Date   

Directories from England & Wales are now online #belarus

Kenneth H. Ryesky, Esq. <khresq@...>
 

The University of Leicester has placed several business & trade
directories >from England & Wales, 1750 - 1919, online. They are
available at http://www.historicaldirectories.org .

Some researchers might find them to be of help.

-- Ken Ryesky


=======================

Kenneth H. Ryesky, Esq.
P.O. Box 926
East Northport, NY 11731
USA


631/266-5854 (vox)
631/266-3198 (fax)

E-Mail: khresq@...


Belarus SIG #Belarus Directories from England & Wales are now online #belarus

Kenneth H. Ryesky, Esq. <khresq@...>
 

The University of Leicester has placed several business & trade
directories >from England & Wales, 1750 - 1919, online. They are
available at http://www.historicaldirectories.org .

Some researchers might find them to be of help.

-- Ken Ryesky


=======================

Kenneth H. Ryesky, Esq.
P.O. Box 926
East Northport, NY 11731
USA


631/266-5854 (vox)
631/266-3198 (fax)

E-Mail: khresq@...


1920 ED for Detroit Michigan #general

Michelle Gettleson
 

I am trying to find the correct ED for this address in the 1920 census for
Detroit Michigan. The address is 944 Alfred Street. Some cross streets are
Antoine St., Winder St., and Brewster St. have consulted old maps as well as
Ancestry.com and Steve Morse website.

Thank you in advance,

Michelle Gettleson
Waterford, Michigan (45 minutes outside of Detroit)

please reply to teachermid@...

Searching COHEN/KAGEN >from Motole, Belarus


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen 1920 ED for Detroit Michigan #general

Michelle Gettleson
 

I am trying to find the correct ED for this address in the 1920 census for
Detroit Michigan. The address is 944 Alfred Street. Some cross streets are
Antoine St., Winder St., and Brewster St. have consulted old maps as well as
Ancestry.com and Steve Morse website.

Thank you in advance,

Michelle Gettleson
Waterford, Michigan (45 minutes outside of Detroit)

please reply to teachermid@...

Searching COHEN/KAGEN >from Motole, Belarus


Pogroms in Russia of 1881 #general

martha <martha@...>
 

Jim Brook asked:

Does any one have a list of the locations and dates of
these pogroms for the years 1881 and 1882?
Jim, the first pogroms started a month after the accession of
Alexander III to the throne and they continued throughout a year,
spreading to 160 different places in Southern Russia. There was
definite support of the government for these pogroms, though it was
never officially proven. The promulgation of the May Laws came fast
on their heels and all this led the Russian Jews to feel as if they
were on the edge of the abbyss, which generated the movement away
from Russia.
Martha Lev-Zion
Israel
Israel Genealogical Society -Negev Branch


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Pogroms in Russia of 1881 #general

martha <martha@...>
 

Jim Brook asked:

Does any one have a list of the locations and dates of
these pogroms for the years 1881 and 1882?
Jim, the first pogroms started a month after the accession of
Alexander III to the throne and they continued throughout a year,
spreading to 160 different places in Southern Russia. There was
definite support of the government for these pogroms, though it was
never officially proven. The promulgation of the May Laws came fast
on their heels and all this led the Russian Jews to feel as if they
were on the edge of the abbyss, which generated the movement away
from Russia.
Martha Lev-Zion
Israel
Israel Genealogical Society -Negev Branch


re USCZEROR USCZIER #general

JELORRAINE
 

To SamCaryn or Sam Schweitzer:
My husbands family comes >from Buczacz in Galicia near Lodz. His grandmother was
Mire Mirzie USCZER emigrated to New York in 1912.The name could be an abbreviation
of USZEROWICZ It seems some women kept their maiden names Mire was married to
Mendel GLATZER, which is our name.
She had a daughter Rosie USCZER. Other than this information I do not have
anything else. Thanks for answering my query. Do you know where the USZEROWICZ
family are buried?
Jewel Glatzer Jelorraine@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen re USCZEROR USCZIER #general

JELORRAINE
 

To SamCaryn or Sam Schweitzer:
My husbands family comes >from Buczacz in Galicia near Lodz. His grandmother was
Mire Mirzie USCZER emigrated to New York in 1912.The name could be an abbreviation
of USZEROWICZ It seems some women kept their maiden names Mire was married to
Mendel GLATZER, which is our name.
She had a daughter Rosie USCZER. Other than this information I do not have
anything else. Thanks for answering my query. Do you know where the USZEROWICZ
family are buried?
Jewel Glatzer Jelorraine@...


Re: King Vytautas #lithuania

shop@...
 

"By the late 1300s there were substantial Jewish communities totalling
perhaps 6000. In 1388 "Vytautas the Great" granted the "privilege to the
Jews" in Brest"

It is my understanding that King Vytautas imported Jewish Turks >from Baghdad for
his palace guard at Trakai. These were related to the so-called Mosaic Karaim
and Khazars and not to the main branch of European Jewry, and their descendants
still live in the area maintaining their own unique family names. There was a
major influx of European Jews at the time of the great expulsions >from Spain and
Portugal and some of those who settled in Central Europe at the same time later
came to Lithuania. There have been Jews in Eastern Europe since the Greeks
established colonies on the Black Sea in pre-Roman times and even some
descendants of the Carthaginians converted to Judaism and blended in at their
various ports cities when they were taken over by the Romans. So one cannot
really make ANY broad generalizations about where the Jews of Lithuania came
from.

Steve Franklin
Baltimore
http://www.lordbalto.com/

FRANKLIN (FRENKEL), SCHAFF (SZEVCZINSKY), COOPER (KUPER), BLOOM (HANOKH),
GEFFEN(GEFEN)


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Re: King Vytautas #lithuania

shop@...
 

"By the late 1300s there were substantial Jewish communities totalling
perhaps 6000. In 1388 "Vytautas the Great" granted the "privilege to the
Jews" in Brest"

It is my understanding that King Vytautas imported Jewish Turks >from Baghdad for
his palace guard at Trakai. These were related to the so-called Mosaic Karaim
and Khazars and not to the main branch of European Jewry, and their descendants
still live in the area maintaining their own unique family names. There was a
major influx of European Jews at the time of the great expulsions >from Spain and
Portugal and some of those who settled in Central Europe at the same time later
came to Lithuania. There have been Jews in Eastern Europe since the Greeks
established colonies on the Black Sea in pre-Roman times and even some
descendants of the Carthaginians converted to Judaism and blended in at their
various ports cities when they were taken over by the Romans. So one cannot
really make ANY broad generalizations about where the Jews of Lithuania came
from.

Steve Franklin
Baltimore
http://www.lordbalto.com/

FRANKLIN (FRENKEL), SCHAFF (SZEVCZINSKY), COOPER (KUPER), BLOOM (HANOKH),
GEFFEN(GEFEN)


Recent Posting- NY & PA Passenger Lists Free to search #general

Ron Goldman
 

Peter Alexander <mt.man4@...> wrote:

"Don't get too excited about the posted opportunity.

For those of us who don't know exactly in what year or on which ship our
ancestor arrived in NYC, the free ancestry data base does not provide an
indexed search tool. Instead one must select the year, month, and ship
- then search each manifest for a familiar name."

That's what I initially experienced, too, until I scrolled down to the expanded
search box and filled in the name and year 'range' in which I believed my
ancestors arrived. This opened a whole new screen with between 78 and 180
names, both exact and soundexed (as I had also checked that box, as well).

On the plus side, one can then click on each and every name to open a page with
all the vitals on this passenger, plus a clickable link to view the actual
manifest.

On the negative side, Ancestry.com does not make it easy:

1. The page of names includes 'every' passenger with that, or similar name, and
completely disregards the year or age parameters I entered. This would definitely
be a plus for Peter who doesn't know the year of immigration since 'all' the
years >from 1851 through 1891 (in the case of NY) will be found on that one page.
2. Entering the name of one of my pggfs (78 results) brought up a page which
did *not* include his wife's name, though it *did* include among the 78, many
females.
I had to start the whole process over again, this time entering *her* name, to
bring up yet another similar sized page where I was able to compare a variety of
female immigrants bearing her name. I then had to go through the process twice
more to search for my other pggf and pggm. (180 and 175 results in these cases).
I also searched this 'other' pggf under the surname I had been told was his
'original' name prior to immigrating. This brought up a page with only 5 results.
3. The pages with the list of names contains 'headings' which detail all the
above mentioned 'vitals' of each passenger, BUT, all these columns are left blank,
thus mandating that one take the next step of opening the following page to see
the details.
Ancestry.com surely could have filled in these columns and eliminated the
requirement, in my case, of opening an additional 513 pages. With dialup, no less.

Also, be aware that these early manifests contain little data. You get a
name, age, gender,occupation, country of origin, country of destination, name of
ship, date of arrival, and ports.

In my case(s), I think they came on a raft. I found only 1 'near miss' for
each of my pggfs. In one case the arrival was a year early (so why wasn't he in
the following year's census?), and in the other pggf's case the guy I found was
10 years too old. In neither case did I find their wives. I'll try the process
all over again next week, this time narrowing the search parameters
to specify Poland as the country of origin.

Question, for anyone who knows: Are these lists (Ancestry.com's) complete?
Are all ships and immigrants included?

In any case, my thanks and appreciation to Ancestry.com and Olive Tree
Genealogy for the opportunity to try to break through my last brick wall.

Good luck, all,

Ron Goldman, FL
preshtek@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Recent Posting- NY & PA Passenger Lists Free to search #general

Ron Goldman
 

Peter Alexander <mt.man4@...> wrote:

"Don't get too excited about the posted opportunity.

For those of us who don't know exactly in what year or on which ship our
ancestor arrived in NYC, the free ancestry data base does not provide an
indexed search tool. Instead one must select the year, month, and ship
- then search each manifest for a familiar name."

That's what I initially experienced, too, until I scrolled down to the expanded
search box and filled in the name and year 'range' in which I believed my
ancestors arrived. This opened a whole new screen with between 78 and 180
names, both exact and soundexed (as I had also checked that box, as well).

On the plus side, one can then click on each and every name to open a page with
all the vitals on this passenger, plus a clickable link to view the actual
manifest.

On the negative side, Ancestry.com does not make it easy:

1. The page of names includes 'every' passenger with that, or similar name, and
completely disregards the year or age parameters I entered. This would definitely
be a plus for Peter who doesn't know the year of immigration since 'all' the
years >from 1851 through 1891 (in the case of NY) will be found on that one page.
2. Entering the name of one of my pggfs (78 results) brought up a page which
did *not* include his wife's name, though it *did* include among the 78, many
females.
I had to start the whole process over again, this time entering *her* name, to
bring up yet another similar sized page where I was able to compare a variety of
female immigrants bearing her name. I then had to go through the process twice
more to search for my other pggf and pggm. (180 and 175 results in these cases).
I also searched this 'other' pggf under the surname I had been told was his
'original' name prior to immigrating. This brought up a page with only 5 results.
3. The pages with the list of names contains 'headings' which detail all the
above mentioned 'vitals' of each passenger, BUT, all these columns are left blank,
thus mandating that one take the next step of opening the following page to see
the details.
Ancestry.com surely could have filled in these columns and eliminated the
requirement, in my case, of opening an additional 513 pages. With dialup, no less.

Also, be aware that these early manifests contain little data. You get a
name, age, gender,occupation, country of origin, country of destination, name of
ship, date of arrival, and ports.

In my case(s), I think they came on a raft. I found only 1 'near miss' for
each of my pggfs. In one case the arrival was a year early (so why wasn't he in
the following year's census?), and in the other pggf's case the guy I found was
10 years too old. In neither case did I find their wives. I'll try the process
all over again next week, this time narrowing the search parameters
to specify Poland as the country of origin.

Question, for anyone who knows: Are these lists (Ancestry.com's) complete?
Are all ships and immigrants included?

In any case, my thanks and appreciation to Ancestry.com and Olive Tree
Genealogy for the opportunity to try to break through my last brick wall.

Good luck, all,

Ron Goldman, FL
preshtek@...


Re: searching YEZIERSKI Wulka Poland #general

Alexander Sharon
 

Jerome Yezierski wrote

Seeking info on Alexander Yezierski (yezerska ?,jeserski?)
sailed into Philly PA port in around 1913.
Cousin John Jeserski( stated spelled that way to be"highclass")
lived in Agawam Ma.
Any info would be great.
Jerome,

Considering that surname Jezierski was fairly popular in Poland amongst the
Jews (refer to the JewishGen "All Poland" database) and there were "only"
124 localities named Wolka within the Polish territories, you have in front
of you very extensive search.

Names ending with 'ski' as common in Poland as identification of the
families associated with the particular locality (e.g..Jeziory, Jeziorany =
lake or lakes) or the family roots (Kowalski = son of Kowal = son of the
blacksmith). It is not always a family name associated with the Gentry
class.

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, Alberta


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: searching YEZIERSKI Wulka Poland #general

Alexander Sharon
 

Jerome Yezierski wrote

Seeking info on Alexander Yezierski (yezerska ?,jeserski?)
sailed into Philly PA port in around 1913.
Cousin John Jeserski( stated spelled that way to be"highclass")
lived in Agawam Ma.
Any info would be great.
Jerome,

Considering that surname Jezierski was fairly popular in Poland amongst the
Jews (refer to the JewishGen "All Poland" database) and there were "only"
124 localities named Wolka within the Polish territories, you have in front
of you very extensive search.

Names ending with 'ski' as common in Poland as identification of the
families associated with the particular locality (e.g..Jeziory, Jeziorany =
lake or lakes) or the family roots (Kowalski = son of Kowal = son of the
blacksmith). It is not always a family name associated with the Gentry
class.

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, Alberta


Natralization Records for NYC lower east side 1891 ??? #general

Eric <ehalpern1@...>
 

What information can I expect to find if I track down naturalization records
from 1891 in New York City's lower east side.
I am particularly interested in learning of any previous last name(s) that
the person would have gone by in their original country of origin. Will the
New York City naturalization forms for 1891 have such info?

Also, how do I go about finding a specific record without physically going
to New York?

Thanks,
Eric Halpern

PS - I'm looking for the original last name for Harry (or Harris, or Herres)
MALENA >from Russia. I know that Malena is *not* his real last name and would
love to know what his real name was. His wife Rebbeca also naturalized in
1891. I believe they would have done this at the same time. Her last name
was something like Chernikoff?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Natralization Records for NYC lower east side 1891 ??? #general

Eric <ehalpern1@...>
 

What information can I expect to find if I track down naturalization records
from 1891 in New York City's lower east side.
I am particularly interested in learning of any previous last name(s) that
the person would have gone by in their original country of origin. Will the
New York City naturalization forms for 1891 have such info?

Also, how do I go about finding a specific record without physically going
to New York?

Thanks,
Eric Halpern

PS - I'm looking for the original last name for Harry (or Harris, or Herres)
MALENA >from Russia. I know that Malena is *not* his real last name and would
love to know what his real name was. His wife Rebbeca also naturalized in
1891. I believe they would have done this at the same time. Her last name
was something like Chernikoff?


Re: Jaremcze/Yaremcha records? #general

Alexander Sharon
 

"Daniel Mendelsohn" wrote

Greetings,

I've been searching the all-Poland databases for records >from the spa town
(formerly Austrian, then Polish, now Ukrainian) of
Jaremca/Jaremcze/Yaremcha, (coordinates 48'45" / 24'55") and,
suspiciously, nothing shows up, apart >from records >from one 1929 business
directory. I am looking specifically for a record >from 1912, when the
town would have belonged to Austria, and I've been assuming that
subsequent to 1919 it belonged to Poland, in the administrative district
of Stanislawow; but perhaps I'm wrong. or perhaps there are simply no
records. Can anyone point me in the right direction--not just for
database searches here, but (e.g.) which archive, if any, pre-WWI records
from this town might be found in?

Daniel,

As you can learn >from the 1929 Poland Business Directory, Jaremcze was
located within the Nadworna powiat (district) and this is where you should
look for any vital records. Delatyn located some 8 miles distance >from
Jaremcze should also have some other Jaremcze records but of the different
nature than vital documents (school, military draft, properties, business
and so on).

Nadworna vital records have been transferred alongside the other Eastern
Galicia localities vital documentation to the Warsaw archives in Poland
after the end of WWII.

Jaremcze had a small Jewish population (56 souls) in order to upkeep
Rabbinate, and functions of the Registry have been conducted in Nadworna
Rabbinate prior to WWI. Following the end of WWI and rebirth of the
independent Poland, all the Registry functions have been carried out by the
Poland Government offices.

Jaremcze general and Jewish population used to swell during the summer
season, when all local sanatorium and the rest homes have been filled with
vacationers. Probably during this particular time additional amenities were
provided for the religious services as it was common in other interwar
Polish, Czech and Hungarian spa resorts.

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, AB


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Jaremcze/Yaremcha records? #general

Alexander Sharon
 

"Daniel Mendelsohn" wrote

Greetings,

I've been searching the all-Poland databases for records >from the spa town
(formerly Austrian, then Polish, now Ukrainian) of
Jaremca/Jaremcze/Yaremcha, (coordinates 48'45" / 24'55") and,
suspiciously, nothing shows up, apart >from records >from one 1929 business
directory. I am looking specifically for a record >from 1912, when the
town would have belonged to Austria, and I've been assuming that
subsequent to 1919 it belonged to Poland, in the administrative district
of Stanislawow; but perhaps I'm wrong. or perhaps there are simply no
records. Can anyone point me in the right direction--not just for
database searches here, but (e.g.) which archive, if any, pre-WWI records
from this town might be found in?

Daniel,

As you can learn >from the 1929 Poland Business Directory, Jaremcze was
located within the Nadworna powiat (district) and this is where you should
look for any vital records. Delatyn located some 8 miles distance >from
Jaremcze should also have some other Jaremcze records but of the different
nature than vital documents (school, military draft, properties, business
and so on).

Nadworna vital records have been transferred alongside the other Eastern
Galicia localities vital documentation to the Warsaw archives in Poland
after the end of WWII.

Jaremcze had a small Jewish population (56 souls) in order to upkeep
Rabbinate, and functions of the Registry have been conducted in Nadworna
Rabbinate prior to WWI. Following the end of WWI and rebirth of the
independent Poland, all the Registry functions have been carried out by the
Poland Government offices.

Jaremcze general and Jewish population used to swell during the summer
season, when all local sanatorium and the rest homes have been filled with
vacationers. Probably during this particular time additional amenities were
provided for the religious services as it was common in other interwar
Polish, Czech and Hungarian spa resorts.

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, AB


Seeking Barbara Judith Hirshberg regarding MARUDA and PAUKER families #general

Rabbi Stephan Parnes <RabbiParnes@...>
 

I am trying to contact researcher Barbara Judith Hirshberg about two family
names she is researching (listed in JGFF). Her e-mail addresses listed
there are no longer valid. If anyone knows how to contact her, please let
me know or ask her to contact me directly.

Private responses, please.

Thank you,
Stephan Parnes
Lancaster, PA

StephanParnes@ worldnet.att.net

MODERATOR NOTE: Non-working email addresses in the JGFF should also be
reported to LostNFound@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Seeking Barbara Judith Hirshberg regarding MARUDA and PAUKER families #general

Rabbi Stephan Parnes <RabbiParnes@...>
 

I am trying to contact researcher Barbara Judith Hirshberg about two family
names she is researching (listed in JGFF). Her e-mail addresses listed
there are no longer valid. If anyone knows how to contact her, please let
me know or ask her to contact me directly.

Private responses, please.

Thank you,
Stephan Parnes
Lancaster, PA

StephanParnes@ worldnet.att.net

MODERATOR NOTE: Non-working email addresses in the JGFF should also be
reported to LostNFound@...