Date   

Can you identify this town? #ukraine

noshowclc@...
 

Years ago I posted a town listed on a Liverpool to Boston manifest.
Many people tried to identify it but were unable. Now I have scanned
what looks like the same town >from a Hamburg to Liverpool manifest.
This one is a bit better quality and handwriting, but just barely.
Can anyone tell the name of this town by looking at it? If too small,
I can a bigger version. These people did come >from the Ukraine and
were originally >from the Kiev area, although I don't know if this is
where they were in 1913, the year of this voyage.

Thank you in advance.
Susan Curelop
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=16072

Looking for KUROLAP in Ukraine; BOGOMOLNY in Ukraine;
NANKIN in Lithuania


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Can you identify this town? #ukraine

noshowclc@...
 

Years ago I posted a town listed on a Liverpool to Boston manifest.
Many people tried to identify it but were unable. Now I have scanned
what looks like the same town >from a Hamburg to Liverpool manifest.
This one is a bit better quality and handwriting, but just barely.
Can anyone tell the name of this town by looking at it? If too small,
I can a bigger version. These people did come >from the Ukraine and
were originally >from the Kiev area, although I don't know if this is
where they were in 1913, the year of this voyage.

Thank you in advance.
Susan Curelop
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=16072

Looking for KUROLAP in Ukraine; BOGOMOLNY in Ukraine;
NANKIN in Lithuania


Translation please #general

Rayleen Paradowski <rayleenp@...>
 

In the course of family research in Poland, I contact every available authority
I can find a link for and have received an email which is written in Polish.
Sorry to say, I cannot read the language and am seeking help in translation to
English. This letter can be found on
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=16090.

Rayleen Paradowski

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately or on the ViewMate response form. Also,
please remember to sign messages with full name and location.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Translation please #general

Rayleen Paradowski <rayleenp@...>
 

In the course of family research in Poland, I contact every available authority
I can find a link for and have received an email which is written in Polish.
Sorry to say, I cannot read the language and am seeking help in translation to
English. This letter can be found on
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=16090.

Rayleen Paradowski

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately or on the ViewMate response form. Also,
please remember to sign messages with full name and location.


Re: Concentration Camps #general

Cecilia Nyleve <myths@...>
 

Rayleen Paradowski wrote:

[...] my husband's parents [...] were married in the chapel of the Polish Centre
at Gottingen Luttich Kaserne in February 1949 prior to being sent to Australia
as refugees in December that year. Was this a concentration camp?
Does anybody know anything about this place? [...]
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Displaced_Persons_camp
for general information about DP camps.

Cecilia Nyleve


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Concentration Camps #general

Cecilia Nyleve <myths@...>
 

Rayleen Paradowski wrote:

[...] my husband's parents [...] were married in the chapel of the Polish Centre
at Gottingen Luttich Kaserne in February 1949 prior to being sent to Australia
as refugees in December that year. Was this a concentration camp?
Does anybody know anything about this place? [...]
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Displaced_Persons_camp
for general information about DP camps.

Cecilia Nyleve


Naturalization - Court of Common Pleas - New York 1907 #general

Kay Miller
 

Henry Males, b 1862 in Russia and d 1914 in the Bronx, is my grgrandfather.
He was naturalized on January 7, 1907 at the New York Court of Common Pleas.
According to an online search, the Court of Common Pleas did not exist after
about 1895 or so.

I would be very grateful is someone could help me with this conflicting
information. My goal is to find his naturalization papers and discover where
exactly he came from.

Thank you very much in advance for your help.

Kay Miller
Researcher #49313

MALES, LAUFMAN, HOROWITZ, BRAUT OR BRANT, MILLER, TANNENBAUM


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Naturalization - Court of Common Pleas - New York 1907 #general

Kay Miller
 

Henry Males, b 1862 in Russia and d 1914 in the Bronx, is my grgrandfather.
He was naturalized on January 7, 1907 at the New York Court of Common Pleas.
According to an online search, the Court of Common Pleas did not exist after
about 1895 or so.

I would be very grateful is someone could help me with this conflicting
information. My goal is to find his naturalization papers and discover where
exactly he came from.

Thank you very much in advance for your help.

Kay Miller
Researcher #49313

MALES, LAUFMAN, HOROWITZ, BRAUT OR BRANT, MILLER, TANNENBAUM


Muliarsky on ViewMate #general

Lois Levick
 

Hi Genners -

I am trying to find out my grandfather's origins. When he brought his children
to the US the Manifest said they were >from Bialobrzegi, Russia (now Poland). I
have not been able to trace my grandfather, Peretz Muliarsky (Miller) to that
town. My problem is that I have not been researching Russia/Poland/Lithuania
at all but concentrating on the other side of my family in Hungary. Now, faced
with the possible other spellings of his name I have not been very successful.
So, I have gone back to a Blitzstein Bank image of his payment to bring his
children to the US. When they came over, their names were Mularsky on the
Manifest, but as I see on this Blitzstein Bank record it looks like he spelled
his name Muliarsky.

You can view it at
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=16076. In the column
for Passenger Address I can read the name Leib Rosenfeld, which I do not
recognize. I cannot read the rest. I'm hoping that will give me some clue
as to a town I can research.

Any suggestions? I'd be very grateful for anything, since I'm really at a
loss as to how to proceed.

Thanks in advance.

Lois Levick
Bensalem, PA
MULIARSKY - Bialobrzegi, Poland; STOGOFF - Kirovohrad, Ukraine; LEFKOVITS -
Nyirbogat, Hungary; MANDEL - Tarcal, Hungary; ROSENFELD, Hungary


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Muliarsky on ViewMate #general

Lois Levick
 

Hi Genners -

I am trying to find out my grandfather's origins. When he brought his children
to the US the Manifest said they were >from Bialobrzegi, Russia (now Poland). I
have not been able to trace my grandfather, Peretz Muliarsky (Miller) to that
town. My problem is that I have not been researching Russia/Poland/Lithuania
at all but concentrating on the other side of my family in Hungary. Now, faced
with the possible other spellings of his name I have not been very successful.
So, I have gone back to a Blitzstein Bank image of his payment to bring his
children to the US. When they came over, their names were Mularsky on the
Manifest, but as I see on this Blitzstein Bank record it looks like he spelled
his name Muliarsky.

You can view it at
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=16076. In the column
for Passenger Address I can read the name Leib Rosenfeld, which I do not
recognize. I cannot read the rest. I'm hoping that will give me some clue
as to a town I can research.

Any suggestions? I'd be very grateful for anything, since I'm really at a
loss as to how to proceed.

Thanks in advance.

Lois Levick
Bensalem, PA
MULIARSKY - Bialobrzegi, Poland; STOGOFF - Kirovohrad, Ukraine; LEFKOVITS -
Nyirbogat, Hungary; MANDEL - Tarcal, Hungary; ROSENFELD, Hungary


Strzemieszyce: WENGER family #general

Ann Linder
 

When I do a search for family records, in particular for family WENGER (WEGIER),
there are no records that come up in the town of Strzemieszyce (it was near
Sosnowiec).

I checked out Miriam Weiner's Routes to Roots website and there are no records
for this town.

Does anyone have info they can share with me about this? I have WENGER relations
who were born and lived in Strzemieszyce.

thanks so much for any help with this query.
Also, does Strzemieszyce not exist anymore??

Ann Linder
Florida USA
Researching
In Sosnowiec: WENGER, WEGIER
In Stopnice & Nowe Korczyn: KAMIENIARZ , SZTEREN, FRYDMAN, ZYLBERBERG,
SILBERBERG, ROTENBERG, NOZYC
In UK: KAMINASH, LEVI, LEVY, KINSLER


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Strzemieszyce: WENGER family #general

Ann Linder
 

When I do a search for family records, in particular for family WENGER (WEGIER),
there are no records that come up in the town of Strzemieszyce (it was near
Sosnowiec).

I checked out Miriam Weiner's Routes to Roots website and there are no records
for this town.

Does anyone have info they can share with me about this? I have WENGER relations
who were born and lived in Strzemieszyce.

thanks so much for any help with this query.
Also, does Strzemieszyce not exist anymore??

Ann Linder
Florida USA
Researching
In Sosnowiec: WENGER, WEGIER
In Stopnice & Nowe Korczyn: KAMIENIARZ , SZTEREN, FRYDMAN, ZYLBERBERG,
SILBERBERG, ROTENBERG, NOZYC
In UK: KAMINASH, LEVI, LEVY, KINSLER


Re: Concentration Camps #general

Evertjan. <exjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

Rayleen Paradowski wrote on 21 jul 2010:

Recent discussions on this site have made me wonder about the
circumstances of my husband's parents whose family I am trying to
trace. Their Marriage Certificate states that they were married in
the chapel of the Polish Centre at Gottingen Luttich Kaserne in
February 1949 prior to being sent to Australia as refugees in December
that year. Was this a concentration camp? Does anybody know anything
about this place? Any information most welcome.
No, no concentration camp, it was a infantery-encampment since before WWI
of the 82th regiment.

In 1936 it was renamed Lüttich-Kaserne [Lüttich is a place in Belgium
called Liège in French, or Luik in Dutch.

The buildings were demolished around 1950

<http://www.lexikon-der-
wehrmacht.de/Kasernen/Wehrkreis11/Kaserne_GoettingenInfanterie-R.htm>

In Göttingen, >from 1945 or later, two encampments and a barracks building were
used by the local government on the orders of the Allied forces as DP-centres.

"In Göttingen hatten sich vor allem die ehemaligen Kasernen als geeignete
Lagerstandorte herausgestellt, nämlich die Lüttich-Kaserne ..."

From: "Alltagsleben nach 1945: Die Nachkriegszeit am Beispiel der Stadt
Göttingen" by Büttner, Maren page 247 "Die wohnsituation der DPs."

<http://books.google.nl/books?id=yzbY4JIFI-sC&lpg=PA247
&ots=itJK0mUS0s&pg=PA247#v=onepage&q=luttich&f=false>

Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Please change the x'es to dots in my email address)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Concentration Camps #general

Evertjan. <exjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

Rayleen Paradowski wrote on 21 jul 2010:

Recent discussions on this site have made me wonder about the
circumstances of my husband's parents whose family I am trying to
trace. Their Marriage Certificate states that they were married in
the chapel of the Polish Centre at Gottingen Luttich Kaserne in
February 1949 prior to being sent to Australia as refugees in December
that year. Was this a concentration camp? Does anybody know anything
about this place? Any information most welcome.
No, no concentration camp, it was a infantery-encampment since before WWI
of the 82th regiment.

In 1936 it was renamed Lüttich-Kaserne [Lüttich is a place in Belgium
called Liège in French, or Luik in Dutch.

The buildings were demolished around 1950

<http://www.lexikon-der-
wehrmacht.de/Kasernen/Wehrkreis11/Kaserne_GoettingenInfanterie-R.htm>

In Göttingen, >from 1945 or later, two encampments and a barracks building were
used by the local government on the orders of the Allied forces as DP-centres.

"In Göttingen hatten sich vor allem die ehemaligen Kasernen als geeignete
Lagerstandorte herausgestellt, nämlich die Lüttich-Kaserne ..."

From: "Alltagsleben nach 1945: Die Nachkriegszeit am Beispiel der Stadt
Göttingen" by Büttner, Maren page 247 "Die wohnsituation der DPs."

<http://books.google.nl/books?id=yzbY4JIFI-sC&lpg=PA247
&ots=itJK0mUS0s&pg=PA247#v=onepage&q=luttich&f=false>

Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Please change the x'es to dots in my email address)


Digitized old documents from Latvia and Courland #general

Robert Dupuis <R.Dupuis@...>
 

Dear Genners,

an information for all family researchers, who were searching for documents of
their ancestors >from the Baltic countries. The Latvian State Archives (Latvijas
Valsts Vestur Arhiv) Riga has digitized a number of documents and published it
on the following page: http://www.lvva-raduraksti.lv/de.html. The old documents
(tax lists, census lists) mostly were written in old german or russian language,
rabbis and church registration books were also written in old german, russian
and in hebrew. All is handwritten and mostly difficult to read it.

B'Shalom

Robert Dupuis
Berlin


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Digitized old documents from Latvia and Courland #general

Robert Dupuis <R.Dupuis@...>
 

Dear Genners,

an information for all family researchers, who were searching for documents of
their ancestors >from the Baltic countries. The Latvian State Archives (Latvijas
Valsts Vestur Arhiv) Riga has digitized a number of documents and published it
on the following page: http://www.lvva-raduraksti.lv/de.html. The old documents
(tax lists, census lists) mostly were written in old german or russian language,
rabbis and church registration books were also written in old german, russian
and in hebrew. All is handwritten and mostly difficult to read it.

B'Shalom

Robert Dupuis
Berlin


FEINMAN in New York #general

MandJMeyers <mandjmeyers@...>
 

I'm searching for an Abraham FEINMAN who was a 'clothier' in New York.

Background:
My GGM Rachel (nee PRUSHKIN) MEYERS was listed as PRUSHKIN on most of her
children's marriage certificates but on two of them, she was mysteriously listed
as Rachel FEINMAN.

Rachel's widowed sister Chaja Laja/Ida (nee POROSHKIN) SHALMUCK and her family
changed their names >from SHALMUCK to PALMER when they settled in Middletown,
Connecticut. Her great-grandson (my 2nd cousin) just found a note that said that
Rachel and Ida had a brother Abraham FEINMAN in New York, which I guess partly
explains the use of FEINMAN for my GGM. There was also another sister (possibly
named Ailkie?) who may have lived in Port Chester.

We know Abraham was in touch with his Palmer relatives in Middletown at some
point, but that is all we know right now. As Rachel and Ida's brother, his
parents would be Yehuda and Rose (nee FARS) PRUSHKIN. His sisters were born in
the 1850s.

A census check found 2 Abraham FEINMAN in NYC, both in the clothing trade. One
was married to Sarah and had children Feina, Sydney, Ida, Rose, Charles, Bessie,
Hannah and a mother-in-law Lily MARGOLIS living with them. The second Abraham
was married an Anna and had children Barney, Jennie and Harry.

New York City vital records show 3 Abraham FEINMAN deaths that are
possible matches.
Feinman Abraham 64 y Feb 8 1920 4239 Kings F550
Feinman Abraham 74 y Nov 8 1942 20848 Kings F550
Feinman Abram 57 y Jan 12 1926 976 Kings F550

Hopefully one of those will match but I don't know when I'll be able to get
into NY to check the microfilms.

If any of this sounds familiar, please contact me privately at
<MandJMeyers@gmail.com>

Marty Meyers
Montclair, NJ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen FEINMAN in New York #general

MandJMeyers <mandjmeyers@...>
 

I'm searching for an Abraham FEINMAN who was a 'clothier' in New York.

Background:
My GGM Rachel (nee PRUSHKIN) MEYERS was listed as PRUSHKIN on most of her
children's marriage certificates but on two of them, she was mysteriously listed
as Rachel FEINMAN.

Rachel's widowed sister Chaja Laja/Ida (nee POROSHKIN) SHALMUCK and her family
changed their names >from SHALMUCK to PALMER when they settled in Middletown,
Connecticut. Her great-grandson (my 2nd cousin) just found a note that said that
Rachel and Ida had a brother Abraham FEINMAN in New York, which I guess partly
explains the use of FEINMAN for my GGM. There was also another sister (possibly
named Ailkie?) who may have lived in Port Chester.

We know Abraham was in touch with his Palmer relatives in Middletown at some
point, but that is all we know right now. As Rachel and Ida's brother, his
parents would be Yehuda and Rose (nee FARS) PRUSHKIN. His sisters were born in
the 1850s.

A census check found 2 Abraham FEINMAN in NYC, both in the clothing trade. One
was married to Sarah and had children Feina, Sydney, Ida, Rose, Charles, Bessie,
Hannah and a mother-in-law Lily MARGOLIS living with them. The second Abraham
was married an Anna and had children Barney, Jennie and Harry.

New York City vital records show 3 Abraham FEINMAN deaths that are
possible matches.
Feinman Abraham 64 y Feb 8 1920 4239 Kings F550
Feinman Abraham 74 y Nov 8 1942 20848 Kings F550
Feinman Abram 57 y Jan 12 1926 976 Kings F550

Hopefully one of those will match but I don't know when I'll be able to get
into NY to check the microfilms.

If any of this sounds familiar, please contact me privately at
<MandJMeyers@gmail.com>

Marty Meyers
Montclair, NJ


Re: Concentration Camps #general

Alexander Sharon
 

Rayleen Paradowski wrote

Recent discussions on this site have made me wonder about the circumstances
of my husband's parents whose family I am trying to trace. Their Marriage
Certificate states that they were married in the chapel of the Polish Centre
at Gottingen Luttich Kaserne in February 1949 prior to being sent to
Australia as refugees in December that year. Was this a concentration camp?
Does anybody know anything about this place? Any information most welcome.
Rayleen,
Those were DP (Displaced Persons) camps known generally as deepee camps.
See more details at: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Displaced_Persons_camp

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, Ab


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Concentration Camps #general

Alexander Sharon
 

Rayleen Paradowski wrote

Recent discussions on this site have made me wonder about the circumstances
of my husband's parents whose family I am trying to trace. Their Marriage
Certificate states that they were married in the chapel of the Polish Centre
at Gottingen Luttich Kaserne in February 1949 prior to being sent to
Australia as refugees in December that year. Was this a concentration camp?
Does anybody know anything about this place? Any information most welcome.
Rayleen,
Those were DP (Displaced Persons) camps known generally as deepee camps.
See more details at: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Displaced_Persons_camp

Alexander Sharon
Calgary, Ab