Date   

Joseph STERN in Uruguay #latinamerica

Robert Friedman <rfriedman@...>
 

Hello everyone,

I'm trying to locate Joseph STERN and/or his descendants. He is said to
have emigrated >from Romania (Oradea/Nagy-Varad or Beius/Belen yes in
Transylvania) to Uruguay, most likely some time after 1920, but possibly
as late as the post-WWII era. I'm currently exploring whether there are
any relevant HIAS records, and I'd appreciate any other information or
suggestions.

Thanks,
Bob Friedman
Director, Center for Jewish History Genealogy Institute
15 W. 16th Street
New York, NY 10011
212-294-8318 Voice
917-606-8222 Fax
www.cjh.org/family


Latin America #LatinAmerica Joseph STERN in Uruguay #latinamerica

Robert Friedman <rfriedman@...>
 

Hello everyone,

I'm trying to locate Joseph STERN and/or his descendants. He is said to
have emigrated >from Romania (Oradea/Nagy-Varad or Beius/Belen yes in
Transylvania) to Uruguay, most likely some time after 1920, but possibly
as late as the post-WWII era. I'm currently exploring whether there are
any relevant HIAS records, and I'd appreciate any other information or
suggestions.

Thanks,
Bob Friedman
Director, Center for Jewish History Genealogy Institute
15 W. 16th Street
New York, NY 10011
212-294-8318 Voice
917-606-8222 Fax
www.cjh.org/family


Searching for WHITE´s (or variations) in Canada #ukraine

Eliana Aizim
 

I´m searching for the descendants of my great-grandparents Ratse &
Zakharia VATNICK, of Peschanka, Podolia Gubernia, Ukraine.

In approximately 1921, Ratse and her children and grandchildren fled to
Toronto, Canada, where her son Velvel was living. One of the daghter´s
name was Ruchl, and the grandchild, Golda. In Canada, they changed their
surname to WHITE or variations such as WAIT, KHAIT, HITE, etc.

I have some old photos taken in Canada. One of them shows that Golda
was married to Mr. Velvel GANG. I´m in contact with a member of the
Gang family who told me that it had been a brief marriage because Golda
died. No children. Golda was his second wife.

There was a woman in this family whose surname was SUGARMAN.

I´ve posted some photos of the VATNICK´s in Canada at the Ukraine SIG/
Most Wanted. To view the pictures:
http://www.jewishgen.org/Ukraine/Photo_Album/Most_Wanted/most_wanted.htm

My grandfather Burach VATNICK, the son of Ratse & Zakharia, died in
1919 in Kryzhopol, Podolia Gubernia, Ukraine. Right after, his widow
Esther (née AVERBUCH) VATNICK and their two children fled to Brazil.

I would love to reconnect our families. If you have any information on
them, please contact me privately at < aizim@... >. Many thanks
in advance.

Eliana AIZIM
from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
a visit to my Gurevich photo album:
http://www.geocities.com/elianaaizim/photo2.html

Searching: AISEN, AIZEN, AISIN: Ukraine: Lugansk; Argentina; Brazil
GUREVICH: Ukraine: Yuzovka; Brazil.
VATNICK, WHITE: Ukraine: Peschanka; Canada: Toronto
AVERBUCH: Ukraine: Zhabokrich; Brazil: Colonia Quatro Irmãos.


Re: Canadian Source for Biographical Data #ukraine

Dinberg Donna <donna.dinberg@...>
 

For those interested, the URL is:
http://www.statcan.ca/bsolc/english/bsolc?catno=93C0006

Donna Dinberg
Librarian, JGS of Ottawa
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

-----Original Message-----
From: J. Spring [mailto:jspring@...]
Sent: Monday, November 14, 2005 6:58 AM
Subject: [ukraine] Canadian Source for Biographical Data

Hello:
In 1940 the Canadian government required everyone age 16
years and older to complete a National Registration form
providing background to assess skills to be used in the war
effort. These forms are now available for people who have
been deceased for 20 years or more.
<snip>


Descendants of Avraham and Sheindle HOROWITZ nee RUDISH of Yelisavetgrad #ukraine

Linda Shefler <linsilv@...>
 

I am researching the family of Avraham and Sheindle HOROWITZ (or any
variation of the spelling)(nee RUDISH/RUDIS/RUDICH). They probably lived in
(or in the vicinity of) Yelisavetgrad; Avraham died prior to 1906 and
Sheindle prior to 1901.
Avraham and Sheindle had two children that I am aware of: Nessie and Sara
Laia (born 1872).
I am interested in learning anything I can about Avraham and Sheindle; their
families; any other descendants they might have had; as well as the family
of Nessie.
Nessie HOROWITZ married Israel NEUMANN. Their children were:
Ilya/Eliyahu/Eli/Elia born about 1890 in Yelisavetgrad; Grisha and Luba
(both probably born in the late 1890s).

I would greatly appreciate hearing >from anyone with HOROWITZ, RUDISH or
NEUMANN connections >from Yelisavetgrad. Please respond privately.

Thank you.

Linda Silverman Shefler
linsilv@...


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Searching for WHITE´s (or variations) in Canada #ukraine

Eliana Aizim
 

I´m searching for the descendants of my great-grandparents Ratse &
Zakharia VATNICK, of Peschanka, Podolia Gubernia, Ukraine.

In approximately 1921, Ratse and her children and grandchildren fled to
Toronto, Canada, where her son Velvel was living. One of the daghter´s
name was Ruchl, and the grandchild, Golda. In Canada, they changed their
surname to WHITE or variations such as WAIT, KHAIT, HITE, etc.

I have some old photos taken in Canada. One of them shows that Golda
was married to Mr. Velvel GANG. I´m in contact with a member of the
Gang family who told me that it had been a brief marriage because Golda
died. No children. Golda was his second wife.

There was a woman in this family whose surname was SUGARMAN.

I´ve posted some photos of the VATNICK´s in Canada at the Ukraine SIG/
Most Wanted. To view the pictures:
http://www.jewishgen.org/Ukraine/Photo_Album/Most_Wanted/most_wanted.htm

My grandfather Burach VATNICK, the son of Ratse & Zakharia, died in
1919 in Kryzhopol, Podolia Gubernia, Ukraine. Right after, his widow
Esther (née AVERBUCH) VATNICK and their two children fled to Brazil.

I would love to reconnect our families. If you have any information on
them, please contact me privately at < aizim@... >. Many thanks
in advance.

Eliana AIZIM
from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
a visit to my Gurevich photo album:
http://www.geocities.com/elianaaizim/photo2.html

Searching: AISEN, AIZEN, AISIN: Ukraine: Lugansk; Argentina; Brazil
GUREVICH: Ukraine: Yuzovka; Brazil.
VATNICK, WHITE: Ukraine: Peschanka; Canada: Toronto
AVERBUCH: Ukraine: Zhabokrich; Brazil: Colonia Quatro Irmãos.


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine RE: Canadian Source for Biographical Data #ukraine

Dinberg Donna <donna.dinberg@...>
 

For those interested, the URL is:
http://www.statcan.ca/bsolc/english/bsolc?catno=93C0006

Donna Dinberg
Librarian, JGS of Ottawa
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

-----Original Message-----
From: J. Spring [mailto:jspring@...]
Sent: Monday, November 14, 2005 6:58 AM
Subject: [ukraine] Canadian Source for Biographical Data

Hello:
In 1940 the Canadian government required everyone age 16
years and older to complete a National Registration form
providing background to assess skills to be used in the war
effort. These forms are now available for people who have
been deceased for 20 years or more.
<snip>


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Descendants of Avraham and Sheindle HOROWITZ nee RUDISH of Yelisavetgrad #ukraine

Linda Shefler <linsilv@...>
 

I am researching the family of Avraham and Sheindle HOROWITZ (or any
variation of the spelling)(nee RUDISH/RUDIS/RUDICH). They probably lived in
(or in the vicinity of) Yelisavetgrad; Avraham died prior to 1906 and
Sheindle prior to 1901.
Avraham and Sheindle had two children that I am aware of: Nessie and Sara
Laia (born 1872).
I am interested in learning anything I can about Avraham and Sheindle; their
families; any other descendants they might have had; as well as the family
of Nessie.
Nessie HOROWITZ married Israel NEUMANN. Their children were:
Ilya/Eliyahu/Eli/Elia born about 1890 in Yelisavetgrad; Grisha and Luba
(both probably born in the late 1890s).

I would greatly appreciate hearing >from anyone with HOROWITZ, RUDISH or
NEUMANN connections >from Yelisavetgrad. Please respond privately.

Thank you.

Linda Silverman Shefler
linsilv@...


Re: Canadian Source for Biographical Data #ukraine

Roberta Sheps
 

Is the price of $35 for one individual record? For records for, say, my
grandparents, that would be $140, which is really quite a lot.

Roberta Sheps
Colchester, England (born in Winnipeg)


Subject: Canadian Source for Biographical Data
From: "J. Spring" <jspring@...>
Date: Mon, 14 Nov 2005 06:57:56 -0500
X-Message-Number: 3

Hello:
In 1940 the Canadian government required everyone age 16 years and older to
complete a National Registration form providing background to assess skills
to be used in the war effort. These forms are now available for people who
have been deceased for 20 years or more. I found them useful in determining
the shtetl of my great-grandparents (and their parents) as well as their
education, employment history, health, and knowledge of languages. There is
a fee (I believe it is $35 Cdn.) The address is:
Statistics Canada
Census Pension Searches Unit
Census Operations Division
B1E-34 Jean Talon Building
Tunney's Pasture
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0T6

J Spring, Ontario, Canada
Searching FLAGMAN, WERBE, SPRING, SCHNEE


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine RE: Canadian Source for Biographical Data #ukraine

Roberta Sheps
 

Is the price of $35 for one individual record? For records for, say, my
grandparents, that would be $140, which is really quite a lot.

Roberta Sheps
Colchester, England (born in Winnipeg)


Subject: Canadian Source for Biographical Data
From: "J. Spring" <jspring@...>
Date: Mon, 14 Nov 2005 06:57:56 -0500
X-Message-Number: 3

Hello:
In 1940 the Canadian government required everyone age 16 years and older to
complete a National Registration form providing background to assess skills
to be used in the war effort. These forms are now available for people who
have been deceased for 20 years or more. I found them useful in determining
the shtetl of my great-grandparents (and their parents) as well as their
education, employment history, health, and knowledge of languages. There is
a fee (I believe it is $35 Cdn.) The address is:
Statistics Canada
Census Pension Searches Unit
Census Operations Division
B1E-34 Jean Talon Building
Tunney's Pasture
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0T6

J Spring, Ontario, Canada
Searching FLAGMAN, WERBE, SPRING, SCHNEE


Totally Baffled - Sleuths wanted...... #general

Adam Eisen <aeisen@...>
 

In my research into my great-grandfathers family and their emigration to
Philadelphia >from Manchester, I am becoming more and more baffled with each
day. I sure hope someone out there can help...

As far as my family knows and remembers, my great grandfather Wolf
EISENSTEIN was married to Fanny nee MALICKSON. They emigrated to
Philadelphia in 1896 >from Manchester (originally >from Bessarabia). According
to the 1900 Census, they had 5 children and had previously had 2 others that
didn't survive. Apart >from them being referred to in the Census as
Isenstein, all the facts confirm what my family has told me.

Now the fun part...

On the arrival record >from 1896 for Fanny (aged 31) and her 5 children,
there are two other persons listed - one a Married woman of 25 named "Sara
Eisenstein" and one another child named "Mohtel". At first I thought that
Mohtel was one of Fanny's two children who passed away, but I cannot confirm
this, nor can I rule out that he was the son of the mysterious Sara. I have
searched high and low in Census records to try and identify what happened to
Sara and Mohtel after arriving in the US, but I cannot find anything.

Now for the really confusing part..

I have managed to get a number of census/birth/death certificates from
Manchester UK - and despite the apparent difficulty that the UK registrars
had with spelling, the records still throw me for a loop due to the names of
the mothers shown:

1891 Death of Jacob
Father: Woolf Eisenstein
Mother: Sara Eisenstein
1892 Birth of Reuben (my grandfather)
Father: Woolf Ichinstein
Mother: Sara Ichinstein (formerly Melason)
1895 Birth of Solomon
Father: Woolf Isenstein
Mother: Fanny Eisenstein (formerly Levenstein)

1891 Census shows Wolf and Fanny (Chai Feige) with the same 5 children
shown in the Philadelphia 1900 Census as well as the Jacob that died
the same year.

OK, so how do I interpret this? All my US records show clearly that Fanny
Eisenstein (Hebrew Chai Feige) is my grandfather Reuben's mother - and that
her maiden name was in fact Malickson not Levenstein. Perhaps someone has
some thoughts..

Were the British clerks simply confused/misled and recorded incorrect info?

Could my ggf have had two wives - at the same time?

Sleepless in Stockholm,
Adam Eisen

Researching EISENSTEIN, MALICKSON (to Philadelphia via England from
Bessarabia), SATTIN SATANOFSKY MOSKOVITZ (to NY and Philadelphia >from Kiev,
Ukraine), LUSTMAN, SCHWARTZ, ACKER (to Philadelphia and Atlantic City from
Botosani, Romania) RUBENSTEIN, SIMON (to Philadephia, Brooklyn, and South
Africa >from Courland, Latvia), ROONEY (to NY and Philadelphia >from Braila,
Romania), JANCOVICI (>from Braila, Romania).


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Totally Baffled - Sleuths wanted...... #general

Adam Eisen <aeisen@...>
 

In my research into my great-grandfathers family and their emigration to
Philadelphia >from Manchester, I am becoming more and more baffled with each
day. I sure hope someone out there can help...

As far as my family knows and remembers, my great grandfather Wolf
EISENSTEIN was married to Fanny nee MALICKSON. They emigrated to
Philadelphia in 1896 >from Manchester (originally >from Bessarabia). According
to the 1900 Census, they had 5 children and had previously had 2 others that
didn't survive. Apart >from them being referred to in the Census as
Isenstein, all the facts confirm what my family has told me.

Now the fun part...

On the arrival record >from 1896 for Fanny (aged 31) and her 5 children,
there are two other persons listed - one a Married woman of 25 named "Sara
Eisenstein" and one another child named "Mohtel". At first I thought that
Mohtel was one of Fanny's two children who passed away, but I cannot confirm
this, nor can I rule out that he was the son of the mysterious Sara. I have
searched high and low in Census records to try and identify what happened to
Sara and Mohtel after arriving in the US, but I cannot find anything.

Now for the really confusing part..

I have managed to get a number of census/birth/death certificates from
Manchester UK - and despite the apparent difficulty that the UK registrars
had with spelling, the records still throw me for a loop due to the names of
the mothers shown:

1891 Death of Jacob
Father: Woolf Eisenstein
Mother: Sara Eisenstein
1892 Birth of Reuben (my grandfather)
Father: Woolf Ichinstein
Mother: Sara Ichinstein (formerly Melason)
1895 Birth of Solomon
Father: Woolf Isenstein
Mother: Fanny Eisenstein (formerly Levenstein)

1891 Census shows Wolf and Fanny (Chai Feige) with the same 5 children
shown in the Philadelphia 1900 Census as well as the Jacob that died
the same year.

OK, so how do I interpret this? All my US records show clearly that Fanny
Eisenstein (Hebrew Chai Feige) is my grandfather Reuben's mother - and that
her maiden name was in fact Malickson not Levenstein. Perhaps someone has
some thoughts..

Were the British clerks simply confused/misled and recorded incorrect info?

Could my ggf have had two wives - at the same time?

Sleepless in Stockholm,
Adam Eisen

Researching EISENSTEIN, MALICKSON (to Philadelphia via England from
Bessarabia), SATTIN SATANOFSKY MOSKOVITZ (to NY and Philadelphia >from Kiev,
Ukraine), LUSTMAN, SCHWARTZ, ACKER (to Philadelphia and Atlantic City from
Botosani, Romania) RUBENSTEIN, SIMON (to Philadephia, Brooklyn, and South
Africa >from Courland, Latvia), ROONEY (to NY and Philadelphia >from Braila,
Romania), JANCOVICI (>from Braila, Romania).


Searching_for_WHITE's_or_variations_in_Canada? #general

Eliana Aizim
 

I´m searching for the descendants of my great-grandparents Ratse &
Zakharia VATNICK, of Peschanka, Podolia Gubernia, Ukraine.

In approximately 1921, Ratse and her children and grandchildren fled to
Toronto, Canada, where her son Velvel was living. One of the daghter´s
name was Ruchl, and the grandchild, Golda. In Canada, they changed their
surname to WHITE or variations such as WAIT, KHAIT, HITE, etc.

I have some old photos taken in Canada. One of them shows that Golda
was married to Mr. Velvel GANG. I´m in contact with a member of the
Gang family who told me that it had been a brief marriage because Golda
died. No children. Golda was his second wife.

There was a woman in this family whose surname was SUGARMAN.

I´ve posted some photos of the VATNICK´s in Canada at the Ukraine SIG/
Most Wanted. To view the pictures:
http://www.jewishgen.org/Ukraine/Photo_Album/Most_Wanted/most_wanted.htm

My grandfather Burach VATNICK, the son of Ratse & Zakharia, died in
1919 in Kryzhopol, Podolia Gubernia, Ukraine. Right after, his widow
Esther (née AVERBUCH) VATNICK and their two children fled to Brazil.

I would love to reconnect our families. If you have any information on
them, please contact me privately at < aizim@... >. Many thanks
in advance.

Eliana AIZIM
from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
a visit to my Gurevich photo album:
http://www.geocities.com/elianaaizim/photo2.html

Searching: AISEN, AIZEN, AISIN: Ukraine: Lugansk; Argentina; Brazil
GUREVICH: Ukraine: Yuzovka; Brazil.
VATNICK, WHITE: Ukraine: Peschanka; Canada: Toronto
AVERBUCH: Ukraine: Zhabokrich; Brazil: Colonia Quatro Irmaos.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching_for_WHITE's_or_variations_in_Canada? #general

Eliana Aizim
 

I´m searching for the descendants of my great-grandparents Ratse &
Zakharia VATNICK, of Peschanka, Podolia Gubernia, Ukraine.

In approximately 1921, Ratse and her children and grandchildren fled to
Toronto, Canada, where her son Velvel was living. One of the daghter´s
name was Ruchl, and the grandchild, Golda. In Canada, they changed their
surname to WHITE or variations such as WAIT, KHAIT, HITE, etc.

I have some old photos taken in Canada. One of them shows that Golda
was married to Mr. Velvel GANG. I´m in contact with a member of the
Gang family who told me that it had been a brief marriage because Golda
died. No children. Golda was his second wife.

There was a woman in this family whose surname was SUGARMAN.

I´ve posted some photos of the VATNICK´s in Canada at the Ukraine SIG/
Most Wanted. To view the pictures:
http://www.jewishgen.org/Ukraine/Photo_Album/Most_Wanted/most_wanted.htm

My grandfather Burach VATNICK, the son of Ratse & Zakharia, died in
1919 in Kryzhopol, Podolia Gubernia, Ukraine. Right after, his widow
Esther (née AVERBUCH) VATNICK and their two children fled to Brazil.

I would love to reconnect our families. If you have any information on
them, please contact me privately at < aizim@... >. Many thanks
in advance.

Eliana AIZIM
from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
a visit to my Gurevich photo album:
http://www.geocities.com/elianaaizim/photo2.html

Searching: AISEN, AIZEN, AISIN: Ukraine: Lugansk; Argentina; Brazil
GUREVICH: Ukraine: Yuzovka; Brazil.
VATNICK, WHITE: Ukraine: Peschanka; Canada: Toronto
AVERBUCH: Ukraine: Zhabokrich; Brazil: Colonia Quatro Irmaos.


(Boston area) Obituary lookup? #general

dayna reader <zoeys_mom@...>
 

Is there anyone in the Boston area who would be
willing to lookup and copy 2 obituaries? (I will of
newspapers in their microtext department.

Please contact me off list, if you're willing, and
I'll give you the details.

Dayna Chalif
San Francisco


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen (Boston area) Obituary lookup? #general

dayna reader <zoeys_mom@...>
 

Is there anyone in the Boston area who would be
willing to lookup and copy 2 obituaries? (I will of
newspapers in their microtext department.

Please contact me off list, if you're willing, and
I'll give you the details.

Dayna Chalif
San Francisco


Kaunus Archives Length of time for research completion #general

Rosalind
 

Dear Friends,
I would like to know if some of you have had research done at the Kaunus
Archives, say a surname, which cost about $135 I believe.If so, how long
did you wait to receive the results of the research. Also did you receive
any interim reports or acknowledgement of the receipt of the request.

My own experience with the Vilna Archives is good with acknowledgement and
an estimate of when info would be ready and then a letter with interesting
info and the ability to send for and happily receive certificates.
Your info would be most helpful.
Thanks
Ros Romem

MODERATOR NOTE: Please send replies privately to Ros Romem, who is
encouraged to post a summary of the answers.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Kaunus Archives Length of time for research completion #general

Rosalind
 

Dear Friends,
I would like to know if some of you have had research done at the Kaunus
Archives, say a surname, which cost about $135 I believe.If so, how long
did you wait to receive the results of the research. Also did you receive
any interim reports or acknowledgement of the receipt of the request.

My own experience with the Vilna Archives is good with acknowledgement and
an estimate of when info would be ready and then a letter with interesting
info and the ability to send for and happily receive certificates.
Your info would be most helpful.
Thanks
Ros Romem

MODERATOR NOTE: Please send replies privately to Ros Romem, who is
encouraged to post a summary of the answers.


Re: Hank Greenspun, Haganah #general

Sandra and Donald Hirschhorn <sdh2381@...>
 

Snip:
Hi: I'm >from Los Angeles, producing a documentary about Hank Greenspun,
the editor of the Las Vegas Sun,
Reuven Fauman
Does anyone know if this Hank Greenspun was at one time (before WWII)
involved in selling steel for snowplows in New York State? I believe my
Dad, Jack Karpay, worked for him at that time and I recall his visiting Hank
in Vegas. I would like to have this confirmed.

Thank you.

Sandra Hirschhorn
Boca Raton, FL

Researching: KARPAY, Belarus; RAFALCHICK, Belarus; BRUMER, Bialystok,
Poland; LITWIN, Poland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Hank Greenspun, Haganah #general

Sandra and Donald Hirschhorn <sdh2381@...>
 

Snip:
Hi: I'm >from Los Angeles, producing a documentary about Hank Greenspun,
the editor of the Las Vegas Sun,
Reuven Fauman
Does anyone know if this Hank Greenspun was at one time (before WWII)
involved in selling steel for snowplows in New York State? I believe my
Dad, Jack Karpay, worked for him at that time and I recall his visiting Hank
in Vegas. I would like to have this confirmed.

Thank you.

Sandra Hirschhorn
Boca Raton, FL

Researching: KARPAY, Belarus; RAFALCHICK, Belarus; BRUMER, Bialystok,
Poland; LITWIN, Poland