goldman (1480s)
This is a note >from the writer of this email, Deborah Glassman, not
to be blamed on any other source - but it would seem to be worth
confirming that Haim of Henborg and Petatiah Goldman were two
separate people. Israel ISSERLIN, the Trumat Darshan, lost his father
when he was a child. It would be expected that he named his first
son for that father Petatiah. The name of a man who died before he
was forty was in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries (not
stating that this was necessarily so in the fifteenth century)
modified before giving it to an infant. Haim Petatiah would be one
of the typical forms found in later years. An original document with
both persons mentioned, or Petatiah mentioned after Haim is
described as deceased would be conclusive. Petatiah does not appear
in the cemetery in Krakow where his son's family is buried. Petatiah
is said to be named GOLDMAN >from the name of his wife, mother, or
mother-in-law. If he is identical to Haim son of Israel ISSERLIN,
then his mother would be Shandelin, but his wife and mother-in-law
still unaccounted for.

7. Joseph (sometimes written Joseph ISSERLIN) m.Gittel AUERBACH (she
d. 1552, buried Krakow) daughter of Moshe AUERBACH-ISERLIN and of
Moshe AUERBACH's wife Mushkat daughter of Israel ISERLIN (presumed
to be Israel ISSERLIN the Trumat Darshan). Moshe AUERBACH is said to
be the son of Tevele aka David a nephew of Rabbi Sholom of Vienna
(it is not clear in my notes if the note re Tevele is >from Otzar

8. Israel aka Isserl Lazars aka Israel ISSERLIN (1490s-died 1553,
buried Krakow) m. Dina Malka Shrentzels called Malka (d.1552 buried
Krakow) daughter of Eliezer Shrentzels and Drusila/Dreisel Luria -
Dreisel d.1560 Krakow). Israel was a leading banker and merchant and
he built the synagogue called for his son the REMA synagogue.
[Had children including Moses ISSERLES, Isaac Bogatym,
Eliezer ISSERLES, Miriam Bella who married Pinchas HOROWITZ].

9. Rabbi Moshe ISSERLES 1520-1572
m1. Golda bat Shalom Shakna of Lublin (her dates 1532-1552,
buried Krakow cemetery)
m2. dtr of Mordechai Gershon Katz her father called Gershon,
her brother Joseph author of Sherit Yosef is frequently referred to
as Moses' brother-in-law.

10. Dreisel (Drusila) 1562-1602 m. Simha Bunem MEISELS (d.1624) The
Dreisel who is buried in Krakow Cemetery 1560 is Moses ISSERLES's
grandmother, not his daughter as sometimes attributed.

Dreisel bat Moshe ISSERLES is clearly the daughter of Ms. Katz, as
Moshe's first wife pre-deceased Dreisel's namesake great-grandmother

11. Rabbi Isaac Rabbi Bunems (died in Pinsk?) m. Miss ___ MEISELS
bat Abraham b. Joseph MEISELS (Abraham died Heshvan 1600) His wife
was also a MEISELS, daughter of Labe MEISELS

12. Rabbi Benjamin Wolf MEISELS aka Rabbi Wolf VILNER brother of
Moshe The Mahardura Batra

13.Yentil Leah MEISELS m. Rabbi Shabatei Kohen haSHiK (1621-1662)
Shabatei's children referenced in Otzar haRabanim: (The names of
the daughters are >from other sources)
a daughter Tuba who married Rabbi David KATBEN(she died Nisan
1717 in Zolkiew)
a daughter or sister who married Rabbi Isaac Kohen of the
EISENSTADT family, no surname used (the father of Meir, Pnei Meor),
[in Daat Kedoshim she is called Esther sister of Shabatei]. She is
Isaac EISENSTADT's 2nd wife, married in 1656 Vienna. If she is in
fact the daughter of Shabatei, she is also attriobuted with the
following marriage:
a daughter Esther who married Menahem Meinish CHAIT. The CHAITs
had a daughter who married Pinchas who in turn was the father-in-law
of Rabbi Hananiah Lipman MEISELS
a daughter Yochaved who married Rabbi Aaron MAGOZ-ZVI
a son Rabbi Moshe KATZ who married ITTINGER

Hope this helps.

Deborah Glassman
Elkins Park PA

Researching the rabbinical lines of Khmelnik including all of the
Avrum Dovs of Khmelnik, Yakov Yisrael HALPRIN of Khmelnik, Abraham
Isaac SOLOMON of Khmelnik; Shlomo Meir Tucker of Kovno guberniya;
Rabbi Avrum David ZABARSKA aka TRATSCHER of Ostropol; Rabbi Gedaliah
of Linetz.

moderated Jewish Gravestones Found in Austrian Castle Walls After 400 Years #austria-czech

Jan Meisels Allen











Renovations at Ebenfurth Castle, Austria have revealed 28 Jewish gravestones and gravestone fragments found in the foundations of the walls dating from the 17th Century. The wall was part of structural reinforcements to defend the city against the Ottoman Empire’s invasion of 1683.


The oldest of the tombstones is dated all the way back to the Hebrew date of 8 Tevet 5383 (December 11, 1622) and belongs to Elieser, son of Abraham Mose, German for Moses.

According to Jewish Heritage Europe, all of the stones will be displayed in a special display at Ebenfurth Castle and a commemorative plaque will be erected.


Jews were first documented in Ebenfurth in 1614. Between 1652 an 1671 Ebenfurth, a village in eastern Austria had the largest Jewish community in Lower Austria our of 48 communities.


Jews were evicted from Ebenfurth on August 26, 1671 and from then until 1867 there is very little information about Jews living there.

To read more see:


Jan Meisels Allen

Chairperson, IAJGS Public Records Access Monitoring Committee


Re: Geni and Family Search #general

Dahn Cukier


Back in the 1980s I gave a cousin a GED file of about 600 people.
This was of my other's 2 families and my father's 4 grandparent's
families - in total 6 families.

Although she has listed my grandfather, his family is not one that interests her,
and in the last 30 years I've found more information, conflicting
information from what was available in the 1980s.

I know the information is on 2 sites, but I ma no longer interested
in correcting them. I will share listings with any relative, but
no longer GED files and my listings warn that the information
may be incorrect and should be verified if used.

A major problem other than everyone had the same given name,
many had the same family name and were born in the same year.
Saul J. of NJ and Saul J. of NY were born in the same year, one mother
was named Rose, the other had an older sister named Rose. NY Saul J
did not know his birthday so celebrated 2 dates.

I was watching Gunsmoke when Festus said something I did
not understand when I was younger, but now know what he meant.


When you start to read readin,
how do you know the fellow that
wrote the readin,
wrote the readin right?

Festus Hagen
Long Branch Saloon
Dodge City, Kansas

On Tuesday, June 23, 2020, 08:46:33 PM GMT+3, Marilyn Feingold <marigold8672@...> wrote:

How reliable  is the information on Geni and Family Search.? Is one more reliable than the other? Thanks. Marilyn Feingold

Re: Finding image on LDS microfilm from index #general

Eva Lawrence

While LDS microfilms are no longer available, many of the images have been put online under the same film number. You need to search for them by clicking on the Catalogue heading on the Familysearch website after logging in.. Some of the online films can then  be scrolled through immediately, but others are can now only be viewed on computers at LDS designated libraries due to privacy laws and copyright restrictions.set by other content providers  A get-around is to use a authorised computer to send a film to one's home email address  and view it at one's own time.

Eva Lawrence
St Albans, UK.'

Geni and Family Search #general

Marilyn Feingold

How reliable  is the information on Geni and Family Search.? Is one more reliable than the other? Thanks. Marilyn Feingold

Re: Iasi , Romania research #romania


Hi Teodora
I would love to find someone to help in the archlve in Braila and Galati. Might you know someone?
Also, I am looking for a newspaper from 1900 in Galati? My great grandfather died from an accident on 4 December 1900 in Galati and I am hoping an article might have been written. Any thoughts? Hoping you might be able to point me in the right direction.
Thank you in advance.

Re: The name GREIL #austria-czech #names


Greil is a shortened derivative form of the german surname Graül that came to be Greil in yidish. Its meaning is gray, greyish.
This surname either depicts the hair or the eyes of the person who first used this surname or it refers to s somber person.
All the best always
Alejandro T. Rubinstein

Re: Iasi , Romania research #romania

malcolm katz

Hello Teodora, 
I would be really happy if you could find my great grandparents.
On UK census they say they were married in 1883 in Iasi, Lejb Baron married Chana Herszowicz/Herscovici.
Lejb was born 1871 the son of Izrael Avraham and Chana was born 1873the daughter of Yaacov/Jacob.
Another relative Yosef Szmul Baron says he was born 5/2/1894 in Iasi son of Jacob and Hannah.
Malcolm Katz

Re: tombstones #general

Madeleine Isenberg

The question about two symbols on a Jewish tombstone/matzeva, has been asked and answered several times already.  I was at least among one of those.
The star indicates a date of birth; 
the cross for a date of death.  
They are ancient symbols and do not relate to a person's religion.  
When I first encountered this, I was just as confused.

Madeleine Isenberg
Beverly Hills, CA

30161 - 30180 of 675087