Date   

Chicago Sentinel newspaper #general

Herb Rikelman <hrikelman@...>
 

Does anyone know how to get in touch with this paper's archives? I was told
that the paper no longer operates.
Sheri Rikelman
California
Researching: HURWITZ - Palestine
KAHANA, LEVINE- Odessa, EPSTEIN - Feodosiya Russia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Chicago Sentinel newspaper #general

Herb Rikelman <hrikelman@...>
 

Does anyone know how to get in touch with this paper's archives? I was told
that the paper no longer operates.
Sheri Rikelman
California
Researching: HURWITZ - Palestine
KAHANA, LEVINE- Odessa, EPSTEIN - Feodosiya Russia


Help in Naharya, Israel #general

Joel Ives <jives@...>
 

I have identified a person in Israel who was last contacted by my family
in 1963.

M. Yancu
Kiriath Jose Patal (?)
Naharya (?), Israel
Owners of a pharmacy

I'm not sure of the spelling of the city or of the other information
since it was obtained >from a scribbled note that is 35 years old.

Can anyone help me locate the Yancu family?

Joel Ives
Fair Lawn, New Jersey
jives@cris.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Help in Naharya, Israel #general

Joel Ives <jives@...>
 

I have identified a person in Israel who was last contacted by my family
in 1963.

M. Yancu
Kiriath Jose Patal (?)
Naharya (?), Israel
Owners of a pharmacy

I'm not sure of the spelling of the city or of the other information
since it was obtained >from a scribbled note that is 35 years old.

Can anyone help me locate the Yancu family?

Joel Ives
Fair Lawn, New Jersey
jives@cris.com


CORRECTION:Baron Hirsh #general

Gladys Paulin <gp21603@...>
 

All,
I should never add a postscript relying on my memory without first
checking it.

I said that Jewish Coloization Records on Argentina were in Jerusalem but
they are NOT, as I said, in the University Library.

They ARE in the CENTRAL ARCHIVE FOR THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE.

Thanks to Sallyann Sack and Rob Weisskirk for pointin this out and posting
the correct info.

Gladys Friedman Paulin
Winter Park, FL


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen CORRECTION:Baron Hirsh #general

Gladys Paulin <gp21603@...>
 

All,
I should never add a postscript relying on my memory without first
checking it.

I said that Jewish Coloization Records on Argentina were in Jerusalem but
they are NOT, as I said, in the University Library.

They ARE in the CENTRAL ARCHIVE FOR THE HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE.

Thanks to Sallyann Sack and Rob Weisskirk for pointin this out and posting
the correct info.

Gladys Friedman Paulin
Winter Park, FL


BURSZTAJN of KIELCE #general

David Price <David_Price@...>
 

Vol.2,#1,winter 1998 of the KR SIG journal lists an 1871 death in
KIELCE for Icek BURSZTAJN,age 58, parents Szmul and Ciwia, wife Ella
(P.31, record#28).
Vol.1,#2,spring 1997 of the KR SIG journal lists an 1880 marriage for
Abram BURSZTYN who married Rifka Elbaum, parents Isaac BURSZTYN and Ella
nee ZYMBERBERG (P.36, record #13), and P.33 ZILBERSZTAYN.
If Vol.2#1 the Ella is born with the surname SILBERSZTAYN or
SILVERBERG or ZYMBERBERG or ZILBERSTAYN, then it definitley is Elsie Rosen
of Toronto's grandmother. How can Elsie tell for sure?

Dave Price researching ELBAUM, BURSZTAJN,ZILBERSTAJN of KIELCE


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen BURSZTAJN of KIELCE #general

David Price <David_Price@...>
 

Vol.2,#1,winter 1998 of the KR SIG journal lists an 1871 death in
KIELCE for Icek BURSZTAJN,age 58, parents Szmul and Ciwia, wife Ella
(P.31, record#28).
Vol.1,#2,spring 1997 of the KR SIG journal lists an 1880 marriage for
Abram BURSZTYN who married Rifka Elbaum, parents Isaac BURSZTYN and Ella
nee ZYMBERBERG (P.36, record #13), and P.33 ZILBERSZTAYN.
If Vol.2#1 the Ella is born with the surname SILBERSZTAYN or
SILVERBERG or ZYMBERBERG or ZILBERSTAYN, then it definitley is Elsie Rosen
of Toronto's grandmother. How can Elsie tell for sure?

Dave Price researching ELBAUM, BURSZTAJN,ZILBERSTAJN of KIELCE


Hinde #general

Ury Link <uryl@...>
 

In a message dated 98-11-11 07:21:52 EST, yvonne.hakan@ebox.tninet.se writes:

<< my mothers tumbstone there its a second name . . . .HINDE >>

Dear,
Hinde is a German word and it mean a female Gazelle. ( In Hebrew it is
Zewia) and it is a wery common name. >from this name came the next names:
Hiendele,Handel, Hendele, ect....
Best regards

Ury link
Amsterdam
Holland


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Hinde #general

Ury Link <uryl@...>
 

In a message dated 98-11-11 07:21:52 EST, yvonne.hakan@ebox.tninet.se writes:

<< my mothers tumbstone there its a second name . . . .HINDE >>

Dear,
Hinde is a German word and it mean a female Gazelle. ( In Hebrew it is
Zewia) and it is a wery common name. >from this name came the next names:
Hiendele,Handel, Hendele, ect....
Best regards

Ury link
Amsterdam
Holland


Castle Garden to Philadelphia? #general

Sally Bruckheimer <sallybru@...>
 

Castle Garden was run by the State of New York, so I would doubt that
Philadelphia immigrants would be processed there. You should hope that is
true, because the indexes for Castle Garden immigrants were lost in the
Ellis Island fire. Philadelphia immigrant indexes still exist.


Re: Legal name change? #general

Warren Blatt <wblatt@...>
 

Shoshana Arnold <darnold@aquanet.co.il> wrote:

My great-grandfather's name was listed on his Certificate of Arrival
(>from Russia) as being Peisach Arschinow. However, on his Declaration
of Intent, Petition of Naturalization,Oath of Allegiance, etc.
it lists his name as Phillip Arshinoff.

The same is true of my great-grandmother. Her Certificate of Arrival
(>from Russia) says Cirle Arschinow, but all the other papers say Sylvia
(or in some cases, Celia or Sillia). I knew her briefly when
she was alive and everyone called her Sylvia.

So my question is, would they have had to undergo a legal name change
to do this? Or did they just anglicize their names? Or perhaps both
names were legal (ie. Peisach, obviously a Hebrew name and Phillip
being his English name,etc.)?

If they did do a legal name change, where would I find these records?
The vast majority of immigrants did not undergo any legal process
to change their names... they just started using new "American" names,
soon after their arrival and assimilation. Only a tiny handful went
to court to legally change their names.

There is no official documentation of these other name changes,
other than the naturalization records which you have located.

Note that the "Certificate of Arrival" is simply a transcription
of the entry that appeared on the ship's passenger manifest.
Each "Certificate of Arrival" was created by the Immigration and
Naturalization Service (INS) after the immigrant applied for
citizenship, as part of the INS' verification procedures.

The ship's passenger manifest was written on board the ship,
before arrival, and therefore contain the European, pre-Americanized
name. See the JewishGen FAQ and the most recent issue of "Avotaynu"
for more information.

Warren

Warren Blatt
Boston, MA
<wblatt@jewishgen.org>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Castle Garden to Philadelphia? #general

Sally Bruckheimer <sallybru@...>
 

Castle Garden was run by the State of New York, so I would doubt that
Philadelphia immigrants would be processed there. You should hope that is
true, because the indexes for Castle Garden immigrants were lost in the
Ellis Island fire. Philadelphia immigrant indexes still exist.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Legal name change? #general

Warren Blatt <wblatt@...>
 

Shoshana Arnold <darnold@aquanet.co.il> wrote:

My great-grandfather's name was listed on his Certificate of Arrival
(>from Russia) as being Peisach Arschinow. However, on his Declaration
of Intent, Petition of Naturalization,Oath of Allegiance, etc.
it lists his name as Phillip Arshinoff.

The same is true of my great-grandmother. Her Certificate of Arrival
(>from Russia) says Cirle Arschinow, but all the other papers say Sylvia
(or in some cases, Celia or Sillia). I knew her briefly when
she was alive and everyone called her Sylvia.

So my question is, would they have had to undergo a legal name change
to do this? Or did they just anglicize their names? Or perhaps both
names were legal (ie. Peisach, obviously a Hebrew name and Phillip
being his English name,etc.)?

If they did do a legal name change, where would I find these records?
The vast majority of immigrants did not undergo any legal process
to change their names... they just started using new "American" names,
soon after their arrival and assimilation. Only a tiny handful went
to court to legally change their names.

There is no official documentation of these other name changes,
other than the naturalization records which you have located.

Note that the "Certificate of Arrival" is simply a transcription
of the entry that appeared on the ship's passenger manifest.
Each "Certificate of Arrival" was created by the Immigration and
Naturalization Service (INS) after the immigrant applied for
citizenship, as part of the INS' verification procedures.

The ship's passenger manifest was written on board the ship,
before arrival, and therefore contain the European, pre-Americanized
name. See the JewishGen FAQ and the most recent issue of "Avotaynu"
for more information.

Warren

Warren Blatt
Boston, MA
<wblatt@jewishgen.org>


Re: Horkio or Karpio? in Russian Empire #general

armata@...
 

In article <000a01be0db7$8b6b64c0$b6f175c0@NT.aquanet.co.il>,
darnold@aquanet.co.il (Shmuel and Shoshana Arnold) writes:
On my great-grandfather's Declaration of Intention, it says he was born
in Horkio, Russia in 1891. On his Petition for Naturalization, it says he
was born in Karpio, Russia in 1891.
...
On my great-grandmother's papers it says she was born in Charkof, Russia
in 1892.

Hi! It's likely these are all the same town usually transliterated today
as Kharkiv in modern Ukraine (though http://www.mapquest.com spells
it as Charkov).

The first letter in the town's name is a Cyrillic "X", representing a
sound like the "ch" in Scottish "loch" or German "och". It's usually
transliterated into the Roman alphabet as "kh", but you'll also see
"ch" or "h".

In Russian, the town ending is spelled "ov", but pronounced "off". The
pronounciation would account for your ggm's Charkof.

In Ukrainian, the town ending is spelled "iv", but pronounced "eew." If
your ggf's Horkio could be read as Harkiv, it would be accounted for by
the Ukrainian spelling.

Hope this proves to be right!


Joe Armata
armata@vms.cis.pitt.edu


Slupia Nowa & Przytyk #general

Warren Blatt <wblatt@...>
 

Mario Kampel <mario@kampel.com> wrote:

I was told that my ggf Schmuel KAMPEL, as far as we know: Slupia Nowa
(Kielce gubernia)... was also known as Schmuel Pizityker >from the
Province of Radom (Radom gubernia).
I have not found any surname-reference to any Pizityker yet, however I
found that nearby Radom there are 2 towns named Przytyk and Przytyki.
Is it reasonable to suppose he was Schmuel ">from Przytyk" Kampel?
Are there any records online for Slupia Nowa and Przytyk?

There are no 'records online', but there are existing 19th-century
Jewish vital records in Poland, which were microfilmed by the Mormons.
Records on many of these microfilms have been extracted by volunteers
and published in the "Kielce-Radom SIG Journal".
See <http://www.jewishgen.org/krsig> for more information.

Birth, marriage and death extracts for Przytyk for 1826-1830 were
published in Vol. I, No. 4, pages 53-65; and BMD for 1831-1836 were
published in Vol. II, No. 4, pages 44-55.

The Jewish community of Slupia Nowa appears to have not kept its
own vital records until 1890. Prior to that, Slupia Nowa residents
registered their events in the nearby town of Opatow. Extracts
of Jewish marriages in Opatow for 1855-1862 appeared in the
"Kielce-Radom SIG Journal", Vol. I, No. 4, pages 40-52.
The community's vital records for 1890 thru 1940 are still in
the USC (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego = Civil Registration Office) in
Nowa Slupia.

See the JewishGen InfoFile "Vital Records in Poland" at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/polandv.html> for more info.

Warren

Warren Blatt
Boston, MA
<wblatt@jewishgen.org>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Horkio or Karpio? in Russian Empire #general

armata@...
 

In article <000a01be0db7$8b6b64c0$b6f175c0@NT.aquanet.co.il>,
darnold@aquanet.co.il (Shmuel and Shoshana Arnold) writes:
On my great-grandfather's Declaration of Intention, it says he was born
in Horkio, Russia in 1891. On his Petition for Naturalization, it says he
was born in Karpio, Russia in 1891.
...
On my great-grandmother's papers it says she was born in Charkof, Russia
in 1892.

Hi! It's likely these are all the same town usually transliterated today
as Kharkiv in modern Ukraine (though http://www.mapquest.com spells
it as Charkov).

The first letter in the town's name is a Cyrillic "X", representing a
sound like the "ch" in Scottish "loch" or German "och". It's usually
transliterated into the Roman alphabet as "kh", but you'll also see
"ch" or "h".

In Russian, the town ending is spelled "ov", but pronounced "off". The
pronounciation would account for your ggm's Charkof.

In Ukrainian, the town ending is spelled "iv", but pronounced "eew." If
your ggf's Horkio could be read as Harkiv, it would be accounted for by
the Ukrainian spelling.

Hope this proves to be right!


Joe Armata
armata@vms.cis.pitt.edu


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Slupia Nowa & Przytyk #general

Warren Blatt <wblatt@...>
 

Mario Kampel <mario@kampel.com> wrote:

I was told that my ggf Schmuel KAMPEL, as far as we know: Slupia Nowa
(Kielce gubernia)... was also known as Schmuel Pizityker >from the
Province of Radom (Radom gubernia).
I have not found any surname-reference to any Pizityker yet, however I
found that nearby Radom there are 2 towns named Przytyk and Przytyki.
Is it reasonable to suppose he was Schmuel ">from Przytyk" Kampel?
Are there any records online for Slupia Nowa and Przytyk?

There are no 'records online', but there are existing 19th-century
Jewish vital records in Poland, which were microfilmed by the Mormons.
Records on many of these microfilms have been extracted by volunteers
and published in the "Kielce-Radom SIG Journal".
See <http://www.jewishgen.org/krsig> for more information.

Birth, marriage and death extracts for Przytyk for 1826-1830 were
published in Vol. I, No. 4, pages 53-65; and BMD for 1831-1836 were
published in Vol. II, No. 4, pages 44-55.

The Jewish community of Slupia Nowa appears to have not kept its
own vital records until 1890. Prior to that, Slupia Nowa residents
registered their events in the nearby town of Opatow. Extracts
of Jewish marriages in Opatow for 1855-1862 appeared in the
"Kielce-Radom SIG Journal", Vol. I, No. 4, pages 40-52.
The community's vital records for 1890 thru 1940 are still in
the USC (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego = Civil Registration Office) in
Nowa Slupia.

See the JewishGen InfoFile "Vital Records in Poland" at
<http://www.jewishgen.org/infofiles/polandv.html> for more info.

Warren

Warren Blatt
Boston, MA
<wblatt@jewishgen.org>


Tosfot YOM TOV LIPPMAN (Heller), and Wallerstein (village) #general

MBernet@...
 

The illustrious Rabbi YomTov Lippman Heller, author of Tosfot YomTov, 16th
century Prague, was born in Wallerstein (near Noerdlingen, on the
Bavaria/Shwabian border, to a line of rabbis named Wallerstein.

Does anyone have access to a genealogy of YomTov Lippman Heller? Can
anyone guide me?

Can anyone guide me on the influence of Prague Judaism on Bavaria in
general and Franconia (Franken) especially?

Thank you

Michael Bernet, New York
*****************************
seeking:

BERNET, BERNAT, BAERNET, BERNERTH etc >from Frensdorf, Bamberg, Nurnberg
KONIGSHOFER: Welbhausen, Konigshofen, Furth
ALTMANN: Kattowitz, Breslau, Poznan, Beuthen--Upper Silesia/Poland
WOLF: Frankfurt (Aron Wolf m. Babette Goldschmidt ca 1855) also in Wurzburg,
also Sali WOLF, Rotterdam

MODERATOR NOTE: Chaim Lipschitz and Neil Rosenstein's book _The Feast and
the Fast_ (Maznaim, 1984) includes 41 charts of this family.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Tosfot YOM TOV LIPPMAN (Heller), and Wallerstein (village) #general

MBernet@...
 

The illustrious Rabbi YomTov Lippman Heller, author of Tosfot YomTov, 16th
century Prague, was born in Wallerstein (near Noerdlingen, on the
Bavaria/Shwabian border, to a line of rabbis named Wallerstein.

Does anyone have access to a genealogy of YomTov Lippman Heller? Can
anyone guide me?

Can anyone guide me on the influence of Prague Judaism on Bavaria in
general and Franconia (Franken) especially?

Thank you

Michael Bernet, New York
*****************************
seeking:

BERNET, BERNAT, BAERNET, BERNERTH etc >from Frensdorf, Bamberg, Nurnberg
KONIGSHOFER: Welbhausen, Konigshofen, Furth
ALTMANN: Kattowitz, Breslau, Poznan, Beuthen--Upper Silesia/Poland
WOLF: Frankfurt (Aron Wolf m. Babette Goldschmidt ca 1855) also in Wurzburg,
also Sali WOLF, Rotterdam

MODERATOR NOTE: Chaim Lipschitz and Neil Rosenstein's book _The Feast and
the Fast_ (Maznaim, 1984) includes 41 charts of this family.