Date   

Re: EIDB and town names #general

Don Einbinder <donjein@...>
 

Sonya Hammer wrote:

I especially found useful the comment on the spelling of Isaac
as Tsak.
Another variation of the spelling of Isaac is one I found for my pgf:
Aisik

What I am finding problematical is that it appears to be impossible
to scroll to the original names on the original manifests - one can
scroll to the end of a page but not to the beginning. I therefore
can never verify whether the actual name of the passenger matches
the transcriber's data. Does anyone have a suggestion
about handling this problem?
Some of the original manifests are printed on two frames. If you click
on "Previous" or "Next" you'll get the other frame. What bothers me is
that not all of the original manifests have been copied, so that basic
info is available in the text version, but not the more extensive
material that's in the original.

Don Einbinder
Tamarac, FL

Researching: EINBINDER, SCHNEIDER/SCHNEIDERMAN, OSCHER, BARASCH/BARASH,

Turiysk, Korets, Zawaly


Re: techie article on Ellis Island database #general

Suee20@...
 

Excellent article. I highly recommend reading this article for insights
and info. on the EI data base.

Regards,
Sue Smithe
Queens, NY

mail to: Suee20@...


Re: Naturalizations records in Kings County NY #general

Darlene Sacks <DCSacks@...>
 

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but the NARA office in NY City
supposedly has a copy of all naturalization records for the five boroughs.
I e-mailed them once about locating a record and they responded by e-mail,
too. You may want to try that. Darlene


Re: Ellis Island Data Base problems #general

Richard Gordon <rgordon@...>
 

Remember, that in many cases easily readable images of the original
passenger manifests are also available on the Ellis Island site, only a
click or so away... So, it's easy to check to see whether any typos are
"of recent data entry origin" or instead, are of more "period" data entry
origin (and hence of more "historical" interest...) Let's not forget that
those immigration officials responsible for compiling the original
passenger manifests "way back when" were probably equally, if not far
more, prone to such errors...

The accessibility on the net of the database (along with its original
source documents) is truly amazing... An absolutely wonderful resource
for which we should all be extremely grateful...

Richard Gordon
r-gordon-7@...

Sron for Aron strikes me as a simple typo, since A & S are next to each
other on the keyboard - suggesting the proof reading of the database
might have been better.

Leil for Leib, Weinhaul for Weintraub suggests to me that the persons
doing the data input for EIDB were not particularly familiar with Jewish
names...


Re: EIDB -- multiple spellings #general

Richard Gordon <rgordon@...>
 

I suppose everybody's experiences will vary... On my first visit to the
site last night, although I was bumped off once or twice and found the
system somewhat sluggish, I easily found the passenger records for my
grandparents, my father and my great uncle. I also found the passenger
manifest text summaries for each, as well as the actual images of the
original passenger manifests for each (showing additional information
about them I previously had not known) , plus the description and photo of
the two ships on which they arrived. Previously, I only knew that my
grandparents had arrived in 1921 (along with my father who was 6 mo. old
at the time) and that my grandmother's brother arrived some time
thereafter... The information I found last night confirms all this, and
gives much more detail, including information that I had not previously
known...

Richard Gordon
r-gordon-7@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: techie article on Ellis Island database #general

Suee20@...
 

Excellent article. I highly recommend reading this article for insights
and info. on the EI data base.

Regards,
Sue Smithe
Queens, NY

mail to: Suee20@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: EIDB and town names #general

Don Einbinder <donjein@...>
 

Sonya Hammer wrote:

I especially found useful the comment on the spelling of Isaac
as Tsak.
Another variation of the spelling of Isaac is one I found for my pgf:
Aisik

What I am finding problematical is that it appears to be impossible
to scroll to the original names on the original manifests - one can
scroll to the end of a page but not to the beginning. I therefore
can never verify whether the actual name of the passenger matches
the transcriber's data. Does anyone have a suggestion
about handling this problem?
Some of the original manifests are printed on two frames. If you click
on "Previous" or "Next" you'll get the other frame. What bothers me is
that not all of the original manifests have been copied, so that basic
info is available in the text version, but not the more extensive
material that's in the original.

Don Einbinder
Tamarac, FL

Researching: EINBINDER, SCHNEIDER/SCHNEIDERMAN, OSCHER, BARASCH/BARASH,

Turiysk, Korets, Zawaly


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Naturalizations records in Kings County NY #general

Darlene Sacks <DCSacks@...>
 

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but the NARA office in NY City
supposedly has a copy of all naturalization records for the five boroughs.
I e-mailed them once about locating a record and they responded by e-mail,
too. You may want to try that. Darlene


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Ellis Island Data Base problems #general

Richard Gordon <rgordon@...>
 

Remember, that in many cases easily readable images of the original
passenger manifests are also available on the Ellis Island site, only a
click or so away... So, it's easy to check to see whether any typos are
"of recent data entry origin" or instead, are of more "period" data entry
origin (and hence of more "historical" interest...) Let's not forget that
those immigration officials responsible for compiling the original
passenger manifests "way back when" were probably equally, if not far
more, prone to such errors...

The accessibility on the net of the database (along with its original
source documents) is truly amazing... An absolutely wonderful resource
for which we should all be extremely grateful...

Richard Gordon
r-gordon-7@...

Sron for Aron strikes me as a simple typo, since A & S are next to each
other on the keyboard - suggesting the proof reading of the database
might have been better.

Leil for Leib, Weinhaul for Weintraub suggests to me that the persons
doing the data input for EIDB were not particularly familiar with Jewish
names...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: EIDB -- multiple spellings #general

Richard Gordon <rgordon@...>
 

I suppose everybody's experiences will vary... On my first visit to the
site last night, although I was bumped off once or twice and found the
system somewhat sluggish, I easily found the passenger records for my
grandparents, my father and my great uncle. I also found the passenger
manifest text summaries for each, as well as the actual images of the
original passenger manifests for each (showing additional information
about them I previously had not known) , plus the description and photo of
the two ships on which they arrived. Previously, I only knew that my
grandparents had arrived in 1921 (along with my father who was 6 mo. old
at the time) and that my grandmother's brother arrived some time
thereafter... The information I found last night confirms all this, and
gives much more detail, including information that I had not previously
known...

Richard Gordon
r-gordon-7@...


Tracing family of Israel STEREN #general

Carlos M Kroonenberg <carl0s@...>
 

The Steren Family would like to come into contact with people who can
provide information on Israel Steren and decendants.

Israel Steren born 5 Nov 1890 in Dalfsen (The Netherlands) and is son of
Nathan Steren (b. 6 Oct 1831 in Dalfsen) and Ester Spanjer (d. 5 Mar 1898
in Dalfsen).

Israel Steren emigrated to Australia in April 1912.

If you have any infromation available, please contact email address:
schadeken@...

Thank you in advance

MODERATOR NOTE: For better odds of success, enter your
information in the JewishGen Family Finder, located at
http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/ . This is a is a database
of ancestral towns and surnames currently being researched
by Jewish genealogists worldwide. By using the JGFF, you
can learn whether others are seeking ancestors of the same
surname or town of origin. Once entered, your family
information will be available for other interested
researchers to find.


Viewmate: request for Russian translation help of PSA records #general

marty <marty@...>
 

I just received my last batch of Bordowicz birth/death/marriage
certificates >from the Polish State archives at Pultusk. Some I can
actually figure out myself now, after a slow learning process.

I would appreciate help in translating the ones below >from the Russian.

They are at viewmate at the following links:

<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm558.html>
<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm559.html>
<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm560.html>
<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm561.html>
<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm562.html>

They are all in Adobe PDF format.

vm588--birth certificate for Abram Boruch Bordowitz
vm559--birth certificate for Ruchl Bordowitz (my maternal grandmother,
daughter of Mendel and Chana Laia Zylberman--looking for occupation,
birthday, or other info)
vm560--birth certificate for Estera Bordowitz
vm561--birth certificate for Chaskel Bordowitz
vm562--birth certificate for Ryfka Bordowitz

I would appreciate a translation with any/all information on names, dates,
occupations and towns, particularly for parents/grandparents (if mentioned).

Bordowitz is a relatively scarce name and I am trying to put the pieces
together, both for my family and two others with Bordowitz links we have
yet to connect.

So far, I've identified 4 different branches of Bordowicz (Mendel, Faivel,
Lejb and another Mendel) in this small part of Poland/Russia, as well as 3
others that are related (my great-grandfather's brothers). One now goes
back to my maternal great-great-great-grandparents, none of whom were known
to anyone in my family. I've also found a number of holocaust victims that
my family did not know about.

I'm pretty sure that the others Bordowicz are related but I'll need to go
next into the Mormon microfilms for the earlier years (which I guess are
in Polish instead of Russian). Off to the Family History Library in NYC
next week!

Thanks very very much for all of your help. While I am slowly learning to
translate some of these, it's been slow and I couldn't have done it
without the kindness of you all.


Marty Meyers
===> direct email replies should go to <meyers01@...>

researching:
BORDOWICZ/BORDOWITZ >from Przasnysz/Prushnitz to Boston, NY, Chicago
MEYEROWITZ/MEYERS >from Russia to New York/Worcester, Mass.
KIRSHNER/SIDMAN >from Austria to Leeds to Mass,LANDSMAN >from Russia to Mass
ZELMANOVICH >from Poland (Przasnysz/Prushnitz area?)
ZYLBERMAN/SILVERMAN >from Przasnysz/Prushnitz to Boston, Detroit, Chicago
ROZENSZTEIN >from Poland (Przasnysz/Prushnitz area?)


Found the EIR ship manifest, now what? #general

SLSchudson <slschudson@...>
 

Thanks to the wonderful people and institutions that made the Ellis Island
Records Database available, I've finally been able to find the ship my
missing grandfather came over on. Unfortunately, the facsimile version of
the ship's manifest (Rotterdam, Nov. 7, 1904) gave no further information
about him other than his name ("Phillip Leibowitz", though actually Philip
Leibovitz) and his age on arrival -- ad. y.

I have two questions:
1) I know the "y" stands for years, but what does "ad." mean?
And;
2) Since I've seen the copy of the original manifest, would checking out
the microfilm at my local FHC of the Rotterdam's arrival give me any more
information?

Thanks for any insights you might have...
Sue Leibovitz Schudson
San Diego, CA


Re: tracing Pittsburgh ancestor from 1880s #general

MK <m.katz@...>
 

You might also consider Baltimore as the port of entry. That's the port
my Pittsburgh relatives came through.

Also, are the Historic Pittsburgh Census records available online?
--
Min Kataczinsky
formerly Detroit MI, now Wilmington DE USA
mailto:m.katz@...
check out my page: http://sites.netscape.net/mink8/homepage
researching: Baker - Detroit MI USA
Borakinski - Vilna Lithuania
Erelovich - Lithuania?
Frumin - Braslav, Druya, Glebokie (Belarus)
Kataczinsky/Kataczynski - Vilna Lithuania
Katz - Detroit MI USA, Litin Podolie Ukraine
Kukulin - Vitebsk Belarussia

[edited to 6 lines allowed - Mod.]


Polish to English translation needed on ViewMate VM564 #general

Barbara Meyers
 

I would appreciate if anyone would be willing to take a look at a death
certificate I have posted on viewmate. I believe it is in Polish and
refers to an ancestor with the surname of Kaflowitz. It can be found at
www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html and is VM564.

Kindly reply privately to babycat3@...

Thank you very much.
Barbara Meyers
searching Kaflowitz >from Bialystok areas


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Tracing family of Israel STEREN #general

Carlos M Kroonenberg <carl0s@...>
 

The Steren Family would like to come into contact with people who can
provide information on Israel Steren and decendants.

Israel Steren born 5 Nov 1890 in Dalfsen (The Netherlands) and is son of
Nathan Steren (b. 6 Oct 1831 in Dalfsen) and Ester Spanjer (d. 5 Mar 1898
in Dalfsen).

Israel Steren emigrated to Australia in April 1912.

If you have any infromation available, please contact email address:
schadeken@...

Thank you in advance

MODERATOR NOTE: For better odds of success, enter your
information in the JewishGen Family Finder, located at
http://www.jewishgen.org/jgff/ . This is a is a database
of ancestral towns and surnames currently being researched
by Jewish genealogists worldwide. By using the JGFF, you
can learn whether others are seeking ancestors of the same
surname or town of origin. Once entered, your family
information will be available for other interested
researchers to find.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Viewmate: request for Russian translation help of PSA records #general

marty <marty@...>
 

I just received my last batch of Bordowicz birth/death/marriage
certificates >from the Polish State archives at Pultusk. Some I can
actually figure out myself now, after a slow learning process.

I would appreciate help in translating the ones below >from the Russian.

They are at viewmate at the following links:

<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm558.html>
<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm559.html>
<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm560.html>
<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm561.html>
<http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/source/vm562.html>

They are all in Adobe PDF format.

vm588--birth certificate for Abram Boruch Bordowitz
vm559--birth certificate for Ruchl Bordowitz (my maternal grandmother,
daughter of Mendel and Chana Laia Zylberman--looking for occupation,
birthday, or other info)
vm560--birth certificate for Estera Bordowitz
vm561--birth certificate for Chaskel Bordowitz
vm562--birth certificate for Ryfka Bordowitz

I would appreciate a translation with any/all information on names, dates,
occupations and towns, particularly for parents/grandparents (if mentioned).

Bordowitz is a relatively scarce name and I am trying to put the pieces
together, both for my family and two others with Bordowitz links we have
yet to connect.

So far, I've identified 4 different branches of Bordowicz (Mendel, Faivel,
Lejb and another Mendel) in this small part of Poland/Russia, as well as 3
others that are related (my great-grandfather's brothers). One now goes
back to my maternal great-great-great-grandparents, none of whom were known
to anyone in my family. I've also found a number of holocaust victims that
my family did not know about.

I'm pretty sure that the others Bordowicz are related but I'll need to go
next into the Mormon microfilms for the earlier years (which I guess are
in Polish instead of Russian). Off to the Family History Library in NYC
next week!

Thanks very very much for all of your help. While I am slowly learning to
translate some of these, it's been slow and I couldn't have done it
without the kindness of you all.


Marty Meyers
===> direct email replies should go to <meyers01@...>

researching:
BORDOWICZ/BORDOWITZ >from Przasnysz/Prushnitz to Boston, NY, Chicago
MEYEROWITZ/MEYERS >from Russia to New York/Worcester, Mass.
KIRSHNER/SIDMAN >from Austria to Leeds to Mass,LANDSMAN >from Russia to Mass
ZELMANOVICH >from Poland (Przasnysz/Prushnitz area?)
ZYLBERMAN/SILVERMAN >from Przasnysz/Prushnitz to Boston, Detroit, Chicago
ROZENSZTEIN >from Poland (Przasnysz/Prushnitz area?)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: tracing Pittsburgh ancestor from 1880s #general

MK <m.katz@...>
 

You might also consider Baltimore as the port of entry. That's the port
my Pittsburgh relatives came through.

Also, are the Historic Pittsburgh Census records available online?
--
Min Kataczinsky
formerly Detroit MI, now Wilmington DE USA
mailto:m.katz@...
check out my page: http://sites.netscape.net/mink8/homepage
researching: Baker - Detroit MI USA
Borakinski - Vilna Lithuania
Erelovich - Lithuania?
Frumin - Braslav, Druya, Glebokie (Belarus)
Kataczinsky/Kataczynski - Vilna Lithuania
Katz - Detroit MI USA, Litin Podolie Ukraine
Kukulin - Vitebsk Belarussia

[edited to 6 lines allowed - Mod.]


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Polish to English translation needed on ViewMate VM564 #general

Barbara Meyers
 

I would appreciate if anyone would be willing to take a look at a death
certificate I have posted on viewmate. I believe it is in Polish and
refers to an ancestor with the surname of Kaflowitz. It can be found at
www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html and is VM564.

Kindly reply privately to babycat3@...

Thank you very much.
Barbara Meyers
searching Kaflowitz >from Bialystok areas


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Found the EIR ship manifest, now what? #general

SLSchudson <slschudson@...>
 

Thanks to the wonderful people and institutions that made the Ellis Island
Records Database available, I've finally been able to find the ship my
missing grandfather came over on. Unfortunately, the facsimile version of
the ship's manifest (Rotterdam, Nov. 7, 1904) gave no further information
about him other than his name ("Phillip Leibowitz", though actually Philip
Leibovitz) and his age on arrival -- ad. y.

I have two questions:
1) I know the "y" stands for years, but what does "ad." mean?
And;
2) Since I've seen the copy of the original manifest, would checking out
the microfilm at my local FHC of the Rotterdam's arrival give me any more
information?

Thanks for any insights you might have...
Sue Leibovitz Schudson
San Diego, CA