Date   

VM7263, 7264: Polish translation help needed #general

robert goldstein <robertg@...>
 

Dear friends: I have just received copies of the Polish passports of my
aunt and uncle >from the Jewish Historical Institute in Warsaw.
The service was amazing: prompt, helpful and pleasant. Now I need
help in translating the documents. They can be viewed by going to:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html

and scrolling down to VM 7263 and 7264.

Please respond privately to joan@...

Thank you very much. Happy Chanukah to all.

Joan Moskowitz Goldstein
Jerusalem, Israel (formerly New York City)
Email replies to joan@...

Researching descendants of :
GUTMAN, BASCH of Siemiatycze of Bialystok region of Grodno Gubernia
(now Poland).
MORSCHOVITZ, RABINOWITZ of Glazmanka (Gostini) Vitebsk Gubernia
(now Latvia).


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen VM7263, 7264: Polish translation help needed #general

robert goldstein <robertg@...>
 

Dear friends: I have just received copies of the Polish passports of my
aunt and uncle >from the Jewish Historical Institute in Warsaw.
The service was amazing: prompt, helpful and pleasant. Now I need
help in translating the documents. They can be viewed by going to:

http://data.jewishgen.org/viewmate/toview.html

and scrolling down to VM 7263 and 7264.

Please respond privately to joan@...

Thank you very much. Happy Chanukah to all.

Joan Moskowitz Goldstein
Jerusalem, Israel (formerly New York City)
Email replies to joan@...

Researching descendants of :
GUTMAN, BASCH of Siemiatycze of Bialystok region of Grodno Gubernia
(now Poland).
MORSCHOVITZ, RABINOWITZ of Glazmanka (Gostini) Vitebsk Gubernia
(now Latvia).


Cecilia Varacha: Vienna - Auschwitz #general

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Arieh Meir >from Israel asks about the fate of his aunt
Cecilia VARACHA who was born in Vienna on 21 April
1876 transported to Theresienstadt on 12th January
1943 {transport iv/14/c no 273} and thence to
Auschwitz on 9th October [transport Ep transport no
721] and was never heard of again.

Firstly, might I make a plea for 2006? If you have
specific queries re Vienna and Austria [the country],
Bohemia and Moravia, I would suggest that you join the
Austria-Czech SIG where we have over 650 members who
are ready to help you with advice:
http://www.jewishgen.org/austriaczech/

Secondly, if you have important and relevant
background information, please give it. In the case of
Cecilia, I spent a long time fitting together all the
pieces of the puzzle. We should have been told that a
POT was submitted for Cecilia by Arieh in Nov 2004 -
that would have helped with family links. We know from
the POT that her father was Leib MAYER and her mother
Lotte WOLF and that she was married to Franz. All this
could be potentially valuable data to someone who just
glances at these postings.

As to poor Cecilia's fate, I think that will be
obvious to nearly everyone in the discussion group;
the trouble is that if there are no witnesses to
submit data to the Austrian Holocaust Centre [DOEW],
Cecilia will not be listed with full details on their
online database. Legally, DOEW require two witnesses
before there is a confirmed death. If these are not
forthcoming you get: Der Todesort von xxx ist bis
jetzt noch nicht festgestellt worden. Verstorben am
??.??.19??: ie The place of death of xxx has as yet
not been confirmed. Died on ?.??.19.??

I have found the following links to VARACHA/VARACHI
from Vienna:
1. Moritz VARACHI was born on 15.01.1876 in Tass,
Hungary. Transported to Theresienstadt where he died
on 3.2.1944 [Doew, the Austrian holocaust site]. He
does not appear on Yad Vashem under a VARACHI search,
but is listed as VARACI and can be found there by
entering: his year of birth & place of birth as
Hungary and first name Moritz; we find a manageable 6
matches only {footnote}.

2. The following submitted asset files in Austria in
1938: VARACHI Adolf Andreas 1887-04-28 & VARACHI
Ilse 1889-10-03

3. Cecilia is listed variously as:
VARACHA Caecilie [Yad vashem]
Language: Czech - Victim's Status End WWII: died
VARSCHA Caecilie [DOEW] Language: German - Victim's
Status End WWII: died

Uri Meretz [Israel], and I have his permission to
quote, tells me that Cecilia's name does not appear on
the (partial) database of the Auschwitz-Birkenau
Museum in either of the above versions.

Finally, here you will find a victim who died who was
on the same Auschwitz transport as Cecilia: Lieba
FUHRER, born 19 Oct 1886 Gorlice, Prisoner 909 Died
1944:

http://shum.huji.ac.il/~dutchjew/genealog/asser/155.htm

Furthermore, if you do an "advanced search" on Yad
Vashem enter place of death: Auschwitz/ date of death:
1944/Location before the war Austria - you will find
642 named victims {footnote*}.

One who is listed on the same transport is Rosa TORTEN
[nee SPIEGEL]. It will need at least 1,000 minutes to
go through all of them. We can also find Elisabeth nee
FISCHER MONIAS on the last transport to Auschwitz from
Theresienstadt in November 1944.

Today, we remember Cecilia, Lieba, Rosa and Elisabeth
and all those other innocents, who have prisoner
numbers and are as yet nameless or have no POT, who
were on these late transports to Auschwitz from
Theresienstadt.

Celia Male [U.K.]

*Footnote: We sadly have powerful databases. They are
easy to use and extract information >from *but* you
must think laterally.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Cecilia Varacha: Vienna - Auschwitz #general

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Arieh Meir >from Israel asks about the fate of his aunt
Cecilia VARACHA who was born in Vienna on 21 April
1876 transported to Theresienstadt on 12th January
1943 {transport iv/14/c no 273} and thence to
Auschwitz on 9th October [transport Ep transport no
721] and was never heard of again.

Firstly, might I make a plea for 2006? If you have
specific queries re Vienna and Austria [the country],
Bohemia and Moravia, I would suggest that you join the
Austria-Czech SIG where we have over 650 members who
are ready to help you with advice:
http://www.jewishgen.org/austriaczech/

Secondly, if you have important and relevant
background information, please give it. In the case of
Cecilia, I spent a long time fitting together all the
pieces of the puzzle. We should have been told that a
POT was submitted for Cecilia by Arieh in Nov 2004 -
that would have helped with family links. We know from
the POT that her father was Leib MAYER and her mother
Lotte WOLF and that she was married to Franz. All this
could be potentially valuable data to someone who just
glances at these postings.

As to poor Cecilia's fate, I think that will be
obvious to nearly everyone in the discussion group;
the trouble is that if there are no witnesses to
submit data to the Austrian Holocaust Centre [DOEW],
Cecilia will not be listed with full details on their
online database. Legally, DOEW require two witnesses
before there is a confirmed death. If these are not
forthcoming you get: Der Todesort von xxx ist bis
jetzt noch nicht festgestellt worden. Verstorben am
??.??.19??: ie The place of death of xxx has as yet
not been confirmed. Died on ?.??.19.??

I have found the following links to VARACHA/VARACHI
from Vienna:
1. Moritz VARACHI was born on 15.01.1876 in Tass,
Hungary. Transported to Theresienstadt where he died
on 3.2.1944 [Doew, the Austrian holocaust site]. He
does not appear on Yad Vashem under a VARACHI search,
but is listed as VARACI and can be found there by
entering: his year of birth & place of birth as
Hungary and first name Moritz; we find a manageable 6
matches only {footnote}.

2. The following submitted asset files in Austria in
1938: VARACHI Adolf Andreas 1887-04-28 & VARACHI
Ilse 1889-10-03

3. Cecilia is listed variously as:
VARACHA Caecilie [Yad vashem]
Language: Czech - Victim's Status End WWII: died
VARSCHA Caecilie [DOEW] Language: German - Victim's
Status End WWII: died

Uri Meretz [Israel], and I have his permission to
quote, tells me that Cecilia's name does not appear on
the (partial) database of the Auschwitz-Birkenau
Museum in either of the above versions.

Finally, here you will find a victim who died who was
on the same Auschwitz transport as Cecilia: Lieba
FUHRER, born 19 Oct 1886 Gorlice, Prisoner 909 Died
1944:

http://shum.huji.ac.il/~dutchjew/genealog/asser/155.htm

Furthermore, if you do an "advanced search" on Yad
Vashem enter place of death: Auschwitz/ date of death:
1944/Location before the war Austria - you will find
642 named victims {footnote*}.

One who is listed on the same transport is Rosa TORTEN
[nee SPIEGEL]. It will need at least 1,000 minutes to
go through all of them. We can also find Elisabeth nee
FISCHER MONIAS on the last transport to Auschwitz from
Theresienstadt in November 1944.

Today, we remember Cecilia, Lieba, Rosa and Elisabeth
and all those other innocents, who have prisoner
numbers and are as yet nameless or have no POT, who
were on these late transports to Auschwitz from
Theresienstadt.

Celia Male [U.K.]

*Footnote: We sadly have powerful databases. They are
easy to use and extract information >from *but* you
must think laterally.


*re: LDS films of German non-Aryan Census 1939 #general

Henry Wellisch <henry.kelwel@...>
 

I have for a long time tried to find out if the Austrian part of this
census exists, but have never received a satisfactory answer. Does
anyone know if it exists?
Henry Wellisch
Toronto


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen *re: LDS films of German non-Aryan Census 1939 #general

Henry Wellisch <henry.kelwel@...>
 

I have for a long time tried to find out if the Austrian part of this
census exists, but have never received a satisfactory answer. Does
anyone know if it exists?
Henry Wellisch
Toronto


Wrong Herman RABINOWITZ Papers (from The Bronx) #general

Tamar Gold <trgold@...>
 

I received citizenship papers for the wrong Herman Rabinowitz. I would like
to forward them to the correct family. This Herman Rabinowitz was living in
the Bronx in Jan. of 1930. He was born 1897 in Kiev. He was married to
Tessie. He came to America in 1906 >from Liverpool England under the name
Chaim Rabinovitz. Is this your family?

Tamar Gold
Elizabeth, NJ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Wrong Herman RABINOWITZ Papers (from The Bronx) #general

Tamar Gold <trgold@...>
 

I received citizenship papers for the wrong Herman Rabinowitz. I would like
to forward them to the correct family. This Herman Rabinowitz was living in
the Bronx in Jan. of 1930. He was born 1897 in Kiev. He was married to
Tessie. He came to America in 1906 >from Liverpool England under the name
Chaim Rabinovitz. Is this your family?

Tamar Gold
Elizabeth, NJ


Re: Some tips on searching #general

Paul Silverstone
 

My suggestion in searching manifests using the Morse website:
Don't restrict yourself to only the first letter of the surname.
I found my grandmother Esther Silberstein listed under "L"!
I first searched for the initials E S and looked at all the Esthers no
matter how spelled. Not finding any relevant entries I tried other
initials for the surname - C, Z, K, etc. When I reached L there she
was. The recorder thought the S was an L and was obviously not
familiar with Jewish names.

Paul Silverstone
New York

www.paulsilverstone.com

Please reply to: paulh@...


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Some tips on searching #general

Paul Silverstone
 

My suggestion in searching manifests using the Morse website:
Don't restrict yourself to only the first letter of the surname.
I found my grandmother Esther Silberstein listed under "L"!
I first searched for the initials E S and looked at all the Esthers no
matter how spelled. Not finding any relevant entries I tried other
initials for the surname - C, Z, K, etc. When I reached L there she
was. The recorder thought the S was an L and was obviously not
familiar with Jewish names.

Paul Silverstone
New York

www.paulsilverstone.com

Please reply to: paulh@...


Looking for LANDSTMANN #general

ellen fine
 

Hello All

Laughing to myself because I do not know how to
anglicize Landstmann, you know the folk who are from
the same little shtetl that your ancestors are from.
The town is Gritsev or Grisew, in what is now the
Ukraine, was then Russia and was Poland for a time
inbetween. My grandfather Morris Gerber or Moishe
Garbar came >from there. Also looking for people who
came >from Romanov, the one that is near there.
Sudilkov is not too terribly far >from Gritsev.

Would love to connect with descendents >from the 'Old
Country'.

Ellen

Garber/Gerber
Swartzmann
Fine
Karodky


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Looking for LANDSTMANN #general

ellen fine
 

Hello All

Laughing to myself because I do not know how to
anglicize Landstmann, you know the folk who are from
the same little shtetl that your ancestors are from.
The town is Gritsev or Grisew, in what is now the
Ukraine, was then Russia and was Poland for a time
inbetween. My grandfather Morris Gerber or Moishe
Garbar came >from there. Also looking for people who
came >from Romanov, the one that is near there.
Sudilkov is not too terribly far >from Gritsev.

Would love to connect with descendents >from the 'Old
Country'.

Ellen

Garber/Gerber
Swartzmann
Fine
Karodky


MONCZEK family from Bendin or area #general

Sara Reichman <sara@...>
 

Have someone any knowledge about Monczek (maybe same sound other=
spelling) >from Poland, Bendin sosnowitz or area. I am looking for
Chanan or Chuna (a man). Any information will be appreciated.
Thank you.
Sara.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen MONCZEK family from Bendin or area #general

Sara Reichman <sara@...>
 

Have someone any knowledge about Monczek (maybe same sound other=
spelling) >from Poland, Bendin sosnowitz or area. I am looking for
Chanan or Chuna (a man). Any information will be appreciated.
Thank you.
Sara.


Re: Le droit du Seigneur #general

Flashman Morochnick <bodiam@...>
 

Well thanks. I suspected the tale was exactly that, a tale to explain why
my ggm was nutty as a fruit cake but my father was so adamant about it that
it has niggled at me for years.

Best regards,
Steve Morochnick

--Original Message Follows----
From: Roger Lustig <julierog@...>
To: Flashman Morochnick <bodiam@...>
CC: JewishGen Discussion Group <jewishgen@...>
Subject: Re: Le droit du Seigneur
Date: Thu, 22 Dec 2005 00:35:40 -0500

It's actually very difficult to find evidence of the existence of this
custom *anywhere*, especially in the last 7 or 8 centuries. Where it did
exist, it was generally an excuse for levying fines or taxes "instead".

But it makes for a great plot device in plays and operas!

Roger Lustig
Princeton, NJ
researching Upper Silesia, where liquor taxes were far more profitable


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Le droit du Seigneur #general

Flashman Morochnick <bodiam@...>
 

Well thanks. I suspected the tale was exactly that, a tale to explain why
my ggm was nutty as a fruit cake but my father was so adamant about it that
it has niggled at me for years.

Best regards,
Steve Morochnick

--Original Message Follows----
From: Roger Lustig <julierog@...>
To: Flashman Morochnick <bodiam@...>
CC: JewishGen Discussion Group <jewishgen@...>
Subject: Re: Le droit du Seigneur
Date: Thu, 22 Dec 2005 00:35:40 -0500

It's actually very difficult to find evidence of the existence of this
custom *anywhere*, especially in the last 7 or 8 centuries. Where it did
exist, it was generally an excuse for levying fines or taxes "instead".

But it makes for a great plot device in plays and operas!

Roger Lustig
Princeton, NJ
researching Upper Silesia, where liquor taxes were far more profitable


A: Lowy-Freund Foundation of Brooklyn, NY #general

Lisa Thaler <lisathaler@...>
 

Dear Linda, The Foundation Center online cites the Lowy-Freund
Foundation of Brooklyn, and provides an overview and contact
information. There are also links to IRS filings. See

<http://fdncenter.org/cgi-bin/findershow.cgi?id=LOWY008>.

With Best Regards, Lisa THALER (Chicago, IL, USA)
Researching Paris-born and Vienna-trained emigre artist Sacha KOLIN
(1911-1981) www.sachakolin.com

On Dec 22, 2005, at 12:00 AM, JewishGen Discussion Group digest wrote:

Subject: Lowy-Freund Foundation in NY
From: Linda Berkowitz <e-berkowitz@...>
Date: Tue, 20 Dec 2005 17:47:37 -0600
X-Message-Number: 5

Is anyone familiar with the Lowy-Freund Foundation in Brooklyn? I have
both of those names in my family tree and, in fact, individuals from
these two families married each other.

Thanks for any help.

Linda Berkowitz
Northbrook, IL


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen A: Lowy-Freund Foundation of Brooklyn, NY #general

Lisa Thaler <lisathaler@...>
 

Dear Linda, The Foundation Center online cites the Lowy-Freund
Foundation of Brooklyn, and provides an overview and contact
information. There are also links to IRS filings. See

<http://fdncenter.org/cgi-bin/findershow.cgi?id=LOWY008>.

With Best Regards, Lisa THALER (Chicago, IL, USA)
Researching Paris-born and Vienna-trained emigre artist Sacha KOLIN
(1911-1981) www.sachakolin.com

On Dec 22, 2005, at 12:00 AM, JewishGen Discussion Group digest wrote:

Subject: Lowy-Freund Foundation in NY
From: Linda Berkowitz <e-berkowitz@...>
Date: Tue, 20 Dec 2005 17:47:37 -0600
X-Message-Number: 5

Is anyone familiar with the Lowy-Freund Foundation in Brooklyn? I have
both of those names in my family tree and, in fact, individuals from
these two families married each other.

Thanks for any help.

Linda Berkowitz
Northbrook, IL


Re: order of given and surnames #general

Stan Goodman <SPAM_FOILER@...>
 

On Thu, 22 Dec 2005 08:49:44 UTC, marthamcdonald@... (Martha
McDonald) opined:

Can someone tell me the reason the name LYAUFER / LAUFER sometimes appears
as a given name and sometimes as a sur name?

1879 Marriage Registration lists groom as Lyaufer KHAIM / Laufer HAIM
(Russian / Latin transliteration) but his father as Shimon LYAUFER / Szymon
LAUFER (Russian/Latin transliteration). The bride's names and her father's
names are not reversed.

1885 Birth Registration gives the father as Lyaufer KHAIM / Laufer HAIM
(Russian / Latin transliteration) and the child as Mashak Izyk / Maszah Izyk
(Russian/Latin transliteration).
The mother's names are in the same order as on the Marriage Registration

Both records were registered in Lodz, Poland in the Russian language.

1907 Immigration records give Mashak Izyk/Maszah Izyk as Morris LAUFER

In researching, do I look for both as surnames?
The fact that the order varies does not imply confusion about which is
the surname. In Central and Eastern Europe it is quite customary to
give one's name with the surname first. Only in the West is there a
rigid convention about how to order one's name. I have been introduced
any number of times as "Goodman Stan".

Here in Israel, one encounters both conventions; I have had to explain
to a man whose parents came >from Hungary the meaning of the English
tern "first name"; his perception of the order was totally agnostic,
so "first" told him nothing. You can be confident that the family name
of "Laufer H.aim" was Laufer, and not H.aim.

Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel

Searching:
NEACHOWICZ/NOACHOWICZ, NEJMAN/NAJMAN, SURALSKI: >from Lomza Gubernia
ISMACH: >from Lomza Gubernia, Galicia, and Ukraina
HERTANU, ABRAMOVICI, LAUER: >from Dorohoi District, Romania
GRISARU, VATARU: >from Iasi, Dorohoi, and Mileanca, Romania

See my interactive family tree (requires Java 1.1.6 or better). the
URL is:
http://www.hashkedim.com

For reasons connected with anti-spam/junk security, the return address
is
not valid. To communicate with me, please visit my website (see the
URL
above -- no Java required for this purpose) and fill in the email form
there.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: order of given and surnames #general

Stan Goodman <SPAM_FOILER@...>
 

On Thu, 22 Dec 2005 08:49:44 UTC, marthamcdonald@... (Martha
McDonald) opined:

Can someone tell me the reason the name LYAUFER / LAUFER sometimes appears
as a given name and sometimes as a sur name?

1879 Marriage Registration lists groom as Lyaufer KHAIM / Laufer HAIM
(Russian / Latin transliteration) but his father as Shimon LYAUFER / Szymon
LAUFER (Russian/Latin transliteration). The bride's names and her father's
names are not reversed.

1885 Birth Registration gives the father as Lyaufer KHAIM / Laufer HAIM
(Russian / Latin transliteration) and the child as Mashak Izyk / Maszah Izyk
(Russian/Latin transliteration).
The mother's names are in the same order as on the Marriage Registration

Both records were registered in Lodz, Poland in the Russian language.

1907 Immigration records give Mashak Izyk/Maszah Izyk as Morris LAUFER

In researching, do I look for both as surnames?
The fact that the order varies does not imply confusion about which is
the surname. In Central and Eastern Europe it is quite customary to
give one's name with the surname first. Only in the West is there a
rigid convention about how to order one's name. I have been introduced
any number of times as "Goodman Stan".

Here in Israel, one encounters both conventions; I have had to explain
to a man whose parents came >from Hungary the meaning of the English
tern "first name"; his perception of the order was totally agnostic,
so "first" told him nothing. You can be confident that the family name
of "Laufer H.aim" was Laufer, and not H.aim.

Stan Goodman, Qiryat Tiv'on, Israel

Searching:
NEACHOWICZ/NOACHOWICZ, NEJMAN/NAJMAN, SURALSKI: >from Lomza Gubernia
ISMACH: >from Lomza Gubernia, Galicia, and Ukraina
HERTANU, ABRAMOVICI, LAUER: >from Dorohoi District, Romania
GRISARU, VATARU: >from Iasi, Dorohoi, and Mileanca, Romania

See my interactive family tree (requires Java 1.1.6 or better). the
URL is:
http://www.hashkedim.com

For reasons connected with anti-spam/junk security, the return address
is
not valid. To communicate with me, please visit my website (see the
URL
above -- no Java required for this purpose) and fill in the email form
there.