Date   

Brest-Litovsk, Russia Fires of 1802 to 1836 #belarus

Jim Brook <jim_brook1935@...>
 

Brest-Litovsk, Russia now Brest, Belarus – Fires of
1802 - 1836

During the period of about thirty-four years
(1802-1836) the city of Brest – Litvosk, Russia now
Brest, Belarus suffered >from four (4) disastrous
fires. The government forbids the restoration of the
burnt buildings. Though the evidences are not
available some historians state that the city was put
on fire deliberately to make its inhabitants move to
new places outside Brest, so that the Brest Fortress
could be built on the site of the original city.

Can anyone give me additional information about the
many fires that occurred between the years of 1802 –
1836?


=====
Jim Brook
New York, NY
jim_brook1935@...


Belarus SIG #Belarus Brest-Litovsk, Russia Fires of 1802 to 1836 #belarus

Jim Brook <jim_brook1935@...>
 

Brest-Litovsk, Russia now Brest, Belarus – Fires of
1802 - 1836

During the period of about thirty-four years
(1802-1836) the city of Brest – Litvosk, Russia now
Brest, Belarus suffered >from four (4) disastrous
fires. The government forbids the restoration of the
burnt buildings. Though the evidences are not
available some historians state that the city was put
on fire deliberately to make its inhabitants move to
new places outside Brest, so that the Brest Fortress
could be built on the site of the original city.

Can anyone give me additional information about the
many fires that occurred between the years of 1802 –
1836?


=====
Jim Brook
New York, NY
jim_brook1935@...


Re: "Pogroms in Russia in 1881" #belarus

NFatouros@...
 

On Oct. 17, 04, Jim Brook (jim_brook1935@...) wrote in part:

Does any one have a list of the locations and dates of

these pogroms for the years 1881 and 1882?


For information detailed information about the 1881 pogroms, other than that
which can be found on the Internet, I have listed several books below which
Mr. Brook may want to consult. I should remark that there was a period of
pogrom outbreaks dating >from 1881 through 1884.

I.Michael Aronson's article "The Anti-Jewish Pogroms in Russia in 1881" in
Klier and Lambroza (see book title below) indicates that 259 recorded pogroms
occurred in villages, 4 in Jewish agricultural districts, and 36 in large
towns and townlets. In the same Aronson's own book, "Troubled Waters," there is a
6 1/2 page Table showing the towns and villages in which pogroms occurred.This book contains several other tables and other information, such as a=20
calendar of 1881 progroms. However, Aronson's information should be read
in context of other books on Jewish history. For instance, Dubnow's chapter on
"The Accession of Alexander III..." offers a number of details about the pogroms
that ensued after Alexander II assassination which are not mentioned elsewhere, and=20
in several other Jewish history books there exist descriptions of particular
pogroms, some of which quote >from individual memoirs of particular pogroms.

Also, whenever specific dates are noted in any scholarly book, attention
should be paid to dates of pogroms that may have recurred in the same local
after the initial onslaught. In some instances, pogroms were quickly quashed by
the police, while other pograms planned did not occur, as when the forewarned
Jews of Berdichev averted a pogrom by means of their own self-defense.
Details about some of the 1881 pogroms that may have occurred in any particular
locale can be found scattered throughout the following books:

Stephen M. Berk's "Year of Crisis, Year of Hope: Russian Jewry and the
Pogroms of 1881-1882," Greenwood Press, 1985

Michael Aronson's "Troubled Waters: The Origin of the 1881 Anti-Jewish
Pogroms in Russia, `1881-1882" University of Pittsburgh Press,1990.

John B. Klier and Shlomo Lombroza, editors "Pogroms: Anti-Jewish Violence
in Modern Jewish History, Cambridge University Press,1992

I.M. Aronson, "Troubled Waters: The Origins of the 1881 Anti-Jewish
pgoroms in Russia," University of Pittsburgh Press, 1990

Simon M. Dubnow," History of the Jews in Poland and Russia," as
reformatted and republished by Avotaynu, Inc. 2003.

I compiled the above list of books >from some of those in my own personal
library but I could list more if necessary.

According to the memoir of my maternal grandfather's first cousin, during
the 1881 pogrom in Odessa, Sender (Alexander) Belkowsky received such blows
that he never fully recovered >from his injuries and died a couple of years
after he sustained them. I am curious to know why Mr. Brook seeks a list of
1881 pogroms and I have put his inguiry in the genealogical sub-category inside
my head. I've labeled this subcategory "Is there a list somewhere?"
Note: The discrepancy between the dates of Elizabetgrad's 1881
pogrom,"April 27", which Mr. Brook found, and the one, "April 15" offered by
Professor Berk and other scholars is attributable to the difference between the
Russian calendar and that of most of the Western world.


Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@...
BELKOWSKY,BIELKOWSKY, BILKOWSKI, Odessa,St. Petersburg,Berdichev,=20
Kiev;ROTHSTEIN, Kremenchug;FRASCH,Kiev;LIBERMAN,Moscow;FELDMAN, Pinsk;
SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets;LEVY, WEIL, Mulhouse; SAS/SASS,Podwolochisk;
RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Podwolochisk, Radomysl?; BEHAM, Salok, Kharkov;
WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: "Pogroms in Russia in 1881" #belarus

NFatouros@...
 

On Oct. 17, 04, Jim Brook (jim_brook1935@...) wrote in part:

Does any one have a list of the locations and dates of

these pogroms for the years 1881 and 1882?


For information detailed information about the 1881 pogroms, other than that
which can be found on the Internet, I have listed several books below which
Mr. Brook may want to consult. I should remark that there was a period of
pogrom outbreaks dating >from 1881 through 1884.

I.Michael Aronson's article "The Anti-Jewish Pogroms in Russia in 1881" in
Klier and Lambroza (see book title below) indicates that 259 recorded pogroms
occurred in villages, 4 in Jewish agricultural districts, and 36 in large
towns and townlets. In the same Aronson's own book, "Troubled Waters," there is a
6 1/2 page Table showing the towns and villages in which pogroms occurred.This book contains several other tables and other information, such as a=20
calendar of 1881 progroms. However, Aronson's information should be read
in context of other books on Jewish history. For instance, Dubnow's chapter on
"The Accession of Alexander III..." offers a number of details about the pogroms
that ensued after Alexander II assassination which are not mentioned elsewhere, and=20
in several other Jewish history books there exist descriptions of particular
pogroms, some of which quote >from individual memoirs of particular pogroms.

Also, whenever specific dates are noted in any scholarly book, attention
should be paid to dates of pogroms that may have recurred in the same local
after the initial onslaught. In some instances, pogroms were quickly quashed by
the police, while other pograms planned did not occur, as when the forewarned
Jews of Berdichev averted a pogrom by means of their own self-defense.
Details about some of the 1881 pogroms that may have occurred in any particular
locale can be found scattered throughout the following books:

Stephen M. Berk's "Year of Crisis, Year of Hope: Russian Jewry and the
Pogroms of 1881-1882," Greenwood Press, 1985

Michael Aronson's "Troubled Waters: The Origin of the 1881 Anti-Jewish
Pogroms in Russia, `1881-1882" University of Pittsburgh Press,1990.

John B. Klier and Shlomo Lombroza, editors "Pogroms: Anti-Jewish Violence
in Modern Jewish History, Cambridge University Press,1992

I.M. Aronson, "Troubled Waters: The Origins of the 1881 Anti-Jewish
pgoroms in Russia," University of Pittsburgh Press, 1990

Simon M. Dubnow," History of the Jews in Poland and Russia," as
reformatted and republished by Avotaynu, Inc. 2003.

I compiled the above list of books >from some of those in my own personal
library but I could list more if necessary.

According to the memoir of my maternal grandfather's first cousin, during
the 1881 pogrom in Odessa, Sender (Alexander) Belkowsky received such blows
that he never fully recovered >from his injuries and died a couple of years
after he sustained them. I am curious to know why Mr. Brook seeks a list of
1881 pogroms and I have put his inguiry in the genealogical sub-category inside
my head. I've labeled this subcategory "Is there a list somewhere?"
Note: The discrepancy between the dates of Elizabetgrad's 1881
pogrom,"April 27", which Mr. Brook found, and the one, "April 15" offered by
Professor Berk and other scholars is attributable to the difference between the
Russian calendar and that of most of the Western world.


Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@...
BELKOWSKY,BIELKOWSKY, BILKOWSKI, Odessa,St. Petersburg,Berdichev,=20
Kiev;ROTHSTEIN, Kremenchug;FRASCH,Kiev;LIBERMAN,Moscow;FELDMAN, Pinsk;
SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets;LEVY, WEIL, Mulhouse; SAS/SASS,Podwolochisk;
RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Podwolochisk, Radomysl?; BEHAM, Salok, Kharkov;
WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


Re: "Exact location of Elizabethgrad[sic] ?" #belarus

NFatouros@...
 

On Oct.17, 04 Jim Brook (jim_brook1935@...) asked:

<<Can anyone tell me the exact location of

Elisabethgrad?>>

Jewishgen's ShtetlSeeker is a good place to find exact map coordinates of
places where Jews and others lived.

The entry for Kirovograd (Elizabetgrad) in "Where We Once Walked" (WWOW)
says that its map coordinates) are: 48"30/32"18. It is 158 kilometers east of
Uman. WWOW also gives a number of spelling variants for Elizabetgrad as well
as the other names for this small city. My Columbia-Lippincott Gazetteer
notes that Kirovograd experienced pogroms in 1905 and 1919 as well as in 1881.
Yelizavetgrad was renamed Zinovyevsk in 1924, Kirovo in 1936, and in 1939 was
renamed Kirovograd.




Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@...
BELKOWSKY,BIELKOWSKY, BILKOWSKI, Odessa,St. Petersburg,Berdichev,
Kiev;ROTHSTEIN, Kremenchug;FRASCH,Kiev;LIBERMAN,Moscow;FELDMAN, Pinsk;
SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets;LEVY, WEIL, Mulhouse; SAS/SASS,Podwolochisk;
RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Podwolochisk, Radomysl?; BEHAM, Salok, Kharkov;
WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


Belarus SIG #Belarus Re: "Exact location of Elizabethgrad[sic] ?" #belarus

NFatouros@...
 

On Oct.17, 04 Jim Brook (jim_brook1935@...) asked:

<<Can anyone tell me the exact location of

Elisabethgrad?>>

Jewishgen's ShtetlSeeker is a good place to find exact map coordinates of
places where Jews and others lived.

The entry for Kirovograd (Elizabetgrad) in "Where We Once Walked" (WWOW)
says that its map coordinates) are: 48"30/32"18. It is 158 kilometers east of
Uman. WWOW also gives a number of spelling variants for Elizabetgrad as well
as the other names for this small city. My Columbia-Lippincott Gazetteer
notes that Kirovograd experienced pogroms in 1905 and 1919 as well as in 1881.
Yelizavetgrad was renamed Zinovyevsk in 1924, Kirovo in 1936, and in 1939 was
renamed Kirovograd.




Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@...
BELKOWSKY,BIELKOWSKY, BILKOWSKI, Odessa,St. Petersburg,Berdichev,
Kiev;ROTHSTEIN, Kremenchug;FRASCH,Kiev;LIBERMAN,Moscow;FELDMAN, Pinsk;
SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets;LEVY, WEIL, Mulhouse; SAS/SASS,Podwolochisk;
RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Podwolochisk, Radomysl?; BEHAM, Salok, Kharkov;
WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


St. Louis, MO. Question #general

Trudy Barch
 

Hi genners,

How do you distinquish between the 2 Chesed Shel Emet cemeteries in University
City?

Thank you.
Trudy Barch


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen St. Louis, MO. Question #general

Trudy Barch
 

Hi genners,

How do you distinquish between the 2 Chesed Shel Emet cemeteries in University
City?

Thank you.
Trudy Barch


Romania SIG #Romania Re: Zelic Iosub #romania

Prof. G. L. Esterson <jerry@...>
 

At 01:00 AM 10/19/2004 -0500, David Chamovitz of Tel Aviv wrote:
I wonder if the name Zelic Iosub is a possible match for my Uncle Jake, born
in Romania in 1880.
It is possible but will require more research to firm this up.

The secular Romanian given name Iosub was used by Jews in that country as
their secular name for contacts with non-Jews. This was especially the
case for Jews having the Hebrew name Yoseyf. So, this name does not match
up with the uncle's name Jake (Jacob, Yaakov in Hebrew).

However, the secularized name Zelic probably came >from the Yiddish name
Zelik (written here in English characters, transliterated >from the Yiddish
characters). Now it turns out that the Yiddish name Zelik was widely used
by Jews as a kinui for the Hebrew name Yaakov -- the name that the uncle
probably had, along with his English nickname Jake. And it was quite
common for Jews who had a double name (like Yaakov Zelik) to use one or the
other of these two names in various archival documents, and sometimes both
names. So, what David found may have been a case where his uncle used only
his kinui in that one archival document.

So, David needs to find out if it is possible that his uncle had the Hebrew
name Yaakov, and perhaps if he even had also the Yiddish name Zelik/Zelic.

Prof. G. L. Esterson, Ra'anana, Israel


Re: Zelic Iosub #romania

Prof. G. L. Esterson <jerry@...>
 

At 01:00 AM 10/19/2004 -0500, David Chamovitz of Tel Aviv wrote:
I wonder if the name Zelic Iosub is a possible match for my Uncle Jake, born
in Romania in 1880.
It is possible but will require more research to firm this up.

The secular Romanian given name Iosub was used by Jews in that country as
their secular name for contacts with non-Jews. This was especially the
case for Jews having the Hebrew name Yoseyf. So, this name does not match
up with the uncle's name Jake (Jacob, Yaakov in Hebrew).

However, the secularized name Zelic probably came >from the Yiddish name
Zelik (written here in English characters, transliterated >from the Yiddish
characters). Now it turns out that the Yiddish name Zelik was widely used
by Jews as a kinui for the Hebrew name Yaakov -- the name that the uncle
probably had, along with his English nickname Jake. And it was quite
common for Jews who had a double name (like Yaakov Zelik) to use one or the
other of these two names in various archival documents, and sometimes both
names. So, what David found may have been a case where his uncle used only
his kinui in that one archival document.

So, David needs to find out if it is possible that his uncle had the Hebrew
name Yaakov, and perhaps if he even had also the Yiddish name Zelik/Zelic.

Prof. G. L. Esterson, Ra'anana, Israel


Re: Surname Origin #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 10/20/2004 12:09:41 AM Eastern Standard Time,
rafal.gabteni@... writes:

I got information that my surname has a jewish origins but I can not find any
information on the jewishgen internet sides. Is there anyone who has an
information that surname GABTENI has a jewish origins?
Rafal Gabteni

-It would help you if you gave a geographical location and dates for that name. It
doesn't have a German ring to it, yet might just possibly be a Sefardi name but I
have never come acros the name or anything like it. Of coure Rafa[e]l is a Hebrew
name, the name of the archangel for healing.

Michael Bernet, New York


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Surname Origin #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 10/20/2004 12:09:41 AM Eastern Standard Time,
rafal.gabteni@... writes:

I got information that my surname has a jewish origins but I can not find any
information on the jewishgen internet sides. Is there anyone who has an
information that surname GABTENI has a jewish origins?
Rafal Gabteni

-It would help you if you gave a geographical location and dates for that name. It
doesn't have a German ring to it, yet might just possibly be a Sefardi name but I
have never come acros the name or anything like it. Of coure Rafa[e]l is a Hebrew
name, the name of the archangel for healing.

Michael Bernet, New York


Polgroms in Russia of 1881 #general

Jim Brook <jim_brook1935@...>
 

Thank you!

To everyone that responded to my recent request for information about "Polgroms in
Russia of 1881".

Jim Brook
New York, NY
jim_brook1935@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Polgroms in Russia of 1881 #general

Jim Brook <jim_brook1935@...>
 

Thank you!

To everyone that responded to my recent request for information about "Polgroms in
Russia of 1881".

Jim Brook
New York, NY
jim_brook1935@...


Photos of Tombstones in Woodbridge, NJ Requested #general

Dave Berg <timestorm1@...>
 

Hi all:

Would anyone be able to take a picture of my great-grandparents’ and cousin's
tombstones in Beth Israel Cemetery, US 1, Woodbridge, NJ. I would greatly
appreciate anyone's help. I will forward the details privately.

Thank you.

Dave Berg
Boston, MA

Researching: EPSTEIN (Kaunas, Lithuania), GOHD (Kaunas, Lithuania), JACOBOVITCH
(Chisinau, Moldova), KOPELEVITZ (Eisiskes, Lithuania), OSIPOWICZ (Daugavpils,
Latvia), PINCUS (Roman, Romania), SHREIBERMAN (Lithuania), SZCZUCZYNSKI (Eisiskes,
Lithuania), TISHELMAN (Riga, Latvia)


Family Tree Maker - Upgrade V11 or 2005? #general

Janet Gee <janet.gee@...>
 

For various reasons, my research has been on the back burner for around three
years. Before my ' sabbatical' I had just purchased v6 of FTM, it being the latest
version at the time and started inputting some data.

Should I now continue with v6 or update to v11 or 2005? Does anyone have any views
or views that could help me decide? Is it easy to transfer the data when upgrading
or do I have to start again? Does anyone know what the differences between v6 and
v11 are - or can point me to where I can find these out?

There is much in the gencom forum about the problems with v2005. If I do upgrade,
is it perhaps worth only going as far a v11 for the time being until the problems
with v2005 are resolved?

It also strikes me that if I had upgraded every time a new version came out, there
are 5 versions between v6 and v11 - i.e. there would have been 5 sums to be paid
out in three years! Is this common with FTM or is it unusual?

I appreciate that discussions of specific software programmes are not to be
carried out ' on - list' , so please reply privately


Janet Gee, England
Researching: BOCZAN/ BOTCHAN ( Poland) ; BERKOVITZ; BRON ( Vilnius); GERSTEIN
( Poland); GOLD(EN)BERG ( Braila); KOCKLAM; ROSENBERG (Poland);


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Family Tree Maker - Upgrade V11 or 2005? #general

Janet Gee <janet.gee@...>
 

For various reasons, my research has been on the back burner for around three
years. Before my ' sabbatical' I had just purchased v6 of FTM, it being the latest
version at the time and started inputting some data.

Should I now continue with v6 or update to v11 or 2005? Does anyone have any views
or views that could help me decide? Is it easy to transfer the data when upgrading
or do I have to start again? Does anyone know what the differences between v6 and
v11 are - or can point me to where I can find these out?

There is much in the gencom forum about the problems with v2005. If I do upgrade,
is it perhaps worth only going as far a v11 for the time being until the problems
with v2005 are resolved?

It also strikes me that if I had upgraded every time a new version came out, there
are 5 versions between v6 and v11 - i.e. there would have been 5 sums to be paid
out in three years! Is this common with FTM or is it unusual?

I appreciate that discussions of specific software programmes are not to be
carried out ' on - list' , so please reply privately


Janet Gee, England
Researching: BOCZAN/ BOTCHAN ( Poland) ; BERKOVITZ; BRON ( Vilnius); GERSTEIN
( Poland); GOLD(EN)BERG ( Braila); KOCKLAM; ROSENBERG (Poland);


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Photos of Tombstones in Woodbridge, NJ Requested #general

Dave Berg <timestorm1@...>
 

Hi all:

Would anyone be able to take a picture of my great-grandparents’ and cousin's
tombstones in Beth Israel Cemetery, US 1, Woodbridge, NJ. I would greatly
appreciate anyone's help. I will forward the details privately.

Thank you.

Dave Berg
Boston, MA

Researching: EPSTEIN (Kaunas, Lithuania), GOHD (Kaunas, Lithuania), JACOBOVITCH
(Chisinau, Moldova), KOPELEVITZ (Eisiskes, Lithuania), OSIPOWICZ (Daugavpils,
Latvia), PINCUS (Roman, Romania), SHREIBERMAN (Lithuania), SZCZUCZYNSKI (Eisiskes,
Lithuania), TISHELMAN (Riga, Latvia)


Looking for CHAJET in New York in 1907+ #general

Marsha Rapp
 

My grandfather came to the US in 1907 at age 15 it seems with his aunt, 3 cousins
and her mother. They all went to the same people S(something) CHAJET at 42?? 4 Ave
NY (I think that's what it says). >from then until sometime in 1914 when he
married, we don't know anything about it. By 1914 we seem to think that he changed
his name to Isidore HYMAN. I haven't been able to find him or any of the others in
the 1910 census.
If anyone can either help us find a family named CHAJET with a wife Feige, kids
Ieze, Israel and Mariasche.It would be appreciated (or even where to try to look.
They arrived in August 1907 aboard the Noordam >from Rotterdam.

Thanks
Marsha Rapp
Kiryat Arba, ISRAEL

Looking for: CHAJET (HYMAN): Minsk to NY to LA; TSYTVER (SITVER): Minsk to NY;
FERTELMEISTER (FERTEL): Starokonstantinov to NY to Chicago (via Oklahoma City and
Memphis); RAGINSKY (RAGINS): Kiyev to Chicago to LA
***
MODERATOR NOTE: One of JewishGen's most heavily visited sites is the JewishGen
Family Finder (JGFF) and family connections are being made more and more
frequently. If you have not already done so, please log onto
www.jewishgen.org/jgff and using the ENTER/MODIFY procedure enter and register
all the surnames of interest to your family research. As you learn about more
names and places of origin, they can always be added, but only **you** can keep
your own listings up to date.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Looking for CHAJET in New York in 1907+ #general

Marsha Rapp
 

My grandfather came to the US in 1907 at age 15 it seems with his aunt, 3 cousins
and her mother. They all went to the same people S(something) CHAJET at 42?? 4 Ave
NY (I think that's what it says). >from then until sometime in 1914 when he
married, we don't know anything about it. By 1914 we seem to think that he changed
his name to Isidore HYMAN. I haven't been able to find him or any of the others in
the 1910 census.
If anyone can either help us find a family named CHAJET with a wife Feige, kids
Ieze, Israel and Mariasche.It would be appreciated (or even where to try to look.
They arrived in August 1907 aboard the Noordam >from Rotterdam.

Thanks
Marsha Rapp
Kiryat Arba, ISRAEL

Looking for: CHAJET (HYMAN): Minsk to NY to LA; TSYTVER (SITVER): Minsk to NY;
FERTELMEISTER (FERTEL): Starokonstantinov to NY to Chicago (via Oklahoma City and
Memphis); RAGINSKY (RAGINS): Kiyev to Chicago to LA
***
MODERATOR NOTE: One of JewishGen's most heavily visited sites is the JewishGen
Family Finder (JGFF) and family connections are being made more and more
frequently. If you have not already done so, please log onto
www.jewishgen.org/jgff and using the ENTER/MODIFY procedure enter and register
all the surnames of interest to your family research. As you learn about more
names and places of origin, they can always be added, but only **you** can keep
your own listings up to date.