Date   

GLICK / GLEEK / GLUCK / GLYK - *Help*!!! #general

Daniel Gee <DanielGee@...>
 

Dear Genners,
Does the surname GLICK or Gleek pop up on your family tree?
How about a variation on the spelling? For example Glyk, Gleik, Gluk or
Gluck?
I am particularly interested if there is a connection to Israel or
Palestine(pre-1948).
I am seeking the descendants of my twice great grandfather's brother.
His name was Rabbi GLEEK /GLICK /GLUCK and he was born in Lithuania in
about 1856.
He was probably born in the town of Beisagoly, Schaulen (Kovno State),
Lithuania.
The son of Areih Leib, he moved to Palestine and is believed to have lived
in Jerusalem.
(Do you know of an organisation that kept a 'list of Rabbis' in Palestine
in the 1930s?)
Rabbi Gleek/GLICK /GLUCK probably had a large family and had at least three
siblings:
1) A brother who went to South Africa - nothing more is known.
2) A sister, Cissy (Sara) GLEEK-COHEN (1854-1923) who went to Argentina via
Manchester
3) My gggrandfather Nachman GLEEK(1858-1938) who went to Manchester in 1888
(via Riga)
nb When Nachman was widowed, he left Manchester for Palestine in around
1930.
He died in an old folks home in 1938 and is buried in a lost grave on
the Mount of Olives.
The above is like searching for a needle in a haystack but something might
just come to light.
If there is anyone you can ask about this, in hope of jogging their memory,
I'd be grateful.
Many Thanks,
Daniel Gleek
London.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen GLICK / GLEEK / GLUCK / GLYK - *Help*!!! #general

Daniel Gee <DanielGee@...>
 

Dear Genners,
Does the surname GLICK or Gleek pop up on your family tree?
How about a variation on the spelling? For example Glyk, Gleik, Gluk or
Gluck?
I am particularly interested if there is a connection to Israel or
Palestine(pre-1948).
I am seeking the descendants of my twice great grandfather's brother.
His name was Rabbi GLEEK /GLICK /GLUCK and he was born in Lithuania in
about 1856.
He was probably born in the town of Beisagoly, Schaulen (Kovno State),
Lithuania.
The son of Areih Leib, he moved to Palestine and is believed to have lived
in Jerusalem.
(Do you know of an organisation that kept a 'list of Rabbis' in Palestine
in the 1930s?)
Rabbi Gleek/GLICK /GLUCK probably had a large family and had at least three
siblings:
1) A brother who went to South Africa - nothing more is known.
2) A sister, Cissy (Sara) GLEEK-COHEN (1854-1923) who went to Argentina via
Manchester
3) My gggrandfather Nachman GLEEK(1858-1938) who went to Manchester in 1888
(via Riga)
nb When Nachman was widowed, he left Manchester for Palestine in around
1930.
He died in an old folks home in 1938 and is buried in a lost grave on
the Mount of Olives.
The above is like searching for a needle in a haystack but something might
just come to light.
If there is anyone you can ask about this, in hope of jogging their memory,
I'd be grateful.
Many Thanks,
Daniel Gleek
London.


Online exhibit, University of Pennsylvania #general

NFatouros@...
 

A recent announcement >from the H-Judaic mail group prompted me to tell you
about an online exhibit sponsored by the Center for Advanced Judaic
Studies of the University of Pennsylvania.

The URL for this exhibit is:

http://www.library.upenn.edu/exhibits/cajs/tradition/index.html

I visited this site and found some items of historical interest, such as
brief articles on Yiddish women poets, the artist Lissitzky, Jewish
Nationalism in Austria in 1907, the "Tranformation of the Polish Rabbinate
in the Early Modern Period," an anonomous multilingual diary >from the Lodz
Ghetto, and a picture of the Internal Passport of one Schlomo Khaklein,
who was a native of Volozhin, and more...

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@...
Researching: BELKOWSKY and BIELKOWSKY, Odessa and Berdichev;ROTHSTEIN,
Kremenchug; FELDMAN, Pinsk; SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets; LEVY,
Mulhouse; SAS or
SASS,Podwolochisk; RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Korostyshev; BEHAM, Salok and
Kharkov;
WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Online exhibit, University of Pennsylvania #general

NFatouros@...
 

A recent announcement >from the H-Judaic mail group prompted me to tell you
about an online exhibit sponsored by the Center for Advanced Judaic
Studies of the University of Pennsylvania.

The URL for this exhibit is:

http://www.library.upenn.edu/exhibits/cajs/tradition/index.html

I visited this site and found some items of historical interest, such as
brief articles on Yiddish women poets, the artist Lissitzky, Jewish
Nationalism in Austria in 1907, the "Tranformation of the Polish Rabbinate
in the Early Modern Period," an anonomous multilingual diary >from the Lodz
Ghetto, and a picture of the Internal Passport of one Schlomo Khaklein,
who was a native of Volozhin, and more...

Naomi Fatouros (nee FELDMAN)
Bloomington, Indiana
NFatouros@...
Researching: BELKOWSKY and BIELKOWSKY, Odessa and Berdichev;ROTHSTEIN,
Kremenchug; FELDMAN, Pinsk; SCHUTZ, RETTIG, WAHL, Shcherets; LEVY,
Mulhouse; SAS or
SASS,Podwolochisk; RAPOPORT, Tarnopol, Korostyshev; BEHAM, Salok and
Kharkov;
WOLPIANSKY, Ostryna.


Help! Can't decipher Ellis Island Handwitting! #general

roberta rosen
 

My relative, Esther SCHOLNICK, arrived in the US
Sept 6, 1912 on the Mauretania. She had lived in
Leeds, England for the past 5 years, but was from
a place in Russia I can't decipher. The first
two(or maybe it is three) letters look like
scrawls. Then comes, "roslow." I would appreciate
some opinions as to what this says; I am at a
complete loss! Esther is easy to find on the
Ellis Island website; she is the only Esther
SCHOLNICK in their database, and is on line 15 of
pages 455 and 456 of the manifest. The place in
question is on p. 56. Thank you for any
help/opinion you can give me.

Please respond privately to:
cypressteach@...

Thank you,
Roberta

=====
Roberta Rosen Long Beach, CA
reply to: cypressteach@...
KREMENETSKY/KATZ of Worms(Vinogradnoye),Balta,
Terespol: Ukraine
MARYMONT/MAREMONT/MEYERS of Poland, Chicago,
Rochester, NY
FRIEDLAND/SHAPIRO/CHARNEY of Berezena: Belarus


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Help! Can't decipher Ellis Island Handwitting! #general

roberta rosen
 

My relative, Esther SCHOLNICK, arrived in the US
Sept 6, 1912 on the Mauretania. She had lived in
Leeds, England for the past 5 years, but was from
a place in Russia I can't decipher. The first
two(or maybe it is three) letters look like
scrawls. Then comes, "roslow." I would appreciate
some opinions as to what this says; I am at a
complete loss! Esther is easy to find on the
Ellis Island website; she is the only Esther
SCHOLNICK in their database, and is on line 15 of
pages 455 and 456 of the manifest. The place in
question is on p. 56. Thank you for any
help/opinion you can give me.

Please respond privately to:
cypressteach@...

Thank you,
Roberta

=====
Roberta Rosen Long Beach, CA
reply to: cypressteach@...
KREMENETSKY/KATZ of Worms(Vinogradnoye),Balta,
Terespol: Ukraine
MARYMONT/MAREMONT/MEYERS of Poland, Chicago,
Rochester, NY
FRIEDLAND/SHAPIRO/CHARNEY of Berezena: Belarus


Re: jcr-uk digest: June 21, 2003 #unitedkingdom

NDesign33@...
 

In a message dated 6/22/2003 12:00:02 AM Eastern Standard Time, jcr-uk@... writes:

LaurenceCardon@...
Hi Laurence,
I hope this gets to you as I'm trying a new format for Plain Text. MY great-grandmother was Sarah MORRIS born ca.1851 and died in 1-Feb-1927. She was buried in Heaton Jewish Cemetery, England. I think that may have been in either South Shields or Newcastle. Her father was Samuel MORRIS. Her mother may have been Estelle? BURNSTONE,ca 1831-1852.
I was told Sarah MORRIS'family was >from Paris, France and Sarah had a hat shop there and in London before moving to South Shields and marrying Tobias WEINBERG.
Sarah had a half-sister, Bette MORRIS, b.after 1852, who was married to Rabbi JACOBI. They had a daughter who married Herbert OTTENBERG, who in turn had a daughter, Rena OTTENBERG, who may have married Raymond SILVER in Washington, DC area.
I don't know if there is a connection. Let me know. Thanks.
TTFN--------------SHERRY FARBMAN DICKERMAN
ndesign33@...

Researching:
WEINBERG (WYENBERG?), MORRIS (MORITZ?), EPSTEIN---France, Chicago JACOBI, OTTENBERG, SILVER---Washington, DC
FARBMAN, LEVITT, GUTTKIN, ZITMAN---Mobilev, Dnepr, Belarus
GOODMAN, SILV(B)ERBERG---Birmingham, England; Johannesburg, South Africa; Poland?
GALIS, KOFSKY----Baronifka, Russia
DICKERMAN, SINGER----Russia


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Re: jcr-uk digest: June 21, 2003 #unitedkingdom

NDesign33@...
 

In a message dated 6/22/2003 12:00:02 AM Eastern Standard Time, jcr-uk@... writes:

LaurenceCardon@...
Hi Laurence,
I hope this gets to you as I'm trying a new format for Plain Text. MY great-grandmother was Sarah MORRIS born ca.1851 and died in 1-Feb-1927. She was buried in Heaton Jewish Cemetery, England. I think that may have been in either South Shields or Newcastle. Her father was Samuel MORRIS. Her mother may have been Estelle? BURNSTONE,ca 1831-1852.
I was told Sarah MORRIS'family was >from Paris, France and Sarah had a hat shop there and in London before moving to South Shields and marrying Tobias WEINBERG.
Sarah had a half-sister, Bette MORRIS, b.after 1852, who was married to Rabbi JACOBI. They had a daughter who married Herbert OTTENBERG, who in turn had a daughter, Rena OTTENBERG, who may have married Raymond SILVER in Washington, DC area.
I don't know if there is a connection. Let me know. Thanks.
TTFN--------------SHERRY FARBMAN DICKERMAN
ndesign33@...

Researching:
WEINBERG (WYENBERG?), MORRIS (MORITZ?), EPSTEIN---France, Chicago JACOBI, OTTENBERG, SILVER---Washington, DC
FARBMAN, LEVITT, GUTTKIN, ZITMAN---Mobilev, Dnepr, Belarus
GOODMAN, SILV(B)ERBERG---Birmingham, England; Johannesburg, South Africa; Poland?
GALIS, KOFSKY----Baronifka, Russia
DICKERMAN, SINGER----Russia


South Africa SIG #SouthAfrica Searching David (or Daniel) BELL - Cape Town #southafrica

stephen lubell
 

Dear List members:

I am repeating a previous search message to this list, in the hope that it
might awaken a memory in someone. If so, please reply directly to me at one
of the email addresses listed below.

I am attempting to find out information and possibly locate descendants of
my grandfather's brother, who emigrated to South Africa about 1910 from
Leeds, in England and settled in Cape Town. I would appreciate any
assistance you could render me.

His details are:

Name at Birth: Joshua (Shyke) Lubelski
Born: Leeds, England 1890
Last known listing in Leeds: 1910 listed as Tailor residing at 21 Badminton
Street, Leeds
Married: Minnie ??
Children: Daniel or David. Via the SACS Old Boys Union I have received a
listing for a "David Bell" date of birth 20 Jan 1912 - left SACS Junior in
standard 6 on 13 November 1924. His guardian was S Bell and lived in Dean
Street Newlands. His father is listed as being Mr Shyke Bell.

I also have two photographs: the first shows Shyke, Wife Minnie and son
Danny about 1920; the second shows Shyke and son Daniel dated Mowbray, Cape
Town, 28/9/34. I also believe that Shyke was a partner in a furniture
business named Bell, Webb and Bell Company which went insolvent in 1939. I
also have a death notice for Shyke's brother in the US dated 1941 which
lists Shyke's name. I can s end these photos by attachment if necessary.

I would like to find out more information about Shyke, his son Daniel (or
David) or any descendants.

My thanks in advance.

Yours

Stephen Lubell
Ma'ale Habanim 6/1
Ramat Gan 52381 Israel
Tel: 972+3+6765007
Fax: 972+3+6780238
slubell@...
slubell1945@...


Searching David (or Daniel) BELL - Cape Town #southafrica

stephen lubell
 

Dear List members:

I am repeating a previous search message to this list, in the hope that it
might awaken a memory in someone. If so, please reply directly to me at one
of the email addresses listed below.

I am attempting to find out information and possibly locate descendants of
my grandfather's brother, who emigrated to South Africa about 1910 from
Leeds, in England and settled in Cape Town. I would appreciate any
assistance you could render me.

His details are:

Name at Birth: Joshua (Shyke) Lubelski
Born: Leeds, England 1890
Last known listing in Leeds: 1910 listed as Tailor residing at 21 Badminton
Street, Leeds
Married: Minnie ??
Children: Daniel or David. Via the SACS Old Boys Union I have received a
listing for a "David Bell" date of birth 20 Jan 1912 - left SACS Junior in
standard 6 on 13 November 1924. His guardian was S Bell and lived in Dean
Street Newlands. His father is listed as being Mr Shyke Bell.

I also have two photographs: the first shows Shyke, Wife Minnie and son
Danny about 1920; the second shows Shyke and son Daniel dated Mowbray, Cape
Town, 28/9/34. I also believe that Shyke was a partner in a furniture
business named Bell, Webb and Bell Company which went insolvent in 1939. I
also have a death notice for Shyke's brother in the US dated 1941 which
lists Shyke's name. I can s end these photos by attachment if necessary.

I would like to find out more information about Shyke, his son Daniel (or
David) or any descendants.

My thanks in advance.

Yours

Stephen Lubell
Ma'ale Habanim 6/1
Ramat Gan 52381 Israel
Tel: 972+3+6765007
Fax: 972+3+6780238
slubell@...
slubell1945@...


Re: Laser Family #courland #latvia

martha <martha@...>
 

I am still looking for the family of my Grandfather, Samuel Laser.
Dorothy, it is a little difficult to help you with your search when
you do not give dates for your grandfather. In fact, the gravestone
reading of your gf's name, if written as you say, "Shlomo ben
Israel", means that his name was Salomon son of Israel and not
Samuel, son of Israel.

In 1845, there were several LASER families living in Mitau. One of
them has Salomon, the son of Ruben, who was 61 at the time, and his
three sons: Kallman [age 28], Israel [age 21] and Abraham [who was 5
in 1834]. Knowing our Courlander naming patterns, Israel would no
doubt name his son after his father, whenever Israel's father,
Salomon, died.

I hope that this is helpful to you, but without dates, it is hard to know.

Martha
--
Martha Levinson Lev-Zion, Ph.D.
President, SIG Latvia
Steering committee of the Courland Research Group


Courland SIG #Courland #Latvia Re: Laser Family #courland #latvia

martha <martha@...>
 

I am still looking for the family of my Grandfather, Samuel Laser.
Dorothy, it is a little difficult to help you with your search when
you do not give dates for your grandfather. In fact, the gravestone
reading of your gf's name, if written as you say, "Shlomo ben
Israel", means that his name was Salomon son of Israel and not
Samuel, son of Israel.

In 1845, there were several LASER families living in Mitau. One of
them has Salomon, the son of Ruben, who was 61 at the time, and his
three sons: Kallman [age 28], Israel [age 21] and Abraham [who was 5
in 1834]. Knowing our Courlander naming patterns, Israel would no
doubt name his son after his father, whenever Israel's father,
Salomon, died.

I hope that this is helpful to you, but without dates, it is hard to know.

Martha
--
Martha Levinson Lev-Zion, Ph.D.
President, SIG Latvia
Steering committee of the Courland Research Group


Looking for Descendants of Hyman HARRIS #general

Shawn Harris <mail@...>
 

Hello Fellow Genners,

I'm trying to re-connect with a line of the family that we've lost touch
with long, long ago. My grandfather, Morris HARRIS(AKA Maurice), had a
brother, Hyman HARRIS(AKA Hymie or Harry). Their parents were Max HARRIS
and Annie BERNSTEIN, both born in Russia; and immigrated to England about
1900.

Hyman HARRIS was born about 1900; probably in Russia. He lived with his
wife and daughter, Susan Harris in Derby England. Susan was born about
1936. I have reason to believe that Susan married and moved to San
Francisco in the late 1950's, but I'm not certain of this. It's possible
that she's still in England.

Please contact me privately, if you know the whereabouts of Susan HARRIS,
or any of her children.

Thank you.
--
Shawn Harris
Everett, WA
mail@...
If you reply, be sure and remove the '-NOSPAM-' >from my email address.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Looking for Descendants of Hyman HARRIS #general

Shawn Harris <mail@...>
 

Hello Fellow Genners,

I'm trying to re-connect with a line of the family that we've lost touch
with long, long ago. My grandfather, Morris HARRIS(AKA Maurice), had a
brother, Hyman HARRIS(AKA Hymie or Harry). Their parents were Max HARRIS
and Annie BERNSTEIN, both born in Russia; and immigrated to England about
1900.

Hyman HARRIS was born about 1900; probably in Russia. He lived with his
wife and daughter, Susan Harris in Derby England. Susan was born about
1936. I have reason to believe that Susan married and moved to San
Francisco in the late 1950's, but I'm not certain of this. It's possible
that she's still in England.

Please contact me privately, if you know the whereabouts of Susan HARRIS,
or any of her children.

Thank you.
--
Shawn Harris
Everett, WA
mail@...
If you reply, be sure and remove the '-NOSPAM-' >from my email address.


Naturalization for a Child #general

Sam Schleman <samara99@...>
 

Hello Genners:

My Grandfather came to the US in 1887, leaving behind a pregnant wife.
Approximately a year later, after having the baby, my Grandmother came to
the US, in 1888, with the child. My Grandfather became a naturalized
citizen in 1892.

As I understand it, when he became a citizen, so did my Grandmother,
automatically. Evidentally, so did the child. In the 1920 census he was
recorded as born in 1887, came to the US in 1888, and naturalized in 1892.

My question is whether there would be any naturalization record for the
child? I assume he would have been too young to sign and execute
naturalization papers, but would there be any record, any paperwork of his
becoming a citizen? If he applied for a passport as an adult, how would he
establish proof of citizenship?

Thanks as always for the help.

Sam Schleman
Malvern, PA
Samara99@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Naturalization for a Child #general

Sam Schleman <samara99@...>
 

Hello Genners:

My Grandfather came to the US in 1887, leaving behind a pregnant wife.
Approximately a year later, after having the baby, my Grandmother came to
the US, in 1888, with the child. My Grandfather became a naturalized
citizen in 1892.

As I understand it, when he became a citizen, so did my Grandmother,
automatically. Evidentally, so did the child. In the 1920 census he was
recorded as born in 1887, came to the US in 1888, and naturalized in 1892.

My question is whether there would be any naturalization record for the
child? I assume he would have been too young to sign and execute
naturalization papers, but would there be any record, any paperwork of his
becoming a citizen? If he applied for a passport as an adult, how would he
establish proof of citizenship?

Thanks as always for the help.

Sam Schleman
Malvern, PA
Samara99@...


Re: Canadian Immigration Question #general

joe <joe@...>
 

Hello Peter,
The St. Albans Lists are Canadian Border Crossing Records >from Canada to
the US. You can read more about them here in the Vermont section...

US Ports of Arrival and Their Available Passenger Lists (1820-1957)
http://www.genesearch.com/ports.html

They do not cover persons going >from the US into Canada.

Good luck with your search.

Regards,
Joe Beine
Denver, CO

"Peter S. Wyant" wrote:


Stan,

I'm not that familiar with the so-called "St. Alban's" lists ... would
someone know if they show persons travelling >from the U.S. to Canada as
well as the other direction (which is, I understand, the usual direction
of travel for the informatiion on these lists??

Peter Wyant
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Canadian Immigration Question #general

joe <joe@...>
 

Hello Peter,
The St. Albans Lists are Canadian Border Crossing Records >from Canada to
the US. You can read more about them here in the Vermont section...

US Ports of Arrival and Their Available Passenger Lists (1820-1957)
http://www.genesearch.com/ports.html

They do not cover persons going >from the US into Canada.

Good luck with your search.

Regards,
Joe Beine
Denver, CO

"Peter S. Wyant" wrote:


Stan,

I'm not that familiar with the so-called "St. Alban's" lists ... would
someone know if they show persons travelling >from the U.S. to Canada as
well as the other direction (which is, I understand, the usual direction
of travel for the informatiion on these lists??

Peter Wyant
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


finding other researchers using the JGFF #general

Phyllis Kramer <phylliskramer1@...>
 

I've been at this about 10 years, and have noticed that researchers
sometimes make 2 errors when they use the JewishGen Family Finder
(JGFF).

first, they forget to use the *soundex* - so often when jews moved, the
spelling changed..that's why they invented Soundex, so that names that
sound alike will be searched - it's easy to use - the default search
on JGFF is Standard (ie: exact spelling) - but most of us need to click
on the Soundex option instead.

second, they forget that in "those days" marriages were frequently arranged
with jews >from neighboring towns....and often the groom went to live with
the brides parents. This means that the family you are searching for may
well be located *not in the town your grandfather came from*......but a few
miles away.

To overcome this, when I research a town, I first get the
latitude/longitude of the town (easy to do >from the Jewishgen Shtetl
Seeker). When another researcher claims his people are >from another town
within the same country, but a town i dont recognize,i go into
the shtetl seeker on jewishgen put in the coordinates of *my town* then
the other researchers town name and shtetl seeker will
automatically *compute the distance between the two towns*. Then if its
within 20 miles, I contact the other researcher.

Happy Hunting,

Phyllis Kramer (phylliskramer1@...)
searching (all GALICIA):
KRAMER,WISNER, BEIM >from Jasienica Rosielna
STECHER, TRACHMAN, FEIR >from Zmigrod
LINDNER, MAUER, BERLIN, EICHEL >from Rohatyn
SCHEINER, KANDEL, SCHIMMEL >from Strzyzow & Dubiecko


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen finding other researchers using the JGFF #general

Phyllis Kramer <phylliskramer1@...>
 

I've been at this about 10 years, and have noticed that researchers
sometimes make 2 errors when they use the JewishGen Family Finder
(JGFF).

first, they forget to use the *soundex* - so often when jews moved, the
spelling changed..that's why they invented Soundex, so that names that
sound alike will be searched - it's easy to use - the default search
on JGFF is Standard (ie: exact spelling) - but most of us need to click
on the Soundex option instead.

second, they forget that in "those days" marriages were frequently arranged
with jews >from neighboring towns....and often the groom went to live with
the brides parents. This means that the family you are searching for may
well be located *not in the town your grandfather came from*......but a few
miles away.

To overcome this, when I research a town, I first get the
latitude/longitude of the town (easy to do >from the Jewishgen Shtetl
Seeker). When another researcher claims his people are >from another town
within the same country, but a town i dont recognize,i go into
the shtetl seeker on jewishgen put in the coordinates of *my town* then
the other researchers town name and shtetl seeker will
automatically *compute the distance between the two towns*. Then if its
within 20 miles, I contact the other researcher.

Happy Hunting,

Phyllis Kramer (phylliskramer1@...)
searching (all GALICIA):
KRAMER,WISNER, BEIM >from Jasienica Rosielna
STECHER, TRACHMAN, FEIR >from Zmigrod
LINDNER, MAUER, BERLIN, EICHEL >from Rohatyn
SCHEINER, KANDEL, SCHIMMEL >from Strzyzow & Dubiecko