Date   

Raciaz Books of Residents now indexed by JRI-Poland #general

Herbert Gursky
 

There is exciting news for Raciaz researchers!

Indexing of the Books of Residents for Raciaz has been completed by Jewish
Records Indexing - Poland!

What are Books of Residents?
~~~~~
Where these volumes have survived, Akta Miasta or Ksiegi Mieszkancow or
Ksiegie Ludnosci (Books of Residents) are a unique source of information on
the citizens of towns and villages of Poland. In simple terms, these
registers contain a house-by-house census of the people in the town and
the authorities' way of monitoring the movement of the
population. Different series and types of Books of Residence and Census
registers have been in use since the middle of the 19th century but, unlike
the vital records of Poland, most have not survived the passage of time.

The Raciaz Books of Residents
~~~~~
These are held in the Plock branch of the Polish State Archives. They
cover the period >from the late 20th century until 1931. The earliest year
of birth mentioned is 1800 and there are also entries for the 20th century.

The Raciaz Books of Residents Excel file includes page number, house
number, entry number), surname, first name(s), father's given name,
mother's given name and maiden name, date and place of birth, occupation,
place of domicile, previous place of domicile, and remarks (deaths, changes
of residence, and military service, for example).

Why are Books of Residents for Raciaz important?
~~~~~
These entries contain a full picture of family groups. In addition,
approximately 25% of the entries are for individuals NOT recorded in the
birth registers. Many entries include information about where
people moved to so it can open up the door to previously unknown family
branches that lived in another town. This is particularly important for
young women who moved to their new husband's town.

How do I know if my family is in these books?
~~~~~
JRI-Poland has created a surname list extracted >from all the
entries. Below is a list of all the surnames appearing 25 or more
times. If you do not see your family surname(s) in this list, please
contact me and I will gladly send you a file listing all the surnames and
their frequency.

25 most frequent Surnames in Raciaz Books of Residents

PROCHOWNIK 54
WIGDOROWICZ 47
SZPIGEL 42
BROMIERZ 36
FOGEL 32
BERNBAUM 31
GOLDSZTEJN 30
SZWARCKOP 30
KLIOPMAN 29
KOSSOBUDZKA 29
GRINFELD 28
KON 27
BINENFELD 26
GOLBREJCH 24
LEWINOWICZ 24
BIALOSTOCKA 23
BRENMAN 22
KITAJ 22
KOSSOBUDZKI 22
MORA 22
HILLER 21
TAUB 20
BIALOSTOCKI 19
KLOPMAN 19
LIASK 18
SKRZECZANOWSKI 18


Other towns mentioned
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The most frequently mentioned places of birth (other than Raciaz) are:
Drobin 55
Plock 37
Sierpc 30
Szrensk 28
Plonsk 20
Radzanowo 18
Mlawa 16
Wyszogrod 16
Ciechanow 15
Strzegowo 11
Warszawa 11
Bielum 10
Przasnysz 10
Kikon 9
Radzanow 9
Janow 8
Raciaz 8
Makow 7
Nasielsk 7
Rypin 6
Bierzun 5
Bodzanow 5
Brak 5
Brzesc Kujawski 5
Gostynin 5
Kuczbork 5

For more information about this database, please contact me at
<gurskyh@...>.

Flora Gursky
Great Falls, Virginia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Raciaz Books of Residents now indexed by JRI-Poland #general

Herbert Gursky
 

There is exciting news for Raciaz researchers!

Indexing of the Books of Residents for Raciaz has been completed by Jewish
Records Indexing - Poland!

What are Books of Residents?
~~~~~
Where these volumes have survived, Akta Miasta or Ksiegi Mieszkancow or
Ksiegie Ludnosci (Books of Residents) are a unique source of information on
the citizens of towns and villages of Poland. In simple terms, these
registers contain a house-by-house census of the people in the town and
the authorities' way of monitoring the movement of the
population. Different series and types of Books of Residence and Census
registers have been in use since the middle of the 19th century but, unlike
the vital records of Poland, most have not survived the passage of time.

The Raciaz Books of Residents
~~~~~
These are held in the Plock branch of the Polish State Archives. They
cover the period >from the late 20th century until 1931. The earliest year
of birth mentioned is 1800 and there are also entries for the 20th century.

The Raciaz Books of Residents Excel file includes page number, house
number, entry number), surname, first name(s), father's given name,
mother's given name and maiden name, date and place of birth, occupation,
place of domicile, previous place of domicile, and remarks (deaths, changes
of residence, and military service, for example).

Why are Books of Residents for Raciaz important?
~~~~~
These entries contain a full picture of family groups. In addition,
approximately 25% of the entries are for individuals NOT recorded in the
birth registers. Many entries include information about where
people moved to so it can open up the door to previously unknown family
branches that lived in another town. This is particularly important for
young women who moved to their new husband's town.

How do I know if my family is in these books?
~~~~~
JRI-Poland has created a surname list extracted >from all the
entries. Below is a list of all the surnames appearing 25 or more
times. If you do not see your family surname(s) in this list, please
contact me and I will gladly send you a file listing all the surnames and
their frequency.

25 most frequent Surnames in Raciaz Books of Residents

PROCHOWNIK 54
WIGDOROWICZ 47
SZPIGEL 42
BROMIERZ 36
FOGEL 32
BERNBAUM 31
GOLDSZTEJN 30
SZWARCKOP 30
KLIOPMAN 29
KOSSOBUDZKA 29
GRINFELD 28
KON 27
BINENFELD 26
GOLBREJCH 24
LEWINOWICZ 24
BIALOSTOCKA 23
BRENMAN 22
KITAJ 22
KOSSOBUDZKI 22
MORA 22
HILLER 21
TAUB 20
BIALOSTOCKI 19
KLOPMAN 19
LIASK 18
SKRZECZANOWSKI 18


Other towns mentioned
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
The most frequently mentioned places of birth (other than Raciaz) are:
Drobin 55
Plock 37
Sierpc 30
Szrensk 28
Plonsk 20
Radzanowo 18
Mlawa 16
Wyszogrod 16
Ciechanow 15
Strzegowo 11
Warszawa 11
Bielum 10
Przasnysz 10
Kikon 9
Radzanow 9
Janow 8
Raciaz 8
Makow 7
Nasielsk 7
Rypin 6
Bierzun 5
Bodzanow 5
Brak 5
Brzesc Kujawski 5
Gostynin 5
Kuczbork 5

For more information about this database, please contact me at
<gurskyh@...>.

Flora Gursky
Great Falls, Virginia


Re: Student enrollment at the Sorbonne #france

Jackye Sullins <jsullins@...>
 

Elaine was a huge help to me when I was pursuing this avenue. The problem
was that someone has to do the research for you if you're not in France. I
just couldn't afford the cost of the private researcher. I would appreciate
knowing if someone finds another way to get the information.

Jackye Sullins
San Diego

Subject: Re: Student enrollment at the Sorbonne
From: "ljrooschul" <ljrooschul@...>
Date: Fri, 28 Apr 2006 11:42:29 +0200
X-Message-Number: 1

hi,
I made a research some time ago and got these pieces of
information >from "the National Archives" address to
Archives@...
(CHAN
60 rue des Francs-Bourgeois,
75141 Paris cedex 03, France ;
tel. 01 40 27 64 19)

You have to know whether your ancestor studied Letters
(literature, philosophy, languages) or Sciences
at the Sorbonne.

There are lists of the actual records preserved there
and then the personal records are to be asked for if
they exist.

Faculte des Lettres :
AJ16 4996 (individual records for students born between
1880 et 1925, >from Jordanovitch to K).
Faculte des Sciences : AJ16 ....?

good luck,

Eliane Roos Schuhl (CGJ - Paris- France)


French SIG #France Re: Student enrollment at the Sorbonne #france

Jackye Sullins <jsullins@...>
 

Elaine was a huge help to me when I was pursuing this avenue. The problem
was that someone has to do the research for you if you're not in France. I
just couldn't afford the cost of the private researcher. I would appreciate
knowing if someone finds another way to get the information.

Jackye Sullins
San Diego

Subject: Re: Student enrollment at the Sorbonne
From: "ljrooschul" <ljrooschul@...>
Date: Fri, 28 Apr 2006 11:42:29 +0200
X-Message-Number: 1

hi,
I made a research some time ago and got these pieces of
information >from "the National Archives" address to
Archives@...
(CHAN
60 rue des Francs-Bourgeois,
75141 Paris cedex 03, France ;
tel. 01 40 27 64 19)

You have to know whether your ancestor studied Letters
(literature, philosophy, languages) or Sciences
at the Sorbonne.

There are lists of the actual records preserved there
and then the personal records are to be asked for if
they exist.

Faculte des Lettres :
AJ16 4996 (individual records for students born between
1880 et 1925, >from Jordanovitch to K).
Faculte des Sciences : AJ16 ....?

good luck,

Eliane Roos Schuhl (CGJ - Paris- France)


Re: New Jersey Cemetery - Workmen's Circle Plot #general

Joy Rich <joyrichny@...>
 

Eden, based on my own family experience, it might be Cedar Park and Beth El
Cemeteries in Paramus, New Jersey.
Their website is at http://www.cedarparkbethelcemeteries.com.

JGS (New York)'s web page at
http://www.jgsny.org/searchsociety_1.ASP?Enter+At+least+three+Of+Any+Part+of
+Society+Name=workmen
does list Cedar Park and Beth El as having Workmen's Circle plots.

Joy Rich
Brooklyn, NY
----

Subject: New Jersey Cemetery - Workmen's Circle Plot
From: esjoachim@...
Date: Fri, 28 Apr 2006 14:17:30 -0400
X-Message-Number: 34

Does anyone know of a cemetery in New Jersey which only allows flat grave markers?
My cousin, Audrey MORRIS PEDDY, dec. 1971, is buried in a Workmen's Circle plot
somewhere in New Jersey, probably central or northern part of the state, in a
cemetery that doesn't allow upright grave markers.

Any assistance is appreciated.

Eden Joachim


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: New Jersey Cemetery - Workmen's Circle Plot #general

Joy Rich <joyrichny@...>
 

Eden, based on my own family experience, it might be Cedar Park and Beth El
Cemeteries in Paramus, New Jersey.
Their website is at http://www.cedarparkbethelcemeteries.com.

JGS (New York)'s web page at
http://www.jgsny.org/searchsociety_1.ASP?Enter+At+least+three+Of+Any+Part+of
+Society+Name=workmen
does list Cedar Park and Beth El as having Workmen's Circle plots.

Joy Rich
Brooklyn, NY
----

Subject: New Jersey Cemetery - Workmen's Circle Plot
From: esjoachim@...
Date: Fri, 28 Apr 2006 14:17:30 -0400
X-Message-Number: 34

Does anyone know of a cemetery in New Jersey which only allows flat grave markers?
My cousin, Audrey MORRIS PEDDY, dec. 1971, is buried in a Workmen's Circle plot
somewhere in New Jersey, probably central or northern part of the state, in a
cemetery that doesn't allow upright grave markers.

Any assistance is appreciated.

Eden Joachim


Re: Are these surnames CHAVATSIK, QUACHICK, SWARTCHIK typically Jewish/Russian? #general

Peter Zavon <pzavon@...>
 

I don't have the original message, but it is quoted below in Alain's
message.

As to the surname CHAVATSIK, the phonetic index in Beider's "Dictionary of
Jewish Surnames >from the Russian Empire", of which Vinnitsa was a part,
lists a good many possibilities but KHVATSIK seems the most likely to me.
It was in fact used in Vinnitsa in the early part of the 20th century,
according to the voter lists and other sources that Beider used. The
surname would have been written in Cyrillic or Hebrew characters and the
immigrants to England would have been trying to render a familiar sound in
the unfamiliar Latin alphabet. I can readily see the letters "CHAV"
resulting >from an attempt to render the sounds that are now transliterated
from Russian Cyrillic by "KHV"
Hope this is of some use, for what it may be worth.

--
Peter Zavon
Penfield, NY

"Alain SIELIONTCHIK" <dominoman@...> wrote
If it can help you, my name is SIELIONTCHIK (original spelling SELONCZYK or
SELUNCZYK following the signature on the wedding certificate of my
grandparents and on the birth certificate of my fathter) and my father's
family were Jewish people >from a part of ancient Poland which is now in
Ukraine.

As far as I also found some SHELONSHIK on JRI Poland, who were obviously
relatives of my grand father, it seems that a lot of spelling can exist for
a given surname.

Alain SIELIONTCHIK
Hi
I recently posted a message about my ancestors surnames but unfortunately
received no replies, so am now trying to look at it >from a different angle.
So, my apologies to everyone for the similarities to my previous message.
My great grandmothers given name was Valia (I also can't find the meaning of
this) and the problem I'm encountering is the surname variations I have for
her. On her marriage cert it says her maiden name was CHAVATSIK?, her
fathers name is MARK? CHAVALICK? - both these spellings are based on my own
interpretation of the handwritting on the cert so obviously may be
incorrect. It then becomes confusing as on her childrens birth certs it says
her maiden name was QUACHICK, QUARCHICK, SWARTCHIK. I am currently waiting
for a further 2 birth certs, but I'm not sure these will help, especially if
the surnames are completely different again! Valia originated form
Vinnitsa, Russia (now the Ukraine I think), and came over to the UK in
approx. 1907.
snip<


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Are these surnames CHAVATSIK, QUACHICK, SWARTCHIK typically Jewish/Russian? #general

Peter Zavon <pzavon@...>
 

I don't have the original message, but it is quoted below in Alain's
message.

As to the surname CHAVATSIK, the phonetic index in Beider's "Dictionary of
Jewish Surnames >from the Russian Empire", of which Vinnitsa was a part,
lists a good many possibilities but KHVATSIK seems the most likely to me.
It was in fact used in Vinnitsa in the early part of the 20th century,
according to the voter lists and other sources that Beider used. The
surname would have been written in Cyrillic or Hebrew characters and the
immigrants to England would have been trying to render a familiar sound in
the unfamiliar Latin alphabet. I can readily see the letters "CHAV"
resulting >from an attempt to render the sounds that are now transliterated
from Russian Cyrillic by "KHV"
Hope this is of some use, for what it may be worth.

--
Peter Zavon
Penfield, NY

"Alain SIELIONTCHIK" <dominoman@...> wrote
If it can help you, my name is SIELIONTCHIK (original spelling SELONCZYK or
SELUNCZYK following the signature on the wedding certificate of my
grandparents and on the birth certificate of my fathter) and my father's
family were Jewish people >from a part of ancient Poland which is now in
Ukraine.

As far as I also found some SHELONSHIK on JRI Poland, who were obviously
relatives of my grand father, it seems that a lot of spelling can exist for
a given surname.

Alain SIELIONTCHIK
Hi
I recently posted a message about my ancestors surnames but unfortunately
received no replies, so am now trying to look at it >from a different angle.
So, my apologies to everyone for the similarities to my previous message.
My great grandmothers given name was Valia (I also can't find the meaning of
this) and the problem I'm encountering is the surname variations I have for
her. On her marriage cert it says her maiden name was CHAVATSIK?, her
fathers name is MARK? CHAVALICK? - both these spellings are based on my own
interpretation of the handwritting on the cert so obviously may be
incorrect. It then becomes confusing as on her childrens birth certs it says
her maiden name was QUACHICK, QUARCHICK, SWARTCHIK. I am currently waiting
for a further 2 birth certs, but I'm not sure these will help, especially if
the surnames are completely different again! Valia originated form
Vinnitsa, Russia (now the Ukraine I think), and came over to the UK in
approx. 1907.
snip<


Incorrect Declaration of Intent information - *Update* #general

L. Altman <familysearch@...>
 

It appears >from the responses I have recieved that I was not precise enough
in the explaination of my problem. Here is what the situation is:

I am looking for the declaration of intent for Luis KRAIDBERG, sometime
between 1907-1924. The information about volume and page number on Ancestry
is wrong.

What has been researched:
1) Very skilled, competant, and professional researcher performed an
exhaustive search of the Declaration of Intents >from 1907-1924 at the
Chambers Street Facility in NY. She found nothing and did not charge me. It
is highly unlikely she went to NARA by mistake, she specifically told me she
went to Chambers St.

2) LDS Holdings for New York City pertaining to the time frame of 1907-1927
** Declarations of Naturalizations (final papers) 1876-1924. He never filed
final papers so this does not apply. **There are no holdings for
Declarations of Intents after 1905.

3) I live in North Carolina, 550 miles >from New York City. I am too far away
to do onsite research in New York, especially with gas at $3 a gallon.

Any Ideas as to where I should look? Should I contact Ancestry and ask them
to check their records?

Linda Altman
Raleigh, North Carolina
familysearch@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Incorrect Declaration of Intent information - *Update* #general

L. Altman <familysearch@...>
 

It appears >from the responses I have recieved that I was not precise enough
in the explaination of my problem. Here is what the situation is:

I am looking for the declaration of intent for Luis KRAIDBERG, sometime
between 1907-1924. The information about volume and page number on Ancestry
is wrong.

What has been researched:
1) Very skilled, competant, and professional researcher performed an
exhaustive search of the Declaration of Intents >from 1907-1924 at the
Chambers Street Facility in NY. She found nothing and did not charge me. It
is highly unlikely she went to NARA by mistake, she specifically told me she
went to Chambers St.

2) LDS Holdings for New York City pertaining to the time frame of 1907-1927
** Declarations of Naturalizations (final papers) 1876-1924. He never filed
final papers so this does not apply. **There are no holdings for
Declarations of Intents after 1905.

3) I live in North Carolina, 550 miles >from New York City. I am too far away
to do onsite research in New York, especially with gas at $3 a gallon.

Any Ideas as to where I should look? Should I contact Ancestry and ask them
to check their records?

Linda Altman
Raleigh, North Carolina
familysearch@...


burial lists #belarus

Paul & Irene Berman <ikpjb@...>
 

When seeking persons on the burial lists of Mts. Carmel and Hebron
Cemeteries, I found that some surnames were followed by "S/B" rather
than a first name. Does "S/B" mean stillborn?

Irene Berman
Shoham, Israel


Belarus SIG #Belarus burial lists #belarus

Paul & Irene Berman <ikpjb@...>
 

When seeking persons on the burial lists of Mts. Carmel and Hebron
Cemeteries, I found that some surnames were followed by "S/B" rather
than a first name. Does "S/B" mean stillborn?

Irene Berman
Shoham, Israel


A good example of a bad census #general

Barbara Zimmer <bravo.zulu@...>
 

In the 1900 census I finally found the STERNGLANZ family I was
seeking. But it wasn't easy! Three of the first names were
incorrectly spelled/transcribed and the fourth person was not
enumerated at all on the popular website! Marx Sternglanz was
transcribed as Mont Steigass. HIs daughters were listed as Estell and
Henretta (instead of Estella and Henrietta), and his wife Fannie was
not mentioned at all! How did I find them? By going through all
the daughters named Estel** in Manhattan -- remember that you can use
wild cards.

Barbara Zimmer
Virginia


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen A good example of a bad census #general

Barbara Zimmer <bravo.zulu@...>
 

In the 1900 census I finally found the STERNGLANZ family I was
seeking. But it wasn't easy! Three of the first names were
incorrectly spelled/transcribed and the fourth person was not
enumerated at all on the popular website! Marx Sternglanz was
transcribed as Mont Steigass. HIs daughters were listed as Estell and
Henretta (instead of Estella and Henrietta), and his wife Fannie was
not mentioned at all! How did I find them? By going through all
the daughters named Estel** in Manhattan -- remember that you can use
wild cards.

Barbara Zimmer
Virginia


STERNGLANZ results #general

Barbara Zimmer <bravo.zulu@...>
 

Dear Genners:
It pays to keep looking! I searched the 1880 census in New York for all the
women named Fannie or Fanny born around 1850 in Austria. And I found Fanny,
last name mistranscribed as Steruglanz. Her husband Marx age 40 is a necktie
manufacturer, and there are three children: Henrietta age 13, Mathilda age 9
(who must have changed her name to Estella) and Emma age 5. The family is living
on Division Street in NYC. Am still searching for the family in 1870 and 1900
censuses. (According to the census, they did **not live on Prospect Place in
1900 -- I suspect the house wasn't built yet.)

Thanks also to Linda, who sent me several articles about the STERNGLANZ
daughters, one for Henrietta's graduation >from Normal School (teacher's college)
and one about the two sisters in Brooklyn and their spats with the neighborhood
children!
Barbara Zimmer


how many census omissions #general

Herbert Lazerow
 

In my family, which came to Pennsylvania around 1890, most
are listed in 2 of the 3 censuses 1900, 1910 and 1920. All are listed
in 1930.
Bert
Herbert Lazerow


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen STERNGLANZ results #general

Barbara Zimmer <bravo.zulu@...>
 

Dear Genners:
It pays to keep looking! I searched the 1880 census in New York for all the
women named Fannie or Fanny born around 1850 in Austria. And I found Fanny,
last name mistranscribed as Steruglanz. Her husband Marx age 40 is a necktie
manufacturer, and there are three children: Henrietta age 13, Mathilda age 9
(who must have changed her name to Estella) and Emma age 5. The family is living
on Division Street in NYC. Am still searching for the family in 1870 and 1900
censuses. (According to the census, they did **not live on Prospect Place in
1900 -- I suspect the house wasn't built yet.)

Thanks also to Linda, who sent me several articles about the STERNGLANZ
daughters, one for Henrietta's graduation >from Normal School (teacher's college)
and one about the two sisters in Brooklyn and their spats with the neighborhood
children!
Barbara Zimmer


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen how many census omissions #general

Herbert Lazerow
 

In my family, which came to Pennsylvania around 1890, most
are listed in 2 of the 3 censuses 1900, 1910 and 1920. All are listed
in 1930.
Bert
Herbert Lazerow


Looking for the descendents of Louis RUBIN #general

LAWRENCE RUBIN
 

Looking for any descendents of Louis RUBIN (b: ca1871 d: 6/22/1923) who
lived in New York City, married to wife named Sarah. Came to US in 1887 had
8 children: Fanny, Herman, Nathan, Abraham, Henry (was a dentist in NJ),
Helen, Sidney, Carl. (all born between 1892-1910) all lived in New York
until adulthood.
If you recognize having most of these great grandparents/ (aunts/uncles)
names on your family tree, please contact me.

thanks,

Larry Rubin
e-mail: larryr8@...
ID #1947


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Looking for the descendents of Louis RUBIN #general

LAWRENCE RUBIN
 

Looking for any descendents of Louis RUBIN (b: ca1871 d: 6/22/1923) who
lived in New York City, married to wife named Sarah. Came to US in 1887 had
8 children: Fanny, Herman, Nathan, Abraham, Henry (was a dentist in NJ),
Helen, Sidney, Carl. (all born between 1892-1910) all lived in New York
until adulthood.
If you recognize having most of these great grandparents/ (aunts/uncles)
names on your family tree, please contact me.

thanks,

Larry Rubin
e-mail: larryr8@...
ID #1947