Date   

"The Union Address" by Lisa Thaler, 1994 #names

Harry Moatz
 

Does anyone have a copy of "The Union Address" by Lisa Thaler, 1994?   I am trying to find out what information it may contain about persons with the surnames Fiel, Cohen, Fial, and Teitelbaum. Please contact me privately.
--
Harry Moatz
Potomac, MD, USA
hamoatzi@...

Moderator note: As requested, please respond privately 


ABOWITZ - Lomza
BRODESKY - Berdichev
GOLDMAN / PASNIKOW - Hadiach or Gadyach
GREENBURG - Kiev
KESSLER - Pruzhany
KLAUBER - Sambir or Sambor
SCHWARTZ / SCHWARZ / SZWARZ - Monasterzyska and Stanislawow
TEITELBAUM - Yazloweic or Yazlovets
WARECK and MEYER / MEER - Dembitz or Debica


Re: How to find 1903 residents of 550 High Street, Pittsburgh, PA? #usa #records

Stuart
 

I found HIgh Street on the 1910 census;  ED 610-612; mostly 612 image 22 and later.

Stuart Lichtman
Melville, NY


Labor Battalion 105/32 #hungary

Caty Zyzek
 

Hungary
Labor Battalion
Munkaszolgalat
 
My father was in the KMSZ 105/32. I would like to know details about their life between the enrollment, where they were, what they did, they fell in captivity in Kraszna, Ukrajna on july 25, 1944. Any testimony about them, others with him and also who came back. Thank you.
 
Caty Zyzek


Re: How to find 1903 residents of 550 High Street, Pittsburgh, PA? #usa #records

Stuart
 

I found High Street on the 1900-1909 Sanborn Map; https://pennstate.maps.arcgis.com/apps/MapSeries/index.html?appid=acd05eeee68b4dc5af4f98c45cbc38f0

Squares 195 and 196; look on a current map for the general location.  Hope this helps you find the ED, etc.

Stu Lichtman


Volunteer Russian Transcriber Needed #ukraine #translation #russia

E Feinstein
 

The JOWBR of JewishGen is looking for additional Russian language transcribers of cemetery photographs.
We have many cemeteries that have been photographed by volunteers of cemeteries in Russia and Ukraine and we need additional volunteers to assist in putting the information into the JOWBR excel templates.  Most are in Chernigov Gubernia.
All interested please contact me below.
Eric FEINSTEIN
Clifton New Jersey


JGS of Santa Cruz invites you to Ellen Kowitt, New Jewish Resources on the Genealogy Giant Websites: #education #records #announcements

Leah Kushner
 

Santa Cruz Jewish Genealogy Society 

EventsNew Jewish Resources on the Genealogy Giant Websites

Sunday, September 18, 2022 , 1 pm Pacific Time/ 5pm EST

Speakers: Ellen KowittProfessional Genealogist

Guest RSVP: https://www.paypal.com/donate/?hosted_button_id=6FVGRXHXMZSFU

For questions or information:  Membership@...

Description:  This presentation is a MUST!  Enjoy this updated comparative overview of Jewish record collections and research tools found on the global powerhouse websites referred to as “Genealogy Giants.” Comparing Ancestry, FamilySearch, Findmypast, and MyHeritage, this lecture includes many substantive record examples. Learn how each site can be helpful for documenting Jewish families, and get tips on each site’s best features or challenges. Current JewishGen partnerships with Ancestry and MyHeritage are featured.


Bios:  Ellen Kowitt (pronounced KO-witt, like KO-dak) is Director of JewishGen’s USA Research Division and National Vice Chair of Jewish Research for the Daughters of the American Revolution. She is past president of Jewish Genealogical Societies in Colorado and Greater Washington, DC, and she served for three years on the IAJGS board of directors. Ellenpublishes articles in Family Tree Magazine and Avotaynu: The International Journal on Jewish Genealogy. She has completed the ProGen Study Group, attends genealogy institute programs, and is a member of the Colorado Chapter Association of Professional Genealogists.


Non-Members pay $5, Zoom link will be sent the week of the event. Membersautomatically receive a free Zoom link.

Zoom link will be sent to your email the week of the event, please check your Spam folder.

For more information or membership information

co-sponsor- Chadeish Yameinu

Leah Kushner, President  SCJGS  president@...

Visit our website: https://scjgs.org

Subscribers:  If you already registered for this event via PayPal, you are on our  RSVP list and will receive the Zoom link the week of the event.  



Re: FLUSFEDER - Warsaw and New York #usa #poland

Sherri Bobish
 

Hi Harvey,

Was your Izio born in 1922?  His testimony is under the name  Izrael Flusfeder?  If so, he also used the name Joseph.  He naturalized in NY in 1957, and the index has him as both Izrael & Joseph.  He lived in the boro of Queens in 1957 at 194-02 67th Ave. Fresh Meadows (Fresh Meadows is a neighborhood in Queens.)

Israel Flusfeder married Gertrude Tesser in England in 1949.

This is his info from the nat index at Ancestry:
Name: Joseph Flusfeder[Izrael Flusfeder]
Age: 35
Birth Date: 7 Jan 1922
Issue Date: 5 Feb 1957
State: New York
Locality, Court: Eastern District of New York, District Court
Joseph & Dorothy also lived in New Jersey.

Gertrude Flusfeder traveled from England to NY in 1954 and in 1958.

It looks like he had a second wife named Lila Sturm.  This page mentions him as Joseph "Izio"
He passed on in 2008.  Lila passed on in 2019.  '
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/226045961/joseph-flusfeder?_gl=1*12bjz6w*_ga*MTgxNjA4NjY1Ni4xNjQzMjU1NTcw*_ga_4QT8FMEX30*MTY2MjQ3Njg2My4zNzMuMS4xNjYyNDg1MDY2LjAuMC4w

Attached is Lila's obit which gives names of her children.

Best regards from your fellow Ariogala descendant,

Sherri Bobish


Re: Could two brothers both be nicknamed Alter? #galicia

Adam Turner
 

Adding to Marsha's hypothesis: all of the records for Gittel Kurz's children in the screenshot appear to specifically note that she was born in Jezierizany. That may be another data point in favor of the guess that there were two Alter Kerns in Czortkow: one married to Gittel Kurz from Jezierziany, and one married to Chaya Rost (presumably born in Czortkow itself, since there is no notation specifying a different town of birth).

There are at least a couple of complications here:

-one is that the original page from AGAD, the Polish State Archives, is badly torn on the page recording the death of Sosie Kern, daughter of "Chaya Rost". (Click "view image" to bring up that page.)

-another is that there are actually most likely earlier records than this for the children of Gittel Kurz of Jezierzany. If you search for just the surname Kurz and the town of Jezierzany you'll bring up birth records for Chajem Ellie and Chaje "Kurz", twins born in 1877 in Czortkow with no father's name indexed. That to me looks like another point in favor of there being two different Alters - assuming Chaya Rost's name has been correctly recorded, it strikes me as relatively unlikely that Chaya Rost would have had a daughter with the same name (Chaya).

-One big question is how to reconcile the guess that the two Alters were first cousins with the death record showing the Josef Isaac/Alter who died in 1887, age 40. The reason is that that Alter is clearly the son of a Chaim Elia. The straightforward guess would be that this is your gg-grandfather and that your great-grandfather Hyman was himself named for his father's father (who had the same name). Except...assuming "your" Hyman/Chaim Elia was definitely born around 1872, then how do we explain the Chaim Elia, likely the son of an Alter Kern, who was born to Gittel Kurz of Jezierzany in Czortkow in 1877? If there were two different Alters and they were first cousins to one another, the Chaim Elia born in 1877 would almost certainly not be named for his own grandfather: that would imply that there were two brothers who both had the same name (Chaim Elia).

Maybe looking at more of the original pages, as well as those for other Kerns from Czortkow, will help clarify whether there were indeed two Alters and whether they had some more complicated relationship than first cousins (i.e., second cousins, uncle and nephew, etc.)?

Adam Turner


Re: Who was Rashi's maternal uncle? #rabbinic

Adam Cherson
 

Dan,

I'm also trying to unravel this pedigree. I have seen a tree that names Rashi's mother Leah as the daughter of Yosef ben Shimon haGadol. Under this scenario, her brother would have been Shimon ben Yosef ben Shimon HaGadol, making Rashi the ggs of Shimon HaGadol and the student of Shimon ben Yosef, grandson of Shimon HaGadol. This is what the Loeb tree is suggesting: https://www.loebtree.com/abba.html#abba , however I believe the Loeb tree mistakenly calls Leah's brother 'Simeon the Great of Mainz'. Instead it appears that the earlier Simeon, the one born circa 970, is the person known as Shimeon ben Yitzach ben Abun, aka the Great of Mainz. It could be that Leah's brother Shimon, who according to the Jewish Encyclopedia article about Shimon HaGadol, was a pupil of R' Gershon, was known as the Elder to Rashi due to there being another, third, Simon somewhere in Rashi's circle. This scenario makes more sense to me chronologically than the Leah bat Yitzach ben Abun ben Shimon HaGadol option, if Leah was born in 1005 and Shimon HaGadol in 970 (the latter would mean three generation in 35 years: each of Leah's three ancestors in the line would have had to produced the next ancestor at 13 years of age versus the Leah bat Yosef bat Shimon Ha Gadol where the generational distance would be about 17 years apart over two generations).

Best Wishes,
Adam






--
Adam Cherson,NY, NY
Benyakonski, Kherszon, Rubinovich, Solts, Grodsinski, Levine, Cohen, Kaplan, Lubetski, Karchmer, Horwitz, Rabinovich, Zussman (Lida, Voronova, Dieveniskes, Konvaliski, Smarhon, Vilna)
Genomics Publications and Presentations: https://independent.academia.edu/AdamCherson


Re: How to find 1903 residents of 550 High Street, Pittsburgh, PA? #usa #records

Sherri Bobish
 

Sara,

A search in Pittsburgh city directories for 530 High in the keyword field, and no surname in the search, gets two hits.

1897 - J.W. HOLTZHEIMER, waiter

The only other hit is in 1934.

530 High gets no hits in the timeframe 1900 to 1910.

A search for 530 High Street in the USPS zip code search finds no such address.

The fact that the address gets only 2 hits in the Pittsburgh directories at Ancestry makes me think that the address written on the manifest is a mistake.  If it was a valid address it would show up in the many Pittsburgh directories from that timeframe.

I agree with Alan's idea to call the local Pittsburgh public library research librarian for info on the address.
https://www.carnegielibrary.org/?gclid=Cj0KCQjw39uYBhCLARIsAD_SzMTdi7AejPYRVhPnRX4NXG6cmcRxAY4gU6D5_F63WznxOcvsGCBqN74aApLoEALw_wcB

Good luck in your search,

Sherri Bobish

Searching:
RATOWSKY / CHAIMSON (Ariogala, Lith.); LEFFENFELD / FINK / KALTER (Daliowa & Jasliska, Pol.)
BOJDA / BLEIWEISS (Tarnow & Tarnobrzeg, Pol.); WALTZMAN / WALZMAN (Ustrzyki Dolne, Pol.)
LEVY (Tyrawa Woloska, Pol.); SOLON / SOLAN / SOKOLSKY (Grodek, Bialystok, Pol.)
BOBISH / BLUMENKRANZ / APPEL / WEINER / ROSENBERG (Vysoko-Litovsk, Brest, Biala Podlaska)


Re: driver in Krakow /Lizensk area for few hours #poland

Hank Levine
 

I would recommend Grigorz Gembala. I reached him at  info@....

Hank Levine
--
Henry S. Levine, MD
Bellingham, WA, USA
Originally from Passaic, NJ
HLevineMD@...
Researching ISRAEL and SCHIFFMAN in Ropczyce (Ropshitz) and Lopuchova (Lupakhev), Galicia
LEVINE and LONDON in Pakuonis, (Pakon) Lithuania
LOWENSTEIN in Kaunas (Kovno), Lithuania


Kohen Hands on Woman's grave stone #usa

skparker@...
 

How unusual is it for a woman's headstone to have the Kohen Hand symbol?  I stumbled across this marker on Find-a-grave. It is located in Waldheim Cemetery, Chicago, Free Sons of Israel section. The deceased is Carrie Kahn Dawson, age 29, a widow. She died 31 Jan 1903.  She was married to Corban M. Dawson 5 Aug 1896 in Chicago, who died in Dec 1900 and is buried at Graceland Cemetery, also in chicago (no photo available)   in the 1900 Census, she resides with her husband (a bartender) and also in the home were 3 of her 5 brothers and a nephew. Her brothers appear to be the ones who erected her stone.   Her parents were shown as Nathan Kahn and Anna Hertz, however, in the 1880 Federal US Census for chicago, he appears as Martin Kahn and she appears as Line.  I just always thought that symbol was only on the headstones of men.  Please disregard the surname Davison in the attachment.  I misread the stonecutters work when I named my file.
--
Sandra Parker


Re: Please Help Me identify This Synagogue #names

Ruth
 

Looks like Agudas Achim something
--
Ruth Chernia
Toronto, Canada
searching for
TSCHERNIA of Copenhagen, Denmark, & Genichesk, Kherson Oblast, Ukraine
SHLAMOWITZ/SZLAMOWICZ/BIRENCWEIG of London, England; Lodz & Jezow, Poland
SEIDLER/ZAJDLER/LANDAU of Lodz & Sulejow, Poland
ROSENFELD of Raków, Kielce, Poland
SHKOLNIK/TICK[ER] of Ladyzhyn & Bershad, Vinnytsia, Ukraine


Re: driver in Krakow /Lizensk area for few hours #poland

olga.m.sokolik@...
 

It would be best to contact the Jewish community in Krakow. - JCC Krakow. I’m sure they will help you.

best regards,
Olga Sokolik
Switzerland


Re: How to find 1903 residents of 550 High Street, Pittsburgh, PA? #usa #records

Alan-Itsyk Harvey Silver
 

Howdy,

Call the local library - I do this all the time for info just like this. 

Alan-Itsyk

Garb/Freidin - Plunge
Silverstein - Poland?
Gorson - Seredzius
Ginsberg - Odessa


Re: How to find 1903 residents of 550 High Street, Pittsburgh, PA? #usa #records

Ellen
 

Sara,

Is there a possibility that the address was not in Pittsburgh itself, but rather in a community nearby?    

Ellen
--
Ellen Morosoff Pemrick 
Saratoga County, NY

Researching WEISSMAN/VAYSMAN (Ostropol, Ukraine); MOROZ and ESTRIN/ESTERKIN (Shklov & Bykhov, Belarus); LESSER/LESZEROVITZ, MAIMAN, and BARNETT/BEINHART/BERNHART (Lithuania/Latvia); and ROSENSWEIG/ROSENZWEIG, KIRSCHEN, and SCHWARTZ (Botosani, Romania)


Who was Rashi's maternal uncle? #rabbinic

Dan Rottenberg
 

Rashi (1040-1105) is generally understood to have descended from a long line of illustrious scholars on his mother's side. His mother was the daughter of Isaac ben Abun Kalonymos, whose Kalonymos rabbinic line has been traced back to 7th Century Lucca, Italy.
Rashi wrote, "I found support on the foundation of Rabbi Simon the Elder, my mother's brother.” This seems to suggest (as some scholars have assumed) that Simon the Elder was one of Rashi's teachers. And since this Simon the Elder would also (like his sister) be a child of Isaac ben Abun, this would seem to conflate Simon the Elder with Simeon ben Isaac ben Abun ("Ha-Gadol," c 950-1020), one of the most important liturgical writers of the 10th and 11th centuries. But if Simon ha-Gadol's dates are correct, he would have been almost 60 years older than his sister (Rashi's mother, born about 1009), and he would have died 20 years before Rashi was born. And Simon ha-Gadol's dates are probably roughly correct, since he was described as a contemporary of Gershom ben Judah (960-1040). For this reason, the Jewish Encyclopedia biography of Simon ha-Gadol (Vol. 11, p. 350, 1906) specifically distinguishes him from R. Simon, Rashi's maternal uncle. 
My question: Am I correct in concluding there were two separate unrelated scholars, both named Simon b. Isaac b. Abun, both flourishing in northern France, one in the 10th Century and one in the 11th, both sons of different unrelated men named Isaac ben Abun?
Next question: If Rashi's maternal uncle was known as Simon the Elder, who was Simon the Younger?
Thanks for any insight you can provide.
Dan Rottenberg
Philadelphia PA USA
dan@...
 


Translation from German to English #translation

Omri Arnon
 

Sorry, I made a mistake. Below is the right link

I've posted a vital record in German for which I need a translation. It is on ViewMate at the following address ... 

https://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/responselist.asp?key=89388

The original document is here :  https://tinyurl.com/yc2dh47z on pages 201-212

I would greatly appreciate any additional details in the pages mentioned, that could bring to light my ancestor Israel Wolf.

Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.

Thank you very much.

Omri Arnon


Re: Could two brothers both be nicknamed Alter? #galicia

Marsha
 

A possible explanation is that there are two Alters, that they are first cousins and that they are both named for the same relative who died not long before they were born.  In my researches, I have come across two such cases where cousins born in the same place, a year or two apart, were given the same name.

Marsha Rosenberg (London, UK)


Re: Tombstone Translation Request-Hebrew #translation

Feige Stern
 

My sister Dina Leah daughter of Moshe.
Died 19 Tamuz 5694

The 5 letters below that mean something like"  her soul should be bound up in eternal life".

Feige Stern