Date   

Re: 1970 Divorce #general

Diane Jacobs
 

It is hard to get someone else's divorce papers. In NYC there is a
100 hundred years waiting period before you can access the records.

Diane Jacobs
Somerset, NJ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: 1970 Divorce #general

Diane Jacobs
 

It is hard to get someone else's divorce papers. In NYC there is a
100 hundred years waiting period before you can access the records.

Diane Jacobs
Somerset, NJ


Re: 1970 Divorce #general

Marc DVer <mdver@...>
 

That depends on the genealogical purpose and the information contained
in the divorce record. For example, the divorce record might contain
the exact date and location of marriage, which may not be known
previously. There could be references to children previously unknown.

Depending on the jurisdiction and time there may even be references to
Get (Jewish divorce) proceedings. That happens to be my main focus,
which is why I have been trying to find the divorce record of my
great-grandparents.

Marc DVer

On 28/07/2010 11:57, Beth Long wrote:
...For genealogical purposes, wouldn't it be enough just to know
that the marriage ended in divorce?


Boston, Mass questions #general

Paiste, Marsha S. <Marsha.Paiste@...>
 

Geners-

I am reading Mary Antin's book The Promised Land with interest because she
immigrated to Boston around the same time as my grandmother and was born in
the same year.

At one point Antin mentions that her sister in the garment industry took a
boat >from Chelsea to her place of employment. Can anyone speculate where
that might be?

My grandfather, a tailor at the time, appears in the Boston city directory in
the 1890s as living on Prince St. and following that [at Taunton] appears.
Could he have commuted to Taunton, perhaps by boat, at that time?

Thanks
Marsha Starr Paiste
Medford, MA
Researching Starr, Mydans, Mydanski, Ridker


Prague Cemetery search #general

Miriam Margolyes <yarrawa@...>
 

Dear Genners,

I need to find 2 graves in a Prague Cemetery.
Name: Samuel (a.k.a. Solomon) SANDMAN (N)
Date: May 18, 1903

I know he died in Prague, I don't know in which cemetery he might have
been buried in. And I don't know how to find out.

His wife: Miriam SANDMAN(N) died in April 1903.

I am asking two questions:

1) Can I search online & if so, any URL suggestions are welcomed?
2) Can anyone (privately) recommend a Prague local researcher?

Many thanks
Miriam Margolyes
now in LA, usually in UK


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: 1970 Divorce #general

Marc DVer <mdver@...>
 

That depends on the genealogical purpose and the information contained
in the divorce record. For example, the divorce record might contain
the exact date and location of marriage, which may not be known
previously. There could be references to children previously unknown.

Depending on the jurisdiction and time there may even be references to
Get (Jewish divorce) proceedings. That happens to be my main focus,
which is why I have been trying to find the divorce record of my
great-grandparents.

Marc DVer

On 28/07/2010 11:57, Beth Long wrote:
...For genealogical purposes, wouldn't it be enough just to know
that the marriage ended in divorce?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Boston, Mass questions #general

Paiste, Marsha S. <Marsha.Paiste@...>
 

Geners-

I am reading Mary Antin's book The Promised Land with interest because she
immigrated to Boston around the same time as my grandmother and was born in
the same year.

At one point Antin mentions that her sister in the garment industry took a
boat >from Chelsea to her place of employment. Can anyone speculate where
that might be?

My grandfather, a tailor at the time, appears in the Boston city directory in
the 1890s as living on Prince St. and following that [at Taunton] appears.
Could he have commuted to Taunton, perhaps by boat, at that time?

Thanks
Marsha Starr Paiste
Medford, MA
Researching Starr, Mydans, Mydanski, Ridker


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Prague Cemetery search #general

Miriam Margolyes <yarrawa@...>
 

Dear Genners,

I need to find 2 graves in a Prague Cemetery.
Name: Samuel (a.k.a. Solomon) SANDMAN (N)
Date: May 18, 1903

I know he died in Prague, I don't know in which cemetery he might have
been buried in. And I don't know how to find out.

His wife: Miriam SANDMAN(N) died in April 1903.

I am asking two questions:

1) Can I search online & if so, any URL suggestions are welcomed?
2) Can anyone (privately) recommend a Prague local researcher?

Many thanks
Miriam Margolyes
now in LA, usually in UK


re LEOPOLD and MOSS families Channel Islands & Stephanie Moss #general

Vicki Smith <vjsmith@...>
 

Helping a friend with her family research.
Shirley Duke nee Moss is descended >from Lewis LEOPOLD, through son Henry
who married Matilda MOSS.
Found queries >from a Stephanie Moss back in 2000 and 2001 mentioning these
families - particularly Aunt Queenie and photos she had.
Would love to make contact with Stephanie and/or anyone researching
these families.

Regards
Vicki Smith
and Shirley Duke
Geelong
Australia

reply to vjsmith@alphalink.com.au


Re: Cemetary errors #general

Jim Gutterman
 

Interesting article. In listing of discrepancies at Mt. Zion (Maspeth,
Queens, NYC), it didn't include one for my great-uncle, who died as a
child and thus on the stone the name only in Hebrew, didn't include
surname either. Misspelling on cemetary website. btw, for those of you
who haven't contacted them, I've found their staff extremely helpful
both in person and over the phone.

Jim Gutterman


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen re LEOPOLD and MOSS families Channel Islands & Stephanie Moss #general

Vicki Smith <vjsmith@...>
 

Helping a friend with her family research.
Shirley Duke nee Moss is descended >from Lewis LEOPOLD, through son Henry
who married Matilda MOSS.
Found queries >from a Stephanie Moss back in 2000 and 2001 mentioning these
families - particularly Aunt Queenie and photos she had.
Would love to make contact with Stephanie and/or anyone researching
these families.

Regards
Vicki Smith
and Shirley Duke
Geelong
Australia

reply to vjsmith@alphalink.com.au


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Cemetary errors #general

Jim Gutterman
 

Interesting article. In listing of discrepancies at Mt. Zion (Maspeth,
Queens, NYC), it didn't include one for my great-uncle, who died as a
child and thus on the stone the name only in Hebrew, didn't include
surname either. Misspelling on cemetary website. btw, for those of you
who haven't contacted them, I've found their staff extremely helpful
both in person and over the phone.

Jim Gutterman


18th c. marriage contract - translation help #germany

lawfrank@...
 

The marriage record of my great-great-great-great grandparents Lippman
ELIAS and Rachel ALEXANDER, >from Hochfelden, Alsace, is contained in
the Fraenkel book of 18th century marriage contracts. I have managed
to acquire scans of the original documents >from the archives in
Strasbourg. Somewhat to my surprise, it turns out that the marriage
document consists of almost four pages of dense Hebrew script (I assume
the language is Yiddish) followed by about a page worth of French. The
Yiddish text obviously says a lot more than is contained in the
paragraph in the Fraenkel book and, interestingly, although the names
match, it does not look like the Fraenkel book's text matches the
French text in the original document either. So now I'm very curious
what the original document actually says. I have posted all five pages
of the document on Viewmate. They are documents 16079-16093. Ideally,
I'd like to get a full translation, but for now I'll take whatever
translation help anyone can offer. (I have higher resolution images
than those posted on Viewmate that I can email if that helps.)
The link to the first document is:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=3D16079

Thank you. Larry Frankel Washington, DC lawfrank@aol.com


German SIG #Germany 18th c. marriage contract - translation help #germany

lawfrank@...
 

The marriage record of my great-great-great-great grandparents Lippman
ELIAS and Rachel ALEXANDER, >from Hochfelden, Alsace, is contained in
the Fraenkel book of 18th century marriage contracts. I have managed
to acquire scans of the original documents >from the archives in
Strasbourg. Somewhat to my surprise, it turns out that the marriage
document consists of almost four pages of dense Hebrew script (I assume
the language is Yiddish) followed by about a page worth of French. The
Yiddish text obviously says a lot more than is contained in the
paragraph in the Fraenkel book and, interestingly, although the names
match, it does not look like the Fraenkel book's text matches the
French text in the original document either. So now I'm very curious
what the original document actually says. I have posted all five pages
of the document on Viewmate. They are documents 16079-16093. Ideally,
I'd like to get a full translation, but for now I'll take whatever
translation help anyone can offer. (I have higher resolution images
than those posted on Viewmate that I can email if that helps.)
The link to the first document is:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=3D16079

Thank you. Larry Frankel Washington, DC lawfrank@aol.com


Wiesbaden and HERZ #germany

Michael Appel/Ruth Kraut <appelkraut@...>
 

Hello, I am helping a friend who is doing research on HERZ from
Wiesbaden, Germany. In particular, we would like to find out more about
the life and times of his grandfather, Leopold HERZ, who lived from
about 1830-1900 or so in Wiesbaden. He was married around 1850. Last
address was Banhofstrasse in Weisbaden, Germany. He was also active in
the Wiesbadener Synagogue - the one that the US Army rededicated after
WWII. Please respond privately. Thanks so much,

Michael Appel, Ann Arbor, MI appelkraut@tds.net


German SIG #Germany Wiesbaden and HERZ #germany

Michael Appel/Ruth Kraut <appelkraut@...>
 

Hello, I am helping a friend who is doing research on HERZ from
Wiesbaden, Germany. In particular, we would like to find out more about
the life and times of his grandfather, Leopold HERZ, who lived from
about 1830-1900 or so in Wiesbaden. He was married around 1850. Last
address was Banhofstrasse in Weisbaden, Germany. He was also active in
the Wiesbadener Synagogue - the one that the US Army rededicated after
WWII. Please respond privately. Thanks so much,

Michael Appel, Ann Arbor, MI appelkraut@tds.net


Thank you - Cemetery Pictures #germany

Debby Gincig Painter
 

I would like to thank the two individuals that are getting me pictures
of my Great-Grandmother's gravesite and for those who offered their assistance.

Debby Painter, Constantine, Michigan gincig@yahoo.com


German SIG #Germany Thank you - Cemetery Pictures #germany

Debby Gincig Painter
 

I would like to thank the two individuals that are getting me pictures
of my Great-Grandmother's gravesite and for those who offered their assistance.

Debby Painter, Constantine, Michigan gincig@yahoo.com


APOTHEKER From Budapest FISCHER From Mannheim ,Germany #germany

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Siggers and Genners,
My late father in law David APOTHEKER(1908-1995) who was the youngest son
was born in Bardejov,Slovakia had several siblings. He filled in the early
1970s PoTs at Yad Vashem with a help of friend who knew little more Hebrew
than he.
We knew that he had a brother who lived before the war in BudapestA0 but
none of the PoTs for his several brothers mentions Budapest.

Recently Yad Vashem added more names >from other sources(German& Hungarian
victims lists) and we realize now that the dates of birth he gave were not a
ccurate(deviations of 5 to 8 years in each direction). But we found out that
his brother Leo/Leibish APOTHEKER was born actually in 1899(and not in 1907)
and he is the one who lived in Budapest. His name was actually Juda Leib
APOTHEKER and in Hungary he was called Lipot APOTHEKER.He was shot on 17/11/1944.

I checked www.neveklarsfeld.org for APOTHEKER and found that his spouse
Carta nee FISCHER(b. 1895 in Mannheim) survived the war and in 1946 lived
at 6,Csengery in Budapest.
I am being told that in Hungary they used to mention the mother's surname,not
the father's so we do not know what was Carta's father surname.

Needless to say that we are surprised and excited but need more leads. Maybe
some of their children survived as well(if they ever had children).
I would ask the readers to check this at NEVEK website since I am not
acquainted with it.

If any of the above rings a bell or if any one has an idea how to follow it
in Mannheim, Germany please let me know. Thanks.

Jacob Rosen, Jerusalem abuwasta@yahoo.com


German SIG #Germany APOTHEKER From Budapest FISCHER From Mannheim ,Germany #germany

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Siggers and Genners,
My late father in law David APOTHEKER(1908-1995) who was the youngest son
was born in Bardejov,Slovakia had several siblings. He filled in the early
1970s PoTs at Yad Vashem with a help of friend who knew little more Hebrew
than he.
We knew that he had a brother who lived before the war in BudapestA0 but
none of the PoTs for his several brothers mentions Budapest.

Recently Yad Vashem added more names >from other sources(German& Hungarian
victims lists) and we realize now that the dates of birth he gave were not a
ccurate(deviations of 5 to 8 years in each direction). But we found out that
his brother Leo/Leibish APOTHEKER was born actually in 1899(and not in 1907)
and he is the one who lived in Budapest. His name was actually Juda Leib
APOTHEKER and in Hungary he was called Lipot APOTHEKER.He was shot on 17/11/1944.

I checked www.neveklarsfeld.org for APOTHEKER and found that his spouse
Carta nee FISCHER(b. 1895 in Mannheim) survived the war and in 1946 lived
at 6,Csengery in Budapest.
I am being told that in Hungary they used to mention the mother's surname,not
the father's so we do not know what was Carta's father surname.

Needless to say that we are surprised and excited but need more leads. Maybe
some of their children survived as well(if they ever had children).
I would ask the readers to check this at NEVEK website since I am not
acquainted with it.

If any of the above rings a bell or if any one has an idea how to follow it
in Mannheim, Germany please let me know. Thanks.

Jacob Rosen, Jerusalem abuwasta@yahoo.com