Date   

Rabbi Moshe Aaron POLIYER of Kobrin #rabbinic

Elise
 

Hello,

I'm researching the PALEVSKY family, who are apparently mostly
descended >from Rabbi Moshe Aaron POLIYER of Kobrin (Belarus). I
have some information gleaned >from various articles on the web, as
well as a partial genealogy that someone else did many years ago.
However, I would like to tap other resources, including original
source material, and am hoping someone on this list can help.

You can see the details of my PALEVSKY research here:

http://www.research.palevsky.net

These are the online sources that I've already found that mention Rabbi
Moshe:

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/lyakhovichi/Rabbonim.htm
http://www.ascent.org.il/NewAscentOfSafed/Stories/Stories/5764/317-08.html
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~cpsa/shereshov/Alexandrovsky_article.htm
http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/lyakhovichi/Teachings.htm
http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/gorodets/gor003.html

In summary, these sources say:

Rabbi Moshe was a follower of Rabbi Mordechai of Lyakhovichi, as
well as Mordechai's son Noah. He became Admur of Kobrin in 1833 and
was the first Rebbe of the Kobrin Dynasty. He wrote a book on the
teachings of Rabbis Mordechai and Noah. Rabbi Moshe's teachings are
in a book called "Imros Taharos". He was founder of the Slonim
Dynasty, which was first led by a pupil and then his grandson
Noah-Naftali of Kobrin. Rabbi Moshe and his son Israel Jacob PALER
are listed in "Otzar haRabbanim". His last name is given variously
as PALER, FALER, PELIER, PELLIER. Some of his descendants used
PALEVSKY which was a surname in Lyakhovichi until the twentieth
century. Rabbi Moshe died in 1858.

In addition, there are PALEVSKY descendants of the Vilna Gaon.
Chaim Freedman's book "Eliyahu's Branches: The Descendants of the
Vilna Gaon," shows Yehudah PALEFSKY married Sarah Gittel PENCHUK, a
direct descendant of the Vilna Gaon. A note in the book says that
Yehudah is reputed to be a brother to Rabbi Moshe POLIER. Most of
the PALEVSKY information in the book was submitted to Chaim Freedman
by a researcher Sam Chwat -- I've attempted to get in contact with
him, but have yet to hear back.

Anyone with access to the referenced Imros Taharos and Otzar
haRabbanim please contact me. Are there any other resources that I
should tap?

My Hebrew knowledge is pretty much limited to reading matzevahs and
synagogue prayer books (not fluently), so any and all assistance in
locating and obtaining source materials in Hebrew would be greatly
appreciated. I do have someone who can translate any Hebrew
materials that I'm able to obtain.

Thank you!

Elise Friedman
Baltimore, Maryland
Palevsky: A Genealogical Study
http://www.research.palevsky.net


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Rabbi Moshe Aaron POLIYER of Kobrin #rabbinic

Elise
 

Hello,

I'm researching the PALEVSKY family, who are apparently mostly
descended >from Rabbi Moshe Aaron POLIYER of Kobrin (Belarus). I
have some information gleaned >from various articles on the web, as
well as a partial genealogy that someone else did many years ago.
However, I would like to tap other resources, including original
source material, and am hoping someone on this list can help.

You can see the details of my PALEVSKY research here:

http://www.research.palevsky.net

These are the online sources that I've already found that mention Rabbi
Moshe:

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/lyakhovichi/Rabbonim.htm
http://www.ascent.org.il/NewAscentOfSafed/Stories/Stories/5764/317-08.html
freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~cpsa/shereshov/Alexandrovsky_article.htm
http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/lyakhovichi/Teachings.htm
http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/gorodets/gor003.html

In summary, these sources say:

Rabbi Moshe was a follower of Rabbi Mordechai of Lyakhovichi, as
well as Mordechai's son Noah. He became Admur of Kobrin in 1833 and
was the first Rebbe of the Kobrin Dynasty. He wrote a book on the
teachings of Rabbis Mordechai and Noah. Rabbi Moshe's teachings are
in a book called "Imros Taharos". He was founder of the Slonim
Dynasty, which was first led by a pupil and then his grandson
Noah-Naftali of Kobrin. Rabbi Moshe and his son Israel Jacob PALER
are listed in "Otzar haRabbanim". His last name is given variously
as PALER, FALER, PELIER, PELLIER. Some of his descendants used
PALEVSKY which was a surname in Lyakhovichi until the twentieth
century. Rabbi Moshe died in 1858.

In addition, there are PALEVSKY descendants of the Vilna Gaon.
Chaim Freedman's book "Eliyahu's Branches: The Descendants of the
Vilna Gaon," shows Yehudah PALEFSKY married Sarah Gittel PENCHUK, a
direct descendant of the Vilna Gaon. A note in the book says that
Yehudah is reputed to be a brother to Rabbi Moshe POLIER. Most of
the PALEVSKY information in the book was submitted to Chaim Freedman
by a researcher Sam Chwat -- I've attempted to get in contact with
him, but have yet to hear back.

Anyone with access to the referenced Imros Taharos and Otzar
haRabbanim please contact me. Are there any other resources that I
should tap?

My Hebrew knowledge is pretty much limited to reading matzevahs and
synagogue prayer books (not fluently), so any and all assistance in
locating and obtaining source materials in Hebrew would be greatly
appreciated. I do have someone who can translate any Hebrew
materials that I'm able to obtain.

Thank you!

Elise Friedman
Baltimore, Maryland
Palevsky: A Genealogical Study
http://www.research.palevsky.net


Looking for Picture of Yeshiva Torah v'Daas #rabbinic

Todd Brody
 

I am particularly looking for a pre-war picture. Thank you in
advance for your help.

Todd Brody
Englewood, NJ

Searching:
BRAUDE (Telz, Alsiad, Plotel), GLASS (Sandomierz, Montreal), ROSENBERG
(Skaryszew, Montreal), GROSSER (Sieniawa, Przemysl, Jaroslaw), LAMM
(Sieniawa, Przemysl, Jaroslaw), FRANKFORT (Sieniawa), ARFA (Biezun,
Zuromin, Sierpc, Plock), MAJ ((Biezun, Zuromin, Sierpc, Plock).


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Looking for Picture of Yeshiva Torah v'Daas #rabbinic

Todd Brody
 

I am particularly looking for a pre-war picture. Thank you in
advance for your help.

Todd Brody
Englewood, NJ

Searching:
BRAUDE (Telz, Alsiad, Plotel), GLASS (Sandomierz, Montreal), ROSENBERG
(Skaryszew, Montreal), GROSSER (Sieniawa, Przemysl, Jaroslaw), LAMM
(Sieniawa, Przemysl, Jaroslaw), FRANKFORT (Sieniawa), ARFA (Biezun,
Zuromin, Sierpc, Plock), MAJ ((Biezun, Zuromin, Sierpc, Plock).


Uzhgorod Birth Records #general

solkeys@thejnet.com
 

I would appreciate if anybody knows how or whom I can get to search a few
birth records in Uzhgorod?
solkeys@thejnet.com
Solomon Schlussel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Uzhgorod Birth Records #general

solkeys@thejnet.com
 

I would appreciate if anybody knows how or whom I can get to search a few
birth records in Uzhgorod?
solkeys@thejnet.com
Solomon Schlussel


Re: Correcting surname spellings in cemetery online databases #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

"Rochelle Gershenow" <rpgersh@comcast.net> wrote

Sometimes the cemetery records are correct and the name on the stone is
misspelled. I just came across this situation. I believe the stone was
erected by a grandson (whose last name was different than his grandmother's)
many years after his grandmother's death and after the death of his parents.
I seem to recall that we realised we made a mistake on the fact of whether
or not my grandmother's father was a Cohen on her tombstone when visited
her grave not so long ago.

People make mistakes and not for nothing is the expression "carved in stone"
used for something that is not easily changeable - not that it is correct.

One organisation that I used to work for, before its abolition recorded on
the exterior of its building carved or indented in the stone in large
characters, the history of the organisation and its predecessors in the
knowledge that it would be very difficult for a future owner to reinstate
the stonework to its original state.

Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland) WEITZMAN (Cracow), WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany)
KOHN/WEISSKOPF (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany) LANDAU (only adopted
on leaving Belarus or later)/FREDKIN (?) (Gomel, Mogilev, Chernigov, Belarus)


Jewish Refugees to Boston, 1940 #general

Susan&David
 

To All:
In the year 1940 two British passenger ships, the "Nova Scotia" and
the "Newfoundland" made eleven Atlantic crossings >from Liverpool,
carrying 1,052 passengers to their Boston, Massachusetts destination.
The majority of passengers were Europeans who's home countries, Germany,
Austria, Czechoslovakia and Poland had been taken over by the Nazis.
The largest number of these, 888, were Jews, fortunate enough or
far-seeing enough to have acquired travel documents in time to
escape the oncoming holocaust.

I have contributed transcriptions of the full passenger lists to the
Immigrant Ships Transcribers Guild
http://www.immigrantships.net/

They may be found in Volume 8 at:
http://immigrantships.net/v8/1900v8/1900indexv8.html

David Rosen
Boston, MA


Is Shirley UZIN, GARRY, GOULD and QUILL the same person? #general

David Harris <dorsharris@...>
 

Gussie CHARNEY married Samuel UZIN in about 1907. They had two daughters,
Harriett (born 1911) and Shirley (born about 1915). The family lived in Brooklyn.

In the death notices for Gussie (1968) and Samuel (1969), the names given for
their survivors are Harriett CHARNEY and Shirley QUILL, implying both girls
had married.

There is a web page that gives a family tree with some of the names,
<http://www.ruffwork.com/ghtout/gp645.htm#head4>; but the email link to the
provider fails, so I'm unable to follow that path to verify its accuracy.

There was a Shirley QUILL married to Mike QUILL, the New York union leader of
the Transport Workers Union in the 1950's and 1960's. Her obituary lists her
name before the marriage as Shirley GARRY, but notes that she was married 3
times before her marriage to Mike Quill in 1961. One of those earlier marriages
was to a James GARRY, so the Garry surname was not her original maiden name.
The obituary also mentions she was previously married to Morton GOULD. Now
Morton Gould, the New York composer, was married to a Shirley, but her maiden
name was Shirley BANK. The last of the four marriages was to a David STERNBERG.

This one has me running in circles to verify if Shirley UZIN and the Shirley
QUILL married to the union leader Mike Quill are one and the same. Any help
would be appreciated.
Thanks,
David Harris
Silver Spring, MD


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Correcting surname spellings in cemetery online databases #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

"Rochelle Gershenow" <rpgersh@comcast.net> wrote

Sometimes the cemetery records are correct and the name on the stone is
misspelled. I just came across this situation. I believe the stone was
erected by a grandson (whose last name was different than his grandmother's)
many years after his grandmother's death and after the death of his parents.
I seem to recall that we realised we made a mistake on the fact of whether
or not my grandmother's father was a Cohen on her tombstone when visited
her grave not so long ago.

People make mistakes and not for nothing is the expression "carved in stone"
used for something that is not easily changeable - not that it is correct.

One organisation that I used to work for, before its abolition recorded on
the exterior of its building carved or indented in the stone in large
characters, the history of the organisation and its predecessors in the
knowledge that it would be very difficult for a future owner to reinstate
the stonework to its original state.

Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland) WEITZMAN (Cracow), WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany)
KOHN/WEISSKOPF (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany) LANDAU (only adopted
on leaving Belarus or later)/FREDKIN (?) (Gomel, Mogilev, Chernigov, Belarus)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Jewish Refugees to Boston, 1940 #general

Susan&David
 

To All:
In the year 1940 two British passenger ships, the "Nova Scotia" and
the "Newfoundland" made eleven Atlantic crossings >from Liverpool,
carrying 1,052 passengers to their Boston, Massachusetts destination.
The majority of passengers were Europeans who's home countries, Germany,
Austria, Czechoslovakia and Poland had been taken over by the Nazis.
The largest number of these, 888, were Jews, fortunate enough or
far-seeing enough to have acquired travel documents in time to
escape the oncoming holocaust.

I have contributed transcriptions of the full passenger lists to the
Immigrant Ships Transcribers Guild
http://www.immigrantships.net/

They may be found in Volume 8 at:
http://immigrantships.net/v8/1900v8/1900indexv8.html

David Rosen
Boston, MA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Is Shirley UZIN, GARRY, GOULD and QUILL the same person? #general

David Harris <dorsharris@...>
 

Gussie CHARNEY married Samuel UZIN in about 1907. They had two daughters,
Harriett (born 1911) and Shirley (born about 1915). The family lived in Brooklyn.

In the death notices for Gussie (1968) and Samuel (1969), the names given for
their survivors are Harriett CHARNEY and Shirley QUILL, implying both girls
had married.

There is a web page that gives a family tree with some of the names,
<http://www.ruffwork.com/ghtout/gp645.htm#head4>; but the email link to the
provider fails, so I'm unable to follow that path to verify its accuracy.

There was a Shirley QUILL married to Mike QUILL, the New York union leader of
the Transport Workers Union in the 1950's and 1960's. Her obituary lists her
name before the marriage as Shirley GARRY, but notes that she was married 3
times before her marriage to Mike Quill in 1961. One of those earlier marriages
was to a James GARRY, so the Garry surname was not her original maiden name.
The obituary also mentions she was previously married to Morton GOULD. Now
Morton Gould, the New York composer, was married to a Shirley, but her maiden
name was Shirley BANK. The last of the four marriages was to a David STERNBERG.

This one has me running in circles to verify if Shirley UZIN and the Shirley
QUILL married to the union leader Mike Quill are one and the same. Any help
would be appreciated.
Thanks,
David Harris
Silver Spring, MD


PLOTKIN from Shavel #general

Dr. Trevor Waner
 

I am looking for any information about the PLOTKIN family >from Shavel
(Sauilai) in Lithuania.
If anyone has something please contact me.
Best regards,

Trevor Waner
Rehovot, Israel
Formally Springs, South Africa


Looking for Joan ELLIS/Harris LEAVITT #general

Morton Rumberg
 

I am looking for Joan (Blumenthal) Ellis who is searching for descendents of
Harris Leavitt (our Grandfather). Joan graduated UCLA in 1971 and may be residing in the Southern California
area. If anyone knows of her, please have her contact me at
(mortrumberg1@earthlink.net) or send me her contact info.

We are both searching for the same family. My lookups have shown there are
hundreds of J. Ellis' in California.

Many thanks,

Mort Rumberg
Sacramento area, CA

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen PLOTKIN from Shavel #general

Dr. Trevor Waner
 

I am looking for any information about the PLOTKIN family >from Shavel
(Sauilai) in Lithuania.
If anyone has something please contact me.
Best regards,

Trevor Waner
Rehovot, Israel
Formally Springs, South Africa


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Looking for Joan ELLIS/Harris LEAVITT #general

Morton Rumberg
 

I am looking for Joan (Blumenthal) Ellis who is searching for descendents of
Harris Leavitt (our Grandfather). Joan graduated UCLA in 1971 and may be residing in the Southern California
area. If anyone knows of her, please have her contact me at
(mortrumberg1@earthlink.net) or send me her contact info.

We are both searching for the same family. My lookups have shown there are
hundreds of J. Ellis' in California.

Many thanks,

Mort Rumberg
Sacramento area, CA

MODERATOR NOTE: Please respond privately


KOLOMEIR search #romania

Maureen <bride108@...>
 

I am searching for Kolomeir. The Kolomeir brothers
built a synagogue in
Piatra Neamt, Romania, mid 1800's. The family was
involved in
Chassidus. There is a branch in Montreal, Canada (i am
from the Montreal
family). I appreciate any information I can obtain.
Variants are KOLLMER, KOLOMEER, KOLOMER. The name
probably derives >from the town Kolomey.

Maureen Kolomeir Kober
MODERATOR NOTE: Please always sign messages with your location.


Romania SIG #Romania KOLOMEIR search #romania

Maureen <bride108@...>
 

I am searching for Kolomeir. The Kolomeir brothers
built a synagogue in
Piatra Neamt, Romania, mid 1800's. The family was
involved in
Chassidus. There is a branch in Montreal, Canada (i am
from the Montreal
family). I appreciate any information I can obtain.
Variants are KOLLMER, KOLOMEER, KOLOMER. The name
probably derives >from the town Kolomey.

Maureen Kolomeir Kober
MODERATOR NOTE: Please always sign messages with your location.


Re: Question about Letchworth #unitedkingdom

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 4/30/2006 4:47:50 P.M. Eastern Standard Time,
HPOLLINS@aol.com writes:

< I was doing some work in the Jewish Chronicle archive and found this
item of
1909 about Letchworth. The Garden City had been formed a few years before
and it is known that it was in the Second World War that a Jewish community
was
established there. >

==Rabbi Solomon David Sassoon had made his home in Letchworth long before
WWII. Did he, like his grrandmother and like Sir Moses Montefiore surround
himself with a minyan and schochet in Letchworth? Were there Jews in Letchworth
before he moved there?

Michael Bernet, New York


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Re: Question about Letchworth #unitedkingdom

MBernet@...
 

In a message dated 4/30/2006 4:47:50 P.M. Eastern Standard Time,
HPOLLINS@aol.com writes:

< I was doing some work in the Jewish Chronicle archive and found this
item of
1909 about Letchworth. The Garden City had been formed a few years before
and it is known that it was in the Second World War that a Jewish community
was
established there. >

==Rabbi Solomon David Sassoon had made his home in Letchworth long before
WWII. Did he, like his grrandmother and like Sir Moses Montefiore surround
himself with a minyan and schochet in Letchworth? Were there Jews in Letchworth
before he moved there?

Michael Bernet, New York