Date   

Bouncing email to the Netherlands #general

HeyJudy123@...
 

Recently, someone posted a query about a Dutch family that had joined a
"Neue Diorp" (this spelling may be incorrect) synagogue in London, c. 1700.

I had emailed a response to the posted email address, but my letter bounced
back with the information that that particular Internet Service Provider did
not exist.

I have misplaced the name of the original party who posted that query but,
if that person is reading this Digest and wants to write to me with a
corrected email address, I will resend my letter.

Judy SEGAL
New York City USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Bouncing email to the Netherlands #general

HeyJudy123@...
 

Recently, someone posted a query about a Dutch family that had joined a
"Neue Diorp" (this spelling may be incorrect) synagogue in London, c. 1700.

I had emailed a response to the posted email address, but my letter bounced
back with the information that that particular Internet Service Provider did
not exist.

I have misplaced the name of the original party who posted that query but,
if that person is reading this Digest and wants to write to me with a
corrected email address, I will resend my letter.

Judy SEGAL
New York City USA


Re: Immigration to Canada #bessarabia

Donna Dinberg <blacknus@...>
 

I must apologize to Selma and others for sending a misleading
statement that the Canadian passenger lists can be searched by name.
They cannot, as fellow 'genners have pointed out. They can only be
searched by name **of ship**. (I had not had that second cup of
coffee yet!)

Thanks to Alan Greenberg for mentioning the Nanaimo Family History
site, where nominal indexing of many Canadian passenger lists is
ongoing.

Apologetically,
Din.

Donna Dinberg
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
blacknus@...

MODERATOR NOTE: The site mentioned for the Nanaimo family can be found at
http://www.members.shaw.ca/nfhs/ships_lists.htm


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Immigration to Canada #general

Donna Dinberg <blacknus@...>
 

I must apologize to Selma and others for sending a misleading
statement that the Canadian passenger lists can be searched by name.
They cannot, as fellow 'genners have pointed out. They can only be
searched by name **of ship**. (I had not had that second cup of
coffee yet!)

Thanks to Alan Greenberg for mentioning the Nanaimo Family History
site, where nominal indexing of many Canadian passenger lists is
ongoing.

Apologetically,
Din.

Donna Dinberg
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
blacknus@...

MODERATOR NOTE: The site mentioned for the Nanaimo family can be found at
http://www.members.shaw.ca/nfhs/ships_lists.htm


Adoption information #general

Israel P
 

I know that adoption records are notoriously hard to get at.  What about
a situation where a person adopts the spouse's children - either >from a
previous marriage or in the event they were born out of wedlock?

a) Can the adoptee or descendants get information easily?

b) If there were several siblings adopted together, can one (or
descendants) get for the others?

c) Can someone outside the immediate family get at any of this
information?

My specific interest is Pennsylvania and I am trying to find out if all
three of a couple's children are >from the wife's previous marriage or
just the eldest one.  I don't need anything more specific. (I have
reason to think that the descendants themselves do not know any of this
at all.)

Israel Pickholtz


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Adoption information #general

Israel P
 

I know that adoption records are notoriously hard to get at.  What about
a situation where a person adopts the spouse's children - either >from a
previous marriage or in the event they were born out of wedlock?

a) Can the adoptee or descendants get information easily?

b) If there were several siblings adopted together, can one (or
descendants) get for the others?

c) Can someone outside the immediate family get at any of this
information?

My specific interest is Pennsylvania and I am trying to find out if all
three of a couple's children are >from the wife's previous marriage or
just the eldest one.  I don't need anything more specific. (I have
reason to think that the descendants themselves do not know any of this
at all.)

Israel Pickholtz


Latvia SIG #Latvia Re: vishki #latvia

Martha LEV-ZION <martha@...>
 

More detailed information on Vishki can be found in Dov Levin's
PINKAS HAKEHILLOT LATVIA V'ESTONIA on pages 122-123.

Interestingly, that is where Tzarina Catherina the First was born.
According to the numbers, it was very much a Jewish town, containing
a Jewish population of 70% in 1897 and descending to 56% Jewish by 1935.

Needless to say, those who did not flee into the Russian interior
were murdered, first by the Latvian collaborators who jumped them on
their forced march to the Dvinsk ghetto. Those who survived that
assult were taken after a few days to the nearby forest and massacred
in what the people >from Dvinsk called the Aktion of the Provinces.

Martha Lev-Zion
Israel

On 21 Nov 2006, at 18:53, christine usdin wrote:
Do you have informations about Vishki (also spelled Viski)
a shtetl situated 18 miles north of Dvinsk (also Dunaburg
and now Daugavpils)in Latvia,Vitebsk gubernia.


Re: vishki #latvia

Martha LEV-ZION <martha@...>
 

More detailed information on Vishki can be found in Dov Levin's
PINKAS HAKEHILLOT LATVIA V'ESTONIA on pages 122-123.

Interestingly, that is where Tzarina Catherina the First was born.
According to the numbers, it was very much a Jewish town, containing
a Jewish population of 70% in 1897 and descending to 56% Jewish by 1935.

Needless to say, those who did not flee into the Russian interior
were murdered, first by the Latvian collaborators who jumped them on
their forced march to the Dvinsk ghetto. Those who survived that
assult were taken after a few days to the nearby forest and massacred
in what the people >from Dvinsk called the Aktion of the Provinces.

Martha Lev-Zion
Israel

On 21 Nov 2006, at 18:53, christine usdin wrote:
Do you have informations about Vishki (also spelled Viski)
a shtetl situated 18 miles north of Dvinsk (also Dunaburg
and now Daugavpils)in Latvia,Vitebsk gubernia.


Louis SHUEL, German translations and Berlin doctors #germany

Bea <blspabas@...>
 

Firstly, many, many thanks for all of your ViewMate translations you sent me
(8866, 8867 & 8868), brilliant!

To follow-up on recent developments, my ggfather died in Berlin on 28th July
1905 aged just 40. He may only have spent just a few weeks or months in
Germany. Again, in time I hope to find out more information; have already
made more enquiries with various archives in the UK & Berlin. Although I
previously believed that Louis had either TB or Cancer, who knows, but the
cause of death appears to be menengitis, so of that we can be sure at least.
Even though it is very sad I feel a strong sense that Louis would have been
happy to have been "found" after 101 years.

It was the Mrs Esther SHUEL who died in December of 1905 in Berlin, but I am
still unsure if Mrs Esther SHUEL was a relative or not, but hope to obtain
further information >from Berlin's archives in due course. It may just be
her documents were sent as she just happened to have the same surname as my
great grandfather, Louis SHUEL.

Some of you have emailed me saying his name was spelt as SCNUEL or SNUEL,
but, I am certain this is just a spelling error, because official UK
documents (where he had lived previously) show his name spelled (and his wife
Rebecca's surname signed personally) as SHUEL (also without a letter 'c').
from what I know to date, Louis travelled alone to Germany, and, being
seriously ill, it is not surprising his surname was incorrectly spelt with
nobody to amend it there and then.

When I read Celia's posting (Subject: Luis SHIEL/SHUEL's death in Berlin &
Dr SOBERNHEIM's signature, dated 20 Nov, 2007, message no.17) I nearly fell
out of my seat! I am glad to have been of help to Celia whilst researching
my own family tree!
This is not the end of the line, it is just the beginning! Thank you everyone,

B.Shiel (London) blspabas@...


German SIG #Germany Louis SHUEL, German translations and Berlin doctors #germany

Bea <blspabas@...>
 

Firstly, many, many thanks for all of your ViewMate translations you sent me
(8866, 8867 & 8868), brilliant!

To follow-up on recent developments, my ggfather died in Berlin on 28th July
1905 aged just 40. He may only have spent just a few weeks or months in
Germany. Again, in time I hope to find out more information; have already
made more enquiries with various archives in the UK & Berlin. Although I
previously believed that Louis had either TB or Cancer, who knows, but the
cause of death appears to be menengitis, so of that we can be sure at least.
Even though it is very sad I feel a strong sense that Louis would have been
happy to have been "found" after 101 years.

It was the Mrs Esther SHUEL who died in December of 1905 in Berlin, but I am
still unsure if Mrs Esther SHUEL was a relative or not, but hope to obtain
further information >from Berlin's archives in due course. It may just be
her documents were sent as she just happened to have the same surname as my
great grandfather, Louis SHUEL.

Some of you have emailed me saying his name was spelt as SCNUEL or SNUEL,
but, I am certain this is just a spelling error, because official UK
documents (where he had lived previously) show his name spelled (and his wife
Rebecca's surname signed personally) as SHUEL (also without a letter 'c').
from what I know to date, Louis travelled alone to Germany, and, being
seriously ill, it is not surprising his surname was incorrectly spelt with
nobody to amend it there and then.

When I read Celia's posting (Subject: Luis SHIEL/SHUEL's death in Berlin &
Dr SOBERNHEIM's signature, dated 20 Nov, 2007, message no.17) I nearly fell
out of my seat! I am glad to have been of help to Celia whilst researching
my own family tree!
This is not the end of the line, it is just the beginning! Thank you everyone,

B.Shiel (London) blspabas@...


Translation of German text regarding family HEIDENHEIM #germany

ellie <elliebond@...>
 

Hi Genners,
Can anyone help me or give me a web site address for translation.

I have received part of a publication named Juden in Schwarzburg in . The
research was carried out by Jurgen Nietz in Chemnitz as part of a larger
book. He researched the live of my Great Great Grandfather Prof. Rabbi
Philipp HEIDENHEIM who lived >from 1814-1906) he was the oldest practicing
Rabbi in germany during this period and the book is to commemorate the 100
year anniversary of his passing.

It's a large document 30 pages long in German which traces my ancestry.
I have managed to translate some of the information, but there are parts
that I do not understand clearly. I need some help please.

Ellie Bond-Heidenheim Eastbourne, East Sussex, England elliebond@...


German SIG #Germany Translation of German text regarding family HEIDENHEIM #germany

ellie <elliebond@...>
 

Hi Genners,
Can anyone help me or give me a web site address for translation.

I have received part of a publication named Juden in Schwarzburg in . The
research was carried out by Jurgen Nietz in Chemnitz as part of a larger
book. He researched the live of my Great Great Grandfather Prof. Rabbi
Philipp HEIDENHEIM who lived >from 1814-1906) he was the oldest practicing
Rabbi in germany during this period and the book is to commemorate the 100
year anniversary of his passing.

It's a large document 30 pages long in German which traces my ancestry.
I have managed to translate some of the information, but there are parts
that I do not understand clearly. I need some help please.

Ellie Bond-Heidenheim Eastbourne, East Sussex, England elliebond@...


Romania SIG #Romania KUSHNER in Kishinev #romania

kushner_gary@...
 

Hello, I am doing research on my KUSHNER family in Kishinev (Chisinau)
Moldova. I have been looking through the birth, marriage and death
records. I see a number of records regarding my gr-gr-grandfather and
his children. His name was Machel/Mikhel KUSHNER. I see a number of
records that show his father (my gr-gr-gr grandfather) as
Mordcho/Mordechai and this is a break through. What I am trying to
determine is how to find out if there are cousins or in other words
did Mikhel have any brothers or sisters. In thinking about this I
thought I would send out this message to ask some questions for anyone
who has knowledge of Kishinev in the mid 1800's. As far as I can
determine Mikhel was born around 1850 in Kishinev. He was first
married to Lena Greenberg and had 2 or 3 children (trying to resolve
this). He was divorced and remarried to Liba daughter of Duvid (per
JewishGen records) and had additional six children.

- How common was the KUSHNER or KUSHNIR name in Kishinev in the mid
1800's?
- What are the chances that the KUSHNER/KUSHNIR's in Kishinev are
related?
- Are there any recommended sources of information?
- Any other suggestions?
Gary

MODERATOR NOTE: Please give place of residence! Thank you.


KUSHNER/Kishinev; ROSENBERG; LEVIN; LINETZKY; GREENBERG/Moldova;
BORDUCH; FELDMAN; LEVINE; BRUSLAN/BROOSLIN ; LOTTERMAN ; SKLARZ ;
GOLDSTICK/Latvia; GLUGETH ; HERSH ; GERSHMAN; ZICK; NOVACK/NOVSHATSKI;
DAVIS ; SISKIND; RIVITZ; RUBIN; CIMERBLATT; FRIEDMAN; MOSMORTZ;
KAPLAN/KAPALATUS/Greece/Kiev; SIMKOVITZ/Moldova=20


KUSHNER in Kishinev #romania

kushner_gary@...
 

Hello, I am doing research on my KUSHNER family in Kishinev (Chisinau)
Moldova. I have been looking through the birth, marriage and death
records. I see a number of records regarding my gr-gr-grandfather and
his children. His name was Machel/Mikhel KUSHNER. I see a number of
records that show his father (my gr-gr-gr grandfather) as
Mordcho/Mordechai and this is a break through. What I am trying to
determine is how to find out if there are cousins or in other words
did Mikhel have any brothers or sisters. In thinking about this I
thought I would send out this message to ask some questions for anyone
who has knowledge of Kishinev in the mid 1800's. As far as I can
determine Mikhel was born around 1850 in Kishinev. He was first
married to Lena Greenberg and had 2 or 3 children (trying to resolve
this). He was divorced and remarried to Liba daughter of Duvid (per
JewishGen records) and had additional six children.

- How common was the KUSHNER or KUSHNIR name in Kishinev in the mid
1800's?
- What are the chances that the KUSHNER/KUSHNIR's in Kishinev are
related?
- Are there any recommended sources of information?
- Any other suggestions?
Gary

MODERATOR NOTE: Please give place of residence! Thank you.


KUSHNER/Kishinev; ROSENBERG; LEVIN; LINETZKY; GREENBERG/Moldova;
BORDUCH; FELDMAN; LEVINE; BRUSLAN/BROOSLIN ; LOTTERMAN ; SKLARZ ;
GOLDSTICK/Latvia; GLUGETH ; HERSH ; GERSHMAN; ZICK; NOVACK/NOVSHATSKI;
DAVIS ; SISKIND; RIVITZ; RUBIN; CIMERBLATT; FRIEDMAN; MOSMORTZ;
KAPLAN/KAPALATUS/Greece/Kiev; SIMKOVITZ/Moldova=20


Romania SIG #Romania Chernovtsy and Zhitomir Records #romania

sinayukv
 

All,

I am in need of research help in the Chernovtsy and Zhitomir archvies.
Any referrals to a researcher will be appreciated. Please respond
privately.

Thanks,
Vlad

Vladimir Sinayuk | Bronx, NY | Email: vsinayuk@... |

Seeking: BANET >from Pabianice | BERMAN >from Cincinnati | BETIS from
Balta | BRONFMAN >from Sokiryany | BURDMAN >from Sokiryany |
CHEJASNUWSKA >from Pabianice | DOSICK >from Zhitomir | HOCHBAUM from
Leczna | JOSEPH >from Untergrombach | LERNER >from Chernovtsy |
MEERAPFEL >from Untergrombach | ROISMAN >from Sokiryany | SCHVAGER from
Bucuresti | SHECHTER >from Falesti | SINAYUK >from Zhitomir | SOBRANO
from Union, NJ | STRULOVICI >from Fokshany | WEINSTEIN >from Sokiryany |
WENDMAN >from Montreal | ZALTSMAN >from Sokiryany


Chernovtsy and Zhitomir Records #romania

sinayukv
 

All,

I am in need of research help in the Chernovtsy and Zhitomir archvies.
Any referrals to a researcher will be appreciated. Please respond
privately.

Thanks,
Vlad

Vladimir Sinayuk | Bronx, NY | Email: vsinayuk@... |

Seeking: BANET >from Pabianice | BERMAN >from Cincinnati | BETIS from
Balta | BRONFMAN >from Sokiryany | BURDMAN >from Sokiryany |
CHEJASNUWSKA >from Pabianice | DOSICK >from Zhitomir | HOCHBAUM from
Leczna | JOSEPH >from Untergrombach | LERNER >from Chernovtsy |
MEERAPFEL >from Untergrombach | ROISMAN >from Sokiryany | SCHVAGER from
Bucuresti | SHECHTER >from Falesti | SINAYUK >from Zhitomir | SOBRANO
from Union, NJ | STRULOVICI >from Fokshany | WEINSTEIN >from Sokiryany |
WENDMAN >from Montreal | ZALTSMAN >from Sokiryany


Latvia SIG #Latvia GOTTLIEB #latvia

Bea <blspabas@...>
 

I was extremely interested to read the 3rd posting in Monday 20th
November's digest, because I also have the surname GOTTLIEB listed
in my late father's maternal side of the family (SILVER/SVIDLERS)
some of whom lived or had descendants living in Riga - up until
1941...

However, there was no link to the photos in that posting for the
GOTTLEIB's as mentioned, so I am writing to please ask if the link
to those photos will be posted, as it could prove to be a very
important piece of information all round.

Thank you for your help

B.Shiel (London) blspabas@...

SILVER, SVIDLER, SVIDLERS, YUKUTIEL, YUKUSIEL, GOTTLEIB, GOTHILF


GOTTLIEB #latvia

Bea <blspabas@...>
 

I was extremely interested to read the 3rd posting in Monday 20th
November's digest, because I also have the surname GOTTLIEB listed
in my late father's maternal side of the family (SILVER/SVIDLERS)
some of whom lived or had descendants living in Riga - up until
1941...

However, there was no link to the photos in that posting for the
GOTTLEIB's as mentioned, so I am writing to please ask if the link
to those photos will be posted, as it could prove to be a very
important piece of information all round.

Thank you for your help

B.Shiel (London) blspabas@...

SILVER, SVIDLER, SVIDLERS, YUKUTIEL, YUKUSIEL, GOTTLEIB, GOTHILF


Sephardic SIG #Sephardim Mallah & Nahmias from Salonica. #sephardic

Gerald Gaffin <gerald.shirley@...>
 

My late mother-in-law , Matilda, was the daughter of Avraham Nachama
Mallah (b.1876; d. 1946)and Leah [nee Nahmias (b.1879; d. 1915)], who
were married in Salonica in the late 1890's and had a daughter,
Emilie, and a son,Michael, in that city before they emigrated to
England about 1903. Matilda and her sister were both born in
London, between 1904 & 1909. After Leah's death, Avraham did not
remarry until about 1920, and he then had two more children.

Leah had a sister, Esther, and their parents were Sara [nee Saady (b.
1858 ; d.1936)] & a member of the Nahmias family, whose name is
unknown at this time - and the same is true of other Nahmias
antecedents.

Avraham's father was (presumably) named Nechama, given the
inscription on his tombstone, but I have had no success in tracing
any of his other ancestors.

Should any members of the SephardiSIG have any information about
either of these families in Salonica, I would very pleased to hear
from you.
Please reply to my personal e-mail address.

Gerald Gaffin
gerald.shirley@...

Researching : MALLAH & NAHMIAS [Salonica] ; BERMAN / GAFFIN /
ITSICOVICH [Lithuania].


Mallah & Nahmias from Salonica. #sephardic

Gerald Gaffin <gerald.shirley@...>
 

My late mother-in-law , Matilda, was the daughter of Avraham Nachama
Mallah (b.1876; d. 1946)and Leah [nee Nahmias (b.1879; d. 1915)], who
were married in Salonica in the late 1890's and had a daughter,
Emilie, and a son,Michael, in that city before they emigrated to
England about 1903. Matilda and her sister were both born in
London, between 1904 & 1909. After Leah's death, Avraham did not
remarry until about 1920, and he then had two more children.

Leah had a sister, Esther, and their parents were Sara [nee Saady (b.
1858 ; d.1936)] & a member of the Nahmias family, whose name is
unknown at this time - and the same is true of other Nahmias
antecedents.

Avraham's father was (presumably) named Nechama, given the
inscription on his tombstone, but I have had no success in tracing
any of his other ancestors.

Should any members of the SephardiSIG have any information about
either of these families in Salonica, I would very pleased to hear
from you.
Please reply to my personal e-mail address.

Gerald Gaffin
gerald.shirley@...

Researching : MALLAH & NAHMIAS [Salonica] ; BERMAN / GAFFIN /
ITSICOVICH [Lithuania].