Date   

Seeking JGFF researcher Larry Nestor #ukraine

Michelle Frager <lulu_brooks@...>
 

If anyone knows how to reach Larry Nestor, researcher #41230, would you please
let me know? My PC's security softward is blocking the email link at JGFF.

Many thanks.


Michelle Frager NYMetro
Urkraine: TREIGER SIROTA NESTOR ZEKTSER SIBELBERG BRONSHTEIN POLAK


Ukraine SIG #Ukraine Seeking JGFF researcher Larry Nestor #ukraine

Michelle Frager <lulu_brooks@...>
 

If anyone knows how to reach Larry Nestor, researcher #41230, would you please
let me know? My PC's security softward is blocking the email link at JGFF.

Many thanks.


Michelle Frager NYMetro
Urkraine: TREIGER SIROTA NESTOR ZEKTSER SIBELBERG BRONSHTEIN POLAK


Re: Jewish record indexes omit marriage banns #general

Jerry Schneider <jerry.schneider@...>
 

Joyce wrote:

I've been putting the Jewish BMD data >from 1822,23 of Koden, Lublin
, Poland on a database. I found about 11 Jewish marriage banns
posted in each of these years, some of the marriages taking place in
other cities. These are of Koden residents. There is no mention of
them in the indexes. If you do not read the records page by page,
you would never know they were there. They are not even numbered.
They have as much information as the regular marriage records.

Why would Jewish people go to the town clerks to record marriage
banns? Do Jewish people post marriage banns? Was this a common
occurrence? Has anyone else found these in their town's records?

You are quite right about the genealogical value of marriage banns and the wealth
of information that they provide. In many cases, Izbica and Zolkiewka in
particular, the marriage banns were often numbered, but they were never included
in the annual indices. Because the bride and groom were often >from different
towns and banns were usually posted in each of the towns, the only inkling you
may receive about a specific marriage would be the banns posted in the town
where one of the families lived while the wedding was in the other's town.

The posting of banns (a notice of intent to marry), is traditional in many
religions, including Judaism. It is similar to the "whoever has reason why
these two people should not be married, speak now or forever hold your peace."
The posting of banns was simply a notification to the community of the intent
of the bride and groom to get married. In most cases, these were actually
posted to the doors of the synagogues (or churches) or announced in the
synagogue or church before the congregation, two (Napoleonic Code) or three
(post-1825) times prior to the marriage (on the Sabbath in case of Jews),
usually beginning three weeks prior to the marriage. In Jewish marriage/bann
records >from 1810 - 1825 that were maintained by the Catholic Church, the
postings were often at the town or city hall.

In the marriage records themselves, the posting of banns is often noted,
something similar to

(This was the Napoleonic Code version, in use prior to 1825 before the recording
of vital records were required for Jewish citizens)

"... the banns for which were announced before the doors of our District
Building, that is, the first on the 2nd day of the month of February, and the
second on the 9th day of the current month and year, at 12 o'clock noon"

or

(This was the version generally used post 1825, when recording of Jewish vital
records became mandatory and were maintained separately >from those of non-Jews)

"This marriage was preceded by three announcements in the Jewish Synagogue of
Zolkiewka on the 9th of May, the 16th of May, and the 23rd of May of the year
1881."

Jerry Schneider


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Jewish record indexes omit marriage banns #general

Jerry Schneider <jerry.schneider@...>
 

Joyce wrote:

I've been putting the Jewish BMD data >from 1822,23 of Koden, Lublin
, Poland on a database. I found about 11 Jewish marriage banns
posted in each of these years, some of the marriages taking place in
other cities. These are of Koden residents. There is no mention of
them in the indexes. If you do not read the records page by page,
you would never know they were there. They are not even numbered.
They have as much information as the regular marriage records.

Why would Jewish people go to the town clerks to record marriage
banns? Do Jewish people post marriage banns? Was this a common
occurrence? Has anyone else found these in their town's records?

You are quite right about the genealogical value of marriage banns and the wealth
of information that they provide. In many cases, Izbica and Zolkiewka in
particular, the marriage banns were often numbered, but they were never included
in the annual indices. Because the bride and groom were often >from different
towns and banns were usually posted in each of the towns, the only inkling you
may receive about a specific marriage would be the banns posted in the town
where one of the families lived while the wedding was in the other's town.

The posting of banns (a notice of intent to marry), is traditional in many
religions, including Judaism. It is similar to the "whoever has reason why
these two people should not be married, speak now or forever hold your peace."
The posting of banns was simply a notification to the community of the intent
of the bride and groom to get married. In most cases, these were actually
posted to the doors of the synagogues (or churches) or announced in the
synagogue or church before the congregation, two (Napoleonic Code) or three
(post-1825) times prior to the marriage (on the Sabbath in case of Jews),
usually beginning three weeks prior to the marriage. In Jewish marriage/bann
records >from 1810 - 1825 that were maintained by the Catholic Church, the
postings were often at the town or city hall.

In the marriage records themselves, the posting of banns is often noted,
something similar to

(This was the Napoleonic Code version, in use prior to 1825 before the recording
of vital records were required for Jewish citizens)

"... the banns for which were announced before the doors of our District
Building, that is, the first on the 2nd day of the month of February, and the
second on the 9th day of the current month and year, at 12 o'clock noon"

or

(This was the version generally used post 1825, when recording of Jewish vital
records became mandatory and were maintained separately >from those of non-Jews)

"This marriage was preceded by three announcements in the Jewish Synagogue of
Zolkiewka on the 9th of May, the 16th of May, and the 23rd of May of the year
1881."

Jerry Schneider


Re: Loszice #general

Julia Maria Koszewska <julia_koszewska@...>
 

.....cause the proper name of this village should be (as I guess) Losice
(Losice)- if it is in Poland as you wrote.
search results would be then:

Losice 52°13' 22°43' E M U Poland 116.9 kilometers E of Warszawa
[ check name Losice with
http://www.jewishgen.org/shtetlseeker/loctown.asp?
town=&ctry=&stype=&units=&latd=&latm=&lond=&lonm=]
map:
http://www.expedia.com/pub/agent.dll?qscr=mcst&;alts=r&lats=52.2167
&lons=22.7167&&tpid=1&&zz=1140036026808&
and:
http://uk2.multimap.com/M4/browse.cgi?scale=100000&;lon=22.7167
&lat=52.2167&icon=X
ad fird one:
http://www.mapquest.com/maps/map.adp?latlongtype=decimal&;latitude=52.2167
&longitude=22.7167&size=big

or it could be also
* Lozice(Lozice):
53°54' 16°35' E M U Poland 347.1 kilometers WNW of Warszawa
[map:
http://uk2.multimap.com/M4/browse.cgi?scale=100000&;lon=16.5833&lat=53.9000
&icon=X

* Lozice 53°07' 14°47' E M U Poland 429.6 kilometers WNW of Warszawa

* Lozice 52°40' 23°35' E M U Poland 180.9 kilometers ENE of Warszawa

eventually simmilar sound name of town in Belarus:

* Loshitsa (Lozhitsa) 53°51' 27°32' E M U Belarus 3.7 miles SSW of Minsk

* Loshitsa (Lozhitsa) 53°50' 27°35' E M U Belarus 4.7 miles S of Minsk

Regards- Julia Maria Koszewska

----- Original Message -----
From: "Lee Nydell" <lnydell@gmail.com>

Can someone please tell me the latitude and longitude of the Shtetl
that was called Loszice, Sandomierz, Kielce, Poland?

MODERATOR NOTE: The http addresses exceeded line length and had to be split


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Loszice #general

Julia Maria Koszewska <julia_koszewska@...>
 

.....cause the proper name of this village should be (as I guess) Losice
(Losice)- if it is in Poland as you wrote.
search results would be then:

Losice 52°13' 22°43' E M U Poland 116.9 kilometers E of Warszawa
[ check name Losice with
http://www.jewishgen.org/shtetlseeker/loctown.asp?
town=&ctry=&stype=&units=&latd=&latm=&lond=&lonm=]
map:
http://www.expedia.com/pub/agent.dll?qscr=mcst&;alts=r&lats=52.2167
&lons=22.7167&&tpid=1&&zz=1140036026808&
and:
http://uk2.multimap.com/M4/browse.cgi?scale=100000&;lon=22.7167
&lat=52.2167&icon=X
ad fird one:
http://www.mapquest.com/maps/map.adp?latlongtype=decimal&;latitude=52.2167
&longitude=22.7167&size=big

or it could be also
* Lozice(Lozice):
53°54' 16°35' E M U Poland 347.1 kilometers WNW of Warszawa
[map:
http://uk2.multimap.com/M4/browse.cgi?scale=100000&;lon=16.5833&lat=53.9000
&icon=X

* Lozice 53°07' 14°47' E M U Poland 429.6 kilometers WNW of Warszawa

* Lozice 52°40' 23°35' E M U Poland 180.9 kilometers ENE of Warszawa

eventually simmilar sound name of town in Belarus:

* Loshitsa (Lozhitsa) 53°51' 27°32' E M U Belarus 3.7 miles SSW of Minsk

* Loshitsa (Lozhitsa) 53°50' 27°35' E M U Belarus 4.7 miles S of Minsk

Regards- Julia Maria Koszewska

----- Original Message -----
From: "Lee Nydell" <lnydell@gmail.com>

Can someone please tell me the latitude and longitude of the Shtetl
that was called Loszice, Sandomierz, Kielce, Poland?

MODERATOR NOTE: The http addresses exceeded line length and had to be split


Re: Broken Record #general

Dov & Varda <yknow@...>
 

A couple of weeks ago, I posted about my broken 78 and my wish to restore
it. A lot of people responded, and then my PC crashed. It will take me a
while to respond to the backlog of mail I've received while my PC was in the
shop, but I hope to reply to all of those who wrote as soon as possible.

Varda Epstein
Efrat, Israel


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Re: Broken Record #general

Dov & Varda <yknow@...>
 

A couple of weeks ago, I posted about my broken 78 and my wish to restore
it. A lot of people responded, and then my PC crashed. It will take me a
while to respond to the backlog of mail I've received while my PC was in the
shop, but I hope to reply to all of those who wrote as soon as possible.

Varda Epstein
Efrat, Israel


Rabinat a Matricni Urad V Podivine - what language is this, #general

Sally Goodman <sbgoody@...>
 

Would someone please tell me what kind of a certificate this is and how it
translates.

Rabinat a Matricni Urad V Podivine

Sally Goodman
Palm Springs/LA, CA

Researching:
ABELES Vienna, San Francisco; BROWN/GROSS Schenectady, NY; CARDOZO London,
Rochester, NYC; GOITMAN Kishinev, Tiraspol; HAYS Germany, Rochester, NYC;
KIRSCHBAUM Jaroslaw, Vienna; MANDELBERG Jaroslaw, Vienna, Berlin; MUHLSTEIN
Rzeszow, Vienna; NEUSPIEL, Nikolsburg, Moravia; Vienna & Hollabrunn Austria;
RESHOWER Austria, Germany, NYC; ROSENSTOCK Stryj, Rzeszow, Jaroslaw;
SELIGMAN Germany, Rochester, NYC; STEIN Stryj, Vienna.


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Rabinat a Matricni Urad V Podivine - what language is this, #general

Sally Goodman <sbgoody@...>
 

Would someone please tell me what kind of a certificate this is and how it
translates.

Rabinat a Matricni Urad V Podivine

Sally Goodman
Palm Springs/LA, CA

Researching:
ABELES Vienna, San Francisco; BROWN/GROSS Schenectady, NY; CARDOZO London,
Rochester, NYC; GOITMAN Kishinev, Tiraspol; HAYS Germany, Rochester, NYC;
KIRSCHBAUM Jaroslaw, Vienna; MANDELBERG Jaroslaw, Vienna, Berlin; MUHLSTEIN
Rzeszow, Vienna; NEUSPIEL, Nikolsburg, Moravia; Vienna & Hollabrunn Austria;
RESHOWER Austria, Germany, NYC; ROSENSTOCK Stryj, Rzeszow, Jaroslaw;
SELIGMAN Germany, Rochester, NYC; STEIN Stryj, Vienna.


French Military records; French resistence/underground #general

David Priever
 

Dear fellow Jewishgenners,

I would greatly appreciate anyone leading me in the right direction concerning
obtaining French Army Records pertaining to my father's service during World War
Two as well as French Resistence/Underground records as my Dad was also part of
this.

I have the greatest pleasure in informing all my friends and colleagues in the
genealogical community that a friend of mine who has already written two
successful books is planning on writing about my father's tremendous experiences
during the war. I assisted this person in one of his books by obtaining
genealogical data on his subject. He has asked me to obtain primary source
documentation, which my Dad does not have--only his sad/great memories and
adventures. I have seen some of the many documents my father brought to the US
when he came here in 1947 after his parents were murdered in Auschwitz, but the
following subject matters need *any* documentation obtainable.

If anyone is familiar with Camp Bertholet, Schotland Metal Works in France,
Captain Joliet of the French Army, Colonel Ismael (______?______)*, who
passed away in Nice in 1945 and possibly Leon Blum, A Resistance leader in
Avignon, *please* contact me in private.

* Ismael's last name is not recalled but it was known that he was related
to King Farouk of Egypt.

If anything *may* be sent to me that can help, I will pay for all copy costs
and postage.

With deep and great appreciation,

David Joel Priever


Another feat from Steve Morse - UK Census from 1851 to 1901 #general

Nachum Tuchman
 

Hi,

I used Steve Morse's web site to look up my wife's great grandparents. I had
already found both families when the UK 1901 census first appeared on-line.
However, since there is a link to the actual census page via a fee based
genealogy company, I wanted to print out the sheets.

One of the families was ROSINSKY which appeared in the 1901 as RATINSKY. This
was not a transcription error. It was how the census taker wrote the name on
the original sheet, even though it was not the correct spelling. Knowing that,
I simply searched RATINSKY and found nothing. After several attempts of using
only part of the name, with various spellings, I searched on my wife's GGF's
first name. He was Alexander SENDER, but I knew that he appeared in the census
as Sander. I found the family as PATINSKY. Obviously this fee based company
retranscribed the sheets, and in this case there was an error.

I am mentioning this only to point out that if I found a transcription error,
there may be more. Anyone who can't find a name that they know comes up in
the official UK site, may have the same problem.

This post should not be taken to cast aspersion on Steve's one page search.
There is nothing wrong with that. The problem lies with the transcription job
done by this fee based company, for which Steve Morse certainly had no part.

Nachum Tuchman
Tekoa, Israel

Searching:
TUCHMAN / KLARMAN / ASPIS - Busko-Zdroj Poland, Kielce Gubernia
LIEBERMAN/KALUSHEVITZ / ZYSSMAN/TZIGUTCH - Lowicz Poland
RAIDER / REJDER / GINSBERG - Soly/Smorgon Belarus
ROSINSKY / BAYLETT / PAILET / BERNSTEIN - London
KIWI - Samter, Posen/Berlin BUETOW - Zeitz/Berlin


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen French Military records; French resistence/underground #general

David Priever
 

Dear fellow Jewishgenners,

I would greatly appreciate anyone leading me in the right direction concerning
obtaining French Army Records pertaining to my father's service during World War
Two as well as French Resistence/Underground records as my Dad was also part of
this.

I have the greatest pleasure in informing all my friends and colleagues in the
genealogical community that a friend of mine who has already written two
successful books is planning on writing about my father's tremendous experiences
during the war. I assisted this person in one of his books by obtaining
genealogical data on his subject. He has asked me to obtain primary source
documentation, which my Dad does not have--only his sad/great memories and
adventures. I have seen some of the many documents my father brought to the US
when he came here in 1947 after his parents were murdered in Auschwitz, but the
following subject matters need *any* documentation obtainable.

If anyone is familiar with Camp Bertholet, Schotland Metal Works in France,
Captain Joliet of the French Army, Colonel Ismael (______?______)*, who
passed away in Nice in 1945 and possibly Leon Blum, A Resistance leader in
Avignon, *please* contact me in private.

* Ismael's last name is not recalled but it was known that he was related
to King Farouk of Egypt.

If anything *may* be sent to me that can help, I will pay for all copy costs
and postage.

With deep and great appreciation,

David Joel Priever


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Another feat from Steve Morse - UK Census from 1851 to 1901 #general

Nachum Tuchman
 

Hi,

I used Steve Morse's web site to look up my wife's great grandparents. I had
already found both families when the UK 1901 census first appeared on-line.
However, since there is a link to the actual census page via a fee based
genealogy company, I wanted to print out the sheets.

One of the families was ROSINSKY which appeared in the 1901 as RATINSKY. This
was not a transcription error. It was how the census taker wrote the name on
the original sheet, even though it was not the correct spelling. Knowing that,
I simply searched RATINSKY and found nothing. After several attempts of using
only part of the name, with various spellings, I searched on my wife's GGF's
first name. He was Alexander SENDER, but I knew that he appeared in the census
as Sander. I found the family as PATINSKY. Obviously this fee based company
retranscribed the sheets, and in this case there was an error.

I am mentioning this only to point out that if I found a transcription error,
there may be more. Anyone who can't find a name that they know comes up in
the official UK site, may have the same problem.

This post should not be taken to cast aspersion on Steve's one page search.
There is nothing wrong with that. The problem lies with the transcription job
done by this fee based company, for which Steve Morse certainly had no part.

Nachum Tuchman
Tekoa, Israel

Searching:
TUCHMAN / KLARMAN / ASPIS - Busko-Zdroj Poland, Kielce Gubernia
LIEBERMAN/KALUSHEVITZ / ZYSSMAN/TZIGUTCH - Lowicz Poland
RAIDER / REJDER / GINSBERG - Soly/Smorgon Belarus
ROSINSKY / BAYLETT / PAILET / BERNSTEIN - London
KIWI - Samter, Posen/Berlin BUETOW - Zeitz/Berlin


Vasakamosevyetz #general

Janette Silverman <jsilverman@...>
 

I am helping a friend do some research and the town in Poland she gave me for
her family (which is based on oral tradition) doesn't show up on the shtetl
finder! It is in Poland (or at least it was and of the info that seems to be
the only clear thing) the rest is Vasakamosevyetz Comshka Gubernia. Anyone know
where this could be?

Thanks

Janette Silverman
Phoenix, AZ


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Vasakamosevyetz #general

Janette Silverman <jsilverman@...>
 

I am helping a friend do some research and the town in Poland she gave me for
her family (which is based on oral tradition) doesn't show up on the shtetl
finder! It is in Poland (or at least it was and of the info that seems to be
the only clear thing) the rest is Vasakamosevyetz Comshka Gubernia. Anyone know
where this could be?

Thanks

Janette Silverman
Phoenix, AZ


Seeking information on JACOBSON, JANKEL, JANKELOWITZ #general

Sharon R. Korn <s.r.korn@...>
 

I am seeking information on the family of my great-grandfather, Jacob JACOBSON,
who immigrated to New York City >from Gargzdai, Lithuania (then Gorsd or Gorsder,
Russia) as Jokel JANKEL or JANKELOWITZ in 1899. His daughters by his first
wife, Rochel, who died by about 1896, were Sarah BLOCK (my grandmother, who died
in 1919), Tillie RUDNICK (who died in 1977), and Gussie.

Children by his second wife, Bella, were daughters Mary and Rosie, born in
Lithuania, and son Bennie, born in New York City. A family tree on the Jewishgen
website lists a Gussie JACOBSON married to a Bernard RABER I do not know if this
is the same Gussie and have not received a response >from the person who posted
the tree. If these names sound familiar to anyone, please respond privately.

Sharon Korn
San Diego, CA


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Seeking information on JACOBSON, JANKEL, JANKELOWITZ #general

Sharon R. Korn <s.r.korn@...>
 

I am seeking information on the family of my great-grandfather, Jacob JACOBSON,
who immigrated to New York City >from Gargzdai, Lithuania (then Gorsd or Gorsder,
Russia) as Jokel JANKEL or JANKELOWITZ in 1899. His daughters by his first
wife, Rochel, who died by about 1896, were Sarah BLOCK (my grandmother, who died
in 1919), Tillie RUDNICK (who died in 1977), and Gussie.

Children by his second wife, Bella, were daughters Mary and Rosie, born in
Lithuania, and son Bennie, born in New York City. A family tree on the Jewishgen
website lists a Gussie JACOBSON married to a Bernard RABER I do not know if this
is the same Gussie and have not received a response >from the person who posted
the tree. If these names sound familiar to anyone, please respond privately.

Sharon Korn
San Diego, CA


Looking for WAGNER/NEWMAN family from Bronx #general

Bruce Rubenstein, M.D. <bruce.rubenstein@...>
 

I am seeking help finding distant relatives. The original parents immigrated
to New York and were Louis/Lewis WAGNER (born 1886 - a tailor) and Anna nee
SILBERBERG (born 1890). They settled in the Bronx and had three children.
1) Lillian (born 1911) who married Alfred NEWMAN (born 1910, an attorney),
2) Rose (born abt 1917 - unknown married surname), and
3) Samuel (born 1921).

It is likely that Lillian and Rose are now deceased; Samuel may still be alive.
If any of these names looks or sounds familiar, please contact me. Thank you.

Bruce Rubenstein
New York City


JewishGen Discussion Group #JewishGen Looking for WAGNER/NEWMAN family from Bronx #general

Bruce Rubenstein, M.D. <bruce.rubenstein@...>
 

I am seeking help finding distant relatives. The original parents immigrated
to New York and were Louis/Lewis WAGNER (born 1886 - a tailor) and Anna nee
SILBERBERG (born 1890). They settled in the Bronx and had three children.
1) Lillian (born 1911) who married Alfred NEWMAN (born 1910, an attorney),
2) Rose (born abt 1917 - unknown married surname), and
3) Samuel (born 1921).

It is likely that Lillian and Rose are now deceased; Samuel may still be alive.
If any of these names looks or sounds familiar, please contact me. Thank you.

Bruce Rubenstein
New York City