Date   

herbert/krupyan castel/kroupyany #lithuania

Valerie & Gilbert Herbert <herbert2@...>
 

My paternal grandfather, Haim Ze'ev YABLOCHNIK, the son of Eliezer, came
from Wilkomir (Ukmerge) This is according to family tradition, and is
confirmed by his South African naturalisation application. Haim Vulf (Ze'ev)
and his father Leyzer (Eliezer) Yablochnik, son of Haim, appear in the Box
Tax records for Kavarskas (12 miles >from Wilkomir) in 1877.

When Haim Ze'ev Yablochnik moved to England some time after 1882, the name
changed. Haim first became Hyman and then Simon, and Yablochnik became
HERBERT. We believe that grandfather took the name of a kinsman, Meyer Hime
HERBERT, who is described in the London Rabbinate records of his marriage as
the son of the late Reuven Dov Herbert, and in the civil marriage register
as the son of Reuven Ze'ev Herbert. However, in the marriage announcement in
the Jewish Chronicle, Meyer Hime describes himself as the son of the Hon.
Reuben Douve Sterren Herbert, of Krupyan Castel, Lithuania.

This poses several problems:

a) It seems unlikely that a Jew in 19th century Lithuania had the surname of
Herbert - but three documents in England claim that this was indeed the name

b) I have not been able to get an explanation of the title 'The Hon.' in its
Lithuanian context

c) I cannot identify Krupyan Castel. One supposition is that it might be a
nobleman's estate (Reuven could have been the castellan, which I suppose
might have merited the title 'The Hon.'). An alternative guess is that it is
the town (or shtetl) of Kroupyany (Kraupenai), about 8 miles >from Wilkomir,
but I don't know if there was an estate or castle associated with it, nor
have I come across anyone who might be researching it.

Can anyone throw any light upon these perplexing problems?

Gilbert Herbert, Haifa


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania herbert/krupyan castel/kroupyany #lithuania

Valerie & Gilbert Herbert <herbert2@...>
 

My paternal grandfather, Haim Ze'ev YABLOCHNIK, the son of Eliezer, came
from Wilkomir (Ukmerge) This is according to family tradition, and is
confirmed by his South African naturalisation application. Haim Vulf (Ze'ev)
and his father Leyzer (Eliezer) Yablochnik, son of Haim, appear in the Box
Tax records for Kavarskas (12 miles >from Wilkomir) in 1877.

When Haim Ze'ev Yablochnik moved to England some time after 1882, the name
changed. Haim first became Hyman and then Simon, and Yablochnik became
HERBERT. We believe that grandfather took the name of a kinsman, Meyer Hime
HERBERT, who is described in the London Rabbinate records of his marriage as
the son of the late Reuven Dov Herbert, and in the civil marriage register
as the son of Reuven Ze'ev Herbert. However, in the marriage announcement in
the Jewish Chronicle, Meyer Hime describes himself as the son of the Hon.
Reuben Douve Sterren Herbert, of Krupyan Castel, Lithuania.

This poses several problems:

a) It seems unlikely that a Jew in 19th century Lithuania had the surname of
Herbert - but three documents in England claim that this was indeed the name

b) I have not been able to get an explanation of the title 'The Hon.' in its
Lithuanian context

c) I cannot identify Krupyan Castel. One supposition is that it might be a
nobleman's estate (Reuven could have been the castellan, which I suppose
might have merited the title 'The Hon.'). An alternative guess is that it is
the town (or shtetl) of Kroupyany (Kraupenai), about 8 miles >from Wilkomir,
but I don't know if there was an estate or castle associated with it, nor
have I come across anyone who might be researching it.

Can anyone throw any light upon these perplexing problems?

Gilbert Herbert, Haifa


Amdur Family #poland

geniemona <geniemona@...>
 

Thanks to the efforts of Sallyann Amdur-Sack and Mike Ross, there is a
website that is the most comprehensive Amdur family tree site out there. It
can be seen at http://www.amnet.net.au/~fourkidz/index.htm

Mona Morris


JRI Poland #Poland Amdur Family #poland

geniemona <geniemona@...>
 

Thanks to the efforts of Sallyann Amdur-Sack and Mike Ross, there is a
website that is the most comprehensive Amdur family tree site out there. It
can be seen at http://www.amnet.net.au/~fourkidz/index.htm

Mona Morris


Bouncing Emails from Poland #poland

Sondra Ettlinger <settlinger@...>
 

"Whenever I write to the Polish archives, requesting a quote for the copying
and mailing of various documents, I get an extensive and precise reply via
e-mail. I paste the entire text in Google's "Translate Text"
box and get a pretty good translation that let's me know how much I need to
pay, etc."

Thanks to all of you who translated this message and also for the valuable
information about the google translator. I did not know about that and it
will be helpful in other areas as well.

I went to the web site indicated in the email that came back
(www.radom.ap.gov.pl) and sent an email query with attachments to the
websites indicated: e-mail:

kancelaria@radom.ap.gov.pl and scientific lab: poszukiwania@radom.ap.gov.pl

both immediately came back and the message said it aborted after 1 or 2
seconds. I thought it might be the attachment so I cut and pasted the
information >from the form I filled out into the body. That bounced back
too. Then I tried simply copying the information into the body of an email,
sent that to the two addresses (both together, and then one at a time) and
all bounced back with the message that it aborted after 1 or 2 seconds. One
of them said something about they don't accept spam.

Has anyone had success emailing these sites? Is it better to snail mail the
original application?

Sondra Ettlinger


JRI Poland #Poland Bouncing Emails from Poland #poland

Sondra Ettlinger <settlinger@...>
 

"Whenever I write to the Polish archives, requesting a quote for the copying
and mailing of various documents, I get an extensive and precise reply via
e-mail. I paste the entire text in Google's "Translate Text"
box and get a pretty good translation that let's me know how much I need to
pay, etc."

Thanks to all of you who translated this message and also for the valuable
information about the google translator. I did not know about that and it
will be helpful in other areas as well.

I went to the web site indicated in the email that came back
(www.radom.ap.gov.pl) and sent an email query with attachments to the
websites indicated: e-mail:

kancelaria@radom.ap.gov.pl and scientific lab: poszukiwania@radom.ap.gov.pl

both immediately came back and the message said it aborted after 1 or 2
seconds. I thought it might be the attachment so I cut and pasted the
information >from the form I filled out into the body. That bounced back
too. Then I tried simply copying the information into the body of an email,
sent that to the two addresses (both together, and then one at a time) and
all bounced back with the message that it aborted after 1 or 2 seconds. One
of them said something about they don't accept spam.

Has anyone had success emailing these sites? Is it better to snail mail the
original application?

Sondra Ettlinger


Marriage entry surnames puzzle #poland

Neil Stone <neilmstone@...>
 

I posted a marriage entry for my great-aunt's marriage in Kominek,
near Kalisz, on Vewmate and received a part-translation as follows

"Marriage of Fiszel JASINSKI, 19, son of Jakow and Estera-Malka KAWA
of Kalisz to Blima SZTAJNERT, 23, daughter of Rafal and Sura-Enta
MARNUGEWICZ of Kozminek"

My puzzle is the surnames. I knew that her surname was Sztajnert
(later Steinert/Stein/Stone), but why is her surname shown as expected
but her parents' surname is different. The same question applies to
her husband, whose surname was Jasinski but his parents' was Kawa.

In case anyone who can translate it can get further information, the
Viewmate links are:

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=13261
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=13262

If anyone can explain this I would be very grateful.

Thanks
Neil Stone


JRI Poland #Poland Marriage entry surnames puzzle #poland

Neil Stone <neilmstone@...>
 

I posted a marriage entry for my great-aunt's marriage in Kominek,
near Kalisz, on Vewmate and received a part-translation as follows

"Marriage of Fiszel JASINSKI, 19, son of Jakow and Estera-Malka KAWA
of Kalisz to Blima SZTAJNERT, 23, daughter of Rafal and Sura-Enta
MARNUGEWICZ of Kozminek"

My puzzle is the surnames. I knew that her surname was Sztajnert
(later Steinert/Stein/Stone), but why is her surname shown as expected
but her parents' surname is different. The same question applies to
her husband, whose surname was Jasinski but his parents' was Kawa.

In case anyone who can translate it can get further information, the
Viewmate links are:

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=13261
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=13262

If anyone can explain this I would be very grateful.

Thanks
Neil Stone


Digitazation of archival material #romania

laguna@...
 

I did attend Dr. Dobrincu's address at the conference. Although it was
difficult to hear every word of the address, my best understanding is that
there is no intent to digitize archival material and place it on the
Internet.
I believe the options remain the same: hire a reputable researcher, or make
the trip yourself. The good news is that the archives will be available
to both
onsite researchers and visitors >from abroad. If my interpretation is
incorrect,
Bob will be sure to let us all know.

Stephanie Weiner
San Diego, CA
laguna@sciti.com


Romania SIG #Romania Digitazation of archival material #romania

laguna@...
 

I did attend Dr. Dobrincu's address at the conference. Although it was
difficult to hear every word of the address, my best understanding is that
there is no intent to digitize archival material and place it on the
Internet.
I believe the options remain the same: hire a reputable researcher, or make
the trip yourself. The good news is that the archives will be available
to both
onsite researchers and visitors >from abroad. If my interpretation is
incorrect,
Bob will be sure to let us all know.

Stephanie Weiner
San Diego, CA
laguna@sciti.com


Genealogy in France and Belgium #unitedkingdom

barryiyoung@...
 

I would like to obtain birth certificates for cousins who were born in Lens
(France) and Anvers (Antwerp, Belgium) prior to WWII and who perished in the
French round-ups in 1942.

Can anyone advise me whether I am able to perform these look-ups myself on the
internet to request the certificates or whether I need to visit the individual
towns?

Thanks,

Barry Young
Researching families Haberman and Spitzak, the wives were both nee Finer >from Poland


KAMIENIARZ Search in London #unitedkingdom

Ann Linder
 

I have searched internet sites for british phone numbers and I come up
empty. but I'm certain that this result is wrong.
could someone please search a british telephone directory for the name
MINCER, perhaps in London. I'd like to write letters to them.
I would really appreciate it. thank you and email me directly to
annlinder2009@gmail.com

Ann
Florida USA


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Genealogy in France and Belgium #unitedkingdom

barryiyoung@...
 

I would like to obtain birth certificates for cousins who were born in Lens
(France) and Anvers (Antwerp, Belgium) prior to WWII and who perished in the
French round-ups in 1942.

Can anyone advise me whether I am able to perform these look-ups myself on the
internet to request the certificates or whether I need to visit the individual
towns?

Thanks,

Barry Young
Researching families Haberman and Spitzak, the wives were both nee Finer >from Poland


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom KAMIENIARZ Search in London #unitedkingdom

Ann Linder
 

I have searched internet sites for british phone numbers and I come up
empty. but I'm certain that this result is wrong.
could someone please search a british telephone directory for the name
MINCER, perhaps in London. I'd like to write letters to them.
I would really appreciate it. thank you and email me directly to
annlinder2009@gmail.com

Ann
Florida USA


"mock-up" (?) and actual headstone - Plashet cemetery, England #unitedkingdom

oldandintheway9@...
 

Dear All,

I have posted on Viewmate 2 photographs of the headstone of my g-grandmother
Rebecca Levy (Gould). She was buried in Plashet cemetery (London, UK) in 1901.
The first photo (VM13317) (I dont know when it was taken) shows a pristine stone
and lettering including Rebecca's personal details (i.e. name, age, date died,
husband). The second photo (VM13318) (taken this week) shows a slightly
different stone, (parentheses around last name, absence of 4 lines of general
English wording included in the earlier photo) but same personal details.

The first photo looks "too good to be true". Was it a practice to prepare
"mock-ups" of headstones for approval prior to the actual carving?
The age of the second stone is such as to suggest it may have been the
original stone. If the first one had been damaged, then I think it not
unreasonable to expect any replacement to have been identical.

I would welcome comments.

Chris GOULD/London-UK
Searching: ASHENFARB (Warsaw); BERGBAUM (Lodz, Kielce); GOULD,
LEVY-GOULD; KORENBLIT, KOOSEL, SALISBURY, SOLSBERG, ZALSBERG, ZELSBERG


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom "mock-up" (?) and actual headstone - Plashet cemetery, England #unitedkingdom

oldandintheway9@...
 

Dear All,

I have posted on Viewmate 2 photographs of the headstone of my g-grandmother
Rebecca Levy (Gould). She was buried in Plashet cemetery (London, UK) in 1901.
The first photo (VM13317) (I dont know when it was taken) shows a pristine stone
and lettering including Rebecca's personal details (i.e. name, age, date died,
husband). The second photo (VM13318) (taken this week) shows a slightly
different stone, (parentheses around last name, absence of 4 lines of general
English wording included in the earlier photo) but same personal details.

The first photo looks "too good to be true". Was it a practice to prepare
"mock-ups" of headstones for approval prior to the actual carving?
The age of the second stone is such as to suggest it may have been the
original stone. If the first one had been damaged, then I think it not
unreasonable to expect any replacement to have been identical.

I would welcome comments.

Chris GOULD/London-UK
Searching: ASHENFARB (Warsaw); BERGBAUM (Lodz, Kielce); GOULD,
LEVY-GOULD; KORENBLIT, KOOSEL, SALISBURY, SOLSBERG, ZALSBERG, ZELSBERG


FW: Henry TISCH #unitedkingdom

a1steve@...
 

Dear All

Does anybody have a connection to Henry TISCH, born
around 1840 and passed away 16th February, 1897,
registered in Whitechapel.

He is buried at Plashet and his Hebrew name is Elchanan
son of Mordechai. The stonemasons were Levy & Co,
Brady St E..first time I've seen a company name on
the front of a stone, and thanks to Miriam Pollock for
forwarding the photo to me in my search for TISMAN/TISHMAN.

Naomi Ogin
Brisbane
Searching;BRESNARK,CHERNOSKY,CHORGAN,
DAVIDOVITCH,DOMANIS,GOLDWITZ,GREENBERG,
HARYUDAH,HIATT,HUNT,LEBIS,OGIN,ORGIN,
POLIAKOFF,RABIN,RABINOVITCH,RANDALL,
RESNICK,RUBINSTEIN,TISMAN,TISHMAN,WILSON,WOLFSON


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom FW: Henry TISCH #unitedkingdom

a1steve@...
 

Dear All

Does anybody have a connection to Henry TISCH, born
around 1840 and passed away 16th February, 1897,
registered in Whitechapel.

He is buried at Plashet and his Hebrew name is Elchanan
son of Mordechai. The stonemasons were Levy & Co,
Brady St E..first time I've seen a company name on
the front of a stone, and thanks to Miriam Pollock for
forwarding the photo to me in my search for TISMAN/TISHMAN.

Naomi Ogin
Brisbane
Searching;BRESNARK,CHERNOSKY,CHORGAN,
DAVIDOVITCH,DOMANIS,GOLDWITZ,GREENBERG,
HARYUDAH,HIATT,HUNT,LEBIS,OGIN,ORGIN,
POLIAKOFF,RABIN,RABINOVITCH,RANDALL,
RESNICK,RUBINSTEIN,TISMAN,TISHMAN,WILSON,WOLFSON


Palestinian Jews who spied fro Britain in WWI - 10/8/09 digest #general

משה פלבר
 

Subject: Palestinian Jews who spied fro Britain in WWI
Harold Pollins Oxford,England wrote:
People may be familiar with the story of the NILI Ring, consisting of Jews
living in Palestine who spied for Britain in the Great War. It centred on
the Aaronson family and one of them, Captain Alexander Aaronson (I assume
that he was otherwise Aaron Aaronson) was awarded the Distinguished Service
Order, one of the highest gallantry awards in the British armed forces.


1. Alexander was a younger BROTHER of Aaron, a noted scientist, who was
killed - if I'm not mistaken, over the channel - in a mysterious airplane
accident (some say British initiated) well after WWI.

2. It was Aaron who initiated the pro-British intelligence-underground in
the then enemy- Turkish Palestine.

3. Their younger sister, Sarah, heroically took her own life so as not to
divulge their secrets to the Turkish army who arrested her. 2 other members
of the ring were hung by the Turks.

4. At least 2 books were published in Israel about the NILI underground
episode. Shneerson and Davidesco may well be mentioned there, with many
others who were involved in that heroic episode.

5. A Mr. Abulafya used to swim far at night, >from the shore (south of
Haifa) to a British intelligence boat way out, and pass on the intelligence
information collected by the NILI members. His son, Shlomo Abulafya, lives
in the Ein Karem section of Jerusalem and may be able to furnish further
information.

Moshe Felber
Jerusalem


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Palestinian Jews who spied fro Britain in WWI - 10/8/09 digest #general

משה פלבר
 

Subject: Palestinian Jews who spied fro Britain in WWI
Harold Pollins Oxford,England wrote:
People may be familiar with the story of the NILI Ring, consisting of Jews
living in Palestine who spied for Britain in the Great War. It centred on
the Aaronson family and one of them, Captain Alexander Aaronson (I assume
that he was otherwise Aaron Aaronson) was awarded the Distinguished Service
Order, one of the highest gallantry awards in the British armed forces.


1. Alexander was a younger BROTHER of Aaron, a noted scientist, who was
killed - if I'm not mistaken, over the channel - in a mysterious airplane
accident (some say British initiated) well after WWI.

2. It was Aaron who initiated the pro-British intelligence-underground in
the then enemy- Turkish Palestine.

3. Their younger sister, Sarah, heroically took her own life so as not to
divulge their secrets to the Turkish army who arrested her. 2 other members
of the ring were hung by the Turks.

4. At least 2 books were published in Israel about the NILI underground
episode. Shneerson and Davidesco may well be mentioned there, with many
others who were involved in that heroic episode.

5. A Mr. Abulafya used to swim far at night, >from the shore (south of
Haifa) to a British intelligence boat way out, and pass on the intelligence
information collected by the NILI members. His son, Shlomo Abulafya, lives
in the Ein Karem section of Jerusalem and may be able to furnish further
information.

Moshe Felber
Jerusalem