Date   

Re: Citizenship in less than 5 years? - Lying bout age #general

Meron Lavie
 

I of course meant to say "the 'honest mistakes' always made the date of
immigration earlier and the year of birth LATER".

Don't drink and post to JewishGen at the same time...

Lavie Meron

Original Message From: Meron Lavie [mailto:lavie@...]:
I have been having an offline correspondence with someone >from the group who
claims these are honest mistakes. However, I have found that the "honest
mistakes" always made the date of immigration earlier and the year of birth
earlier. Were they random, honest mistakes, then you would expect the
mistake to go either way 50% of the time...
MODERATOR NOTE: Please sign your full name when sending messages to the
JewishGen Discussion Group.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Citizenship in less than 5 years? - Lying bout age #general

Meron Lavie
 

I of course meant to say "the 'honest mistakes' always made the date of
immigration earlier and the year of birth LATER".

Don't drink and post to JewishGen at the same time...

Lavie Meron

Original Message From: Meron Lavie [mailto:lavie@...]:
I have been having an offline correspondence with someone >from the group who
claims these are honest mistakes. However, I have found that the "honest
mistakes" always made the date of immigration earlier and the year of birth
earlier. Were they random, honest mistakes, then you would expect the
mistake to go either way 50% of the time...
MODERATOR NOTE: Please sign your full name when sending messages to the
JewishGen Discussion Group.


KRASOWITZKY/KRASOVITSKI and DAVIS #general

Graham Dickason <gdic@...>
 

Pesia KRASOWITZKY was born Dec.12th,1894 in Gluchow, Czernichow Province in
the Ukraine.

She later married Joel DAVIDOFF, who died in New York Aug. 8th 1935.

Pesia was to die on Nov. 25th in Johannesburg, South Africa at Sandringham
Jewish Aged Home.

She left three daughters, Anne JACOBSON, Stella GRAM and Lola GECELTER.

Pesia's brother went by the name of Max DAVIS and lived in Jeppe,
Johannesburg. It is he that I'm try to trace and Pesia's descendants.

Graham Dickason
gdic@...
Cape Town


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen KRASOWITZKY/KRASOVITSKI and DAVIS #general

Graham Dickason <gdic@...>
 

Pesia KRASOWITZKY was born Dec.12th,1894 in Gluchow, Czernichow Province in
the Ukraine.

She later married Joel DAVIDOFF, who died in New York Aug. 8th 1935.

Pesia was to die on Nov. 25th in Johannesburg, South Africa at Sandringham
Jewish Aged Home.

She left three daughters, Anne JACOBSON, Stella GRAM and Lola GECELTER.

Pesia's brother went by the name of Max DAVIS and lived in Jeppe,
Johannesburg. It is he that I'm try to trace and Pesia's descendants.

Graham Dickason
gdic@...
Cape Town


Where is/was Merna, CZ #general

Joyce Eastman
 

I am trying to locate the town of Merna, CZ to further my research on my
RUFEISEN ancestors. It seems that Eduard Rufeisen traveled >from Merna, CZ
to the Port of Hamburg, and emigrated to the Port of Santos, Brazil in 1924.
Any information you can provide would be most appreciated.

Joyce Eastman
Orange City, FL USA

RESEARCHING: WILDER, HELFER: Brody, Poland/Ukraine and Vienna, Austria;
RUFEISEN: Biala/Sucha/Zywiec/Szare, Poland; SCHEIER: Biala, Poland and
Stanislawow, Poland/Ukraine (Ivano-Frankvisk);
FRANKL/FODOR/PORGES/GROSSMANN/KOHN/WEISZ: Vaj Ujhely, Hungary/Trencin,
Slovakia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Where is/was Merna, CZ #general

Joyce Eastman
 

I am trying to locate the town of Merna, CZ to further my research on my
RUFEISEN ancestors. It seems that Eduard Rufeisen traveled >from Merna, CZ
to the Port of Hamburg, and emigrated to the Port of Santos, Brazil in 1924.
Any information you can provide would be most appreciated.

Joyce Eastman
Orange City, FL USA

RESEARCHING: WILDER, HELFER: Brody, Poland/Ukraine and Vienna, Austria;
RUFEISEN: Biala/Sucha/Zywiec/Szare, Poland; SCHEIER: Biala, Poland and
Stanislawow, Poland/Ukraine (Ivano-Frankvisk);
FRANKL/FODOR/PORGES/GROSSMANN/KOHN/WEISZ: Vaj Ujhely, Hungary/Trencin,
Slovakia


Looking for Valerie POLAK in ISRAAEL #general

Jake Jacobs
 

I'm trying to find my grandmother's cousin, Valerie POLAK, born we believe
in Czechoslavakia around 1940, and emigrated to Israel after WW2. She was
the daughter of Ella (Ghizela) POLAK and Dr. Alexander POLAK. I'm hitting a
brick wall on records in Israel. Any suggestions on how to find somebody?
The databases are virtually non-existent on Jewishgen and Ancestry.

Thanks!
Diane Jacobs
Austin, Texas, USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Looking for Valerie POLAK in ISRAAEL #general

Jake Jacobs
 

I'm trying to find my grandmother's cousin, Valerie POLAK, born we believe
in Czechoslavakia around 1940, and emigrated to Israel after WW2. She was
the daughter of Ella (Ghizela) POLAK and Dr. Alexander POLAK. I'm hitting a
brick wall on records in Israel. Any suggestions on how to find somebody?
The databases are virtually non-existent on Jewishgen and Ancestry.

Thanks!
Diane Jacobs
Austin, Texas, USA


Lager Friedland #general

Lande
 

There is an excellent description of Lager Friedland, a sub camp of Gross
Rosen, and what happened there near the end of WWII in the Encyclopedia of
Camps and Ghettos 1933-1945, published by the USHMM in 2009. This also
includes sources and references to further information.

Peter Lande
Washington, DC


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Lager Friedland #general

Lande
 

There is an excellent description of Lager Friedland, a sub camp of Gross
Rosen, and what happened there near the end of WWII in the Encyclopedia of
Camps and Ghettos 1933-1945, published by the USHMM in 2009. This also
includes sources and references to further information.

Peter Lande
Washington, DC


Looking for siblings & parents of Herman / Hyman / Chaim STORCK / STORCH #general

gen
 

My grandfather's Manhattan marriage certificate lists parents Sam STORCH &
Sime SOLOMON, his naturalization indicates arrival Nov 1891, and his
birthdate is listed consistently as Oct 1881.

Using that info, I've located ship departure & arrival records for him,
traveling in Nov 1891 with mother Sime, and siblings Ruben, Enoch, and
Zipora, listed as being >from Gorlice.

I've got complete USA record set for my grandfather except 1900 census; the
only record I have before his marriage in 1905, is his naturalization in
1903, with residential address of 28 Lewis St, and witness Sam Mischel of
74 Sheriff St, both with occupation "operator".

I've not been able to locate any records that fit together for the rest of
the family after New York city arrival, nor any ship records for Sam.

Would love to hear >from anyone who might know of other members of the family!

Nancy Schlegel
Alameda, CA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Looking for siblings & parents of Herman / Hyman / Chaim STORCK / STORCH #general

gen
 

My grandfather's Manhattan marriage certificate lists parents Sam STORCH &
Sime SOLOMON, his naturalization indicates arrival Nov 1891, and his
birthdate is listed consistently as Oct 1881.

Using that info, I've located ship departure & arrival records for him,
traveling in Nov 1891 with mother Sime, and siblings Ruben, Enoch, and
Zipora, listed as being >from Gorlice.

I've got complete USA record set for my grandfather except 1900 census; the
only record I have before his marriage in 1905, is his naturalization in
1903, with residential address of 28 Lewis St, and witness Sam Mischel of
74 Sheriff St, both with occupation "operator".

I've not been able to locate any records that fit together for the rest of
the family after New York city arrival, nor any ship records for Sam.

Would love to hear >from anyone who might know of other members of the family!

Nancy Schlegel
Alameda, CA


Obit information and lookup #general

marshall shapiro <mkshapiro@...>
 

Is there somebody in the Los Angeles area who can you access Los Angeles
area newspapers to research a Margaret West's obituary to search for next
of kin? She was originally >from Fargo, ND. Her last name before she married
was Freidman. The date of her death was May 25, 1988 either in Long Beach,
or Los Angeles.

You can email me at my personal address: mkshapiro@...

Thank you for all your help.

Marshall Shapiro

SHAPIRO/EPSTEIN/SATENSTEIN/WEISS/WEST


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Obit information and lookup #general

marshall shapiro <mkshapiro@...>
 

Is there somebody in the Los Angeles area who can you access Los Angeles
area newspapers to research a Margaret West's obituary to search for next
of kin? She was originally >from Fargo, ND. Her last name before she married
was Freidman. The date of her death was May 25, 1988 either in Long Beach,
or Los Angeles.

You can email me at my personal address: mkshapiro@...

Thank you for all your help.

Marshall Shapiro

SHAPIRO/EPSTEIN/SATENSTEIN/WEISS/WEST


Waldheim Cemetery - Chicago #general

Israel P
 

I would be pleased to hear >from anyone who is going to Waldheim Cemetery
and can take some grave pictures for me. The graves are in the Poale
Zedeck section, gate 63, Roosevelt Road.

Thank you.

Israel Pickholtz
Jerusalem


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Waldheim Cemetery - Chicago #general

Israel P
 

I would be pleased to hear >from anyone who is going to Waldheim Cemetery
and can take some grave pictures for me. The graves are in the Poale
Zedeck section, gate 63, Roosevelt Road.

Thank you.

Israel Pickholtz
Jerusalem


Re: Citizenship in less than 5 years? - Lying bout age #general

Meron Lavie
 

My favorite story on the subject relates to a relative of mine who married
the relative of a friend of mine - close to a century ago. The friend and I
had no idea previously that we were related. So we started searching for
more documents, and it became apparent that both of our relatives were lying
through their teeth to each about their ages. A wonderful way to begin a
marriage...

Meron Lavie

Original Message From: Joseph Hirschfield [mailto:JOECYP@...]
It was fairly common to misstate one's age, especially for women and
especially after 1920. An unmarried women in her twenties was already
considered a spinster, an unpleasant appellation. Also some women were
older than their husbands. This was a no no in American culture.

Also with changes in the immigration law after 1920, an unmarried child over
21 could not be brought to America under his/her father's naturalization.
Frequently married men arrived in the US first, and brought over their wives
and children after establishing a nest egg. Sometimes there was a delay,
such as in my grandfather's case because of WWI and the Russian revolution,
so that by the time the family was available to come over, it was after 1920
and my grandfather was already a citizen. He could only bring over
unmarried children under 21. Therefore, like dominos, some of the
children's ages were reduced so that even the older ones could be designated
to be less than 21.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Citizenship in less than 5 years? - Lying bout age #general

Meron Lavie
 

My favorite story on the subject relates to a relative of mine who married
the relative of a friend of mine - close to a century ago. The friend and I
had no idea previously that we were related. So we started searching for
more documents, and it became apparent that both of our relatives were lying
through their teeth to each about their ages. A wonderful way to begin a
marriage...

Meron Lavie

Original Message From: Joseph Hirschfield [mailto:JOECYP@...]
It was fairly common to misstate one's age, especially for women and
especially after 1920. An unmarried women in her twenties was already
considered a spinster, an unpleasant appellation. Also some women were
older than their husbands. This was a no no in American culture.

Also with changes in the immigration law after 1920, an unmarried child over
21 could not be brought to America under his/her father's naturalization.
Frequently married men arrived in the US first, and brought over their wives
and children after establishing a nest egg. Sometimes there was a delay,
such as in my grandfather's case because of WWI and the Russian revolution,
so that by the time the family was available to come over, it was after 1920
and my grandfather was already a citizen. He could only bring over
unmarried children under 21. Therefore, like dominos, some of the
children's ages were reduced so that even the older ones could be designated
to be less than 21.


Re: missing from 1920-1930 census #general

joyweave
 

I am fairly sure I have found this MORRIS family in the 1920 census. At
least I hope so and have sent Allan a copy of the page privately.

I am posting this message here because I think other seekers may not know
that at the commercial site in question many names can be fairly easily
found by trying out various combinations of wildcard searches. In this
case, the name was badly transcribed as"Benjamin Mome [Benjamin Morrie]"
I found it by entering: Ben* Mor* .

Unfortunately, it didn't work as well for the 1930 census.

Joy Weaver

"Allan Jordan"<Aejordan@...> wrote:

...But I can not find them in the 1920 and 1930 census. Maybe someone has
another idea for me?
The first family I am looking for is by the name of MORRIS. The father
was Joseph and the mother was Fanny/Fannie. Joseph died in 1898. I can find
Fanny and the children in the 1900 (on Dumont street) and 1910 (on Thatford
Avenue) Brooklyn Census.
The sons were Benjamin and Isaac J. The sons would be fairly distinctive
in the census because they were both undertakers/funeral directors.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: missing from 1920-1930 census #general

joyweave
 

I am fairly sure I have found this MORRIS family in the 1920 census. At
least I hope so and have sent Allan a copy of the page privately.

I am posting this message here because I think other seekers may not know
that at the commercial site in question many names can be fairly easily
found by trying out various combinations of wildcard searches. In this
case, the name was badly transcribed as"Benjamin Mome [Benjamin Morrie]"
I found it by entering: Ben* Mor* .

Unfortunately, it didn't work as well for the 1930 census.

Joy Weaver

"Allan Jordan"<Aejordan@...> wrote:

...But I can not find them in the 1920 and 1930 census. Maybe someone has
another idea for me?
The first family I am looking for is by the name of MORRIS. The father
was Joseph and the mother was Fanny/Fannie. Joseph died in 1898. I can find
Fanny and the children in the 1900 (on Dumont street) and 1910 (on Thatford
Avenue) Brooklyn Census.
The sons were Benjamin and Isaac J. The sons would be fairly distinctive
in the census because they were both undertakers/funeral directors.