Date   

Re: Mind your Ls and Ss #general

David Ellis
 

Zev Griner <zgriner@yahoo.com> wrote:
As I was searching through a census page once, I saw surnames and given names that
weren't recognizable. I realized that the cursive capital S was really an L.And
the S was written as I would print it. This was brought home recently when I was
looking for a Levi, and could only find a Sevi. And Sevi is rare compared to Levi.
I had a very similar experience with the Ellis Island immigration manifests. My
great aunt Sally Goodblatt came over in 1912, and she was indexed under the name
"Lara Gutblatt". When we recognized the L as an erroneous transcription of a
script S, we realized that her given name at entry was "Sara". The surname was
changed only in the spelling, quite typical of these records.

David J Ellis
djemkitso@verizon.net

MODERATOR NOTE: To avoid delays in having messages posted or even returned, please
make sure your subject line is the same as the one you are replying to when adding
your comments to a thread. When introducing a new subject or question, please
word your subject line so that it reflects the subject of your message


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Mind your Ls and Ss #general

David Ellis
 

Zev Griner <zgriner@yahoo.com> wrote:
As I was searching through a census page once, I saw surnames and given names that
weren't recognizable. I realized that the cursive capital S was really an L.And
the S was written as I would print it. This was brought home recently when I was
looking for a Levi, and could only find a Sevi. And Sevi is rare compared to Levi.
I had a very similar experience with the Ellis Island immigration manifests. My
great aunt Sally Goodblatt came over in 1912, and she was indexed under the name
"Lara Gutblatt". When we recognized the L as an erroneous transcription of a
script S, we realized that her given name at entry was "Sara". The surname was
changed only in the spelling, quite typical of these records.

David J Ellis
djemkitso@verizon.net

MODERATOR NOTE: To avoid delays in having messages posted or even returned, please
make sure your subject line is the same as the one you are replying to when adding
your comments to a thread. When introducing a new subject or question, please
word your subject line so that it reflects the subject of your message


Translation from Polish to English #general

Errol Schneegurt
 

I have posted the images of the marriage records listed below on viewmate.
I would appreciate it if one of our members could translate them for me.
The direct addressees to my files are

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15657
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15658
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15659
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15660
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15661

Thanks in advance,
Errol Schneegurt ESLVIV@AOL.COM LI NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Translation from Polish to English #general

Errol Schneegurt
 

I have posted the images of the marriage records listed below on viewmate.
I would appreciate it if one of our members could translate them for me.
The direct addressees to my files are

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15657
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15658
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15659
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15660
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15661

Thanks in advance,
Errol Schneegurt ESLVIV@AOL.COM LI NY


Mt. Lebanon Cemetery, Iselin, NJ Assistance Request #general

Bill Rubin <brubin@...>
 

Hello,

I am looking for the grave of Mary Paroly, my grandmother's sister. I have just
confirmed that she is buried at Mt. Lebanon Cemetery and died in March of 2002
(if I remember correctly).

If someone has the time and patience to find Mary Paroly's grave and photograph it,
I would be greatly appreciative. If there is also a way to get any contract info
on the next of kin, that would be super. The next of kin listed should be her
daughter Maeve Linowitz (or Litowitz) who lives either somewhere around Irvington,
NJ or on the east coast of Florida.

Thank you so much in advance.

Please reply privately,

Bill Rubin
Arlington, MA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Mt. Lebanon Cemetery, Iselin, NJ Assistance Request #general

Bill Rubin <brubin@...>
 

Hello,

I am looking for the grave of Mary Paroly, my grandmother's sister. I have just
confirmed that she is buried at Mt. Lebanon Cemetery and died in March of 2002
(if I remember correctly).

If someone has the time and patience to find Mary Paroly's grave and photograph it,
I would be greatly appreciative. If there is also a way to get any contract info
on the next of kin, that would be super. The next of kin listed should be her
daughter Maeve Linowitz (or Litowitz) who lives either somewhere around Irvington,
NJ or on the east coast of Florida.

Thank you so much in advance.

Please reply privately,

Bill Rubin
Arlington, MA


Re: Mind your Ls and Ss #general

Diane Jacobs
 

Zev,

Add C to that list. It is well known that when documents are in cursive C, S & L
are often mistaken for each other.

Diane Jacobs
Somerset, NJ

From: Zev Griner [mailto:zgriner@yahoo.com]
As I was searching through a census page once, I saw surnames and given names
that weren't recognizable. I realized that the cursive capital S was really an L.
And the S was written as I would print it...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen RE: Mind your Ls and Ss #general

Diane Jacobs
 

Zev,

Add C to that list. It is well known that when documents are in cursive C, S & L
are often mistaken for each other.

Diane Jacobs
Somerset, NJ

From: Zev Griner [mailto:zgriner@yahoo.com]
As I was searching through a census page once, I saw surnames and given names
that weren't recognizable. I realized that the cursive capital S was really an L.
And the S was written as I would print it...


OLIVEN #general

Clive Callman <callman@...>
 

I am looking for descendants of my family who emigrated >from Germany to U.S.A. just
before World War II. Their name was OLIVEN. In particular, Dr. Walter. I am trying
to find details of his life and descendants. His dates were born: 3 March 1907
death: July 1993, Social Security No:*** issued in New York.
I believe he died in the Miami region of Florida, Zip Code 33180.

If anyone knows anything about the family, I would be most grateful to hear >from
you.

His Honour Judge Clive Callman
callman@ownmail.net

Searching: SUESSMANN & DANZIGER


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen OLIVEN #general

Clive Callman <callman@...>
 

I am looking for descendants of my family who emigrated >from Germany to U.S.A. just
before World War II. Their name was OLIVEN. In particular, Dr. Walter. I am trying
to find details of his life and descendants. His dates were born: 3 March 1907
death: July 1993, Social Security No:*** issued in New York.
I believe he died in the Miami region of Florida, Zip Code 33180.

If anyone knows anything about the family, I would be most grateful to hear >from
you.

His Honour Judge Clive Callman
callman@ownmail.net

Searching: SUESSMANN & DANZIGER


Re: Asile de Nuit #france

Evertjan. <exjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

a1steve's rubbish removals wrote on 06 jul 2010 in soc.genealogy.jewish:
Does anybody know if there is a database of people who attended the Asile de Nuit
in Paris - I think it may have been similar to The Poor Jews Temporary Shelter
in London. I have also posted to the French SIG.
"the"?

"Asile de nuit" is a general term for a night shelter. There where and are many
in the Paris region, according to Google. Perhaps you should give dates and an
address.

In 1900 the "Societé philantropique de l'Asile israélite" initiated and funded an
"Asile the Nuit", did you mean that one?

See: page 208 of "Jewish workers and the labour movement: a comparative study of
Amsterdam, London and Paris 1870-1914" by Karin Hofmeester
<http://tinyurl.com/Asiledenuit>

Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Please change the x'es to dots in my email address)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Asile de Nuit #general

Evertjan. <exjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

a1steve's rubbish removals wrote on 06 jul 2010 in soc.genealogy.jewish:
Does anybody know if there is a database of people who attended the Asile de Nuit
in Paris - I think it may have been similar to The Poor Jews Temporary Shelter
in London. I have also posted to the French SIG.
"the"?

"Asile de nuit" is a general term for a night shelter. There where and are many
in the Paris region, according to Google. Perhaps you should give dates and an
address.

In 1900 the "Societé philantropique de l'Asile israélite" initiated and funded an
"Asile the Nuit", did you mean that one?

See: page 208 of "Jewish workers and the labour movement: a comparative study of
Amsterdam, London and Paris 1870-1914" by Karin Hofmeester
<http://tinyurl.com/Asiledenuit>

Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Please change the x'es to dots in my email address)


Information: MYERS / ALEXANDER Aldgate and Bristol- 1800's #general

Brian Myers <bcmyers@...>
 

My name is Brian MYERS. I live in Australia and for many years I have been trying
to gain more information about my father's family. It is difficult to do this
being so far away >from England. I do have the following information and would
appreciate any assistance/ advice

January 13th 1842 - Abraham MYERS- of 11 Hartford St., BRISTOL widower- age over
21 (General Dealer) son of Abranam MYERS

Married Frances ALEXANDER - of 7 King Street St James Aldgate -spinster- ?age-
daughter of Moses ALEXANDER

Married by Aaron LEVY in the "congregation of the new synogogue according to the
rites and ceremonmies of the GERMAN and POLISH Jews

Their son Albert MYERS (also my fathers name) was born 0n 17th May 1845. Their
address was 12 Upper Arcvade Bristol

I have been able to find out that they are listed in the Matthews Directories in
1845 and 18477 but there is no entry after that. Someone else lived there by 1870.

Did they have any other children? did they emigrate? if so- to where- I have a
feeling it may have been to New Zealand-

Any assistance and suggestions would be appreciated.

Brian MYERS
Chain Valley Bay
New South Wales
Australia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Information: MYERS / ALEXANDER Aldgate and Bristol- 1800's #general

Brian Myers <bcmyers@...>
 

My name is Brian MYERS. I live in Australia and for many years I have been trying
to gain more information about my father's family. It is difficult to do this
being so far away >from England. I do have the following information and would
appreciate any assistance/ advice

January 13th 1842 - Abraham MYERS- of 11 Hartford St., BRISTOL widower- age over
21 (General Dealer) son of Abranam MYERS

Married Frances ALEXANDER - of 7 King Street St James Aldgate -spinster- ?age-
daughter of Moses ALEXANDER

Married by Aaron LEVY in the "congregation of the new synogogue according to the
rites and ceremonmies of the GERMAN and POLISH Jews

Their son Albert MYERS (also my fathers name) was born 0n 17th May 1845. Their
address was 12 Upper Arcvade Bristol

I have been able to find out that they are listed in the Matthews Directories in
1845 and 18477 but there is no entry after that. Someone else lived there by 1870.

Did they have any other children? did they emigrate? if so- to where- I have a
feeling it may have been to New Zealand-

Any assistance and suggestions would be appreciated.

Brian MYERS
Chain Valley Bay
New South Wales
Australia


Stines/Dumonts from Jamaica #general

Tandy <tandysmail@...>
 

Hi I am looking for information about the Stines Family in Jamaica(originally >from
England). In particular I am looking for Nathaniel Stines and his daughter Alice
Beatrice Stines, who is my great grandmother. I do not know who her Mother is.

Thank you
T Volpenhein


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Stines/Dumonts from Jamaica #general

Tandy <tandysmail@...>
 

Hi I am looking for information about the Stines Family in Jamaica(originally >from
England). In particular I am looking for Nathaniel Stines and his daughter Alice
Beatrice Stines, who is my great grandmother. I do not know who her Mother is.

Thank you
T Volpenhein


DAVID/DAVIES SURNAME AND VARIANTS #unitedkingdom

a1steve@...
 

Dear All

Is anybody researching the surname DAVID/DAVIES etc that was originally
DAVIDOFF or DAVIDOVITCH. I've hit a brick wall.
I have a photo >from my ggm's wedding day, marriage took place in the
East London Synagogue in 1898. Her name was Rosa DAVIDOVITCH and she
married Aaron RABINOVITCH.
According to the Latvian Archives and MA, Rosa's mother was widowed.
Rosa had a brother who survived called Abraham David.
The photo shows a lady who looks very much like Rosa's
mother along with other family members. Her mother was
Glike nee SCHAPIRE. Another man in the photo
could be Rosa's brother, and there are children as well.
Rosa's father was Hatzkel Jankel (Ezekial Jacob) son of Abram David
DAVIDOWITSCH.
Glike's father was Faiwisch SCHAPIRE.

Please contact me on a1steve@bigpond.com with any connection.

Thanks
Naomi Ogin
Brisbane


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom DAVID/DAVIES SURNAME AND VARIANTS #unitedkingdom

a1steve@...
 

Dear All

Is anybody researching the surname DAVID/DAVIES etc that was originally
DAVIDOFF or DAVIDOVITCH. I've hit a brick wall.
I have a photo >from my ggm's wedding day, marriage took place in the
East London Synagogue in 1898. Her name was Rosa DAVIDOVITCH and she
married Aaron RABINOVITCH.
According to the Latvian Archives and MA, Rosa's mother was widowed.
Rosa had a brother who survived called Abraham David.
The photo shows a lady who looks very much like Rosa's
mother along with other family members. Her mother was
Glike nee SCHAPIRE. Another man in the photo
could be Rosa's brother, and there are children as well.
Rosa's father was Hatzkel Jankel (Ezekial Jacob) son of Abram David
DAVIDOWITSCH.
Glike's father was Faiwisch SCHAPIRE.

Please contact me on a1steve@bigpond.com with any connection.

Thanks
Naomi Ogin
Brisbane


WW1 Internment Camp Photographer - KOFLER #sephardic

Dani Haski <dani_haski@...>
 

Hi there,
I have recently come into possession of a series of photographs (on
postcards) of my great grandfather - Jacques Poppel (B Abt 1884
Czernowitz, Bukovina). He migrated to Egypt with his father before the
turn of the century. The photos show him in internment camps in Malta
and Alexandria during WW1. Many of these photographs have the name
KOFLER signed to them. Can anyone tell me anything about this
photographer?

Most of the photos are group shots - some formal, some more candid. I
have place one of them up on Viewmate:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15856
It shows a large group of men around a sign that reads Kreigesefangenen
Schule - St Clements Camp - Malta 1914-1916. Can anyone tell me anything
about this camp?

I also have what appears to be a new years card dated 1918 >from
Alexandria with a panoramic photograph of a camp. It is labeled Sidi-Bishr.
The words Prosit Neujahr are made up of dots which, on closer inspection,
are actually small portraits of the men in the camp. Can anyone tell me
anything about this camp in Alexandria?

Can anyone recommend any books or articles about the British internment
camps in Malta and Alexandria in WWI?
I will be in London in August and intend to look up the records pertaining
to them in the National Archives. Is there anywhere else I should be
looking for records?

Many thanks in advance.
Cheers
Dani

Ms Dani Haski
Sydney Australia
http://followingfadedfootprints.blogspot.com
http://geneodyssey.blogspot.com

Researching HASKI, SLONIMSKI, POPPEL,
ROTHBAUM, DIAMOND/ DIMANT, DAVIS, EIZENBERG
SCHLOSSMAN, CYPRES, GREENBAUM, MANDELSHTAM


Sephardic SIG #Sephardim WW1 Internment Camp Photographer - KOFLER #sephardic

Dani Haski <dani_haski@...>
 

Hi there,
I have recently come into possession of a series of photographs (on
postcards) of my great grandfather - Jacques Poppel (B Abt 1884
Czernowitz, Bukovina). He migrated to Egypt with his father before the
turn of the century. The photos show him in internment camps in Malta
and Alexandria during WW1. Many of these photographs have the name
KOFLER signed to them. Can anyone tell me anything about this
photographer?

Most of the photos are group shots - some formal, some more candid. I
have place one of them up on Viewmate:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15856
It shows a large group of men around a sign that reads Kreigesefangenen
Schule - St Clements Camp - Malta 1914-1916. Can anyone tell me anything
about this camp?

I also have what appears to be a new years card dated 1918 >from
Alexandria with a panoramic photograph of a camp. It is labeled Sidi-Bishr.
The words Prosit Neujahr are made up of dots which, on closer inspection,
are actually small portraits of the men in the camp. Can anyone tell me
anything about this camp in Alexandria?

Can anyone recommend any books or articles about the British internment
camps in Malta and Alexandria in WWI?
I will be in London in August and intend to look up the records pertaining
to them in the National Archives. Is there anywhere else I should be
looking for records?

Many thanks in advance.
Cheers
Dani

Ms Dani Haski
Sydney Australia
http://followingfadedfootprints.blogspot.com
http://geneodyssey.blogspot.com

Researching HASKI, SLONIMSKI, POPPEL,
ROTHBAUM, DIAMOND/ DIMANT, DAVIS, EIZENBERG
SCHLOSSMAN, CYPRES, GREENBAUM, MANDELSHTAM