Date   

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Alex Friedman - researcher from Belarus #general

Ofer Cohen <oferco@...>
 

Genners,
I searched the impressive web page of Alex Friedman, as was pointed a
couple ago in this group. The website is aesthetic and informative.
Alex suggests also his services as a researcher. Have any one of you used
Alex's services?

Please answer privately.

Best Regards
Ofer Cohen
Israel


Alex Friedman - researcher from Belarus #general

Ofer Cohen <oferco@...>
 

Genners,
I searched the impressive web page of Alex Friedman, as was pointed a
couple ago in this group. The website is aesthetic and informative.
Alex suggests also his services as a researcher. Have any one of you used
Alex's services?

Please answer privately.

Best Regards
Ofer Cohen
Israel


/Re: MATTER and NATHANS #general

SW10931@...
 

Would anyone be able to help me with origins or variations of the following
names:

Matter,Charles , born in Riga, Latvia.

Nathans, Hannah ,possibly born in Riga,Latvia or Russia.

Thank you,
Sally Matter Weinstein
Mesa, Arizona
SW@...


Astrid ZAJDBAND - please contact me! #general

jacob <jacob@...>
 

I'm looking for JewishGenner Astrid Zajdband regarding the family in
Chrzanow.
Please contact me,
Shavit Ben - Arie, Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen /Re: MATTER and NATHANS #general

SW10931@...
 

Would anyone be able to help me with origins or variations of the following
names:

Matter,Charles , born in Riga, Latvia.

Nathans, Hannah ,possibly born in Riga,Latvia or Russia.

Thank you,
Sally Matter Weinstein
Mesa, Arizona
SW@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Astrid ZAJDBAND - please contact me! #general

jacob <jacob@...>
 

I'm looking for JewishGenner Astrid Zajdband regarding the family in
Chrzanow.
Please contact me,
Shavit Ben - Arie, Israel


Pinkas Hakehillot #general

paul.dana@...
 

If someone has a copy of Pinkas Hakehillot listing the
shtetls in the Ukraine, could you please contact me
privately to answer a quick question.

Thank you in advance for your help.

Paul W. Ginsburg
Sudilkov Online Landsmanshaft
http://members.xoom.com/sudilkov
Bethesda, MD

To subscribe to the Sudilkov mailing list, send an e-mail to:
sudilkov-subscribe@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Pinkas Hakehillot #general

paul.dana@...
 

If someone has a copy of Pinkas Hakehillot listing the
shtetls in the Ukraine, could you please contact me
privately to answer a quick question.

Thank you in advance for your help.

Paul W. Ginsburg
Sudilkov Online Landsmanshaft
http://members.xoom.com/sudilkov
Bethesda, MD

To subscribe to the Sudilkov mailing list, send an e-mail to:
sudilkov-subscribe@...


Warszawa Research Group #Warsaw #Poland Nasz Przeglad #warsaw #poland

Your Name <meryl-chicago@...>
 

I really could use some help and advice. I found my mgf brother listed in
the death notices of Nasz Przeglad. This is the first reference that I have
ever found for him. I contacted the New York Research Libraries and they
said that the call number that is listed in the JRI-Poland database is wrong
and they couldn't find the microfilm. I then went to my local library here
in Chicago and they checked for me and contacted Harvard University and
Brandies University which were supposed to have the copies that I was
looking for. Harvard responded that there was no death notice for Kielman
GERKOWICZ on 1-Nov-1937 or for Heleny GERKOWICZ on 22-Aug-1937. We're still
waiting to hear >from Brandies, but I don't hold out much hope for them to
find it either.

Any suggestions?

Meryl Harris Goldberg
meryl-chicago@...


Nasz Przeglad #warsaw #poland

Your Name <meryl-chicago@...>
 

I really could use some help and advice. I found my mgf brother listed in
the death notices of Nasz Przeglad. This is the first reference that I have
ever found for him. I contacted the New York Research Libraries and they
said that the call number that is listed in the JRI-Poland database is wrong
and they couldn't find the microfilm. I then went to my local library here
in Chicago and they checked for me and contacted Harvard University and
Brandies University which were supposed to have the copies that I was
looking for. Harvard responded that there was no death notice for Kielman
GERKOWICZ on 1-Nov-1937 or for Heleny GERKOWICZ on 22-Aug-1937. We're still
waiting to hear >from Brandies, but I don't hold out much hope for them to
find it either.

Any suggestions?

Meryl Harris Goldberg
meryl-chicago@...


Tarnobrzeg shtetlink page updated #galicia

Gayle Schlissel Riley <key2pst@...>
 

I am very pleased to tell you, the Tarnobrzeg page now has the returns
from the 1772 census, as written about on page 13 of the last Avotaynu,
in the book by Jadwiga Muszynska called Zydzi w miastach wojewodztwa
sandomierskiego i lubelskiego w XVII wieku...warning there are not may
last names only son of..and Aron the hat marker..
Also a new link has been added, which is in English and has photographs
of the town..
Coming soon, three lists of Kollel donors >from the years 1924, 1928 and
1929..
Enjoy..ALL piece of information on the town are welcome ..Please do
share.. Gayle


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Tarnobrzeg shtetlink page updated #galicia

Gayle Schlissel Riley <key2pst@...>
 

I am very pleased to tell you, the Tarnobrzeg page now has the returns
from the 1772 census, as written about on page 13 of the last Avotaynu,
in the book by Jadwiga Muszynska called Zydzi w miastach wojewodztwa
sandomierskiego i lubelskiego w XVII wieku...warning there are not may
last names only son of..and Aron the hat marker..
Also a new link has been added, which is in English and has photographs
of the town..
Coming soon, three lists of Kollel donors >from the years 1924, 1928 and
1929..
Enjoy..ALL piece of information on the town are welcome ..Please do
share.. Gayle


1939 Addresses in Lwow #galicia

Bill & Renee Stevens <brstevens@...>
 

I just received some records >from Alex Dunai which included telephone and
other listings for my father and his brothers during the period 1930 through
1939. The listings are as follows

Glattstein Emil, official Jablonowskich, 32
Glattstein, Ignacy, dentist, Zielona, 32
Glattstein, Norbert, builder, Potockiego, 22
Glattstein, Zymunt, merchant, Asnyka 8 (Zygmunt was my father)

If someone has a map of Lwow for that period, I would appreciate help in
locating these addresses. The only half way decent map I have is the one
published on the Jewishgen site.

Appreciate any and all help on this

Renee Stevens
Bethesda, Maryland

searching:
GLATTSTEIN (Lviv)
WOLF (Lviv, Wien)
SELIGMAN, SELIGMANN (Velikiye Mosty, Lviv, Wien, Paris)
PARNES (Nesnanov, Lviv)
TENNENBAUM (Nesnanov, Lviv)


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia 1939 Addresses in Lwow #galicia

Bill & Renee Stevens <brstevens@...>
 

I just received some records >from Alex Dunai which included telephone and
other listings for my father and his brothers during the period 1930 through
1939. The listings are as follows

Glattstein Emil, official Jablonowskich, 32
Glattstein, Ignacy, dentist, Zielona, 32
Glattstein, Norbert, builder, Potockiego, 22
Glattstein, Zymunt, merchant, Asnyka 8 (Zygmunt was my father)

If someone has a map of Lwow for that period, I would appreciate help in
locating these addresses. The only half way decent map I have is the one
published on the Jewishgen site.

Appreciate any and all help on this

Renee Stevens
Bethesda, Maryland

searching:
GLATTSTEIN (Lviv)
WOLF (Lviv, Wien)
SELIGMAN, SELIGMANN (Velikiye Mosty, Lviv, Wien, Paris)
PARNES (Nesnanov, Lviv)
TENNENBAUM (Nesnanov, Lviv)


JewishGen Memorial Plaques available #galicia

Shelley K. Pollero <rkpollero@...>
 

Carol Skydell of JewishGen Operations announces a new JewishGen
fundraising initiative. Our Galicia SIG mailing list exists thanks to
JewishGen which hosts this discussion group. Please consider making a
contribution to Jewish Gen. Here is Carol’s message in its entirety:

Just as Susan [King] wrote last week when she announced the JewishGen
AuctionHouse, we've been getting some wonderful suggestions >from you
folks out in JewishGenland. Suggestions which hopefully will strike a
responsive chord and generate the financial support so desperately
needed to keep up with user demand and usage of the programs and
projects offered to all as a public service.

Our latest offering is a selection of "bronze," "silver," and "gold"
Memorial Plaques that can be linked to the Yizkor Book Translation page
representing your ancestral origins.

You customize the plaque by selecting the dedication and the name of the
person or family you wish to honor. Fill in the form and tell us to
which
Yizkor Book Translation Page you want it added, and we'll do the rest!
Please come and take a look at the samples available. You'll find
them all at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/MemorialPlaque.html>

Help support JewishGen and honor your family at the same time.

And speaking of family, please know that all of us behind the scenes at
JewishGen wish you wonderful holiday reunions as you gather at seder
tables the world over. >from all of us, to all of you...Hag
Sameach....have a truly wonderful Passover.

Carol Skydell
JewishGen Operations


Shelley Kellerman Pollero, Coordinator
Gesher Galicia
Severna Park, Maryland
<rkpollero@...>


Videotape of Dobromil and Mukachevo #galicia

Dennis Baer <dbaer@...>
 

Hello everyone

I want to find out if someone has plans to extensively videotape
the cities of Mukachevo,Ukraine and Dobromil,Ukraine this year.

If you do, please contact me privately.

Thank you.

Dennis Baer

Researching SCHANCZ, SCHANTZ, GREENSTEIN, GOLD, ISSER in Austria, Hungary,
Ukraine.



Read the story of the Schantz family. Browse
http://users.dialupnet.com/dbaer/schantz.htm

See if your ancestors arrived into New York in 1901 or 1903.
Browse http://users.dialupnet.com/dbaer/volunteer.htm


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Videotape of Dobromil and Mukachevo #galicia

Dennis Baer <dbaer@...>
 

Hello everyone

I want to find out if someone has plans to extensively videotape
the cities of Mukachevo,Ukraine and Dobromil,Ukraine this year.

If you do, please contact me privately.

Thank you.

Dennis Baer

Researching SCHANCZ, SCHANTZ, GREENSTEIN, GOLD, ISSER in Austria, Hungary,
Ukraine.



Read the story of the Schantz family. Browse
http://users.dialupnet.com/dbaer/schantz.htm

See if your ancestors arrived into New York in 1901 or 1903.
Browse http://users.dialupnet.com/dbaer/volunteer.htm


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia JewishGen Memorial Plaques available #galicia

Shelley K. Pollero <rkpollero@...>
 

Carol Skydell of JewishGen Operations announces a new JewishGen
fundraising initiative. Our Galicia SIG mailing list exists thanks to
JewishGen which hosts this discussion group. Please consider making a
contribution to Jewish Gen. Here is Carol’s message in its entirety:

Just as Susan [King] wrote last week when she announced the JewishGen
AuctionHouse, we've been getting some wonderful suggestions >from you
folks out in JewishGenland. Suggestions which hopefully will strike a
responsive chord and generate the financial support so desperately
needed to keep up with user demand and usage of the programs and
projects offered to all as a public service.

Our latest offering is a selection of "bronze," "silver," and "gold"
Memorial Plaques that can be linked to the Yizkor Book Translation page
representing your ancestral origins.

You customize the plaque by selecting the dedication and the name of the
person or family you wish to honor. Fill in the form and tell us to
which
Yizkor Book Translation Page you want it added, and we'll do the rest!
Please come and take a look at the samples available. You'll find
them all at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/JewishGen-erosity/MemorialPlaque.html>

Help support JewishGen and honor your family at the same time.

And speaking of family, please know that all of us behind the scenes at
JewishGen wish you wonderful holiday reunions as you gather at seder
tables the world over. >from all of us, to all of you...Hag
Sameach....have a truly wonderful Passover.

Carol Skydell
JewishGen Operations


Shelley Kellerman Pollero, Coordinator
Gesher Galicia
Severna Park, Maryland
<rkpollero@...>


Finding Chelsetz (Shcherets?) #general

NFatouros@...
 

On 8-20-97, I sent one of my first genealogical messages. In it I
explained my difficulty in finding the correct name of my father's
birthplace shtetl, which was supposed to be "Chelsetz." I now believe I
may have found it, and I want to tell you of my research adventures in the
hope that my account will help someone else as frustrated as I was.

One day, I was looking around the tiny library of Indiana
University's Hillel Society. Glancing through a copy of the 1939
edition of "Who's Who in American Jewry," I unexpectedly found an entry
for my father; it said he was born in Lemberg! I was puzzled but
eventually realized that he might have meant not the city itself but the
area around Lemberg (which by then I knew was later called Lviv or Lwow).

I never knew the name of the ship on which my father's father, Nathan
FELDMAN, had sailed nor even the date of his immigration, but at the
National Archives, I found that in 1898, Nathan FELDMAN had sailed to
New York on the "Werkendam." On his ship manifest his last place of
residence was spelled as "Sesersec." I assumed that this might indicate a
town whose pronunciation might be similar to my father's pronunciation of
his birthtown as "Chelsetz."

During another Archive visit I found Nathan's naturalization papers,
showing his place of birth as Pinsk. It was only then that I suddenly and
very vaguely recalled my father once saying something about "minsker-
pinsker" in regard to his family's background. As a small child, I had
no idea what he had meant by this expression and had never asked; I just
thought "minster-pinsker" was as funny as my father's pronunciation of the
name of his ship as the "Ha Ha Meyer."

After I returned to Bloomington, Indiana, I again cast about to find my
father's birthplace. But it was only while I was looking up a place name
for some other Jewishgenner in Chester G. Cohen's "ShtetlFInder
Gazetteer", that I noticed out of the corner of my eye that that there was
an entry for a place called "Szczerec" listed under the name Yiddish
name "Schterzetz" which I soon learned was only a few miles away >from
Lviv. Could this be my father's birthplace? I thought the best way of
confirming it was would be by finding out what the spelling was for his
mother Esther's last place of residence on her ship's manifest. I knew
that, like many poor immigrants, Nathan had preceded his wife in
immigrating so that he could established himself and send for her and
their children.

Later, I found in Jewishgen's Discussion Group Archives some other
Jewishgenners interested in this town, which is also spelled as
"Shcherets," and one of them, Ruth Rosenbloom, was kind enough to send me
a copy of an Avotaynu article she wrote about a visit she had made to
Shcherets. I also found some description of Scherets and its cemetery in
the Jewishgen affiliated Cemetery Project.

Although I had remembered >from childhood the name of the ship on which
my father had sailed as a little boy, which I later learned was really the
"H.H. Meier," I had been unable to find him, or his siblings and mother,
although I had repeatedly scrolled through all the microfilms for the
H.H. Meier, >from about 1898 through 1902.

This past March, during another visit to New York, I stubbornly
scrolled again and again and again through the microfilmed ship card list
of FAL-FEL names, and suddenly I discovered that my grandmother's married
name had been misspelled as "FELDMAIM"! The previous times I had
scrolled through this same FAL-FEL card list, I had stopped scrolling
through the many FELDMAN and FELDMANN listings almost as soon as this
peculiar name "FELDMAIM" showed up. But this time, I forced my tired eyes
to squint at this first FELDMAIM card carefully, and I suddenly realized
that this "FELDMAIM" was an "Ester" and she might very well be my
grandmother. Then I saw that her last place of residence was spelled or
misspelled as "Szezlrzec," and that her ship's name was not only the H.H.
Meier but it had arrived in the same year, 1900, I had thought my father
had arrived. Also, the date, 2-22-1900, agreed with my father's having
told me that he thought he was about four when he came to the US.

So I scrolled down the next few cards after Ester FELDMAIM's, and I
saw on them the Yiddish versions of my father's and his siblings names.
Their entered ages on the cards corresponded in time to those I had found
in the 1920 Federal Census for Nathan and his family.

When I scrutinized the microfilm for the 2-22-1900 H.H.Meier's
manifest, I saw to my dismay that that entire lower third name portion of
its first page had been torn away. However, the rest of the page showed
the entries for the ages, place of birth, last place of residence, final
destination, country, etc. for five people >from Szezlrzec. And after
looking at all the other pages of the manifest, I realized that I had at
last found Esther and her children, when I noticed that Esther and the
children were the only ones on the ship who had come >from "Szezlrzec."

The facts that part of the page was missing and that Esther's
surname had been spelled as FELDMAIM, explained why, during previous
hunts, when I had scrolled through card film and all the H.H.Meier
microfilms, I had been unable to find Esther and the children. Until I
found Nathan's and Esther's ship manifests, it had never occurred to me
that my father's "Chelsetz" was really "Sesersec" or "Szerzlrzec," or
some other variant.

Why Esther Shutz's married surname was spelled as "FELDMAIM" in 1900,
while the surname of her husband was spelled as "FELDMAN" in 1898, will, I
suppose, always remain a mystery.

Naomi Fatouros
NFatouros@...
Bloomington, Indiana
4-21-00


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Finding Chelsetz (Shcherets?) #general

NFatouros@...
 

On 8-20-97, I sent one of my first genealogical messages. In it I
explained my difficulty in finding the correct name of my father's
birthplace shtetl, which was supposed to be "Chelsetz." I now believe I
may have found it, and I want to tell you of my research adventures in the
hope that my account will help someone else as frustrated as I was.

One day, I was looking around the tiny library of Indiana
University's Hillel Society. Glancing through a copy of the 1939
edition of "Who's Who in American Jewry," I unexpectedly found an entry
for my father; it said he was born in Lemberg! I was puzzled but
eventually realized that he might have meant not the city itself but the
area around Lemberg (which by then I knew was later called Lviv or Lwow).

I never knew the name of the ship on which my father's father, Nathan
FELDMAN, had sailed nor even the date of his immigration, but at the
National Archives, I found that in 1898, Nathan FELDMAN had sailed to
New York on the "Werkendam." On his ship manifest his last place of
residence was spelled as "Sesersec." I assumed that this might indicate a
town whose pronunciation might be similar to my father's pronunciation of
his birthtown as "Chelsetz."

During another Archive visit I found Nathan's naturalization papers,
showing his place of birth as Pinsk. It was only then that I suddenly and
very vaguely recalled my father once saying something about "minsker-
pinsker" in regard to his family's background. As a small child, I had
no idea what he had meant by this expression and had never asked; I just
thought "minster-pinsker" was as funny as my father's pronunciation of the
name of his ship as the "Ha Ha Meyer."

After I returned to Bloomington, Indiana, I again cast about to find my
father's birthplace. But it was only while I was looking up a place name
for some other Jewishgenner in Chester G. Cohen's "ShtetlFInder
Gazetteer", that I noticed out of the corner of my eye that that there was
an entry for a place called "Szczerec" listed under the name Yiddish
name "Schterzetz" which I soon learned was only a few miles away >from
Lviv. Could this be my father's birthplace? I thought the best way of
confirming it was would be by finding out what the spelling was for his
mother Esther's last place of residence on her ship's manifest. I knew
that, like many poor immigrants, Nathan had preceded his wife in
immigrating so that he could established himself and send for her and
their children.

Later, I found in Jewishgen's Discussion Group Archives some other
Jewishgenners interested in this town, which is also spelled as
"Shcherets," and one of them, Ruth Rosenbloom, was kind enough to send me
a copy of an Avotaynu article she wrote about a visit she had made to
Shcherets. I also found some description of Scherets and its cemetery in
the Jewishgen affiliated Cemetery Project.

Although I had remembered >from childhood the name of the ship on which
my father had sailed as a little boy, which I later learned was really the
"H.H. Meier," I had been unable to find him, or his siblings and mother,
although I had repeatedly scrolled through all the microfilms for the
H.H. Meier, >from about 1898 through 1902.

This past March, during another visit to New York, I stubbornly
scrolled again and again and again through the microfilmed ship card list
of FAL-FEL names, and suddenly I discovered that my grandmother's married
name had been misspelled as "FELDMAIM"! The previous times I had
scrolled through this same FAL-FEL card list, I had stopped scrolling
through the many FELDMAN and FELDMANN listings almost as soon as this
peculiar name "FELDMAIM" showed up. But this time, I forced my tired eyes
to squint at this first FELDMAIM card carefully, and I suddenly realized
that this "FELDMAIM" was an "Ester" and she might very well be my
grandmother. Then I saw that her last place of residence was spelled or
misspelled as "Szezlrzec," and that her ship's name was not only the H.H.
Meier but it had arrived in the same year, 1900, I had thought my father
had arrived. Also, the date, 2-22-1900, agreed with my father's having
told me that he thought he was about four when he came to the US.

So I scrolled down the next few cards after Ester FELDMAIM's, and I
saw on them the Yiddish versions of my father's and his siblings names.
Their entered ages on the cards corresponded in time to those I had found
in the 1920 Federal Census for Nathan and his family.

When I scrutinized the microfilm for the 2-22-1900 H.H.Meier's
manifest, I saw to my dismay that that entire lower third name portion of
its first page had been torn away. However, the rest of the page showed
the entries for the ages, place of birth, last place of residence, final
destination, country, etc. for five people >from Szezlrzec. And after
looking at all the other pages of the manifest, I realized that I had at
last found Esther and her children, when I noticed that Esther and the
children were the only ones on the ship who had come >from "Szezlrzec."

The facts that part of the page was missing and that Esther's
surname had been spelled as FELDMAIM, explained why, during previous
hunts, when I had scrolled through card film and all the H.H.Meier
microfilms, I had been unable to find Esther and the children. Until I
found Nathan's and Esther's ship manifests, it had never occurred to me
that my father's "Chelsetz" was really "Sesersec" or "Szerzlrzec," or
some other variant.

Why Esther Shutz's married surname was spelled as "FELDMAIM" in 1900,
while the surname of her husband was spelled as "FELDMAN" in 1898, will, I
suppose, always remain a mystery.

Naomi Fatouros
NFatouros@...
Bloomington, Indiana
4-21-00