Date   

Re: Should I fill out a Page of Testimony for someone who may not have died? #general

Israel P
 

I wouldn't.

Israel Pickholtz

Quoting JewishGen Discussion Group digest <jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org>:

existed, but all efforts to find him, and perhaps his surviving

siblings, have been stonewalled. I am wondering whether I should
post a Page of Testimony for him at Yad Vashem. I do not want his
name to be forgotten, but I don't want to post a Page for someone who
might very well still be alive out there, as well. Would someone
please advise me? Thanks, Leslie Weinberg


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Should I fill out a Page of Testimony for someone who may not have died? #general

Israel P
 

I wouldn't.

Israel Pickholtz

Quoting JewishGen Discussion Group digest <jewishgen@lyris.jewishgen.org>:

existed, but all efforts to find him, and perhaps his surviving

siblings, have been stonewalled. I am wondering whether I should
post a Page of Testimony for him at Yad Vashem. I do not want his
name to be forgotten, but I don't want to post a Page for someone who
might very well still be alive out there, as well. Would someone
please advise me? Thanks, Leslie Weinberg


Bremen list #general

Marilyn Feingold <mrl516@...>
 

I have a relative, Simon Rosethal, who arrived >from Bremen on September 20,
1910 into the port of Baltimore on the ship Neckar >from Woronoe, Russia.
Are there records >from Bremen that might tell me who his parents were or
more information about him.?

Does anyone know about Woronoe, Russia?

He ended up in Pittsburgh. Other than knowing that he lived at one time at
76 Arthur Street and that he is a cousin of my grandmother, the answer to
the question "Where is Simon?" remains a mystery Thanks. Marilyn
Feingold

MILGROM,KORMAN-Tulchin SCHLAFFER, SZAFIR-Kamenka ( Moldova)
PEKARSKY/SOKOLOFSKY-Tashkent/Israel
STEINBERG/LERNER/ELKUS/MILGROM/Kishinev/Odessa
TESLER/MALAMUD/LUBER-Kamenka (Moldova) KOLKER/TARTAKOV/SPIVAK-Obodivaka
FELDMAN, SHENKER-Obodivka ROSENTHAL-Worone/Pittsburgh
MILTER-Kodima (Moldova) TONKONOGY-Frunza (Tashkent)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Bremen list #general

Marilyn Feingold <mrl516@...>
 

I have a relative, Simon Rosethal, who arrived >from Bremen on September 20,
1910 into the port of Baltimore on the ship Neckar >from Woronoe, Russia.
Are there records >from Bremen that might tell me who his parents were or
more information about him.?

Does anyone know about Woronoe, Russia?

He ended up in Pittsburgh. Other than knowing that he lived at one time at
76 Arthur Street and that he is a cousin of my grandmother, the answer to
the question "Where is Simon?" remains a mystery Thanks. Marilyn
Feingold

MILGROM,KORMAN-Tulchin SCHLAFFER, SZAFIR-Kamenka ( Moldova)
PEKARSKY/SOKOLOFSKY-Tashkent/Israel
STEINBERG/LERNER/ELKUS/MILGROM/Kishinev/Odessa
TESLER/MALAMUD/LUBER-Kamenka (Moldova) KOLKER/TARTAKOV/SPIVAK-Obodivaka
FELDMAN, SHENKER-Obodivka ROSENTHAL-Worone/Pittsburgh
MILTER-Kodima (Moldova) TONKONOGY-Frunza (Tashkent)


Re: Should I fill out a Page of Testimony for someone who may not #general

tom klein <jewishgen@...>
 

A quick check with Yad Vashem's database, shows that in 1957 Eliezer WEINBERG
filed a page of testimony for a Yona BLUMENBERG >from Tyczyn, who was killed
at Treblinka. And there is another entry for Mozes BLUMENBERG, also >from
Tyczyn, amongst the victims' names in the Auschwitz death registers, as
listed on the Yad Vashem site.

In my opinion, if you file a page of testimony for someone, with whatever
information you have, and later find out that you were mistaken, you can
always fix the information. (Yad Vashem's procedure for corrections is slow
and painstaking, but they do get around to processing them eventually.) On
the other hand, if you don't file one, the person's memory could be lost
forever.

Tom Klein, Toronto

Leslie Weinberg <lbw50@optonline.net> wrote:

I am trying to figure out whether to post a Page of Testimony for a
relative. My grandmother told me that my grandfather's nephew, Jonas
BLUMENBERG (his sister's son) had gotten out of Tyczyn, Poland, in
the 1930s and got to Israel. He was found, she said, by a friend of
my grandfather after the War in 1945, and said he was going to Russia
to look for siblings. I could not ask my grandfather to give me more
details, since he had Alzheimer's at the time. Within the past year,
two Blumenberg relatives told me that to their knowledge, everyone
had perished during the Holocaust. I do not know whether they knew
of this man to begin with, but they certainly had no knowledge of
survivors. Those contacts disappeared on me, not quite sure why, so
I can't follow up with them, either. It would seem at this point
that perhaps this is all hearsay. I do have a copy of this man,
Mozes Blumenberg's, birth certificate, I do know at least that he
existed, but all efforts to find him, and perhaps his surviving
siblings, have been stonewalled. I am wondering whether I should
post a Page of Testimony for him at Yad Vashem. I do not want his
name to be forgotten, but I don't want to post a Page for someone who
might very well still be alive out there, as well. Would someone
please advise me? Thanks, Leslie Weinberg


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Should I fill out a Page of Testimony for someone who may not #general

tom klein <jewishgen@...>
 

A quick check with Yad Vashem's database, shows that in 1957 Eliezer WEINBERG
filed a page of testimony for a Yona BLUMENBERG >from Tyczyn, who was killed
at Treblinka. And there is another entry for Mozes BLUMENBERG, also >from
Tyczyn, amongst the victims' names in the Auschwitz death registers, as
listed on the Yad Vashem site.

In my opinion, if you file a page of testimony for someone, with whatever
information you have, and later find out that you were mistaken, you can
always fix the information. (Yad Vashem's procedure for corrections is slow
and painstaking, but they do get around to processing them eventually.) On
the other hand, if you don't file one, the person's memory could be lost
forever.

Tom Klein, Toronto

Leslie Weinberg <lbw50@optonline.net> wrote:

I am trying to figure out whether to post a Page of Testimony for a
relative. My grandmother told me that my grandfather's nephew, Jonas
BLUMENBERG (his sister's son) had gotten out of Tyczyn, Poland, in
the 1930s and got to Israel. He was found, she said, by a friend of
my grandfather after the War in 1945, and said he was going to Russia
to look for siblings. I could not ask my grandfather to give me more
details, since he had Alzheimer's at the time. Within the past year,
two Blumenberg relatives told me that to their knowledge, everyone
had perished during the Holocaust. I do not know whether they knew
of this man to begin with, but they certainly had no knowledge of
survivors. Those contacts disappeared on me, not quite sure why, so
I can't follow up with them, either. It would seem at this point
that perhaps this is all hearsay. I do have a copy of this man,
Mozes Blumenberg's, birth certificate, I do know at least that he
existed, but all efforts to find him, and perhaps his surviving
siblings, have been stonewalled. I am wondering whether I should
post a Page of Testimony for him at Yad Vashem. I do not want his
name to be forgotten, but I don't want to post a Page for someone who
might very well still be alive out there, as well. Would someone
please advise me? Thanks, Leslie Weinberg


Searching for EISENBERG relatives #general

judith izenberg <izenberg2002@...>
 

I am searching for the following EISENBERGs: Harold (and wife
Harriet), brother Ira, children Lance and Tara (married name
unknown). All originally >from New York/New Jersey.
Have lost touch with them. They are my first cousins.

Judy Izenberg
Framingham, Ma
Please respond privately to: izenberg2002@yahoo.com


Louis/Lazer/Eliezer COHEN/KONYA #general

Dubin, David M. MD
 

My grandfather, Louis COHEN, immigrated to New York (I assume to Ellis
Island) in 1892 (give or take a year), but i cannot find him, his wife or
his 2-year old daughter in any database. I know their birth years
approximately (1868, 1868 and 1890, repectively). The problem is his name.
Besides the ridiculously common name of COHEN, he may have pronounced his
name "CAYNE," or more likely "KONYA." His first name was also likely to have
been pronounced "Lazer" or "Eliezer" when he got off the boat. His wife's
mname is no help as it was called variously "Chana Beyla" (or any spelling
thereof) or "Annie," and her maiden name was "LUBELL," "LUBERT" or LUBART."
The child's name was "Fannie." After searching for all of the above in Ellis
Island and the SSDI, using soundex, I am stumped.
I also cannot find any documents within the family on the above.
does anybody have any ideas? I know I am looking for a needle in a
haystack. Does anyone have a magnet?

David Dubin
Englewood , NJ
USA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching for EISENBERG relatives #general

judith izenberg <izenberg2002@...>
 

I am searching for the following EISENBERGs: Harold (and wife
Harriet), brother Ira, children Lance and Tara (married name
unknown). All originally >from New York/New Jersey.
Have lost touch with them. They are my first cousins.

Judy Izenberg
Framingham, Ma
Please respond privately to: izenberg2002@yahoo.com


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Louis/Lazer/Eliezer COHEN/KONYA #general

Dubin, David M. MD
 

My grandfather, Louis COHEN, immigrated to New York (I assume to Ellis
Island) in 1892 (give or take a year), but i cannot find him, his wife or
his 2-year old daughter in any database. I know their birth years
approximately (1868, 1868 and 1890, repectively). The problem is his name.
Besides the ridiculously common name of COHEN, he may have pronounced his
name "CAYNE," or more likely "KONYA." His first name was also likely to have
been pronounced "Lazer" or "Eliezer" when he got off the boat. His wife's
mname is no help as it was called variously "Chana Beyla" (or any spelling
thereof) or "Annie," and her maiden name was "LUBELL," "LUBERT" or LUBART."
The child's name was "Fannie." After searching for all of the above in Ellis
Island and the SSDI, using soundex, I am stumped.
I also cannot find any documents within the family on the above.
does anybody have any ideas? I know I am looking for a needle in a
haystack. Does anyone have a magnet?

David Dubin
Englewood , NJ
USA


Pronounciation of Gisella #general

Judy Young <jy-abcd@...>
 

Re Judy Segal's question about the pronounciation of Gisella: actually the
Hungarian version of the name is usually Gizella and it is indeed pronounced
as Judy thought, just as it is written, where the G is hard as in Girl and
the z is like English zero.

I have not come across the nickname "Katie" for Gizella (and did not see the
discussion in H-sig); normally the nickname for it is Gizi.

It could be that your mother remembers it said like that >from childhood as
you suggest (just a personal preference, not explainable by normal usage).
(Or could it be that there was a Latin American connection where the s or z
would sound more like an h?) I assume you have asked your mother why she
pronounces it like that?

Judy Young Drache
Ottawa,
E-mail: jy-abcd@cyberus.ca


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Pronounciation of Gisella #general

Judy Young <jy-abcd@...>
 

Re Judy Segal's question about the pronounciation of Gisella: actually the
Hungarian version of the name is usually Gizella and it is indeed pronounced
as Judy thought, just as it is written, where the G is hard as in Girl and
the z is like English zero.

I have not come across the nickname "Katie" for Gizella (and did not see the
discussion in H-sig); normally the nickname for it is Gizi.

It could be that your mother remembers it said like that >from childhood as
you suggest (just a personal preference, not explainable by normal usage).
(Or could it be that there was a Latin American connection where the s or z
would sound more like an h?) I assume you have asked your mother why she
pronounces it like that?

Judy Young Drache
Ottawa,
E-mail: jy-abcd@cyberus.ca


BURSTEEN in Argentina #general

Solna K. (Kandi) Wasser <skwasser@...>
 

Just became aware that one of my paternal grandmother's brothers Leon
BURSTEEN, born about 1889 in Peroslov, settled in Buenos Aires. Any tips
on where to start researching? His parents were Israel and Henny Edith
PASCHEN. I have no further information on whom he married or children's
names. One brother of this family (6 known siblings) settled in Philadelphia
where they came into this country.....the rest moved on to Chicago
Thank You for your time now and so much helpfulness in the past.
Kandi Wasser
New York, USA

Researching:
Piser/Pizer, Posisky, Pausisky, >from Virbaln
Corush and Getz >from Bialystok
Cohen/Kane, Elkin, Bursteen/Burstein/Burnstein and Paschen >from Charkov
near Kiev to
Philadelphia then Chicago


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen BURSTEEN in Argentina #general

Solna K. (Kandi) Wasser <skwasser@...>
 

Just became aware that one of my paternal grandmother's brothers Leon
BURSTEEN, born about 1889 in Peroslov, settled in Buenos Aires. Any tips
on where to start researching? His parents were Israel and Henny Edith
PASCHEN. I have no further information on whom he married or children's
names. One brother of this family (6 known siblings) settled in Philadelphia
where they came into this country.....the rest moved on to Chicago
Thank You for your time now and so much helpfulness in the past.
Kandi Wasser
New York, USA

Researching:
Piser/Pizer, Posisky, Pausisky, >from Virbaln
Corush and Getz >from Bialystok
Cohen/Kane, Elkin, Bursteen/Burstein/Burnstein and Paschen >from Charkov
near Kiev to
Philadelphia then Chicago


Tombstone dilemma solved! #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

Dear Stewart,

Re your tombstone inscription at
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html, thanks are due to
Nick Landau's suggestion to me for reading the "blurred" letters. He
suggested they might be tet-aleph-gimel (meaning "day"). That makes
very good sense, because now we have the reading:
"gestorben 15 Tag in H. Heshvan 1930".

So now I would guess that " H." is an abbreviation for the Hebrew
word hodesh, meaning month, and the inscription means "died 15th
day of the month Heshvan 1930." 15th Heshvan in the year 1930
corresponded with November 6.

This is a good example of the value of teamwork, and (as the
moderator suggested) this time it actually paid off that we
discussed the inscription in the group as a whole!

Thank you again, Nick!

Judith Romney Wegner

MODERATOR NOTE: And thank you Judith, and Ury, for finishing this up.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Tombstone dilemma solved! #general

Judith Romney Wegner
 

Dear Stewart,

Re your tombstone inscription at
http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html, thanks are due to
Nick Landau's suggestion to me for reading the "blurred" letters. He
suggested they might be tet-aleph-gimel (meaning "day"). That makes
very good sense, because now we have the reading:
"gestorben 15 Tag in H. Heshvan 1930".

So now I would guess that " H." is an abbreviation for the Hebrew
word hodesh, meaning month, and the inscription means "died 15th
day of the month Heshvan 1930." 15th Heshvan in the year 1930
corresponded with November 6.

This is a good example of the value of teamwork, and (as the
moderator suggested) this time it actually paid off that we
discussed the inscription in the group as a whole!

Thank you again, Nick!

Judith Romney Wegner

MODERATOR NOTE: And thank you Judith, and Ury, for finishing this up.


Re: Tombstoner #general

Ury Link
 

Dear Genners,

The mystery of the date on the tomb stone is not a mystery, You must to read
it as:

On the 15 day of the month Cheswan. (Gestorben 15 Tag in C' Cheshwan)

The word after the digit 15 is Tag (Teit - Alef - Gimel) and it mean a day.

The letter Cheit is a shortening of the word Chodesh what mean a month.

So this man is die on 6 November 1930

from my experience I know that this text is usual on some tombstones
Best regards

Ury Link
Amsterdam
Holland

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html
# VM 7930-Tombstone inscription, probably in Yiddishor Hebrew.
Inscription may have the name Niestempoweras part of the text.
The date is a bit of a mystery; it says 15th of something or other
1930, but he month is blurred in this photograph and hard to read.
It looks like mem aleph bet, which could stand for the Hebrew month
Menahem-Av (which is the full name of the month of Av). If so, this
corresponded with August 9th in 1930. But the next line seems to
contradict that date, it appears to say 8th Heshvan (which corresponded
with 30th October in 1930). I can't explain this discrepancy, does anyone
have any ideas?>>


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re:Tombstoner #general

Ury Link
 

Dear Genners,

The mystery of the date on the tomb stone is not a mystery, You must to read
it as:

On the 15 day of the month Cheswan. (Gestorben 15 Tag in C' Cheshwan)

The word after the digit 15 is Tag (Teit - Alef - Gimel) and it mean a day.

The letter Cheit is a shortening of the word Chodesh what mean a month.

So this man is die on 6 November 1930

from my experience I know that this text is usual on some tombstones
Best regards

Ury Link
Amsterdam
Holland

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html
# VM 7930-Tombstone inscription, probably in Yiddishor Hebrew.
Inscription may have the name Niestempoweras part of the text.
The date is a bit of a mystery; it says 15th of something or other
1930, but he month is blurred in this photograph and hard to read.
It looks like mem aleph bet, which could stand for the Hebrew month
Menahem-Av (which is the full name of the month of Av). If so, this
corresponded with August 9th in 1930. But the next line seems to
contradict that date, it appears to say 8th Heshvan (which corresponded
with 30th October in 1930). I can't explain this discrepancy, does anyone
have any ideas?>>


Re: Name Index for Lichtenstein's book #poland #danzig #gdansk #germany

Tamar Amit <tamar.amit@...>
 

Hi,

I would be grateful if someone can send me the details on:

"Becker, Gert 233
Becker, Julius 102, 168, 208, 209"

Thanks,
Tamar Amit
ISRAEL

On 6/6/06, Danzig SIG digest <danzig@lyris.jewishgen.org> wrote:
DANZIG Digest for Monday, June 05, 2006.

1. Name Index for Lichtenstein's book

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Subject: Name Index for Lichtenstein's book
From: "Logan J. Kleinwaks" <kleinwaks@alumni.princeton.edu>
Date: Mon, 5 Jun 2006 14:33:49 -0400
X-Message-Number: 1

The Name Index for Erwin Lichtenstein's book, "Die Juden der Freien Stadt
Danzig unter der Herrschaft des Nationalsozialismus," is now online in the
Articles section of our SIG website. If you find a name of interest to you,
but cannot find an accessible copy of this book, please post a message here,
and, hopefully, someone will be able to help you.


Danzig/Gedansk SIG #Danzig #Gdansk #Germany #Poland Re: Name Index for Lichtenstein's book #gdansk #germany #poland #danzig

Tamar Amit <tamar.amit@...>
 

Hi,

I would be grateful if someone can send me the details on:

"Becker, Gert 233
Becker, Julius 102, 168, 208, 209"

Thanks,
Tamar Amit
ISRAEL

On 6/6/06, Danzig SIG digest <danzig@lyris.jewishgen.org> wrote:
DANZIG Digest for Monday, June 05, 2006.

1. Name Index for Lichtenstein's book

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Subject: Name Index for Lichtenstein's book
From: "Logan J. Kleinwaks" <kleinwaks@alumni.princeton.edu>
Date: Mon, 5 Jun 2006 14:33:49 -0400
X-Message-Number: 1

The Name Index for Erwin Lichtenstein's book, "Die Juden der Freien Stadt
Danzig unter der Herrschaft des Nationalsozialismus," is now online in the
Articles section of our SIG website. If you find a name of interest to you,
but cannot find an accessible copy of this book, please post a message here,
and, hopefully, someone will be able to help you.