Date   

JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen descendants of Eli ASNER (OSNER) #general

zunitunes@...
 

I am seeking to locate descendants of Eli ASNER( in Europe possibly
OSNER), the son of Tzallel (my ggf). Eli was born near Vilna
(Eishyock-Nacca) and is thought to have left for Odessa to become a
cantor. Any suggestions on records of cantors would also be welcomed.

Ron Gold
Kansas City


descendants of Eli ASNER (OSNER) #general

zunitunes@...
 

I am seeking to locate descendants of Eli ASNER( in Europe possibly
OSNER), the son of Tzallel (my ggf). Eli was born near Vilna
(Eishyock-Nacca) and is thought to have left for Odessa to become a
cantor. Any suggestions on records of cantors would also be welcomed.

Ron Gold
Kansas City


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen SATTLER #general

Ellen Sattler-Harpin <EHarpin@...>
 

Hello,
I am almost positive that SATTLER is the correct spelling of my gm's
maiden name as my father, thinking no one had survived the Holocuast in
his mother's family, changed his name to SATTLER. It was later
discovered that she had a brother who had survived and come to the USA,
and his name was SATTLER, same spelling. I've yet to find any other
SATTLER family who is Jewish. My gm was Anna Sattler, and her brother
was Sam SATTLER. They were two children >from a large family, at least 9
kids, and their father was Mendel SATTLER, m. Chaya Gella Jacobovitz.
My gm came >from Poland in approx. 1914-1916 and supposedly came alone.
By 1917, she and her husband, Abraham EPSTEIN, also supposedly from
Poland, whom I believe she married in NY, were in Chicago where my aunt,
Sylvia EPSTEIN was born on 5/17/17. My father was born in San
Francisco, Harry EPSTEIN, on 3/21/19. Any suggestions? Someone traced
a SATTLER to a cousin in Katowice, Poland, but she refuses to say
anything other than that everyone is dead.
Thanks!
--Ellen in Winter Springs/Orlando, FL


SATTLER #general

Ellen Sattler-Harpin <EHarpin@...>
 

Hello,
I am almost positive that SATTLER is the correct spelling of my gm's
maiden name as my father, thinking no one had survived the Holocuast in
his mother's family, changed his name to SATTLER. It was later
discovered that she had a brother who had survived and come to the USA,
and his name was SATTLER, same spelling. I've yet to find any other
SATTLER family who is Jewish. My gm was Anna Sattler, and her brother
was Sam SATTLER. They were two children >from a large family, at least 9
kids, and their father was Mendel SATTLER, m. Chaya Gella Jacobovitz.
My gm came >from Poland in approx. 1914-1916 and supposedly came alone.
By 1917, she and her husband, Abraham EPSTEIN, also supposedly from
Poland, whom I believe she married in NY, were in Chicago where my aunt,
Sylvia EPSTEIN was born on 5/17/17. My father was born in San
Francisco, Harry EPSTEIN, on 3/21/19. Any suggestions? Someone traced
a SATTLER to a cousin in Katowice, Poland, but she refuses to say
anything other than that everyone is dead.
Thanks!
--Ellen in Winter Springs/Orlando, FL


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Query Re: Ship manifest #general

Allison Duke <ald63@...>
 

My grandfather came on the SS Camponia 2/12/1898 and written in the
coulum that says No. of Contract Ticket (The left margin) there are all
these names written. And some look like just scribble marks. Can
anyone tell me what these stand for?

TIA,
Allison Duke
Auburn, Ga

ald63@...


Query Re: Ship manifest #general

Allison Duke <ald63@...>
 

My grandfather came on the SS Camponia 2/12/1898 and written in the
coulum that says No. of Contract Ticket (The left margin) there are all
these names written. And some look like just scribble marks. Can
anyone tell me what these stand for?

TIA,
Allison Duke
Auburn, Ga

ald63@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Lomza: The Early Years #general

xls qlipb'x <salinger@...>
 

Is anyone doing research on Lomza 1790-1820 ?

If so can anyone help me with the effects of Prussian and French
occupation on the Jewish community there. Have read all the articles in
Landsman but am still none the wiser.

Many thanks
Ralph Salinger

Searching: Salinger, Lichtenstein, Lewkonja,Erdreich Lindner
Krojanke, Lomza, Suwalki, Vilkaviskis, Berlin

http://www.familytreemaker.com/users/s/a/l/Ralph-Salinger/index.html

salinger@...


Lomza: The Early Years #general

xls qlipb'x <salinger@...>
 

Is anyone doing research on Lomza 1790-1820 ?

If so can anyone help me with the effects of Prussian and French
occupation on the Jewish community there. Have read all the articles in
Landsman but am still none the wiser.

Many thanks
Ralph Salinger

Searching: Salinger, Lichtenstein, Lewkonja,Erdreich Lindner
Krojanke, Lomza, Suwalki, Vilkaviskis, Berlin

http://www.familytreemaker.com/users/s/a/l/Ralph-Salinger/index.html

salinger@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen GLASSTEIN #general

David L. Langenberg <dovidl@...>
 

Seeking descendants or relatives of Bertha, Dorothy, and Hattye Belle
Glasstein. I have photographs of them, taken in Peoria, Illinois, in
June 1938; my mother's caption on the photographs indicates they were
visitors to Peoria >from out of town. A search of the Social Security
Death Index reveals only two Glassteins--Isidore Glasstein (1902-1983)
and Sylvia Glasstein (1905-1997). Both lived in New York at the time of
their deaths. Only one Glasstein is currently listed in the Pro CD
Phone residential and business listings.

It appears that Bertha Glasstein is the mother and that Dorothy and
Hattye Belle are her daughters. Bertha is perhaps about 55 (hence born
about 1883), while Dorothy and Hattye Belle are in their early 30s
(hence born in the 1900-1910 decade).

If these are relatives, I suspect they were related to Simon and Ettel
(Mittenthal) Levison, of Peoria, Illinois.

Would appreciate any help in identifying these individuals.

David

--
David L. Langenberg e-mail: dovidl@...
University of Delaware phone: (302) 831-1668
Newark, DE 19717-5267 fax: (302) 831-1046
http://www2.lib.udel.edu/ref/staff/dll.html


GLASSTEIN #general

David L. Langenberg <dovidl@...>
 

Seeking descendants or relatives of Bertha, Dorothy, and Hattye Belle
Glasstein. I have photographs of them, taken in Peoria, Illinois, in
June 1938; my mother's caption on the photographs indicates they were
visitors to Peoria >from out of town. A search of the Social Security
Death Index reveals only two Glassteins--Isidore Glasstein (1902-1983)
and Sylvia Glasstein (1905-1997). Both lived in New York at the time of
their deaths. Only one Glasstein is currently listed in the Pro CD
Phone residential and business listings.

It appears that Bertha Glasstein is the mother and that Dorothy and
Hattye Belle are her daughters. Bertha is perhaps about 55 (hence born
about 1883), while Dorothy and Hattye Belle are in their early 30s
(hence born in the 1900-1910 decade).

If these are relatives, I suspect they were related to Simon and Ettel
(Mittenthal) Levison, of Peoria, Illinois.

Would appreciate any help in identifying these individuals.

David

--
David L. Langenberg e-mail: dovidl@...
University of Delaware phone: (302) 831-1668
Newark, DE 19717-5267 fax: (302) 831-1046
http://www2.lib.udel.edu/ref/staff/dll.html


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: New Jersey #general

NEIL185@...
 

Looking for family of Milton and wife Ethel FLEISCHMAN who lived in East
Orange, N J and had a son and daughter (Emma) who would be in 70s today.
Thanks, Dr N. Rosenstein


Re: New Jersey #general

NEIL185@...
 

Looking for family of Milton and wife Ethel FLEISCHMAN who lived in East
Orange, N J and had a son and daughter (Emma) who would be in 70s today.
Thanks, Dr N. Rosenstein


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Two months vs. Two years #general

Alan Weiner <asweiner@...>
 

Dear Ms. Christiansen,

The book might have wrong information; it is just an index. You should
look at the passenger list itself. If that has the same information as
the index, then you need to decide which source you want to go by. You
should also look for things like naturalization papers, census records,
and vital records. I hope this helps some.


Sincerely yours,

Alan Weiner


Re: Two months vs. Two years #general

Alan Weiner <asweiner@...>
 

Dear Ms. Christiansen,

The book might have wrong information; it is just an index. You should
look at the passenger list itself. If that has the same information as
the index, then you need to decide which source you want to go by. You
should also look for things like naturalization papers, census records,
and vital records. I hope this helps some.


Sincerely yours,

Alan Weiner


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching for Vienna Business WWII - EISNER #general

JMGlazer@...
 

Dear Jewish Genners - this is my first posting, so forgive me in advance for
any errors. My great grandparents, Max and Regina Eisner ran or owned a
butcher shop in Vienna before and during WWII. The name of this butcher shop
was "Max Eisner Fleischhauer". This business was taken by the nazis around
1937/38 and my great-grandparents escaped to Palestine. To the best of my
knowledge, nobody has ever followed up to determine what happened to this
business. Any ideas of where I can start? Also, I would be very interested
in knowing if this butcher shop and more importantly, my great grandparents
sound familiar to those who lived in Vienna during those terrible times. Max
and Regina Eisner had two children Egon (my grandfather/Opa) and Lucy who also
escaped to Palestine. My grandfather Egon married Rosa Stadler (part of the
Stadler family escaped to Palestine and Switzerland) while the rest perished
in camps.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Jordana Glazer
jmglazer@...


Searching for Vienna Business WWII - EISNER #general

JMGlazer@...
 

Dear Jewish Genners - this is my first posting, so forgive me in advance for
any errors. My great grandparents, Max and Regina Eisner ran or owned a
butcher shop in Vienna before and during WWII. The name of this butcher shop
was "Max Eisner Fleischhauer". This business was taken by the nazis around
1937/38 and my great-grandparents escaped to Palestine. To the best of my
knowledge, nobody has ever followed up to determine what happened to this
business. Any ideas of where I can start? Also, I would be very interested
in knowing if this butcher shop and more importantly, my great grandparents
sound familiar to those who lived in Vienna during those terrible times. Max
and Regina Eisner had two children Egon (my grandfather/Opa) and Lucy who also
escaped to Palestine. My grandfather Egon married Rosa Stadler (part of the
Stadler family escaped to Palestine and Switzerland) while the rest perished
in camps.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Jordana Glazer
jmglazer@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Nell SILVERMAN #general

Stacy Harris <stacy.harris@...>
 

I am seeking information on Nell SILVERMAN of New York. No other info
available, as I don't know where she fits on family tree.

Stacy
stacy.harris@...


Nell SILVERMAN #general

Stacy Harris <stacy.harris@...>
 

I am seeking information on Nell SILVERMAN of New York. No other info
available, as I don't know where she fits on family tree.

Stacy
stacy.harris@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Ages of child #general

Barbara C. Johnson <barbaracjohnson@...>
 

When I was viewing the 1920 Census, my aunt was listed as being 4
7/12...so I finally realized. The "7" was not clear and I was
trying to \figure out qwhat "4 /12" was. It may be that it was
a ministerial error. For instance, if it was the custom of
writing out the years and months of a young child's age, it may
also have been ordinary to write out also months and days, and
the two could have been mixed up. Like saying 2 and 10. One
person would think 2 months 10 days, another 2 years, 10 months.

Just a thought, Barbara


Ages of child #general

Barbara C. Johnson <barbaracjohnson@...>
 

When I was viewing the 1920 Census, my aunt was listed as being 4
7/12...so I finally realized. The "7" was not clear and I was
trying to \figure out qwhat "4 /12" was. It may be that it was
a ministerial error. For instance, if it was the custom of
writing out the years and months of a young child's age, it may
also have been ordinary to write out also months and days, and
the two could have been mixed up. Like saying 2 and 10. One
person would think 2 months 10 days, another 2 years, 10 months.

Just a thought, Barbara