Date   

AustriaN Newspaper Online (ANNO) includes Prager Tagblatt #austria-czech

Peter Lowe <Peter.Lowe@...>
 

SIG members with Prague connections might be interested that the ANNO
website (AustriaN Newspaper Online)(http://anno.onb.ac.at/anno.htm) now
has many issues of the Prager Tagblatt available online. Currently the
covered dates are 1918-1930, but seems to be rapidly expanding. Each
issue can either be viewed on screen, or downloaded as a PDF file. I
found the latter much easier to examine.

The Prager Tagblatt includes Death announcements, and family news of
many Jewish families both within Prague and in the provinces.
Unfortunately there is no index and the PDF files are images, rather
than searchable text. The newspaper clearly had many Jewish readers.

The currently available Prager tagblatt issues are accessible >from here:
http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno?apm=0&;aid=ptb&zoom=1

As an example this issue >from 1926 contains an obituary of my
grandfather, Leopold Jerusalem on page 4, and two large Death
announcements for him on page 14:
http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno?apm=0&;aid=ptb&datum=19260504&zoom=1
Family news (Familien-nachrichten) is also on page 4 in this issue but
is on different pages in other issues.

The website also has several viewable Vienna Newspapers. The neue
Zeitung is a good source of more unusual deaths e.g. road accidents,
murdersand notably suicides ("Die Lebesmueden")!!

Peter Lowe
Hertford, England
Web Site: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~pnlowe/index.htm

Researching: ADLER (Amschelberg), EISNER (Amschelberg & Kolin), FUERTH
(Amschelberg), JERUSALEM, BEYKOVSKY, THORSCH, KOPPERL


Searching ANNA BRYK nee JELENKOWICZ #austria-czech

Oliver Bryk <oliverbryk@...>
 

I am looking for information about Anna BRYK, born Anna JELENKOWICZ 18 Nov
18949 or 1852 in Ostrowo or in Breslau (now Poland). She was "zustaendig in
Rzezow" as was my ggf ADOLF BRYK, a widower who married her in July 1880 in
Breslau. He died in 1912 in Vienna. At some point Anna moved to
Susine-Durdenovac in Croatia and lived with her daughter Ella Leimdoerfer
nee Bryk. Ella moved to Zagreb in 1935 after her husband died.
According to unconfirmed sources ANNA BRYK died in Mauer bei Wien circa
1948, possibly in a facility for older people. I do not know how and/or
where she survived the Nazis.
I shall appreciate any suggestions regarding possible sources.

Oliver Bryk, San Francisco


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech AustriaN Newspaper Online (ANNO) includes Prager Tagblatt #austria-czech

Peter Lowe <Peter.Lowe@...>
 

SIG members with Prague connections might be interested that the ANNO
website (AustriaN Newspaper Online)(http://anno.onb.ac.at/anno.htm) now
has many issues of the Prager Tagblatt available online. Currently the
covered dates are 1918-1930, but seems to be rapidly expanding. Each
issue can either be viewed on screen, or downloaded as a PDF file. I
found the latter much easier to examine.

The Prager Tagblatt includes Death announcements, and family news of
many Jewish families both within Prague and in the provinces.
Unfortunately there is no index and the PDF files are images, rather
than searchable text. The newspaper clearly had many Jewish readers.

The currently available Prager tagblatt issues are accessible >from here:
http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno?apm=0&;aid=ptb&zoom=1

As an example this issue >from 1926 contains an obituary of my
grandfather, Leopold Jerusalem on page 4, and two large Death
announcements for him on page 14:
http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno?apm=0&;aid=ptb&datum=19260504&zoom=1
Family news (Familien-nachrichten) is also on page 4 in this issue but
is on different pages in other issues.

The website also has several viewable Vienna Newspapers. The neue
Zeitung is a good source of more unusual deaths e.g. road accidents,
murdersand notably suicides ("Die Lebesmueden")!!

Peter Lowe
Hertford, England
Web Site: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~pnlowe/index.htm

Researching: ADLER (Amschelberg), EISNER (Amschelberg & Kolin), FUERTH
(Amschelberg), JERUSALEM, BEYKOVSKY, THORSCH, KOPPERL


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Searching ANNA BRYK nee JELENKOWICZ #austria-czech

Oliver Bryk <oliverbryk@...>
 

I am looking for information about Anna BRYK, born Anna JELENKOWICZ 18 Nov
18949 or 1852 in Ostrowo or in Breslau (now Poland). She was "zustaendig in
Rzezow" as was my ggf ADOLF BRYK, a widower who married her in July 1880 in
Breslau. He died in 1912 in Vienna. At some point Anna moved to
Susine-Durdenovac in Croatia and lived with her daughter Ella Leimdoerfer
nee Bryk. Ella moved to Zagreb in 1935 after her husband died.
According to unconfirmed sources ANNA BRYK died in Mauer bei Wien circa
1948, possibly in a facility for older people. I do not know how and/or
where she survived the Nazis.
I shall appreciate any suggestions regarding possible sources.

Oliver Bryk, San Francisco


REISS and FRIEDENTHAL in Bucaresti #romania

jreiss@...
 

Hello to everyone,

My grandparents got married in Bucaresti, but I have not been able
to find any information for any of their family names anywhere.

May someone give me a clue?

Many thanks in advance.

Jordi
MODERATOR NOTE: (City? Country?)


Romania SIG #Romania REISS and FRIEDENTHAL in Bucaresti #romania

jreiss@...
 

Hello to everyone,

My grandparents got married in Bucaresti, but I have not been able
to find any information for any of their family names anywhere.

May someone give me a clue?

Many thanks in advance.

Jordi
MODERATOR NOTE: (City? Country?)


Carciumari #romania

joke kok <carina51@...>
 

Hallo,

I've found some possible relatives through the Roumanian Business
Directory. Their profession was 'carciumari'. Is there anyone who can
tell me what that means?

Thanks a lot,

Joke Kok,
Barendrecht, Holland


Romania SIG #Romania Carciumari #romania

joke kok <carina51@...>
 

Hallo,

I've found some possible relatives through the Roumanian Business
Directory. Their profession was 'carciumari'. Is there anyone who can
tell me what that means?

Thanks a lot,

Joke Kok,
Barendrecht, Holland


Re: Wasini, Romania #romania

Chuck Weinstein <cmw521@...>
 

Looking at the original manifest, I would bet the town is Vaslui, 61 km SE
of Iasi. It was the principal town of Vaslui County. When looking at the
Ellis Island database, remember it was transcribed by people who were not
familiar with Jewish names or localities and made a quick guess when they
saw a name they couldn't read plainly.

Chuck Weinstein
Huntington Station, NY

Subject: Wasini, Romania?
Dear List:

Ellis Island records state that my grandfather Leon ROSENBLATT, a Romanian,
came to the US November 26, 1897 on the SS Spree >from Bremen.

His 'Last place of residence' was said to be Wasini.

I have not been able to find 'Wasini' in WOWW. Google puts it in Africa.

Does anyone know anything about a Romanian Wasini?

Thankfully,

Doris Wilson
Rochester


Romania SIG #Romania RE: Wasini, Romania #romania

Chuck Weinstein <cmw521@...>
 

Looking at the original manifest, I would bet the town is Vaslui, 61 km SE
of Iasi. It was the principal town of Vaslui County. When looking at the
Ellis Island database, remember it was transcribed by people who were not
familiar with Jewish names or localities and made a quick guess when they
saw a name they couldn't read plainly.

Chuck Weinstein
Huntington Station, NY

Subject: Wasini, Romania?
Dear List:

Ellis Island records state that my grandfather Leon ROSENBLATT, a Romanian,
came to the US November 26, 1897 on the SS Spree >from Bremen.

His 'Last place of residence' was said to be Wasini.

I have not been able to find 'Wasini' in WOWW. Google puts it in Africa.

Does anyone know anything about a Romanian Wasini?

Thankfully,

Doris Wilson
Rochester


Wasini Romania #romania

rebeka
 

Dear Doris,

The town name is for sure Vaslui. It is located in Moldavia.

Dia Ionita
Bucharest Romania


Romania SIG #Romania Wasini Romania #romania

rebeka
 

Dear Doris,

The town name is for sure Vaslui. It is located in Moldavia.

Dia Ionita
Bucharest Romania


Anna JELENKOWICZ #germany

Oliver Bryk <oliverbryk@...>
 

Looking for any information about Anna JELENKOWICZ, born 18 NOV 1882 in
Breslau or Ostrowo; married (my ggf) Adolf BRYK JUL 1880 in Breslau. Lived
for some time in Durdenovac, Croatia.

Oliver Bryk, San Francisco <oliverbryk@comcast.net>


German SIG #Germany Anna JELENKOWICZ #germany

Oliver Bryk <oliverbryk@...>
 

Looking for any information about Anna JELENKOWICZ, born 18 NOV 1882 in
Breslau or Ostrowo; married (my ggf) Adolf BRYK JUL 1880 in Breslau. Lived
for some time in Durdenovac, Croatia.

Oliver Bryk, San Francisco <oliverbryk@comcast.net>


VAN DER WALDE family from Hamburg #germany

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Siggers,
A few months ago I had a breakthrough with my KOENIGSBUCH family
when I located a distant cousin who was on the Kindertransport.
This cousin went recently on visit >from Canada to Hamburg(for the
first time since 1939) and managed to recover some documents
pertaining to his mother Elisabetha KOENIGSBUCH nee VAN DER WALDE
(1896-1942).

She was born in Munster but was adopted in 1898 by Simon VAN DER WALDE and his
spouse Fanny, nee SELIGMAN. They lived in Hamburg.

from the aranization lists of 1938 I understand that were Jewish businessmen
with this surname. However at Yad Vashem there is only one PoT filed in 1996
by a gentleman called Kurt Wolfgang v.d. WALDE who resides
in Hamburg. I am trying to contact him.

Otherwise there are few PoTs about VON(VON) Der Walde >from Hamburg
or VAN DER WALDE but not >from Hamburg filed by relatives in London.

I wonder whether anyone has info about that family in Hamburg. Thanks.

Jacob Rosen, Jerusalem <abuwasta@yahoo.com>


German SIG #Germany VAN DER WALDE family from Hamburg #germany

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

Dear Siggers,
A few months ago I had a breakthrough with my KOENIGSBUCH family
when I located a distant cousin who was on the Kindertransport.
This cousin went recently on visit >from Canada to Hamburg(for the
first time since 1939) and managed to recover some documents
pertaining to his mother Elisabetha KOENIGSBUCH nee VAN DER WALDE
(1896-1942).

She was born in Munster but was adopted in 1898 by Simon VAN DER WALDE and his
spouse Fanny, nee SELIGMAN. They lived in Hamburg.

from the aranization lists of 1938 I understand that were Jewish businessmen
with this surname. However at Yad Vashem there is only one PoT filed in 1996
by a gentleman called Kurt Wolfgang v.d. WALDE who resides
in Hamburg. I am trying to contact him.

Otherwise there are few PoTs about VON(VON) Der Walde >from Hamburg
or VAN DER WALDE but not >from Hamburg filed by relatives in London.

I wonder whether anyone has info about that family in Hamburg. Thanks.

Jacob Rosen, Jerusalem <abuwasta@yahoo.com>


INTRO - Researching SCHOEMANN #germany

Stephanie Weiner <laguna@...>
 

Hello GerSig,

I just joined the group. I have been doing genealogy research for
10+ years. I consider myself to be a novice in doing German Jewish Genealogy
research.
I live in rural California, USA. My native language is English.
I consider myself advanced in using a computer. My experience in using the
Internet is extensive.

My primary research goal as it relates to German Jewish research is to flesh out
new information regarding a branch of my family tree. A copy of a marriage
certificate for Hannah SOMMERS and Jerome C. SCHOEMANN [March 29, 1925] has led me
to this SIG. Jerome SCHOEMANN is the son of Abraham SCHOEMANN and Theresa
THALHEIMER.

The 1900 census indicates that Abraham SCHOEMANN emigrated >from "Prussia" in 1866,
aged approximately 17 years [born abt 1849]. The same census indicates his wife
Theresa (nee THALHEIMER) born about 1850, immigrated >from "Bavaria" --
no date given. I would like to flesh out this information and learn more about the
immigration of these individuals, and how to locate antecedents in Germany.

I have found Abraham and Theresa and their children in the 1880, 1900, 1910, 1920
and 1930 U.S. censuses. I have found death dates for Abraham [Sept.30, 1916] and
Theresa [Jan. 18, 1936]in the NY Death Records.

In the 1930 U.S. census, I have located Jerome SCHOEMANN and his wife Hannah (nee
SOMMERS) and their daughter, Audrey, age 4. I welcome any suggestions as to how
to trace Audrey forward in time and determine if there are any living descendants.

Thanks for your patience in reading this lengthy post, and for any advice you
are able to give.

Stephanie Weiner San Diego, CA, USA <laguna@sciti.com>

WELCOME and thanks for your comprehensive INTRO message.
Let us know if it produces good results. MODERATOR


Re: Translation #poland

Henry Propp <hpropp@...>
 

I made a serious error when I the below listed email. Rather than the
gravestone information being as I listed it: ybe 'r or Reb Ayin Bet Yud,
it should have been ybj 'r or Reb Tzvi. I would very much like to thank
everyone who assisted me and I am sorry for causing this problem.

Thank You
Henry Propp

_____

From: Henry Propp [mailto:hpropp@twcny.rr.com]
Sent: Friday, August 18, 2006 10:39 AM
To: 'LitvakSIG'
Subject: Translation


I attempting to transliterate a name written Hebrew >from a gravestone.

Written as ybe 'r or Reb Ayin Bet Yud. Can someone help me with the
name?

Thank You,
Henry Propp


German SIG #Germany INTRO - Researching SCHOEMANN #germany

Stephanie Weiner <laguna@...>
 

Hello GerSig,

I just joined the group. I have been doing genealogy research for
10+ years. I consider myself to be a novice in doing German Jewish Genealogy
research.
I live in rural California, USA. My native language is English.
I consider myself advanced in using a computer. My experience in using the
Internet is extensive.

My primary research goal as it relates to German Jewish research is to flesh out
new information regarding a branch of my family tree. A copy of a marriage
certificate for Hannah SOMMERS and Jerome C. SCHOEMANN [March 29, 1925] has led me
to this SIG. Jerome SCHOEMANN is the son of Abraham SCHOEMANN and Theresa
THALHEIMER.

The 1900 census indicates that Abraham SCHOEMANN emigrated >from "Prussia" in 1866,
aged approximately 17 years [born abt 1849]. The same census indicates his wife
Theresa (nee THALHEIMER) born about 1850, immigrated >from "Bavaria" --
no date given. I would like to flesh out this information and learn more about the
immigration of these individuals, and how to locate antecedents in Germany.

I have found Abraham and Theresa and their children in the 1880, 1900, 1910, 1920
and 1930 U.S. censuses. I have found death dates for Abraham [Sept.30, 1916] and
Theresa [Jan. 18, 1936]in the NY Death Records.

In the 1930 U.S. census, I have located Jerome SCHOEMANN and his wife Hannah (nee
SOMMERS) and their daughter, Audrey, age 4. I welcome any suggestions as to how
to trace Audrey forward in time and determine if there are any living descendants.

Thanks for your patience in reading this lengthy post, and for any advice you
are able to give.

Stephanie Weiner San Diego, CA, USA <laguna@sciti.com>

WELCOME and thanks for your comprehensive INTRO message.
Let us know if it produces good results. MODERATOR


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania RE: Translation #lithuania

Henry Propp <hpropp@...>
 

I made a serious error when I the below listed email. Rather than the
gravestone information being as I listed it: ybe 'r or Reb Ayin Bet Yud,
it should have been ybj 'r or Reb Tzvi. I would very much like to thank
everyone who assisted me and I am sorry for causing this problem.

Thank You
Henry Propp

_____

From: Henry Propp [mailto:hpropp@twcny.rr.com]
Sent: Friday, August 18, 2006 10:39 AM
To: 'LitvakSIG'
Subject: Translation


I attempting to transliterate a name written Hebrew >from a gravestone.

Written as ybe 'r or Reb Ayin Bet Yud. Can someone help me with the
name?

Thank You,
Henry Propp