Date   

Pogorelsky family #general

Chaim freedman
 

I am seeking descendants of a Pogorelsky family who were Leviim. I have
contacted a number of Pogorelskys who are not Leviim.
Geographic origin: probably Grodno guberniya. My ggg-grandfather Saadiah
Meir Halevy Pogorelsky (born c. 1810) settled about 1853 on the Jewish
agricultural colony Sladkovodnaya (also known as Kobilnye), Yekaterinoslav
Guberniya.

Chaim Freedman
Petah Tikvah, Israel
chaimjan@zahav.net.il


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Pogorelsky family #general

Chaim freedman
 

I am seeking descendants of a Pogorelsky family who were Leviim. I have
contacted a number of Pogorelskys who are not Leviim.
Geographic origin: probably Grodno guberniya. My ggg-grandfather Saadiah
Meir Halevy Pogorelsky (born c. 1810) settled about 1853 on the Jewish
agricultural colony Sladkovodnaya (also known as Kobilnye), Yekaterinoslav
Guberniya.

Chaim Freedman
Petah Tikvah, Israel
chaimjan@zahav.net.il


Need to locate Jacques Seidenberg's email address #poland

Brdbrain7@...
 

Hi! I need to reach Jacques Seidenberg in Antwerp, Belgium.

Somehow I misplaced his email address (which began jacques_seidenberg@).
Since he is researching his Polish roots, I am hoping that he, or someone
who has corresponded with him, will answer.

Please respond privately.

Thank you!

Robin B. Seidenberg
Researching:
BRENNER, ERLICHMAN-Kamenets Podolskiy area (Zinkov, Proskurov, etc.)
BOGOSLOWSKY-Stavisht, Kiev, Ekaterinoslav
WANIEWSKI, WYRZYKIEWICZ- Bialystok-Tykocin area (Lomza gubernia)


JRI Poland #Poland Need to locate Jacques Seidenberg's email address #poland

Brdbrain7@...
 

Hi! I need to reach Jacques Seidenberg in Antwerp, Belgium.

Somehow I misplaced his email address (which began jacques_seidenberg@).
Since he is researching his Polish roots, I am hoping that he, or someone
who has corresponded with him, will answer.

Please respond privately.

Thank you!

Robin B. Seidenberg
Researching:
BRENNER, ERLICHMAN-Kamenets Podolskiy area (Zinkov, Proskurov, etc.)
BOGOSLOWSKY-Stavisht, Kiev, Ekaterinoslav
WANIEWSKI, WYRZYKIEWICZ- Bialystok-Tykocin area (Lomza gubernia)


Need help with a few lines of Cyrillic handwriting #poland

Kirsten Gradel <kirsten.gradel@...>
 

Dear friends

I need help with the Cyrillic handwriting in a few notes >from last
column in a Population sheet recently received >from Plock PSA.
It concerns Ul. Sheroka 24 (Breite Gasse as my mother-in-law
called it) which was the family's address.

I think/hope I have managed to read two of the entries correctly
but would like confirmation. One of these is absolutely exciting
because it reveals for the first time the married name of one of
two aunts I have been chasing in vain for eight years.

from the third entry I can only read single words here and there
in the 6 lines. It is an entry for Chaim/Hymie Prasznycer, who
renounced Polish citizenship when he sought English naturalization.
I doubt whether he had fulfilled his military service before running
off to UK abt.1905(?) but information on that score may be included
in the short six line entry.

Please let me know if you can help. As ViewMate is still down I need
to send the picture, a .jpg file of 160 kb.

Thanks in advance

Kirsten Gradel,
Denmark

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.


JRI Poland #Poland Need help with a few lines of Cyrillic handwriting #poland

Kirsten Gradel <kirsten.gradel@...>
 

Dear friends

I need help with the Cyrillic handwriting in a few notes >from last
column in a Population sheet recently received >from Plock PSA.
It concerns Ul. Sheroka 24 (Breite Gasse as my mother-in-law
called it) which was the family's address.

I think/hope I have managed to read two of the entries correctly
but would like confirmation. One of these is absolutely exciting
because it reveals for the first time the married name of one of
two aunts I have been chasing in vain for eight years.

from the third entry I can only read single words here and there
in the 6 lines. It is an entry for Chaim/Hymie Prasznycer, who
renounced Polish citizenship when he sought English naturalization.
I doubt whether he had fulfilled his military service before running
off to UK abt.1905(?) but information on that score may be included
in the short six line entry.

Please let me know if you can help. As ViewMate is still down I need
to send the picture, a .jpg file of 160 kb.

Thanks in advance

Kirsten Gradel,
Denmark

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.


CYMBALISTA #general

layla thomas <mikolayla_99@...>
 

My mothers half sister Rosa married a Grossman and moved to Toronto
Canada.

Rosa is dead now and so are her sons. But she had a daughter in law
and grandchildren all grown up.

I found them and called them and also wrote to them. I do understand
that the daughter in law does not want to be bothered with me she does
not know me, and my mother was not one to stay in contact with anybody
plus she had crippled hands and could not wrote anymore.

All I want >from them is one picture of my aunt Rosa, my mothers half
sister, and maybe I could get a picture of Moshe Cymbalista my
grandfather who was also Rosa's father. The last address I had of them
was *** Brunswick Ave,Toronto Ont,Canada.

I have searched for years now to find anybody that knew of my mothers
family >from Rakow, Polen but nobody knows anything about them. I went to
Israel and even so there is a Cymbalista Synagogue nobody knows of my
Cymbalistas >from Rakow.

Thank you
Laja Rifka Thomas
germany


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen CYMBALISTA #general

layla thomas <mikolayla_99@...>
 

My mothers half sister Rosa married a Grossman and moved to Toronto
Canada.

Rosa is dead now and so are her sons. But she had a daughter in law
and grandchildren all grown up.

I found them and called them and also wrote to them. I do understand
that the daughter in law does not want to be bothered with me she does
not know me, and my mother was not one to stay in contact with anybody
plus she had crippled hands and could not wrote anymore.

All I want >from them is one picture of my aunt Rosa, my mothers half
sister, and maybe I could get a picture of Moshe Cymbalista my
grandfather who was also Rosa's father. The last address I had of them
was *** Brunswick Ave,Toronto Ont,Canada.

I have searched for years now to find anybody that knew of my mothers
family >from Rakow, Polen but nobody knows anything about them. I went to
Israel and even so there is a Cymbalista Synagogue nobody knows of my
Cymbalistas >from Rakow.

Thank you
Laja Rifka Thomas
germany


Ships Arrival 7/1/ 1884 #general

Joseph Fibel <jfibel@...>
 

Dear Ellen,

Despite the various data bases, you do not really know who was on ships
arriving in NY on that date until you have actually looked at the manifests
name by name. There were many inaccuracies on the index listings. In
addition you will probably want to examine manifests, name by name a couple
of weeks before and a couple of weeks after your dates.

This is time consuming but it really the only way you can be sure.

Of course, you can modify your on line search by deleting first names, using
initials, changing the beginning letters of first and last names etc., but
you really don't know until you have done the above-i.e. looking at the
actual manifests.

Since I came in late on the comments, if you say you have already done this,
I apologize.

There is one more thing I can suggest and this is something I have not heard
on this site in a long time is a book
(actually 3 volumes) called Passenger and Immigration Lists Index Edited by
P.William Filby & Mary K. Meyer, Gale Research, An Alphabetical Index of
More than 500,000 Immigrant Arrivals and Naturizations in the 17th, 18th &
19th Centuries and locations in the National Archives and Courts of this
Information, Of course, 500,000 is a very small percentage of the arrivals
during this period but if you find your relatives in here you can save
hundreds of hours of search. I found my great grandfather's naturalization
record in Philadelphia in here when I could not find it any where else.
Larger public libraries have this book.

Joseph Fibel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Ships Arrival 7/1/ 1884 #general

Joseph Fibel <jfibel@...>
 

Dear Ellen,

Despite the various data bases, you do not really know who was on ships
arriving in NY on that date until you have actually looked at the manifests
name by name. There were many inaccuracies on the index listings. In
addition you will probably want to examine manifests, name by name a couple
of weeks before and a couple of weeks after your dates.

This is time consuming but it really the only way you can be sure.

Of course, you can modify your on line search by deleting first names, using
initials, changing the beginning letters of first and last names etc., but
you really don't know until you have done the above-i.e. looking at the
actual manifests.

Since I came in late on the comments, if you say you have already done this,
I apologize.

There is one more thing I can suggest and this is something I have not heard
on this site in a long time is a book
(actually 3 volumes) called Passenger and Immigration Lists Index Edited by
P.William Filby & Mary K. Meyer, Gale Research, An Alphabetical Index of
More than 500,000 Immigrant Arrivals and Naturizations in the 17th, 18th &
19th Centuries and locations in the National Archives and Courts of this
Information, Of course, 500,000 is a very small percentage of the arrivals
during this period but if you find your relatives in here you can save
hundreds of hours of search. I found my great grandfather's naturalization
record in Philadelphia in here when I could not find it any where else.
Larger public libraries have this book.

Joseph Fibel


Was: Determine Name of Ship, Now: Immigrant Documents #general

dogwalker47-research@...
 

Ann Rabinowitz wrote, "In addition, many immigrants lost or misplaced
the documentation of their arrival as they moved about so much in their
early years here in America."

This relates to another question I had just submitted, and I would love
to understand the complete process relating to immigrant documentation.

That is, can anyone explain what documentation followed the immigrant
from embarkation to setting book in the U.S., and when and how it was
created? Or can anyone send me to some resource that has the information?

For example, in the case of a prepaid steamship ticket, the immigrant
received the ticket, but the shipping line also had a record of the
purchase, and scheduled the immigrant on a given date. The immigrant
arrived at the port with the ticket, and I assume was checked off against
a list of passengers scheduled for the trip.

Was the list of scheduled passengers the same as the manifest? If so,
was it created prior to the trip >from the tickets that had been sold
and scheduled for that trip? This would explain why names are sometimes
crossed off -- perhaps they didn't show up?

Was additional information not on the ticket itself (e.g. occupation,
destination, town of origin) added when the person boarded, or had that
all been submitted when the ticket was purchased?

Once on the ship, was the immigrant given any identification papers?

Then when the immigrant deboarded, what documentation did they have as
they went through the inspections? Were they queried to see if the
information they gave the inspector matched the manifest? And if so,
where did the inspectors get the manifest information? And finally,
back to Ann's comment, what documentation left Castle Garden/Ellis
Island with them?

I have found bits and pieces of information, but can't seem to put
together the entire process.

I'm most interested in the 1880s-1890s, as I suspect things changed
at some time in the 1900s.

Thank you,

Laurel Singer
San Ramon, CA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Was: Determine Name of Ship, Now: Immigrant Documents #general

dogwalker47-research@...
 

Ann Rabinowitz wrote, "In addition, many immigrants lost or misplaced
the documentation of their arrival as they moved about so much in their
early years here in America."

This relates to another question I had just submitted, and I would love
to understand the complete process relating to immigrant documentation.

That is, can anyone explain what documentation followed the immigrant
from embarkation to setting book in the U.S., and when and how it was
created? Or can anyone send me to some resource that has the information?

For example, in the case of a prepaid steamship ticket, the immigrant
received the ticket, but the shipping line also had a record of the
purchase, and scheduled the immigrant on a given date. The immigrant
arrived at the port with the ticket, and I assume was checked off against
a list of passengers scheduled for the trip.

Was the list of scheduled passengers the same as the manifest? If so,
was it created prior to the trip >from the tickets that had been sold
and scheduled for that trip? This would explain why names are sometimes
crossed off -- perhaps they didn't show up?

Was additional information not on the ticket itself (e.g. occupation,
destination, town of origin) added when the person boarded, or had that
all been submitted when the ticket was purchased?

Once on the ship, was the immigrant given any identification papers?

Then when the immigrant deboarded, what documentation did they have as
they went through the inspections? Were they queried to see if the
information they gave the inspector matched the manifest? And if so,
where did the inspectors get the manifest information? And finally,
back to Ann's comment, what documentation left Castle Garden/Ellis
Island with them?

I have found bits and pieces of information, but can't seem to put
together the entire process.

I'm most interested in the 1880s-1890s, as I suspect things changed
at some time in the 1900s.

Thank you,

Laurel Singer
San Ramon, CA


STEINBERG, STERNBERG -- Manchester, England #general

Hilary Osofsky
 

After getting nowhere fast with my Manchester, England / Russian Jacob
STEINBERG family, I just discovered that the family name had originally been
STERNBERG, and that the name of this branch was probably changed somewhere in the
English census-taking process. Perhaps this new information might strike a
chord with someone.

Jacob had a brother, Judite (aka Juda), whose son, Shmuel Sternberg, lived
with his uncle, Jacob, and married Fanny COHEN in 1913. Louis SAX served as
the groom's witness. There might also have been a brother, Joseph Sternberg.

As a quick refresher, Jacob and Betsy Steinberg/Sternberg had children Amelia,
Simon, Solomon, Morris, Isaac and Nathan. The family lived in the Red Bank
and Cheetham areas of Manchester. They were related to Joseph and Hannah
Stein, children Jane, Jacob, Israel, Isaac, Harry, Louis, Abraham. Their
daughter Yetta (Ettie) married Caspar Edelson. Their other cousins were Joseph
Samuel and Lena Sax HARRISON, son David, Solomon Harrison, daughter Dora, and
Pauline and Ellis Taylor.

We would love to find the Sternbergs, >from whom we have been cut off for
nearly a century. We would appreciate any help the genners could provide.

Hilary Stein Osofsky
Orinda, CA

EDELSON, IDELIOVICH, IDELS, SILVERMAN, MONOSHOVICH - Manchester, England,
Kovno Guberniya, Russia (Taurage, Zemaiciu Naumiestis, Silale, Kvedarna)
STEINBERG, STERNBERG, STEIN, HARRISON, TAYLOR - Manchester, England, Russia
STEIN, REICHER, FRIEDLENDER, WOLF - Liptov Region, Hungary (Benadikova,
Vychodna, Kiraly Lehota)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen STEINBERG, STERNBERG -- Manchester, England #general

Hilary Osofsky
 

After getting nowhere fast with my Manchester, England / Russian Jacob
STEINBERG family, I just discovered that the family name had originally been
STERNBERG, and that the name of this branch was probably changed somewhere in the
English census-taking process. Perhaps this new information might strike a
chord with someone.

Jacob had a brother, Judite (aka Juda), whose son, Shmuel Sternberg, lived
with his uncle, Jacob, and married Fanny COHEN in 1913. Louis SAX served as
the groom's witness. There might also have been a brother, Joseph Sternberg.

As a quick refresher, Jacob and Betsy Steinberg/Sternberg had children Amelia,
Simon, Solomon, Morris, Isaac and Nathan. The family lived in the Red Bank
and Cheetham areas of Manchester. They were related to Joseph and Hannah
Stein, children Jane, Jacob, Israel, Isaac, Harry, Louis, Abraham. Their
daughter Yetta (Ettie) married Caspar Edelson. Their other cousins were Joseph
Samuel and Lena Sax HARRISON, son David, Solomon Harrison, daughter Dora, and
Pauline and Ellis Taylor.

We would love to find the Sternbergs, >from whom we have been cut off for
nearly a century. We would appreciate any help the genners could provide.

Hilary Stein Osofsky
Orinda, CA

EDELSON, IDELIOVICH, IDELS, SILVERMAN, MONOSHOVICH - Manchester, England,
Kovno Guberniya, Russia (Taurage, Zemaiciu Naumiestis, Silale, Kvedarna)
STEINBERG, STERNBERG, STEIN, HARRISON, TAYLOR - Manchester, England, Russia
STEIN, REICHER, FRIEDLENDER, WOLF - Liptov Region, Hungary (Benadikova,
Vychodna, Kiraly Lehota)


Searching for SATTENBERG #general

gsandler@...
 

I'm researching my wife's g-grandmother Ettie SATTENBERG. Ettie
married outside the faith on July 8, 1909 in Manhattan, NYC, to an
Italian boy, Vincenzo ANZALONE. We have their marriage license
from the City of New York. We also know that at the time of their
wedding they were living together and she was pregnant. Ettie had
six children before she died on February 2, 1920 at the age of 26 at
Coney Island Hospital of bronchial pneumonia (must have been a bad
winter).

Vincenzo, of course, was Catholic and Ettie was disowned by her
family for marrying him. In the 1910 US Census we see her living
with him and his uncle's family at 2810 W 15th St, Brooklyn.

Ettie's parents, >from her marriage certificate anyway, were Abraham
SATTENBERG and Pauline JACOBY >from Germany. On Ettie's death
certificate 11 years later, her parents are listed as coming >from
Russia and her mother's maiden name is now KRUSE. We believe Ettie
was born in New York in 1893, but have not yet found a birth
certificate.

We're trying to find this SATTENBERG family and have had no success.
We believe they arrived earlier than the Ellis Island years and we've
been unsuccessful at finding them in the Castle Garden or other records,
even using the Steve Morse and Ancestry tools. We've also tried the
obvious resources at JewishGen including JRI-Poland searches.

Any suggestions or recommendations on how to find Abraham and Pauline
SATTENBERG and their history? Thanks in advance and feel free to
write privately.

Gary Sandler

Researching:
?? SATTENBERG
Lithuania: SANDLER [Balbirishuk/Balbieriskis], RABINOWITZ [Zosli/Zasliai]
Poland: PIONTEK/PIANTEK [Ostrow Mazowiecka], ROTHOWITZ/RUTKEWITZ [Warszawa],
SCHMALBERG [Dabrowa Tarnowska], PITZELE [Debica]


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching for SATTENBERG #general

gsandler@...
 

I'm researching my wife's g-grandmother Ettie SATTENBERG. Ettie
married outside the faith on July 8, 1909 in Manhattan, NYC, to an
Italian boy, Vincenzo ANZALONE. We have their marriage license
from the City of New York. We also know that at the time of their
wedding they were living together and she was pregnant. Ettie had
six children before she died on February 2, 1920 at the age of 26 at
Coney Island Hospital of bronchial pneumonia (must have been a bad
winter).

Vincenzo, of course, was Catholic and Ettie was disowned by her
family for marrying him. In the 1910 US Census we see her living
with him and his uncle's family at 2810 W 15th St, Brooklyn.

Ettie's parents, >from her marriage certificate anyway, were Abraham
SATTENBERG and Pauline JACOBY >from Germany. On Ettie's death
certificate 11 years later, her parents are listed as coming >from
Russia and her mother's maiden name is now KRUSE. We believe Ettie
was born in New York in 1893, but have not yet found a birth
certificate.

We're trying to find this SATTENBERG family and have had no success.
We believe they arrived earlier than the Ellis Island years and we've
been unsuccessful at finding them in the Castle Garden or other records,
even using the Steve Morse and Ancestry tools. We've also tried the
obvious resources at JewishGen including JRI-Poland searches.

Any suggestions or recommendations on how to find Abraham and Pauline
SATTENBERG and their history? Thanks in advance and feel free to
write privately.

Gary Sandler

Researching:
?? SATTENBERG
Lithuania: SANDLER [Balbirishuk/Balbieriskis], RABINOWITZ [Zosli/Zasliai]
Poland: PIONTEK/PIANTEK [Ostrow Mazowiecka], ROTHOWITZ/RUTKEWITZ [Warszawa],
SCHMALBERG [Dabrowa Tarnowska], PITZELE [Debica]


Beth David Cemetery (Elmont, NY) grave #general

David Harris <dorsharris@...>
 

If anyone is going to Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, NY in the near
future, I would appreciate it if they would look at a family member's
grave for me. Please contact me privately and I will give the name
and precise location.

Thanks very much for your help.
David Harris
Silver Spring, MD


London Death records around 1900 #general

Sue Ellis <ellis.sue@...>
 

Dear Genners

I have a mystery which I hope someone will be able to help me solve. My
great-grandfather, Harris/HenryHarry HONESTMAN and his wife Kate (formerly
BOORD) had a child, Hyman HONESTMAN born 21st January 1897. I have Hyman's
birth certificate in my posession. On 10th June 1900, 'Harry' HONESTMAN, a
widower, married Sarah Hamegate in Gt Garden St Synagogue, London. The
child, Hyman, does not appear on the 1901 census with his father, stepmother
and siblings, so I am guessing that he and his mother both died within a
couple of years of his birth, but I am unable to find records of their
deaths being registered. Does anyone know if a record of their deaths might
have been held at the Synagogue and, if so, where would I be able to access
such information?

Any suggestions would be most gratefully received.

Sue Ellis, Nottingham, UK

Researching HONESTMAN, BOORD


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Beth David Cemetery (Elmont, NY) grave #general

David Harris <dorsharris@...>
 

If anyone is going to Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, NY in the near
future, I would appreciate it if they would look at a family member's
grave for me. Please contact me privately and I will give the name
and precise location.

Thanks very much for your help.
David Harris
Silver Spring, MD


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen London Death records around 1900 #general

Sue Ellis <ellis.sue@...>
 

Dear Genners

I have a mystery which I hope someone will be able to help me solve. My
great-grandfather, Harris/HenryHarry HONESTMAN and his wife Kate (formerly
BOORD) had a child, Hyman HONESTMAN born 21st January 1897. I have Hyman's
birth certificate in my posession. On 10th June 1900, 'Harry' HONESTMAN, a
widower, married Sarah Hamegate in Gt Garden St Synagogue, London. The
child, Hyman, does not appear on the 1901 census with his father, stepmother
and siblings, so I am guessing that he and his mother both died within a
couple of years of his birth, but I am unable to find records of their
deaths being registered. Does anyone know if a record of their deaths might
have been held at the Synagogue and, if so, where would I be able to access
such information?

Any suggestions would be most gratefully received.

Sue Ellis, Nottingham, UK

Researching HONESTMAN, BOORD