Date   

Re: Was Eastern Galicia ever part of Poland? #general

M. Lubianiker
 

Shalom Mr Talner and all other Genners,
You are absolutely right as to what concerns the question if Eastern Galicia
belonged to Poland. This area, was known as part of Poland even during
earlier times when in the first half of the 14'th century it was included into Po-
land and settled by Polish Noble-man warriors who tried to exploit the local
peasents. It was then called "Czerwona Rus' " or "Red Rus" and its inhibi-
tants were called "Rusins" and not Ukrainians. During the Austro-Hungarian
Monarchy regime who began in 1772, they were called "Rotainers" .
Most of this medieval people who spoke a language very similiar to today's
Ukrainian were farmers but some who mostly came >from the area >from over
the Dnieper river were nomads >from which later on the cossacs developed.
But I am beeing "carried away", and missing the point, like you did.
What this gentleman whose E-mail address and message is seen below , was
not to get a history lecture on "Eastern Galicia", only if this part of previous
Poland was "microfiched" by the Mormons like other parts of Poland did.
I, being also >from Galicia, would like also to know the answer. But I am afraid
that the answer would be negative, because when the mormonian filming ope-
ration began, this part of eastern europe was under the USSR communistic
regime known as "Western Ukraine" and as such not approachable by any
outside church or religious organizations. Read the below message and espe-
cially the first sentence of it, holding the unanswered question...
Thanks,
"Moshe Lubianiker" <lubim@aquanet.co.il>

In a message dated 7/6/99 8:45:29 PM Eastern Daylight Time,
jsilverbus@earthlink.net writes:

<< Has anyone had any luck in getting information on Eastern Galicia
ancestors >from the LDS website (www.familysearch.org). A more basic
question: Was the area known as Eastern Galicia ever part of Poland?
Jerry Silverbush, Durham, NC USA >>


Below is your original answer to the above question, Mr. Guber,

The answer is yes. In fact the answer is yes twice. Prior to 1799 Eastern
Galicia and what you call Poland (Do you mean what became known as Congress
Poland?) were part of the Independent Kingdom of Poland. In fact, Poland
extended as far east as Volin and beyond, including places like Berdichev
which we hardly ever consider as "Polish."

In 1799 Poland was divided between The Russian and Austro-Hungarian Empires.
The second period of a Polish unity was after W.W.I when independent Poland
was reestablished. This lasted until it was partitioned once again in 1939.

Rafi Guber

mailto:Talner@aol.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Was Eastern Galicia ever part of Poland? #general

M. Lubianiker
 

Shalom Mr Talner and all other Genners,
You are absolutely right as to what concerns the question if Eastern Galicia
belonged to Poland. This area, was known as part of Poland even during
earlier times when in the first half of the 14'th century it was included into Po-
land and settled by Polish Noble-man warriors who tried to exploit the local
peasents. It was then called "Czerwona Rus' " or "Red Rus" and its inhibi-
tants were called "Rusins" and not Ukrainians. During the Austro-Hungarian
Monarchy regime who began in 1772, they were called "Rotainers" .
Most of this medieval people who spoke a language very similiar to today's
Ukrainian were farmers but some who mostly came >from the area >from over
the Dnieper river were nomads >from which later on the cossacs developed.
But I am beeing "carried away", and missing the point, like you did.
What this gentleman whose E-mail address and message is seen below , was
not to get a history lecture on "Eastern Galicia", only if this part of previous
Poland was "microfiched" by the Mormons like other parts of Poland did.
I, being also >from Galicia, would like also to know the answer. But I am afraid
that the answer would be negative, because when the mormonian filming ope-
ration began, this part of eastern europe was under the USSR communistic
regime known as "Western Ukraine" and as such not approachable by any
outside church or religious organizations. Read the below message and espe-
cially the first sentence of it, holding the unanswered question...
Thanks,
"Moshe Lubianiker" <lubim@aquanet.co.il>

In a message dated 7/6/99 8:45:29 PM Eastern Daylight Time,
jsilverbus@earthlink.net writes:

<< Has anyone had any luck in getting information on Eastern Galicia
ancestors >from the LDS website (www.familysearch.org). A more basic
question: Was the area known as Eastern Galicia ever part of Poland?
Jerry Silverbush, Durham, NC USA >>


Below is your original answer to the above question, Mr. Guber,

The answer is yes. In fact the answer is yes twice. Prior to 1799 Eastern
Galicia and what you call Poland (Do you mean what became known as Congress
Poland?) were part of the Independent Kingdom of Poland. In fact, Poland
extended as far east as Volin and beyond, including places like Berdichev
which we hardly ever consider as "Polish."

In 1799 Poland was divided between The Russian and Austro-Hungarian Empires.
The second period of a Polish unity was after W.W.I when independent Poland
was reestablished. This lasted until it was partitioned once again in 1939.

Rafi Guber

mailto:Talner@aol.com


cemeteries in New York #general

Diane Jacobs <kingart@...>
 

To all,
In looking for old cemeteries, does anyone know the address and contact
telephone number for the following:

Greenwood Cemetery - Manhattan

Jewish Cemetery (name not known) - belonged to Sheartih Israel in Chinatown,
Manhattan, just north of Police Plaza.


thank you for your help.

Diane Glazer Jacobs


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen cemeteries in New York #general

Diane Jacobs <kingart@...>
 

To all,
In looking for old cemeteries, does anyone know the address and contact
telephone number for the following:

Greenwood Cemetery - Manhattan

Jewish Cemetery (name not known) - belonged to Sheartih Israel in Chinatown,
Manhattan, just north of Police Plaza.


thank you for your help.

Diane Glazer Jacobs


San Francisco help #general

Julian H. Preisler <julianp@...>
 

Dear JewishGenners:

I am looking to find someone who has to go to the Home of Peace Cemetery
and the Hills of Eternity Cemetery to visit the graves of relatives.

I have two family members buried there and the cemetery said they would
not take a tombstone photo for me. Is there anyone who might be able to
help? Also does the San Francisco Jewish newspaper print obits or death
notices??

The tombstones I would like photos of are:

Sam Simon died April 11, 1970 buried in a crypt

Issie Magdoff died May 4, 1978 ground burial

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Julian H. Preisler
Wilmington, Delaware


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen San Francisco help #general

Julian H. Preisler <julianp@...>
 

Dear JewishGenners:

I am looking to find someone who has to go to the Home of Peace Cemetery
and the Hills of Eternity Cemetery to visit the graves of relatives.

I have two family members buried there and the cemetery said they would
not take a tombstone photo for me. Is there anyone who might be able to
help? Also does the San Francisco Jewish newspaper print obits or death
notices??

The tombstones I would like photos of are:

Sam Simon died April 11, 1970 buried in a crypt

Issie Magdoff died May 4, 1978 ground burial

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Julian H. Preisler
Wilmington, Delaware


Re: Bobrovitsa #general

NFatouros@...
 

Dear People,

In message #34 of July 6, 1999, Sandy Eisen wanted to know about
Bobrovitsa.

According to my 1961 Columbia Lippincott gazetteer, under the heading
"Bobrovitsa or Bobrovitsy," there are two villages with seemingly identical
names. One Bobrovitsa had a population in 1926 of 7,018. It is located in the
SW portion of the Chernigov oblast, 30 miles SW of Nezhin.

The other village had a population of 1,230. In was in the W. Chernigov
oblast, 4 miles NE of Chernigov. It was noted for truck produce.

Chester G. Cohen, in his "Shtetl Finder," lists a town NE of Kiev, and
spells it as "Bobrovitza" and as "Bobrovica but says nothing whatever about
it, alas, other than it was "close to Kiev."

On my modern map of the Ukraine, I found "Bobrovicja" NE of Kiev. It is
in boldfaced type, so I suppose it wasn't or isn't very unimportant or small.


The Germans occupied Kiev in 1941, and very nearly all of that city's
Jews were slaughtered at Babi Yar. I have no information about the Jews of
Bobrovitsa being rounded up an executed as part of this slaughter or another.


A websearch using "google," turned up nothing about Bobrovitsa, but
another websearch using "dogpile: turned up three sites, all of which were
part of the Jewish Cemetary project, but oddly, they all concerned cemetaries
for other villages and towns, and Bobritsa appeared only to aid in locating
other cemetaries. Then I tried a websearch using "snap". Aha! this search
engine turned up a description of Bobrovitsa's cemetary. The description
includes a little history of the town. So Ms. Eisen might want to go to:

http://www.jewishgen.org/cemetery/uaberbob.htm

The names and addresses of those who surveyed the Bobrovitza cemetary
are given on this website, if Ms. Eisen wants to write them for more
information, they might be able to tell her more about the life of Jews in
her town.

The moral, if there is one, is; try every search engine you have learned
about. (This past week-end I learned about still another, but specialised
one called "Argos" which I used to find some information about Byzantine
iconography.)

Also, whether you use search engines or do your research in book
indexes, always be sure to try different spellings of whatever it is you are
looking for. I tried Bobrovitza with "snap," but with "google" and "dogpile
" I had typed in only "Bobrovitsa," and "Bobrovicja"

Naomi Fatouros
NFatouros@aol.com
7-7-99


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Bobrovitsa #general

NFatouros@...
 

Dear People,

In message #34 of July 6, 1999, Sandy Eisen wanted to know about
Bobrovitsa.

According to my 1961 Columbia Lippincott gazetteer, under the heading
"Bobrovitsa or Bobrovitsy," there are two villages with seemingly identical
names. One Bobrovitsa had a population in 1926 of 7,018. It is located in the
SW portion of the Chernigov oblast, 30 miles SW of Nezhin.

The other village had a population of 1,230. In was in the W. Chernigov
oblast, 4 miles NE of Chernigov. It was noted for truck produce.

Chester G. Cohen, in his "Shtetl Finder," lists a town NE of Kiev, and
spells it as "Bobrovitza" and as "Bobrovica but says nothing whatever about
it, alas, other than it was "close to Kiev."

On my modern map of the Ukraine, I found "Bobrovicja" NE of Kiev. It is
in boldfaced type, so I suppose it wasn't or isn't very unimportant or small.


The Germans occupied Kiev in 1941, and very nearly all of that city's
Jews were slaughtered at Babi Yar. I have no information about the Jews of
Bobrovitsa being rounded up an executed as part of this slaughter or another.


A websearch using "google," turned up nothing about Bobrovitsa, but
another websearch using "dogpile: turned up three sites, all of which were
part of the Jewish Cemetary project, but oddly, they all concerned cemetaries
for other villages and towns, and Bobritsa appeared only to aid in locating
other cemetaries. Then I tried a websearch using "snap". Aha! this search
engine turned up a description of Bobrovitsa's cemetary. The description
includes a little history of the town. So Ms. Eisen might want to go to:

http://www.jewishgen.org/cemetery/uaberbob.htm

The names and addresses of those who surveyed the Bobrovitza cemetary
are given on this website, if Ms. Eisen wants to write them for more
information, they might be able to tell her more about the life of Jews in
her town.

The moral, if there is one, is; try every search engine you have learned
about. (This past week-end I learned about still another, but specialised
one called "Argos" which I used to find some information about Byzantine
iconography.)

Also, whether you use search engines or do your research in book
indexes, always be sure to try different spellings of whatever it is you are
looking for. I tried Bobrovitza with "snap," but with "google" and "dogpile
" I had typed in only "Bobrovitsa," and "Bobrovicja"

Naomi Fatouros
NFatouros@aol.com
7-7-99


AARONS #general

Patricia A. Cohen <dac.pac@...>
 

Nathan Alfred Aarons, founder rabbi of Reading Synagogue, London, had brothers
- possibly Louis and Samuel.
Has anybody come across them?
Are there ways of tracing the immigration of this family?


RACHELSON #general

Patricia A. Cohen <dac.pac@...>
 

Sarah Rachelson who married Nathan Aarons in 1892 had sisters Leah,
Rachel, Esther and Annie.
Has anybody come across descendants? London or anywhere.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen AARONS #general

Patricia A. Cohen <dac.pac@...>
 

Nathan Alfred Aarons, founder rabbi of Reading Synagogue, London, had brothers
- possibly Louis and Samuel.
Has anybody come across them?
Are there ways of tracing the immigration of this family?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RACHELSON #general

Patricia A. Cohen <dac.pac@...>
 

Sarah Rachelson who married Nathan Aarons in 1892 had sisters Leah,
Rachel, Esther and Annie.
Has anybody come across descendants? London or anywhere.


Possible Census takers mistakes??? #general

Mike Fischer <miketran@...>
 

I was looking for a great uncle in the 1920 census., I found his family but instead
of his first name listed as "Harry", it was listed as "Kisick" His wife and
children's
names were correct. Later in searching the SSDI, I found a person , only 1 of 3
with this unusual last name, whose name was listed as "Isadore". I was wondering
if my 86 yr. old father who gave me the name Harry was mistaken. Isadore could
have given his name as "Yitzchak" and it was transcribed as "Kisick" . If a written
form was used in those days, his handwriting might have been unreadable or if a
person took the information, he might have written down as he heard it.
Has anyone else run into mistakes like this? Since no one else in the family has any
information about this uncle, I sent for a copy of his Social Security application to
see
if there is any other information on it that might give me a clue. Unfortunately, his

wife was the one related to me and she is not listed .

Wilma Fischer
Passaic, NJ

Searching for: ROSE, HOCHMAN, STEINBERG,GEVENTER,ROTHENBERG


AARONS, Isidore Dan #general

Patricia A. Cohen <dac.pac@...>
 

Has anyone any information on Isidore? All I know is the following:
he was born Mile End Old Town 1914 and died Tower Hamlets 1983, London- a
tailor's cutter.
His father was Nathan Aarons ex-rabbi Reading Synagogue,London - by 1914 an
Inspector of Kosher Meat. Mother Rachel Diamond, nie List.
Did he marry?
The informant on his death certifcate is David Diamond, nephew.


Israeli addresses: Thanks to everyone! #general

L.M. Berkowitz
 

Todah rabbah meod meod to everyone who responded to my request to look up
the names of friends and relatives in Israel. Thanks to the kindness of
thoughtful Jewishgenner's, all these people will be notified of an
upcoming
simcha and grand family reunion.

Next month in Yerushalayim! :)

L.M. Berkowitz webmaster@jewish-history.com
http://www.jewish-history.com/ Jewish-American History on the Web


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Possible Census takers mistakes??? #general

Mike Fischer <miketran@...>
 

I was looking for a great uncle in the 1920 census., I found his family but instead
of his first name listed as "Harry", it was listed as "Kisick" His wife and
children's
names were correct. Later in searching the SSDI, I found a person , only 1 of 3
with this unusual last name, whose name was listed as "Isadore". I was wondering
if my 86 yr. old father who gave me the name Harry was mistaken. Isadore could
have given his name as "Yitzchak" and it was transcribed as "Kisick" . If a written
form was used in those days, his handwriting might have been unreadable or if a
person took the information, he might have written down as he heard it.
Has anyone else run into mistakes like this? Since no one else in the family has any
information about this uncle, I sent for a copy of his Social Security application to
see
if there is any other information on it that might give me a clue. Unfortunately, his

wife was the one related to me and she is not listed .

Wilma Fischer
Passaic, NJ

Searching for: ROSE, HOCHMAN, STEINBERG,GEVENTER,ROTHENBERG


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen AARONS, Isidore Dan #general

Patricia A. Cohen <dac.pac@...>
 

Has anyone any information on Isidore? All I know is the following:
he was born Mile End Old Town 1914 and died Tower Hamlets 1983, London- a
tailor's cutter.
His father was Nathan Aarons ex-rabbi Reading Synagogue,London - by 1914 an
Inspector of Kosher Meat. Mother Rachel Diamond, nie List.
Did he marry?
The informant on his death certifcate is David Diamond, nephew.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Israeli addresses: Thanks to everyone! #general

L.M. Berkowitz
 

Todah rabbah meod meod to everyone who responded to my request to look up
the names of friends and relatives in Israel. Thanks to the kindness of
thoughtful Jewishgenner's, all these people will be notified of an
upcoming
simcha and grand family reunion.

Next month in Yerushalayim! :)

L.M. Berkowitz webmaster@jewish-history.com
http://www.jewish-history.com/ Jewish-American History on the Web


Jewish Masons in France ? #general

Algaze@...
 

Hello:

My father always told me that his father, who lived in Strasbourg, Alsace,
France, around 1776 - 1881 was a Mason (Masonic Order ?). Did the Masons
accept Jews into their organization in that area at that time?

Does anyone know of a central address for this organization in the U.S. or
Europe where I could write to see if they have a list of past members?

Any leads would be appreciated.

Barbara Algaze
Los Angeles, California


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Jewish Masons in France ? #general

Algaze@...
 

Hello:

My father always told me that his father, who lived in Strasbourg, Alsace,
France, around 1776 - 1881 was a Mason (Masonic Order ?). Did the Masons
accept Jews into their organization in that area at that time?

Does anyone know of a central address for this organization in the U.S. or
Europe where I could write to see if they have a list of past members?

Any leads would be appreciated.

Barbara Algaze
Los Angeles, California