Date   

translation request Polish and Russian #poland

Shelly Crane
 

Hello to all,

I posted 5 documents >from JRI and hope someone will be willing to translate.
I believe only the first one listed below is in Polish. The rest should
be written in Russian.

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=8008
Birth record of Dwejra DANOWSKI, 1852, Rajgrod, Poland


http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=8009
Birth record of Mortko Josel DYMOWSKI, 1890 Sokoly, Poland


http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=8010
Death record, Chaja Pesza FINKIELSZTEJN, 1893, Rajgrod, Poland


http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=8011
Marriage record of Wigdor FINKIELSZTEJN to Golda Dwejra WELINGSZTEJN,
Rajgrod, Poland, 1886


http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=8012
Marriage record: Jankiel GOLDFARB to Szejna Liba FINKIELSZTEJN, 1880,
Rajgrod

Please send private responses to my email address below.

Thank you!

Shelly Crane
USA
crzprncess@aol.com

names I am researching in Lomza-Suwalki, Poland: ALEXANDROWICZ,
BARANOWICZ, BUKOWICZ, DANOWSKI, DAWIDOWICZ, DOMB, FAJNTUCH, FINKIELSZTEYN
(Rajgrod), FRAJND, GABELMAN, GOROWSKI, GORUSZ, HORUSZ, OROWICZ,
LANGANS, LANGUS, LAZOWICZ, LIBERMAN, LIPOWICZ, MILEWICZ, MILSZTEJN,
PRESSMAN, TANIEWSKI, TOCZYLOWSKI, ZLOCISTY


Record from Izbica- translation from Polish #poland

Tamar Amit <tamar.amit@...>
 

Dear Fellow Researchers:

I would be very grateful if someone would take a look at the following
registration:

1853 death record >from Izbica Lubelski of GIWERTZMAN Lejzer.
The ViewMate file is VM7908, found at the following URL:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=7908

I would like to know the details in the record especially names and
places (as well as exact dates), but I would also like to obtain the
other details in the record. Any help will be appreciated.

I can provide a higher resolution images if helpful.
Kindly reply to me privately at tamar.amit@gmail.com .

Thank you,

Tamar Amit, Israel.


JRI Poland #Poland translation request Polish and Russian #poland

Shelly Crane
 

Hello to all,

I posted 5 documents >from JRI and hope someone will be willing to translate.
I believe only the first one listed below is in Polish. The rest should
be written in Russian.

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=8008
Birth record of Dwejra DANOWSKI, 1852, Rajgrod, Poland


http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=8009
Birth record of Mortko Josel DYMOWSKI, 1890 Sokoly, Poland


http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=8010
Death record, Chaja Pesza FINKIELSZTEJN, 1893, Rajgrod, Poland


http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=8011
Marriage record of Wigdor FINKIELSZTEJN to Golda Dwejra WELINGSZTEJN,
Rajgrod, Poland, 1886


http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=8012
Marriage record: Jankiel GOLDFARB to Szejna Liba FINKIELSZTEJN, 1880,
Rajgrod

Please send private responses to my email address below.

Thank you!

Shelly Crane
USA
crzprncess@aol.com

names I am researching in Lomza-Suwalki, Poland: ALEXANDROWICZ,
BARANOWICZ, BUKOWICZ, DANOWSKI, DAWIDOWICZ, DOMB, FAJNTUCH, FINKIELSZTEYN
(Rajgrod), FRAJND, GABELMAN, GOROWSKI, GORUSZ, HORUSZ, OROWICZ,
LANGANS, LANGUS, LAZOWICZ, LIBERMAN, LIPOWICZ, MILEWICZ, MILSZTEJN,
PRESSMAN, TANIEWSKI, TOCZYLOWSKI, ZLOCISTY


JRI Poland #Poland Record from Izbica- translation from Polish #poland

Tamar Amit <tamar.amit@...>
 

Dear Fellow Researchers:

I would be very grateful if someone would take a look at the following
registration:

1853 death record >from Izbica Lubelski of GIWERTZMAN Lejzer.
The ViewMate file is VM7908, found at the following URL:
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/ALL/viewmateview.asp?key=7908

I would like to know the details in the record especially names and
places (as well as exact dates), but I would also like to obtain the
other details in the record. Any help will be appreciated.

I can provide a higher resolution images if helpful.
Kindly reply to me privately at tamar.amit@gmail.com .

Thank you,

Tamar Amit, Israel.


Russian translation #poland

David Semmel <david@...>
 

I have posted 4 records on viewmate and would greatly appreciate it if
someone could translate them >from the Russian.

The records are:

7995 Death record of Ruchla Blumensztejn

7996 Birth record of Chaia Blusztajn

7997 Birth record of Toba Blumsztajn

7998 Birth record of Ruchla Blumsztajn

Please reply to david@semmel.com

Thank you very much in advance
David Semmel

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Viewmate may be found at www.jewishgen.org/viewmate
Please respond privately.


JRI Poland #Poland Russian translation #poland

David Semmel <david@...>
 

I have posted 4 records on viewmate and would greatly appreciate it if
someone could translate them >from the Russian.

The records are:

7995 Death record of Ruchla Blumensztejn

7996 Birth record of Chaia Blusztajn

7997 Birth record of Toba Blumsztajn

7998 Birth record of Ruchla Blumsztajn

Please reply to david@semmel.com

Thank you very much in advance
David Semmel

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Viewmate may be found at www.jewishgen.org/viewmate
Please respond privately.


Re: Nebenzahl #poland

Charles Mahler
 

Hello Everybody,

There are in the Antwerp Jewish cemetery in Putte records for:
NEBENZAHL Sigmund Bochnia 18-Dec-1891 31-Dec-1953
NEBENZAHL Mesche Krakau 22-Feb-1875 20-Jun-1957
And there at present several NEBENZAHL living in Antwerp.
With best regards
Charles Mahler
Antwerp Belgium
Searching MAHLER, LICHTMANN, MARGULIES, INTRATOR.

Subject: Else Nebenzahl's Yom Kippur card.
From: Celia Male <celiamale@yahoo.com>
Date: Sun, 11 Jun 2006 14:09:41 -0700 (PDT)
X-Message-Number: 4

NEBENZAHL is not a family name I am familiar with, but
I did a quick check on our message archives and there
are two references to the name; Georg Gaugusch tells
us that Josef NEBENZAHL was a Jewish fabric dealer
from Ungvar [Hungary] in 1874. Charles Mahler of
Antwerp writes that there is a grave in Krakow bearing
that name.
.....


JRI Poland #Poland RE: Nebenzahl #poland

Charles Mahler
 

Hello Everybody,

There are in the Antwerp Jewish cemetery in Putte records for:
NEBENZAHL Sigmund Bochnia 18-Dec-1891 31-Dec-1953
NEBENZAHL Mesche Krakau 22-Feb-1875 20-Jun-1957
And there at present several NEBENZAHL living in Antwerp.
With best regards
Charles Mahler
Antwerp Belgium
Searching MAHLER, LICHTMANN, MARGULIES, INTRATOR.

Subject: Else Nebenzahl's Yom Kippur card.
From: Celia Male <celiamale@yahoo.com>
Date: Sun, 11 Jun 2006 14:09:41 -0700 (PDT)
X-Message-Number: 4

NEBENZAHL is not a family name I am familiar with, but
I did a quick check on our message archives and there
are two references to the name; Georg Gaugusch tells
us that Josef NEBENZAHL was a Jewish fabric dealer
from Ungvar [Hungary] in 1874. Charles Mahler of
Antwerp writes that there is a grave in Krakow bearing
that name.
.....


Moses Zolty/ Mosiek Zolty #poland

franck
 

Hi,

In trying to reconstitute my family tree, I am researching a brother of my
grandfather, Moses ZOLTY. The surname is ZOLTY (or Ziolty, Zulty, or Zloty
based on the various spellings prevalent in different members of my family
who came >from different areas). Moses was the son of Yehezkiel ZOLTY
(1859-1939) and of Bruchla ZOLTA (1863-1935). >from the information I have,
he would have died during his military service during World War One
(1914-1918). He lived in Radmosko and therefore would have served in a
division of the army which was conscripted >from that area. I would be very
appreciative if you could help me find out if and how it might be possible
to find out more information either in a military archive or elsewhere.

Thank you and best regards,

Franck d'Almeida-Zolty
France


JRI Poland #Poland Moses Zolty/ Mosiek Zolty #poland

franck
 

Hi,

In trying to reconstitute my family tree, I am researching a brother of my
grandfather, Moses ZOLTY. The surname is ZOLTY (or Ziolty, Zulty, or Zloty
based on the various spellings prevalent in different members of my family
who came >from different areas). Moses was the son of Yehezkiel ZOLTY
(1859-1939) and of Bruchla ZOLTA (1863-1935). >from the information I have,
he would have died during his military service during World War One
(1914-1918). He lived in Radmosko and therefore would have served in a
division of the army which was conscripted >from that area. I would be very
appreciative if you could help me find out if and how it might be possible
to find out more information either in a military archive or elsewhere.

Thank you and best regards,

Franck d'Almeida-Zolty
France


Zulty family #lithuania

franck
 

I am trying to research my family and would appreciate any help you can
offer to find out what happened to my relatives during the Second World War.
The family members I am trying to research were Smuelis and Nechama ZULTY.
I do not know their exact residence before WWII, but in 1942 they were
imprisoned in the Vilnius Ghetto. Smuelis was born in 1915 , was a baker
and would have been 27 years-old when put in the ghetto. Nechama was born
in 1929, was a tailor/seamstress, and would have been 13 years-old when put
in the ghetto.

I know little about where my ZULTY family came >from but I do know that some
of the family came >from the Minsk guberniya and others >from the
Tiktin/Tykocin area. My grandfather, David ZOLTY, was born in Radomsko,
Poland.

I am French and my English is limited. This message I am posting was
translated for me. If you can reply to me in French, it would be greatly
appreciated. If you do not know French, then I will have your replies
translated. I mention this because the language issue limits my ability to
quickly and efficiently utilize the Jewishgen website. In advance, thank
you for your help.


Franck d'Almeida-Zolty
FRANCE

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Zulty family #lithuania

franck
 

I am trying to research my family and would appreciate any help you can
offer to find out what happened to my relatives during the Second World War.
The family members I am trying to research were Smuelis and Nechama ZULTY.
I do not know their exact residence before WWII, but in 1942 they were
imprisoned in the Vilnius Ghetto. Smuelis was born in 1915 , was a baker
and would have been 27 years-old when put in the ghetto. Nechama was born
in 1929, was a tailor/seamstress, and would have been 13 years-old when put
in the ghetto.

I know little about where my ZULTY family came >from but I do know that some
of the family came >from the Minsk guberniya and others >from the
Tiktin/Tykocin area. My grandfather, David ZOLTY, was born in Radomsko,
Poland.

I am French and my English is limited. This message I am posting was
translated for me. If you can reply to me in French, it would be greatly
appreciated. If you do not know French, then I will have your replies
translated. I mention this because the language issue limits my ability to
quickly and efficiently utilize the Jewishgen website. In advance, thank
you for your help.


Franck d'Almeida-Zolty
FRANCE

MODERATOR'S NOTE: Please respond privately.


Re: Name changes #austria-czech

William Linden <william.linden@...>
 

Dear Sylvia,

I agree. Most names were changed underway. Logical as well.
But I can't get out of my mind the Godfather Movie when the young
Italian chap got the wrong name Corleone at Ellis Islands just because a
less interested and even less caring Immigration officer combined with
no knowledge what the man was in fact asking the boy.

In my opinion, it was a grand risk to get a new name at Ellis for those
immigrans who had absolutely no knowledge in the English language and a
few officers speaking German, Dutch or even less Hungarian or Polish.
The risk was without doubt evident.

Re your personal search. I see "Aronson".

When I was very young we lived for a while together with a family
Aronsson in Sweden. This was in the early 50ties and I have absolutely
no contact with them since then. When you look for Aronson I recommend
you to insert the double for a subsequent search "ss" as well.
The background is the "Son or Arons' " or "Aron's Son", (Aronsson) even
Aronssohn after the German word for "son" which is Sohn

In Sweden we have Efraimsson, Emanuelsson, Jacobsson, Davidsson,
Israelsson, Johannesson, Johannisson, Markusson, Marcusson, Josefsson.
Simonsson and many more. Some of them are spelled with one "s", but they
are often >from abroad bringing it with them here.

Singel "s" is English and Danish ( Simonsen ). Double "ss" is very
common in German and Swedish I believe Jiddish as well being so close to
German and Swedish.

During my search I have seen many family trees >from US researchers
kindly sending them to me and it's amazingly often I note English
spellings of undoubtable German origins.

The equal situation is with names ending with "- man" which are spelled
"- mann" in German and Swedish ( Abelman_n_, Hesselman_n_, etc. and
maybe even Furshman_n_ ) as the German word for "man" is Mann of course
changed in the USA to one "n", sole.

If I look at your own name for a second, the English way to write it is
Fur_sh_man and the German way is Fur_sch_mann.
It cannot be compared to the name Ba_sh_a as "sh" comes after a vocal.
But after a consonant especially the "r" it points to a German influence
and it might have been spelled Fur_sch_man_n_. The German combination
"-_r_sch" is common and "-_r_sh" not.

I don't know if this is to any help to your research but it's my hoping
you'll find even more leads in the archives using those tips.

Good Luck

William Linden


BialyGen: Bialystok Region #Bialystok #Poland Re: Name changes #poland

William Linden <william.linden@...>
 

Dear Sylvia,

I agree. Most names were changed underway. Logical as well.
But I can't get out of my mind the Godfather Movie when the young
Italian chap got the wrong name Corleone at Ellis Islands just because a
less interested and even less caring Immigration officer combined with
no knowledge what the man was in fact asking the boy.

In my opinion, it was a grand risk to get a new name at Ellis for those
immigrans who had absolutely no knowledge in the English language and a
few officers speaking German, Dutch or even less Hungarian or Polish.
The risk was without doubt evident.

Re your personal search. I see "Aronson".

When I was very young we lived for a while together with a family
Aronsson in Sweden. This was in the early 50ties and I have absolutely
no contact with them since then. When you look for Aronson I recommend
you to insert the double for a subsequent search "ss" as well.
The background is the "Son or Arons' " or "Aron's Son", (Aronsson) even
Aronssohn after the German word for "son" which is Sohn

In Sweden we have Efraimsson, Emanuelsson, Jacobsson, Davidsson,
Israelsson, Johannesson, Johannisson, Markusson, Marcusson, Josefsson.
Simonsson and many more. Some of them are spelled with one "s", but they
are often >from abroad bringing it with them here.

Singel "s" is English and Danish ( Simonsen ). Double "ss" is very
common in German and Swedish I believe Jiddish as well being so close to
German and Swedish.

During my search I have seen many family trees >from US researchers
kindly sending them to me and it's amazingly often I note English
spellings of undoubtable German origins.

The equal situation is with names ending with "- man" which are spelled
"- mann" in German and Swedish ( Abelman_n_, Hesselman_n_, etc. and
maybe even Furshman_n_ ) as the German word for "man" is Mann of course
changed in the USA to one "n", sole.

If I look at your own name for a second, the English way to write it is
Fur_sh_man and the German way is Fur_sch_mann.
It cannot be compared to the name Ba_sh_a as "sh" comes after a vocal.
But after a consonant especially the "r" it points to a German influence
and it might have been spelled Fur_sch_man_n_. The German combination
"-_r_sch" is common and "-_r_sh" not.

I don't know if this is to any help to your research but it's my hoping
you'll find even more leads in the archives using those tips.

Good Luck

William Linden


Name Changes #poland

Paul and Debbie Weiss <ancesthntr@...>
 

My experience is also that name changes occurred (at least in the US) AFTER
arrival. Many times it was during the process of becoming a citizen,
sometimes at different times. The officials at Ellis Island were forbidden
to change names.

Ship manifests are a different matter. I did have a big problem trying to
find my grandfather, who was named Noyach Vashevnikov before immigrating
here >from Ukraine. The ship's manifest had his last name spelled as
"Wischewnikow," and it took the kind efforts of a volunteer at the NY branch
of the National Archives to help me find his citizenship papers. This, when
I knew the ship and date that he arrived. By the way, on his application
for citizenship he had to state his birth name, the name on the ship's
manifest (with an attached sworn affidavit that this was him) and his newly
adopted name (Nathan Weiss). I'm sure that anyone researching their
relatives who became citizens would find such information.

There is no question that the Ellis Island name change story is an Urban
Myth.

Paul Weiss
San Antonio, TX

ancesthntr@hotmail.com

Researching: MIGDAL, ROTSTEIN/ROTHSTEIN, TRACZ, PIORO - Kosow-Lacki,
Poland;
MIGDAL - Zareby Koscielne, Poland;
GITELMAN - Orla, Poland;
DOLINSKY, PAVELSKY/PAWELSKY - Bialystok, Poland area;
TZEMACH/CEMAJ - Augustov, Poland and Czarny Brod, Poland;
VASHEVNIKOV/VASHEVNIK/VISHEVNIK, BROVINSKY, LANBAUM - Dnepropetrovsk, Ukr.;
VASHEVNIKOV/VASHEVNIK - Liubavas, Lithuania;
BROVINSKY - Dnepropetrovsk, Ukr.
BEJNUMOVICH/BENOWITZ, SCHNEIDER, SPOCH - Zhitomir, Ukr.


BialyGen: Bialystok Region #Bialystok #Poland Name Changes #poland

Paul and Debbie Weiss <ancesthntr@...>
 

My experience is also that name changes occurred (at least in the US) AFTER
arrival. Many times it was during the process of becoming a citizen,
sometimes at different times. The officials at Ellis Island were forbidden
to change names.

Ship manifests are a different matter. I did have a big problem trying to
find my grandfather, who was named Noyach Vashevnikov before immigrating
here >from Ukraine. The ship's manifest had his last name spelled as
"Wischewnikow," and it took the kind efforts of a volunteer at the NY branch
of the National Archives to help me find his citizenship papers. This, when
I knew the ship and date that he arrived. By the way, on his application
for citizenship he had to state his birth name, the name on the ship's
manifest (with an attached sworn affidavit that this was him) and his newly
adopted name (Nathan Weiss). I'm sure that anyone researching their
relatives who became citizens would find such information.

There is no question that the Ellis Island name change story is an Urban
Myth.

Paul Weiss
San Antonio, TX

ancesthntr@hotmail.com

Researching: MIGDAL, ROTSTEIN/ROTHSTEIN, TRACZ, PIORO - Kosow-Lacki,
Poland;
MIGDAL - Zareby Koscielne, Poland;
GITELMAN - Orla, Poland;
DOLINSKY, PAVELSKY/PAWELSKY - Bialystok, Poland area;
TZEMACH/CEMAJ - Augustov, Poland and Czarny Brod, Poland;
VASHEVNIKOV/VASHEVNIK/VISHEVNIK, BROVINSKY, LANBAUM - Dnepropetrovsk, Ukr.;
VASHEVNIKOV/VASHEVNIK - Liubavas, Lithuania;
BROVINSKY - Dnepropetrovsk, Ukr.
BEJNUMOVICH/BENOWITZ, SCHNEIDER, SPOCH - Zhitomir, Ukr.


search in Bialystock #poland

David Young <DavidYoung@...>
 

I am interested with the name of Rubestien of Poland Bialystock
pre ww2.

could you help.

David Young. ( YUDINSKY).


BialyGen: Bialystok Region #Bialystok #Poland search in Bialystock #poland

David Young <DavidYoung@...>
 

I am interested with the name of Rubestien of Poland Bialystock
pre ww2.

could you help.

David Young. ( YUDINSKY).


ZULTY FAMILY #poland

franck
 

I am trying to research my family and would appreciate any help you can
offer to find out what happened to my relatives during the Second World
War. The family members I am trying to research were Smuelis and
Nechama ZULTY. I do not know their exact residence before WWII, but in
1942 they were imprisoned in the Vilnius Ghetto. Smuelis was born in
1915 , was a baker and would have been 27 years-old when put in the
ghetto. Nechama was born in 1929, was a tailor/seamstress, and would
have been 13 years-old when put in the ghetto.

I know little about where my ZULTY family came >from but I do know that
some of the family came >from the Minsk guberniya and others >from the
Tiktin/Tykocin area. My grandfather, David ZOLTY, was born in Radomsko,
Poland.

I am French and my English is limited. This message I am posting was
translated for me. If you can reply to me in French, it would be
greatly appreciated. If you do not know French, then I will have your
replies translated. I mention this because the language issue limits my
ability to quickly and efficiently utilize the Jewishgen website. In
advance, thank you for your help.

Franck d'Almeida-Zolty
FRANCE
franck.d-almeida@wanadoo.fr


BialyGen: Bialystok Region #Bialystok #Poland ZULTY FAMILY #poland

franck
 

I am trying to research my family and would appreciate any help you can
offer to find out what happened to my relatives during the Second World
War. The family members I am trying to research were Smuelis and
Nechama ZULTY. I do not know their exact residence before WWII, but in
1942 they were imprisoned in the Vilnius Ghetto. Smuelis was born in
1915 , was a baker and would have been 27 years-old when put in the
ghetto. Nechama was born in 1929, was a tailor/seamstress, and would
have been 13 years-old when put in the ghetto.

I know little about where my ZULTY family came >from but I do know that
some of the family came >from the Minsk guberniya and others >from the
Tiktin/Tykocin area. My grandfather, David ZOLTY, was born in Radomsko,
Poland.

I am French and my English is limited. This message I am posting was
translated for me. If you can reply to me in French, it would be
greatly appreciated. If you do not know French, then I will have your
replies translated. I mention this because the language issue limits my
ability to quickly and efficiently utilize the Jewishgen website. In
advance, thank you for your help.

Franck d'Almeida-Zolty
FRANCE
franck.d-almeida@wanadoo.fr