Date   

Re: Missing New York death certificates 1927 and 1932 #general

Emily Garber
 

Actually, one more thought. The error could be in the tombstone.
Lische may be Simon's and Miriam's correct surname - not Reische.
These may not be Alan's relatives. He definitely needs to look at the
death certificates and then cross check information with what he knows
about his family >from other records.

Emily Garber
Phoenix, AZ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Missing New York death certificates 1927 and 1932 #general

Emily Garber
 

Actually, one more thought. The error could be in the tombstone.
Lische may be Simon's and Miriam's correct surname - not Reische.
These may not be Alan's relatives. He definitely needs to look at the
death certificates and then cross check information with what he knows
about his family >from other records.

Emily Garber
Phoenix, AZ


Re: Missing New York death certificates 1927 and 1932 #general

Emily Garber
 

When one cannot locate records that should be easily located, one must
consider that someone may have made a mistake either in the record or
in the transcription. In both these cases there are several points at
which mistakes could have been introduced:

1. on the death certificate
2. in the cemetery records
3. on the tombstone
4. on the transcription of the death certificate (which is included in
more than one online database).

There is also the possibility that alternative names or spellings/
pronunciations were used in two different records. For example, I have
searched for a man named Meyer Loveshak in Montefiore Cemetery. On his
gravestone his surname is Loscher. Montefiore's online grave locator has
him as Lovashak.

The Reische tombstone photo shown on Find A Grave was difficult for me
to read. I was able to locate a better quality image on JewishData.com
(a subscription site that one may access with a membership in JGSNY).

Simon Reische (Yishai Gavriel son of Avraham Mordechai) died 8 May
1932 at age 89 [b. ca 1843]

Miriam Reische (Miriam bat Shmuel) died 28 May 1927 at age 80 [b. ca 1847]

Since no one Alan asked could find the surname in their records, I
started with the only solid lead: the date of death - understanding
that the date on the tombstone might be incorrect, as well, and could,
in fact, be the date of burial. In this case, however, the dates were,
indeed, death dates.

I then went to Ancestry and searched their death index with the dates
of death and the surname [sounds like] Reische: Nothing. I removed the
surname and tried just first names with those death dates. I found
indexed death records for Simon Lishe and Miriam Lische.

I then checked FamilySearch to see if I could find more fully extracted
information in their "New York, New York City Municipal Deaths,
1795-1949" database.
https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2240477

- Simon Lishe, age 89, died 8 May 1932, son of Abraham Max, Bronx
death cert. 4275 (FHL film 2,155,705). Usually there is an indexed
cemetery name. In this case the indexer could not read it and wrote:
"Wa... Cmty" - likely Washington Cemetery.

- Miriam Lische, age 78, died 28 may 1927, daughter of Samuel Tesse,
Kings Co. death cert. 10024 (FHL film 2,056,148). No cemetery was
listed in the indexed record.

The fathers' names match (as Anglicized versions) with what is on the
gravestones.

Alan should acquire images of the original death certificates to be
sure these are the correct people. FamilySearch does not allow access
to NYC vital records >from home. One may access images of the death
certificates by going to a Family History Center in one's community.
To find a local center go to: https://www.familysearch.org/locations/
Use the film numbers to search through their catalogue. The
certificates for each year are in number order. I suggest carrying a
thumb drive to download the images >from their computers.

This search was fairly easy because the error (likely in the death
certs or perhaps the result of odd handwriting) was carried forward in
the indexes on Ancestry, FamilySearch and the Italian Genealogy Group's
database. http://www.italiangen.org/ .
One may also do this same type of search using tools on Steve Morse's
website: https://stevemorse.org/

Emily Garber
Phoenix, AZ

Alan L. Reische wrote:

FindaGrave has linked me to images of the graves and headstones of my
g/grandfather and g/grandmother. Those graves are said to be in Washington
Cemetery, Brooklyn. The English names and dates of death are clearly shown on
the headstones. When I check with cemetery offices, they are unable to find
any listing in their records under the names Simon or Miriam Reische.

Furthermore, when I apply to the Bureau of Vital Statistics for death
certificates in those names for the listed years of death - 1927 and 1932
respectively - no records can be found under those names and those years.

I suppose FindaGrave may have mistakenly listed the wrong cemetery, but their
headstones clearly indicate years of death and still there is no Vital
Statistic death certificate. Are records for those years known to be
incomplete? Was there any exemption >from the requirement that a death
certificate be a prerequisite for interment? Are there other possible
explanations for this omission I'm overlooking?


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Missing New York death certificates 1927 and 1932 #general

Emily Garber
 

When one cannot locate records that should be easily located, one must
consider that someone may have made a mistake either in the record or
in the transcription. In both these cases there are several points at
which mistakes could have been introduced:

1. on the death certificate
2. in the cemetery records
3. on the tombstone
4. on the transcription of the death certificate (which is included in
more than one online database).

There is also the possibility that alternative names or spellings/
pronunciations were used in two different records. For example, I have
searched for a man named Meyer Loveshak in Montefiore Cemetery. On his
gravestone his surname is Loscher. Montefiore's online grave locator has
him as Lovashak.

The Reische tombstone photo shown on Find A Grave was difficult for me
to read. I was able to locate a better quality image on JewishData.com
(a subscription site that one may access with a membership in JGSNY).

Simon Reische (Yishai Gavriel son of Avraham Mordechai) died 8 May
1932 at age 89 [b. ca 1843]

Miriam Reische (Miriam bat Shmuel) died 28 May 1927 at age 80 [b. ca 1847]

Since no one Alan asked could find the surname in their records, I
started with the only solid lead: the date of death - understanding
that the date on the tombstone might be incorrect, as well, and could,
in fact, be the date of burial. In this case, however, the dates were,
indeed, death dates.

I then went to Ancestry and searched their death index with the dates
of death and the surname [sounds like] Reische: Nothing. I removed the
surname and tried just first names with those death dates. I found
indexed death records for Simon Lishe and Miriam Lische.

I then checked FamilySearch to see if I could find more fully extracted
information in their "New York, New York City Municipal Deaths,
1795-1949" database.
https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/2240477

- Simon Lishe, age 89, died 8 May 1932, son of Abraham Max, Bronx
death cert. 4275 (FHL film 2,155,705). Usually there is an indexed
cemetery name. In this case the indexer could not read it and wrote:
"Wa... Cmty" - likely Washington Cemetery.

- Miriam Lische, age 78, died 28 may 1927, daughter of Samuel Tesse,
Kings Co. death cert. 10024 (FHL film 2,056,148). No cemetery was
listed in the indexed record.

The fathers' names match (as Anglicized versions) with what is on the
gravestones.

Alan should acquire images of the original death certificates to be
sure these are the correct people. FamilySearch does not allow access
to NYC vital records >from home. One may access images of the death
certificates by going to a Family History Center in one's community.
To find a local center go to: https://www.familysearch.org/locations/
Use the film numbers to search through their catalogue. The
certificates for each year are in number order. I suggest carrying a
thumb drive to download the images >from their computers.

This search was fairly easy because the error (likely in the death
certs or perhaps the result of odd handwriting) was carried forward in
the indexes on Ancestry, FamilySearch and the Italian Genealogy Group's
database. http://www.italiangen.org/ .
One may also do this same type of search using tools on Steve Morse's
website: https://stevemorse.org/

Emily Garber
Phoenix, AZ

Alan L. Reische wrote:

FindaGrave has linked me to images of the graves and headstones of my
g/grandfather and g/grandmother. Those graves are said to be in Washington
Cemetery, Brooklyn. The English names and dates of death are clearly shown on
the headstones. When I check with cemetery offices, they are unable to find
any listing in their records under the names Simon or Miriam Reische.

Furthermore, when I apply to the Bureau of Vital Statistics for death
certificates in those names for the listed years of death - 1927 and 1932
respectively - no records can be found under those names and those years.

I suppose FindaGrave may have mistakenly listed the wrong cemetery, but their
headstones clearly indicate years of death and still there is no Vital
Statistic death certificate. Are records for those years known to be
incomplete? Was there any exemption >from the requirement that a death
certificate be a prerequisite for interment? Are there other possible
explanations for this omission I'm overlooking?


Re: Karp karpechevsky #ukraine

osachy@...
 

Hi Eileen,

I would not say that names ending in -SKI were "usually" shortened,
but certainly they often were. In this particiular case, it is
possible that somebody after immigrating to America abbreviated
KARPACHEVSKY as KARP. But in Europe these were two different surnames
with two different origins.

KARP comes >from the Yiddish or German word for the fish that in
English we also call carp. KARPACHEVSKY indicates someone whose
origin was >from (or had some connection to) the shtetl of Karpachevo.

Be well,
David Osachy

On 9/24/18, Eileen Renee Serwer erserwer@gmail.com
<ukraine@lyris.jewishgen.org> wrote:
Were names ending with ski or sky usually shortened? I am trying to see
if Karp was one time karpechevsky.
Thanks
EILEEN


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Re: Karp karpechevsky #ukraine

osachy@...
 

Hi Eileen,

I would not say that names ending in -SKI were "usually" shortened,
but certainly they often were. In this particiular case, it is
possible that somebody after immigrating to America abbreviated
KARPACHEVSKY as KARP. But in Europe these were two different surnames
with two different origins.

KARP comes >from the Yiddish or German word for the fish that in
English we also call carp. KARPACHEVSKY indicates someone whose
origin was >from (or had some connection to) the shtetl of Karpachevo.

Be well,
David Osachy

On 9/24/18, Eileen Renee Serwer erserwer@gmail.com
<ukraine@lyris.jewishgen.org> wrote:
Were names ending with ski or sky usually shortened? I am trying to see
if Karp was one time karpechevsky.
Thanks
EILEEN


ViewMate translation request - Polish #general

Errol Schneegurt
 

I've posted a vital record in Polish for which I need a translation. It is on
ViewMate at the following address ...
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM69562

Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.

Thank you very much.

Errol Schneegurt ESLVIV2AOL.COM LI NY


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen ViewMate translation request - Polish #general

Errol Schneegurt
 

I've posted a vital record in Polish for which I need a translation. It is on
ViewMate at the following address ...
http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=VM69562

Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.

Thank you very much.

Errol Schneegurt ESLVIV2AOL.COM LI NY


ViewMate translation request - Polish #ukraine

Errol Schneegurt
 

I've posted a vital record in Polish for which I need a translation. It is
on ViewMate at the following address ...

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=3DVM69562

Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.
Thank you very much.
Errol Schneegurt
ESLVIV2AOL.COM
LI NY


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine ViewMate translation request - Polish #ukraine

Errol Schneegurt
 

I've posted a vital record in Polish for which I need a translation. It is
on ViewMate at the following address ...

http://www.jewishgen.org/viewmate/viewmateview.asp?key=3DVM69562

Please respond via the form provided on the ViewMate image page.
Thank you very much.
Errol Schneegurt
ESLVIV2AOL.COM
LI NY


Levite ISRAELSONS #ukraine

kenneth.ryesky@...
 

I am looking for males with surname ISRAELSON (or variants thereof)
who were Leviim.

If anybody has any such people of now or yore, please e-mail me privately.


Ken Ryesky
Petach Tikva, ISRAEL


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Levite ISRAELSONS #ukraine

kenneth.ryesky@...
 

I am looking for males with surname ISRAELSON (or variants thereof)
who were Leviim.

If anybody has any such people of now or yore, please e-mail me privately.


Ken Ryesky
Petach Tikva, ISRAEL


Karp karpechevsky #ukraine

erserwer@...
 

Were names ending with ski or sky usually shortened? I am trying to see if
Karp was one time karpechevsky.
Thanks
EILEEN


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Karp karpechevsky #ukraine

erserwer@...
 

Were names ending with ski or sky usually shortened? I am trying to see if
Karp was one time karpechevsky.
Thanks
EILEEN


The September issue of the "Galitzianer" #ukraine

Gesher Galicia SIG
 

Gesher Galicia is pleased to announce the release of the September 2018
issue of the "Galitzianer," the organization's quarterly research
journal.

We present a range of topics: >from the reviews of
Galician records to poignant personal stories. You will also discover
family pictures, old postcards, historical maps and more.

The content of this month's issue includes:

-- >from the Editor's Desk
-- Research Corner: The AGAD-Gesher Galicia Symposium;
Missing Galician Records by Tony Kahane
-- The Jewish Military Chaplaincy by Alex Feller
-- A Great-Grandmother's Memoir by Jacob Heisler
-- The Tale of Brother-Soldiers by Jeffrey Knisbacher
-- Galicia's Oil and WWI by Valerie Schatzker
-- Map Corner: No Quiet on the Eastern Front by Jay Osborn
-- Interview with Michael Tag: The Struggle to Survive
-- David's Story Uncovered by Elissa Sampson

We thank all who have responded to our call for papers on
Jewish experiences in World War I and acknowledge Joshua Grayson's
help with the publication of this retrospective.

The "Galitzianer" is a membership benefit of Gesher Galicia, though
everyone is invited to submit articles on Galicia-related
themes. For more details, please go to
https://www.geshergalicia.org/the-galitzianer/#submissions.


Andrew Zalewski
Editor, the Galitzianer
The Quarterly Research Journal of Gesher Galicia

PLEASE DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL ADDRESS.
Send all inquiries to info@geshergalicia.org
---


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine The September issue of the "Galitzianer" #ukraine

Gesher Galicia SIG
 

Gesher Galicia is pleased to announce the release of the September 2018
issue of the "Galitzianer," the organization's quarterly research
journal.

We present a range of topics: >from the reviews of
Galician records to poignant personal stories. You will also discover
family pictures, old postcards, historical maps and more.

The content of this month's issue includes:

-- >from the Editor's Desk
-- Research Corner: The AGAD-Gesher Galicia Symposium;
Missing Galician Records by Tony Kahane
-- The Jewish Military Chaplaincy by Alex Feller
-- A Great-Grandmother's Memoir by Jacob Heisler
-- The Tale of Brother-Soldiers by Jeffrey Knisbacher
-- Galicia's Oil and WWI by Valerie Schatzker
-- Map Corner: No Quiet on the Eastern Front by Jay Osborn
-- Interview with Michael Tag: The Struggle to Survive
-- David's Story Uncovered by Elissa Sampson

We thank all who have responded to our call for papers on
Jewish experiences in World War I and acknowledge Joshua Grayson's
help with the publication of this retrospective.

The "Galitzianer" is a membership benefit of Gesher Galicia, though
everyone is invited to submit articles on Galicia-related
themes. For more details, please go to
https://www.geshergalicia.org/the-galitzianer/#submissions.


Andrew Zalewski
Editor, the Galitzianer
The Quarterly Research Journal of Gesher Galicia

PLEASE DO NOT REPLY TO THIS EMAIL ADDRESS.
Send all inquiries to info@geshergalicia.org
---


Seeking possible child of Rita Weinstein, would have been born 1947 #unitedkingdom

imap
 

Searching for possible child of my mother, Rita Marilyn Weinstein, who
arrived in London on February 9th, 1947 and left London October 16th, 1947.
My mother was sent to live with cousins Nathan and Stella Parnes during this
period of time. She lived with the Parnes family (who were her cousins) at
** Christenchurch Avenue, Brandesbury P.K. NW 6.
At the time my mother was 18 years old. Because of some documents I have
found >from my mother’s collection of documents and letters, I have some
reason to believe that she may have been sent there to give birth to a
child. I assume this child would have been adopted. If anyone has ideas
of how to research this, and if possible some hints, I would greatly
appreciate this!

Thank you very much and L’shanah Tovah to all,

Pamela Faith Lerman
MODERATOR NOTE: To protect privacy, JewishGen mailing lists do not post
full street addresses for named third parties. Please send any
replies to Pamela directly.


JCR-UK SIG #UnitedKingdom Seeking possible child of Rita Weinstein, would have been born 1947 #unitedkingdom

imap
 

Searching for possible child of my mother, Rita Marilyn Weinstein, who
arrived in London on February 9th, 1947 and left London October 16th, 1947.
My mother was sent to live with cousins Nathan and Stella Parnes during this
period of time. She lived with the Parnes family (who were her cousins) at
** Christenchurch Avenue, Brandesbury P.K. NW 6.
At the time my mother was 18 years old. Because of some documents I have
found >from my mother’s collection of documents and letters, I have some
reason to believe that she may have been sent there to give birth to a
child. I assume this child would have been adopted. If anyone has ideas
of how to research this, and if possible some hints, I would greatly
appreciate this!

Thank you very much and L’shanah Tovah to all,

Pamela Faith Lerman
MODERATOR NOTE: To protect privacy, JewishGen mailing lists do not post
full street addresses for named third parties. Please send any
replies to Pamela directly.


ITMAN and STABUN #lithuania

Angie Elfassi
 

Hi,

I have recently understood that ITMAN is my ggrandmother Chaya's maiden
name. Her father was Benjamin. When she moved to Leeds, UK she became
Annie. In Lithuania she had married Yosel Reichzeligman and in the UK
the family changed the surname to Richman.

On LitvakSIG I have found what I believe to be a brother of hers:

In 1900 ITMAN, Abram Itzko m. STABUN, Riva Dvora (her maiden name was
ZUBITZKY), they were both widowers.

I'm looking for more information about Abram Itzko ITMAN.

Does anyone have any information about him?

Regards
Angie Elfassi
Israel

Searching:
RAYKH-ZELIGMAN/RICHMAN, Stakliskes, Lithuania/Leeds
COHEN, Sakiai, Lithuania/Leeds
MAGIDOWITZ, Jurbarkas, Lithuania/Leeds
KASSIMOFF, Rezekne, Latvia/Leeds
ITMAN, Stakliskes, Lithuania/USA


Lithuania SIG #Lithuania ITMAN and STABUN #lithuania

Angie Elfassi
 

Hi,

I have recently understood that ITMAN is my ggrandmother Chaya's maiden
name. Her father was Benjamin. When she moved to Leeds, UK she became
Annie. In Lithuania she had married Yosel Reichzeligman and in the UK
the family changed the surname to Richman.

On LitvakSIG I have found what I believe to be a brother of hers:

In 1900 ITMAN, Abram Itzko m. STABUN, Riva Dvora (her maiden name was
ZUBITZKY), they were both widowers.

I'm looking for more information about Abram Itzko ITMAN.

Does anyone have any information about him?

Regards
Angie Elfassi
Israel

Searching:
RAYKH-ZELIGMAN/RICHMAN, Stakliskes, Lithuania/Leeds
COHEN, Sakiai, Lithuania/Leeds
MAGIDOWITZ, Jurbarkas, Lithuania/Leeds
KASSIMOFF, Rezekne, Latvia/Leeds
ITMAN, Stakliskes, Lithuania/USA

33481 - 33500 of 656582