Date   

Re: re equivalent names #lithuania

Meri-Jane Rochelson <rochelso@...>
 

I'll answer this one >from my perspective as a scholar of Anglo-Jewish
literature, as well as a litvaksig-er interested in names and naming.
All of the names on your list were popular among English Jews,
immigrants and otherwise, in the late nineteenth and early twentieth
century. Names like Bernard and Barnett were thought to have a certain
upper-class cachet, especially among middle-class Jews. The Yiddish
equivalents were most likely names starting with the same first letter:
Baruch or Benyamin may have become Bernard; Eliyahu became Ellis; Esther
became Ettie; Rochel or Rivka became Rose, etc. Many of these names, by
the way, were adopted by American Jews at that time, as well, especially
(among those in your list) Bernard, Rose, Ralph, Bessie, and Bertha. In
more recent years, Lily, Harris, and Ellis have become more popular, and
now lots of people are naming babies Rose, Lily, Sadie, Max, etc. after
those now deceased relatives. I have my doubts, however, as to whether
names such as Isidore or Fanny will once again become popular.

Best,
Meri-Jane Rochelson
Miami, FL


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Re: re equivalent names #lithuania

Meri-Jane Rochelson <rochelso@...>
 

I'll answer this one >from my perspective as a scholar of Anglo-Jewish
literature, as well as a litvaksig-er interested in names and naming.
All of the names on your list were popular among English Jews,
immigrants and otherwise, in the late nineteenth and early twentieth
century. Names like Bernard and Barnett were thought to have a certain
upper-class cachet, especially among middle-class Jews. The Yiddish
equivalents were most likely names starting with the same first letter:
Baruch or Benyamin may have become Bernard; Eliyahu became Ellis; Esther
became Ettie; Rochel or Rivka became Rose, etc. Many of these names, by
the way, were adopted by American Jews at that time, as well, especially
(among those in your list) Bernard, Rose, Ralph, Bessie, and Bertha. In
more recent years, Lily, Harris, and Ellis have become more popular, and
now lots of people are naming babies Rose, Lily, Sadie, Max, etc. after
those now deceased relatives. I have my doubts, however, as to whether
names such as Isidore or Fanny will once again become popular.

Best,
Meri-Jane Rochelson
Miami, FL


Tombstone Pictures-Montefiore Cemetery #general

eckmanh1@...
 

Would love to have a picture of my grandparents (Solomon and
Esther TEPFER) tombstones in Montefiore Cemetery, St. Albans,
Queens, NY. Anyone living close to the cemetery and willing
to take a picture of each tombstone, please contact me privately
and I will provide you with exact locations. Many thanks.

Helen Eckman
Chocowinity, NC
eckmanh1@...


Re: Equivalent names #lithuania

Janette Silverman <jsilverman@...>
 

Our family has some of these English names and I'm sure the
Yiddish/Hebrew equivalents vary >from family to family but ours are:
Harris = Hersh
Barnett = Beryl
Fanny = Frume, Faige
Rose = Raitza
Bessie = Bluma/Basha
Bernard = Benjamin

Janette Silverman
Phoenix, AZ

Searching: BLUMENTHAL - Courland/KUKLINSKY & LEVENTHAL - anywhere


Subject: re equivalent names
From: "Margaret Fullarton and David Mark" <fullmark@...>
Date: Sun, 5 Feb 2006 22:19:17 +1100
X-Message-Number: 3


Well, you haven't failed me yet so here is another query!
We have all these weird first names in our family for which I cannot
find the Jewish equivalent and they are not even western names really so
I wonder does anybody, particularly in the UK know what they replace?
e.g. My father in law's name is Leslie and his Jewish name is Laizer,
his brother is Bernard and he has cousins too with this name but it is
more Catholic than the Pope so where does this come from?

Bernard
Harris
Barnet(t) Fanny
Ralph
Ellis
Ettie
Netta
Rose
Lily
Bertha
Bessie

I'd be obliged - the given name index has helped me out with a few but
these I cannot find and therefore I cannot look them up in the databases.

Thankyou
Margaret Fullarton Mark


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Tombstone Pictures-Montefiore Cemetery #general

eckmanh1@...
 

Would love to have a picture of my grandparents (Solomon and
Esther TEPFER) tombstones in Montefiore Cemetery, St. Albans,
Queens, NY. Anyone living close to the cemetery and willing
to take a picture of each tombstone, please contact me privately
and I will provide you with exact locations. Many thanks.

Helen Eckman
Chocowinity, NC
eckmanh1@...


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Re: Equivalent names #lithuania

Janette Silverman <jsilverman@...>
 

Our family has some of these English names and I'm sure the
Yiddish/Hebrew equivalents vary >from family to family but ours are:
Harris = Hersh
Barnett = Beryl
Fanny = Frume, Faige
Rose = Raitza
Bessie = Bluma/Basha
Bernard = Benjamin

Janette Silverman
Phoenix, AZ

Searching: BLUMENTHAL - Courland/KUKLINSKY & LEVENTHAL - anywhere


Subject: re equivalent names
From: "Margaret Fullarton and David Mark" <fullmark@...>
Date: Sun, 5 Feb 2006 22:19:17 +1100
X-Message-Number: 3


Well, you haven't failed me yet so here is another query!
We have all these weird first names in our family for which I cannot
find the Jewish equivalent and they are not even western names really so
I wonder does anybody, particularly in the UK know what they replace?
e.g. My father in law's name is Leslie and his Jewish name is Laizer,
his brother is Bernard and he has cousins too with this name but it is
more Catholic than the Pope so where does this come from?

Bernard
Harris
Barnet(t) Fanny
Ralph
Ellis
Ettie
Netta
Rose
Lily
Bertha
Bessie

I'd be obliged - the given name index has helped me out with a few but
these I cannot find and therefore I cannot look them up in the databases.

Thankyou
Margaret Fullarton Mark


Naturalization papers for a Leon SEILER #general

sgootman@...
 

I sent for naturalizaion papers for a Leon SEILER. this is the
name of my great uncle. The papers I received are for another
Leon SEILER so I would like to see if anyone would be interested
in them. The following information on the papers are
Leon SEILER born Dec8, 1903 in Buczacs, Poland married to Minnie in
Poland on December 8, 1930. Arrived in New York March 1932.
The papers are >from 1935. They had no children. They lived at
Howard Street Brooklyn NY. They were Hebrew. If this sounds like
someone you would like to have these papers on just e-mail me and
I will send them to you.

Sheila Gootman
Long Island NY


equivalent names: Bernard, Bertram #lithuania

leorca27 <leorca27@...>
 

I too am intrigued by "Bernard." My grandfather emigrated Liverpool
with thename Chayem Berdowsky, but during his citizenship process
added first the middle initial B and then the name Bernard. He later
gave my father a much disliked middle name of Bertram.

Thanks. James Barron (Boston)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Naturalization papers for a Leon SEILER #general

sgootman@...
 

I sent for naturalizaion papers for a Leon SEILER. this is the
name of my great uncle. The papers I received are for another
Leon SEILER so I would like to see if anyone would be interested
in them. The following information on the papers are
Leon SEILER born Dec8, 1903 in Buczacs, Poland married to Minnie in
Poland on December 8, 1930. Arrived in New York March 1932.
The papers are >from 1935. They had no children. They lived at
Howard Street Brooklyn NY. They were Hebrew. If this sounds like
someone you would like to have these papers on just e-mail me and
I will send them to you.

Sheila Gootman
Long Island NY


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania equivalent names: Bernard, Bertram #lithuania

leorca27 <leorca27@...>
 

I too am intrigued by "Bernard." My grandfather emigrated Liverpool
with thename Chayem Berdowsky, but during his citizenship process
added first the middle initial B and then the name Bernard. He later
gave my father a much disliked middle name of Bertram.

Thanks. James Barron (Boston)


Equivalent names #lithuania

Jill Anderson <jill.anderson@...>
 

Margaret Fullarton asks about equivalent names for Bernard, Harris,
Barnet(t), Fanny, Ralph, Ellis ,Ettie, Netta, Rose, Lily, Bertha and
Bessie. There was an article in the Jewish Genelaogical Society of
Great Britain's "Shemot" magazine, >from December 2002, by Henry
Roche, which I find very useful for such questions.

He doesn't list Bernard, but gives Barnard as Baruch as a Hebrew
name. For Barnet, he also gives Baruch. For Harris, he gives Zvi,
(>from the kinnui or quasi nickname Hirsh); Fanny - Fradel; Ralph -
Raphael; Ellis is not mentioned, nor is Ettie, nor Netta. Rose -
Reizka; Lily - my guess, Leah; Bertha, again my guess, Bluma; Besie-
Beila.

Jill Anderson
London UK


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania Equivalent names #lithuania

Jill Anderson <jill.anderson@...>
 

Margaret Fullarton asks about equivalent names for Bernard, Harris,
Barnet(t), Fanny, Ralph, Ellis ,Ettie, Netta, Rose, Lily, Bertha and
Bessie. There was an article in the Jewish Genelaogical Society of
Great Britain's "Shemot" magazine, >from December 2002, by Henry
Roche, which I find very useful for such questions.

He doesn't list Bernard, but gives Barnard as Baruch as a Hebrew
name. For Barnet, he also gives Baruch. For Harris, he gives Zvi,
(>from the kinnui or quasi nickname Hirsh); Fanny - Fradel; Ralph -
Raphael; Ellis is not mentioned, nor is Ettie, nor Netta. Rose -
Reizka; Lily - my guess, Leah; Bertha, again my guess, Bluma; Besie-
Beila.

Jill Anderson
London UK


Maharal of Prague's ancestry - error #general

Chaim freedman
 

I would like to draw the attention of readers that the traditional line of
ancestry of the Maharal to King David is invalid. This arises >from an error
in the copying of the date of death on the tombstone in Prague of the
Maharal's supposed great-great-grandfather Yehudah Leib (Liwai) Hazaken. The
date of death was recorded in Meir Pereles' 1727 genealogy of the Maharal as
the Hebrew year corresponding to 1440. However examination of that tombstone
shows that the date corresponds to 1540. Since the Maharal, also Yehudah
Leib, bore the same name as Yehudah Leib Hazaken, and since the Maharal was
born about 1522, then he could not have born the same name as a living
ancestor.

If the basis for the claim to Davidic descent of the Maharal is the text
referring to that on the tombstone of Yehudah Leib Hazaken, then this would
indicate that the Maharal may not be descended >from King David.

Unfortunately large numbers of books have been published over the last 300
which repeat Pereles' error.

However, before the Maharal's descendants start mourning that situation, I
am conducting research into texts independent of Pereles' error, and am
coming to the conclusion that there was a pre-existent tradition of the
Maharal's descent >from Rabbi Yehudah Hanassi, of the House of Hillel, who
was of Davidic descent. These genealogies list the Maharal's father Betzalel
and Chaim of Worms, and do not include the so-called Yehudah-Leib of Prague.
Nor do they trace the ancestry through the much-disputed line back to Hai
Gaon and thence to the Exilarchs and King Solomon. rather they state descent
from Yehudah Hanassi, without listing the intervening generations.
I plan to write an article describing these sources.

Details of the error in the Maharal's ancestry are included in the following
sources:
Moneles, Otto "Ketovot Mibeit Ha'almin Hayehudi Ha'atic Beprag"
(Inscriptions in the ancient Jewish cemetery in Prague), Jerusalem 1988.
Englard, Shlomo, "Tsfunot #12" reprinted in England's collection of his
articles, Bnei Brak 2004.
Avotaynu Vol.XII, #1, 1996, article about Englard's critical genealogy
research, by Neil Rosenstein.

Chaim Freedman
Petah Tikvah, Israel
chaimjan@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Maharal of Prague's ancestry - error #general

Chaim freedman
 

I would like to draw the attention of readers that the traditional line of
ancestry of the Maharal to King David is invalid. This arises >from an error
in the copying of the date of death on the tombstone in Prague of the
Maharal's supposed great-great-grandfather Yehudah Leib (Liwai) Hazaken. The
date of death was recorded in Meir Pereles' 1727 genealogy of the Maharal as
the Hebrew year corresponding to 1440. However examination of that tombstone
shows that the date corresponds to 1540. Since the Maharal, also Yehudah
Leib, bore the same name as Yehudah Leib Hazaken, and since the Maharal was
born about 1522, then he could not have born the same name as a living
ancestor.

If the basis for the claim to Davidic descent of the Maharal is the text
referring to that on the tombstone of Yehudah Leib Hazaken, then this would
indicate that the Maharal may not be descended >from King David.

Unfortunately large numbers of books have been published over the last 300
which repeat Pereles' error.

However, before the Maharal's descendants start mourning that situation, I
am conducting research into texts independent of Pereles' error, and am
coming to the conclusion that there was a pre-existent tradition of the
Maharal's descent >from Rabbi Yehudah Hanassi, of the House of Hillel, who
was of Davidic descent. These genealogies list the Maharal's father Betzalel
and Chaim of Worms, and do not include the so-called Yehudah-Leib of Prague.
Nor do they trace the ancestry through the much-disputed line back to Hai
Gaon and thence to the Exilarchs and King Solomon. rather they state descent
from Yehudah Hanassi, without listing the intervening generations.
I plan to write an article describing these sources.

Details of the error in the Maharal's ancestry are included in the following
sources:
Moneles, Otto "Ketovot Mibeit Ha'almin Hayehudi Ha'atic Beprag"
(Inscriptions in the ancient Jewish cemetery in Prague), Jerusalem 1988.
Englard, Shlomo, "Tsfunot #12" reprinted in England's collection of his
articles, Bnei Brak 2004.
Avotaynu Vol.XII, #1, 1996, article about Englard's critical genealogy
research, by Neil Rosenstein.

Chaim Freedman
Petah Tikvah, Israel
chaimjan@...


Heppner & Herzberg Book on Posen Jewish Communities #poland

Geoff Kaiser <geoff_kaiser@...>
 

Dear List members,

I had a reply >from Stephen Falk, see below on where this book can be
downloaded from. You need a good fast internet connection and also you need
to download some free software to read the files.

fairly straightforward but time consuming. Good luck

Regards

Geoff Kaiser
Melbourne

Geoff:

I have that book, but just 2 days ago, I learned that it is also available
on the internet (for free). It requires downloading a 45 MB file.
www.wbc.poznan.pl/dlibra/docmetadata?id=14995&from=globalsearch&dirids=1

Click on the diskette icon to download the whole book. It is a great
reference.

Best regards,
Stephen Falk
Wayne, PA, USA


JRI Poland #Poland Heppner & Herzberg Book on Posen Jewish Communities #poland

Geoff Kaiser <geoff_kaiser@...>
 

Dear List members,

I had a reply >from Stephen Falk, see below on where this book can be
downloaded from. You need a good fast internet connection and also you need
to download some free software to read the files.

fairly straightforward but time consuming. Good luck

Regards

Geoff Kaiser
Melbourne

Geoff:

I have that book, but just 2 days ago, I learned that it is also available
on the internet (for free). It requires downloading a 45 MB file.
www.wbc.poznan.pl/dlibra/docmetadata?id=14995&from=globalsearch&dirids=1

Click on the diskette icon to download the whole book. It is a great
reference.

Best regards,
Stephen Falk
Wayne, PA, USA


Re: Passenger route from Kiel, Germany to UK before WWII #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

"Naidia Woolf" <rnwoolf@...> wrote

My paternal uncle, Willie (Wilhelm - possibly Wolf, originally) KUJAWSKI,
visited the family in England just before the 2nd world war. He and his
wife Regina were en route for the U.S. I was told by an uncle (now
deceased) that Willie and Regina were ">from Kiel, Germany," and that they
emigrated to the US "before America entered the war." I'm assuming from
that - since the KUJAWSKI family were long-term residents of Lodz, Poland,
that for Willie and Regina, Kiel was merely a transit point (>from the
European continent through the Baltic, over to England) rather than a town
of which they were residents (but this is mere conjecture on my part).
If they visited England just before WWII they must have left Germany before
September 1939, as they could not have been on a ship >from Germany to
England after war was declared.

So that you might have been told "before America entered the war". I would
change that to before Sept 1939.


--
Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland) WEITZMAN (Cracow), WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany)
KOHN/WEISSKOPF (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany) LANDAU (only adopted
on leaving Belarus or later)/FREDKIN (?) (Gomel, Mogilev, Chernigov,
Belarus)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Passenger route from Kiel, Germany to UK before WWII #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

"Naidia Woolf" <rnwoolf@...> wrote

My paternal uncle, Willie (Wilhelm - possibly Wolf, originally) KUJAWSKI,
visited the family in England just before the 2nd world war. He and his
wife Regina were en route for the U.S. I was told by an uncle (now
deceased) that Willie and Regina were ">from Kiel, Germany," and that they
emigrated to the US "before America entered the war." I'm assuming from
that - since the KUJAWSKI family were long-term residents of Lodz, Poland,
that for Willie and Regina, Kiel was merely a transit point (>from the
European continent through the Baltic, over to England) rather than a town
of which they were residents (but this is mere conjecture on my part).
If they visited England just before WWII they must have left Germany before
September 1939, as they could not have been on a ship >from Germany to
England after war was declared.

So that you might have been told "before America entered the war". I would
change that to before Sept 1939.


--
Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland) WEITZMAN (Cracow), WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany)
KOHN/WEISSKOPF (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany) LANDAU (only adopted
on leaving Belarus or later)/FREDKIN (?) (Gomel, Mogilev, Chernigov,
Belarus)


COHNREICH shop, Haifa #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

I was recently told by my father that when my parents were in Haifa 25+
years ago they saw a shop with the name COHNREICH (presumably in Roman
characters).

This is my greatgrandmother's maiden name.

Does the shop still exist?

Does anyone know anything about the people who owned this shop?

Can anyone put me in touch with the owners or maybe descendants of the
owners?

Thank you for any information.


--
Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland) WEITZMAN (Cracow), WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany)
KOHN/WEISSKOPF (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany) LANDAU (only adopted
on leaving Belarus or later)/FREDKIN (?) (Gomel, Mogilev, Chernigov,
Belarus)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen COHNREICH shop, Haifa #general

Nick <tulse04-news@...>
 

I was recently told by my father that when my parents were in Haifa 25+
years ago they saw a shop with the name COHNREICH (presumably in Roman
characters).

This is my greatgrandmother's maiden name.

Does the shop still exist?

Does anyone know anything about the people who owned this shop?

Can anyone put me in touch with the owners or maybe descendants of the
owners?

Thank you for any information.


--
Nick Landau
London, UK

COHNREICH (Anklam, Germany Krajenka, Poland) ATLAS (Wielkie Oczy (near
Lvov/Lemberg), Poland) WEITZMAN (Cracow), WECHSLER(Schwabach, Germany)
KOHN/WEISSKOPF (Wallerstein and Kleinerdlingen,Germany) LANDAU (only adopted
on leaving Belarus or later)/FREDKIN (?) (Gomel, Mogilev, Chernigov,
Belarus)