Date   

Jewish Migration to South Africa- The Poor Jews' Temporary Shelter #general

Saul Issroff <saul@...>
 

"Ann Rabinowitz" <annrab@bellsouth.net> wrote an interesting summary,
on May 26, 2007, about the Poor Jews Temporary Shelter Annual Report,
1907 in the JC.
<<The Poor Jews' Temporary Shelter Database
<http://chrysalis.its.uct.ac.za/shelter/shelter.htm>

In order to obtain further understanding of the nature of the impact the
Shelter had on the Jews who were helped by it, a look at the 1907 Shelter
Report is in order. A synopsis of the Report can be found in the Jewish
Chronicle issue of April 12, 1907...>>

A very detailed analysis of this and most of the other annual reports,
in relation to the official statistics, has been written by Prof. Aubrey
Newman of Leicester University and Dr Nicholas J. Evans, Lecturer in
Slavery Studies, WISE (Wilberforce Institute for the study of Slavery
and Emancipation) Hull is contained in the forthcoming book (now at the
printer)

JEWISH MIGRATION TO SOUTH AFRICA
The Records of the Poor Jews’ Temporary Shelter, 1885-1914. Editors:
Aubrey N. Newman, Nicholas J. Evans, J. Graham Smith & Saul W. Issroff.
Cape Town: JPSA (Jewish Publications – South Africa), Isaac and Jessie
Kaplan Centre, University of Cape Town. ISBN: 0-7992-2315-8

This book records the details of over 24,000 Jews who emigrated >from
Imperial Russia to South Africa between 1896 and 1914. Rather than
journeying to the United States, like so many of their co-religionists,
many migrated to South Africa and in particular Cape Town and
Johannesburg in such large scale numbers that South African Jewry is
still of a predominantly Litvak origin.
Based upon the previously unused records of the Poor Jews’ Temporary
Shelter of London, this volume looks at the personal details recorded by
the London-based charity in assisting Jews to migrate to South Africa
after 1896. The existence of the database to which this volume
represents an introduction will in itself enable closer analysis of the
demographic profile of this migration.

To order send CONTACT DETAILS to <kc@humanities.uct.ac.za>
Full name:
Address:
Telephone number:
Email address:
Mobile number:

Saul Issroff, London (I have no pecuniary interest in the book)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Jewish Migration to South Africa- The Poor Jews' Temporary Shelter #general

Saul Issroff <saul@...>
 

"Ann Rabinowitz" <annrab@bellsouth.net> wrote an interesting summary,
on May 26, 2007, about the Poor Jews Temporary Shelter Annual Report,
1907 in the JC.
<<The Poor Jews' Temporary Shelter Database
<http://chrysalis.its.uct.ac.za/shelter/shelter.htm>

In order to obtain further understanding of the nature of the impact the
Shelter had on the Jews who were helped by it, a look at the 1907 Shelter
Report is in order. A synopsis of the Report can be found in the Jewish
Chronicle issue of April 12, 1907...>>

A very detailed analysis of this and most of the other annual reports,
in relation to the official statistics, has been written by Prof. Aubrey
Newman of Leicester University and Dr Nicholas J. Evans, Lecturer in
Slavery Studies, WISE (Wilberforce Institute for the study of Slavery
and Emancipation) Hull is contained in the forthcoming book (now at the
printer)

JEWISH MIGRATION TO SOUTH AFRICA
The Records of the Poor Jews’ Temporary Shelter, 1885-1914. Editors:
Aubrey N. Newman, Nicholas J. Evans, J. Graham Smith & Saul W. Issroff.
Cape Town: JPSA (Jewish Publications – South Africa), Isaac and Jessie
Kaplan Centre, University of Cape Town. ISBN: 0-7992-2315-8

This book records the details of over 24,000 Jews who emigrated >from
Imperial Russia to South Africa between 1896 and 1914. Rather than
journeying to the United States, like so many of their co-religionists,
many migrated to South Africa and in particular Cape Town and
Johannesburg in such large scale numbers that South African Jewry is
still of a predominantly Litvak origin.
Based upon the previously unused records of the Poor Jews’ Temporary
Shelter of London, this volume looks at the personal details recorded by
the London-based charity in assisting Jews to migrate to South Africa
after 1896. The existence of the database to which this volume
represents an introduction will in itself enable closer analysis of the
demographic profile of this migration.

To order send CONTACT DETAILS to <kc@humanities.uct.ac.za>
Full name:
Address:
Telephone number:
Email address:
Mobile number:

Saul Issroff, London (I have no pecuniary interest in the book)


Moises Ville, Argentina #latinamerica

gladys rothman <grothman1011@...>
 

In following with Ann Rabinowitz very well researched message of the history
and endeavours of the Jewish Colonization Association, I would like to add
that the JCA was created, as Ann states in 1891, that means that it was two
years after the first Jewish settlement had successfully been achieved. The
first settlement happened in Argentina and was called Moises Ville and took
place in 1889.
Needless to say, the Baron Hirsh had nothing to do with it, but Moises Ville
was the inspiration for what followed and even, maybe, with the creation of
the JCA.

Sincerely,
Gladys Rothman
Toronto, Canada


Latin America #LatinAmerica Moises Ville, Argentina #latinamerica

gladys rothman <grothman1011@...>
 

In following with Ann Rabinowitz very well researched message of the history
and endeavours of the Jewish Colonization Association, I would like to add
that the JCA was created, as Ann states in 1891, that means that it was two
years after the first Jewish settlement had successfully been achieved. The
first settlement happened in Argentina and was called Moises Ville and took
place in 1889.
Needless to say, the Baron Hirsh had nothing to do with it, but Moises Ville
was the inspiration for what followed and even, maybe, with the creation of
the JCA.

Sincerely,
Gladys Rothman
Toronto, Canada


Re: Italian Translation: FRIEDMANN & GEIRINGER #general

Nick <tulse04-news1@...>
 

"Peter Rohel" <peterrohel@yahoo.ca> wrote in message

Dear genres,

The response to my Translation request has been excellent (16) and I have
what I need - thank you all. Some of you were wondering
about the meaning of "fu" and here are couple of explanations received:

(..Edgar fu Ugo e Leontina..) = (son of deceased Ugo and Leontina) OR
(literally of Ugo and Leontina)
There is a short Italian glossary at

http://www.roangelo.net/vocabula.html

which contains the meaning/explanation of this and other expressions.

Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland) WEITZMAN (Cracow), WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany),
THALHEIMER (Mainbernheim, Germany), KOHN/WEISSKOPF (Wallerstein and
Kleinerdlingen,Germany), LANDAU (only adopted
on leaving Russia/Belarus or later)/FREDKIN (?)
(Gomel, Mogilev, Chernigov, Russia/Belarus)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Italian Translation: FRIEDMANN & GEIRINGER #general

Nick <tulse04-news1@...>
 

"Peter Rohel" <peterrohel@yahoo.ca> wrote in message

Dear genres,

The response to my Translation request has been excellent (16) and I have
what I need - thank you all. Some of you were wondering
about the meaning of "fu" and here are couple of explanations received:

(..Edgar fu Ugo e Leontina..) = (son of deceased Ugo and Leontina) OR
(literally of Ugo and Leontina)
There is a short Italian glossary at

http://www.roangelo.net/vocabula.html

which contains the meaning/explanation of this and other expressions.

Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland) WEITZMAN (Cracow), WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany),
THALHEIMER (Mainbernheim, Germany), KOHN/WEISSKOPF (Wallerstein and
Kleinerdlingen,Germany), LANDAU (only adopted
on leaving Russia/Belarus or later)/FREDKIN (?)
(Gomel, Mogilev, Chernigov, Russia/Belarus)


Long Lost Photos #general

Dov & Varda Epstein <yknow@...>
 

http://www.ynetnews.com/home/0,7340,L-4700,00.html

100 photos found hidden behind a wall in Chelm, Poland have been put up on
this website in hopes that readers can identify those photographed. The
photos were taken just prior to the Holocaust.
Varda Epstein
Efrat
Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Long Lost Photos #general

Dov & Varda Epstein <yknow@...>
 

http://www.ynetnews.com/home/0,7340,L-4700,00.html

100 photos found hidden behind a wall in Chelm, Poland have been put up on
this website in hopes that readers can identify those photographed. The
photos were taken just prior to the Holocaust.
Varda Epstein
Efrat
Israel


1908 Marriage Restrictions, Canada #general

Ann Rabinowitz <annrab@...>
 

Whilst looking up a 1908 marriage record in Canada, I found the following
listing of who one was restricted >from marrying:

Degrees of AFFINITY and CONSANGUINITY which under The Marriage Act, Chapter
162 Revised Statutes of Ontario, 1897, and Cap. 23, 2 Edward VII, bar the
lawful solomnization of Marriage:

A MAN may not marry his

1. Grandmother
2. Granfather's wife
3. Wife's grandmother
4. Aunt
5. Uncle's wife
6. Wife's aunt
7. Mother
8. Stepmother
9. Wife's mother
10. Daughter
11. Wife's daughter
12. Son's wife
13. Sister
14. Granddaughter
15. Grandson's wife
16. Wife's granddaughter
17. Niece
18. Nephew's wife
19. Wife's niece
20. Brother's wife

A similar list was provided for who a woman might not marry. Also, as you
will note, cousins were allowed, but a brother's wife was not, although it
is allowed by Jewish law.

Ann Rabinowitz
annrab@bellsouth.net


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen 1908 Marriage Restrictions, Canada #general

Ann Rabinowitz <annrab@...>
 

Whilst looking up a 1908 marriage record in Canada, I found the following
listing of who one was restricted >from marrying:

Degrees of AFFINITY and CONSANGUINITY which under The Marriage Act, Chapter
162 Revised Statutes of Ontario, 1897, and Cap. 23, 2 Edward VII, bar the
lawful solomnization of Marriage:

A MAN may not marry his

1. Grandmother
2. Granfather's wife
3. Wife's grandmother
4. Aunt
5. Uncle's wife
6. Wife's aunt
7. Mother
8. Stepmother
9. Wife's mother
10. Daughter
11. Wife's daughter
12. Son's wife
13. Sister
14. Granddaughter
15. Grandson's wife
16. Wife's granddaughter
17. Niece
18. Nephew's wife
19. Wife's niece
20. Brother's wife

A similar list was provided for who a woman might not marry. Also, as you
will note, cousins were allowed, but a brother's wife was not, although it
is allowed by Jewish law.

Ann Rabinowitz
annrab@bellsouth.net


BLUMBERG - London and Birmingham UK #general

Nick Rich
 

Dear all,

I am trying this name again, I have had zero luck so far with anyone >from
this group, but hope for someone who recognises this family. I have done all
of the obvious things, and listed on family finder. I have also contacted
people who list the name Bloomberg/Blumberg on family finder, but no links
so far.

My Great Grandfather, Adolph Rich married Fanny Bloomberg at Hambro
Synagogue on 15th August 1888. I have managed to trace the parents of Fanny,
by census, to Lazarus Blumberg and Rachel Pizar, who married on July 13th
1859 (both confirmed as 22 years old) at The New Synagogue. I have the
marriage certificate for Rachel and Lazarus, and it confirms that the father
of Lazarus was Eleazer Blumberg, confirmed as deceased on the cert. The
father of Fanny was Solomon Pizar, also deceased at the time they married.
Despite well over 12 months of searching, I still have no further
information. Lazarus was listed as a Cap manufacturer when he married, but
later censuses confirm him as being a "Traveller in Slippers". Most of the
censuses list Lazarus as being >from Poland, Germany or Russia, although one
does clearly state "Riga". I have searched in Riga, but the records seem
very thin indeed. Rachel Pizar is listed as being >from Poland in some
censuses, and Germany in others. I have searched JRI Poland and what records
are available in Germany, but again, no luck.

Rachel and Lazarus' eldest child, Rebecca, is confirmed in the 1861 census
as being born in London, so I am confident that they did not bring any
children with them. They are listed in all of the censuses, >from 1861 to
1901. In 1871 and 1881 they were living in Birmingham, but 1891 and 1901
they had moved back to London. I am told that Lazarus is buried in Plashet
cemetary, but I have not yet had the opportunity to get there and check this
out, it is some distance >from where I live. In the censuses they are listed
as Bloomberg, Blumberg and Blomberg.

They had the following children - Rebecca 1860, Samuel 1863, Nathan 1864,
Fanny 1867, Abraham 1869, Esther 1872, Ezekiel 1874, Minnie (or Miriam)
1877. They can be found living in 1901 in Church Crescent, Hackney, in the
Parish of St John of Jerusalem, with their daughter Rebecca and her husband
Emanuel Matthews (changed his name >from Matthew Gablenopski).

I cannot believe that Rachel was the only Pizar who came to the UK, and I
also cannot believe that Lazarus was on his own. Surely someone out there
also has a link to this family? Any help, or if anyone recognises this lot,
please contact me.

Kind regards to all,

Nick Rich
Birmingham
UK


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen BLUMBERG - London and Birmingham UK #general

Nick Rich
 

Dear all,

I am trying this name again, I have had zero luck so far with anyone >from
this group, but hope for someone who recognises this family. I have done all
of the obvious things, and listed on family finder. I have also contacted
people who list the name Bloomberg/Blumberg on family finder, but no links
so far.

My Great Grandfather, Adolph Rich married Fanny Bloomberg at Hambro
Synagogue on 15th August 1888. I have managed to trace the parents of Fanny,
by census, to Lazarus Blumberg and Rachel Pizar, who married on July 13th
1859 (both confirmed as 22 years old) at The New Synagogue. I have the
marriage certificate for Rachel and Lazarus, and it confirms that the father
of Lazarus was Eleazer Blumberg, confirmed as deceased on the cert. The
father of Fanny was Solomon Pizar, also deceased at the time they married.
Despite well over 12 months of searching, I still have no further
information. Lazarus was listed as a Cap manufacturer when he married, but
later censuses confirm him as being a "Traveller in Slippers". Most of the
censuses list Lazarus as being >from Poland, Germany or Russia, although one
does clearly state "Riga". I have searched in Riga, but the records seem
very thin indeed. Rachel Pizar is listed as being >from Poland in some
censuses, and Germany in others. I have searched JRI Poland and what records
are available in Germany, but again, no luck.

Rachel and Lazarus' eldest child, Rebecca, is confirmed in the 1861 census
as being born in London, so I am confident that they did not bring any
children with them. They are listed in all of the censuses, >from 1861 to
1901. In 1871 and 1881 they were living in Birmingham, but 1891 and 1901
they had moved back to London. I am told that Lazarus is buried in Plashet
cemetary, but I have not yet had the opportunity to get there and check this
out, it is some distance >from where I live. In the censuses they are listed
as Bloomberg, Blumberg and Blomberg.

They had the following children - Rebecca 1860, Samuel 1863, Nathan 1864,
Fanny 1867, Abraham 1869, Esther 1872, Ezekiel 1874, Minnie (or Miriam)
1877. They can be found living in 1901 in Church Crescent, Hackney, in the
Parish of St John of Jerusalem, with their daughter Rebecca and her husband
Emanuel Matthews (changed his name >from Matthew Gablenopski).

I cannot believe that Rachel was the only Pizar who came to the UK, and I
also cannot believe that Lazarus was on his own. Surely someone out there
also has a link to this family? Any help, or if anyone recognises this lot,
please contact me.

Kind regards to all,

Nick Rich
Birmingham
UK


Re: Miskolc transport to Auschwitz #general

Mimi Katz <Genealogist@...>
 

Check out this website: http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=97057

Mimi Katz, Chicago

Does anyone know the exact date in 1944 that the Jews of Miskolc, Hungary
were transported to Auschwitz? I think the transport took place somewhere
between June 11-14, but would like to know the exact day if possible.
Thank you.

Regards,
Steven Lasky
New York
steve@museumoffamilyhistory.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Miskolc transport to Auschwitz #general

Mimi Katz <Genealogist@...>
 

Check out this website: http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=97057

Mimi Katz, Chicago

Does anyone know the exact date in 1944 that the Jews of Miskolc, Hungary
were transported to Auschwitz? I think the transport took place somewhere
between June 11-14, but would like to know the exact day if possible.
Thank you.

Regards,
Steven Lasky
New York
steve@museumoffamilyhistory.com


Cleveland OH burial 1918 #general

Mimi Katz <Genealogist@...>
 

The last known address for my father's estranged brother was in Cleveland,
OH, 1918. He was single, no children. I believe that he died during the
flu epidemic of 1918, but I cannot find a death record. Is it possible that
a cemetery might have a burial record, even though there is no death record?
He worked for a steamship company and lived on Lakeside Blvd. It wouldn't
surprise me if he were buried as a pauper. But where???

Thank you,
Mimi Katz, Chicago


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Cleveland OH burial 1918 #general

Mimi Katz <Genealogist@...>
 

The last known address for my father's estranged brother was in Cleveland,
OH, 1918. He was single, no children. I believe that he died during the
flu epidemic of 1918, but I cannot find a death record. Is it possible that
a cemetery might have a burial record, even though there is no death record?
He worked for a steamship company and lived on Lakeside Blvd. It wouldn't
surprise me if he were buried as a pauper. But where???

Thank you,
Mimi Katz, Chicago


Re: inconsistent information on Marriage Certificate #general

Jeanne Gold <twig@...>
 

I had a similar experience, specifically >from a marriage certificate. I
think, though, it was Philly, PA.

What happened had to do with the way the records were filmed. Or rather it
had to do with the way the book was assembled causing the
filming to do that.

In otherwords, imagine opening a book to begin reading and you have two
pages in front of you. The first page isn't the one on the left, but
rather the one on the right. Turn the page and you're looking at pages 2
and 3.

Using the same layout with regard to a certificate requiring two pages,
the front of the 1st certificate would be on page 1, the page on the
right and a blank page on the left.

Turning the page would be the back of the 1st certificate on page 2 and
the front of the next certificate on page 3.

On the first image, you would then have the front of certificate #1 but
on the 2nd image you would have the back of certificate #1 but the front
of certificate #2.

I hope that makes sense.

Looking at the rest of the information you have on the copy sent you,
are there any other discrepencies? If so, you may have a situation like
I'm describing above.

Jeanne Gold
Albany, OR, USA
JewishGen ID: 6106
http://www.digging4roots.com/

On Sun, 27 May 2007 15:55:42 GMT Marc DVer <mdver@dver.name> wrote:
I recently obtained the marriage certificate of my great-grandfather.
He was married in 1903 in Manhattan. On the front of the certificate it
lists one name for the groom, that being Sam, but on the reverse side,
which both the groom and bride sign attesting that the information on
the certificate is true to the best of their knowledge, a Louis signed.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: inconsistent information on Marriage Certificate #general

Jeanne Gold <twig@...>
 

I had a similar experience, specifically >from a marriage certificate. I
think, though, it was Philly, PA.

What happened had to do with the way the records were filmed. Or rather it
had to do with the way the book was assembled causing the
filming to do that.

In otherwords, imagine opening a book to begin reading and you have two
pages in front of you. The first page isn't the one on the left, but
rather the one on the right. Turn the page and you're looking at pages 2
and 3.

Using the same layout with regard to a certificate requiring two pages,
the front of the 1st certificate would be on page 1, the page on the
right and a blank page on the left.

Turning the page would be the back of the 1st certificate on page 2 and
the front of the next certificate on page 3.

On the first image, you would then have the front of certificate #1 but
on the 2nd image you would have the back of certificate #1 but the front
of certificate #2.

I hope that makes sense.

Looking at the rest of the information you have on the copy sent you,
are there any other discrepencies? If so, you may have a situation like
I'm describing above.

Jeanne Gold
Albany, OR, USA
JewishGen ID: 6106
http://www.digging4roots.com/

On Sun, 27 May 2007 15:55:42 GMT Marc DVer <mdver@dver.name> wrote:
I recently obtained the marriage certificate of my great-grandfather.
He was married in 1903 in Manhattan. On the front of the certificate it
lists one name for the groom, that being Sam, but on the reverse side,
which both the groom and bride sign attesting that the information on
the certificate is true to the best of their knowledge, a Louis signed.


Re: Miskolc transport to Auschwitz #general

Evertjan. <exjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

Steven Lasky wrote on 28 mei 2007 in soc.genealogy.jewish:

Does anyone know the exact date in 1944 that the Jews of Miskolc,
Hungary were transported to Auschwitz? I think the transport took
place somewhere between June 11-14, but would like to know the exact
day if possible.
from Hungarian Gendarmerie sources: the following trains passed Kosice
(Kassa) on the Slovak-Hungarian border
101 14.6.1944 Miskolc-Diosgyör HU 3965
104 15.6.1944 Miskolc HU 2829
<http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=97057>


.. do not know what they looked like because no photographs or any other
possessions survived their arrest and transport to Auschwitz sometime
between June 11 and June 14, 1944. ...
<http://tinyurl.com/28x996> [KATI MARTON, July 21, 2002, google catch]

Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Please change the x'es to dots in my emailaddress)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Miskolc transport to Auschwitz #general

Evertjan. <exjxw.hannivoort@...>
 

Steven Lasky wrote on 28 mei 2007 in soc.genealogy.jewish:

Does anyone know the exact date in 1944 that the Jews of Miskolc,
Hungary were transported to Auschwitz? I think the transport took
place somewhere between June 11-14, but would like to know the exact
day if possible.
from Hungarian Gendarmerie sources: the following trains passed Kosice
(Kassa) on the Slovak-Hungarian border
101 14.6.1944 Miskolc-Diosgyör HU 3965
104 15.6.1944 Miskolc HU 2829
<http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=97057>


.. do not know what they looked like because no photographs or any other
possessions survived their arrest and transport to Auschwitz sometime
between June 11 and June 14, 1944. ...
<http://tinyurl.com/28x996> [KATI MARTON, July 21, 2002, google catch]

Evertjan Hannivoort.
The Netherlands.
(Please change the x'es to dots in my emailaddress)