Date   

Re: ArkivDigital Free Access Through November 10 #scandinavia

seth@...
 

Jan Meisels Allen gave an important, concise and all in all correct
description of Swedish Jewish history. However, it contains one
controversial piece of information, to use an understatement.

The sentence reads:
"Sweden opened its doors to Jews during WWII and again in 1956 when Jews
were fleeing Hungary and then again when fleeing Communists in 1968."
The beginning of this sentence is to my best understanding much too broad,
when referring to the Swedish government's policy and course of action,
especially leading up to and during the first years of the Second World War.

A historically more accurate statement would in my opinion be:
"In the late 30s, before the onset of the war, Sweden gave very few Jews
permit to enter Sweden. Among those who were accepted were a few hundred
Jewish children who were allowed to enter under the Kindertransport scheme.

During WWII, Sweden opened its doors to all Danish, and some Norwegian Jews.
However, it did not in general allow non-Scandinavian Jews to enter Sweden,
with some exceptions. At the end of the Holocaust Sweden allowed thousands
of survivors to temporarily enter Sweden for rehabilitation.

Eventually, many of the survivors were permitted to settle in Sweden and to
receive citizenship. Later Sweden accepted many Jewish refugees, e.g. in
1956 when Jews were fleeing Hungary and later when Jews fled Communist
regimes, specifically Poland, around 1968."

Seth Jacobson
Jerusalem


Scandinavia SIG #Scandinavia Re: ArkivDigital Free Access Through November 10 #scandinavia

seth@...
 

Jan Meisels Allen gave an important, concise and all in all correct
description of Swedish Jewish history. However, it contains one
controversial piece of information, to use an understatement.

The sentence reads:
"Sweden opened its doors to Jews during WWII and again in 1956 when Jews
were fleeing Hungary and then again when fleeing Communists in 1968."
The beginning of this sentence is to my best understanding much too broad,
when referring to the Swedish government's policy and course of action,
especially leading up to and during the first years of the Second World War.

A historically more accurate statement would in my opinion be:
"In the late 30s, before the onset of the war, Sweden gave very few Jews
permit to enter Sweden. Among those who were accepted were a few hundred
Jewish children who were allowed to enter under the Kindertransport scheme.

During WWII, Sweden opened its doors to all Danish, and some Norwegian Jews.
However, it did not in general allow non-Scandinavian Jews to enter Sweden,
with some exceptions. At the end of the Holocaust Sweden allowed thousands
of survivors to temporarily enter Sweden for rehabilitation.

Eventually, many of the survivors were permitted to settle in Sweden and to
receive citizenship. Later Sweden accepted many Jewish refugees, e.g. in
1956 when Jews were fleeing Hungary and later when Jews fled Communist
regimes, specifically Poland, around 1968."

Seth Jacobson
Jerusalem


The List of Graves in the Old Cemetery in Brody #rabbinic

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Siggers,

Few of you sent me several links to the article about the old
cemetery in Brody. Many Thanks!!!

I enclose the most easy one. The article is in German but the list
is in big Hebrew letters and starts >from image 171(p.121).

http://sammlungen.ub.uni-frankfurt.de/cm/periodical/pageview/3491729

Good hunting

Jacob Rosen
Jerusalem


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic The List of Graves in the Old Cemetery in Brody #rabbinic

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Siggers,

Few of you sent me several links to the article about the old
cemetery in Brody. Many Thanks!!!

I enclose the most easy one. The article is in German but the list
is in big Hebrew letters and starts >from image 171(p.121).

http://sammlungen.ub.uni-frankfurt.de/cm/periodical/pageview/3491729

Good hunting

Jacob Rosen
Jerusalem


APOTHEKER-LANDA/LANDAU in Nowy Sacz(and Brody) #rabbinic

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Siggers,

Thanks to you all we are making a steady progress in unfolding the
roots of my late father in law David APOTHEKER.

His grandfather was Isak Saul APOTHEKER who was born in 1831 in Uscie
Zielone(Ustya Zelene) nearby Stanislawow to a Rabinical family which
lived already in the mid 18th century in Brody. Just got access to the
list of graves in the old cemetery of Brody where I found this piece
of evidence. He moved around 1850 to Nowy Sacz and married Lea LANDAU/
LANDA whose father was Arieh Leib SEGA"L LANDA. His father was Rabbi
Bauch Segal LANDA, Av Beith Din Nowy Sacz and environs. LANDAU is of
course a huge family but I need assistance to lead me into the Nowy
Sacz Rabinical branch.

Many Thanks

Jacob Rosen

Jerusalem


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic APOTHEKER-LANDA/LANDAU in Nowy Sacz(and Brody) #rabbinic

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Siggers,

Thanks to you all we are making a steady progress in unfolding the
roots of my late father in law David APOTHEKER.

His grandfather was Isak Saul APOTHEKER who was born in 1831 in Uscie
Zielone(Ustya Zelene) nearby Stanislawow to a Rabinical family which
lived already in the mid 18th century in Brody. Just got access to the
list of graves in the old cemetery of Brody where I found this piece
of evidence. He moved around 1850 to Nowy Sacz and married Lea LANDAU/
LANDA whose father was Arieh Leib SEGA"L LANDA. His father was Rabbi
Bauch Segal LANDA, Av Beith Din Nowy Sacz and environs. LANDAU is of
course a huge family but I need assistance to lead me into the Nowy
Sacz Rabinical branch.

Many Thanks

Jacob Rosen

Jerusalem


How close could this DNA match be? #dna

Yohanan
 

I recently uploaded my wife's uncle's Family Finder DNA results to
MyHeritage and soon noticed a very significant match of Shared DNA of a
female:
10.3% (731.6 cM) with longest segment of 111.6 cM!
The estimated relationship was first cousin or great niece.

When I got more information about the matching woman, I found out that
unfortunately she has meanwhile passed away
and that there is not much family information available.
It is obvious that she was not first cousin, very unlikely first cousin once
removed or second cousin
(only if there was a "Foyle Shtik" - monkey business - in her family),
possibly second cousin once removed, and more likely a 3rd cousins or
further relationship.
I'm obviously trying to find more information about her family tree, but
meanwhile I wonder,
isn't the match statistically too high for a 3rd cousin
and I should explore the option that it *must* be a closer relationship?

Yohanan Loeffler
Melbourne Australia


DNA Research #DNA How close could this DNA match be? #dna

Yohanan
 

I recently uploaded my wife's uncle's Family Finder DNA results to
MyHeritage and soon noticed a very significant match of Shared DNA of a
female:
10.3% (731.6 cM) with longest segment of 111.6 cM!
The estimated relationship was first cousin or great niece.

When I got more information about the matching woman, I found out that
unfortunately she has meanwhile passed away
and that there is not much family information available.
It is obvious that she was not first cousin, very unlikely first cousin once
removed or second cousin
(only if there was a "Foyle Shtik" - monkey business - in her family),
possibly second cousin once removed, and more likely a 3rd cousins or
further relationship.
I'm obviously trying to find more information about her family tree, but
meanwhile I wonder,
isn't the match statistically too high for a 3rd cousin
and I should explore the option that it *must* be a closer relationship?

Yohanan Loeffler
Melbourne Australia


Re: Conceptual Guidance On Y111 YDNA Haplogroup Interpretation #dna

Mary Henderson
 

Hi, Adam!

You may already be fully aware of this, but there is a big difference
between genetic distance and generational distance. Genetic distance
is how many Y STR markers you don't share with a match. Generational
distance estimates can be viewed by clicking on the TiP icon
underneath your Y DNA match on FTDNA. So, for example, one could have
a genetic distance of 5 with another match, but have a very remote
chance of sharing a common ancestor in the last 5 generations.

Mary Henderson
Genetic Genealogy Research, LLC

Mary Henderson
Genetic Genealogy Research, LLC

On Fri, Nov 8, 2019 at 7:23 PM Adam Cherson adam.cherson@gmail.com
<dna@lyris.jewishgen.org> wrote:

Dear Genetic Genealogists,

I would like to ask the actual geneticists about something I am
encountering in my live research with the J-S12192 set of sub-branches.

In order to help explain this I have made available an image of the
current FTDNA haplotree for this region:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/b2vadr6o9eymufw/S12192_yDNA7or8_08NOV2019.JPG

On the chart I've highlighted my family's yDNA group in gray and the
other groups in yellow.

As shown there, our family is matching persons in haplogroups from
sister branches as closely, or sometimes even more closely, than persons
in our own haplogroup.

I have two questions relating to the tree shown:

1) what could it mean that there are such close Y111 distances between
persons in haplogroups across sister branches?

2) what could it mean the there is such a large gap of time between the
estimated formation of J-S12192 circa 210 CE and the formation of
J-ZS2375 circa 1080 CE, followed by the rapid fire formation of so many
sub-groups of J-ZS2375?


DNA Research #DNA Re: Conceptual Guidance On Y111 YDNA Haplogroup Interpretation #dna

Mary Henderson
 

Hi, Adam!

You may already be fully aware of this, but there is a big difference
between genetic distance and generational distance. Genetic distance
is how many Y STR markers you don't share with a match. Generational
distance estimates can be viewed by clicking on the TiP icon
underneath your Y DNA match on FTDNA. So, for example, one could have
a genetic distance of 5 with another match, but have a very remote
chance of sharing a common ancestor in the last 5 generations.

Mary Henderson
Genetic Genealogy Research, LLC

Mary Henderson
Genetic Genealogy Research, LLC

On Fri, Nov 8, 2019 at 7:23 PM Adam Cherson adam.cherson@gmail.com
<dna@lyris.jewishgen.org> wrote:

Dear Genetic Genealogists,

I would like to ask the actual geneticists about something I am
encountering in my live research with the J-S12192 set of sub-branches.

In order to help explain this I have made available an image of the
current FTDNA haplotree for this region:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/b2vadr6o9eymufw/S12192_yDNA7or8_08NOV2019.JPG

On the chart I've highlighted my family's yDNA group in gray and the
other groups in yellow.

As shown there, our family is matching persons in haplogroups from
sister branches as closely, or sometimes even more closely, than persons
in our own haplogroup.

I have two questions relating to the tree shown:

1) what could it mean that there are such close Y111 distances between
persons in haplogroups across sister branches?

2) what could it mean the there is such a large gap of time between the
estimated formation of J-S12192 circa 210 CE and the formation of
J-ZS2375 circa 1080 CE, followed by the rapid fire formation of so many
sub-groups of J-ZS2375?


Re: gersig digest: [Where was] Mahlhof ? Is it perhaps Mielno (Chodecz)? #germany

Rod Miller <rpm@...>
 

Hi Alex,
In my experience, if you can't find a location on
http://gov.genealogy.net/search/index, then it's often a
misspelling or transcription error.

Mahlsdorf however, with the extra S in the word, is a district of Berlin
that had forced labour camps, which the Russians would have been the
first to liberated.

http://www.zwangsarbeit-forschung.de/Lagerstandorte/Berlin/berlin.html

gov.gen above also has another Mahlsdorf near Magdeburg, but probably
one of the locations on the Lagerstandorte list is a good candidate.

Regards, Roderick Miller rpm@gmx.de

www.tracingthepast.org www.mappingthelives.com


German SIG #Germany Re: gersig digest: [Where was] Mahlhof ? Is it perhaps Mielno (Chodecz)? #germany

Rod Miller <rpm@...>
 

Hi Alex,
In my experience, if you can't find a location on
http://gov.genealogy.net/search/index, then it's often a
misspelling or transcription error.

Mahlsdorf however, with the extra S in the word, is a district of Berlin
that had forced labour camps, which the Russians would have been the
first to liberated.

http://www.zwangsarbeit-forschung.de/Lagerstandorte/Berlin/berlin.html

gov.gen above also has another Mahlsdorf near Magdeburg, but probably
one of the locations on the Lagerstandorte list is a good candidate.

Regards, Roderick Miller rpm@gmx.de

www.tracingthepast.org www.mappingthelives.com


Jews of Czernowitz in 1941

Zev Cohen
 

In July 1941 the Romanian army captured Czernowitz from the Red Army as part of the German offensive against the Soviet Union. My maternal aunt Chana left Czernowitz with a unit of the Komsomol headed in the direction of Vinitsa.
My maternal uncle Jascha had previously, during the Soviet occupation of the city, been exiled to Siberia.
The family surname was Variten or Veretena.
Neither was heard from again.
I would appreciate any information relevant to the above-described events.


Re: Surnames: Palumbo - SIcily/ Homer - Poland

Diane De Milt
 

My sister in laws family were the Palumbos from Sicily. She was not a fan of Jewish people.  I lived in New York then.  After moving to Tucson and begnning my teaching career I was researching Sicily and discovered that the Palumbos of Sicily were a family of wealthy Jews and that the early settlers of Sicily were Jewish families.


JGAS of Greater Philadelphia Meeting Sunday Nov 17, 2019

Lois Sernoff
 

Date:  Sunday, November 17, 2019

Time: 1:30PM

Location: Main Line Reform Temple

                410 Montgomery Ave.,

                Wynnewood, PA 19096


Speaker: Deborah Long, Author and Educator

Topic: Out of the Whirlwind: Finding Your Family Lost in the Holocaust

 

Deborah Long has been researching her family’s Holocaust history and looking for surviving family members for more than 50 years.

Her research in 2009 led to the discovery of surviving cousins in Sweden, Hungary, Canada, and most recently in Israel. Deborah is a

professional educator, though typically her audiences are licensed professionals. She has written more than 20 books, including a memoir

about growing up as a child of survivors titled “First Hitler, Then Your Father, and Now You.” She is the founder of the Triangle JGS in

Durham/Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

The daughter of two Holocaust survivors, Deborah Long reviews the best (as well as some of the obscure) resources and methods for

determining the fate of those involved in the Holocaust, including survivors and victims. Deborah will use examples from her own research 

to demonstrate the documents and artifacts she discovered.

 

Mentors will also be available from 1:00 PM until the start of the meeting to help with your research efforts.

JGASGP website http://www.jgsgp.org is now available with latest news,upcoming meeting notices, and links to Philadelphia resources.

We can also be found on Facebook.

Member are welcome without charge

Guest fee of $5 can be applied toward membership

Lois Sernoff [[JGASGP]


Re: Jewish man from Volyn, Ukraine in which Russian army? #ukraine

N. Summers
 

Re identifying the uniform: I showed the photo to an expert in military uniforms of the era and he thought they were POW uniforms. They don’t match any military uniform of which he was aware. Before I even learned that my grandfather had been a POW, he suggested that it was a POW uniform. It is similar to an Austrian uniform, I think, but I have to double check that.

Does anyone know whether there was a POW camp in or near Vienna during WWI?

Thanks again,

Nancy in Maryland


On Nov 9, 2019, at 5:36 PM, Ava Cohn <sherlock.cohn@...> wrote:

The uniform will help you find out which country and the date of the photograph will help also because the Russian army only participated formally in the war until the Russian Revolution of 1917.


Re: Rabbinic SIG

Dick Plotz
 

Carol, you should have received two RavSIG digests this week. If you
did not, write to support@... and someone will respond. The
support system can sometimes take a couple of days to respond, so be
patient. But first, check your spam folder.

In general, the address support@... is the place to write if
you have any questions about the SIG lists, which have not been
switched over to the new platform and are still active. They have
mostly been less active than in the past, though, as some people have
chosen to write to the new group instead. It may be that JewishGen was
not a clear as it might have been about what was changing and what was
not.

Use support@... for any questions about JewishGen
operations. Those questions can usually be answered only by people
within JewishGen. Send messages about genealogy to
main@..., so everyone can read them.

Bottom line: the main list was switched to main@....
The SIG lists were not, and remain at {list.name}@lyris.jewishgen.org,
where they have always been.

Dick Plotz
Providence RI USA


On Sat, Nov 9, 2019 at 11:07 AM Carol Lieberman <carolliebs@...> wrote:

Where is digest. Does it exist.

Dr. Carol Lieberman
CAROLLIEBS@...


CORRECTION: UK General Register Office Added Death Records Index From 1984-2019 #United Kingdom #Archives #Records Access

Jan Meisels Allen
 

 

 

Correction:

In my November 8 posting on the addition of deaths to the index from 1984 to 2019 for England and Wales, the part about the death indices was correct. Where I erred, was my comment on birth records. I said they were only available to 1918.  I have been informed they are available after 1918 but are not searchable on the General Register Office (GRO) website. They are however, available up to 2007 on subscription sites such as Ancestry and Findmypast.  Additionally, the free site, FreeBMD.or.uk (https://www.freebmd.org.uk/) currently has records up to 1992.

 

It is possible to order copies of all birth certificates where they are listed on indexes. In addition, there are copies of birth and marriage indexes up to 2019 on microfiche in a small number of Archives and Libraries around England and Wales. The limit of 1918 on the GRO search facility is related to the PDF copies of birth certificates only being available up to and including 1918.


Restrictions on ordering Birth and Death Certificates issued within the last 50 years and restrictions on ordering copies of recently issued certificates

 

From the GRO website:

 

"You will be prompted to supply further details for more recent births and deaths (within the last 50 years) when you complete the online application form. - If you are unable to complete the mandatory fields, then you will not be able to apply online and you will need to follow our telephone ordering process. Please contact us on +44(0) 300 123 1837 for further information."

 

"Records we are not able to provide - GRO is not able to issue certificates for events that have taken place within the last six months (for marriages this period is extended to eighteen months) and you may wish to obtain a certificate from the register office or church where the event was registered. This information excludes adoption certificates, as the local register office does not hold a copy of the Adopted Children Register. If you require further information please call 0300 123 1837 to talk to our customer service team."

 

My apologies for the error in the original posting. 


Thank you to Mark Nicholls and Jeanette Rosenberg, both from JGS Great Britain  for advising me of the correct information.

 

Jan Meisels Allen

Chairperson, IAJGS Public Records Access Monitoring Committee

 

 


Request- Information about Rafi/Rafael Mi(e)ller

Esther
 

A friend of mine is looking for information about  Rafi/Rafael Mi(e)ller. He was a member of the Religious Pioneer Movement (Brit HaChalutzim HaDatiim), in Germany in the 1930's. Thank you


Re: Jewish man from Volyn, Ukraine in which Russian army? #ukraine

Ava (Sherlock) Cohn
 

The uniform will help you find out which country and the date of the photograph will help also because the Russian army only participated formally in the war until the Russian Revolution of 1917.

21081 - 21100 of 658638