Date   

Bessie GOLD (mother nee BERNSTEIN) #general

a1steve's rubbish removals <a1steve@...>
 

Dear All

Bessie GOLD was born in the East End of London, 1922. Parents Rebecca nee BERNSTEIN
and Hyman GOLD. Address was 3 Norfolk Buildings off Cannon Street Road, Stepney.

Bessie had an older brother called Aaron GOLD and possibly other siblings as well.

I found a marriage for a Bessie GOLD to Leslie SMITH in Leeds, 1946, but I don't
know if this is the right Bessie.

Is anybody searching this family?
Please contact me on a1steve@bigpond.com

Thanks
Naomi Ogin
Brisbane
Searching;BRESNARK,CHERNOSKY,CHORGAN, DAVIDOVITCH,DOMANIS,GOLDWITZ,GREENBERG,
HARYUDAH,HIATT,HUNT,LEBIS,OGIN,ORGIN, POLIAKOFF,RABIN,RABINOVITCH,RANDALL,
RESNICK,RUBINSTEIN,TISMAN,TISHMAN,WILSON,WOLFSON


Myer GOLD - Wrong birth cert #general

a1steve's rubbish removals <a1steve@...>
 

Dear All

Received a birth cert for Myer GOLD, but it's not the right family. Happy to
forward it on if you're researching GOLD and/or BERNSTEIN.

This Myer was born 25th February, 1921, at 24 Underwood St, reg Whitechapel.
Father : Morris Gold
Mother: Sophia Gold formerly BERNSTEIN
Occ: Tailor (Journeyman)
Reported by Morris Gold of 7 Spelman Street Whitechapel on the 15th March 1921.

Please contact me on a1steve@bigpond.com

Naomi Ogin
Brisbane


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Bessie GOLD (mother nee BERNSTEIN) #general

a1steve's rubbish removals <a1steve@...>
 

Dear All

Bessie GOLD was born in the East End of London, 1922. Parents Rebecca nee BERNSTEIN
and Hyman GOLD. Address was 3 Norfolk Buildings off Cannon Street Road, Stepney.

Bessie had an older brother called Aaron GOLD and possibly other siblings as well.

I found a marriage for a Bessie GOLD to Leslie SMITH in Leeds, 1946, but I don't
know if this is the right Bessie.

Is anybody searching this family?
Please contact me on a1steve@bigpond.com

Thanks
Naomi Ogin
Brisbane
Searching;BRESNARK,CHERNOSKY,CHORGAN, DAVIDOVITCH,DOMANIS,GOLDWITZ,GREENBERG,
HARYUDAH,HIATT,HUNT,LEBIS,OGIN,ORGIN, POLIAKOFF,RABIN,RABINOVITCH,RANDALL,
RESNICK,RUBINSTEIN,TISMAN,TISHMAN,WILSON,WOLFSON


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Myer GOLD - Wrong birth cert #general

a1steve's rubbish removals <a1steve@...>
 

Dear All

Received a birth cert for Myer GOLD, but it's not the right family. Happy to
forward it on if you're researching GOLD and/or BERNSTEIN.

This Myer was born 25th February, 1921, at 24 Underwood St, reg Whitechapel.
Father : Morris Gold
Mother: Sophia Gold formerly BERNSTEIN
Occ: Tailor (Journeyman)
Reported by Morris Gold of 7 Spelman Street Whitechapel on the 15th March 1921.

Please contact me on a1steve@bigpond.com

Naomi Ogin
Brisbane


VIEWMATE #general

ms nodrog
 

I had not used Viewmate in a number of years. After using it this week, I want to
let all know how easy it is to use. I also like the respond function. Thanks
JewishGen and a special Thank you to all who responded to my inquiry.

Hope "Hanna: Gordon


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen VIEWMATE #general

ms nodrog
 

I had not used Viewmate in a number of years. After using it this week, I want to
let all know how easy it is to use. I also like the respond function. Thanks
JewishGen and a special Thank you to all who responded to my inquiry.

Hope "Hanna: Gordon


Manifest Mystery - Does the info match? #general

Aaron Fink
 

Hello All -
Perhaps someone can help with a mystery.

These are the "facts" - note the quotes:
Joseph Isaac FINKELSTEIN came to the U.S. in either (1892, 1894, 1896, 1898)
Ida (and three sons: Phillip, Ben, and Israel) FINKELSTEIN arrived in either
(1896, 1898, 1900, 1901) The above dates were taken >from different censuses, except
for Joseph's 1896 date which was taken >from a passenger list.

Ida's Yiddish name was Yeshpa (Yud-Shin-Pay-Eyin). Phillip's Hebrew name was
Chanan. Israel's Hebrew name was Yisroel. I do not know Ben's Hebrew name; however
I am pretty sure it is not the obvious: Benyamin. The fourth son (born in the U.S.)
is listed on a census as Benjamin (i.e. Phillip, Bennie, Israel, Benjamin, etc).
Benjamin's English name is Barney, and I know his and Ben's descendants, so I know
they are not the same person.

Here is a viewmate link for a passenger list >from 1899:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15473
Please note that the supplement on the left side of the document does not match up
to the right; it is for a different page. I am interested in the right-side
document, lines 20, 21, 22. Is this Ida and the two older sons listed above?

Ok, so here is the mystery:
The name listed on line 20 seems to be Joseficha, or something of the sort. That
could be Yeshpa, right? Chane can be Chanan. I have no clue how Chaim became Ben.
The year of birth for Ida (line 20) matches what I have >from other sources. The
year of birth for Phillip/Chanan is 1889 according to the mainfest. Other sources
show 1886. The year of birth for Ben/Chaim is 1894 according to the manifest.
Other sources show 1888. Another problem: The third son, Israel was born in Lomza
in 1894 (according to WWI draft card). He is not listed here. The person they are
going to in the U.S. is listed as Josef FINKELSTEIN. Lastly, the city they are
coming >from is Jedwabne. Joseph and Ida are buried in the Jedwabne landsmanshaft
section of Mt. Judah in NY.

Your opinions, suggestions, ideas?

1. Do you think I have the right people?
2. If so, what happened to Israel? Could he have slipped through being listed
somehow?
3. What other documents can I look for?
4. Any other idea?

Please respond privately.

Thanks,

Aharon Fink
Lakewood, NJ

searching: FINKELSTEIN, FINK, ATLAS, LANDMAN, SHEER, GREENSPON,
SHAROFSKY, WEINSTEIN, SEIDMAN, SOLOMON, WINER, SNYDER


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Manifest Mystery - Does the info match? #general

Aaron Fink
 

Hello All -
Perhaps someone can help with a mystery.

These are the "facts" - note the quotes:
Joseph Isaac FINKELSTEIN came to the U.S. in either (1892, 1894, 1896, 1898)
Ida (and three sons: Phillip, Ben, and Israel) FINKELSTEIN arrived in either
(1896, 1898, 1900, 1901) The above dates were taken >from different censuses, except
for Joseph's 1896 date which was taken >from a passenger list.

Ida's Yiddish name was Yeshpa (Yud-Shin-Pay-Eyin). Phillip's Hebrew name was
Chanan. Israel's Hebrew name was Yisroel. I do not know Ben's Hebrew name; however
I am pretty sure it is not the obvious: Benyamin. The fourth son (born in the U.S.)
is listed on a census as Benjamin (i.e. Phillip, Bennie, Israel, Benjamin, etc).
Benjamin's English name is Barney, and I know his and Ben's descendants, so I know
they are not the same person.

Here is a viewmate link for a passenger list >from 1899:
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15473
Please note that the supplement on the left side of the document does not match up
to the right; it is for a different page. I am interested in the right-side
document, lines 20, 21, 22. Is this Ida and the two older sons listed above?

Ok, so here is the mystery:
The name listed on line 20 seems to be Joseficha, or something of the sort. That
could be Yeshpa, right? Chane can be Chanan. I have no clue how Chaim became Ben.
The year of birth for Ida (line 20) matches what I have >from other sources. The
year of birth for Phillip/Chanan is 1889 according to the mainfest. Other sources
show 1886. The year of birth for Ben/Chaim is 1894 according to the manifest.
Other sources show 1888. Another problem: The third son, Israel was born in Lomza
in 1894 (according to WWI draft card). He is not listed here. The person they are
going to in the U.S. is listed as Josef FINKELSTEIN. Lastly, the city they are
coming >from is Jedwabne. Joseph and Ida are buried in the Jedwabne landsmanshaft
section of Mt. Judah in NY.

Your opinions, suggestions, ideas?

1. Do you think I have the right people?
2. If so, what happened to Israel? Could he have slipped through being listed
somehow?
3. What other documents can I look for?
4. Any other idea?

Please respond privately.

Thanks,

Aharon Fink
Lakewood, NJ

searching: FINKELSTEIN, FINK, ATLAS, LANDMAN, SHEER, GREENSPON,
SHAROFSKY, WEINSTEIN, SEIDMAN, SOLOMON, WINER, SNYDER


ViewMate - Help Needed in Figuring Out a Name #general

Noam Silberberg <noam.silberberg@...>
 

Dear All,

I would appreciate any help figuring out the name of my
great-great-great-grandmother >from Ozarow, Poland. I've cut out her name >from two
different documents - the first is her daughter's marriage record, and the second
is her daughter's birth record.

At first I thought her name was Sury, but after I saw the birth record I wasn't
sure anymore since it looks nothing like the first. I also can't figure out the
name of her father >from the same birth record.

Could anyone help me understand her name?

http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=15474

Many thanks,
Noam Silberberg


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate - Help Needed in Figuring Out a Name #general

Noam Silberberg <noam.silberberg@...>
 

Dear All,

I would appreciate any help figuring out the name of my
great-great-great-grandmother >from Ozarow, Poland. I've cut out her name >from two
different documents - the first is her daughter's marriage record, and the second
is her daughter's birth record.

At first I thought her name was Sury, but after I saw the birth record I wasn't
sure anymore since it looks nothing like the first. I also can't figure out the
name of her father >from the same birth record.

Could anyone help me understand her name?

http://www.jewishgen.org/ViewMate/viewmateview.asp?key=15474

Many thanks,
Noam Silberberg


An Interesting website re France #france

rdleeson@...
 

Dear All,

I have just stumbled across a fascinating website, the Jewish Virtual
Library, a division of the American-Israeli Cooperative
Enterprise. It covers many countries but here is the URL for France:
<http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/jsource/vjw/Francetoc.html>

It lists many communities and areas in France, and gives a history of
each. In addition there are a number of other links, including one
with magnificent pictures of many of the French synagogues, some no
longer standing.

Enjoy!
Rosanne Leeson
Los Altos, CA USA


French SIG #France An Interesting website re France #france

rdleeson@...
 

Dear All,

I have just stumbled across a fascinating website, the Jewish Virtual
Library, a division of the American-Israeli Cooperative
Enterprise. It covers many countries but here is the URL for France:
<http://www.jewishvirtuallibrary.org/jsource/vjw/Francetoc.html>

It lists many communities and areas in France, and gives a history of
each. In addition there are a number of other links, including one
with magnificent pictures of many of the French synagogues, some no
longer standing.

Enjoy!
Rosanne Leeson
Los Altos, CA USA


Henriette GOLDSCHMIDT (1800-1870), wife of Achille FOULD #france

Irene Newhouse
 

Does anyone know the ancestry of Henriette GOLDSCHMIDT, who married
Achille FOULD [http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achille_Fould ]?


Thanks!
Irene Newhouse
Kihei HI
USA


French SIG #France Henriette GOLDSCHMIDT (1800-1870), wife of Achille FOULD #france

Irene Newhouse
 

Does anyone know the ancestry of Henriette GOLDSCHMIDT, who married
Achille FOULD [http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Achille_Fould ]?


Thanks!
Irene Newhouse
Kihei HI
USA


name change #general

barbara
 

In the Ashkenazi tradition, it isn't common for newborns to be named after a young
person who died, although there are no doubt exceptions. Of course, when someone
changed their own name, they called themselves whatever they wanted to. And it
didn't need to be done legally. They just decided that was the name they wanted
to be known as, and >from then on signed all documents with that name. My mother's
entire family did just that. My mother, Sure, became Sadie, and then for the rest
of her life, Sylvia. My grandfather Sheye and his borother Shaye, both became Sam.

The most interesting of the name changes was my grandfather's second wife's son.
He arrived in America, according to the 1930 census in 1923. His last name on the
census was Kessler, the name of my grandfather. His mother
Ray/Rose/Ruchel?/Raisel? was already married to my grandfather sometime between
1917 and 1919. The maiden name on her death certificate is Kirschenbaum, but
there are doubts about that. The point being that her son just started using my
grandfather's last name. I found one Josef Kirschenbaum in Ellis Island that
could have possibly been her son, going to his mother Ruchel Kirschenbaum, so he
was unaware that his mother was remarried.

I could tell you more stories about how my mother's family played fast and loose
with names, but I don't think this is unique to them. Immigrants wanted American
names.

Barbara Kiersh
Jacksonville, FL

Researching: Kessler, Cohn, Blitz, Siebner, Fallick/Falick, Lazarus, Sommer


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen name change #general

barbara
 

In the Ashkenazi tradition, it isn't common for newborns to be named after a young
person who died, although there are no doubt exceptions. Of course, when someone
changed their own name, they called themselves whatever they wanted to. And it
didn't need to be done legally. They just decided that was the name they wanted
to be known as, and >from then on signed all documents with that name. My mother's
entire family did just that. My mother, Sure, became Sadie, and then for the rest
of her life, Sylvia. My grandfather Sheye and his borother Shaye, both became Sam.

The most interesting of the name changes was my grandfather's second wife's son.
He arrived in America, according to the 1930 census in 1923. His last name on the
census was Kessler, the name of my grandfather. His mother
Ray/Rose/Ruchel?/Raisel? was already married to my grandfather sometime between
1917 and 1919. The maiden name on her death certificate is Kirschenbaum, but
there are doubts about that. The point being that her son just started using my
grandfather's last name. I found one Josef Kirschenbaum in Ellis Island that
could have possibly been her son, going to his mother Ruchel Kirschenbaum, so he
was unaware that his mother was remarried.

I could tell you more stories about how my mother's family played fast and loose
with names, but I don't think this is unique to them. Immigrants wanted American
names.

Barbara Kiersh
Jacksonville, FL

Researching: Kessler, Cohn, Blitz, Siebner, Fallick/Falick, Lazarus, Sommer


FEIST - CAHN - FRIEDSAM Families - any connection? #general

Connie Fisher Newhan
 

Dear All,

My husband's great-grandmother was Helene (Lena) CAHN FRIEDSAM. She was born
in Bendorf, German 1838 and married Isaac FRIEDSAM in 1870. I have just found
out her parents were Naphtali CAHN and Gudula FEIST. Do you have any connections
to CAHN or FEIST?

Best Regards,
Connie Fisher Newhan (#1272)
Corona, California
FISCHER/FISZER, FISZEL (Warszawa & Bedzin, Poland), GERSTEN (Obertyn, Galacia)
BARSKA/BARSKY/BARSKIY(Odessa), GOLDBERG (Sokolka?), FELDMAN (Kovno), CAHN,
FRIEDSAM (Coln,Bendorf, Bodendorf Germany, Pittsburgh, PA), NEWHAN/NEUHAN/NEUHAHN
(Hesse Cassel, Meimbressen, Germany, Baltimore, MD), BOHORODCZANER (Potok Zloty),
S(Z)PRINGER (Zarki), ROTHSTEIN, HAMBURGER(Bedzin, Lagiza, Zarki, Poland), ABRAMS,
RABINOWITZ


Translation Request (Yiddish) - Letter to my Grandmother - 1915 #ukraine

smoody61@...
 

Hello,
I have a two-page letter that I'd like to have translated from
Yiddish to English.

This letter was sent to my paternal grandmother Rose
EINBUND in Pittsburgh in 1915. I believe it's >from her
brother Zacharia in Saint Louis. My grandmother came to the US
from Russia in 1913. Her brother followed in 1914.
The letter) is posted on Viewmate. ( VM 15461 )
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15461

Thanks again for all of the great help!!

James WEINER
Los Angeles, California - USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen FEIST - CAHN - FRIEDSAM Families - any connection? #general

Connie Fisher Newhan
 

Dear All,

My husband's great-grandmother was Helene (Lena) CAHN FRIEDSAM. She was born
in Bendorf, German 1838 and married Isaac FRIEDSAM in 1870. I have just found
out her parents were Naphtali CAHN and Gudula FEIST. Do you have any connections
to CAHN or FEIST?

Best Regards,
Connie Fisher Newhan (#1272)
Corona, California
FISCHER/FISZER, FISZEL (Warszawa & Bedzin, Poland), GERSTEN (Obertyn, Galacia)
BARSKA/BARSKY/BARSKIY(Odessa), GOLDBERG (Sokolka?), FELDMAN (Kovno), CAHN,
FRIEDSAM (Coln,Bendorf, Bodendorf Germany, Pittsburgh, PA), NEWHAN/NEUHAN/NEUHAHN
(Hesse Cassel, Meimbressen, Germany, Baltimore, MD), BOHORODCZANER (Potok Zloty),
S(Z)PRINGER (Zarki), ROTHSTEIN, HAMBURGER(Bedzin, Lagiza, Zarki, Poland), ABRAMS,
RABINOWITZ


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Translation Request (Yiddish) - Letter to my Grandmother - 1915 #ukraine

smoody61@...
 

Hello,
I have a two-page letter that I'd like to have translated from
Yiddish to English.

This letter was sent to my paternal grandmother Rose
EINBUND in Pittsburgh in 1915. I believe it's >from her
brother Zacharia in Saint Louis. My grandmother came to the US
from Russia in 1913. Her brother followed in 1914.
The letter) is posted on Viewmate. ( VM 15461 )
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=15461

Thanks again for all of the great help!!

James WEINER
Los Angeles, California - USA