Date   

Hungarian directory at NYPL #general

Harvey Finberg <hjfinberg@...>
 

The New York Public Library catalog shows a copy of "Kamarai Kozlony;
a budapesti Kereskedelmi es iparkamara hivtalos lapja" published in
the 1930's. Has anyone used this book and could give me a precis of
the contents? Does any Jewishgenner or H-Sigger know if it list
merchants and bankers in Budapest?

It is kept offsite and must be requested in advance so I would like
to know ahead of the IAJGS conference.

I do not subscribe to the H-Sig list so cannot cross post. My
interests lie in the Austria-Czech SIG with a very occasional
meander into Budapest.
Vera Finberg
Fairfax, VA

Kohner - Vseruby, Czech Republic/ Budapest
Thieben - Rousinov, Czech Republic/Bucsu Hungary/Budapest


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Hungarian directory at NYPL #general

Harvey Finberg <hjfinberg@...>
 

The New York Public Library catalog shows a copy of "Kamarai Kozlony;
a budapesti Kereskedelmi es iparkamara hivtalos lapja" published in
the 1930's. Has anyone used this book and could give me a precis of
the contents? Does any Jewishgenner or H-Sigger know if it list
merchants and bankers in Budapest?

It is kept offsite and must be requested in advance so I would like
to know ahead of the IAJGS conference.

I do not subscribe to the H-Sig list so cannot cross post. My
interests lie in the Austria-Czech SIG with a very occasional
meander into Budapest.
Vera Finberg
Fairfax, VA

Kohner - Vseruby, Czech Republic/ Budapest
Thieben - Rousinov, Czech Republic/Bucsu Hungary/Budapest


Married woman traveling under maiden name MATLIN? #general

lubarsky <lubarsky@...>
 

After a lot of unproductive searching it occurred to me that my
grandmother might have been traveling under her maiden name.
I finally found Rosche Matlin arriving Sept 15 1902 on the Kroonland,
departing >from Antwerp, right next to Moische Matlin (her brother) who
arrived Sept 2 1902 on the Freisland out of Antwerp.

Did they try to book passage together and were separated? Why would she
be traveling under he maiden name since she married my grandfather earlier
that year in Bobruisk?

Bill Lubarsky

Searching: LUBARSKY, MATLIN, KRELLBERG, KASTENOWITZ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Married woman traveling under maiden name MATLIN? #general

lubarsky <lubarsky@...>
 

After a lot of unproductive searching it occurred to me that my
grandmother might have been traveling under her maiden name.
I finally found Rosche Matlin arriving Sept 15 1902 on the Kroonland,
departing >from Antwerp, right next to Moische Matlin (her brother) who
arrived Sept 2 1902 on the Freisland out of Antwerp.

Did they try to book passage together and were separated? Why would she
be traveling under he maiden name since she married my grandfather earlier
that year in Bobruisk?

Bill Lubarsky

Searching: LUBARSKY, MATLIN, KRELLBERG, KASTENOWITZ


Riga birth certificate #general

Arlene Beare <arl@...>
 

You can write to the Latvia Historical State Archives and they will
certainly send it to you. Remember to send all details that you have
regarding this person and other members of his family so that they
can be sure it is the correct man. There will be a fee and they will
tell you how much you need to pay.
Mrs Irina Veinberga
Latvian State Historical Archives
Slokas iela 16
Riga LV-1007
Latvia
Email address is irinwein@...

Arlene Beare
UK

Original message
From: Eve Line Blum <eve.line.blum@...>
Date: Fri, 14 Jul 2006 18:38:49 +0200

Does anybody knows if it's possible (and how) to obtain a birth
certificate of a man who was born in Riga (Latvia) in 1903.
--
Eve Line Blum-Cherchevsky
Besancon (France)
and also
Cercle de Genealogie Juive (International JGS in Paris)
http://www.genealoj.org


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Riga birth certificate #general

Arlene Beare <arl@...>
 

You can write to the Latvia Historical State Archives and they will
certainly send it to you. Remember to send all details that you have
regarding this person and other members of his family so that they
can be sure it is the correct man. There will be a fee and they will
tell you how much you need to pay.
Mrs Irina Veinberga
Latvian State Historical Archives
Slokas iela 16
Riga LV-1007
Latvia
Email address is irinwein@...

Arlene Beare
UK

Original message
From: Eve Line Blum <eve.line.blum@...>
Date: Fri, 14 Jul 2006 18:38:49 +0200

Does anybody knows if it's possible (and how) to obtain a birth
certificate of a man who was born in Riga (Latvia) in 1903.
--
Eve Line Blum-Cherchevsky
Besancon (France)
and also
Cercle de Genealogie Juive (International JGS in Paris)
http://www.genealoj.org


Re: FROELICH and other happy names #germany

Dick Plotz
 

I hope I may be permitted to correct an error in Michael Bernet's
closing discussion. Michael wrote:

In a message dated 7/12/2006 trovato@... writes:
"the 1812 Jewish census of Gleiwitz, where my father and his people lived for
at least 2 centuries. 46 Jewish heads of household, including *two*
with occupation "merrymaker." One of them was named LICHTWITZ; and the
other one married a LACHMANN."

==It sounds too good, and I'm sorry to disappoint you, just a little. Lars
Menk gives a location, Lichtowitz in Bohemia, as the source for Lichtwitz. He
lists a mention for the name in Hotzenplotz [no, not a joke] aka Osoblaha in
what is now the Czech Republic in 1740. He gives Gleiwitz 1812, and
Ober-Glogau as 18 . . as other occurrences.
My wife's great-great-great-grandfather Abraham Moses LICHTWITZ was
the "merrymaker" Roger Lustig referred to in Gleiwitz. He was the son
of Moses Leb LICHTWITZ of Osoblaha (Hotzenplotz; any resemblance to my
name is entirely coincidental), also a "merrymaker" according to
documents I have seen. Family tradition attributes the origin of the
surname to the occupation, and there is no known family connection to
the town Lichtowitz.

Lars Menk has confirmed to me privately that he has no documentary
evidence of a connection of the LICHTWITZ family to the town
Lichtowitz, and agrees that there is no reason to doubt the family
tradition of the surname's origin. LICHTWITZ, at least, stands with
LUSTIG and FROELICH as a true "happy" name.

Dick Plotz Providence RI USA Dick@...


German SIG #Germany Re: FROELICH and other happy names #germany

Dick Plotz
 

I hope I may be permitted to correct an error in Michael Bernet's
closing discussion. Michael wrote:

In a message dated 7/12/2006 trovato@... writes:
"the 1812 Jewish census of Gleiwitz, where my father and his people lived for
at least 2 centuries. 46 Jewish heads of household, including *two*
with occupation "merrymaker." One of them was named LICHTWITZ; and the
other one married a LACHMANN."

==It sounds too good, and I'm sorry to disappoint you, just a little. Lars
Menk gives a location, Lichtowitz in Bohemia, as the source for Lichtwitz. He
lists a mention for the name in Hotzenplotz [no, not a joke] aka Osoblaha in
what is now the Czech Republic in 1740. He gives Gleiwitz 1812, and
Ober-Glogau as 18 . . as other occurrences.
My wife's great-great-great-grandfather Abraham Moses LICHTWITZ was
the "merrymaker" Roger Lustig referred to in Gleiwitz. He was the son
of Moses Leb LICHTWITZ of Osoblaha (Hotzenplotz; any resemblance to my
name is entirely coincidental), also a "merrymaker" according to
documents I have seen. Family tradition attributes the origin of the
surname to the occupation, and there is no known family connection to
the town Lichtowitz.

Lars Menk has confirmed to me privately that he has no documentary
evidence of a connection of the LICHTWITZ family to the town
Lichtowitz, and agrees that there is no reason to doubt the family
tradition of the surname's origin. LICHTWITZ, at least, stands with
LUSTIG and FROELICH as a true "happy" name.

Dick Plotz Providence RI USA Dick@...


Town of Zlatowya???????? #austria-czech

Marc Piel <marcpiel@...>
 

Hello,

I am looking for possible relatives of my mother who was born FRIEDLANDER
in Vianna Austria on 17 january 1918. The Australian state archives tell
me that

Her father was Wolf (or) Wilhelm FRIEDLANDER born 25th (or) 19th november
1884 in "Itskany" Romania
Her mother was Sika (or Sura) KRAFT born 14 july 1890 in "Zlatowya" in Romania.

I cannot find the town of "Zlatowya". Can you offer any suggestions?

Thanking you in advance.

Marc Piel,
Paris, France.
E-mail: marcpiel@...

MODERATOR NOTE: The first suggestion is to search for the town on JewishGen's
ShtetlSeeker database: http://www.jewishgen.org/ShtetlSeeker/
There you will find several possibities in Romania and in the Czech Republic.


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Town of Zlatowya???????? #austria-czech

Marc Piel <marcpiel@...>
 

Hello,

I am looking for possible relatives of my mother who was born FRIEDLANDER
in Vianna Austria on 17 january 1918. The Australian state archives tell
me that

Her father was Wolf (or) Wilhelm FRIEDLANDER born 25th (or) 19th november
1884 in "Itskany" Romania
Her mother was Sika (or Sura) KRAFT born 14 july 1890 in "Zlatowya" in Romania.

I cannot find the town of "Zlatowya". Can you offer any suggestions?

Thanking you in advance.

Marc Piel,
Paris, France.
E-mail: marcpiel@...

MODERATOR NOTE: The first suggestion is to search for the town on JewishGen's
ShtetlSeeker database: http://www.jewishgen.org/ShtetlSeeker/
There you will find several possibities in Romania and in the Czech Republic.


Vienna conversions microfilm #austria-czech

Vera Finberg <hjfinberg@...>
 

Henry Wellisch recently listed a number of new LDS films that included
Ubergetretene ( Films 1781112, 1781113, 1781114). I assume these are
converts >from Judaism not to Judaism. Film 1781112 is listed as having
1. Bezirk #758, 1903 - Sept. 1926. Does this just include District 1 postal
code or is this a wider legal area? My family lived in Wien V11,
Schottenfeldgasse.

Vera Finberg
Fairfax, VA

BONDY - Dolni Mesto/Lipnice, Vienna, FLUSS - Pribsylav & Polna, Czech Republic,
THIEBEN- Rousinov/Rakovnik, Czech Republic, KOHNER - Vseruby, Czech
Republic/Budapest/Vienna, STIEDRY - Golcuv Jenikov, Czech Republic,
SYNEK - Mlada Vozice, Czech Republic, ABELES - Luchovice, Czech Republic,
ROUBITCHEK - Stasov?, Czech Republic


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Vienna conversions microfilm #austria-czech

Vera Finberg <hjfinberg@...>
 

Henry Wellisch recently listed a number of new LDS films that included
Ubergetretene ( Films 1781112, 1781113, 1781114). I assume these are
converts >from Judaism not to Judaism. Film 1781112 is listed as having
1. Bezirk #758, 1903 - Sept. 1926. Does this just include District 1 postal
code or is this a wider legal area? My family lived in Wien V11,
Schottenfeldgasse.

Vera Finberg
Fairfax, VA

BONDY - Dolni Mesto/Lipnice, Vienna, FLUSS - Pribsylav & Polna, Czech Republic,
THIEBEN- Rousinov/Rakovnik, Czech Republic, KOHNER - Vseruby, Czech
Republic/Budapest/Vienna, STIEDRY - Golcuv Jenikov, Czech Republic,
SYNEK - Mlada Vozice, Czech Republic, ABELES - Luchovice, Czech Republic,
ROUBITCHEK - Stasov?, Czech Republic


Thanks to All Brooklynites!! #general

Carol Raspler
 

Dear Cousins:
My thanks to all of you who took the time and put in the effort to help me
with an address for 1952 Brooklyn (1120 Brighton Beach Ave).

Since it's really the tenancy at the time that is most relevant in this
case, I'm indebted particularly to Nick Landau of London, UK (!) who
recommended me to www.BrightonBeach.com whose staff were most helpful.

You're a great group and I look forward to meeting *all* of you next month at
the conference in New York.
It's going to be fabulous!
Carol Raspler, Delray Beach, FL


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Thanks to All Brooklynites!! #general

Carol Raspler
 

Dear Cousins:
My thanks to all of you who took the time and put in the effort to help me
with an address for 1952 Brooklyn (1120 Brighton Beach Ave).

Since it's really the tenancy at the time that is most relevant in this
case, I'm indebted particularly to Nick Landau of London, UK (!) who
recommended me to www.BrightonBeach.com whose staff were most helpful.

You're a great group and I look forward to meeting *all* of you next month at
the conference in New York.
It's going to be fabulous!
Carol Raspler, Delray Beach, FL


Re: the name Christof #general

Dick Plotz
 

Celia Male wrote:

I have screened the 153,000 Jewish burials in Vienna and can confirm
that there are no *Christof* but there is a single *Christian*:

TIREL Christian aged 54 died 03.12.1999

and a few Christines:

FRUCHTER Christine aged 84 died 11.12.1989
KREISLER Christine aged 33 died ab 7.05.1885
LANDSTEIN Christine aged 56 died 06.02.1931
PREIS Christine aged 41 died abt 18.12.1927
REINER Christin aged 76 died 21.01.1972
SONNENFELD Christine aged 59 died 03.06.1942
SPAT [umlaut] Christine aged 90 died 23.10.1991
SPITZER Christine aged ? died abt 29.07.1893
WEIL Christine aged 53 died abt 23.04.1928

Hence the use of the name Christine in Vienna was already used in the
late 1800s. As for *Christian* - he is a "one-off"!

There is always the possibility that these were Christian girls who
had married Jewish husbands. Christian's origins too needs further
investigation. It is interesting and probably significant to note
that he was born in 1945.
There is an uncommon Yiddish name Tina that probably accounts for most
if not all of these "Christine"s, in much the same way "Yetta"s often
have the civil name "Henriette". I do find it puzzling that the
parents would not have taken the plain meaning of the civil name into
account, but perhaps they wanted to provide their daughters with a way
to "pass" if necessary, and besides, traditionally the civil name is
subsidiary to the Jewish name as far as the Jewish community is
concerned. Note that such less obviously (but clearly, if you think
about it) Christian-associated names as Natalie and even Dolores are
not unknown among Jews.

Dick Plotz
Providence RI USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen re: the name Christof #general

Dick Plotz
 

Celia Male wrote:

I have screened the 153,000 Jewish burials in Vienna and can confirm
that there are no *Christof* but there is a single *Christian*:

TIREL Christian aged 54 died 03.12.1999

and a few Christines:

FRUCHTER Christine aged 84 died 11.12.1989
KREISLER Christine aged 33 died ab 7.05.1885
LANDSTEIN Christine aged 56 died 06.02.1931
PREIS Christine aged 41 died abt 18.12.1927
REINER Christin aged 76 died 21.01.1972
SONNENFELD Christine aged 59 died 03.06.1942
SPAT [umlaut] Christine aged 90 died 23.10.1991
SPITZER Christine aged ? died abt 29.07.1893
WEIL Christine aged 53 died abt 23.04.1928

Hence the use of the name Christine in Vienna was already used in the
late 1800s. As for *Christian* - he is a "one-off"!

There is always the possibility that these were Christian girls who
had married Jewish husbands. Christian's origins too needs further
investigation. It is interesting and probably significant to note
that he was born in 1945.
There is an uncommon Yiddish name Tina that probably accounts for most
if not all of these "Christine"s, in much the same way "Yetta"s often
have the civil name "Henriette". I do find it puzzling that the
parents would not have taken the plain meaning of the civil name into
account, but perhaps they wanted to provide their daughters with a way
to "pass" if necessary, and besides, traditionally the civil name is
subsidiary to the Jewish name as far as the Jewish community is
concerned. Note that such less obviously (but clearly, if you think
about it) Christian-associated names as Natalie and even Dolores are
not unknown among Jews.

Dick Plotz
Providence RI USA


Re: City Directories #general

Nancy Ring Kendrick <ringgenealogy@...>
 

Joe makes an excellent point!

After six years of research, it was an 1899 Fairfield, CT city directory that
led to my great-grandmother Mrs. Adolph (Helena) KWASNY (b. 1854 - d. unknown).
My great-grandmother and grandfather immigrated to the United States after 1890,
therefore the 1890 Census Substitute was not an option. We were also
unsuccesful locating them in the 1900 U.S. Census. Searching the city
directories led to the discovery that my great-grandmother was living in a house
on Pine Creek in Fairfiled, CT. It also led to the discovery that my great-
grandfather was not living with her.

By searching newspaper articles this week, I may have located information on my
great-grandfather, Adolph KWASNY of Bridgeport, CT >from the Trenton, NJ Evening
Times of 1896. I will use the information >from this newspaper article to search
1896 Bridgeport, CT city directories to see if he and my great-grandmother are
living together in Bridgeport in 1896.

The city directories have offered me as much, if not more, information on my
ancestors then any other resource!
Again, Joe's suggestions are excellent!

With kind regards,
Nancy Ring Kendrick
Port Orange, FL
Searching BLOCH, KWASNY and RING >from the following areas: Bielsko-Biala/Bystra
/ Kenty / Nowy Sacz / Tarnow. Fairfield County, CT. Hoboken and South River,
NJ, Pittsburgh, PA. Providence, RI


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: City Directories #general

Nancy Ring Kendrick <ringgenealogy@...>
 

Joe makes an excellent point!

After six years of research, it was an 1899 Fairfield, CT city directory that
led to my great-grandmother Mrs. Adolph (Helena) KWASNY (b. 1854 - d. unknown).
My great-grandmother and grandfather immigrated to the United States after 1890,
therefore the 1890 Census Substitute was not an option. We were also
unsuccesful locating them in the 1900 U.S. Census. Searching the city
directories led to the discovery that my great-grandmother was living in a house
on Pine Creek in Fairfiled, CT. It also led to the discovery that my great-
grandfather was not living with her.

By searching newspaper articles this week, I may have located information on my
great-grandfather, Adolph KWASNY of Bridgeport, CT >from the Trenton, NJ Evening
Times of 1896. I will use the information >from this newspaper article to search
1896 Bridgeport, CT city directories to see if he and my great-grandmother are
living together in Bridgeport in 1896.

The city directories have offered me as much, if not more, information on my
ancestors then any other resource!
Again, Joe's suggestions are excellent!

With kind regards,
Nancy Ring Kendrick
Port Orange, FL
Searching BLOCH, KWASNY and RING >from the following areas: Bielsko-Biala/Bystra
/ Kenty / Nowy Sacz / Tarnow. Fairfield County, CT. Hoboken and South River,
NJ, Pittsburgh, PA. Providence, RI


Re: Rare given name Eliezer LIEBER / LIBER #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 7/15/2006,pymund@... writes:

<< One of my ancestors had the rare name combination "Eliezer Lieber".
This is an ancient, but rare, combination - Lieber is one of many
varieties of nicknames of Eliezer, such as Lipa, Lipman, Lieberman,
etc. meaning "beloved". (These can be found in the "Seder HaShemot",
printed in some editions of the "Shulchan Aruch" with section "Even
HaEzer".) I have never come across anyone else with this particular
variation. I suppose that anyone with the same name in his area is
likely related to him. >>

==Not so rare. Beider states "In Eastern Europe during the 19th century, the
hypocorism Liber was not unusual, while the full form Liberman was not used
anymore." Beider gives early examples of Liber >from Volhynia in 1563, Lvov in
1577, Hungary 1580 . . . . and in various Russian voter lists of 1912

==You are quite right, of course. Liber, Lieber, Liebman, Lipman etc, in all
their variant spellings, are kinnuyim for various names, chiefly Eliezer but
also Yehuda and YomTov. I wouldn't put too much store on the likelihood that
any other Lieber might be a relation, even if >from the same city. A Henry
might be a Harry or a Hal (and a Chaim in the synagogue) while his grandfather
and cousins, all named Chaim, would use another form of Henry--and might use
one name at home, one at work, and the third on their checking account.

Michael Bernet, New York


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Rare given name Eliezer LIEBER / LIBER #general

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 7/15/2006,pymund@... writes:

<< One of my ancestors had the rare name combination "Eliezer Lieber".
This is an ancient, but rare, combination - Lieber is one of many
varieties of nicknames of Eliezer, such as Lipa, Lipman, Lieberman,
etc. meaning "beloved". (These can be found in the "Seder HaShemot",
printed in some editions of the "Shulchan Aruch" with section "Even
HaEzer".) I have never come across anyone else with this particular
variation. I suppose that anyone with the same name in his area is
likely related to him. >>

==Not so rare. Beider states "In Eastern Europe during the 19th century, the
hypocorism Liber was not unusual, while the full form Liberman was not used
anymore." Beider gives early examples of Liber >from Volhynia in 1563, Lvov in
1577, Hungary 1580 . . . . and in various Russian voter lists of 1912

==You are quite right, of course. Liber, Lieber, Liebman, Lipman etc, in all
their variant spellings, are kinnuyim for various names, chiefly Eliezer but
also Yehuda and YomTov. I wouldn't put too much store on the likelihood that
any other Lieber might be a relation, even if >from the same city. A Henry
might be a Harry or a Hal (and a Chaim in the synagogue) while his grandfather
and cousins, all named Chaim, would use another form of Henry--and might use
one name at home, one at work, and the third on their checking account.

Michael Bernet, New York