Date   

lifestyle 1800s #austria-czech

susiestree@...
 

In response to this question of the way Jews lived in the past--I want to
suggest a book that I believe is back in print >from Aronson Publishing by Eli
Valley The Great Jewish Cities Of Central And Eastern Europe. It covers Prague,
Warsaw, Cracow and Budapest. The section on Prague is 145 pages. It really
covers a lot of areas and would be helpful to all of us doing research in this
area.
Susan Fisher Boyer
LA CA


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech lifestyle 1800s #austria-czech

susiestree@...
 

In response to this question of the way Jews lived in the past--I want to
suggest a book that I believe is back in print >from Aronson Publishing by Eli
Valley The Great Jewish Cities Of Central And Eastern Europe. It covers Prague,
Warsaw, Cracow and Budapest. The section on Prague is 145 pages. It really
covers a lot of areas and would be helpful to all of us doing research in this
area.
Susan Fisher Boyer
LA CA


Re: POLLAK / FRIED #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Ludwig Marbach >from Austria is still searching for his
ancestors. He writes: I have a "Moses POLLAK" married
to "Saly/Sara/Rosina FRIED". Moses POLLAK lived
probably in Markwaretz but another document suggests
that he was born in Valasske-Mezerici (close to
Olomouc, Moravia) and that he later lived in Kalladei
[Kolodeje] and died in Blatna.

Sara FRIED was born in Kalladei. Her mother was a
"Sara" or "Genendel" and her father the "Pinkeljude
von Kalladei". Maybe his name was "Abraham FRIED" but
I am not sure!

Moses and Saly POLLAK, both born about 1810, had a
daughter, Rosalia. She was born on 10.05.1839
in Kalladei. Does anyone know about this family? Does
Rosalia have brothers and sisters?"

I have no personal connection to this family and must
base my thoughts entirely on the 1793 Jewish census of
Bohemia. The trouble is that the POLLAK and FRIED
links Ludwig is looking for were born ca 1810, if not
later, so the 1793 listings might provide links to
their parents or grandparents!

If Moses POLLAK came >from Markwaretz, I presume it is
Markwaretz, Bohemia also known as Markvarec {Bezirk
Laun}. This is in the Rakonitzer Kreis but in 1793
there is no Jewish population and there is no separate
listing in Hugo Gold's "The Jew and Jewish
communities of Bohemia".

There are few POLLAK in the Rakonitzer Kreis in 1793 -
but who is to say that these are the forebears of
Ludwig's Moses? There is even a Moses POLLAK -
unmarried, an erstgeborener - living in Hochlieben. We
have no idea how old Moses is >from the census.

As for FRIED, there is a more likely link. In 1793
there is one FRIED family actually living in Kalladei
{Kolodeje nad Luznici}, Budweiser Kreis. And here we
are in luck, as this is one of the few places where
ages are given: David FRIED [46] married to Rosalia
[43]. David was a Schnittwarenhandler. The couple had
four widely-spaced sons; Eliakim 19; Feith 8; Joachim
4 and Israel 2.

Could one of these boys have been the Pinkeljude from
Kalladei, the father of Sara? The term was often used
to describe incoming Galician Jewish pedlars, so I
fear we may also be wrong about this FRIED family,
which appeared quite well-off, with two servants.

There is only one other FRIED in the Budweiser Kreis,
a widower Simon FRIED aged 75, who is the
father-in-law of Michel FREUND, a well-off distiller.

Ludwig should also search the message archives where I
found a few postings to FRIED of Bohemia.
Unfortunately, none was precise enough to say that
there was a possible link to Ludwig's family quest.

I fear that the Pollak search will be just as hard, if
not more so, especially if the family came from
Moravia.

Celia Male [U.K.]


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Re: POLLAK / FRIED #austria-czech

Celia Male <celiamale@...>
 

Ludwig Marbach >from Austria is still searching for his
ancestors. He writes: I have a "Moses POLLAK" married
to "Saly/Sara/Rosina FRIED". Moses POLLAK lived
probably in Markwaretz but another document suggests
that he was born in Valasske-Mezerici (close to
Olomouc, Moravia) and that he later lived in Kalladei
[Kolodeje] and died in Blatna.

Sara FRIED was born in Kalladei. Her mother was a
"Sara" or "Genendel" and her father the "Pinkeljude
von Kalladei". Maybe his name was "Abraham FRIED" but
I am not sure!

Moses and Saly POLLAK, both born about 1810, had a
daughter, Rosalia. She was born on 10.05.1839
in Kalladei. Does anyone know about this family? Does
Rosalia have brothers and sisters?"

I have no personal connection to this family and must
base my thoughts entirely on the 1793 Jewish census of
Bohemia. The trouble is that the POLLAK and FRIED
links Ludwig is looking for were born ca 1810, if not
later, so the 1793 listings might provide links to
their parents or grandparents!

If Moses POLLAK came >from Markwaretz, I presume it is
Markwaretz, Bohemia also known as Markvarec {Bezirk
Laun}. This is in the Rakonitzer Kreis but in 1793
there is no Jewish population and there is no separate
listing in Hugo Gold's "The Jew and Jewish
communities of Bohemia".

There are few POLLAK in the Rakonitzer Kreis in 1793 -
but who is to say that these are the forebears of
Ludwig's Moses? There is even a Moses POLLAK -
unmarried, an erstgeborener - living in Hochlieben. We
have no idea how old Moses is >from the census.

As for FRIED, there is a more likely link. In 1793
there is one FRIED family actually living in Kalladei
{Kolodeje nad Luznici}, Budweiser Kreis. And here we
are in luck, as this is one of the few places where
ages are given: David FRIED [46] married to Rosalia
[43]. David was a Schnittwarenhandler. The couple had
four widely-spaced sons; Eliakim 19; Feith 8; Joachim
4 and Israel 2.

Could one of these boys have been the Pinkeljude from
Kalladei, the father of Sara? The term was often used
to describe incoming Galician Jewish pedlars, so I
fear we may also be wrong about this FRIED family,
which appeared quite well-off, with two servants.

There is only one other FRIED in the Budweiser Kreis,
a widower Simon FRIED aged 75, who is the
father-in-law of Michel FREUND, a well-off distiller.

Ludwig should also search the message archives where I
found a few postings to FRIED of Bohemia.
Unfortunately, none was precise enough to say that
there was a possible link to Ludwig's family quest.

I fear that the Pollak search will be just as hard, if
not more so, especially if the family came from
Moravia.

Celia Male [U.K.]


Place of birth: Sokelnice #austria-czech

russell
 

Fellow Genners

On a visit to London I recently found the resting place of my Great Great
grandmother and >from her gravestone we discovered she was born Selina
(Tsina) GOLDFARB. She was born about 1869 +/- Died in 1918 her father was
Hyman/Chaim GOLDFARB. Selina Married Lazarus/Lazar ROSENGARTEN.

We know little about where our Goldfarb's originated >from but we believe
Selina and Lazar left Austria in around 1916 and went to England.

I discovered that in my grandfathers naturalistion papers (that were
processed 1923) he stated he had been in the UK 6 years A Subject of Austria
and Place of birth Sokelnice. I ran Sokelnice through the ShtetlSeeker and
came up with Jakling and Jochlong. Both where rejected by the JGFF as
questionable town names.

Having hit the wall I am looking for ideas how to go further?

Any tips or help you can offer would be much appreciated?

Russell Vaughan
Malaga, Spain


Austria-Czech SIG #Austria-Czech Place of birth: Sokelnice #austria-czech

russell
 

Fellow Genners

On a visit to London I recently found the resting place of my Great Great
grandmother and >from her gravestone we discovered she was born Selina
(Tsina) GOLDFARB. She was born about 1869 +/- Died in 1918 her father was
Hyman/Chaim GOLDFARB. Selina Married Lazarus/Lazar ROSENGARTEN.

We know little about where our Goldfarb's originated >from but we believe
Selina and Lazar left Austria in around 1916 and went to England.

I discovered that in my grandfathers naturalistion papers (that were
processed 1923) he stated he had been in the UK 6 years A Subject of Austria
and Place of birth Sokelnice. I ran Sokelnice through the ShtetlSeeker and
came up with Jakling and Jochlong. Both where rejected by the JGFF as
questionable town names.

Having hit the wall I am looking for ideas how to go further?

Any tips or help you can offer would be much appreciated?

Russell Vaughan
Malaga, Spain


Rabbi of Skola (Skole) , son of Rebbe Yehoshua of Belz #rabbinic

AryeDon@aol.com
 

I came across the following and I would like to know who this is.

Rebbetzin Sarah, the wife of the Rabbi of Skola (son of Rebbe Yehoshua
of Belz) and daughter of Rebbe Menahem Mendel of Vishnitz, the Tzemach
Tzaddik, was very devoted to tzedaka.

Thank you,

Arye Gordon
Los Angeles


Rabbinic Genealogy SIG #Rabbinic Rabbi of Skola (Skole) , son of Rebbe Yehoshua of Belz #rabbinic

AryeDon@aol.com
 

I came across the following and I would like to know who this is.

Rebbetzin Sarah, the wife of the Rabbi of Skola (son of Rebbe Yehoshua
of Belz) and daughter of Rebbe Menahem Mendel of Vishnitz, the Tzemach
Tzaddik, was very devoted to tzedaka.

Thank you,

Arye Gordon
Los Angeles


Re: AGAD record-could "married name" be the maiden name #galicia

Anita Hasson <hassony@...>
 

It's a known fact, that often a bride was left formally
with her maiden-name, because they married
in a Jewish Religions Marriage - and didn't bother to
change the name formally - partly because of financial
considerations (Payment to the Authorities).

Anita H. Israel

Denise Azbill wrote:

I'm sure this question has been asked a hundred times, but I found what I
think to be a birth record for my aunt in the Stanislawow/Ivano-Frankivsk
AGAD birth records. But, the mother's maiden name is listed to be
"Weidenfeld", which actually would have been her married name. Has this
kind of thing ever come up before, and should I bother sending for the
record?


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia RE: AGAD record-could "married name" be the maiden name #galicia

Anita Hasson <hassony@...>
 

It's a known fact, that often a bride was left formally
with her maiden-name, because they married
in a Jewish Religions Marriage - and didn't bother to
change the name formally - partly because of financial
considerations (Payment to the Authorities).

Anita H. Israel

Denise Azbill wrote:

I'm sure this question has been asked a hundred times, but I found what I
think to be a birth record for my aunt in the Stanislawow/Ivano-Frankivsk
AGAD birth records. But, the mother's maiden name is listed to be
"Weidenfeld", which actually would have been her married name. Has this
kind of thing ever come up before, and should I bother sending for the
record?


Re: AGAD record-could "married name" be the maiden name? #galicia

Denise Azbill <famaz1@...>
 

I'm sorry. I should have been a lot more specific. I definitely know that
my grandmother's maiden name was "Schachter/Zwirnbaum", BUT, the AGAD record
says her maiden name was "Weidenfeld". My grandfather's name, her husband,
was Elias Weidenfeld. I really should just send for the record, but I hate
to spend the money if I don't need to. :~)

Here are some more details: She lived in Skala and her father was the
schoichet in Skala >from about 1885 to his death in about 1905. Now, my
grandfather worked in Skala >from 1901 to 1902 for the Skala post office.

The record I found was for the birth of "Fani Weidenfeld", born in 1901 to a
Frieda Weidenfeld. Frieda was my grandmother's first name. Fani is the
name on the Ellis Island manifest for my aunt, who came here with her mother
and brother in 1912.

Everyone in the family, and my aunt herself, said she was born in 1907, but
I have a photograph which I discovered was taken later than I assumed, and
my aunt was older than I thought, in the photo. Which makes me think this
is more than a coincidence, and that my aunt *was* born in 1901. Hope I am
making sense here.

The signature is 2335, and the ACT number is 209, birth record for 1901,
Stanislawow AGAD records.

My grandfather was >from a tiny shtetl called "Jezupol" (now called Zhovten),
which was very near Stanislawow (Ivano-Frankivsk). The town listed in the
AGAD record for both mother and child is "Pasieczana", which is 37 miles NNE
of Ivano-Frankivsk.

I was very excited to see this record until I realized that the maiden name
was wrong. I really appreciate all the replies I have received! More info
will make it easier for you to give me your opinion, I'm sure.

Thank you, everyone, who replied to my post!

Denise (Weidenfeld) Azbill
Las Vegas, NV


Gesher Galicia SIG #Galicia Re: AGAD record-could "married name" be the maiden name? #galicia

Denise Azbill <famaz1@...>
 

I'm sorry. I should have been a lot more specific. I definitely know that
my grandmother's maiden name was "Schachter/Zwirnbaum", BUT, the AGAD record
says her maiden name was "Weidenfeld". My grandfather's name, her husband,
was Elias Weidenfeld. I really should just send for the record, but I hate
to spend the money if I don't need to. :~)

Here are some more details: She lived in Skala and her father was the
schoichet in Skala >from about 1885 to his death in about 1905. Now, my
grandfather worked in Skala >from 1901 to 1902 for the Skala post office.

The record I found was for the birth of "Fani Weidenfeld", born in 1901 to a
Frieda Weidenfeld. Frieda was my grandmother's first name. Fani is the
name on the Ellis Island manifest for my aunt, who came here with her mother
and brother in 1912.

Everyone in the family, and my aunt herself, said she was born in 1907, but
I have a photograph which I discovered was taken later than I assumed, and
my aunt was older than I thought, in the photo. Which makes me think this
is more than a coincidence, and that my aunt *was* born in 1901. Hope I am
making sense here.

The signature is 2335, and the ACT number is 209, birth record for 1901,
Stanislawow AGAD records.

My grandfather was >from a tiny shtetl called "Jezupol" (now called Zhovten),
which was very near Stanislawow (Ivano-Frankivsk). The town listed in the
AGAD record for both mother and child is "Pasieczana", which is 37 miles NNE
of Ivano-Frankivsk.

I was very excited to see this record until I realized that the maiden name
was wrong. I really appreciate all the replies I have received! More info
will make it easier for you to give me your opinion, I'm sure.

Thank you, everyone, who replied to my post!

Denise (Weidenfeld) Azbill
Las Vegas, NV


Re: A Mystery! Surname change? #general

ilyaz <ilyaz@...>
 

Fine Family" <mafine@midcoast.com> wrote

A mystery...

Mordehai,
it's not a mystery, but rather quite common complication in genealogy... My
Ainbinder ancestors, several of them, traveled under their original name,
but became Hoffmans in the USA. By now, no one knows why did they change
their name in this country... Go figure.

--
Ilya Zeldes
Fort Myers, Florida


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: A Mystery! Surname change? #general

ilyaz <ilyaz@...>
 

Fine Family" <mafine@midcoast.com> wrote

A mystery...

Mordehai,
it's not a mystery, but rather quite common complication in genealogy... My
Ainbinder ancestors, several of them, traveled under their original name,
but became Hoffmans in the USA. By now, no one knows why did they change
their name in this country... Go figure.

--
Ilya Zeldes
Fort Myers, Florida


A Mystery! Surname change? #general

Angie Elfassi
 

Hi,

Regarding:
......A Golde with her two year old baby Moses from
Russia traveling alone September 18th, 1891 on the
ship "Italy". The only problem is their last name is
listed as "Asone". I checked the microfilm and the
name Asone is very clear on the manifest. However I
checked the census records for 1900 for the name Asone
(Heritage Quest and Ancestry) and there doesn't seem
to be any family Asone at all! Could this Golde and
Moses be my family? As far as I was ever told our
name was Fine even in Europe - but who knows! "

Do you have your ggrandmother's maiden name? It could
be that she was avoiding/evading a governmental body,
or anyone else that might have been chasing her and
her son in Russia, so she used her maiden name.

Regards
Angie Elfassi
Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen A Mystery! Surname change? #general

Angie Elfassi
 

Hi,

Regarding:
......A Golde with her two year old baby Moses from
Russia traveling alone September 18th, 1891 on the
ship "Italy". The only problem is their last name is
listed as "Asone". I checked the microfilm and the
name Asone is very clear on the manifest. However I
checked the census records for 1900 for the name Asone
(Heritage Quest and Ancestry) and there doesn't seem
to be any family Asone at all! Could this Golde and
Moses be my family? As far as I was ever told our
name was Fine even in Europe - but who knows! "

Do you have your ggrandmother's maiden name? It could
be that she was avoiding/evading a governmental body,
or anyone else that might have been chasing her and
her son in Russia, so she used her maiden name.

Regards
Angie Elfassi
Israel


Searching for INGBER descendants #general

H Duboff
 

B"H

Hello.

I have seen the name INGBER on some documents relating to the
MAILSHANKER family. There is an Isaac W. INGBER of 125 Pine Street.,
Phila. as of 1901 and a Benjamin W. INGBER of 7904 Eastwick Ave.,
Phila. as of 1921. Isaac INGBER moved to Woodbine, NJ as of August,
1902. Isaac is mentioned as both a "cousin" and "uncle" of my
g-grandfather Jacob MAILSHANKER.

Some of this is based on copies of correspondence obtained >from the
Records of the Baron de Hirsch Fund, via
http://cjh.org/academic/findingaids/AJHS/nhprc/BaronFund.html .

(I am looking for descendants of these specific individuals; please
don't point me to telephone directories, etc.)
Please contact me privately if you know of the INGBER family whereabouts.

Thank you,
--
Henoch Duboff

Researching: FAERSTEIN, TICHNER; (Skalo - Austria);
MAILSHANKER/MELSZENKER (Grading/Gorodok Podol. and Buenos Aires -
Argentina); OBLETZ, ROSOFF (Dokshytz - Belarus) ; PINTOV, FINN
(Gluboko - Vilna); RAFKIN/RAVKIN (Dwinsk - Russia); ZEMBLE (Lushnitz -
Russia);DUBOWY (Zalocie - Austria)


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Searching for INGBER descendants #general

H Duboff
 

B"H

Hello.

I have seen the name INGBER on some documents relating to the
MAILSHANKER family. There is an Isaac W. INGBER of 125 Pine Street.,
Phila. as of 1901 and a Benjamin W. INGBER of 7904 Eastwick Ave.,
Phila. as of 1921. Isaac INGBER moved to Woodbine, NJ as of August,
1902. Isaac is mentioned as both a "cousin" and "uncle" of my
g-grandfather Jacob MAILSHANKER.

Some of this is based on copies of correspondence obtained >from the
Records of the Baron de Hirsch Fund, via
http://cjh.org/academic/findingaids/AJHS/nhprc/BaronFund.html .

(I am looking for descendants of these specific individuals; please
don't point me to telephone directories, etc.)
Please contact me privately if you know of the INGBER family whereabouts.

Thank you,
--
Henoch Duboff

Researching: FAERSTEIN, TICHNER; (Skalo - Austria);
MAILSHANKER/MELSZENKER (Grading/Gorodok Podol. and Buenos Aires -
Argentina); OBLETZ, ROSOFF (Dokshytz - Belarus) ; PINTOV, FINN
(Gluboko - Vilna); RAFKIN/RAVKIN (Dwinsk - Russia); ZEMBLE (Lushnitz -
Russia);DUBOWY (Zalocie - Austria)


Relatives in Argentina #general

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

I am responding to the whole list about an enquiry
concerning a family in Argentina(PALEVSKY).
It should be known that the main Jewish cemeteries
in Buenos Aires are online
http://www.amia.org.ar/difuntos.asp
The search is simple. Just type the surname on the top
box and press "buscar". They also mention the maiden
name of the women which helps a lot when one does not
know the married name of a woman.There are few
PALEVSKY entries there.

Jacob Rosen
Temporarily in Doha,Qatar


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Relatives in Argentina #general

Abuwasta Abuwasta
 

I am responding to the whole list about an enquiry
concerning a family in Argentina(PALEVSKY).
It should be known that the main Jewish cemeteries
in Buenos Aires are online
http://www.amia.org.ar/difuntos.asp
The search is simple. Just type the surname on the top
box and press "buscar". They also mention the maiden
name of the women which helps a lot when one does not
know the married name of a woman.There are few
PALEVSKY entries there.

Jacob Rosen
Temporarily in Doha,Qatar