Date   

Help with translation #lithuania

edward steiner <nedsteiner@...>
 

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=8990

Edward Steiner

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Help with translation #lithuania

edward steiner <nedsteiner@...>
 

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=8990

Edward Steiner

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.


Leichter or Lichter Family #romania

Main179@...
 

Hello-

I am lookng for any information about the Lichter family. I posted a
message about 1 year ago on the discussion group. Since that time I have
determined where 2 members of the Lichter family are buried but not much
more. The wife ,Bertha Lichter (died October 1943) and her son Arthur
(died April 1965) are buried in Mt.Hebron Cemetery,N. Y. The Lichters
(originally spelled Leichter on the 1910 Census) came to the US about
1903 >from Bucarest,Romania. The husband Henry/Harry was a tailor. There
were 3 children Olga, Arthur and Kate (Kate was the youngest and the
only one born in the US). On the 1930 Census they were listed as living
at 1765 Walton Ave. ,Bronx NY. In 1943 at the time of Bertha's death the
the address was 1056 Sherman Ave., Bronx,NY. I have looked through the
NYC
marriage Index (grooms and brides) but have not come up with any
additional leads. I would appreciate any additional information one
might have (especially the married names for daughters Olga and Kate) if
they recognize this family. Thank you.

Main179@webtv.net

Chuck Flack

Also Searching for: 1) Bessarabia (Romania/Moldova) -POLLACK
2)Ukraine Wolyn (City of DUBNO)-
FLACK,POLLACK,POLAK (or any similar variation). Also FELDMAN, VELDMAN
and KAPLAN


Romania SIG #Romania Leichter or Lichter Family #romania

Main179@...
 

Hello-

I am lookng for any information about the Lichter family. I posted a
message about 1 year ago on the discussion group. Since that time I have
determined where 2 members of the Lichter family are buried but not much
more. The wife ,Bertha Lichter (died October 1943) and her son Arthur
(died April 1965) are buried in Mt.Hebron Cemetery,N. Y. The Lichters
(originally spelled Leichter on the 1910 Census) came to the US about
1903 >from Bucarest,Romania. The husband Henry/Harry was a tailor. There
were 3 children Olga, Arthur and Kate (Kate was the youngest and the
only one born in the US). On the 1930 Census they were listed as living
at 1765 Walton Ave. ,Bronx NY. In 1943 at the time of Bertha's death the
the address was 1056 Sherman Ave., Bronx,NY. I have looked through the
NYC
marriage Index (grooms and brides) but have not come up with any
additional leads. I would appreciate any additional information one
might have (especially the married names for daughters Olga and Kate) if
they recognize this family. Thank you.

Main179@webtv.net

Chuck Flack

Also Searching for: 1) Bessarabia (Romania/Moldova) -POLLACK
2)Ukraine Wolyn (City of DUBNO)-
FLACK,POLLACK,POLAK (or any similar variation). Also FELDMAN, VELDMAN
and KAPLAN


Nowogrod, Lomza, Poland #general

Ira <irablock@...>
 

I recently found out that part of my family originated >from Nowogrod,
Lomza, Poland. I have been unable to find out much information about
the town. Does anyone know of Nowogrod and it's Jewish history?

Thanks,
Ira Block


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Nowogrod, Lomza, Poland #general

Ira <irablock@...>
 

I recently found out that part of my family originated >from Nowogrod,
Lomza, Poland. I have been unable to find out much information about
the town. Does anyone know of Nowogrod and it's Jewish history?

Thanks,
Ira Block


Allen JORDON #general

Joan Parker <joanparker@...>
 

Allen, I sent you two emails to answer your emails to me re researching when
you're here in Miami. Keeps getting bounced back >from AOL.
If you get this via the list, please call me.

Anybody who knows Allen Jordon can you call him for me? Thanks.

Joanie

Joan Parker, Immediate Past President
JGS of Greater Miami, Inc.
joanparker@intergate.com
Searching: GOLDBERG, GOODSTEIN/GUDSTEIN, BERGER, JAGODA/YAGODA-Plock,
Poland/Russia; Bronx and Brooklyn, NY; Galveston, TX.
PINKUS, WINOGRAD, ROSEN-Brest, Litovsk; Grodno, Russia; Bronx and Brooklyn,
NY.
WEISS-Brooklyn, NY; NEIBERG-Brooklyn, NY; DEL PINO-Brooklyn, NY.
KATZ, GELFAND-Minsk, Belarus; Bronx, NY, Miami and Miami Beach, FL.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Allen JORDON #general

Joan Parker <joanparker@...>
 

Allen, I sent you two emails to answer your emails to me re researching when
you're here in Miami. Keeps getting bounced back >from AOL.
If you get this via the list, please call me.

Anybody who knows Allen Jordon can you call him for me? Thanks.

Joanie

Joan Parker, Immediate Past President
JGS of Greater Miami, Inc.
joanparker@intergate.com
Searching: GOLDBERG, GOODSTEIN/GUDSTEIN, BERGER, JAGODA/YAGODA-Plock,
Poland/Russia; Bronx and Brooklyn, NY; Galveston, TX.
PINKUS, WINOGRAD, ROSEN-Brest, Litovsk; Grodno, Russia; Bronx and Brooklyn,
NY.
WEISS-Brooklyn, NY; NEIBERG-Brooklyn, NY; DEL PINO-Brooklyn, NY.
KATZ, GELFAND-Minsk, Belarus; Bronx, NY, Miami and Miami Beach, FL.


Deciphering town names on Ellis Island manifests #general

Bruce Rubenstein, M.D. <bruce.rubenstein@...>
 

Is there someone who can figure out what the town of origin is on two
related manifests? I believe this town was in Belarus, probably in
Minsk Guberniya, but this is not certain. The two manifests are:

1) Ellis Island - Moses Malkus, arrived 1 August 1904, born abt
1874, >from the port of Bremen on the ship Kaiser Wilhelm.

2) Baltimore - Rodde Malkus, arrived 2 November 1904, born abt 1881,
from the port of Bremen on the ship Brandenburg.
Thank you very much.

Bruce Rubenstein
New York City


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Deciphering town names on Ellis Island manifests #general

Bruce Rubenstein, M.D. <bruce.rubenstein@...>
 

Is there someone who can figure out what the town of origin is on two
related manifests? I believe this town was in Belarus, probably in
Minsk Guberniya, but this is not certain. The two manifests are:

1) Ellis Island - Moses Malkus, arrived 1 August 1904, born abt
1874, >from the port of Bremen on the ship Kaiser Wilhelm.

2) Baltimore - Rodde Malkus, arrived 2 November 1904, born abt 1881,
from the port of Bremen on the ship Brandenburg.
Thank you very much.

Bruce Rubenstein
New York City


Re: Military Archives in Vienna-Kriegsarchiv #general

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Shaul Sharoni >from Israel wrote: " Following Tommer Brunner's posting on 24
November (see below), regarding the Military Archives in Vienna, I took the
time to look for an official website and there it was:

http://www.oesta.gv.at/site/5170/default.aspx

This part of the website also presents info on how to apply to the archive, as
well as downloadable application forms. Notice that some of the services given
there are not toll-free. The website is in German only, so use your
German-speaking friends if you're having trouble with it."

It took me quite some time to fathom out this posting as the direction
"see below" led to nothing, nor did a retrieval via mails with subject lines
to: "get jewishgen 20061124" followed by 25 and 26 etc.

Incidentally fo newcomers, this is a good way of seeing digests deleted in
error. Post your message to lyris@lyris.jewishgen.org and leave the message
blank. You must use the format yyyymmdd for the date with the digit 0 used as a
prefix for a one-digit day or month - ie 20060801 = Aug 1st 2006.

I naturally contacted my friend, dedicated Israeli researcher Tomer Brunner and
he gave me permission to tell you that his message was not posted on the
General Discussion Group but on the Hungarian Sig and he refers to his work in
the year 2000!

I have written frequently about the Kriegsarchiv in Vienna - please see
the Austria-Czech SIG and Jri-pl message archives. To cut a long story short,
although these are very extensive archives who used to offer a free service,
this is *no longer so**. Even to enter the building now costs you about 7
Euros/per day. To ask for a simple search [even if it is negative], may cost
you up to 80 Euros. The archive holds records of military personnel from
Austria per-se or those who perhaps served in regiments stationed in Vienna or
on Austrian soil itself. You will not find the records of other Habsburg
citizens - ie Galician, Hungarian, Bohemian, Moravian, Bosnian, Serbian,
Carpathian, Romanians unless they had a very high rank, won medals for special
bravery or had a very special mention in the war effort. All these records were
repatriated after WW1.

I particularly refer to my posting of 3 June 2005 on jri-pl entitled
"Austro-Hungarian Military Records again". I suggest anyone interested in
Austria per-se and its archives should join the Austria-Czech SIG and re-post
their message there: http://www.jewishgen.org/austriaczech/

Celia Male [U.K.]


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen re: Military Archives in Vienna-Kriegsarchiv #general

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Shaul Sharoni >from Israel wrote: " Following Tommer Brunner's posting on 24
November (see below), regarding the Military Archives in Vienna, I took the
time to look for an official website and there it was:

http://www.oesta.gv.at/site/5170/default.aspx

This part of the website also presents info on how to apply to the archive, as
well as downloadable application forms. Notice that some of the services given
there are not toll-free. The website is in German only, so use your
German-speaking friends if you're having trouble with it."

It took me quite some time to fathom out this posting as the direction
"see below" led to nothing, nor did a retrieval via mails with subject lines
to: "get jewishgen 20061124" followed by 25 and 26 etc.

Incidentally fo newcomers, this is a good way of seeing digests deleted in
error. Post your message to lyris@lyris.jewishgen.org and leave the message
blank. You must use the format yyyymmdd for the date with the digit 0 used as a
prefix for a one-digit day or month - ie 20060801 = Aug 1st 2006.

I naturally contacted my friend, dedicated Israeli researcher Tomer Brunner and
he gave me permission to tell you that his message was not posted on the
General Discussion Group but on the Hungarian Sig and he refers to his work in
the year 2000!

I have written frequently about the Kriegsarchiv in Vienna - please see
the Austria-Czech SIG and Jri-pl message archives. To cut a long story short,
although these are very extensive archives who used to offer a free service,
this is *no longer so**. Even to enter the building now costs you about 7
Euros/per day. To ask for a simple search [even if it is negative], may cost
you up to 80 Euros. The archive holds records of military personnel from
Austria per-se or those who perhaps served in regiments stationed in Vienna or
on Austrian soil itself. You will not find the records of other Habsburg
citizens - ie Galician, Hungarian, Bohemian, Moravian, Bosnian, Serbian,
Carpathian, Romanians unless they had a very high rank, won medals for special
bravery or had a very special mention in the war effort. All these records were
repatriated after WW1.

I particularly refer to my posting of 3 June 2005 on jri-pl entitled
"Austro-Hungarian Military Records again". I suggest anyone interested in
Austria per-se and its archives should join the Austria-Czech SIG and re-post
their message there: http://www.jewishgen.org/austriaczech/

Celia Male [U.K.]


Re: R' Sinai LOEW & surname "LOEW" #rabbinic

sfalk81162@...
 

Earlier today, under the subject line "R' Sinai LOEW & surnames TODROS
-WIENER-SPIRA-MARKUS-GRATZ," Peter Rohel <peterrohel@yahoo.ca> wrote:

I am trying to find out, if Elasar TODROS (-1635) was a rabbi. He
married Judith LOEB/LOEW (granddaughter of R' Sinai LOEW, MaHaRaL's
brother). And, if any of their descendants may have married into a
rabbinic family.

daughter: Perl TODROS m. Michal WIENER (-1691), son of David
WIENER-SPIRA
[...]
I wonder if our GRATZ ancestors may be related to the American
GRATZ family, descendants >from a long line of respected rabbis and
prominent in the affairs of Philadelphia? The name of the family was
GR?TZA of GRATZ or GRAETZ in Austrian Silesia [...]
[...]
Peter: I would be interested to learn the source of the information
about Perel and Michel WIENER's children. That is new information for
me.

I am also interested in your question about the GRAETZ family that
settled in Philadelphia in the 18th century, since I have some GRAETZER
cousins >from Silesia who are related to that family. It would be very
interesting to see a connection to a branch of the MaHaRaL's family.

Group: This is the second note in the last week regarding the family
of R. Sinai ben Bezalel, brother of R. Judah Loew ben Bezalel. In both
cases, the writers have referred to R. Sinai as "Sinai LOEW". I do
not believe that there is any reason to consider "LOEW" to be the
surname of any members of this family (at this generation), including
even the MaHaRaL R. Judah Loew ben Bezalel. Since Loew/Loeb/Leib is
the common secular name for the Hebrew name Judah/Jehuda, there seems
no reason to consider the "Loew" part of the MaHaRaL's name to be a
surname.

I am not questioning that some of the MaHaRaL's descendants may have
later adopted the name LOEW as a surname. The question really relates
to the MaHaRaL and his brothers (and their families).

I have had some correspondence with researchers about this issue. I
would be interested to see some comments on this issue.

Best regards,
Stephen FALK
Wayne, PA, USA


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Re: R' Sinai LOEW & surname "LOEW" #rabbinic

sfalk81162@...
 

Earlier today, under the subject line "R' Sinai LOEW & surnames TODROS
-WIENER-SPIRA-MARKUS-GRATZ," Peter Rohel <peterrohel@yahoo.ca> wrote:

I am trying to find out, if Elasar TODROS (-1635) was a rabbi. He
married Judith LOEB/LOEW (granddaughter of R' Sinai LOEW, MaHaRaL's
brother). And, if any of their descendants may have married into a
rabbinic family.

daughter: Perl TODROS m. Michal WIENER (-1691), son of David
WIENER-SPIRA
[...]
I wonder if our GRATZ ancestors may be related to the American
GRATZ family, descendants >from a long line of respected rabbis and
prominent in the affairs of Philadelphia? The name of the family was
GR?TZA of GRATZ or GRAETZ in Austrian Silesia [...]
[...]
Peter: I would be interested to learn the source of the information
about Perel and Michel WIENER's children. That is new information for
me.

I am also interested in your question about the GRAETZ family that
settled in Philadelphia in the 18th century, since I have some GRAETZER
cousins >from Silesia who are related to that family. It would be very
interesting to see a connection to a branch of the MaHaRaL's family.

Group: This is the second note in the last week regarding the family
of R. Sinai ben Bezalel, brother of R. Judah Loew ben Bezalel. In both
cases, the writers have referred to R. Sinai as "Sinai LOEW". I do
not believe that there is any reason to consider "LOEW" to be the
surname of any members of this family (at this generation), including
even the MaHaRaL R. Judah Loew ben Bezalel. Since Loew/Loeb/Leib is
the common secular name for the Hebrew name Judah/Jehuda, there seems
no reason to consider the "Loew" part of the MaHaRaL's name to be a
surname.

I am not questioning that some of the MaHaRaL's descendants may have
later adopted the name LOEW as a surname. The question really relates
to the MaHaRaL and his brothers (and their families).

I have had some correspondence with researchers about this issue. I
would be interested to see some comments on this issue.

Best regards,
Stephen FALK
Wayne, PA, USA


Help with Yiddish translation #usa

edward steiner <nedsteiner@...>
 


BERGEN BELSEN 1945 Exchange #germany

David Blank <rmjb@...>
 

I have a cousin who was amongst an exchange group who in early 1945
sent >from Bergen-Belsen to Switzerland.

This cousin did not stay in Switzerland but travelled to Algeria,
stayed a half a year, then emigrated to Israel.

This cousin's son was quite ill and therefore stayed in St.Gallen
where he died a few months later.

Why Algeria, when a part of Europe was already liberated?

David Blank Jerusalem <rmjb@netvision.net.il>


Early American SIG #USA Help with Yiddish translation #usa

edward steiner <nedsteiner@...>
 


German SIG #Germany BERGEN BELSEN 1945 Exchange #germany

David Blank <rmjb@...>
 

I have a cousin who was amongst an exchange group who in early 1945
sent >from Bergen-Belsen to Switzerland.

This cousin did not stay in Switzerland but travelled to Algeria,
stayed a half a year, then emigrated to Israel.

This cousin's son was quite ill and therefore stayed in St.Gallen
where he died a few months later.

Why Algeria, when a part of Europe was already liberated?

David Blank Jerusalem <rmjb@netvision.net.il>


FUX - LANDO family from Lodz #lodz #poland

Orit Lavi <orit@...>
 

Hello friends

I am looking for info on my FUX - LANDO family (various spellings for both).

Aron FUX and Rywka-Rajzel LANDO got married in Lodz, 1860.
Aron was born about 1842 to Izrael and Itta Fajdze, and was a permanent
resident of Ozorkow (perhaps born there).
Riwka Rajzel LANDO was born about 1844 (in Lodz or Konstantinow Lodzki or
else), to Aleksander Zyskind LANDO and Ester Nasza ZYLBERSZTEJN
(b. 1819, Pilica).

I would highly appreciate any info on the above Aron FUX- Rywka LANDO
couple and their descendants.

I descend >from their daughter Laja FUKS (b. 1864, Lodz), who married
Wolf ERMAN - my great grandparents.
They both died in the 1890s in Lodz, leaving three children.
I wonder who raised the children since the death of their parents.

Many thanks

Orit Lavi, Israel


Lodz Area Research Group #Lodz #Poland FUX - LANDO family from Lodz #poland #lodz

Orit Lavi <orit@...>
 

Hello friends

I am looking for info on my FUX - LANDO family (various spellings for both).

Aron FUX and Rywka-Rajzel LANDO got married in Lodz, 1860.
Aron was born about 1842 to Izrael and Itta Fajdze, and was a permanent
resident of Ozorkow (perhaps born there).
Riwka Rajzel LANDO was born about 1844 (in Lodz or Konstantinow Lodzki or
else), to Aleksander Zyskind LANDO and Ester Nasza ZYLBERSZTEJN
(b. 1819, Pilica).

I would highly appreciate any info on the above Aron FUX- Rywka LANDO
couple and their descendants.

I descend >from their daughter Laja FUKS (b. 1864, Lodz), who married
Wolf ERMAN - my great grandparents.
They both died in the 1890s in Lodz, leaving three children.
I wonder who raised the children since the death of their parents.

Many thanks

Orit Lavi, Israel